EX-99.2 9 tm243771d2_ex99-2.htm EXHIBIT 99.2
[…] There is no assurance, however, that, even if a court were to award just compensation, it would be sufficient to recover the Bondholders investment in the Bonds.

 

In Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist. v. City of Bellefontaine Neighbors, 476 S.W.3d 913 (Mo. 2016), the Missouri Supreme Court described Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution as follows:

 

 

 

 

To Each Person Listed on

the Attached Schedule I

Page 14 of 21

 

Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides "[t]hat private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation." Condemnation is the proceeding by which a governmental entity takes "private [real] property". State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transp. Comm'n v. Anderson, 735 S.W.2d 350, 352 (Mo. banc 1987) (superseded by statute on other grounds).