DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP (CIK 27748)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-11-01
filed 2003-12-12

                            UNITED STATES
                 SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                       Washington, D. C. 20549
                              FORM 10-Q

[x] QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT
    OF 1934.
                 For the quarterly period ended November 1, 2003
                                       or

[ ] TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) OF THE SECURITIES
    EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from __________ to____________

                  Commission File Number 0-3319

                   DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP.
         (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

New York                                              13-1784308
--------                                   -----------------------------------
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

Yes /X/        No / /

Indicate  by check mark  whether  the  registrant  is an  accelerated  filer (as
defined in Rule 12b-25 of the Exchange Act)

Yes / /        No /X/

The number of shares of Registrant's common stock outstanding as of December 12,
2003 was 10,332,548.

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                Table of Contents

Part I. Financial Information:                                         Page No.
                                                                       --------

       Item 1.  Financial Statements (Unaudited)

       Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three Months          3
        Ended November 1, 2003 and November 2, 2002

       Consolidated Balance Sheets - November 1, 2003 and August 2, 2003   4-5

       Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended
       November 1, 2003 and November 2, 2002                               6

       Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements                          7-16

       Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of
       Financial Condition and Results of Operations                      17-24

       Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market
       Risk                                                               24

       Item 4.  Controls and Procedures                                   24

Part II. Other Information:

       Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                         25-27

       Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                          28

       Signatures                                                         29

       Certifications                                                     30-35

PART I  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
 ITEM 1  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (Dollars in Thousands except share data)
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                 Three Months Ended
                                        November 1, 2003     November 2, 2002
                                       ------------------    ----------------

 NET SALES                                     $21,642            $25,733

 COST OF SALES                                  17,163             20,517
                                         -------------      -------------

 GROSS MARGIN                                    4,479              5,216
                                         -------------      -------------

 Selling, general and administrative             4,287              5,409
 Research and development                          306                312
 Facilities reorganization costs                     -                234
                                         -------------      -------------
 Total operating expenses                        4,593              5,955
                                         -------------      -------------

 OPERATING LOSS                                   (114)             (739)

 Interest expense                                  316                356
 Other income                                       71                503
                                         -------------      -------------

 LOSS BEFORE INCOME TAX PROVISION
  AND MINORITY INTEREST                          (359)               (592)

 INCOME TAX PROVISION                              183                  27
                                         -------------      --------------

 NET LOSS BEFORE MINORITY INTEREST               (542)               (619)

 MINORITY INTEREST                                  67                (13)
                                         -------------      --------------

 NET LOSS                                      $ (609)             $ (606)
                                         =============      ==============
 LOSS PER COMMON SHARE:

 BASIC AND DILUTED                             $(0.06)            $ (0.06)
                                               =======             =======
 Weighted average number of common
  shares outstanding, basic and diluted     10,332,548          10,347,515
                                            ==========          ==========

 See notes to consolidated financial statements

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                  (Unaudited)

                                     ASSETS

                                               November 1,         August 2,
                                                  2003              2003
                                            -------------      -------------

   CURRENT ASSETS
   Cash and cash equivalents                      $ 2,309            $ 1,381

   Trade receivables (net of allowance
    for doubtful accounts of $1,367 and
    $1,232 at November 1, 2003 and
    August 2, 2003, respectively)                  15,814             17,063

   Inventory - Net                                 18,067             18,448
   Deferred income tax asset - current              2,591              2,591
   Prepaid expenses and other current
    assets                                            957                730
                                             ------------      -------------
      Total current assets                         39,738             40,213

   REFUNDABLE INCOME TAXES                             66                 55
   FIXED ASSETS - Net                               8,940              9,293
   DEFERRED INCOME TAX ASSET-NON CURRENT            6,063              6,148
   GOODWILL                                         3,239              3,239
   INTANGIBLES - Net                                  296                333
   OTHER ASSETS                                     1,177              1,211
                                            -------------     --------------

      TOTAL ASSETS                                $59,519            $60,492
                                            =============     ==============

  See notes to consolidated financial statements

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                              (Dollars in Thousands)
                                   (Unaudited)

                      LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

                                               November 1,         August 2,
                                                     2003              2003
                                            -------------      -------------
CURRENT LIABILITIES
   Short-term credit facilities                  $ 6,431             $ 6,446
   Current portion of long-term debt                 670                 655
   Accounts payable - trade                        8,598               8,990
   Accrued liabilities                             7,653               7,730
   Litigation settlement reserves                  2,461               2,553
   Income taxes payable                              427                 241
                                            ------------      --------------
      Total current liabilities                   26,240              26,615

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
   Long-term debt                                  5,076               5,312
   Subordinated note                               1,832               1,788
   Other long-term liabilities                     2,576               2,545
                                            ------------      --------------

      Total liabilities                           35,724              36,260
                                            ------------      --------------

MINORITY INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY                    1,339               1,253
                                            ------------      --------------
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
   Common stock, $.10 par value;
   Authorized  20,000,000  shares;
     Issued and outstanding - 10,976,081 at
     November 1, 2003 and August 2, 2003           1,097               1,097
   Additional paid-in capital                     63,691              63,682
   Accumulated other comprehensive gain              640                 563
   Accumulated deficit                           (37,426)            (36,817)
   Less common stock in treasury - 643,533
     shares at November 1, 2003 and August 3,
     2002                                         (5,546)             (5,546)
                                            -------------     --------------

      Total shareholders' equity                  22,456              22,979
                                            ------------      --------------

   TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS'
   EQUITY                                       $ 59,519            $ 60,492
                                            ============      ==============

See notes to consolidated financial statements

                                        5

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                 (Unaudited)
                                                  Three Months Ended

                                             Nov. 1, 2003       Nov. 2, 2002
                                             ------------       ------------
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
  Net loss                                          $(609)          $(606)
  Adjustments to reconcile net loss to
   net cash provided by operating activities:
  Depreciation and amortization                       544            572
  Imputed interest - Subordinated note                 45             46
  Minority interest                                    67           (13)
  Stock based compensation expense                     10             36
  Non-cash facilities reorganization charge             -             70

  Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
  Decrease in trade receivables                     1,305          1,330
  Decrease in inventory                               482            469
  Decrease in income taxes receivable                   -          3,106
  (Increase) decrease  in prepaid expenses and
    other current assets                             (220)           677
  Decrease in other assets                             45             64
  Decrease in accounts payable - trade               (452)        (1,262)
  Decrease in accrued liabilities                    (110)          (159)
  Increase in income taxes payable                    170             35
  Increase in other long-term liabilities               1              9
                                              -----------    -----------
Net cash provided by operating activities           1,278          4,374
                                              -----------     ----------
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
  Fixed asset purchases                              (96)          (718)
                                              ----------      ----------
Net cash used in investing activities                (96)          (718)
                                               ----------     ----------
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
  Repayment of bank borrowings                       (302)        (3,316)
                                              -----------     ----------
Net cash used in financing activities                (302)        (3,316)
                                              -----------     ----------
EFFECT OF EXCHANGE RATE CHANGES                        48              3
                                              -----------    -----------
NET CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS               928            343
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT THE BEGINNING
OF THE PERIOD                                       1,381            895
                                              -----------      ----------
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT THE END OF
THE PERIOD                                        $ 2,309        $ 1,238
                                              ===========     ==========

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
year ended August 2, 2003.  Certain prior year's amounts have been  reclassified
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
Statements of Operations.

Had compensation cost for the Company's stock option plans been determined based
on the fair value at the grant dates for awards  under  those  plans  consistent
with the methods  recommended  by SFAS 123, the  Company's net loss and net loss
per share for the three months ended November 1, 2003 and November 2, 2002 would
have been stated at the pro forma amounts indicated below:

                                   Three Months Ended
                                   ------------------
                                   Nov. 1,     Nov. 2,
                                    2003        2002
                                 ----------- -----------
Net loss - as reported               $(609)     $(606)

  Add: Total stock-based
  awards determined under
  fair value method                   (114)      (161)
                                 ----------- -----------
Proforma Net loss                    $(723)     $(767)
                                 =========== ===========
Loss per share -
Basic and diluted

  As reported                       $ (0.06)    $(0.06)
  Proforma                          $ (0.07)    $(0.07)

NEW ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS
During May 2003,  the  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  ("FASB")  issued
Statement of Financial  Accounting  Standards No. 150,  "Accounting  for Certain
Financial  Instruments  with  Characteristics  of both  Liabilities  and Equity"
("SFAS No. 150").  SFAS No. 150 clarifies the accounting  for certain  financial
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
these VIEs is not expected to have a material impact on the Company's

                                        8

consolidated  financial  statements.  FIN 46 further  requires the disclosure of
certain  information  related to VIEs in which the Company  holds a  significant
variable  interest.  As of  November  1, 2003,  the Company did not own any such
interests that required disclosure.

GOODWILL AND OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Goodwill  represents the excess of the cost of acquisitions  over the fair value
of the identifiable  assets acquired and liabilities  assumed.  Other intangible
assets  are  the  Company's  distribution  network  and  non-compete  agreements
acquired with the purchase of certain  assets of a subsidiary.  Intangibles  are
being  amortized on a  straight-line  basis over their  estimated  useful lives,
which range from 5 to 10 years.  The  components of our  amortizable  intangible
assets are as follows:

                   November 1, 2003                 August 2, 2003
                   ----------------                 --------------
             Gross Carrying  Accumulated     Gross Carrying   Accumulated
                 Amounts     Amortization        Amounts      Amortization
Non-Compete
Agreements       $   902        $   758           $   902        $   738

Distribution
Network              653            501               653            484
                 -------        -------           -------        -------
Total            $ 1,555        $ 1,259           $ 1,555        $ 1,222
                 =======        =======           =======        =======

Amortization  expense for  intangible  assets during the first quarter of fiscal
years  2004  and  2003 was $37 and  $36,  respectively.  Estimated  amortization
expense for the  remainder  of 2004 and the five  succeeding  fiscal years is as
follows:

     2004 (remainder)          107
     2005                      144
     2006                       45
     2007                        -
     2008                        -
     2009                        -

There are no components of intangible assets that have an indefinite life.

There were no changes in goodwill  balances  during the first  quarter of fiscal
year 2004.

                                        9

INVENTORY
Inventory  is stated  at the  lower of cost  (first-in,  first-out)  or  market.
Inventories  and their effect on cost of sales are  determined by physical count
for annual  reporting  purposes  and are  evaluated  using  perpetual  inventory
records for interim reporting periods.  For certain  subsidiaries during interim
periods we estimate the amount of labor and overhead  costs  related to finished
goods  inventories.  The  estimation  methodologies  used for interim  reporting
purposes are  described  in  Management's  Discussion  and Analysis of Financial
Condition  and Results of  Operations  under the subtitle  "Critical  Accounting
Policies".

                                          November 1, 2003     August 2, 2003
                                         -----------------   ------------------
 Raw materials and purchased parts          $ 15,274             $ 15,161
 Work-in-process                               3,518                3,757
 Finished goods                                3,304                3,377
                                          ----------           ----------
                                              22,096               22,295
 Less allowance for obsolete and excess
  inventory                                   (4,029)              (3,847)
                                         -----------           ----------
        Total inventory, net                $ 18,067             $ 18,448
                                         ===========           ==========

PRODUCT WARRANTIES
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
line.

During the first quarter of fiscal 2004, the Company  incurred  payments of $259
related  to  warranty  claims  submitted  and  accrued  $277  related to product
warranties issued during the first quarter of fiscal 2004. The liability related
to warranties is included in accrued expenses on the  accompanying  Consolidated
Balance  Sheets  and is $688 and $670 at  November  1, 2003 and  August 2, 2003,
respectively.

                                       10

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                 (Unaudited)

COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
Comprehensive  loss  for  the  Company  includes  foreign  currency  translation
adjustments  and net loss reported in the Company's  Consolidated  Statements of
Operations.

Comprehensive loss for 2003 and 2002 was as follows:
                                                    Three Months Ended
                                          November 1, 2003    November 2, 2002
                                          ----------------    ----------------
Net loss                                      $ (609)                 $(606)
Foreign currency translation adjustments          77                      6
                                            --------               ---------
 Comprehensive loss                           $ (532)                 $(600)
                                            =========              =========

LOSS PER SHARE                                      Three Months Ended
                                          November 1, 2003     November 2, 2002
                                         -----------------     ----------------
Numerator:
   Net loss                                    $(609)                $ (606)
                                            ===========             =========
Denominator:
   Denominator for basic loss per share -
     Weighted average shares outstanding    10,332,548             10,347,515
     Effect of dilutive securities                   -                      -
                                           -----------             ----------
   Denominator for diluted loss per share   10,332,548             10,347,515
                                           -----------             ----------
Loss per basic and diluted common share       $ (0.06)               $ (0.06)
                                           ===========             ==========

Common  shares  outstanding  for the current  period and prior period ended were
reduced by 643,533  and  628,566  shares of treasury  stock,  respectively.  The
computation  of  diluted  shares  outstanding  does not  include  2,116,815  and
1,990,055  employee  stock  options  and  1,065,000  and  1,065,000  warrants to
purchase  Company  common  stock,  as of November 1, 2003 and  November 2, 2002,
respectively,   since  the  effect  of  their   assumed   conversion   would  be
anti-dilutive.

                                       11

SEGMENT INFORMATION
The  Company  has  three  reportable  segments:  Medical  Systems  Group,  Power
Conversion Group and Other. The "Other" segment includes  unallocated  corporate
costs. Interim segment information is as follows:

                                        Medical     Power
For three months ended                  Systems     Conversion
November 1, 2003                        Group       Group      Other     Total
-----------------------                 ---------   --------  --------  -------
Net Sales to Unaffiliated Customers       $13,701   $  7,941       -    $21,642
Cost of sales                              10,416      6,747       -     17,163
                                          -------   --------   -------   ------
Gross margin                                3,285      1,194       -    $ 4,479

Operating expenses                          2,379      1,670   $  544     4,593
                                           ------    -------   ------    ------
Total operating expenses                    2,379      1,670      544     4,593
                                           ------    -------   ------    ------
Operating income / (loss)                  $  906   $  (476)   $ (544)  $ (114)
                                           ======    =======   ======    ======

                                         Medical    Power
For three months ended                   Systems    Conversion
November 2, 2002                         Group      Group     Other      Total
-----------------------                  -------  ----------  ------   --------
Net Sales to Unaffiliated Customers       $12,068   $13,665        -    $25,733
Cost of sales                               9,537    10,980        -     20,517
                                          -------  ---------  ------   --------
Gross margin                                2,531     2,685        -      5,216

Operating expenses                          2,652     1,975   $ 1,094     5,721
Facilities reorganization costs                 -       104       130       234
                                         --------   --------  -------    ------
Total operating expenses                    2,652     2,079     1,224     5,955
                                         --------   -------   -------   -------
Operating income / (loss)                 $ (121)    $  606  $(1,224)  $  (739)
                                         ========  ========    ======   =======

                                       12

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
previously issued financial statements.  In conjunction with this investigation,
the Company provided numerous documents and cooperated fully with the SEC staff.

In December 2003,  the Company signed a consent  agreement with the Staff of the
SEC for a  settlement  of the SEC's claims  against the Company that  includes a
previously announced penalty of $400 and an injunction against future violations
of the antifraud,  periodic reporting, books and records and internal accounting
control  provisions of the federal securities law. The settlement is subject to,
among other things final approval by the Commission and court  approval.  We can
give no assurance that this settlement will receive final Commission approval or
court approval.

Previously,  the Company had reached an agreement  in principle  with the SEC on
these settlement  terms,  which management  believed provided a reasonable basis
for estimating the financial impact of this SEC investigation.  As a result, the
Company  recorded  a charge of $685 in the fourth  quarter  of fiscal  year 2002
related  to the  agreement  in  principle  with the SEC  staff,  which  included
associated legal costs.

Department of Defense ("DOD") Investigation - On March 8, 2002, RFI Corporation,
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
estimate of the low end of the

                                       13

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                  (Unaudited)

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
2, 2003 and November 1, 2003. In October 2003,  based on discussions with the US
Government,  the Company was advised that the US Government is currently seeking
up to  approximately  $5  million  in the fines and  restitution  portion of any
comprehensive  settlement.  The Company is continuing  to negotiate  with the US
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
past,  and RFI is the sole  source  provider  of  certain  products  to  certain
critical  defense  programs,  the  Company  is  hopeful  that as a result of the
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
third  quarter  represented  the  Company's  original  estimate  of its  minimum
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
plan in fiscal 2004. At time of settlement,  the Company  expects to recognize a
related charge of approximately  $0.5 million,  including a cash disbursement of
approximately $0.2 million.

                                       14

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                 (Unaudited)

Employment  Matters - The Company has an employment  agreement with Samuel Park,
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
As a result,  the Company  recorded a charge of $200 during the first quarter of
fiscal  2004 to  accrue  the  balance  remaining  under  Mr.  Park's  employment
agreement.

In addition,  the Company's Board of Directors  elected at the Company's  Annual
Meeting of Shareholders held on May 29, 2003 had previously reviewed the "change
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
the Company's  employment  agreement  with Mr. Park,  including  these change in
control  payments.  On November 17, 2003, the Company filed a complaint  against
Mr. Park seeking a declaratory judgment that no change in control payment was or
is due to Mr. Park and that an amendment  to the  employment  contract  with Mr.
Park  regarding  advancement  and  reimbursement  of legal fees is  invalid  and
unenforceable. If paid in a lump sum, these payments may have a material adverse
effect on the Company's liquidity. In the event Mr. Park seeks to assert a claim
for these payments, it is not possible to predict the outcome of any such claim.

Indemnification  Legal Expenses - Pursuant to  indemnification  and  undertaking
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

                                       15

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                  (Unaudited)

Other Legal Matters - On October 6, 2003, Carmelo Guiseppe Ammendola, a minority
shareholder  of Villa,  served a summons  on Villa in the Civil  Court of Milan,
Italy, challenging the terms of certain related party transactions between Villa
and the Company relating to intercompany  pricing and a management fee. Villa is
vigorously defending against this claim,  believes that there is no merit to the
case,  and  that  Villa  has  meritorious  defenses.  Although  these  can be no
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
fiscal year ended August 2, 2003.

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
of our Form  10-K for the  fiscal  year  ended  August  2,  2003.  Within  these
policies,  we have  identified  the  accounting  for deferred tax assets and the
allowance  for  obsolete  and  excess  inventory  as being  critical  accounting
policies due to the significant amount of estimates involved.  In addition,  for
interim periods, we have identified the valuation of finished goods inventory as
being critical due to the amount of estimates involved.

Deferred Income Taxes

We account for deferred  income taxes in accordance  with Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards ("SFAS") No. 109, "Accounting for Income Taxes," whereby we
recognize an asset  related to our net operating  loss carry  forwards and other
temporary differences between financial reporting basis and income tax basis. As
of November 1, 2003,  this deferred income tax asset  represented  approximately
15% of our total assets.

                                       17

This deferred income tax asset is net of a valuation  allowance of $10.1 million
established  during fiscal 2003 that was computed by  considering  the amount of
future U.S.  taxable income  expected over the net operating  loss  carryforward
period,  considering  recent  performance and other specific actions the Company
has taken to improve  profitability.  The  valuation  allowance  recorded is the
estimate of the amount of deferred income tax assets that may not be realized.

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
inventories.  As of November 1, 2003,  finished goods represented  approximately
15.9% of the gross carrying value of our total gross  inventory.  We believe the
estimation methodologies used to be appropriate and are consistently applied.

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Consolidated  net sales of $21.6  million  for the first  quarter of fiscal 2004
decreased by $4.1  million or 15.9% from fiscal 2003 first  quarter net sales of
$25.7 million,  with decreases at the Power Conversion Group partially offset by
increases  at our Medical  Systems  Group.  The Medical  Systems  Group's  first
quarter  fiscal 2004 sales of $13.7  million  improved by $1.6  million or 13.5%
from the  prior  year's  first  quarter  with  increases  at both  domestic  and
international   locations,   plus  favorable  exchange  rate  effects  from  the
translation of Villa's  financial  statements from euros.  The Power  Conversion
Group's  first  quarter  fiscal  2003 sales of $7.9  million  decreased  by $5.7
million  or 41.9%  from  last  year's  levels,  primarily  due to  decreases  in
Explosive Detection System ("EDS") business and the shift to in-house production
of components formerly purchased from us by a large customer, both of which took
place after the end of last year's first quarter.

                                        18

Consolidated  backlog at November 1, 2003 was $24.6  million  versus  backlog at
August  2,  2003 of  approximately  $26.3  million.  The  backlog  in the  Power
Conversion  Group  decreased $2.8 million from levels at beginning of the fiscal
year partially  offset by a $1.1 million  increase in the backlog at our Medical
Systems  Segment.  Substantially  all of the backlog  should result in shipments
within the next 12 months.

Gross  margins as a percent of sales were 20.7% for the first  quarter of fiscal
2004,  compared  to 20.3%  in the  first  quarter  of  fiscal  2003.  The  Power
Conversion  Group's  margins  for the first  quarter of fiscal  2004 were 15.0%,
versus 19.7% in the prior year quarter.  The prior year's first quarter  margins
reflected  shipments of higher margin EDS product  partially offset by depressed
margins at RFI due to the DOD  investigation.  First  quarter  fiscal 2004 Power
Conversion  group  margins  also  benefited  from an  approximate  $0.8  million
reduction  in  labor  and  overhead  resulting  from  the  consolidation  of the
Hicksville facility completed during the second half of fiscal 2003. The Medical
Systems  Group's  fiscal 2004 first quarter gross margins of 24.0% improved from
the 21.0% level in the prior year first quarter due to increased shipments and a
favorable product mix at both locations.

Selling,  General and Administrative  expenses ("SG&A") for the first quarter of
fiscal 2004 were $4.3 million (19.8% of sales)  compared to $5.4 million (21% of
sales) in the prior  year's  first  quarter.  The  decrease in SG&A in the first
quarter of fiscal 2004 reflects  reduced  corporate legal and accounting  costs,
reductions in headcount and the consolidation of the Hicksville  facility.  SG&A
in the prior  year's  first  quarter  includes  an expense of $0.2  million  for
separation  payments  to the former  president  of our  Italian  subsidiary  and
unusually high legal and accounting fees of $0.5 million.

Facilities  reorganization  costs in the first quarter of fiscal 2003 related to
the  phase  out  of  the  Power  Conversion  Group's  Hicksville   facility  and
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
fiscal 2002.

As a  result  of the  foregoing,  we  recognized  a first  quarter  fiscal  2004
operating loss of $0.1 million  compared to an operating loss of $0.7 million in
the first  quarter of fiscal  2003.  The Medical  Systems  Group  posted a first
quarter fiscal 2004 operating  profit of $0.9 million,  offset by a $0.5 million
operating loss at the Power Conversion Group, and unallocated corporate costs of
$0.5 million.

Interest  expense for the first  quarter of fiscal 2004 was lower than the prior
year's first quarter due to decreased borrowings and lower interest rates.

                                       19

During the first quarter of fiscal 2003, the Company  recognized other income of
$0.5 million  related to the  settlement of a dispute in connection  with a 1999
product line acquisition.

The Company has not provided for a U.S. domestic income tax benefit in the first
quarter of either  fiscal 2004 or fiscal 2003 despite a loss for these  periods.
With the exception of tax  provisions  and  adjustments  recorded at Villa,  our
Italian  subsidiary,  we recorded no  adjustments to our current or net deferred
tax accounts  during the first  quarter of fiscal 2004 or fiscal 2003. We expect
to be profitable in future periods;  however management  periodically  evaluates
the likelihood of the recoverability of the deferred tax asset recognized on our
balance sheet.  Based on management's  current  analysis,  we believe it is more
likely than not that the remaining deferred tax assets will be realized.

Reflecting the above,  we recorded net losses of $0.6 million or $0.06 per share
in the first quarter of fiscal 2004,  which were comparable to amounts  recorded
in the prior year's first quarter.

FINANCIAL CONDITION

LIQUIDITY AND CAPIAL RESOURCES

We fund our  investing and working  capital needs through a combination  of cash
flow from operations and short-term credit facilities.

Working  Capital - At November 1, 2003 and August 2, 2003,  our working  capital
was approximately $ 13.5 million and $ 13.6 million, respectively. At such dates
we had approximately  $2.3 million and $1.4 million,  respectively,  in cash and
cash equivalents.  As of November 1, 2003 we had  approximately  $3.3 million of
excess borrowing availability under our domestic revolving credit facility.

As a result of the potential settlement of the DOD investigation,  we have taken
a temporary  reduction of $0.5  million  against our excess  domestic  borrowing
availability  under our revolving  credit  facility with  Transamerica.  At this
time, we do not expect these temporary  reductions of borrowing  availability to
have a material  detrimental  impact on our ability to finance  working  capital
requirements.  However,  there can be no assurance that the ultimate  outcome of
the DOD  investigation  matters will not differ materially from our estimates or
the amount of the temporary reduction.

In addition,  as of November 1, 2003,  our Villa  subsidiary has an aggregate of
approximately  $7.0 million of excess borrowing  availability  under its various
short-term  credit  facilities.  Terms of the Italian  credit  facilities do not
permit the use of borrowing  availability to finance operating activities at our
U.S. subsidiaries.

Cash Flows from  Operating  Activities - For the three months ended  November 1,
2003 the Company generated  approximately  $1.3 million of cash from operations,
compared  to a  generation  of $4.4  million  in the first  quarter of the prior
fiscal year. Contributing to cash generation in the first quarter of fiscal 2004
were a decrease  in trade  receivables  of  approximately  $1.3  million,  and a
reduction in inventory of approximately $0.5 million. The first quarter

                                       20

of fiscal 2003 included the collection of  approximately  $3.1 million in income
tax receivable.  This income tax receivable was the result of filing amended tax
returns and carryback claims for fiscal 1997 through 2001 due to a change in the
tax laws permitting loss carrybacks of five years from two years.

Cash  Flows  from  Investing  Activities  - We  continue  to invest  in  capital
equipment and improvements,  principally for manufacturing  operations, in order
to  improve  our  manufacturing   capability  and  capacity.  We  have  expended
approximately  $0.1 million for facility  improvements and capital equipment for
the three  months  ended  November 1, 2003.  We  anticipate  fiscal 2004 capital
expenditures  will be lower  than the  expenditures  in  fiscal  2003 due to the
completion of the facility consolidation work in Valhalla and the HVAC system in
Italy during fiscal 2003.

Cash Flows from Financing  Activities - During the first quarter of fiscal 2004,
we repaid a total of approximately  $0.3 million of indebtedness on our domestic
and Italian borrowings.

The following table summarizes our contractual  obligations,  including debt and
operating leases at August 2, 2003: (in thousands)

           Obligations                                    Within       2-3       4-5       After 5
                                         Total (1)        1 Year      Years     Years       Years
                                         ---------        ------      -----     -----      -------

Long-Term Debt Obligations                $2,895          $  508      $1,037    $  771     $   579
Capital Lease Obligations                  3,072             148         358       641       1,925
Subordinated Note                          2,000               -           -     2,000          -
Operating Lease Obligations                1,873             959         897        17          -
                                           -----          ------      ------    ------     ------
Total Contractual Cash Obligations        $9,840          $1,615      $2,292    $3,429     $2,504
                                          ======          ======      ======    ======     ======

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
credit agreement with Transamerica under the Transamerica  Facility,  as amended
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
operational  and financial  covenants,  and place  limitations  on the Company's
ability to make capital expenditures and to pay dividends.

                                       21

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

As of November 1, 2003,  the Company has a minimum  liability and  corresponding
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
of  terminating  this plan in fiscal 2004.  At time of  settlement,  the Company
expects to recognize a related charge of approximately $0.5 million, including a
cash disbursement of approximately $0.2 million.

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
the shareholder litigation settlement and purchase the Company's common stock at
a price of $2 per share.  These  warrants are also  callable by the Company at a
price of $0.25 per warrant,  if the Common Stock trades at or above $4 per share
for ten (10) consecutive  days. We anticipate  using any proceeds  received from
the exercise of the warrants to pay down our Transamerica Facility.

As  described  in "Legal  Proceedings"  Part II,  Item 1 below,  management  had
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
reserves  on  the  accompanying   balance  sheet.  In  October  2003,  based  on
discussions  with the U.S.  Government,  the Company  was advised  that the U.S.
Government is currently seeking approximately $5 million in the

                                       22

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
the  Company's  original  estimate  and  expectations.   In  addition,   such  a
settlement, even on the most favorable terms, may have a material adverse impact
on the Company's financial condition, liquidity and operations.

The  Company's  Board of Directors  elected at the Company's  Annual  Meeting of
Shareholders  held  on May  29,  2003  has  reviewed  the  "change  in  control"
provisions  regarding  payments totaling up to approximately  $1.8 million under
the  employment  agreement  between the Company and its former  Chief  Executive
Officer,  Samuel  Park.  As a result of this review and based upon,  among other
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
Mr. Park, including these change in control payments.  On November 17, 2003, the
Company filed a complaint  against Mr. Park seeking a declaratory  judgment that
no change in control  payment was or is due to Mr. Park and that an amendment to
the employment contract with Mr. Park regarding advancement and reimbursement of
legal fees is invalid and  unenforceable.  If paid in a lump sum, these payments
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
management.  However,  as each of these  agreements  contains  "double-triggers"
requiring the termination of the individual,  no change in control  payments are
currently due to any such individuals.

                                       23

We anticipate  that cash  generated from  operations and amounts  available from
credit  facilities  will  be  sufficient  to  satisfy  our  currently  projected
operating  cash  needs  for at  least  the  next  twelve  months,  and  for  the
foreseeable   future.  In  the  event  the  potential   settlement  of  the  DOD
investigation  is  materially  higher than  anticipated,  we will  consider  all
available  alternatives.  However,  there is no assurance that any  alternatives
will be available to the Company on acceptable terms at such time.

Item 3      QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

We do  not  ordinarily  hold  market  risk  sensitive  instruments  for  trading
purposes.  We do, however,  recognize market risk from interest rate and foreign
currency exchange exposure.  There have been no changes in financial market risk
as  originally  discussed in the  Company's  Annual  Report on Form 10-K for the
fiscal year ended August 2, 2003.

Item 4      CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

The Company,  under the supervision and with the  participation of the Company's
management, including Walter F. Schneider, Chief Executive Officer and Thomas V.
Gilboy,  Chief Financial Officer,  has evaluated the effectiveness of the design
and operation of the Company's  "disclosure  controls and  procedures",  as such
term is defined in Rules 13a-15e and 15d-15e  promulgated  under the  Securities
Exchange Act of 1934,  as amended,  as of the end of the period  covered by this
Form 10-Q.  Based upon that  evaluation,  the Chief Executive  Officer and Chief
Financial  Officer have  concluded  that the Company's  disclosure  controls and
procedures  were effective as of the end of the period covered by this Form 10-Q
to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by the
Company in reports that it files or submits under the Securities Act of 1934, as
amended, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods
specified in SEC rules and forms.

In  the  ordinary  course  of  business,  the  Company  routinely  enhances  its
information  systems by either upgrading its current systems or implementing new
systems.  There were no changes in the Company's  internal  controls or in other
factors that could  significantly  affect these  controls,  during the Company's
first fiscal quarter ended November 1, 2003 that have  materially  affected,  or
are reasonably likely to materially  affect, the Company's internal control over
financial reporting.

A control  system,  no matter how well conceived and operated,  can provide only
reasonable, not absolute assurance that the objectives of the control system are
met. Because of the inherent  limitations in all control systems,  no evaluation
of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues and instances
of fraud, if any, within a company have been detected.

                                       24

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
previously issued financial statements.  In conjunction with this investigation,
the Company provided numerous documents and cooperated fully with the SEC staff.

In December 2003,  the Company signed a consent  agreement with the Staff of the
SEC for a  settlement  of the SEC's claims  against the Company that  includes a
previously announced penalty of $400 and an injunction against future violations
of the antifraud,  periodic reporting, books and records and internal accounting
control  provisions of the federal securities law. The settlement is subject to,
among other things, final approval by the Commission and court approval.  We can
give no  assurance  that this  settlement  will  receive  final  approval by the
Commission or court approval.

Previously,  the Company had reached an agreement  in principle  with the SEC on
these settlement  terms,  which management  believed provided a reasonable basis
for estimating the financial impact of this SEC investigation.  As a result, the
Company  recorded  a charge of $685 in the fourth  quarter  of fiscal  year 2002
related  to the  agreement  in  principle  with the SEC  staff,  which  includes
associated legal costs.

Department of Defense ("DOD") Investigation - On March 8, 2002, RFI Corporation,
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

                                       25

estimate of the low end of a range of potential fines and legal and professional
fees.  The  liability  associated  with this charge is  included  in  Litigation
settlement reserves on the accompanying  consolidated balance sheet as of August
2, 2003 and November 1, 2003. In October 2003,  based on discussions with the US
Government,  the Company was advised that the US Government is currently seeking
up to  approximately  $5  million  in the fines and  restitution  portion of any
comprehensive  settlement.  The Company is continuing  to negotiate  with the US
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
third  quarter  represented  the  Company's  original  estimate  of its  minimum
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
plan in fiscal 2004.

Employment  Matters - The Company had an employment  agreement with Samuel Park,
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
As a result,  the Company  recorded a charge of $200 during the first quarter of
fiscal  2004 to  accrue  the  balance  remaining  under  Mr.  Park's  employment
agreement.

                                       26

In addition,  the Company's Board of Directors  elected at the Company's  Annual
Meeting of Shareholders held on May 29, 2003 had previously reviewed the "change
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
the Company's  employment  agreement  with Mr. Park,  including  these change in
control  payments.  On November 17, 2003, the Company filed a complaint  against
Mr. Park seeking a declaratory judgment that no change in control payment was or
is due to Mr. Park and that an amendment  to the  employment  contract  with Mr.
Park  regarding  advancement  and  reimbursement  of legal fees is  invalid  and
unenforceable. If paid in a lump sum, these payments may have a material adverse
effect on the Company's liquidity. In the event Mr. Park seeks to assert a claim
for these payments, it is not possible to predict the outcome of any such claim.

Indemnification  Legal Expenses - Pursuant to  indemnification  and  undertaking
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

Other Legal Matters - On October 6, 2003, Carmelo Guiseppe Ammendola, a minority
shareholder  of Villa,  served a summons  on Villa in the Civil  Court of Milan,
Italy, challenging the terms of certain related party transactions between Villa
and the Company relating to intercompany  pricing and a management fee. Villa is
vigorously defending against this claim,  believes that there is no merit to the
case,  and  that  Villa  has  meritorious  defenses.  Although  these  can be no
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
statements.

                                        27

Item 6.      EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

             a:   Exhibits

  4.1*       Amendment No. 1 dated July 17, 2003 to the Del Global  Technologies
             Corp Amended and Restated  Stock Option Plan (as adopted  effective
             as of January 1, 1994 and as amended December 14, 2000).

 31.1*       Certification  of Chief  Executive  Officer,  Walter F.  Schneider,
             pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 31.2*       Certification  of  Chief  Financial  Officer,   Thomas  V.  Gilboy,
             pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 32.1*       Certification of the Chief Executive Officer,  Walter F. Schneider,
             pursuant to 18 U.S.C.  Section 1350 adopted pursuant to Section 906
             of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

 32.2*       Certification  of the Chief  Financial  Officer,  Thomas V. Gilboy,
             pursuant to 18 U.S.C.  Section 1350 adopted pursuant to Section 906
             of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

             * Filed herewith

             b:  Reports on Form 8-K

                 On October 10, 2003, the Company filed a Current Report on Form
                 8-K reporting  under Item 5. "Other  Events" to report that the
                 Company  had  appointed  a  new  President  and  CEO  and a new
                 Chairman.

                 On October 31, 2003, the Company filed a Current Report on Form
                 8-K reporting  under Item 5. "Other  Events" to report that the
                 Company  announced  plans to issue  financial  results  for the
                 Company on November 3, 2003.

                                       28

                 DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP. AND SUBSIDIARIES

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the  requirements  of the  Securities  and Exchange Act of 1934, the
Registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                                             DEL GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES CORP.

                                             /s/ Walter F. Schneider
                                             ---------------------------------
                                             Walter F. Schneider
                                             Chief Executive Officer
                                             and President

                                             /s/ Thomas V. Gilboy
                                             --------------------------------
                                             Thomas V. Gilboy
                                             Chief Financial Officer,
                                             Vice President

Dated:  December 12, 2003

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