LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD (CIK 357281)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-09-30
filed 1996-11-14

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                   FORM 10-Q


                QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

               For the quarterly period ended September 30, 1996

                           Commission file number      0-10104

                          LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.
                (Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)

       British Columbia, Canada                  87-0483319
    (State or other jurisdiction of          (I.R.S. Employer
     incorporation or organization)          Identification No.)


                           180 East 2100 South, #204
               Salt Lake City, Utah                  84115
         (Address of principal executive offices)  (Zip Code)

                                (801) 466-1402
              (Registrant's telephone number, including area code)



                                      N/A
                 Former name, former address and former fiscal
                      year, if changed since last report)


Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.

                       Yes   X    No
                                     -----

As of November 10, 1996, the registrant had 23,432,258 shares of its common stock issued and outstanding.



                     LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

                 PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION


ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

     The unaudited financial statements presented herein have been prepared in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and do not include all of the information and note disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles. These statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto included in the Company's annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1995. The accompanying financial statements have not been examined by independent accountants in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, but in the opinion of management such financial statements include all adjustments (consisting only of normal recurring adjustments) necessary to summarize fairly the Company's financial position and results of operations.

                       LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

               Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

                               ASSETS

                                       September 30,   December 31,
                                           1996          1995
                                        (Unaudited)    (Audited)
Current Assets
  Cash and short-term deposits        $ 1,227,195      $ 2,972,278
  Receivables                              14,148          124,876
  Inventories                               6,295            6,295
  Pre-paid expenses                        51,552          176,541
                                       ----------       ----------
    Total current assets                1,299,190        3,279,990

Mineral properties and deferred
 costs                                 10,427,707       10,155,234
Plant and equipment                       218,858          204,589
Investments                               500,913          231,069
                                       ----------       ----------
                                      $12,446,668      $13,870,882
                                       ==========       ==========

                            LIABILITIES

Current Liabilities
  Accounts payable and accrued
   expenses                           $    63,800      $   240,441
  Current portion of long-term debt       674,500          712,296
    Total current liabilities             738,300          952,737

Long-term debt                                 -           360,289
                                       ----------       ----------
    Total liabilities                     738,300        1,313,026
                                       ----------       ----------

                        SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

Common capital stock, no par
 value; authorized 100,000,000
 shares; issued: 23,426,258
 and 22,876,838 shares                 18,045,617       17,807,169
Deficit from operations                (6,337,249)      (5,249,313)
                                       ----------       ----------
                                       11,708,368       12,557,856
                                       ----------       ----------
                                      $12,446,668      $13,870,882
                                       ==========       ==========

The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                       LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

          Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
                            (Unaudited)

                                        For the Three-Month Periods
<TABLE>                                  Ended September 30,
                                         1996             1995
Sales of gold and silver              $         -      $         -

Expenses
  Operating and mine maintenance
   costs                                  129,166           90,958
  New prospect evaluation                   3,171                -
  General and administrative
   expenses                               140,412          157,084
  Depreciation                             14,243           15,292
  Royalty and lease expenses               37,500           71,725
                                       ----------       ----------
                                          324,492          335,059
                                       ----------       ----------
Income (loss) from operations          (  324,492)      (  335,059)

Other income (expense)
  Interest income (expense) (net)      (      283)              777
                                       ----------       ----------
Net income (loss) before income
 taxes                                 (  324,775)      (  334,282)
                                       ----------       ----------
Income taxes                           (    4,797)               -
                                       ----------       ----------
Net income (loss)                     $(  329,572)     $(  334,282)
                                       ==========       ==========
Income (loss) per share
 fully diluted                        $(     .014)     $(     .015)
                                       ==========       ==========
Fully-diluted weighted average
 shares outstanding                    23,418,106       22,918,892
                                       ==========       ==========

The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                       LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

          Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
                            (Unaudited)

                                        For the Nine-Month Periods
<TABLE>                                     Ended September 30,
                                         1996             1995
Sales of gold and silver              $         -      $         -

Expenses
  Operating and mine maintenance
   costs                                  234,499          150,236
  New prospect evaluation                  42,504                -
  General and administrative
   expenses                               667,167          458,393
  Depreciation                             41,040           38,343
  Royalty and lease expenses              112,500          215,176
                                       ----------       ----------
                                        1,097,710          862,148
                                       ----------       ----------
Income (loss) from operation           (1,097,710)      (  862,148)

Other income (expense)
  Gain from sale of mineral
   property                                     -          404,953
  Interest income (expense) (net)           7,164       (   57,087)
  Gain (loss) on sale of equipment          7,407       (    8,112)
  Other expense                                 -       (    1,872)
                                       ----------       ----------

Net income (loss) before income
 taxes                                 (1,083,139)      (  524,266)
                                       ----------       ----------
Income taxes                           (    4,797)               -
                                       ----------       ----------
Net income (loss)                     $(1,087,936)     $(  524,266)
                                       ==========       ==========
Income (loss) per share -
 fully diluted                        $(     .046)     $(     .023)
                                       ==========       ==========
Fully-diluted weighted average
 shares outstanding                    23,374,064       22,768,922
                                       ==========       ==========

The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                       LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

           Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                             (Unaudited)

                                        For the Nine-Month Periods
<TABLE>                                   Ended September 30,
                                         1996             1995
Cash Flows From Operating Activities
  Net income (loss)                   $(1,087,936)     $(  524,266)
  Charges (credits) to operations
   not affecting cash:
    Gain on sale of mineral property            -       (  404,953)
    (Gain) loss on sale of equipment   (    7,407)           8,112
    Adjust gold and silver inventory
     to fair market value                       -            1,872
    Depreciation                           41,040           38,343
    Compensatory stock option expense      66,000                -
                                       ----------       ----------
                                       (  988,303)      (  880,892)
                                       ----------       ----------
Net changes
  (Increase) decrease in gold
     inventory                                  -            5,109
    (Increase) decrease in accounts
     receivable and pre-paid
     expenses                             235,719       (   67,175)
    (Decrease) increase in accounts
     payable and accrued expenses      (  176,642)      (   67,015)
                                       ----------        ----------
                                           59,077       (  129,081)
                                       ----------        ----------
    Net cash used in operating
       activities                      (  929,226)      (1,009,973)
                                       ----------        ----------
Cash Flows From Investing Activities
  Investment in mineral properties    (   84,436)       (  260,000)
  Exploration costs capitalized       (  188,037)       (  269,514)
  Proceeds from sale of equipment          9,800             2,500
  Purchase of plant and equipment     (   57,703)       (   10,508)
  Cash proceeds from disposition of
   property                                    -         2,500,000
  Investment in corporate securities  (  269,844)                -
                                       ----------       ----------
    Net cash provided by (used in)
     investing activities             (  590,220)        1,962,478
                                       ----------       ----------
Cash Flows From Financing Activities
  Short-term loans - net                       -           200,000
  Reduction of debt                    (  398,085)      (  201,784)
  Cash proceeds from stock issuance       172,448          991,066
  Public offering costs                         -       (   32,113)
  Short-swing profits                           -            2,100
                                       ----------       ----------
    Net cash provided by (used in)
     financing activities              (  225,637)         959,269
                                       ----------       ----------
Net increase (decrease) in cash
 and cash equivalents                  (1,745,083)       1,911,774
Cash and cash equivalents,
 beginning of period                    2,972,278          275,364
                                       ----------       ----------
Cash and cash equivalents,
 end of period                        $ 1,227,195      $ 2,187,138
                                       ==========       ==========
Supplemental Disclosures of Cash
 Flow Information
  Cash paid during the period for
   interest                           $    81,303      $   101,932
  Cash paid during the period for
   income taxes                       $     4,797      $         -

Supplementary Schedule of Non-cash
 Investing and Financing Activities
  Depreciation capitalized into
   deferred costs$                              -      $     4,708
  Depreciation costs in receivables   $         -      $     1,363

The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                        LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

         NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS


   Note 1 - Share Capital

         Authorized - 100,000,000 shares having no par value

         Issued     - 23,426,258 shares

         During the third quarter of 1996, 10,000 shares were issued as $16,000
   was received on the exercise of $1.60 warrants.

         Options, Warrants and Convertible Securities

         Options Granted

         There were no options granted during the three-month period ended
   September 30, 1996

         Options Outstanding at September 30, 1996

<TABLE>                               Grant        Expiration
                          Shares      Date           Date        Price
   DIRECTORS
                         300,000     11/16/95      11/16/03     $ 1.60
                         100,000      3/14/96       3/14/01     $ 2.50
                         200,000      6/18/96       6/05/04     $ 2.41

   PRIOR DIRECTORS
                         100,000      8/17/94       8/17/99     $ 1.60
                          50,000     11/16/95       6/05/97     $ 1.60
                         100,000     11/16/95      11/16/00     $ 1.60

   EMPLOYEES
                          50,000      4/01/93       4/01/98     $ 2.13
                          50,000      4/01/93       4/01/99     $ 2.13
                         160,000      8/17/94       8/17/99     $ 1.60
                         105,000     11/16/95      11/16/00     $ 1.60
                       ---------
                       1,215,000

   Exercise of all options outstanding is contingent upon the optionee's
   continued employment and/or association with the Company.

   Warrants Outstanding

        None

                        LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.

         NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS


Note 1 - Share Capital (Continued)

     Convertible Securities

     The Company has $674,500 debentures payable which are convertible into
shares of stock at prices from $2.50 to $3.75 per share.  Management has called
$292,000 for payment in October 1996.  It is anticipated that the remaining
$382,500 will be called on December 31, 1996 for redemption in January 1997.

Note 2 - Freegold Investment

            On July 27, 1994, La Teko entered into a unit purchase agreement
with Freegold Minerals Development, Inc., respecting the acquisition of 750,000
units of Freegold at a price of $0.425 (CAN) per unit, each unit consisting of
one common share of stock and one non-transferable share purchase warrant
entitling the Company to purchase one additional common share of Freegold, for
a period of two years exercisable at a price of $0.425 (CAN) per share during
the first year and at $0.49 (CAN) during the second year.  The unit purchase
agreement was subject to approval of the Vancouver Stock Exchange.  The initial
750,000 shares were acquired for $231,069 and during July 1996, the Company
exercised its option and acquired an additional 750,000 shares of Freegold
stock for $269,844.

           ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL
                      CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS


GENERAL

     The financial statements of the Company include the consolidated operations
of its wholly-owned subsidiaries La Teko Resources, Inc., a Nevada corporation
and Ryan Lode Mines, Inc., an Alaska corporation.

     All dollar amounts included herein respecting Management's discussion and
Analysis are in U.S. dollars except where noted otherwise as Canadian dollars
(CAN).

FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION MAY PROVE INACCURATE

     This report contains certain forward-looking statements and information
relating to the Company that are based on the beliefs of management as well as
assumptions made by and information currently available to management.  When
used in this document, the words "anticipate," believe," "estimate," expect,"
and "intend" and similar expressions, as they relate to the Company or its
management, are intended to identify forward-looking statements.  Such
statements reflect the current view of the Company respecting future events and
are subject to certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, including the
risks and uncertainties noted.  Should one or more of these risks or
uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect,
actual results may vary materially from those described herein as anticipated,
believed, estimated, expected, or intended.

CAPITALIZED COSTS

     Costs of acquisition and deferred exploration expenditures associated with
the Company's mineral properties are summarized as follows:

                                   1996         1996
                                 Capitalized  Capitalized
                       Balance     Additions    Additions    Balance
                     December 31, (Deletions)  (Deletions) September 30,
                        1995     1st & 2nd Qtr   3rd Qtr       1996
RYAN LODE
 Acquisition cost   $ 4,839,376  $         -   $        -  $ 4,839,376
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses            4,882,993       44,598       11,702    4,939,293
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Ryan Lode      9,722,369       44,598       11,702    9,778,669
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
MARGARITA
 Acquisition cost       350,100            -            -      350,100
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses                4,554       66,574       2,717        73,845
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Margarita        354,654       66,574       2,717       423,945
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------

JUNIPER
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses               78,211        6,097       4,665        88,973
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Juniper           78,211        6,097       4,665        88,973
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
TWIN BUTTES
 Acquisition cost             -            -      30,000        30,000
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses                    -        3,451       8,843        12,294
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Twin Buttes            -        3,451      38,843        42,294
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
DISCOVERY
 Acquisition cost             -       15,000         -          15,000
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses                    -        1,107      18,142        19,249
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Discovery              -       16,107      18,142        34,249
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
CHANDLAR
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses                    -            -         406           406
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Chandlar               -            -         406           406
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
LUCKY GULCH
 Acquisition cost             -            -      10,000        10,000
 Deferred exploration
  and development
  expenses                    -            -      19,735        19,735
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total Lucky Gulch            -            -      29,735        29,735
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
TRUE NORTH
 Acquisition cost             -            -      29,436        29,436
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
 Total True North             -            -      29,436        29,436
                     ----------   ----------    ---------   ----------
Total mineral properties
 and deferred exploration
 and development
 expenses           $10,155,234  $   136,827  $  135,646   $10,427,707
                     ==========   ==========   =========    ==========

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

     The Company has no properties in production and has had no revenues from
the sale of gold or silver in either the three or nine-month periods ended
September 30, 1996 and 1995.

      Total operating expenses did not vary materially between the three-
month periods ended September 30, 1996 and 1995.  During the nine-month period
ended September 30, 1996, total expenses increased approximately 27% over the
same period of the preceeding fiscal year principally due to increases in
operating and mine maintenance costs, general and administrative expenses and
costs associated with the evaluation of new mining prospects.  Total costs
increased approximately $236,000 notwithstanding a $103,000 decrease in royalty
and lease expenses.  Royalty expenses applicable to the True North property,
previously paid by La Teko, became the financial responsibility of Newmont in
accordance with the June 1995 True North Joint Venture Agreement.

     During June 1995, the Company entered into a joint venture with Newmont
Exploration Limited respecting the future development of its True North
properties and received $2,500,000 as part of a series of payments to be made by
Newmont to acquire a 65% interest in the True North property.  After deducting
its cost basis, the Company reported a $405,000 gain on the sale during the
second quarter of 1995.  In December 1995, the Company received an additional $1
million which increased its total 1995 gain on the Newmont transaction to
$1,383,000.  As indicated elsewhere in this report, the Company anticipates the
receipt of an additional $2,500,000 from Newmont on or before December 31, 1996.

     The $1,088,000 net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 was
approximately double the $524,000 net loss for the same period of 1995,
reflecting the $405,000 net gain from the sale of mining properties reported
during the first six months of 1995.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

     As a result of not having been in production since 1989, the Company has
sustained current financial expenditures through the utilization of existing
cash resources, principally from cash received from Newmont under the True North
joint venture and proceeds from the sale of common stock.  During the nine
months ended September 30, 1996, the Company used net cash of $1,745,000,
including $929,000 used in operations, $590,000 used in investing activities,
principally for acquired mineral properties, plant and equipment, capitalized
exploration costs and acquisition of corporate securities. An additional
$398,000 was expended for redemption of convertible debentures while cash
received from the sale of corporate stock was $172,500 resulting in net cash of
$226,000 used in investing activities.

     As of September 30, 1996, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of
$1,227,000.  Based on discussions with Newmont and its express representations,
the Company anticipates that it will receive an additional $2,500,000 from
Newmont on or before December 31, 1996, under its agreement to acquire an
undivided 65% interest in the True North property.  The Company believes that
the foregoing, totalling $3,727,000, will be sufficient to satisfy the Company's
cash requirements for the foreseeable future.

     As discussed in Note 1 in NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS at September 30, 1996, the Company intends to redeem debentures for
$292,000 during the last quarter of 1996 as well as $383,000 during the first
quarter of 1997 for a total of $675,000.  In addition, the Company expects that
during the last quarter of 1996 it will expend approximately $370,000 for
operating expenses and capital requirements, including deferred exploration
costs.

     Based upon a recent review, the Company has determined to concentrate its
focus respecting the Ryan Lode on placing the property into production
through joint participation with another mining company in lieu of the Company
placing the property into production itself.  Although from time to time the
Company has had preliminary discussions with companies expressing an initial
interest in the Ryan Lode property, no joint development or production
arrangements have been reached, and there can be no assurance that the Company
will be successful in advancing this project to the initiation of production
with any third party.  The Company's efforts to complete a joint development and
production arrangement with a third party, arrange required funding, and obtain
necessary permits may delay beyond 1998 the expected commencement of production.
If a joint-venture arrangement is not entered into respecting the Ryan Lode
property, the Company may spend approximately $300,000 during 1997 for
additional development, pre-production planning and permitting and royalty
payments.

     Management has prepared an information package regarding the property
which is being sent to companies that have previously expressed an interest
in the Ryan Lode and other mining companies that appear to have the experience
and financial capability to proceed to production in a timely manner.  La
Teko hopes to finalize its agreement with a qualified party in the first half
of 1997.

     During 1996, the Company expended approximately $84,500 in the acquisition
of new mining properties.  It will continue with its efforts to acquire other
property, principally in the vicinity of its existing True North, Juniper, Twin
Buttes and Lucky Gulch properties, and may incur costs up to $250,000 through
1997 in investigating and acquiring additional properties.

     As discussed in Note 1 of NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS, the Company has outstanding options to directors and employees for
the future acquisition of 1,215,000 shares, 840,000 of which may be exercised
immediately at a weighted average exercise price of $1.76 for an aggregate of
$1,474,500.  During 1996, nine employees and a director exercised options to
acquire 107,780 shares for $172,448.  It is not known whether optionees will
exercise other stock options during the remainder of 1996, however, the exercise
of such options would provide additional cash to the Company.

     If, notwithstanding its assurances, Newmont does not make its $2,500,000
True North payment due December 31, 1996, for Newmont to maintain its 65%
interest in that property, the Company would substantially curtail its
expenditures for operating costs, capital expenditures, the Ryan Lode project,
and property acquisition, while redirecting its resources to obtain a
replacement joint venture participant in the True North project or the funds
required in order to continue exploration and development with a view toward
placing the property into production.

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

     The Company's operations are subject to certain lease and royalty
obligations previously described in NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS at December 31, 1995.  In addition, the Company may in the future be
exposed to contingencies relating to environmental and other compliance (see
annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1995, Items I and II:
Business and Properties).




                   PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION


       The Company reported third quarter results of the La Teko/ Newmont True
North joint venture property 14 miles northeast of Fairbanks.

     Results from highly successful drilling and trenching completed through the
end of the quarter are shown in the attached charts.  The drilling included
Hindenburg and Shepard ore zone "step-out" drilling, "new target" drilling and
"twin" drilling of existing core and reverse-circulation holes.  The work in the
Central zone (between the Hindenburg and Shepard ore zones) extends the known
mineralization across an 800 by 400 foot area.  Additional drilling in the
fourth quarter of the year will target areas easily accessible after ground
freezing.

     Drilling in a new area, east of the Central zone, outlined a new target
known as the Chomco zone.  Initial drilling identified this to be a 1,000 by 400
foot mineralized zone and additional drilling will be conducted to define how
this zone connects with the Central and Hindenburg zones.

     New trenching was conducted in the two newest anomalies, reported in the
September 11, 1996 news release.  This latest trenching expanded one of the
anomalies to a current measurement of 2,400 by 600 feet.

     The True North property consists of over 6,000 acres (approximately 10
square miles) of which La Teko and Newmont have drilled less than 10% to date.
The aggressive 1996 exploration program will continue into early winter and
additional results will be forthcoming.
   SELECTED 1996 DRILL HOLES AND TRENCHES, TRUE NORTH PROJECT

                     SELECTED 1996 DRILL HOLES AND TRENCHES
                               TRUE NORTH PROJECT

                    DRILL HOLES
----------------------------------------------------
                           INTERVAL
HOLE                   -------------------    GRADE
 NO.   AZIMUTH   DIP   FROM   TO  THICKNESS    OPT.
----------------------------------------------------
<S>     <C>     <C     <C>   <C>   <C>         <C>
 377             -90    52    92    40         0.085
 378    315      -70     9    43    34         0.135
                              54    75         0.012
                              95   120         0.016
 380             -90 106.    241   134.5       0.087
                         5
 383    225      -70    15    24     9         0.054
                        42.5  56    13.5       0.191
 384    225      -70    19    32    13         0.044
                        42.3  55    12.7       0.456
 385    225      -70     2.7   9.6   6.9       0.207
                        22.1  28.1   6         0.212
                        83   100    17         0.021
 386             -90     0    53.5  53.5       0.101
 404    315      -70   155   185    30         0.020
                       225   235    10         0.053
 414             -90    40    65    25         0.043
                       125   135    10         0.022
                       155   175    20         0.076
 415    315      -70   170   200    30         0.087
 416             -90   190   200    10         0.020
                       210   250    40         0.089
 419             -90     0    10    10         0.012
                        20    50    30         0.064
 440    315      -70   150   185    35         0.062
                       150   185    35         0.062
                       225   235    10         0.025
                       320   330    10         0.061
 442    315      -70    60    75    15         0.053
                        85    90     5         0.120
                       110   180    70         0.137


                     TRENCHES
----------------------------------------------------
                           INTERVAL
                     -------------------
 NO.   LENGTH   AZ   FROM   TO    LENGTH    GRADE
---------------------------------------------------
STR1    170    349     0    20      20       0.02
STR2    130    350     0    10      10      0.047
TNT43   285     90    145   165     20      0.044
                      205   240     35      0.034
TNT44   385    268    65    125     60      0.017
                      135   150     15      0.021
                      170   180     10      0.020
                      250   275     25      0.015
TNT45   355     60    95    125     30      0.053
                      185   285     100     0.046
TNT47   734    311     0    15      15      0.015
                      240   245      5      0.298
                      295   325     30      0.029
                      690   700     10      0.031
TNT48   180    180    10    50      40      0.020
TNT49   750    135    155   210     55      0.041
                      270   285     15      0.020
                      565   575     10      0.037
TNT51    90    315    30    50      20      0.019
                      60    85      25      0.012

                    HOLES WITH GRADE TIMES THICKNESS OF 2.0
                     OR GREATER, NO RESTRICTION ON TRENCHES

     The data contained in the above charts has been selected from a larger
number of drill hole and trench samples and reports the results of only those
samples having a grade times thickness of 2.0 or greater.  A determination of
the existence of ore reserves and economic feasibility can only be made from
data obtained from more closely spaced sampling that establishes sufficient
size, shape, and grade of the mineralization to support the conclusion that it
can be economically mined.

ITEM 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

(A)  EXHIBITS

     The following exhibits are included as part of this report:

              SEC
 EXHIBIT   REFERENCE
 NUMBER      NUMBER             TITLE OF DOCUMENT             LOCATION

10.01          10      Form of Non-Qualified Stock Option   This Filing
                        granted to Robert W. Gentry dated
                        March 14, 1996, at an exercise
                        price of US $2.50
10.02          10      Form of Non-Qualified Stock Option   This Filing
                        granted to John Auston and Douglas
                        Beaumont dated June 5, 1996, at an
                        exercise price of US $3.30
10.02          10      Form of Option Amendment Agreement   This Filing
                        between La Teko Resources Ltd.,
                        and Gordon Fretwell, John Hardesty
                        and Robert Gentry dated July 22,
                        1996, at an exercise price of US
                        $1.50
10.03          10      Form of Non-Qualified Stock Option   This Filing
                        granted to Gordon Fretwell dated
                        November 16, 1996, at an exercise
                        price of US $1.60
10.04          10      Exploration Agreement and Option to  This Filing
                        Lease between La Teko Resources,
                        Inc., and University of Alaska,
                        effective June 1, 1996, including
                        form of Mining Lease and Agreement

     (b)  8-K Reports -   No reports were filed on Form 8-K during the quarter
ended September 30, 1996.

SIGNATURES

        Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
as amended, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its
behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                              LA TEKO RESOURCES LTD.



Dated:  November 7, 1996      By: /s/ Robert W. Gentry, President and
                                   Chief Financial Officer