XML 56 R16.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.8
Income Taxes
6 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2014
Income Taxes  
Income Taxes

Note 11 — Income Taxes

 

Our effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2014 was 27% as compared to 36% for the year ended September 30, 2013. The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2014 is lower than the year ended September 30, 2013, which reflected the unfavorable impact related to the goodwill impairment loss as well as an increase in the valuation allowance against deferred tax assets.

 

The amount of unrecognized tax benefits was $4.7 million as of March 31, 2014 and $4.8 million as of September 30, 2013, exclusive of interest and penalties. At March 31, 2014, the amount of unrecognized tax benefits from permanent tax adjustments that, if recognized, would favorably impact the effective rate was $4.7 million. During the next 12 months, it is reasonably possible that resolution of reviews by taxing authorities, both domestic and international, could be reached with respect to approximately $2.2 million of the unrecognized tax benefits depending on the timing of examinations and expiration of statute of limitations, either because our tax positions are sustained or because we agree to their disallowance and pay the related income tax.

 

We are subject to ongoing audits from various taxing authorities in the jurisdictions in which we do business. As of March 31, 2014, the tax years open under the statute of limitations in significant jurisdictions include fiscal years 2010-2013 in the U.K., 2009-2013 in New Zealand and 2010-2013 in the U.S. We have effectively settled all tax matters with the IRS for fiscal years prior to fiscal year 2011. We believe we have adequately provided for uncertain tax issues that have not yet been resolved with federal, state and foreign tax authorities.

 

Companies are required to assess whether a valuation allowance should be recorded against their deferred tax assets (DTAs) by jurisdiction based on the consideration of all available evidence, with significant weight given to evidence that can be objectively verified and using a “more likely than not” realization standard. As of September 30, 2013, we evaluated our net DTAs, including an assessment of the cumulative income or loss over the prior three-year and future periods, to determine if a valuation allowance was required. With respect to Australia, we recorded a valuation allowance on net DTAs of approximately $4.0. As of March 31, 2014, we continue to assess the need for a valuation allowance on DTAs and will record the related tax effects in the quarter in which a change in circumstance occurs.