REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LTD II (CIK 314237)
Form 10-Q
period 2016-03-31
filed 2016-05-16

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark One)

[X]

QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT

OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2016

or

[ ]

TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT

OF 1934

For the transition period from __________ to __________

Commission file number 000-09782

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

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

BALANCE SHEETS

 (in thousands)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2016	2015
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents	$ 454	$ 512
Prepaid expenses	29	--
Receivable – limited partners	103	103
Total assets	$ 586	$ 615

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL (DEFICIENCY)

Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$ 10	$ 21

Partners' capital (deficiency):
General partners	(136)	(136)
Limited partners	712	730
Total partners’ capital (deficiency)	576	594
Total liabilities and partners’ capital
(deficiency)	$ 586	$ 615

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except per interest data)

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2016	2015

Revenues:	$ --	$ --

Operating expenses:
Management fees – General Partner	2	2
Administrative	4	4
Legal and accounting	11	6
Total operating expenses	18	12

Loss from partnership operations	(18)	(12)

Net loss	$ (18)	$ (12)

Net loss allocated to general partners (1%)	$ --	$ --
Net loss allocated to limited partners (99%)	$ (18)	$ (12)

Net loss per limited partnership interest	$ (1.71)	$ (1.14)

Distribution per limited partnership interest	$ --	$ --

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL (DEFICIENCY)

(Unaudited)

(in thousands)

	General	Limited
	Partners	Partners	Total

Partners' capital (deficiency)
at December 31, 2015	$ (136)	$ 730	$ 594

Net loss for the three months
ended March 31, 2016	--	(18)	(18)

Partners' capital (deficiency)
at March 31, 2016	$ (136)	$ 712	$ 576

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands)

	Three Months Ended
	March 31,
	2016	2015
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$ (18)	$ (12)
Changes in accounts:
Prepaid expenses	(29)	--
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	(11)	(10)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities	(58)	(22)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(58)	(22)

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	512	601

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$ 454	$ 579

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

Note 1 - Organization And Summary Of Significant Accounting Policies

General

The information contained in the following notes to the unaudited financial statements is condensed from that which would appear in the annual audited financial statements; accordingly, the financial statements included herein should be reviewed in conjunction with the financial statements and related notes thereto contained in the annual report for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015 prepared by Real Estate Associates Limited II (the "Partnership"). Accounting measurements at interim dates inherently involve greater reliance on estimates than at year end. The results of operations for the interim periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results for the entire year.

In the opinion of the Partnership’s management, the accompanying unaudited financial statements contain all adjustments (consisting primarily of normal recurring items) considered necessary for a fair presentation. The balance sheet at December 31, 2015 has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date but does not include all of the information and disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.

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

At March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, there were 10,507 limited partnership interests outstanding.

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited financial statements have been prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States.

Method of Accounting for Investments in Local Limited Partnerships

The investment in a local limited partnership (the “Local Limited Partnership”) is accounted for using the equity method.

Net Income (Loss) Per Limited Partnership Interest

Net income (loss) per limited partnership interest was computed by dividing the limited partners’ share of net income (loss) by the number of limited partnership interests outstanding at the beginning of the year. The number of limited partnership interests used was 10,507 and 10,507, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

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

At March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Partnership held variable interests in one VIE for which the Partnership was not the primary beneficiary. The Partnership has concluded, based on its qualitative consideration of the partnership agreement of the Local Limited Partnership, the partnership structure and the role of the general partner in the Local Limited Partnership, that the general partner of the Local Limited Partnership is the primary beneficiary of the respective Local Limited Partnership. In making this determination, the Partnership considered the following factors:

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

The one VIE at March 31, 2016 consisted of a Local Limited Partnership that is directly engaged in the ownership and management of one apartment property with a total of 48 units.  The Partnership is involved with the VIE as a non-controlling limited partner equity holder. The Partnership’s maximum exposure to loss as a result of its involvement with the unconsolidated VIE is limited to the Partnership’s recorded investments in and receivables from this VIE, which was zero at both March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015. The Partnership may be subject to additional losses to the extent of any financial support that the Partnership voluntarily provides in the future.

Note 2 - Investments in and Advances to Local Limited Partnership

As of March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Partnership held limited partnership interests in one Local Limited Partnership. As of March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Local Limited Partnership owned a residential low income rental project consisting of 48 apartment units.  The mortgage loans of this project are payable to or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”).

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

The investment is carried at cost plus the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s profits less the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s losses, distributions and impairment charges. The Partnership is not legally liable for the obligations of the Local Limited Partnership and is not otherwise committed to provide additional support to it. Therefore, it does not recognize losses once its investment in the Local Limited Partnership reaches zero. Distributions from the Local Limited Partnership are accounted for as a reduction of the investment balance until the investment balance is reduced to zero. When the investment balance has been reduced to zero, subsequent distributions received are recognized as income in the accompanying unaudited statements of operations. There were no operating distributions from the Local Limited Partnership in which the Partnership’s investment in the Local Limited Partnership has been reduced to zero for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

Note 2 - Investments in and Advances to the Local Limited Partnership (continued)

At times, advances are made to the Local Limited Partnership. Advances made by the Partnership to the Local Limited Partnership are considered part of the Partnership’s investment in the limited partnership. Advances made to the Local Limited Partnership for which the investment has been reduced to zero are generally charged to expense. There were no advances made during the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015.

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

The Partnership had no carrying value in investment in the Local Limited Partnership as of March 31, 2016 or December 31, 2015.

The following are unaudited condensed combined estimated statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015 for the Local Limited Partnership in which the Partnership has invested:

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2016	Three Months Ended March 31, 2015
Revenues
Rental and other	$ 114	$ 110

Expenses
Depreciation	7	8
Interest	14	14
Operating	76	79
Total expenses	97	101

Income (loss) from continuing operations	$ 17	$ 9

Note 3 – Transactions With Affiliated Parties

Under the terms of the Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, the Partnership is liable to NAPICO for an annual management fee equal to 0.4 percent of the Partnership’s original remaining invested assets of the Local Limited Partnership and is calculated at the beginning of each year. Invested assets are defined as the costs of acquiring project interests, including the proportionate amount of the mortgage loans related to the Partnership’s interests in the capital accounts of the respective Local Limited Partnerships. The management fee was approximately $2,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015.

Additionally, the Partnership reimburses NAPICO for administrative expenses incurred by NAPICO on behalf of the Partnership but paid by NAPICO for convenience. These reimbursed expenses were approximately $4,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

Note 4 – Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic 825, “Financial Instruments”, requires disclosure of fair value information about financial instruments, whether or not recognized in the balance sheet, for which it is practicable to estimate fair value. Fair value is defined as the amount at which the instruments could be exchanged in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a forced or liquidation sale.  The Partnership believes that the carrying amounts of other assets and liabilities reported on the balance sheet at March 31, 2016 that require such disclosure approximated their fair value due to the short-term maturity of these instruments.

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

CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a “safe harbor” for forward-looking statements in certain circumstances. Certain information included in this Quarterly Report contains or may contain information that is forward-looking within the meaning of the federal securities laws that are based on the Partnership’s current expectations, estimates and projections, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the Partnership’s business strategies, growth opportunities, competitive position, market outlook, expected financial position, expected results of operations, future cash flows, financing plans, plans and objectives of management, and any other statements regarding future growth, future cash needs, future operations, business plans and future financial results. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Partnership’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. The words “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “aim,” “expect,” “strive,” “plan,” “estimate,” “could,” “should,” “would,” “predict,” “forecast,” and “project,” and similar words identify forward-looking statements.  Such statements are not guarantees of future performance, events or results and involve potential risks and uncertainties.  Accordingly, actual results and the timing of certain events may differ materially from those described in these forward-looking statements and, in addition, will be affected by a variety of risks and factors, some of which are beyond the Partnership’s control,  including, without limitation:  financing risks, including the availability and cost of financing and the risk that the Partnership’s cash flows from operations may be insufficient to meet required payments of principal and interest;  national and local economic conditions,  including the pace of job growth and the level of unemployment;  the terms of governmental regulations that affect the Partnership and its investment in the Local Limited Partnership and interpretations of those regulations;  the competitive environment in which the Partnership operates;  real estate risks, including fluctuations in real estate values and the general economic climate in local markets and competition for residents in such markets; litigation, including costs associated with prosecuting or defending claims and any adverse outcomes; and possible environmental liabilities, including costs,  fines or penalties that may be incurred due to necessary remediation of contamination of properties presently owned or previously owned by the limited partnerships in which the Partnership has invested. The Partnership does not undertake,  and specifically disclaims, any obligation to publicly release the result of any revisions that may be made to any forward-looking statements to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statements, except for as required by federal securities laws.  Readers should carefully review the Partnership’s financial statements and the notes thereto, as well as the other documents the Partnership files from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

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

Distributions received from the Local Limited Partnership are accounted for as a reduction of the investment balance until the investment balance has been reduced to zero. Subsequent distributions received are recognized as income. Operating distributions from the Local Limited Partnership in which the Partnership’s investment in the Local Limited Partnership has been reduced to zero, were approximately $0 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

As of March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Partnership had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $454,000 and $512,000, respectively. Cash and cash equivalents are on deposit with a financial institution.

Results of Operations

At March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Partnership had and continues to have investments in one Local Limited Partnership, which owns a housing project that was substantially rented as of such dates. The Partnership, as a limited partner, does not have a contractual relationship with the Local Limited Partnership or exercise control over the activities and operations, including refinancing or selling decisions of the Local Limited Partnership that would require or allow for consolidation. Accordingly, the Partnership accounts for its investment in the Local Limited Partnership using the equity method. Thus the individual investment is carried at cost plus the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s profits less the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s losses, distributions and impairment charges. However, since the Partnership is not legally liable for the obligations of the Local Limited Partnership, or is not otherwise committed to provide additional support to it, it does not recognize losses once its investment in the Local Limited Partnership reaches zero.  Distributions from the Local Limited Partnership are accounted for as a reduction of the investment balance until the investment balance is reduced to zero. Subsequent distributions received are recognized as income in the statements of operations.  For those investments where the Partnership has determined that the carrying value of its investments approximates the estimated fair value of those investments, the Partnership’s policy is to recognize equity in income of the Local Limited Partnership only to the extent of distributions received and amortization of acquisition costs from the Local Limited Partnership. Therefore, the Partnership limits its recognition of equity to the amount it expects to ultimately realize. The Partnership recognized no equity earnings related to its investment in limited partnerships for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, as the Partnership’s investment in the Local Limited Partnership had been reduced to zero prior to January 1, 2012.

At times, advances are made to the Local Limited Partnership. Advances made by the Partnership to the Local Limited Partnership are considered part of the Partnership’s investment in limited partnership. Advances made to Local Limited Partnership for which the investment has been reduced to zero are generally charged to expense.  There were no advances made during the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015.

A recurring partnership expense is the annual management fee.  The fee is payable to the General Partner and is calculated at 0.4 percent of the Partnership's original remaining invested assets at the beginning of each year.  The management fee is paid to the General Partner for its continuing management of Partnership affairs.  Management fees were approximately $2,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015.

Operating expenses, other than management fees, consist of legal and accounting fees for services rendered to the Partnership and administrative expenses. Legal and accounting fees were approximately $11,000 and $6,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. General and administrative expenses were approximately $4,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. The increase in legal and accounting expense is due to an increase in legal fees regarding a potential Lakeside transaction.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

The Partnership owns limited partnership interests in an unconsolidated Local Limited Partnership, in which the Partnership’s ownership percentage is 99%. However, based on the provisions of the partnership agreement of the Local Limited Partnership, the Partnership, as a limited partner, does not have control or a contractual relationship with the Local Limited Partnership that would require or allow for consolidation under accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (see “Note 1 – Organization and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” of the financial statements in “Item 1. Financial Statements”).  There are no lines of credit, side agreements or any other derivative financial instruments between the Local Limited Partnership and the Partnership.  Accordingly the Partnership’s maximum risk of loss related to this unconsolidated Local Limited Partnership is limited to the recorded investments in and receivables from the Local Limited Partnership.  See “Note 2 – Investments in and Advances to Local Limited Partnership” of the financial statements in “Item 1. Financial Statements” for additional information about the Partnership’s investments in unconsolidated Local Limited Partnership.

Other

Bethesda and its affiliates owned 178 or 356 limited partnership interests in the Partnership representing 3.39% of the outstanding limited partnership interests in the Partnership at March 31, 2016. It is possible that Bethesda or its affiliates will acquire additional limited partnership interests in the Partnership, either through private purchases or tender offers.  Pursuant to the Partnership’s Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, dated December 3, 1979, as amended on January 12, 2005 (the “Partnership Agreement”), unitholders holding a majority of the limited partnership interests are entitled to take action with respect to a variety of matters that include, but are not limited to, voting on certain amendments to the Partnership Agreement and voting to remove the General Partner. A “Unit” consists of two limited partnership interests. Additionally, Bethesda has entered into a management agreement with a holder of 870 Units or 1,740 limited partnership interests in the Partnership representing 16.56% of the outstanding limited partnership interests in the Partnership as of March 31, 2016. Pursuant to such management agreement, Bethesda manages the business of such holder in exchange for a management fee, part of which includes all payments received by such holder with respect to such holder’s ownership of limited partnership interests in the Partnership.  Although the General Partner owes fiduciary duties to the limited partners of the Partnership, the General Partner also owes fiduciary duties to Bethesda as its sole stockholder. As a result, the duties of the General Partner, as general partner, to the Partnership and its limited partners may come into conflict with the duties of the General Partner to Bethesda as its sole stockholder.

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

At March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, the Partnership held variable interests in one VIE, the Local Limited Partnership, for which the Partnership was not the primary beneficiary.  The Partnership has concluded, based on its qualitative consideration of the partnership agreement, the partnership structure and the role of the general partner in the Local Limited Partnership, that the general partner of the Local Limited Partnership is the primary beneficiary of the Local Limited Partnership. In making this determination, the Partnership considered the following factors:

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

The one VIE at March 31, 2016 consisted of a Local Limited Partnership that was directly engaged in the ownership and management of one apartment property with a total of 48 units.  The Partnership is involved with the VIE as a non-controlling limited partner equity holder. The Partnership’s maximum exposure to loss as a result of its involvement with the unconsolidated VIE is limited to the Partnership’s recorded investment in and receivables from this VIE, which was zero at both March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015. The Partnership may be subject to additional losses to the extent of any financial support that the Partnership voluntarily provides in the future.

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

The Partnership, as a limited partner, does not have a contractual relationship with the Local Limited Partnership or exercise control over the activities and operations, including refinancing or selling decisions, of the Local Limited Partnership that would require or allow for consolidation. Accordingly, the Partnership accounts for its investment in the Local Limited Partnership using the equity method. The Partnership is allocated profits and losses of the Local Limited Partnership based upon its ownership percentage (99%). Distributions of surplus cash from operations from the Local Limited Partnership is restricted by the Local Limited Partnership's Regulatory Agreements with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) and/or are restricted by the terms of the mortgages encumbering the Project. These restrictions limit the distribution to a portion, generally less than 10%, of the initial invested capital. The excess surplus cash is deposited into a residual receipts reserve, of which the ultimate realization by the Partnership is uncertain as HUD frequently retains it upon sale or dissolution of any Local Limited Partnership. The Partnership is allocated profits and losses and receives distributions from refinancings and sales in accordance with the Local Limited Partnership's partnership agreement. This agreement limits the Partnership’s distributions to an amount substantially less than its ownership percentage in the Local Limited Partnership.

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

Not applicable.

ITEM 4.

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

(a)

Disclosure Controls and Procedures.

The Partnership’s management, with the participation of the Senior Managing Director and SVP of Finance/CFO of Bethesda, who are the equivalent of the Partnership’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, respectively, has evaluated the effectiveness of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based on such evaluation the Senior Managing Director and SVP of Finance/CFO of Bethesda, who are the equivalent of the Partnership’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, respectively, have concluded that, as of the end of such period, the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures were designed and were functioning effectively to provide reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by the Partnership in reports filed under the Exchange Act is (i) recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and (ii) accumulated and communicated to management, including the Senior Managing Director and SVP of Finance/CFO of Bethesda, who are the equivalent of the Partnership’s principal executive officer and principal financial officer, respectively, to allow timely decisions regarding disclosure.

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

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

None.

ITEM 1A.

RISK FACTORS

Not applicable.

ITEM 2.

UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

None.

ITEM 3.

DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

None.

ITEM 4.

MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

None.

ITEM 5.

OTHER INFORMATION

None.

ITEM 6.

EXHIBITS

See Exhibit Index.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

By: National Partnership Investments, LLC
General Partner

Date: May 16, 2016	By: /s/Brian Flaherty
Brian Flaherty
Title: Senior Managing Director

Date: May 16, 2016	By: /s/Joseph Dryden
Joseph Dryden
Title: SVP of Finance/CFO

REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED II

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit	Description of Exhibit

3.1

Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, dated December 4, 1979 (complete text as amended).  Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 24, 2005.

3.2

Amendment to Restated Certificate and Agreement of Limited Partnership, dated January 12, 2005. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 24, 2005.

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

101

XBRL (Extensible Business Reporting Language). The following materials from Real Estate Associates Limited II’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended March 31, 2016, formatted in XBRL: (i) balance sheets, (ii) statements of operations, (iii) statement of changes in partners’ capital (deficiency), (iv) statements of cash flows, and (v) notes to financial statements (1)

(1)

As provided in Rule 406T of Regulation S-T, this information is furnished and not filed for purposes of Sections 11 and 12 of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.