1st FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORP (CIK 38723)
Form 10-Q
period 2011-09-30
filed 2011-11-14

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files).  Yes _X_  No__

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
Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2011 and September 30, 2010

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows:
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2011 and September 30, 2010

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

<PAGE> 1

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

10.1 19 31.1 31.2 32.1 32.2 101

Third Amendment to Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of September 20, 2011, by and among 1st Franklin Financial Corporation, Wells Fargo Preferred Capital, Inc. and the financial institutions a party thereto as lenders (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s current report on Form 8-k filed with the SEC on September 21, 2011).

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

The following materials from 1st Franklin Financial Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2011, formatted in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language): (i) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, (ii) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position at September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010, (iii) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, and (iv) Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. *

* Pursuant to Rule 406T of Regulation S-T, the Interactive Data Files on Exhibit 101 hereto are deemed not filed or part of a registration statement or prospectus for purposes of Sections 11 or 12 of the Securities Act of 1933, are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and otherwise are not subject to liability under those sections.

------------------------------------ * Furnished herewith (not filed).
PAGE <2>

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

1st FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Registrant

__/s/ Ben F. Cheek, III____________
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

__/s/ A. Roger Guimond__________
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

Date: November 7, 2011

<PAGE> 3

1st FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORPORATION

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit No.	Description	Page No.

10.1 19 31.1 31.2 32.1 32.2

Third Amendment to Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of September 20, 2011, by and among 1st Franklin Financial Corporation, Wells Fargo Preferred Capital, Inc. and the financial institutions a party thereto as lenders (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s current report on Form 8-k filed with the SEC on September 21, 2011).

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

5 28 29 30 31
101

The following materials from 1st Franklin Financial Corporation’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2011, formatted in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language): (i) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, (ii) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position at September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010, (iii) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 and 2010, and (iv) Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. *

----------------------------

* Pursuant to Rule 406T of Regulation S-T, the Interactive Data Files on Exhibit 101 hereto are deemed not filed or part of a registration statement or prospectus for purposes of Sections 11 or 12 of the Securities Act of 1933, are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, , and otherwise are not subject to liability under those sections.

* Furnished herewith (not filed).

<PAGE> 4