EX-99.1 5 tm2126715d2_ex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1
[…] 32.       State Pledge: That the DEC SPE issuing Storm Recovery Bonds is authorized, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-172(k)(2) and this Financing Order, to include the State of North Carolina pledge, which includes a pledge by this Commission, with respect to Storm Recovery Property and Storm Recovery Bonds and related documentation as provided for in N.C.G.S. § 62-172(k)(1). The Commission further acknowledges that the SRB Issuer and any holder of SRB Securities would be considered financing parties for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 62-172(k).

 

33.        Storm Recovery Bonds Not Public Debt: That pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-172(i) all Storm Recovery Bonds and SRB Securities must contain this statement: “Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of North Carolina is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond.”