EX-99.1 5 tm2126715d2_ex99-1.htm EXHIBIT 99.1
[…] EVIDENCE AND CONCLUSIONS FOR FINDING OF FACT NOS. 39-40

 

The evidence supporting these findings and conclusions is contained in the Joint Petition and exhibits, the testimony and exhibits of the witnesses, and the entire record in this proceeding. These findings and conclusions were not contested by any party.

 

DEC submitted as Byrd DEC Exhibit 2 a proposed Tariff to impose the Storm Recovery Charge. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-172(d)(1), the tariffs must “explicitly reflect that a portion of the charges on [each customer’s] bill represents Storm Recovery Charges approved in a Financing Order issued to the public utility and, if the Storm Recovery Property has been transferred to an assignee, must include a statement to the effect that the assignee is the owner of the rights to Storm Recovery Charges and that the public utility or other entity, if applicable, is acting as a collection agent or servicer for the assignee.” In addition, the “tariff applicable to customers must indicate the Storm Recovery Charge and the ownership of the charge.” N.C.G.S. § 62-172(d)(1).