CORRESP 1 filename1.htm dge2corresp.htm
[…] The Registrant is a Delaware statutory trust.  The Delaware Statutory Trust Act provides that a Delaware statutory trust’s governing instrument may grant or withhold from beneficial owners of the statutory trust the right to vote on any matter and further provides that a Delaware statutory trust’s governing instrument may provide that a merger, consolidation, conversion, or sale of assets may be effected without approval of the beneficial owners of the statutory trust.   In particular, Section 3806(b)(3) and (b)(4) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act provides:

A governing instrument may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of this subchapter and, without limitation: …
(3) May provide for the taking of any action, including the amendment of the governing instrument, the accomplishment of a merger, conversion or consolidation, the appointment of one or more trustees, the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution of the statutory trust, or may provide for the taking of any action to create under the provisions of the governing instrument a class, group or series of beneficial interests that was not previously outstanding, in any such case without the vote or approval of any particular trustee or beneficial owner, or class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners;
(4) May grant to (or withhold from) all or certain trustees or beneficial owners, or a specified class, group or series of trustees or beneficial owners, the right to vote, separately or with any or all other classes, groups or series of the trustees or beneficial owners, on any matter, such voting being on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group, series or any other basis. (emphasis added)

The Registrant’s Agreement and Declaration of Trust, as amended, (the “Trust Agreement”) does not require a shareholder vote on a reorganization unless such vote is required by the 1940 Act.  Article V, Section 1 of the Trust Agreement provides, in part: