REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LTD IV (CIK 355573)
Form 10-Q
period 2008-06-30
filed 2008-08-07

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

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.

Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV

BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands)

	June 30,	December 31,
	2008	2007
	(Unaudited)	(Note)
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$ 1,328	$ 1,356
Investments in and advances to Local Limited
Partnerships (Note 2)	--	--
Other receivables	81	80
Total assets	$ 1,409	$ 1,436

Liabilities and partners' equity
Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$ 21	$ 24

Contingencies (Note 4)

Partners' equity
General partners	40	40
Limited partners	1,348	1,372
	1,388	1,412
Total liabilities and partners’ equity	$ 1,409	$ 1,436

Note:

The balance sheet at December 31, 2007 has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date but does not include all the information and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except per interest data)

	Three Months Ended		Six Months Ended
	June 30,		June 30,
	2008	2007	2008	2007
Revenues:
Interest income	$ 7	$ 20	$ 22	$ 40

Operating expenses:
Legal and accounting	11	13	22	25
Management fees - partners (Note 3)	7	7	14	14
General and administrative	5	5	9	8
Total operating expenses	23	25	45	47

Loss from partnership operations	(16)	(5)	(23)	(7)
Advances to Local Limited Partnerships
recognized as expense (Note 2)	(1)	--	(1)	(164)
Net loss	$ (17)	$ (5)	$ (24)	$ (171)
Net loss allocated to general
partners (1%)	$ --	$ --	$ --	$ (2)
Net loss allocated to limited
partners (99%)	(17)	(5)	(24)	(169)
	$ (17)	$ (5)	$ (24)	$ (171)

Net loss per limited partnership
interest (Note 1)	$ (1.29)	$ (0.38)	$ (1.83)	$(12.86)

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' EQUITY

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except partnership interests)

	General	Limited
	Partners	Partners	Total

Partnership interests (A)		13,133

Partners' equity,
December 31, 2007	$ 40	$ 1,372	$ 1,412

Net loss for the six months
ended June 30, 2008	--	(24)	(24)

Partners' equity,
June 30, 2008	$ 40	$ 1,348	$ 1,388

(A)

Consists of 13,133 limited partnership interests at June 30, 2008 and December 31, 2007.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands)

	Six Months Ended
	June 30,
	2008	2007
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$ (24)	$ (171)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in
operating activities:
Advances to Local Limited Partnerships recognized
as expense	1	164
Change in accounts:
Other receivables	(1)	(72)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	(3)	(14)
Net cash used in operating activities	(27)	(93)

Cash flows used in investing activities:
Advances to Local Limited Partnerships	(1)	(164)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(28)	(257)

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	1,356	1,637

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$ 1,328	$ 1,380

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

The Partnership advanced approximately $1,000 and $164,000 to the Local Limited Partnerships during the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively, to fund operations. These amounts are included in advances to Local Limited Partnerships recognized as expense for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, as the investment balance in the Local Limited Partnerships had been reduced to zero and the Partnership believes that the collection of these advances is doubtful.

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

	Three Months Ended		Six Months Ended
	June 30,		June 30,
	(in thousands)		(in thousands)
	2008	2007	2008	2007
Revenues
Rental and other income	$ 481	$ 391	$ 880	$ 762
Expenses
Operating expense	298	238	527	456
Financial expenses	88	93	175	186
Depreciation and amortization
expenses	55	55	110	109
Total expenses	441	386	812	751

Net income	$ 40	$ 5	$ 68	$ 11

In addition to being the Corporate General Partner of the Partnership, NAPICO, or one of its affiliates, is the general partner and property management agent for one of the Local Limited Partnerships included above.  The Local Limited Partnership pays the affiliate property management fees in the amount of 5 percent of its gross rental revenue and data processing fees.  The amounts paid were approximately $6,000 and $7,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively.

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

Note 3 – Related Party Transactions

Under the terms of the Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, the Partnership is obligated to NAPICO for an annual management fee equal to 0.4 percent of the Partnership’s original remaining invested assets of the Local Limited Partnerships at the beginning of the year.  Invested assets is defined as the costs of acquiring project interests, including the proportionate amount of the mortgage loans related to the Partnership's interests in the capital accounts of the respective Local Limited Partnerships.  The management fee was approximately $14,000 for each of the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007.

In addition to being the Corporate General Partner, NAPICO, or one of its affiliates, is the general partner and property management agent for Better Housing Associates.  This Local Limited Partnership pays the affiliate property management fees in the amount of 5 percent of its gross rental revenue and data processing fees.  The amounts paid were approximately $6,000 and $7,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively.

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

The Partnership's primary sources of funds include interest income earned from investing available cash and distributions from the Local Limited Partnerships in which the Partnership has invested. It is not expected that any of the Local Limited Partnerships in which the Partnership has invested will generate cash flow sufficient to provide for distributions to limited partners in any material amount. An infrequent source of funds is from the sale of a property held by a Local Limited Partnership or from the sale of the Partnership’s interest in a Local Limited Partnership. As of June 30, 2008 and December 31, 2007, the Partnership had cash of approximately $1,328,000 and $1,356,000, respectively, which was invested in an interest bearing account. This resulted in the Partnership earning approximately $22,000 and $40,000 in interest income for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively.  The amount of interest income varies with market rates available on deposits and with the amount of funds available for investment.

The Partnership advanced approximately $1,000 and $164,000 to the Local Limited Partnerships during the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively, to fund operations. These amounts are included in advances to Local Limited Partnerships recognized as expense for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, as the investment balance in the Local Limited Partnerships had been reduced to zero and the Partnership believes that the collection of these advances is doubtful.

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

A recurring partnership expense is the annual management fee. The fee is payable to the Corporate General Partner and is calculated at 0.4 percent of the original remaining invested assets as of the beginning of the year. The fee is paid to the Corporate General Partner for its continuing management of the Partnership's affairs. Management fees were approximately $14,000 for each of the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007.

Operating expenses, other than management fees, consist of legal and accounting fees for services rendered to the Partnership and general and administrative expenses. Legal and accounting fees were approximately $22,000 and $25,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively, and approximately $11,000 and $13,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively. General and administrative expenses were approximately $9,000 and $8,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007, respectively, and approximately $5,000 for each of the three months ended June 30, 2008 and 2007.

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

Other

AIMCO and its affiliates owned 1,457.47 limited partnership units (the "Units") or 2,914.94 limited partnership interests in the Partnership representing 22.20% of the outstanding Units at June 30, 2008. A Unit consists of two limited partnership interests. It is possible that AIMCO or its affiliates will acquire additional Units in exchange for cash or a combination of cash and units in AIMCO Properties, L.P., the operating partnership of AIMCO. Pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, unitholders holding a majority of the Units are entitled to take action with respect to a variety of matters that include, but are not limited to, voting on certain amendments to the Partnership Agreement and voting to remove the Corporate General Partner. Although the Corporate General Partner owes fiduciary duties to the limited partners of the Partnership, the Corporate General Partner also owes fiduciary duties to AIMCO as its sole stockholder. As a result, the duties of the Corporate General Partner, as Corporate General Partner, to the Partnership and its limited partners may come into conflict with the duties of the Corporate General Partner to AIMCO as its sole stockholder.

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

Item 4T.

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

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV

By: National Partnership Investments Corp.
Corporate General Partner

Date: August 7, 2008	By: /s/Martha L. Long
Martha L. Long
Senior Vice President

Date: August 7, 2008	By: /s/Stephen B. Waters
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