OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (CIK 311046)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-09-30
filed 2004-11-15

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

[ ]  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
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
   (State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation            (I.R.S. Employer
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
value $.001 per share, at October 31, 2004 was 30,671,800 shares.

                               INDEX TO FORM 10-Q

                                                                        Page No.

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

  Item 1.  Financial Statements

            Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at September 30, 2004,
              December 31, 2003, and September 30, 2003, as restated
              (unaudited)                                                    3

            Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three
              and nine months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003
              (unaudited)                                                    4

            Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine
              months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003 (unaudited)           5

            Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements             6

  Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
              Results of Operations                                         14

  Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk       23

  Item 4.  Controls and Procedures                                          23

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

  Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                                24

  Item 3.  Defaults Upon Senior Securities                                  24

  Item 6.  Exhibits                                                         24

SIGNATURE                                                                   26

PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                             (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                       SEPTEMBER 30,    DECEMBER 31,   SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                          2004             2003            2003
                                                       -------------    ------------   -------------

ASSETS                                                                                As Restated
CURRENT ASSETS:                                                                        See Note 3
   Cash and cash equivalents                             $  2,950        $  1,695        $  2,233
   Accounts receivable, net                                 7,989           7,867          10,025
   Inventories                                              5,160           5,770           6,296
   Assets held for sale                                      --             1,652           1,535
   Other current assets                                     1,174             565             592
                                                         --------        --------        --------
       TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                17,273          17,549          20,681
                                                         --------        --------        --------
Property and equipment, net                                 3,732           4,647           5,180
Goodwill, net                                              17,917          17,892          18,231
Intangible assets, net                                      1,096           1,179           1,207
Assets held for sale, non-current                            --             1,339           1,475
Other assets                                                3,531           3,249           2,990
                                                         --------        --------        --------
                                                         $ 43,549        $ 45,855        $ 49,764
                                                         ========        ========        ========
TOTAL ASSETS

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES:
   Accounts payable                                      $  8,739        $  5,525        $  8,705
   Accrued expenses                                         7,050           5,379           6,284
   Current portion of long-term debt                       10,090          10,828           9,057
   Liabilities of held for sale business                     --             1,241           1,324
   Other current liabilities                                  950             548             421
                                                         --------        --------        --------
        TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                          26,829          23,521          25,791
                                                         --------        --------        --------
Long-term debt, less current portion                           78           1,775           1,549
Other liabilities                                             513             512             522
                                                         --------        --------        --------
       TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES                          591           2,287           2,071
                                                         --------        --------        --------

Series B 12.5% mandatorily redeemable, convertible
   preferred stock--related party                           6,163           5,635           5,476

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:
Series C preferred stock--related party                         1               1               1
Common stock                                                   31              30              30
Additional paid-in-capital                                 79,347          79,700          79,853
Accumulated deficit                                       (69,413)        (65,319)        (63,458)
                                                         --------        --------        --------
         TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                         9,966          14,412          16,426
                                                         --------        --------        --------
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND
    STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                 $ 43,549        $ 45,855        $ 49,764
                                                         ========        ========        ========

See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                        THREE MONTHS              NINE MONTHS
                                                     ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,       ENDED SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                     -------------------       -------------------
                                                     2004          2003         2004         2003
                                                     ----          ----         ----         ----

NET REVENUES:
  Managed vision                                   $   6,547    $   7,118    $  18,864    $  22,006
  Product sales                                       16,615       20,023       52,452       56,961
  Other services                                       4,776        4,809       15,236       13,982
  Other income                                          --            352        1,718        2,720
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
   Total net revenues                                 27,938       32,302       88,270       95,669
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
OPERATING EXPENSES:
   Medical claims expense                              4,914        5,993       14,274       17,250
   Cost of product sales                              12,937       15,683       40,900       44,251
   Cost of services                                    1,870        2,024        6,338        5,922
   Selling, general and administrative                 9,231        9,749       27,248       27,488
   Goodwill impairment loss                             --          1,300         --          1,300
   Loss from early extinguishment of debt               --           --           --          1,847
   Depreciation                                          432          632        1,243        1,334
   Amortization                                           27           29           83           87
   Interest                                              300          330          896        1,719
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
        Total operating expenses                      29,711       35,740       90,982      101,198
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------

Loss from continuing operations before taxes          (1,773)      (3,438)      (2,712)      (5,529)
Income tax expense (benefit)                             (20)       5,001           32        4,929
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
Loss from continuing operations                       (1,753)      (8,439)      (2,744)     (10,458)

Discontinued operations (Note 5)
    Loss from discontinued operations (including
       loss on disposal of $1,005 in 2004)              (421)         (57)      (1,350)         (52)
    Income tax benefit                                  --             20         --             18
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
    Loss on discontinued operations                     (421)         (37)      (1,350)         (34)

Net loss                                              (2,174)      (8,476)      (4,094)     (10,492)
Preferred stock dividends                               (177)        (159)        (528)        (459)
                                                   ---------    ---------    ---------    ---------
Net loss to common stockholders                    $  (2,351)   $  (8,635)   $  (4,622)   $ (10,951)
                                                   =========    =========    =========    =========

LOSS PER SHARE - BASIC AND DILUTED:
Loss from continuing operations                    $   (0.06)   $   (0.29)   $   (0.11)   $   (0.37)
Discontinued operations                                (0.02)        0.00        (0.04)        0.00
Net loss                                               (0.08)       (0.29)       (0.15)       (0.37)

See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                             (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                              FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                     SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                                              -------------------------
                                                                                2004             2003
                                                                                ----             ----

OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
   Net loss                                                                   $ (4,094)        $(10,492)
   Loss on discontinued operations                                               1,350               34
                                                                              --------         --------
   Loss from continuing operations                                              (2,744)        $(10,458)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used in)
         operating activities:
   Depreciation                                                                  1,243            1,334
   Amortization                                                                     83               87
   Non-cash interest expense                                                       115              917
   Non-cash loss on early extinguishment of debt                                  --              1,847
   Non-cash gain on contract settlements                                          --               (530)
   Non-cash goodwill impairment loss                                              --              1,300
   Deferred taxes                                                                 --              4,800
   Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
       Accounts receivable                                                        (122)              36
       Inventory                                                                   610            1,302
       Other assets                                                               (771)             171
       Accounts payable and accrued expenses                                     5,040           (1,402)
       Other liabilities                                                           403              216
       Cash (used in) provided by discontinued operations                         (392)              62
                                                                              --------         --------
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities                              3,465             (318)
                                                                              --------         --------
INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
    Cash received on notes receivable                                              111              177
    Purchase of fixed assets, net of disposals                                    (328)            (813)
    Refunds of deposits                                                           --                775
    Proceeds from the sale of discontinued operations                              700             --
    Investments in acquisitions, excluding cash                                    (25)          (6,192)
    Purchase of restricted certificates of deposit                                (260)            (600)
                                                                              --------         --------
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities                                198           (6,653)
                                                                              --------         --------
FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
    Net increase (decrease) in revolving credit facility                        (2,184)           7,153
    Principal payments on long-term debt                                          (278)            (918)
    Principal payments on capital lease obligations                                (13)             (43)
    Payment of financing costs                                                      (5)            (209)
    Equipment financing                                                            117             --
    Payment of bank financing fees                                                 (65)            --
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock                                          20              135
                                                                              --------         --------
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities                             (2,408)           6,118
                                                                              --------         --------
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                 1,255             (853)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                                 1,695            3,086
                                                                              --------         --------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                                    $  2,950         $  2,233
                                                                              ========         ========

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid for interest                                                        $    765         $    784
Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds                                    $     59         $     76

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
current period presentation.

2. MANAGEMENT'S PLAN

     The Company incurred net operating losses in 2003 and the nine months ended
September 30, 2004, due primarily to substantial operating losses at Wise
Optical which resulted in a significant use of cash from operations in both
periods. The losses at Wise Optical were initially attributable to significant
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
reduced ongoing costs to better match the operations and attempted to increase
sales and improve product margins at Wise Optical. As a result of the continued
losses at Wise Optical, the Company did not comply with the minimum fixed charge
ratio covenant under its term loan and revolving credit facility with
CapitalSource Finance, LLC ("CapitalSource") as of March 31, 2004, April 30,
2004, or May 31, 2004, which could have allowed CapitalSource to demand payment
in full of the credit facility. However, on August 16, 2004, CapitalSource
amended the terms and covenants of the credit facility, waived all covenant
violations and provided additional credit, which has been guaranteed by Palisade
Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P. ("Palisade Capital") the Company's
majority shareholder.

     In 2004, Wise Optical engaged consultants who have recommended cost cutting
measures and the Company has implemented programs recommeded by such consultants
which have further reduced costs related to staffing and product shipments.
However, Wise Optical has been unable to increase sales or improve product
margins and operating income. While the Company has initiated programs designed
to enhance sales and has engaged additional consultants to assist in this
endeavor, there can be no assurance that these efforts can offset the decline in
sales and product margins.

     In addition, in 2003 the Managed Vision segment began shifting away from
the lower margin and long sales cycle of the Company's third party administrator
("TPA") style business to the higher margin and shortened sales cycle of a
direct-to-employer business. This new direct-to-employer business also removes
some of the volatility that is often experienced in the Company's TPA-based
revenues. The Company has the sales force and infrastructure necessary to expand
its direct-to-employer business and as a result the Company has experienced an
increase in new direct-to-employer contracts in 2004. The Company experienced
improvements in revenue and profitability in the Consumer Vision segment from
2003 to 2004, from operating efficiencies, growth in existing store sales and
enhanced margins as a result of sales incentives that the Company expects to
continue. OptiCare has also continued to settle outstanding litigation through
October of 2004.

     Although Wise operating losses have continued into 2004, the Company has
generated approximately $3.5

million of cash from operations in the nine months ended September 30, 2004,
which has resulted in reductions of debt of approximately $2.5 million. In
addition, in May 2004, management made the decision to dispose of the Technology
sector which was made up of CC Systems. The Company completed the sale of the
net assets of CC Systems on September 10, 2004. The sale of CC Systems generated
$0.7 million in cash proceeds and reduced demands on both working capital and
corporate personnel.

     As noted above, if the Company is unable to offset the sales and product
margin declines at Wise Optical, it may continue to incur substantial operating
losses. As a result, these substantial operating losses at Wise Optical may
cause the Company to fail its debt covenants as early as the foruth quarter of
2004 and lead to cash shortfalls. Due to these conditions, the Company will
continue to classify its debt related to the revolving credit facility and term
note as current.

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
and operations and there will be doubts that the entity will be able to continue
as a going concern and therefore may be unable to realize its assets and
discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business.

3. RESTATEMENT

     The Company's loan agreement with CapitalSource requires the Company to
maintain a lock-box arrangement with banks whereby amounts received into the
lock-boxes are applied to reduce the revolving credit facility outstanding. The
loan agreement also had contained certain subjective acceleration clauses in the
event of a material adverse event.

     Subsequent to the issuance of the Company's consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2003, and as a result of the lock-box
arrangement and these subjective acceleration clauses, the Company's management
determined that the amounts outstanding under the credit facility with
CapitalSource should have been classified as current liabilities rather than
long-term debt, pursuant to the provisions of consensus 95-22 issued by the
Financial Accounting Standards Board Emerging Issues Task Force. The December
31, 2003 financial statements were amended and restated on September 2, 2004.
Accordingly, the accompanying September 30, 2003 balance sheet has been restated
to reflect the reclassification of the amounts outstanding pursuant to this
credit facility as current liabilities.

     On August 27, 2004, the Company and CapitalSource amended the loan
agreement to eliminate the provision of the loan agreement whereby a material
adverse change with respect to the Company could constitute an event of default
or prevent further advances under the loan agreement.

A summary of the significant effects of the restatement is as follows:

                                                           SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
                                                           ------------------
                                                      AS PREVIOUSLY
                                                        REPORTED     AS RESTATED
                                                        --------     -----------
Current Portion of Long Term Debt                       $   322        $ 9,057
Long Term Debt Less Current Portion                      10,284          1,549
Total Current Liabilities                                17,056         25,791

Non-current Liabilities                                  10,806          2,071

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
indicated below.

                                                        THREE MONTHS ENDED      NINE MONTHS ENDED
                                                           SEPTEMBER 30,           SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                        ------------------      -----------------
                                                        2004        2003        2004         2003
                                                        ----        ----        ----         ----

Net loss, as reported                                 $ (2,174)   $ (8,476)   $ (4,094)   $(10,492)
Less: Total stock-based employee compensation
expense, net of related tax effects, determined
under the fair value method for all awards                 (45)        (94)       (104)       (316)
                                                      --------    --------    --------    --------
Pro forma net loss                                    $ (2,219)   $ (8,570)   $ (4,198)   $(10,808)
                                                      ========    ========    ========    ========

Basic and diluted net loss per share:
    As reported                                       $  (0.08)   $  (0.29)   $  (0.15)   $  (0.37)
    Pro forma                                            (0.08)      (0.29)      (0.15)   $  (0.38)

5. DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS - CC SYSTEMS

     In May 2004, the Company's Board of Directors approved management's plan to
exit the technology business, CC Systems, (formerly reported in the Distribution
and Technology segment) and dispose of the Company's CC Systems division. The
Company completed the sale of the net assets of CC Systems on September 10,
2004. In accordance with SFAS No. 144 "Accounting for the Impairment or Disposal
of Long-Lived Assets," the disposal of CC Systems is accounted for as a
discontinued operation. The Company recorded a $1,005 loss on disposal of
discontinued operations based on the fair value of the net assets held for sale.
Amounts in the financial statements and related notes for the periods December
31, 2003 and September 30, 2003 have been reclassified to reflect treatment as
held for sale.

     The carrying amount of the assets and liabilities of the disposal group
held for sale at December 31, 2003 and September 30, 2003 were as follows:

                                          December 31,          September 30,
                                             2003                   2003
                                          ------------          -------------
Assets:
  Accounts receivable                        $ 1,502               $ 1,420
  Inventory                                      148                   109
  Property and equipment, net                     36                    52
  Intangible assets, net                       1,303                 1,318
  Other assets                                     2                   111
                                             -------               -------
Total assets                                 $ 2,991               $ 3,010
                                             =======               =======

Liabilities:
  Accounts Payable                             $ 119                  $115
  Accrued Expenses                               129                   146
  Other liabilities                              993                   932
                                             -------               -------
Total liabilities                            $ 1,241               $ 1,193
                                             =======               =======

     Operating results of the discontinued operations are as follows:

                                                                Three Months Ended            Nine months Ended
                                                                  September 30,                  September 30,
                                                                ------------------            -----------------
                                                              2004 (1)         2003         2004 (1)         2003
                                                              --------         ----         --------         ----

Net revenues                                                  $   427        $   644        $ 1,504        $ 2,240
                                                              =======        =======        =======        =======
Income (loss) from discontinued operations before taxes       $     4        $   (57)       $  (345)       $   (52)
Income tax benefit                                               --               20           --               18
                                                              -------        -------        -------        -------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations                          4            (37)          (345)           (34)
Loss on disposal of discontinued operations                      (425)          --           (1,005)          --
                                                              -------        -------        -------        -------
Total loss from discontinued operations                       $  (421)       $   (37)       $(1,350)       $   (34)
                                                              =======        =======        =======        =======

Loss per share from discontinued operations                   $ (0.02)       $  0.00        $ (0.04)       $  0.00
                                                              =======        =======        =======        =======

(1) For 2004 periods presented, the operating results of the discontinued
operations include the operating activity through September 9, 2004.

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
restricted stock) subject to the provisions of Opinion 25 and SFAS 123. EITF
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
Company for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 would have been $102,347,
$10,311 and $10,345, respectively. On the same pro forma basis, basic and
diluted loss per common share for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 would
have been $0.36. This unaudited pro forma information

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
gross carrying amount of $1,658 and accumulated amortization of $562, $479 and
$450 at September 30, 2004, December 31, 2003 and September 30, 2003,
respectively. The non-compete agreements, which had a gross carrying amount of
$265, were fully amortized at September 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003 and had
accumulated amortization of $250 at September 30, 2003. Amortization expense for
the three months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003 was $27 and $29,
respectively, and for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003 was $83
and $87, respectively. Estimated annual amortization expense is expected to be
approximately $111 in each of the years 2004 through 2008.

9. DEBT

     The Company has classified its debt with CapitalSource, its senior lender,
totaling $10,060 as of September 30, 2004, as a current liability. The Company
did not comply with the minimum fixed charge ratio covenant under its term loan
and revolving credit facility with CapitalSource Finance as of March 31, 2004,
April 30, 2004, or May 31, 2004, which could have allowed CapitalSource to
demand payment in full of the credit facility. However, on August 16, 2004,
CapitalSource amended the terms and covenants of the credit facility, waived all
covenant violations and provided additional credit, which has been guaranteed by
Palisade Capital.

     The Company's revolving credit facility requires a lockbox arrangement,
which provides for all receipts to be swept daily to reduce borrowings
outstanding under the credit facility. This arrangement, combined with the
existence of a subjective acceleration clause in the revolving credit facility,
had necessitated the revolving credit facility be classified as a current
liability on the balance sheet in accordance with FASB's Emerging Issues Task
Force Issue No. 95-22, "Balance Sheet Classification of Borrowings Outstanding
under Revolving Credit Agreements that Include Both a Subjective Acceleration
Clause and a Lock-Box Arrangement" ("EITF 95-22"). On August 27, 2004, the
Company amended its loan agreement with CapitalSource to eliminate the provision
of the loan agreement whereby a material adverse change with respect to the
Company could constitute an event of default or prevent further advances under
the loan agreement. This amendment eliminates the lender's ability to declare a
default based upon subjective criteria as described in consensus 95-22 issued by
the Financial Accounting Standards Board Emerging Issues Task Force. Palisade
Capital, provided a $1,000 guarantee against the loan balance due to
CapitalSource related to this amendment.

     As discussed in Note 2, if the Company is unable to offset the sales and
product margin declines at Wise Optical, it may continue to incur substantial
operating losses. As a result, these substantial operating losses at Wise
Optical may cause the Company to fail its debt covenants as early as the fourth
quarter of 2004. Due to these conditions, the Company will continue to classify
its debt related to the revolving credit facility and term note as current.

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

                                       10

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
and nine months ended September 30, 2004 and 2003 is as follows:

                                                     THREE MONTHS ENDED               NINE MONTHS ENDED
                                                         SEPTEMBER 30,                   SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                     ------------------               -----------------
                                                    2004            2003            2004            2003
                                                    ----            ----            ----            ----

REVENUES:
     Managed vision                               $  6,547        $  7,118        $ 18,864        $ 22,006
     Consumer vision                                 7,850           7,887          24,761          22,989
     Distribution                                   15,387          18,461          48,478          51,696
                                                  --------        --------        --------        --------
        Reportable segment totals                   29,784          33,466          92,103          96,691
     All other                                          16             394           1,540           2,828
     Elimination of inter-segment revenues          (1,862)         (1,558)         (5,373)         (3,850)
                                                  --------        --------        --------        --------
       Total net revenue                          $ 27,938        $ 32,302        $ 88,270        $ 95,669
                                                  ========        ========        ========        ========

INCOME (LOSS) FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS
BEFORE TAX:
     Managed vision                               $    251        $    (32)       $    657        $  1,037
     Consumer vision                                   679             702           2,740           2,134
     Distribution                                     (704)         (1,158)         (1,891)         (2,225)
                                                  --------        --------        --------        --------
        Reportable segment totals                      226            (488)          1,506             946
     All other                                        (171)            149           1,009           2,161
     Loss from early extinguishment of debt           --              --              --            (1,847)
     Goodwill impairment loss                         --            (1,300)           --            (1,300)
     Depreciation                                     (432)           (632)         (1,243)         (1,334)
     Amortization                                      (27)            (29)            (83)            (87)
     Interest expense                                 (300)           (330)           (896)         (1,719)
     Corporate                                      (1,069)           (808)         (3,005)         (2,349)
                                                  --------        --------        --------        --------
         Loss from continuing operations
            before tax                            $ (1,773)       $ (3,438)       $ (2,712)       $ (5,529)
                                                  ========        ========        ========        ========

                                       11

11. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT

     On May 12, 2003, the Company recorded a $1.8 million loss on the exchange
of $16.2 million of debt for Series C Preferred Stock. The $1.8 million loss
represents the write-off of the deferred financing fees and debt discount
associated with the extinguished debt.

                                       12

12. LOSS PER COMMON SHARE

     The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted
loss per share:

                                                      THREE MONTHS ENDED              NINE MONTHS ENDED
                                                         SEPTEMBER 30,                   SEPTEMBER 30,
                                                      ------------------              -----------------
                                                     2004            2003            2004            2003
                                                     ----            ----            ----            ----

LOSS PER SHARE:

  Loss from continuing operations                $     (1,753)   $     (8,439)   $     (2,744)   $    (10,458)
  Preferred stock dividend                               (177)           (159)           (528)           (459)
                                                 ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------
  Loss from continuing operations to common
       Stockholders                                    (1,930)         (8,598)         (3,272)        (10,917)
  Discontinued operations                                (421)            (37)         (1,350)            (34)
                                                 ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------
  Net loss to common  stockholders               $     (2,351)   $     (8,635)   $     (4,622)   $    (10,951)
                                                 ============    ============    ============    ============

  Weighted average common shares outstanding--
     Basic and diluted                             30,685,060      30,304,541      30,579,558      29,956,664

  Loss per share--basic and diluted:
  Loss from continuing operations to common
       Stockholders                              $      (0.06)   $      (0.29)   $      (0.11)   $      (0.37)
  Discontinued operations                        $      (0.02)   $       0.00    $      (0.04)   $       0.00
  Net loss to common  stockholders               $      (0.08)   $      (0.29)   $      (0.15)   $      (0.37)

     The following table reflects the potential common shares of the Company at
September 30, 2004 and 2003 that have been excluded from the calculation of
diluted earnings per share for the three and nine month periods due to
anti-dilution.

                                                  2004               2003
                                                  ----               ----
Options                                         6,195,943          5,922,066
Warrants                                        3,275,000          3,125,000
Convertible Preferred Stock                    64,343,513         59,438,319
                                               ----------         ----------
                                               73,814,456         68,485,385
                                               ==========         ==========

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
patients and the distribution of optical products and services to eye care
professionals.

     In September 2003, we began implementing strategies and operational changes
designed to improve the operations of Wise Optical. These efforts included
developing our sales force, improving customer service, enhancing productivity
and streamlining the warehouse and distribution processes. In the nine months
ended September 30, 2004, we reduced ongoing costs to better match the operations and
attempted to increase sales and improve product margins at Wise Optical.

     In 2004, Wise Optical engaged consultants who have recommended cost cutting
measures and we have implemented programs recommended by such consultants which
have further reduced costs related to staffing and product shipments. However,
Wise Optical has been unable to increase sales or improve product margins and
operating income. While the Company has initiated programs designed to enhance
sales and has engaged consultants to assist in this endeavor, there can be no
assurance that these efforts can offset the decline in sales and product
margins.

     In May 2004, our Board of Directors approved management's plan to exit and
dispose of our Technology business, CC Systems. We completed the sale of the net
assets of CC Systems on September 10, 2004. In accordance with Statement of
Financial Accounting Standard (SFAS) No. 144 "Accounting for the impairment or
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
January 25, 2007 and provide us a $2.0 million temporary over-advance. However,
continued operating losses at Wise Optical may cause us to fail our debt
covenants with CapitalSource as early as the fourth quarter of 2004.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Three Months Ended September 30, 2004 Compared to the Three Months Ended
September 30, 2003

     Managed Vision revenue. Managed Vision revenue represents fees received
under our managed care contracts. Managed Vision revenue decreased to
approximately $6.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2004

                                       14

compared to approximately $7.1 million for the three months ended September 30,
2003, a decrease of approximately $0.6 million or 8.5%. This decrease resulted
from approximately $0.9 million in lost revenue from terminated contracts,
primarily as a result of changes made by the Texas state legislature to its
Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Programs, and $0.3 million of lost
revenues resulting from a decline in membership in existing contracts with one
of our large health plan customers and net decreases of $0.3 million from the
balance of existing contracts, which were partially offset by increases in
revenue of approximately $0.9 million from new contracts. We expect the decrease
in revenue associated with our large health plan customer contracts to be more
than offset by revenue under new contracts with different payors, which became
effective in 2004.

     Product sales revenue. Product sales include the sale of contact and
ophthalmic lenses through Wise Optical, the sale of optical products through our
Buying Group and the retail sale of optical products in our Consumer Vision
segment. Product sales revenue decreased to approximately $16.6 million for the
three months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $20.0 million
for the three months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $3.4
million or 17.0%. This represents a decrease in revenue from Wise Optical of
approximately $2.7 million and a decrease in revenue from the Buying Group of
approximately $0.7 million. The decrease in Wise Optical revenue was primarily
due to a decrease in sales volume that we have continued to experience after we
purchased Wise Optical. While the Company has initiated programs designed to
enhance sales and has engaged consultants to assist in this endeavor, there can
be no assurance that these efforts can offset the decline in sales. The decrease
in Buying Group revenue is primarily due to lost business and overall weakness
in the optical market. We expect product sales of the Buying Group to
approximate current levels for the remainder of the year, adjusted for seasonal
fluctuations.

     Other services revenue. Other services revenue primarily represents revenue
earned from providing eye care services in our Consumer Vision segment. Other
services revenue remained relatively constant at $4.8 million for the three
months ended September 30, 2004 compared to the three months ended September 30,
2003.

     Other income. Other income represents non-recurring settlements on
contracts. We did not have other income for the three months ended September 30,
2004. This compared to other income of approximately $0.4 million for the three
months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.4 million. This
decrease is due to a lack of HSO contract settlements for the three months ended
September 30, 2004.

     Medical claims expense. Medical claims expense decreased to approximately
$4.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2004, from approximately
$6.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of
approximately $1.1 million or 18.3%. The medical claims expense loss ratio (MLR)
representing medical claims expense as a percentage of Managed Vision revenue
decreased to 75.1% for the quarter ended September 30, 2004 from 84.2% for the
quarter ended September 30, 2003. The reduction in the MLR is primarily
attributable to the unusually high claims experience in the three months ended
September 30, 2003. The high claims experience resulted from the utilization
surge experienced on the Children's Health Insurance Program and Medicaid
Program prior to the elimination of vision benefits announced and initiated by
the Texas state legislature beginning in the third quarter of 2003. We expect
claims expense to increase in the future as we enter into additional
direct-to-employer contracts.

     Cost of product sales. Cost of product sales decreased to approximately
$12.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $15.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2003, a
decrease of approximately $2.8 million or 17.8%. This decrease is primarily due
to a decrease in Wise Optical product costs of approximately $2.2 million and a
decrease in Buying Group product costs of approximately $0.6 million. The
decrease in Wise Optical and Buying Group product costs is due to the decrease
in product revenue.

     Cost of services. Cost of services decreased to approximately $1.9 million
for the three months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $2.0
million for the three months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of
approximately $0.1 million or 5.0%. This decrease in cost is primarily due to
the decrease in medical services revenue in the Consumer Vision area.

     Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and
administrative expenses decreased to approximately $9.2 million for the three
months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $9.7 million for the
three months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.5 million
or 5.2%. The decrease in 2004 is primarily due to a decrease in compensation
expense associated with the staff reductions which occurred at Wise Optical.

                                       15

     Interest expense. Interest expense remained relatively constant at
approximately $0.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2004
compared to the three months ended September 30, 2003.

     Income tax expense. Income tax recorded for the three months ended
September 30, 2004 of less than $0.1 million primarily represents minimum state
tax expense. For the three months ended September 30, 2003 we recorded $5.0
million of income tax expense, which included a $1.0 million income tax benefit
on our loss from continuing operations and $6.0 million of tax expense which
resulted from the establishment of a full valuation allowance against our
deferred tax assets.

     Discontinued operations. In May 2004, our Board of Directors approved
management's plan to dispose of our Technology business, CC Systems, and in
accordance with SFAS No. 144 this business is reported as a discontinued
operation. The Company completed the sale of the net assets of CC Systems on
September 10, 2004. The loss from discontinued operations of approximately $0.4
million for the three months ended September 30, 2004 reflects the adjusted loss
on disposal, based on the fair value of the net assets held for sale.

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2004 Compared to the Nine Months Ended September
30, 2003

     Managed Vision revenue. Managed Vision revenue decreased to approximately
$18.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $22.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a
decrease of approximately $3.1 million or 14.1%. This decrease resulted from
approximately $3.2 million of lost revenue from terminated contracts, primarily
as a result of changes made by the Texas state legislature to its Medicaid and
Children's Health Insurance Programs, and $1.7 million of lost revenues
resulting from a decline in membership in existing contracts with one of our
large health plan customers, which were partially offset by increases in revenue
of approximately $1.7 million from new contracts and approximately $0.1 million
from net growth in existing contracts.

     Product sales revenue. Product sales revenue decreased to approximately
$52.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $57.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a
decrease of approximately $4.5 million or 7.9%. This represents a decrease in
revenue from Wise Optical of approximately $2.9 million and a decrease in
revenue from the Buying Group of approximately $2.0 million, which was partially
offset by an increase in Consumer Vision revenue of $0.4 million. The decrease
in Wise Optical revenue was primarily due to a decrease in sales volume that we
experienced after we purchased Wise Optical. While the Company has initiated
programs designed to enhance sales and has engaged consultants to assist in this
endeavor, there can be no assurance that these efforts can offset the decline in
sales. The decrease in Buying Group revenue is due to a decrease in purchasing
volume primarily due to the loss of the business of Optometric Eye Care Center,
P.A., which occurred in the second quarter of 2003. The increase in Consumer
Vision product sales is primarily due to an increase in purchasing volume
associated with an improved sales force and increased sales of higher value
products through incentive programs and product promotions.

     Other services revenue. Other services revenue increased to approximately
$15.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $14.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, an
increase of approximately $1.2 million or 8.6%. This increase is primarily due
to increased services volume in the medical, optometry and surgical areas
attributable to increased doctor coverage and productivity.

     Other income. Other income for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 was
approximately $1.7 million compared to approximately $2.7 million for the nine
months ended September 30, 2003, representing a decrease of approximately $1.0
million or 37.0%. This decrease is primarily due to a decrease in HSO contract
settlements of approximately $1.2 million, which was partially offset by the
settlement of a buying group contract of approximately $0.2 million.

     Medical claims expense. Medical claims expense decreased to approximately
$14.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004, from approximately
$17.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of
approximately $3.0 million or 17.3%. The MLR decreased to 75.7% in 2004 from
78.4% in 2003. The reduction in the MLR is primarily attributable to the
unusually high claims experience in the nine months ended September 30, 2003.
The high claims experience resulted from the utilization surge experienced on
the Children's Health Insurance Program and Medicaid Program prior to the
elimination of vision benefits announced and initiated by the Texas state
legislature beginning in the third quarter of 2003.

                                       16

     Cost of product sales. Cost of product sales decreased to approximately
$40.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $44.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a
decrease of approximately $3.4 million or 7.7%. This decrease is primarily due
to a decrease in Wise Optical product costs of $1.9 million and a decrease in
Buying Group product costs of approximately $1.9 million, both of which were
partially offset by an increase in product costs in Consumer Vision of
approximately $0.4 million. The decrease in Wise Optical and Buying Group
product costs is due to the decrease in product revenue. The increase in product
costs of Consumer Vision is due to the related increase in sales in this
division.

     Cost of services. Cost of services increased to approximately $6.3 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $5.9
million for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, an increase of
approximately $0.4 million or 6.8%. This increase in cost is primarily due to
the increase in medical services revenue in the Consumer Vision area.

     Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and
administrative expenses remained relatively unchanged at $27.2 million for the
nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $27.5 million for
the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.3
million or 1.1%. The decrease in 2004 is primarily due to a decrease in
compensation expense associated with the staff reductions which occurred at Wise
Optical.

     Loss from early extinguishment of debt. The approximate $1.8 million loss
from early extinguishment of debt for the nine months ended September 30, 2003,
represents the write-off of deferred debt issuance costs and debt discount
associated with the exchange of approximately $16.2 million of debt for Series C
Preferred Stock, which occurred on May 12, 2003.

     Interest expense. Interest expense decreased to approximately $0.9 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 from approximately $1.7 million for
the nine months ended September 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.8
million or 47.1%. This decrease in interest expense is primarily due to a
decrease in the average outstanding debt balance mainly as a result of the
conversion of approximately $16.2 million of debt to preferred stock in May
2003.

     Income tax expense. Income tax expense of less than $0.1 million recorded
for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 primarily represents minimum state
tax expense. For the nine months ended September 30, 2003 we recorded $4.9
million of income tax expense, which included a $1.1 million income tax benefit
on our loss from continuing operations, offset by $6.0 million of tax expense
which resulted from the establishment of a full valuation allowance against our
deferred tax assets.

     Discontinued operations. In May 2004, our Board of Directors approved
management's plan to dispose of our Technology business, CC Systems, and in
accordance with SFAS No. 144 this business is reported as a discontinued
operation. The Company completed the sale of the net assets of CC Systems on
September 10, 2004. The loss on discontinued operations of approximately $1.4
million for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 includes a loss on disposal
of approximately $1.0 million, based on the fair value of the net assets held
for sale, and the loss from operations of CC Systems during the period of
approximately $0.4 million.

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

                                       17

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Liquidity

     Our primary sources of liquidity have been cash flows generated from
operations in our Managed Vision and Consumer Vision segments, other income from
litigation settlements and borrowings under our term loan and revolving credit
facility with CapitalSource Finance, LLC. We have continued to settle
outstanding litigation with positive results through October 2004.

     As of September 30, 2004, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately
$3.0 million and additional availability under our revolving credit facility
with CapitalSource of approximately $2.9 million.

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
April 30, 2004, May 31, 2004 and June 30, 2004. As discussed below, continued
operating losses at Wise Optical may cause us to fail the debt covenants in our
term loan and revolving credit agreement in future periods.

     The following table sets forth a year-over year comparison of the
components of our liquidity and capital resources for the nine months ended
September 30, 2004 and 2003:

                                                      (In millions)
                                        2004             2003           $ CHANGE
                                        ----             ----           --------
Cash and cash equivalents              $  3.0           $  2.2           $  0.8

Cash provided by (used in):
    Operating activities               $  3.5           $ (0.3)          $  3.8
     Investing activities              $  0.2           $ (6.7)          $  6.9
     Financing activities              $ (2.4)          $  6.1           $ (8.5)

     Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $3.5 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $0.3
million of net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended
September 2003. Net cash provided by operating activities in 2004 included a net
loss from continuing operations of approximately $2.7 million, which was offset
by $1.4 million of non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization and interest.
The remaining $4.8 million of net cash provided by operating activities was
primarily due to increases in accounts payable and accrued expenses. Net cash
used in operating activities in 2003 included a loss from continuing operations
of approximately $10.5 million, which was offset by $9.8 million of non-cash
charges for depreciation, amortization, interest, goodwill impairment, deferred
taxes and early extinguishment of debt. The remaining $0.7 million of net cash
used in operating activities was primarily due to a decrease in accounts payable
and accrued expenses of $1.4 million offset in part by an increase in other
liabilities of $0.2 million and by decreases in inventory and other assets of
$1.3 million and $0.2 million respectively.

     Net cash provided by investing activities was approximately $0.2 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $6.7
million of net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended
September 30, 2003. Net cash provided by investing activities in 2004 included
$0.7 million in proceeds related to the sale of CC Systems, $0.1 million of
payments received on notes receivable offset by $0.3 million used to purchase
fixed assets and $0.3 million used for managed care deposits. Net cash used in
investing activities in 2003 included

                                       18

$6.2 million to purchase the net assets (excluding cash) of Wise Optical, a
deposit of $0.6 million into restricted certificates of deposit to secure
standby letters of credit in connection with establishing our captive insurance
company and $0.8 million used to purchase fixed assets. These uses of cash were
offset by $0.9 million of cash resulting from refunds of escrow deposits and
payments on our notes receivable.

     Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $2.4 million for
the nine months ended September 30, 2004 compared to approximately $6.1 million
of net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September
30, 2003. Net cash used in financing activities in 2004 was primarily used for
repayments under our revolving credit facility and term loan with CapitalSource.
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
We have reduced ongoing costs to better match the operations and attempted
to increase sales and product margins at Wise Optical.

     In 2004, Wise Optical engaged consultants who have recommended cost cutting
measures and we have implemented programs recommended by such consultants which
have further reduced costs related to staffing and product shipments. However,
Wise Optical has been unable to increase sales or improve product margins and
operating income. While we have initiated programs designed to enhance sales and
has engaged consultants to assist in this endeavor, there can be no assurance
that these efforts can offset the decline in sales and product margins.

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
direct-to-employer business and as a result, we have experienced an increase in
new direct-to-employer contracts in 2004. We are experiencing improvements in
revenue and profitability in our Consumer Vision segment from 2003 to 2004,
largely from growth in existing store sales and enhanced margins as a result of
sales incentives, which we expect to continue. We have continued to settle
outstanding litigation with positive results through June of 2004. In May 2004,
management made the decision to dispose of our Technology operations, CC
Systems. We completed the sale of the assets of CC Systems on September 10,
2004. This sale generated $0.7 million in cash proceeds and reduced demands on
both working capital and corporate personnel.

     If we are unable to offset the sales and product margin declines at Wise
Optical, it may continue to incur substantial operating losses. As a result,
these substantial operating losses at Wise Optical may cause us to fail the debt
covenants as early as the fourth quarter of 2004 and lead to cash shortfalls.
Due to these conditions, we will continue to classify the debt related to the
revolving credit facility and term note as current.

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
and operations.

                                       19

The CapitalSource Loan and Security Agreement

     As of September 30, 2004, we had approximately $1.9 million of borrowings
outstanding under our term loan with CapitalSource, approximately $8.2 million
of advances outstanding under our revolving credit facility with CapitalSource
and approximately $2.9 million of additional availability under our revolving
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
connection with a waiver and amendment to the second amended and restated
revolving credit, term loan and security agreement with CapitalSource entered
into on August 16, 2004, we received a waiver from CapitalSource for any
non-compliance with this covenant as of March 31, 2004, April 30, 2004, May 31,
2004 and June 30, 2004.

     The August 16, 2004 waiver and amendment also amended the term loan and
revolving credit facility to, among other things, (i) extend the maturity date
of the revolving credit facility from January 25, 2006 to January 25, 2007, (ii)
provide access to a $2.0 million temporary over-advance bearing interest at
prime plus 5.5%, and in no event less than 6%, which is to be repaid in eleven
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
amendment.

     In addition, on August 27, 2004, the Company further amended the second
amended and restated revolving credit, term loan and security agreement with
CapitalSource to eliminate a provision whereby a material adverse change with
respect to the Company can constitute an event of default or prevent further
advances under the loan agreement. This amendment eliminates the lender's
ability to declare a default based upon subjective criteria as described in
consensus 95-22 issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board Emerging
Issues Task Force. Palisade Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P., provided a
$1.0 million guarantee against the loan balance due to CapitalSource related to
this amendment. We agreed to pay CapitalSource $15,000 in financing fees in
connection with this amendment.

     As noted above, if we are unable to offset the sales and product margin
declines at Wise Optical, it may continue to incur substantial operating losses.
As a result, these substantial operating losses at Wise Optical may cause us to
fail our debt covenants as early as the fourth quarter of 2004 and lead to cash
shortfalls. Due to these conditions, we will continue to classify our debt
related to the revolving credit facility and term note as current.

     The term loan and revolving credit facility with CapitalSource are subject
to a second amended and restated revolving credit, term loan and security
agreement, as amended August 16, 2004 and August 27, 2004. The revolving credit,
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
second amended and restated revolving credit, term loan and security agreement
(subject to grace periods in certain cases), including our failure to meet the
financial covenants, the entire outstanding balance of principal and interest
would become immediately due and payable. As discussed above, we have not
complied with our fixed charge ratio covenant in the past.

                                       20

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
September 30, 2004, the net advances to the Company were $8.2 million. The
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
Stock, which was $1.92 per share as of September 30, 2004, increases at a rate
of 12.5% per year, compounded annually.

The Series C Preferred Stock

     As of September 30, 2004, we had 406,158 shares of Series C Preferred Stock
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

                                       21

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

     o  Our expectation of future revenue, profitability and expense levels;

     o  Our opinion that the outcome of lawsuits will not have a material
        adverse impact on our consolidated financial position or results of
        operations;

     o  Our expectation of increased profitability in our Managed Vision
        segment;

     o  Our expectation of continued improvements in our Consumer Vision
        segment; and

     o  Our expected impact of future interest rates and cash flows.

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

                                       22

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
        filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including those set
        forth under "Forward Looking Information and Risk Factors" in the Form
        10-K/A we filed with the Commission on September 2, 2004.

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
nine-month interest expense by approximately $62,000 assuming that our borrowing
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
being prepared.

     As noted in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30,
2004, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, our principal
executive officer and principal financial officer, along with our

                                       23

Audit Committee, determined that there was a "material weakness," or a
reportable condition related to our accounting for inventory that did not
prevent the erroneous reporting of actual inventory levels primarily due to
mathematical and fundamental errors in the reconciliation process. Upon
identifying the areas of weakness, management has implemented measures to
rectify the past errors and to prevent them in the future. These measures
include an enhanced inventory reconciliation process to provide more detailed,
mathematical checks and a detailed comparison to prior periods, daily analysis
of product margin and cost of goods sold, random inventory cycle counts and
improved tracking of customer deposits related to inventory lens banks. We are
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

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

     HEALTH SERVICE ORGANIZATION LAWSUITS

     In October 2004, we reached settlement with Tri-County Eye Institute {and
in November 2004 we settled with Thomas Wassestrom, and Rice}, the HSO practices
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

10.1      Waiver and First Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Revolving
          Credit, Term Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of August 16, 2004,
          by and between the Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc.,
          PrimeVision Health, Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation and
          CapitalSource Finance LLC.

10.2      Second Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Revolving Credit, Term
          Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of August 27, 2004, by and
          between the Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc., PrimeVision
          Health, Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation and

                                       24

          CapitalSource Finance LLC. (Filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's
          Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on September 1,
          2004 (File No. 001-15223))

10.3      Letter Agreement, dated as of August 27, 2004, by and between the
          Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc., PrimeVision Health,
          Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation, CapitalSource Finance LLC and
          Palisade Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P. (Filed as Exhibit 10.2
          to the Registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the
          Commission on September 1, 2004 (File No. 001-15223))

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
                                      (Principal Financial and Accounting
                                      Officer and duly authorized officer)

                                       26

                                  EXHIBIT INDEX

EXHIBIT   DESCRIPTION
-------   -----------

10.1      Waiver and First Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Revolving
          Credit, Term Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of August 16, 2004,
          by and between the Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc.,
          PrimeVision Health, Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation and
          CapitalSource Finance LLC.

10.2      Second Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Revolving Credit, Term
          Loan and Security Agreement, dated as of August 27, 2004, by and
          between the Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc., PrimeVision
          Health, Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation and CapitalSource
          Finance LLC. (Filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant's Current Report
          on Form 8-K filed with the Commission on September 1, 2004 (File No.
          001-15223))

10.3      Letter Agreement, dated as of August 27, 2004, by and between the
          Registrant, OptiCare Eye Health Centers, Inc., PrimeVision Health,
          Inc., OptiCare Acquisition Corporation, CapitalSource Finance LLC and
          Palisade Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P. (Filed as Exhibit 10.2
          to the Registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the
          Commission on September 1, 2004 (File No. 001-15223))

31.1      Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of
          the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2      Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of
          the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32        Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
          pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.