OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (CIK 311046)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-06-30
filed 2004-09-02

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
2004, the last business day of the registrant's most recently completed second
fiscal quarter, was $4,116,126.

         The number of shares outstanding of the registrant's Common Stock, par
value $.001 per share, at July 31, 2004 was 30,686,800 shares.

                                INDEX TO FORM 10-Q

                                                                                                  Page No.
                                                                                                  --------

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

    Item 1.  Financial Statements

               Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at June 30, 2004,
                    December 31, 2003, and June 30, 2003, as restated (unaudited)                     3

               Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three and
                  six months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 (unaudited)                                 4

               Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the six
                  months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 (unaudited)                                     5

               Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                                   6

    Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
                Results of Operations                                                                13

    Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk                              22

    Item 4.  Controls and Procedures                                                                 22

PART II.     OTHER INFORMATION

    Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                                                       23

    Item 3.  Defaults Upon Senior Securities                                                         23

    Item 4.  Submission of Matter to a Vote of Security Holders                                      23

    Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                                                        23

SIGNATURE                                                                                            24

                                        2

PART I  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                             (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                 JUNE 30,            DECEMBER 31,            JUNE 30,
                                                                   2004                  2003                  2003
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
                                                                                                            AS RESTATED
                                                                                                            See Note 3

    ASSETS
    CURRENT ASSETS:
       Cash and cash equivalents                                      $ 2,362               $ 1,695               $ 3,881
       Accounts receivable, net                                         9,031                 7,867                 9,600
       Inventories                                                      5,243                 5,770                 6,463
       Deferred income taxes, current                                       -                     -                 1,660
       Assets held for sale                                             1,115                 1,652                 1,656
       Other current assets                                             1,090                   565                   841
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
           TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                        18,841                17,549                24,101
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
    Property and equipment, net                                         4,037                 4,647                 5,551
    Goodwill, net                                                      17,892                17,892                19,531
    Intangible assets, net                                              1,124                 1,179                 1,235
    Deferred income taxes, non-current                                      -                     -                 3,320
    Assets held for sale, non-current                                     792                 1,339                 1,496
    Other assets                                                        3,139                 3,249                 3,028
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
    TOTAL ASSETS                                                     $ 45,825              $ 45,855              $ 58,262
                                                              ================     =================     =================
    LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
    CURRENT LIABILITIES:
       Accounts payable                                               $ 8,936               $ 5,525                $8,114
       Accrued expenses                                                 6,590                 5,379                 4,990
       Current portion of long-term debt                                9,306                10,828                12,395
       Liabilities of held for sale business                            1,057                 1,241                 1,389
       Other current liabilities                                        1,022                   548                   435
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
            TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES                                  26,911                23,521                27,323
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------

    Long-term debt, less current portion                                   63                 1,775                    54
    Other liabilities                                                     539                   512                   550
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------
           TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES                                  602                 2,287                   604
                                                              ----------------     -----------------     -----------------

    Series B 12.5% mandatorily redeemable, convertible
       preferred stock--related party                                   5,986                 5,635                 5,317

    STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY:
    Series C preferred stock--related party                                 1                     1                     1
    Common stock                                                           31                    30                    30
    Additional paid-in-capital                                         79,534                79,700                79,966
    Accumulated deficit                                               (67,240)              (65,319)              (54,979)
                                                              ---------------     -----------------     -----------------
             TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                12,326                14,412                25,018
                                                              ---------------     -----------------     -----------------
    TOTAL LIABILITIES AND
        STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                                         $ 45,825              $ 45,855               $58,262
                                                              ===============     =================     =================

See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                                        3

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE DATA)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                          THREE MONTHS                     SIX MONTHS
                                                                         ENDED JUNE 30,                  ENDED JUNE 30,
                                                                   ---------------------------     ----------------------------
                                                                      2004            2003            2004            2003
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------

  NET REVENUES:
    Managed vision                                                     $ 6,267        $ 7,480          $12,317        $ 14,888
    Product sales                                                       17,880         19,174           35,837          36,938
    Other services                                                       5,517          4,819           10,460           9,173
    Other income                                                         1,098            530            1,718           2,368
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------
     Total net revenues                                                $30,762         32,004           60,332          63,367
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------

  OPERATING EXPENSES:
     Medical claims expense                                              4,717          5,514            9,360          11,257
     Cost of product sales                                              13,761         14,626           27,963          28,568
     Cost of services                                                    2,427          2,043            4,468           3,898
     Selling, general and administrative                                 9,234          9,318           18,017          17,739
      Loss from early extinguishment of debt                                 -          1,847                -           1,847
     Depreciation                                                          420            359              811             702
     Amortization                                                           27             29               56              58
     Interest                                                              277            630              596           1,389
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------
          Total operating expenses                                      30,863         34,366           61,271          65,458
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------

  Loss from continuing operations before taxes                            (101)        (2,362)            (939)         (2,091)
  Income tax expense (benefit)                                              46           (183)              52             (72)
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------
  Loss from continuing operations                                         (147)        (2,179)            (991)         (2,019)

  Discontinued operations (Note 5)
      Income (loss) from discontinued operations (including
         loss on disposal of $580) in 2004                                (810)             9             (929)              5
      Income tax expense (benefit)                                           -             (3)               -              (2)
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------
      Income (loss) on discontinued operations                            (810)             6             (929)              3

  Net loss                                                                (957)        (2,173)          (1,920)         (2,016)
  Preferred stock dividends                                               (177)          (160)            (351)           (300)
                                                                   ------------    -----------     ------------    ------------
  Net loss to common stockholders                                    $  (1,134)      $ (2,333)         $(2,271)       $ (2,316)
                                                                   ============    ===========     ============    ============

  LOSS PER SHARE- BASIC AND DILUTED:
  Loss from continuing operations                                     $  (0.01)       $ (0.08)         $ (0.04)        $ (0.08)
  Discontinued operations                                                (0.03)          0.00            (0.03)           0.00
  Net loss                                                               (0.04)         (0.08)           (0.07)          (0.08)

See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                                        4

                 OPTICARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                             (AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                  FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                          JUNE 30,
                                                                              ----------------------------------
                                                                                   2004               2003
                                                                              ---------------     --------------

  OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
     Net (loss)                                                                    $  (1,920)          $ (2,016)
     (Income) loss on discontinued operations                                            929                 (3)
                                                                              ---------------     --------------
     Loss from continuing operations                                                    (991)          $ (2,019)
     Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) to net cash provided by (used in)
           operating activities:
     Depreciation                                                                        811                701
      Amortization                                                                        56                 58
      Non-cash interest expense                                                           79                855
      Non-cash loss on early extinguishment of debt                                        -              1,847
      Non-cash gain on contract settlements                                                                (530)
      Deferred taxes                                                                       -               (180)
      Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
         Accounts receivable                                                            (963)               633
         Inventory                                                                       528              1,135
         Other assets                                                                   (749)               (57)
         Accounts payable and accrued expenses                                         4,802             (3,064)
        Other liabilities                                                                466                (59)
       Cash provided by discontinued operations                                            3                 39
                                                                              ---------------     --------------
  Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities                                  4,042               (641)
                                                                              ---------------     --------------

  INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
      Cash received on notes receivable                                                   91                180
      Purchase of fixed assets                                                          (207)              (552)
      Refunds of deposits                                                                                   775
      Acquisition of business, net of cash acquired                                                      (6,192)
      Purchase of restricted certificates of deposit                                                       (600)
                                                                              ---------------     --------------
  Net cash used in investing activities                                                 (116)            (6,389)
                                                                              ---------------     --------------

  FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
      Net increase (decrease) in revolving credit facility                            (3,097)             8,777
      Principal payments on long-term debt                                              (220)              (801)
      Principal payments on capital lease obligations                                    (11)               (28)
      Payment of financing costs                                                         (25)              (209)
      Equipment financing                                                                 81                  -
      Proceeds from issuance of common stock                                              13                 86
                                                                              ---------------     --------------

  Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities                                 (3,259)             7,825
                                                                              ---------------     --------------

  Increase in cash and cash equivalents                                                  667                795
  Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                                     1,695              3,086
                                                                              ---------------     --------------
  Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                                         $ 2,362            $ 3,881
                                                                              ===============     ==============

  SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
  Cash paid for interest                                                             $   528              $ 508
  Cash paid for income taxes                                                         $    76              $  76

  See notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                                        5

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
payment in full of the credit facility. However, Capital Source has amended the
terms and covenants of the credit facility, waived current covenant violations
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

                                       6

3.  RESTATEMENT

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

                                                AS OF JUNE 30, 2003
                                           ----------------------------
                                           AS PREVIOUSLY
                                           REPORTED         AS RESTATED
                                           --------         -----------

Current Portion of Long Term Debt             2,061             12,395
Long Term Debt Less Current Portion          10,388                 54
Current Liabilities                          16,989             27,323
Non-current Liabilities                      10,938                604

4.  STOCK BASED COMPENSATION

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
the Company's reported net loss and loss per share, using the Black Scholes
option pricing model, would have been adjusted to the pro forma amounts
indicated below.

                                                         THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE           SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                   30,                         JUNE 30,
                                                        ---------------------------    --------------------------
                                                           2004           2003            2004           2003
                                                        -----------    ------------    -----------    -----------

    Net loss, as reported                                $   (957)       $ (2,173)      $ (1,920)      $ (2,016)
    Less: Total stock-based employee compensation
    expense, net of related tax effects, determined           (37)           (114)           (59)          (222)
    under the fair value method for all awards
                                                        -----------    ------------    -----------    -----------
    Pro forma net loss                                   $   (994)        $(2,287)      $ (1,979)      $ (2,238)
                                                        ===========    ============    ===========    ===========

    Basic and diluted net loss per share:
        As reported                                       $ (0.03)        $ (0.08)       $ (0.07)       $ (0.08)
        Pro forma                                           (0.03)          (0.08)         (0.08)       $ (0.09)

                                       7

5.  DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS - CC SYSTEMS

        In May 2004, the Company's Board of Directors approved management's plan
    to exit the technology business (formerly reported in the Distribution and
    Technology segment) and dispose of the Company's CC Systems division. The
    Company expects to complete the sale of the net assets of CC Systems within
    the next six months. In accordance with SFAS No. 144 "Accounting for the
    Impairment or Disposal of Long-Lived Assets," the disposal of CC Systems is
    accounted for as a discontinued operation. During the quarter ended June 30,
    2004, the Company recorded a $580 loss on disposal of discontinued
    operations based on the estimated fair value of the net assets held for
    sale. Amounts in the financial statements and related notes for all periods
    presented have been reclassified to reflect treatment as held for sale.

         The carrying amount of the assets and liabilities of the disposal group
    held for sale at June 30, 2004, December 31, 2003 and June 30, 2003 were as
    follows:

                                       June 30,     December 31,     June 30,
                                         2004            2003          2003
                                      ----------    ------------    ----------
       Assets:
         Accounts receivable            $ 1,019         $ 1,502       $ 1,577
         Inventory                           84             148            72
         Property and equipment, net         19              36            58
         Intangible assets, net             773           1,303         1,333
         Other assets                        12               2           112
                                      ----------    ------------    ----------
       Total assets                     $ 1,907         $ 2,991       $ 3,152
                                      ==========    ============    ==========

       Liabilities:
         Accounts payable                  $ 91           $ 119          $ 45
         Accrued expenses                   116             129           188
         Other liabilities                  850             993         1,156
                                      ----------    ------------    ----------
       Total liabilities                 $1,057         $ 1,241       $ 1,389
                                      ==========    ============    ==========

    Operating results of the discontinued operations are as follows:

                                                               Three Months Ended              Six months Ended
                                                                    June 30,                       June 30,
                                                            --------------------------    ----------------------------
                                                               2004           2003           2004            2003
                                                            -----------    -----------    ------------    ------------

Net revenues                                                     $ 455          $ 921         $ 1,077         $ 1,596
                                                            ===========    ===========    ============    ============

Income (loss) from discontinued operations before income
   taxes                                                        $ (230)           $ 9          $ (349)            $ 5
Income tax expense                                                   -              3               -               2
                                                            -----------    -----------    ------------    ------------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations                        (230)             6            (349)              3
Loss on disposal of discontinued operations                       (580)             -            (580)              -
                                                            -----------    -----------    ------------    ------------
Total income (loss) from discontinued operations                $ (810)           $ 6          $ (929)            $ 3
                                                            ===========    ===========    ============    ============

Income (loss) per share from discontinued operations           $ (0.03)        $ 0.00         $ (0.03)         $ 0.00
                                                            ===========    ===========    ============    ============

                                       8

6.  RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

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
restricted stock) subject to the provisions of Opinion 25 and FAS 123, EITF
Issue 03-6 is effective for reporting periods beginning after March 31, 2004 and
should be applied by restating previously reported earnings per share. The
adoption of EITF Issue 03-6 did not have a material impact on the Company's
condensed consolidated financial statements.

7. ACQUISITION OF WISE OPTICAL VISION GROUP, INC.

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
pro forma net revenue, net loss from continuing operations and net loss of the
Company for the six months ended June 30, 2003 would have been $70,045, $1,869
and $1,866, respectively. On the same pro forma basis, basic and diluted loss
per common share for the six months ended June 30, 2003 would have been $0.07.
This unaudited pro forma information is for informational purposes only and is
not necessarily indicative of the results that would have been obtained had
these events actually occurred at the beginning of the periods presented, nor
does it intend to be a projection of future results.

8.  INTANGIBLE ASSETS

    Intangible assets subject to amortization are comprised of a service
agreement and non-compete agreements. The fifteen year service agreement has a
gross carrying amount of $1,658 and accumulated amortization of $534, $479 and
$424 at June 30, 2004, December 31, 2003 and June 30, 2003, respectively. The
non-compete agreements, which had a gross carrying amount of $265, were fully
amortized at June 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003 and had accumulated
amortization of $234 at June 30, 2003. Amortization expense for the three months
ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 was $28 and $44, respectively, and for the six
months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 was $55 and $88, respectively. Estimated
annual amortization expense is expected to be $111 in each of the years 2004
through 2008.

9.  DEBT

    The Company's revolving credit facility requires a lockbox arrangement,
which provides for all receipts to be swept daily to reduce borrowings
outstanding under the credit facility. This arrangement, combined with the
existence of a subjective acceleration clause in the revolving credit facility,
necessitates the revolving credit facility be classified a current liability on
the balance sheet in accordance with FASB's Emerging Issues Task Force Issue
No. 95-22, "Balance Sheet Classification of Borrowings Outstanding under
Revolving Credit Agreements that Include Both a Subjective Acceleration Clause
and a Lock-Box Arrangement" ("EITF 95-22").

    The Company has classified its revolving debt with CapitalSouce, its senior
lender, totaling $9,222 as of June 30, 2004, as a current liability. On August
16, 2004, however, the Company and CapitalSource amended the loan

                                       9

agreement and in connection with this amendment, the Company received a waiver
from CapitalSource for any non-compliance of this covenant as of March 31, 2004,
April 30, 2004, May 31, 2004 and June 30, 2004 (see Note 14 for a discussion of
the amendment and waiver).

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
related to this amendement.

10. SEGMENT INFORMATION

    The Company is an integrated eye care services company focused on providing
managed vision and professional eye care products and services. The Company has
the following three reportable operating segments: (1) Managed Vision, (2)
Consumer Vision, and (3) Distribution. The Distribution segment, formerly known
as Distribution and Technology, was renamed in May 2004 in connection with the
Company's decision to dispose of its Technology business (see Note 5). These
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
accessories and supplies, and (ii) a Buying Group program, which provides group
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
and six months ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 is as follows:

                                                           THREE MONTHS ENDED                SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                JUNE 30,                         JUNE 30,
                                                      -----------------------------    -----------------------------
                                                         2004             2003            2004            2003
                                                      ------------     ------------    ------------    -------------

      REVENUES:
           Managed vision                                $ 6,267          $ 7,480         $12,317         $ 14,888
           Consumer vision                                 8,768            7,796          16,911           15,102
           Distribution                                   16,705           17,448          33,091           33,235
                                                      ------------     ------------    ------------    -------------
              Reportable segment totals                   31,740           32,724          62,319           63,225
           All other                                         891              573           1,524            2,434
           Elimination of inter-segment revenues          (1,869)          (1,293)         (3,511)          (2,292)
                                                      ------------     ------------    ------------    -------------
             Total net revenue                          $ 30,762         $ 32,004        $ 60,332         $ 63,367
                                                      ============     ============    ============    =============

      INCOME (LOSS) FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS
      BEFORE TAX:
           Managed vision                                   $239            $ 643           $ 406           $1,069
           Consumer vision                                 1,130              836           2,061            1,432
           Distribution                                     (376)            (779)         (1,187)          (1,067)
                                                      ------------     ------------    ------------    -------------
              Reportable segment totals                      993              700           1,280            1,434
           All other                                         756              334           1,180            2,012
           Loss from extinguishment of debt                    -           (1,847)              -           (1,847)
           Depreciation                                     (420)            (359)           (811)            (702)
           Amortization                                      (27)             (29)            (56)             (58)
           Interest expense                                 (277)            (630)           (596)          (1,389)
           Corporate                                      (1,126)            (531)         (1,938)          (1,541)
                                                      ------------     ------------    ------------    -------------
               Loss from continuing operations
                  before tax                              $ (101)        $ (2,362)         $ (939)        $ (2,091)
                                                      ============     ============    ============    =============

                                       10

11. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT

    On May 12, 2003, the Company recorded a $1.8 million loss on the exchange of
$16.2 million of debt for Series C Preferred Stock. The $1.8 million loss
represents the write-off of the deferred financing fees and debt discount
associated with the extinguished debt.

12. EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE

    The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings
(loss) per share:

                                                                THREE MONTHS ENDED                  SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                                                     JUNE 30,                           JUNE 30,
                                                          -------------------------------     ------------------------------
                                                              2004              2003             2004              2003
                                                          --------------    -------------     -------------    -------------

EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE:

  Loss from continuing operations                                $ (147)        $ (2,179)             (991)        $ (2,019)
  Preferred stock dividend                                         (177)            (160)             (351)            (300)
                                                          --------------    -------------     -------------    -------------
  Loss from continuing operations to common                        (324)          (2,339)           (1,342)          (2,319)
       stockholders
  Discontinued operations                                          (810)                6             (929)                3
                                                          --------------    -------------     -------------    -------------
  Net loss to common  stockholders                             $ (1,134)        $ (2,333)         $ (2,271)        $ (2,316)
                                                          ==============    =============     =============    =============

  Weighted average common shares outstanding--
     Basic and diluted                                       30,663,562       30,013,991        30,526,227       29,779,834

  Earnings (loss) per share--basic and diluted:
  Loss from continuing operations to common
       stockholders                                            $ (0.01)         $ (0.08)          $ (0.04)         $ (0.08)
  Discontinued operations                                      $ (0.02)           $ 0.00          $ (0.03)           $ 0.00
  Net loss to common  stockholders                             $ (0.03)         $ (0.08)           $(0.07)         $ (0.08)

    The following table reflects the potential common shares of the Company at
June 30, 2004 and 2003 that have been excluded from the calculation of diluted
earnings per share for the three and six month periods due to anti-dilution.

                                              2004               2003
                                          ---------------    --------------
        Options                                6,076,685         6,132,066
        Warrants                               3,125,000         3,125,000
        Convertible Preferred Stock           63,065,507        58,302,314
                                          ---------------    --------------
                                              72,267,192        67,559,380
                                          ===============    ==============

13. CONTINGENCIES

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

                                       11

14.  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

    As a result of operating losses of Wise Optical, the Company did not meet
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
be repaid in eleven monthly installments of $100 (principal and interest)
commencing on October 1, 2004 with the remaining balance to be repaid in full by
August 31, 2005, which is guaranteed by the Company's largest stockholder,
Palisade Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P., (iii) change the fixed charge
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

                                       12

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
accounted for as a discontinued operation.

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

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Three Months Ended June 30, 2004 Compared to the Three Months Ended June 30,
2003

    Managed Vision revenue. Managed Vision revenue represents fees received
under our managed care contracts. Managed Vision revenue decreased to
approximately $6.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $7.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease
of approximately $1.2 million or 16.4%. This decrease resulted from
approximately $1.2 million in lost revenue from terminated contracts, primarily
as a result of changes made by the Texas state legislature to its Medicaid and
Children's Health Insurance Programs, and $0.8 million of lost revenues
resulting from a decline in membership in existing contracts with one of our
large health plan customers, which were partially offset by increases in revenue
of approximately $0.7 million from new contracts

                                       13

and approximately $0.1 million from net growth in existing contracts. We expect
the decrease in revenue associated with our large health plan customer contracts
to be more than offset by revenue under new contracts with different payors,
which became effective in 2004. We expect managed vision revenue to increase in
the future as we enter into new direct-to-employer contracts.

    Product sales revenue. Product sales include the retail sale of optical
products in our Consumer Vision segment, the sale of optical products through
our Buying Group and the sale of contact and ophthalmic lenses through Wise
Optical. Product sales revenue decreased to approximately $17.9 million for the
three months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $19.2 million for the
three months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $1.3 million or
6.6%. This represents a decrease in revenue from Wise Optical of approximately
$1.0 million and a decrease in revenue from the Buying Group of approximately
$0.5 million, which were partially offset by an increase in revenue from
Consumer Vision of approximately $0.2 million. The decrease in Wise Optical
revenue was primarily due to a decrease in sales volume that we experience after
we purchased Wise Optical. In September 2003, we began implementing strategies
to increase sales at Wise Optical and we have experienced improved revenue since
we began that initiative. We expect future sales at Wise Optical to approximate
current levels, adjusted for seasonal fluctuations. The decrease in Buying Group
revenue is due to a decrease in purchasing volume primarily due to the loss of
the business of Optometric Eye Care Center, P.A., which occurred during the
second quarter of 2003. We expect product sales of the Buying Group to
approximate current levels for the remainder of the year, adjusted for
seasonality. The increase in Consumer Vision product sales is primarily due to
an increase in purchasing volume associated with an improved sales force and
increased sales of higher value products through incentive programs and product
promotions. We expect Consumer Vision product sales to continue to increase
throughout the year, adjusted for seasonal fluctuations.

    Other services revenue. Other services revenue primarily represents revenue
earned from providing eye care services in our Consumer Vision segment. Other
services revenue increased to approximately $5.5 million for the three months
ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $4.8 million for the three months
ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $0.7 million or 14.6%. This
increase is primarily due to increased services volume in the Consumer Vision
segment, primarily in the medical services area, and is attributable to
increased doctor coverage and productivity. We expect services revenue to remain
at these levels or increase slightly in the future, adjusted for seasonality.

    Other income. Other income represents non-recurring settlements on
contracts. Other income increased to approximately $1.1 million for the three
months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $0.5 million for the three
months ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $0.6 million or 120%.
This increase is due to an increase in HSO contract settlements of approximately
$0.3 million and the settlement of a buying group contract of approximately $0.2
million in 2004.

     Medical claims expense. Medical claims expense decreased to approximately
$4.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2004, from approximately $5.5
million for the three months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately
$0.8 million or 14.5%. The medical claims expense loss ratio (MLR) representing
medical claims expense as a percentage of Managed Vision revenue increased to
75.4% for the quarter ended June 30, 2004 from 73.7% for the quarter ended June
30, 2003. The change in MLR is a result of changes to existing contracts along
with the claims expense associated with new contracts. We expect claims expense
to increase in the future as we enter into additional direct-to-employer
contracts.

    Cost of product sales. Cost of product sales decreased to approximately
$13.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately
$14.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of
approximately $0.8 million or 5.5%. This decrease is primarily due to a decrease
in Wise Optical product costs of approximately $0.5 million and a decrease in
Buying Group product costs of approximately $0.5 million, which were partially
offset by an increase in product costs in Consumer Vision of approximately $0.2
million. The decrease in Wise Optical and Buying Group product costs is due to
the decrease in sales volume, while the increase in Consumer Vision product
costs is due to an increase in sales volume.

    Cost of services. Cost of services increased to approximately $2.4 million
for the three months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $2.0 million
for the three months ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $0.4
million or 20%. This increase in cost is primarily due to the increased medical
services volume in the Consumer Vision area.

                                       14

    Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and
administrative expenses decreased to approximately $9.2 million for the three
months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $9.3 million for the three
months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.1 million or 1.1%.
The decrease in 2004 is primarily due to a decrease in compensation expense
associated with the staff reductions which occurred at Wise Optical during the
integration of that business.

    Loss from early extinguishment of debt. The approximate $1.8 million loss
from early extinguishment of debt for the three months ended June 30, 2003,
represents the write-off of deferred debt issuance costs and debt discount
associated with the exchange of approximately $16.2 million of debt for Series C
Preferred Stock, which occurred on May 12, 2003.

    Interest expense. Interest expense decreased to approximately $0.3 million
for the three months ended June 30, 2004 from approximately $0.6 million for the
three months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.3 million or
50%. This decrease in interest expense is primarily due to a decrease in the
average outstanding debt balance mainly as a result of the conversion of
approximately $16.2 million of debt to preferred stock in May 2003.

    Income tax expense. Income tax expense recorded for the three months ended
June 30, 2004 of less than $0.1 million primarily represents minimum state tax
expense. We recorded an income tax benefit of approximately $0.2 million for the
three months ended June 30, 2003, representing a tax benefit on the loss from
continuing operations at the statutory rate after adjusting for non-deductible
expenses.

    Discontinued operations. In May 2004, our Board of Directors approved
management's plan to dispose of our Technology business, CC Systems, and in
accordance with SFAS No. 144 this business is reported as a discontinued
operation. The loss on discontinued operations of approximately $0.9 million for
the three months ended June 30, 2004 includes an estimated loss on disposal of
approximately $0.6 million, based on the estimated fair value of the net assets
held for sale, and the loss from operations of CC Systems during the quarter of
approximately $0.2 million.

Six Months Ended June 30, 2004 Compared to the Six Months Ended June 30, 2003

    Managed Vision revenue. Managed Vision revenue represents fees received
under our managed care contracts. Managed Vision revenue decreased to
approximately $12.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to
approximately $14.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease
of approximately $2.6 million or 17.4%. This decrease resulted from
approximately $2.5 million of lost revenue from terminated contracts, primarily
as a result of changes made by the Texas state legislature to its Medicaid and
Children's Health Insurance Programs, and $1.4 million of lost revenues
resulting from a decline in membership in existing contracts with one of our
large health plan customers, which were partially offset by increases in revenue
of approximately $1.0 million from new contracts and approximately $0.3 million
from net growth in existing contracts.

    Product sales revenue. Product sales include the retail sale of optical
products in our Consumer Vision segment, the sale of optical products through
our Buying Group and the sale of contact and ophthalmic lenses through Wise
Optical. Product sales revenue decreased to approximately $35.8 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $36.9 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $1.1 million or
3.0%. This decrease primarily represents a decrease in Buying Group revenue of
$1.3 million, which was partially offset by a decrease in Consumer Vision
revenue of $0.4 million. The decrease in Buying Group revenue is due to a
decrease in purchasing volume primarily due to the loss of the business of
Optometric Eye Care Center, P.A., which occurred in the second quarter of 2003.
The increase in Consumer Vision product sales is primarily due to an increase in
purchasing volume associated with an improved sales force and increased sales of
higher value products through incentive programs and product promotions.

    Other services revenue. Other services revenue primarily represents revenue
earned from providing eye care services in our Consumer Vision segment. Other
services revenue increased to approximately $10.5 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $9.2 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $1.3 million or 14.1%. This
increase is primarily due to increased services volume in the medical, optometry
and surgical areas attributable to increased doctor coverage and productivity.

    Other income. Other income represents non-recurring settlements on
contracts. Other income for the six months ended June 30, 2004 was approximately
$1.7 million compared to approximately $2.4 million for the six months ended
June 30, 2003, representing a decrease of approximately $0.7 million or 29.3%.
This decrease is primarily due to a

                                       15

decrease in HSO contract settlements of approximately $0.9 million, which was
partially offset by the settlement of a buying group contract of approximately
$0.2 million.

     Medical claims expense. Medical claims expense decreased to approximately
$9.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2004, from approximately $11.3
million for the six months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $1.9
million or 16.9%. The MLR increased to 76.1% in 2004 from 75.6% in 2003. The
change in MLR is a result of changes to existing contracts along with the claims
expense associated with new contracts.

    Cost of product sales. Cost of product sales decreased to approximately
$28.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately
$28.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of
approximately $0.6 million or 2.1%. This decrease is primarily due to a decrease
in product costs of the Buying Group of approximately $1.3 million, which was
partially offset by an increase in product costs of Wise Optical of
approximately $0.4 million and an increase in product costs in Consumer Vision
of approximately $0.3 million. The decrease in Buying Group costs is driven by
the decrease in Buying Group sales. The increase in product costs of Consumer
Vision is due to the related increase in sales in this division. During 2003,
product cost at Wise Optical included a write-up of inventory to fair value due
to a purchase accounting adjustment related to the acquisition of Wise Optical.

    Cost of services. Cost of services increased to approximately $4.5 million
for the six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $3.9 million
for the six months ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $0.6
million or 15.1%. This increase is primarily due to the increased services
volume in the Consumer Vision area.

    Selling, general and administrative expenses. Selling, general and
administrative expenses remained relatively unchanged at $18.0 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $17.8 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2003, an increase of approximately $0.2 million or
1.1%.

    Loss from early extinguishment of debt. The approximate $1.8 million loss
from early extinguishment of debt for the six months ended June 30, 2003,
represents the write-off of deferred debt issuance costs and debt discount
associated with the exchange of approximately $16.2 million of debt for Series C
Preferred Stock, which occurred on May 12, 2003.

    Interest expense. Interest expense decreased to approximately $0.6 million
for the six months ended June 30, 2004 from approximately $1.4 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2003, a decrease of approximately $0.8 million or
57.1%. This decrease in interest expense is primarily due to a decrease in the
average outstanding debt balance mainly as a result of the conversion of
approximately $16.2 million of debt to preferred stock in May 2003.

    Income tax expense. Income tax expense of less than $0.1 million recorded
for the six months ended June 30, 2004 primarily represents minimum state tax
expense. The income tax benefit of less than $0.1 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2003, represented a tax benefit on the loss from continuing
operations at the statutory rate after adjusting for non-deductible expenses.

    Discontinued operations. In May 2004, our Board of Directors approved
management's plan to dispose of our Technology business, CC Systems, and in
accordance with SFAS No. 144 this business is reported as a discontinued
operation. The loss on discontinued operations of approximately $0.9 million for
the six months ended June 30, 2004 includes an estimated loss on disposal of
approximately $0.6 million, based on the estimated fair value of the net assets
held for sale, and the loss from operations of CC Systems during the period of
approximately $0.3 million.

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
under different assumptions, judgments or conditions. . The accounting policies
and judgments, estimates and assumptions are described in greater detail in the
Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K/A in the "Critical Accounting Policies and
Estimates" of Managements Discussion and Analysis and in Note 4 to the
Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2003.

                                       16

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

    As of June 30, 2004, we had cash and cash equivalents of approximately $2.4
million and additional availability under our revolving credit facility with
CapitalSource of approximately $2.6 million.

    As a result of operating losses at Wise Optical, we were not in compliance
with the minimum fixed charge ratio covenant under our term loan and revolving
credit facility with CapitalSource as of March 31, 2004. In addition, we were
not in compliance with this covenant as of April 30 or May 31 2004. As discussed
below, we amended our term loan and revolving credit facility with CapitalSource
on August 16, 2004 and received a waiver from CapitalSource for any
non-compliance with this covenant as of March 31, 2004, April 30, 2004, May 31,
2004 and June 30, 2004.

     The following table sets forth a year-over-year comparison of the
components of our liquidity and capital resources for the quarters ended June
30, 2004 and 2003:

                                          (In millions)
                                                                  $
                                          2004        2003     CHANGE
                                          ----        ----     ------
Cash and cash equivalents                $ 2.4        $3.9     $ (1.5)

Cash provided by (used in):
    Operating activities                  $4.0      $(0.6)        $4.6
     Investing activities               $(0.1)      $(6.4)      $(6.3)
     Financing activities               $(3.3)        $7.8     $(11.1)

    Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $4.0 million for
the six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $0.6 million of net
cash used in operating activities for the six months ended June 2003. Net cash
provided by operating activities in 2004 included a net loss from continuing
operations of approximately $1.0 million, which was offset by $0.9 million of
non-cash charges for depreciation, amortization and interest. The remaining $4.0
million of net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to
increases in accounts payable and accrued expenses. Net cash provided by
operating activities in 2003 included a loss from continuing operations of
approximately $2.0 million, which was offset by $3.5 million of non-cash charges
for depreciation, amortization, interest and early extinguishment of debt. The
remaining $0.9 million of net cash used in operating activities was primarily
due to a decrease in accounts payable and accrued expenses of $3.0 million
offset by increases in accounts receivable and inventory of $1.1 million and
$0.6 million respectively.

     Net cash used in investing activities was approximately $0.1 million for
the six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $6.4 million for
the six months ended June 30, 2003. Net cash used in investing activities in
2004 included $0.2 million of fixed asset purchases, partially offset by $0.1
million of payments received on notes receivable. Net cash used in investing
activities in 2003 included $6.2 million to purchase the net assets (excluding
cash) of Wise Optical, a deposit of $0.6 million into restricted certificates of
deposit to secure standby letters of credit in connection with establishing our
captive insurance company and $0.6 million used to purchase fixed assets.

                                       17

These uses of cash were offset by $0.9 million of cash resulting from refunds of
escrow deposits and payments on our notes receivable.

    Net cash used in financing activities was approximately $3.3 million for the
six months ended June 30, 2004 compared to approximately $7.8 million of net
cash provided by financing activities for the six months ended June 30, 2003.
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
and operations.

The CapitalSource Loan and Security Agreement

    As of June 30, 2004, we had approximately $1.9 million of borrowings
outstanding under our term loan with CapitalSource, approximately $7.3 million
of advances outstanding under our revolving credit facility with CapitalSource
and approximately $2.6 million of additional availability under our revolving
credit facility.

    As a result of continued operating losses incurred at Wise Optical, we were
not in compliance with the minimum fixed charge ratio covenant as of March 31,
2004 under our term loan and revolving credit facility with CapitalSource. In
addition, we were not in compliance with this covenant as of April 30, 2004 or
May 31, 2004, but were in compliance with the covenant as of June 30, 2004. In
connection with a waiver and amendment to the term loan and revolving credit
facility with CapitalSource entered into on August 16, 2004, we received a
waiver from CapitalSource for any non-compliance with this covenant as of March
31, 2004, April 30, 2004, May 31, 2004 and June 30, 2004.

                                       18

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
security agreement, as amended August 16, 2004. The revolving cedit, term loan
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
all eligible accounts receivable and 50 to 55% of all eligible inventory. As of
June 30, 2004, the net advances to the Company were $7,297,000. The interest
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
credit facility as a current liability in the amount of $7,297,000, $9,694,000
and $10,334,000 at June 30, 2004, December 31, 2003 and June 30, 2003,
respectively.

                                       19

The Series B Preferred Stock

    As of June 30, 2004, we had 3,204,959 shares of Series B Preferred Stock
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
Stock, which was $1.87 per share as of June 30, 2004, increases at a rate of
12.5% per year, compounded annually.

The Series C Preferred Stock

    As of June 30, 2004, we had 406,158 shares of Series C Preferred Stock
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

                                       20

        o   Our expected impact of future interest rates and cash flows; and

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

                                       21

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
six-month interest expense by approximately $42,000 assuming that our borrowing
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

    Management believes the new controls and procedures address the conditions
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

                                       22

PART II.      OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

    HEALTH SERVICE ORGANIZATION LAWSUITS

    In June 2004, we reached settlement with Eye Surgeons of Indiana and Eye
Associates of Southern Indiana respectively, two HSO practices which we were in
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
    on May 7, 2004. There were represented, in person or by proxy, 27,264,328
    shares of common stock entitled to vote at the meeting, constituting a
    quorum. The only matter voted upon and approved by our stockholders at the
    meeting was the election of directors by the following votes:

                                       NUMBER OF SHARES      NUMBER OF SHARES
                                          VOTED FOR:             WITHHELD:
                                     --------------------  --------------------
        Dean J. Yimoyines, M.D           27,227,018              37,310
        Eric J. Bertrand                 27,232,018              32,310
        Norman S. Drubner                27,231,018              33,310
        Mark S. Hoffman                  27,232,018              32,310
        Richard L. Huber                 27,234,018              30,310
        Clark A. Johnson                 27,234,118              30,210
        Melvin Meskin                    27,232,018              32,310
        Mark S. Newman                   27,234,018              30,310

    There were no [broker non-votes, votes cast against or abstentions] in
connection with this matter.

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
                  2002.

                                       23

      b. Reports on Form 8-K

           On May 14, 2004, we furnished information regarding results of our
        quarter ended March 31, 2004 under Item 12 (Results of Operations and
        Financial Condition) on a Current Report on Form 8-K.

           On July 1, 2004, we filed information regarding the review of our
        inventory and the expected restatement of our financial statements for
        the quarter ended March 31, 2004 under Item 5 (Other Events and
        Regulation FD Disclosure) and Item 12 (Results of Operations and
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

                                       25