FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORP (CIK 354706)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-06-30
filed 1999-08-13

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
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
(State or other jurisdiction                         (IRS Employer
of incorporation)                                    Identification No.)


206 South First Street, Pulaski, Tennessee           38478
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
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

      Common Stock, $1.00 par value -- 1,575,715 Shares Outstanding

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements.

           CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)
           FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY

                                                      June 30,   December 31,
  ASSETS                                                1999         1998
  ------                                           ------------ ------------
Cash and due from banks                              $8,707,710   $9,427,069
Federal funds sold                                    3,074,808   12,970,075
                                                   ------------ ------------
  Cash and cash equivalents                          11,782,518   22,397,144
Securities available for sale                        53,300,193   45,972,651
Securities held to maturity                          33,251,621   25,589,675
Net loans and leases                                169,454,302  166,715,527
Bank premises and equipment                           7,378,586    7,521,071
Accrued interest receivable                           3,567,968    3,340,417
Prepayments and other assets                          2,977,070    3,275,581
Other real estate owned                                 114,984      192,911
                                                   ------------ ------------
  TOTAL ASSETS                                     $281,827,242 $275,004,977
                                                   ============ ============
  LIABILITIES
  -----------
Deposits
  Non-interest bearing balances                     $37,321,842  $36,187,911
  Interest bearing balances                         203,569,115  197,611,615
                                                   ------------ ------------
                                                    240,890,957  233,799,526
Other borrowed funds                                  1,940,004    2,028,120
Accrued taxes                                           232,584      111,768
Accrued interest on deposits                          1,898,598    1,909,612
Accrued profit sharing expense                          107,219      120,392
Other liabilities                                       278,439      349,364
                                                   ------------ ------------
  TOTAL LIABILITIES                                 245,347,801  238,318,782
                                                   ------------ ------------
  STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
  --------------------
Common Stock, $1.00 par; authorized 10,000,000
  shares; 1,575,715 and 1,573,515 shares issued
  and outstanding, respectively                       1,575,715    1,573,515
Capital Surplus                                       7,172,614    7,105,124
Retained Earnings                                    28,164,130   27,590,464
Accumulated other comprehensive income, net
  of tax of $221,782 and $216,154,
  respectively in 1999 and 1998.                       (433,018)     417,092
                                                   ------------ ------------
  TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                         36,479,441   36,686,195
                                                   ------------ ------------
  TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY       $281,827,242 $275,004,977
                                                   ============ ============
*See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements (unaudited).

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial Statements.  (Continued)

        CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)

           FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY


                                                      For Three Months Ended     For Six Months Ended
                                                             June 30,                  June 30,
                                                      ----------------------    ----------------------
                                                        1999         1998         1999         1998
                                                        ----         ----         ----         ----
INTEREST INCOME:
 Loans, including
  fees                                               $4,294,684   $4,606,011   $8,518,026   $9,150,691
 Investment
  securities                                          1,205,925    1,038,354    2,243,067    2,108,986
 Deposits                                                     0            0            0            0
 Federal funds sold                                     133,341      195,692      322,088      325,889
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
                                                      5,633,950    5,840,057   11,083,181   11,585,566

INTEREST EXPENSE:
 Interest on deposits:
  NOW accounts                                          104,942       97,365      208,671      194,907
  Savings and MMDA                                      194,129      189,045      376,247      374,961
  Time                                                1,942,899    2,055,660    3,908,143    4,107,096
 Borrowed funds                                          31,915       34,606       64,519       69,858
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
                                                      2,273,885    2,376,676    4,557,580    4,746,822
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------

NET INTEREST INCOME BEFORE
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSSES                           3,360,065    3,463,381    6,525,601    6,838,744

Provision for credit losses                             165,040      233,518      329,328      413,518
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
NET INTEREST INCOME AFTER
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSSES                           3,195,025    3,229,863    6,196,273    6,425,226
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
OTHER INCOME:
 Service charges on
  deposit accounts                                      429,205      412,469      846,723      805,286
 Other service
  charges and fees                                       93,539       96,782      182,165      198,729
 Security gains
  (losses)                                                    0            0            0            0
 Other                                                  167,107       74,896      199,399      130,254
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
                                                        689,851      584,147    1,228,287    1,134,269
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial Statements.  (Continued)


              CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

     FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY (UNAUDITED)



                                                      For Three Months Ended     For Six Months Ended
                                                             June 30,                  June 30,
                                                      ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------------------
                                                        1999         1998         1999         1998
                                                        ----         ----         ----         ----
OTHER EXPENSES:
 Salaries and
  employee benefits                                   1,088,079    1,135,113    2,212,652    2,220,118
 Occupancy, net                                         237,861      193,960      445,556      414,578
 Furniture and
  equipment                                             170,985      196,840      335,053      384,377
 Advertising and
  public relations                                      127,336      118,610      220,386      245,553
 Other operating                                        724,474      369,473    1,436,093      744,828
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
                                                      2,348,735    2,013,996    4,649,740    4,009,454
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------

Income before
 income taxes                                        $1,536,141   $1,800,014   $2,774,820   $3,550,041

Applicable income
 taxes                                                  490,627      650,652      909,744    1,299,561
                                                     ----------   ----------   ----------   ----------
NET INCOME                                           $1,045,514   $1,149,362   $1,865,076   $2,250,480
                                                     ==========   ==========   ==========   ==========



PER SHARE DATA:

 Net income per
  share                                                   $0.66        $0.74        $1.18        $1.45

 Dividends per share                                      $0.40        $0.41        $0.78        $0.82

 Number of average
  shares for period                                   1,574,666    1,555,437    1,574,326    1,554,311
                                                     ==========   ==========    ==========   ==========

*See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements (unaudited).


                          PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                          ------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial Statements.  (Continued)


                          STATEMENT OF STOCKHOLDER'S EQUITY

             FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY (UNAUDITED)


                       For the Six Months Ended June 30, 1999




                                                                                           Unrealized
                                                                                          Gains/<Losses>
                                                      Common       Capital     Retained   on Securities    Total
                                                       Stock       Surplus     Earnings    Net of Taxes
                                                   -----------------------------------------------------------------
Balance, December 31,
     1998                                            $1,573,515   $7,105,124  $27,590,464     $417,092  $36,686,195

Comprehensive Income:
  Net Income                                                                    1,865,076

  Net change in
  unrealized gains on
  securities, net of
  tax of $437,936                                                                           (850,110)

Comprehensive Income                                                                                      1,014,966

Cash Dividends
  ($0.82 per share)                                                            (1,291,410)               (1,291,410)

Common Stock Issued                                       2,200       67,490                                 69,690
                                                     ----------   ----------  -----------  -----------  -----------
Balance,
 June 30, 1999                                       $1,575,715   $7,172,614  $28,164,130    ($433,018) $36,479,441
                                                     ==========   ==========  ===========  ===========  ===========

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                         ------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial Statements.  (Continued)

                       CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
         FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY (UNAUDITED)

                                                          For Six Months Ended
                                                                  June 30,
                                                           1999         1998
                                                           ----         ----
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
  Net Income                                         $1,865,076   $2,250,480
  Adjustments to Reconcile Net Income
  to Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities:
    Provision for loan losses                           329,328      413,518
    Depreciation of premises and equipment              351,809      384,377
    Amortization and accretion of investment
      securities, net                                    71,924       53,030
    Deferred income tax expense (benefit)               (62,029)           0
    (Gains) losses from sale of other assets               (108)           0
    (Gains) losses from sale of other real estate        (2,698)       9,019
    Increase in interest receivable                    (227,614)      (3,496)
    Decrease in prepayments/other                       810,349      786,049
    Decrease in accrued interest payable                (11,014)     (35,090)
    Increase in accrued taxes                            94,019       52,920
    Increase (decrease) in other liabilities            (69,261)       3,699
                                                     -----------  ------------
       Net Cash From Operating Activities             3,149,781    3,914,506

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
    Proceeds from maturity of investment
      securities                                     11,852,123    5,522,527
    Proceeds from sale of other real estate             120,007       27,931
    Purchase of investment securities               (28,201,580)  (5,718,233)
    Net increase in loans                            (3,112,880)    (602,394)
    Capital expenditures                               (209,174)    (408,396)
    Proceeds from sale of other assets                    5,504            0
                                                     -----------  ------------
       Net Cash Used by Investing Activities        (19,546,000)  (1,178,565)

Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
    Net increase in deposits                          7,091,431    5,388,116
    Cash dividends paid                              (1,291,410)  (1,213,614)
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock               69,689      223,983
    Borrowings repaid                                   (88,116)     (82,776)
                                                     -----------  ------------
       Net Cash From Financing Activities             5,781,594    4,315,709
                                                     -----------  ------------
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents           (10,614,625)   7,051,650
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Period     22,397,143   16,292,171
                                                     -----------  ------------
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period          $11,782,518  $23,343,821
                                                     ===========  ============

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 1.  Financial Statements.  (Continued)


     Note to Consolidated Financial Statements


     The interim financial statements furnished under this item reflect

all adjustments which are, in the opinion of management, necessary for

a fair presentation of the results of operations for the interim periods

presented.  All such adjustments are of a normal recurring nature.

Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in

financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted

accounting procedures have been condensed or omitted, as allowed under

rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission for

interim period presentation.  The results for interim periods are not

necessarily indicative of results to be expected for the complete

fiscal year.


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

Securities and Exchange Commission on or about March 30, 1999.

     This Form 10-Q contains certain forward-looking statements

regarding, among other things, the anticipated financial and operating

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

events or circumstances occurring after the day hereof, or to reflect

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

amount, loss of key personnel, and interruptions in operations caused

by the Y2K issue.  These risks and uncertainties may cause the actual

results or performance of the registrant to be materially different

from any future results or performance expressed or implied by such

forward-looking statements.


     (a)  Results of Operations

     Net income of the registrant was $1,865,076 in the first six

months of 1999.  This amounted to a decrease of $385,404, or 17.1 percent,

compared to the first six months of 1998.  For the three month period

ended June 30, 1999, net income decreased $103,848, or 9.0 percent, as

compared to the three months ended June 30, 1998.  Net income was

lower as compared to the same period last year largely due to an

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


approximately $640,000 increase in operating expenses, discussed

below, and an approximately $300,000 decrease in net interest income

(see below) offset by an approximately  $390,000 decrease in income

taxes paid.

     Net interest income, the largest component of net income for the

registrant, is the difference between income earned on loans and

investments and interest paid on deposits and other sources of funds.

Net interest income, exclusive of the provision for credit losses, of

the registrant for the six month period ending June 30, 1999

decreased by $313,143, or 4.6 percent, as compared to the same period in

1998, mainly due to a decrease in interest and fee income on loans with

a slight decrease in interest on federal funds sold.  For the three month

period ended June 30, 1999, net interest income decreased by $103,316, or

3.0% as compared to the three months ended June 30, 1998. Interest income

on investment securities increased approximately $134,000 for the first

six months of 1999.  The increase was mainly reflected by an increase

of $167,571 in investment securities during the second quarter of 1999

as  compared to the same period last year. Total interest expense was

lower in the first six months of 1999 compared to the same period in 1998

primarily because of a decrease in interest paid on time deposits.  These

same factors attributed to interest expense for the three months ended

June 30, 1999 in comparison with the second quarter of 1998.

     Total other expenses increased $640,286, or 16.0 percent, for the

six months ending June 30, 1999 as compared to same period last year.

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


For the three months ended June 30, 1999, the increase in other expenses

over last year was $334,739, or 16.6 percent.  This was primarily due to

increased other operating costs.  These costs included a loss from the

uninsured portion of an insurance claim for misappropriated funds and

additional costs involving pending litigation.  Part II, Item 1 of this

report discusses this further.

     The provision for credit losses for the six months ended June 30,

1999, decreased $84,190, or 20.4 percent, over the same period in 1998.

For the three month period ended June 30, 1999, the decrease in the

provision was $68,478, or 29.3 percent compared to the same three months

in 1998.

     Income before taxes decreased by $775,221, or 21.8 percent, as

compared to the same period from the prior year.  For the three month

period, the decrease in income before taxes was $263,873, or 14.7%, as

compared to the second quarter in 1998.  The decrease in applicable

income taxes was $389,817, or 30.0 percent for the six month period

and $160,025, or 24.6% for the three month period as compared to the

same periods in 1998.

     On a per share basis, net income was $1.18 per share based on

1,574,326 shares for the first six months of 1999 as compared to $1.45

per share on 1,554,311 shares for the first six months of 1998.


     (b) Financial Condition

     The registrant's total assets increased 2.5% to $281,827,242

during the six months ending June 30, 1999, from $275,004,977 at

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


December 31, 1998.  Loans and leases, net of allowance for credit

losses, totaled $169,454,302 at June 30, 1999, a 1.6 % increase

compared to $166,715,527 at December 31, 1998.  Securities, both

available for sale and held to maturity, increased $14,989,488, or

20.9%, to $86,551,814 at June 30, 1999, from $71,562,326 at year-end 1998.

The unrealized loss on securities of $422,018 at period ended June 30,

1999 is simply a result of the interest rate risk in the market.  As of

this date, the market has since led to a decrease in the unrealized loss

on the registrant's securities portfolio.  The increase in securities

was primarily a result of management's decision to shift federal funds

into the registrant's investment portfolio.  Federal funds sold decreased

$9,895,267 to $3,074,808 at June 30, 1999, from $12,970,075 at

December 31, 1998.

     Total liabilities increased by 2.9% to $245,347,801 for the six

months ended June 30, 1999, compared to $238,318,782 at December 31,

1998.  This increase was composed primarily of a $5,957,500 increase

in interest bearing deposits (a 3.0% increase).

     Non-performing assets increased 8.0% to 3,908.3 thousand for the

six months ended June 30, 1999 compared to 3,618.6 thousand at December

31, 1998.  Non-performing assets at December 31, 1998 included $192.9

thousand in other real estate owned, $3,173.1 thousand in non-accrual

loans, and $252.6 thousand in loans past due ninety days or more as to

interest or principal payment. Additionally, there were no restructured

loans at year-end.  At June 30, 1999, the corresponding figures were

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


$115.0 thousand in other real estate owned, $3,489.0 thousand in non-

accrual loans, 304.3 thousand in loans past due ninety days or more, and

no loans restructured.  Nonaccrual loans in both periods are largely due

to the result of the default on the loans to persons and entities related

to the registrant's former CEO.  Management has begun to review problem

loans more closely and more frequently and as a result, additional

loans have been placed in nonaccrual status, thus accounting for the

increase since year-end.

     The registrant has computed allowances for credit losses which

management believes to be sufficient.  Although there was an increase

in nonaccrual loans from December 31, 1998, the allowance for credit

losses totaling $3,153.7 thousand, or 1.83% of total loans outstanding

is deemed sufficient by management to cover potential losses in the

loan portfolio.


     (c)  Liquidity

     Liquidity is the ability to fund increases in loan demand or to

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

cash equivalents decreased 10,614.6 thousand as of the end of the second

quarter in 1999 due to management's decision to shift federal funds into

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


the registrant's investment portfolio.

     Marketable investment securities, particularly those of short

maturities, are the principal source of asset liquidity.  Securities

maturing in one year or less amounted to $19,285,439 at June 30,

1999, representing 22.3 percent of the registrant's investment portfolio

as compared to 18.7 percent one year earlier.  Management classifies

a majority of the investment portfolio in the available-for-sale

category and reports these securities at fair value.  These securites

may be sold in response to changes in interest rates, changes in

prepayment risk, the need to increase regulatory capital, or asset/

liability strategy.

     Other sources of liquidity include maturing loans and federal funds

sold.

     The registrant knows of no unusual demands, commitments, or

events which could adversely impact the liquidity of the registrant.


     (d)  Capital Adequacy

     The Federal Reserve Board, the Office of the Comptroller of the

Currency and the FDIC have established risk-based capital guidelines for

U.S. banking organizations.  These guidelines provide a uniform capital

framework that is sensitive to differences in risk profiles among banks.

     Under these guidelines,  total capital consists of Tier I capital

(core capital, primarily stockholders' equity) and Tier II capital

(supplementary capital, including certain qualifying debt instruments

and credit loss reserve).  Assets are assigned risk weights ranging from

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)



0 to 100 percent depending on the level of credit risk normally

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

at June 30, 1999 and December 31, 1998.

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)

                                                 June 30,   December 31,
                                                   1999         1998
                                              ------------ ------------
                                              (in thousands of dollars)
Tier I Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets:
  Tier I capital                                    36,910       36,267
  Risk-weighted assets                             201,711      191,059
  Tier I capital to risk-weighted assets             18.30%       18.98%
  Regulatory requirement                              4.00%        4.00%

Total Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets:
  Total capital (Tier I plus Tier II)               39,439       38,662
  Risk-weighted assets                             201,711      191,059
  Total capital to risk-weighted assets              19.55%       20.24%
  Regulatory requirement                              8.00%        8.00%

Tier I Capital to Total Assets (Leverage Ratio)
  Tier I capital                                    36,910       36,267
  Total assets                                     281,827      275,005
  Tier I capital to total assets                     13.10%       13.19%
  Regulatory requirement                              3.00%        3.00%


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

        operations, accounting and success of the subsidiary bank.

                     PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                     ------------------------------

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Result of Operations. (Continued)


    *   Government systems, such as the Federal Reserve Bank for

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

are Y2K compliant.

     The registrant will continue to monitor its vendors and
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

statement stuffers, and the Y2K training of employees.  The

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

approximate 52% of these projected costs. At this time, management
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

systems currently not in compliance, if any.

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

in January 1999 and has since been amended to add more detail.  The

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

testing of each mission-critical and other system applications have

been completed.

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


Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risks.
         (Continued)


     There have been no material changes in reported market risks

during the six months ended June 30, 1999.
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

in March 1999 against our bank subsidiary, First National Bank of Pulaski

(the "Bank"), alleging (I) that the Bank knew or should have known of

certain activities of Mike Curry, the Bank's former Chairman and Chief

Executive Officer, and that the Bank had a duty to inform the Currys of

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

Act and alleges that certain Curry Debtor obligations were the result

of coersion and duress.  The Curry Debtors have also filed a third party

complaint making these same allegations against 27 current and former

officers and directors of the registrant.  The registrant is obligated

to indemnify the individual defendants to the full extent provided under

                       PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
                       ---------------------------

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings.  (Continued)


Tennessee law.  The counter claim and third party complaint seek

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

     In addition to stock issued under the 1994 Outside Directors Stock

Option Plan, two Giles County investors, under Section 3(a)(11) of the

Securities Act of 1933, each purchased 25 shares of common stock of and

from the Corporation in January, 1999, for a total of 50 shares at

$35.00 per share.


Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

     At the annual meeting of stockholders on April 29, 1999, there

were 770,410 shares represented in person and 448,619 represented by

proxy, for a total of 1,219,029 shares represented.  The number of shares

                       PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
                       ---------------------------


Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders(Continued)


required for a quorum was 787,033.  Of the 448,619 shares voted by proxy

for the election of directors, the number of shares against and

abstaining were as follows:

                                   Against             Abstaining

          David Bagley             98,589             950
          Johnny Bevill            89,569             950
          James K.Blackburn,IV     19,004             950
          Wade D. Boggs            87,549             950
          James H. Butler          87,549             950
          Thomas L. Cardin         88,779             950
          Joyce F. Chaffin         87,549             950
          James T. Cox              1,369             950
          Parmenas Cox              1,369             950
          Gregory G. Dugger        89,669             950
          Charles D. Haney         87,624             950
          Morris Ed Harwell        89,719             950
          James Rand Hayes         98,919             950
          D. Clayton Lee           87,799             950
          Kenneth R. Lowry          1,369             950
          Beatrice J. McElroy      89,719             950
          William A. McNairy       87,549             950
          William H. Murrey       101,009             950
          Bill Yancey              12,409             950

     A voice vote of those shareholders present for the meeting,

representing a total of 770,410 shares, resulted in only one "no" vote

for the slate of directors, representing 21,190 shares.  On the basis of

these figures, the above named directors were declared duly elected.


     Also brought to a vote was the ratification of the selection of

Puman and Hancock, Certified Public Accountants, as external auditors

for the ensuing year.  Of the 448,619 shares represented by proxy, there

were 48,295 shares against and 2,415 shares abstaining.  In a voice vote

of those shareholders present for the meeting, representing a total of

770,410 shares, there were no "no" votes cast.  On the basis of these

                       PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
                       ---------------------------


Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders(Continued)


figures, the selection of Putman and Hancock, Certified Public Accounts,

was declared ratified.


Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

     (a)  Following the signature page of this report on Form 10-Q is

an Index of Exhibits listed according to the numbers assigned to such

exhibits as shown on Table II of Regulation S-K.

     (b)  No Form 8-K Reports were required to be filed during the

second quarter of 1999.

                               SIGNATURES
                               ----------

     Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15 (d) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this

report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly

authorized.











                                 FIRST PULASKI NATIONAL CORPORATION


Date:  August 12, 1999            /s/ James T. Cox
       ----------------          ---------------------------------------
                                 James T. Cox, President and Chief
                                 Executive Officer


Date:  August 12, 1999            /s/ Harold Bass
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

               FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 1999
             ------------------------------------------------


(3.1)  Charter, incorporated by reference to the registrant's
       Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December
       31, 1998 filed March 31, 1999.

(3.2)  Bylaws, incorporated by reference to the registrant's
       Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December
       31, 1998 filed March 31, 1999.

(4.1)  Article 9 of the Charter (included in Exhibit 3.1).

(4.2)  Articles II and VI of the Bylaws (included in Exhibit 3.2).

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

the quarter.

     For the quarter ended June 30, 1999, 1,574,326 shares were used

in the computation; 1,554,311 shares were used in the computation for

the quarter ended June 30, 1998.