NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5 (CIK 355637)
Form 10-Q
period 2010-03-31
filed 2010-05-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, D.C.  20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X]   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2010

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

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

BALANCE SHEETS

 (in thousands, except unit data)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2010	2009
	(Unaudited)	(Note)
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$ 43	$ 72
Receivables and deposits	83	84
Other assets	206	169
Investment property:
Land	574	574
Buildings and related personal property	10,107	10,073
	10,681	10,647
Less accumulated depreciation	(8,359)	(8,286)
	2,322	2,361
	$ 2,654	$ 2,686
Liabilities and Partners' Deficit
Liabilities
Accounts payable	$ 113	$ 56
Tenant security deposit liabilities	40	43
Accrued property taxes	29	--
Other liabilities	97	116
Due to affiliates (Note B)	802	781
Mortgage notes payable	6,781	6,804
	7,862	7,800

Partners' Deficit
General partner	(1,199)	(1,196)
Limited partners (82,478 units issued and
outstanding)	(4,009)	(3,918)
	(5,208)	(5,114)
	$ 2,654	$ 2,686

Note: The balance sheet at December 31, 2009 has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date but does not include all the information and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except per unit data)

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2010	2009
Revenues:
Rental income	$ 332	$ 339
Other income	47	52
Total revenues	379	391

Expenses:
Operating	209	207
General and administrative	28	36
Depreciation	73	82
Interest	134	129
Property taxes	29	36
Total expenses	473	490

Net loss	$ (94)	$ (99)

Net loss allocated to general partner (3%)	$ (3)	$ (3)
Net loss allocated to limited partners (97%)	(91)	(96)
	$ (94)	$ (99)

Net loss per limited partnership unit	$ (1.10)	$ (1.16)

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' DEFICIT

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except unit data)

	Limited
	Partnership	General	Limited

Units

Partner

Partners

				Total

Original capital contributions	82,513	$ 1	$41,257	$ 41,258

Partners' deficit at
December 31, 2009	82,478	$(1,196)	$(3,918)	$ (5,114)

Net loss for the three months
ended March 31, 2010	--	(3)	(91)	(94)

Partners' deficit at
March 31, 2010	82,478	$(1,199)	$(4,009)	$ (5,208)

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands)

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2010	2009
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$ (94)	$ (99)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided
by operating activities:
Depreciation	73	82
Amortization of loan costs	6	6
Bad debt expense	8	12
Change in accounts:
Receivables and deposits	(7)	(17)
Other assets	(43)	(27)
Accounts payable	63	47
Tenant security deposit liabilities	(3)	(3)
Accrued property taxes	29	36
Other liabilities	(19)	7
Due to affiliates	21	23
Net cash provided by operating activities	34	67

Cash flows used in investing activities:
Property improvements and replacements	(40)	(101)

Cash flows from financing activities:
Payments on mortgage notes payable	(23)	(22)
Advances from affiliate	--	74
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities	(23)	52

Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents	(29)	18

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	72	25
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$ 43	$ 43

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Cash paid for interest	$ 118	$ 118

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash activity:
Property improvements and replacements included in
accounts payable	$ 4	$ --

Included in property improvements and replacements for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009 are approximately $10,000 and $52,000, respectively, of property improvements and replacements which were included in accounts payable at December 31, 2009 and 2008.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Unaudited)

Note A – Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited financial statements of National Property Investors 5 (the "Partnership" or "Registrant") have been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8-03 of Regulation S-X.  Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements. In the opinion of NPI Equity Investments, Inc. ("NPI Equity" or the "Managing General Partner"), all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring items) considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included.  Operating results for the three month period ended March 31, 2010 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2010. For further information, refer to the financial statements and footnotes thereto included in the Partnership's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009. The Managing General Partner is a subsidiary of Apartment Investment and Management Company ("AIMCO"), a publicly traded real estate investment trust.

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

Affiliates of the Managing General Partner receive 5% of gross receipts from the Partnership's property as compensation for providing property management services. The Partnership paid to such affiliates approximately $19,000 and $20,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009, respectively, which are included in operating expenses.

Affiliates of the Managing General Partner charged the Partnership for reimbursement of accountable administrative expenses amounting to approximately $14,000 and $32,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009, respectively, which is included in general and administrative expenses and investment property. The portion of these reimbursements included in investment property for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009 are construction management services provided by an affiliate of the Managing General Partner of approximately $3,000 and $15,000, respectively. At March 31, 2010 and December 31, 2009, approximately $118,000 and $105,000, respectively, of these accountable administrative expenses remain unpaid and are included in due to affiliates.

For services relating to the administration of the Partnership and operation of the Partnership’s property, the Managing General Partner is entitled to receive payment for non-accountable expenses up to a maximum of $100,000 per year, based upon the original number of Partnership units sold, subject to certain limitations. No such reimbursements were earned during the three months ended March 31, 2010 or 2009.

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

During the three months ended March 31, 2009, AIMCO Properties, L.P., an affiliate of the Managing General Partner, advanced the Partnership approximately $74,000 to fund capital improvements and operating expenses at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments. There were no such advances made during the three months ended March 31, 2010.  Interest is charged at the prime rate plus 2% (5.25% at March 31, 2010). Interest expense during the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009 was approximately $8,000 and 4,000, respectively.  At March 31, 2010 and December 31, 2009, approximately $684,000 and $676,000, respectively, of advances and associated accrued interest was due to AIMCO Properties, L.P., and is included in due to affiliates. The Partnership may receive additional advances of funds from AIMCO Properties, L.P., although AIMCO Properties, L.P. is not obligated to provide such advances. For more information on AIMCO Properties, L.P., including copies of its audited balance sheet, please see its reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Subsequent to March 31, 2010, AIMCO Properties, L.P. advanced the Partnership approximately $53,000 to fund operating expenses at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments.

The Partnership insures its property up to certain limits through coverage provided by AIMCO, which is generally self-insured for a portion of losses and liabilities related to workers’ compensation, property casualty, general liability and vehicle liability. The Partnership insures its property above the AIMCO limits through insurance policies obtained by AIMCO from insurers unaffiliated with the Managing General Partner. During the three months ended March 31, 2010, the Partnership was charged by AIMCO and its affiliates approximately $31,000 for hazard insurance coverage and fees associated with policy claims administration.  Additional charges will be incurred by the Partnership during 2010 as other insurance policies renew later in the year.  The Partnership was charged by AIMCO and its affiliates approximately $34,000 for insurance coverage and fees associated with policy claims administration during the year ended December 31, 2009.

Note C – Fair Value of Financial Instruments

FASB ASC Topic 825, “Financial Instruments”, requires disclosure of fair value information about financial instruments, whether or not recognized in the balance sheet, for which it is practicable to estimate fair value. Fair value is defined as the amount at which the instruments could be exchanged in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a forced or liquidation sale. The Partnership believes that the carrying amount of its financial instruments (except for long-term debt) approximates their fair value due to the short-term maturity of these instruments. The Partnership estimates the fair value of its long-term debt by discounting future cash flows using a discount rate commensurate with that currently believed to be available to the Partnership for similar term, long-term debt. At March 31, 2010, the fair value of the Partnership's long-term debt at the Partnership's incremental borrowing rate was approximately $7,135,000.

Note D – Casualty Event

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

Note E – Contingencies

As previously disclosed, AIMCO Properties, L.P. and NHP Management Company, both affiliates of the Managing General Partner, were defendants in a lawsuit, filed as a collective action in August 2003 in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, alleging that they willfully violated the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) by failing to pay maintenance workers overtime for time worked in excess of 40 hours per week (“overtime claims”).  The plaintiffs also contended that AIMCO Properties, L.P. and NHP Management Company (“the Defendants”) failed to compensate maintenance workers for time that they were required to be "on-call" (“on-call claims”).  In March 2007, the court in the District of Columbia decertified the collective action. In July 2007, plaintiffs’ counsel filed individual cases in Federal court in 22 jurisdictions.  In the second quarter of 2008, AIMCO Properties, L.P. settled the overtime cases involving 652 plaintiffs and established a framework for resolving the 88 remaining “on-call” claims and the attorneys’ fees claimed by plaintiffs’ counsel.  As a result, the lawsuits asserted in the 22 Federal courts have been dismissed.  During the fourth quarter of 2008, the settlement amounts for alleged unpaid overtime to employees were paid by those partnerships where the respective employees had worked.  The Partnership was not required to pay any settlement amounts.  At this time, the 88 remaining “on-call” claims and the attorneys’ fees claimed by plaintiffs’ counsel are not resolved. The parties have selected six “on-call” claims that will proceed forward through the arbitration process and have selected arbitrators. The first two arbitrations took place in December 2009 and the Defendants received a defense verdict against the first two claimants, and plaintiffs dismissed the claims of the next two claimants. The remaining two arbitration hearings took place in April 2010 and the Defendants are awaiting the results. The Managing General Partner is uncertain as to the amount of any loss that may be allocable to the Partnership.  Therefore, the Partnership cannot estimate whether any loss will occur or a potential range of loss.

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

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a “safe harbor” for forward-looking statements in certain circumstances. Certain information included in this Quarterly Report contains or may contain information that is forward-looking within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including, without limitation, statements regarding the effect of redevelopments, the Partnership’s future financial performance, including the Partnership’s ability to maintain current or meet projected occupancy and rent levels, and the effect of government regulations. Actual results may differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements and, in addition, will be affected by a variety of risks and factors some of which are beyond the Partnership’s control including, without limitation: financing risks, including the availability and cost of financing the risk that the Partnership’s cash flows from operations may be insufficient to meet required payments of principal and interest; natural disasters and severe weather such as hurricanes; national and local economic conditions; the general level of interest rates; energy costs; the terms of governmental regulations that affect the Partnership’s property and interpretations of those regulations; the competitive environment in which the Partnership operates; real estate risks, including fluctuations in real estate values and the general economic climate in local markets and competition for residents in such markets; insurance risks, including the cost of insurance; development risks; litigation, including costs associated with prosecuting or defending claims and any adverse outcomes; and possible environmental liabilities, including costs, fines or penalties that may be incurred due to necessary remediation of contamination of properties presently owned or previously owned by the Partnership. Readers should carefully review the Partnership’s financial statements and the notes thereto, as well as the other documents the Partnership files from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The Partnership's investment property consists of one apartment complex. The following table sets forth the average occupancy of the property for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009:

	Average Occupancy
Property	2010	2009

Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments	94%	89%
Altamonte Springs, Florida

The Managing General Partner attributes the increase in occupancy at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments to competitive pricing in the Altamonte Springs area.

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

Results of Operations

The Partnership recognized net losses of approximately $94,000 and $99,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009, respectively. Net loss remained relatively constant, as a decrease in total revenues was substantially offset by a decrease in total expenses. Total revenues decreased due to decreases in both rental and other income. Rental income decreased due to a decrease in the average rental rate, partially offset by an increase in occupancy at the Partnership’s investment property and a decrease in bad debt expense. The decrease in other income is primarily due to a decrease in tenant utility reimbursements and legal fees at the Partnership’s investment property.

Total expenses decreased due to decreases in general and administrative, depreciation and property tax expenses. Operating and interest expenses remained relatively constant for the comparable periods. Depreciation expense decreased due to property improvements and replacements placed into service in previous years becoming fully depreciated during 2009, partially offset by depreciation on assets placed into service over the previous twelve months. The decrease in property tax expense is primarily due to a decrease in the assessed value of the property, partially offset by an increase in the tax rate at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments.

The decrease in general and administrative expense is primarily due to a decrease in reimbursements to the Managing General Partner as allowed under the Partnership Agreement. Also included in general and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009 are costs associated with the quarterly and annual communications with investors and regulatory agencies and the annual audit required by the Partnership Agreement.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2010, the Partnership had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $43,000, compared to approximately $72,000 at December 31, 2009.  The decrease in cash and cash equivalents of approximately $29,000 is due to approximately $40,000 and $23,000 of cash used in investing and financing activities, respectively, partially offset by approximately $34,000 of cash provided by operating activities.  Cash used in investing activities consisted of property improvements and replacements. Cash used in financing activities consisted of principal payments made on the mortgages encumbering the Partnership’s investment property.

During the three months ended March 31, 2009, AIMCO Properties, L.P., an affiliate of the Managing General Partner, advanced the Partnership approximately $74,000 to fund capital improvements and operating expenses at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments. There were no such advances made during the three months ended March 31, 2010.  Interest is charged at the prime rate plus 2% (5.25% at March 31, 2010). Interest expense during the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009 was approximately $8,000 and 4,000, respectively.  At March 31, 2010 and December 31, 2009, approximately $684,000 and $676,000, respectively, of advances and associated accrued interest was due to AIMCO Properties, L.P., and is included in due to affiliates. The Partnership may receive additional advances of funds from AIMCO Properties, L.P., although AIMCO Properties, L.P. is not obligated to provide such advances. For more information on AIMCO Properties, L.P., including copies of its audited balance sheet, please see its reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Subsequent to March 31, 2010, AIMCO Properties, L.P. advanced the Partnership approximately $53,000 to fund operating expenses at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments.

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

During the three months ended March 31, 2010, the Partnership completed approximately $34,000 of capital improvements at Willow Park on Lake Adelaide Apartments, consisting primarily of HVAC and floor covering replacement and kitchen and bath resurfacing.  These improvements were funded from operating cash flow.  While the Partnership has no material commitments for property improvements and replacements, certain routine capital expenditures are anticipated during the remainder of 2010. Such capital expenditures will depend on the physical condition of the property as well as anticipated cash flow generated by the property.

Capital improvements will be incurred only if cash is available from operations, Partnership reserves or advances from AIMCO Properties, L.P., although AIMCO Properties, L.P. is not obligated to fund such advances.  To the extent that capital improvements are completed, the Partnership’s distributable cash flow, if any, may be adversely affected at least in the short term.

The Partnership's assets are thought to be generally sufficient for any near-term needs (exclusive of capital improvements and repayment of amounts due to affiliates) of the Partnership. The first mortgage indebtedness of approximately $3,275,000 requires monthly payments of principal and interest until the loan matures on December 1, 2015, at which time a balloon payment of approximately $3,045,000 is due. The second mortgage indebtedness of approximately $2,732,000 requires monthly payments of principal and interest until the loan matures on December 1, 2015, at which time a balloon payment of approximately $2,430,000 is due. The third mortgage indebtedness of approximately $774,000 requires monthly payments of principal and interest until the loan matures on December 1, 2015, at which time a balloon payment of approximately $697,000 is due. The Managing General Partner will attempt to refinance the mortgages encumbering the property and/or sell the property prior to such maturity date.  If the property cannot be refinanced or sold for a sufficient amount, the Managing General Partner will risk losing such property to foreclosure.

There were no distributions made to the partners during the three months ended March 31, 2010 and 2009. Future cash distributions will depend on the levels of net cash generated from operations, the timing of the debt maturities, property sale and/or refinancings. The Partnership's cash available for distribution is reviewed on a monthly basis. In light of the amounts accrued and payable to affiliates of the Managing General Partner at March 31, 2010, there can be no assurance that the Partnership will generate sufficient funds from operations after planned capital expenditures to permit any distributions to its partners during 2010 or subsequent periods.

Other

In addition to its indirect ownership of the general partner interest in the Partnership, AIMCO and its affiliates owned 53,930 limited partnership units (the "Units") in the Partnership representing 65.39% of the outstanding Units at March 31, 2010. A number of these Units were acquired pursuant to tender offers made by AIMCO or its affiliates. It is possible that AIMCO or its affiliates will acquire additional Units in exchange for cash or a combination of cash and units in AIMCO Properties, L.P., the operating partnership of AIMCO, either through private purchases or tender offers. Pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, unitholders holding a majority of the Units are entitled to take action with respect to a variety of matters that include, but are not limited to, voting on certain amendments to the Partnership Agreement and voting to remove the Managing General Partner. As a result of its ownership of 65.39% of the outstanding Units, AIMCO and its affiliates are in a position to influence all voting decisions with respect to the Partnership. When voting on matters, AIMCO would in all likelihood vote the Units it acquired in a manner favorable to the interest of the Managing General Partner because of its affiliation with the Managing General Partner. However, with respect to 37,149 Units, AIMCO is required to vote such Units: (i) against any increase in compensation payable to the Managing General Partner or to affiliates; and (ii) on all other matters submitted by it or its affiliates, in proportion to the votes cast by non-tendering Unit holders. Except for the foregoing, no other limitations are imposed on AIMCO's ability to influence voting decisions with respect to the Partnership. Although the Managing General Partner owes fiduciary duties to the limited partners of the Partnership, the Managing General Partner also owes fiduciary duties to AIMCO as its sole stockholder. As a result, the duties of the Managing General Partner, as managing general partner, to the Partnership and its limited partners may come into conflict with the duties of the Managing General Partner to AIMCO as its sole stockholder.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The financial statements are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States, which requires the Partnership to make estimates and assumptions. The Partnership believes that of its significant accounting policies, the following may involve a higher degree of judgment and complexity.

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

Real property investment is subject to varying degrees of risk.  Several factors may adversely affect the economic performance and value of the Partnership’s investment property.  These factors include, but are not limited to, general economic climate; competition from other apartment communities and other housing options; local conditions, such as loss of jobs or an increase in the supply of apartments that might adversely affect apartment occupancy or rental rates; changes in governmental regulations and the related cost of compliance; increases in operating costs (including real estate taxes) due to inflation and other factors, which may not be offset by increased rents; changes in tax laws and housing laws, including the enactment of rent control laws or other laws regulating multi-family housing; and change in interest rates and the availability of financing.  Any adverse changes in these and other factors could cause an impairment of the Partnership’s asset.

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

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

As previously disclosed, AIMCO Properties, L.P. and NHP Management Company, both affiliates of the Managing General Partner, were defendants in a lawsuit, filed as a collective action in August 2003 in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, alleging that they willfully violated the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) by failing to pay maintenance workers overtime for time worked in excess of 40 hours per week (“overtime claims”).  The plaintiffs also contended that AIMCO Properties, L.P. and NHP Management Company (“the Defendants”) failed to compensate maintenance workers for time that they were required to be "on-call" (“on-call claims”).  In March 2007, the court in the District of Columbia decertified the collective action. In July 2007, plaintiffs’ counsel filed individual cases in Federal court in 22 jurisdictions.  In the second quarter of 2008, AIMCO Properties, L.P. settled the overtime cases involving 652 plaintiffs and established a framework for resolving the 88 remaining “on-call” claims and the attorneys’ fees claimed by plaintiffs’ counsel.  As a result, the lawsuits asserted in the 22 Federal courts have been dismissed.  During the fourth quarter of 2008, the settlement amounts for alleged unpaid overtime to employees were paid by those partnerships where the respective employees had worked.  The Partnership was not required to pay any settlement amounts.  At this time, the 88 remaining “on-call” claims and the attorneys’ fees claimed by plaintiffs’ counsel are not resolved. The parties have selected six “on-call” claims that will proceed forward through the arbitration process and have selected arbitrators. The first two arbitrations took place in December 2009 and the Defendants received a defense verdict against the first two claimants, and plaintiffs dismissed the claims of the next two claimants. The remaining two arbitration hearings took place in April 2010 and the Defendants are awaiting the results. The Managing General Partner is uncertain as to the amount of any loss that may be allocable to the Partnership.  Therefore, the Partnership cannot estimate whether any loss will occur or a potential range of loss.

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

NATIONAL PROPERTY INVESTORS 5

By: NPI EQUITY INVESTMENTS, INC.
Managing General Partner

Date: May 14, 2010	By: /s/Steven D. Cordes
Steven D. Cordes
Senior Vice President

Date: May 14, 2010	By: /s/Stephen B. Waters
Stephen B. Waters
Senior Director of Partnership Accounting

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