EX-99.4 5 a17-18383_23ex99d4.htm EX-99.4
[…] (1) “the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)” and (2) “[a] reconciliation (by schedule or other clearly understandable method), which shall be quantitative for historical non-GAAP measures presented, and quantitative, to the extent available without unreasonable efforts, for forward-looking information, of the differences between the non-GAAP financial measure disclosed or released with the most comparable financial measure or measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP . . . .” 17 C.F.R. §244.100(a) (Regulation G). 48.In addition, companies “shall not make public a non-GAAP financial measure that, taken together with the information accompanying that measure and any other 12

 


accompanying discussion of that measure, contains an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the presentation of the non-GAAP financial measure, in light of the circumstances under which it was presented, not misleading.” 17 C.F.R. §244.100(b). 49. Indeed, the SEC has recently increased its scrutiny of the use of non-GAAP financial measures in communications with stockholders.