EX-99.1 5 tm2126715d2_ex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1
[…] This structure offers the benefit of not relying upon public utility customer growth and will allow the resulting overall weighted average Storm Recovery Charges to remain level or decline over time, if billing determinants remain level or grow.

 

EVIDENCE AND CONCLUSIONS FOR FINDING OF FACT NOS. 52-53

 

The evidence supporting these findings and conclusions is contained in the Joint Petition and exhibits, the testimony and exhibits of the witnesses, and the entire record in this proceeding.

 

Section 62-172(b)(1)g., requires a public utility petitioning the Commission for a financing order to provide “a comparison between the net present value of the costs to customers that are estimated to result from the issuance of Storm Recovery Bonds and the costs that would result from the application of the traditional method of financing and recovering Storm Recovery Costs from customers.” In addition, N.C.G.S. § 62-172(b)1.g. requires a public utility petitioning the Commission for a Financing Order to demonstrate that “the comparison should demonstrate that the issuance of storm recovery bonds and the imposition of Storm Recovery Charges are expected to provide quantifiable benefits to customers.”