MULTIGRAPHICS INC (CIK 2310)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-10-31
filed 1998-12-14

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                            WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
                                   FORM 10-Q

               Quarterly Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
                    of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

      For Quarterly Period Ended              October 31, 1998


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

                       2,831,814 shares of Registrant's
       Common Stock, $.025 par value, were outstanding as of December 8,
                                     1998.

                                MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.

                                     INDEX



                                                               Page
      PART I -       Financial Information

           Item 1 -  Condensed Consolidated Statement of
                     Operations for the Three Months Ended
                      October 31, 1998 and November 1, 1997
                      (unaudited).                                1

                     Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet
                     as of October 31, 1998 (unaudited) and
                     July 31, 1998.                               2

                     Condensed Consolidated Statement of
                     Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended
                     October 31, 1998 and November 1, 1997
                     (unaudited).                                 3

                     Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial
                     Statements (unaudited).                     4 - 8

           Item 2 -  Management's Discussion and Analysis of
                     Financial Condition and Results of
                     Operations.                                 9 - 13


      Part II             Other Information

           Item 4-        Submission of Matters to a Vote of
                          Security Holders                        14

           Item 6    -    Exhibits                                14

                        PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
      Item 1 - Financial Statements
                              MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.
                CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
               (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                                  (Unaudited)

                                   October 31,   November 1,
                                      1998          1997
      Revenues
        Machines and Supplies       $ 15,736     $   10,160
        Services                       9,933         10,540

           Total Revenues             25,669         20,700


      Cost of Sales
        Machines and Supplies         12,483          7,856
        Services                       6,319          7,298

           Total Cost of Sales        18,802          15,154


      Gross Margin                     6,867          5,546
      Operating Expenses
        Selling, general and
        administrative                 6,085          5,053
        Miscellaneous (income)
        expense                           24           (16)

       Total Operating Expenses        6,109          5,037

      Operating income                   758            509

      Non - operating income
      (expense):
        Interest income                 20              120
        Interest expense               (495)          (374)
        Other, net                      (21)              -


      Income Before Taxes                262            255

      Income tax expense                 100             97


      Net income                    $    162     $      158

      Net income per common
      share :
                   Basic            $   0.06     $     0.06



                  Diluted           $   0.06     $     0.06




       Weighted average shares
       of common stock and common stock
       equivalents outstanding (in
       thousands):
                   Basic               2,830          2,815

                   Diluted              2,928          2,815


      The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are
      an integral part of these financial statements.


                              MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.
                     CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
               (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                                                     (Unaudited)
<TABLE>                                               October 31,    July 31,
                                                          1998         1998
      Assets
      Current assets:
      Cash and cash equivalents                           $  2,901     $ 2,869
      Accounts receivable, net                              12,889      14,629
      Inventories, net                                      14,355      13,188
      Prepaid expenses and other
      assets                                                   578         726

      Total current assets                                  30,723      31,412

      Property, plant and
      equipment, net                                         9,285       9,554
      Goodwill                                               3,777       3,681
      Other assets, net                                      1,011         992

      Total assets                                        $ 44,796     $45,639

      Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity
      Current liabilities:
      Short-term borrowings and current
      maturities of long-term debt                        $ 10,543     $10,745
      Accounts payable                                      8,382        7,312
      Service contract deferred income                      11,179      12,013
       Payroll related expenses                              5,827       6,219
       Other                                                 4,752       5,248

      Total current liabilities                             40,683      41,537


      Long-term debt                                         1,016       1,048
      Post-retirement benefit
      obligations                                            8,351       8,626
      Other long-term liabilities                            4,619       4,572

      Total liabilities                                     54,669      55,783


      Shareholders Equity:
      Preferred stock, 0.5 million shares
      authorized; no shares issued
      Common stock, $.025 par value; 9.5
      million shares authorized;                                 -           -
      2,829,526 issued as of October 31, 1998
      and July 31, 1998                                         70          70
      Capital in excess of par value                        22,956      22,847
      Accumulated earnings (deficit)                      (32,899)    (33,061)

      Total shareholders' equity                           (9,873)    (10,144)
      Total liabilities and
      shareholders' equity                               $  44,796    $ 45,639


      The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an
      integral part of these financial statements.

                              MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.
                CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
               (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                                  (Unaudited)
                                                     Three Months Ended

                                                  October 31,   November 1,
                                                     1998           1997
      Cash Flows from Operating
      Activities:
      Net income                                     $    162      $     158
      Adjustments to reconcile net income
      to cash flow from operating
      activities:
      Depreciation of property, plant
      and equipment                                       457            454
      Amortization of Goodwill                             21              -
      Benefit from operating loss
      carryforwards                                       100             97
      Change in assets and
      liabilities:
      Accounts receivable, net                          1,740          1,976
      Inventory, net                                  (1,167)            994
      Prepaid expenses and other
      assets                                              148            200
      Accounts payable                                  1,070        (1,024)
      Other current liabilities                         (888)        (2,512)
      Other, net                                      (1,022)          (381)

      Cash flow from operating
      activities                                          621           (38)


      Cash Flows from Investing
      Activities:
        Acquisition activities                          (167)              -
        Capital expenditures                            (188)          (147)

      Cash flow from investing
      activities                                        (355)          (147)

      Cash Flows from Financing
      Activities:
      Net borrowings (payments) under
      revolving credit facilities                         960              -
      Payments of Bankruptcy Claims                   (1,094)          (972)
      Payments under capital lease
      arrangements                                      (100)          (170)
      Cash flow from financing activities               (234)        (9,620)

      Increase (decrease) in cash and
      cash equivalents                                     32        (1,327)
      Cash and cash equivalents at
      beginning of period                               2,869         10,376

      Cash and cash equivalents at end
      of period                                      $  2,901      $   9,049



      The Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements are an
      integral part of these financial statements.


                              MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.
                  CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
               (Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
                                  (Unaudited)

      Note 1 - Basis of Presentation

      The  Condensed Consolidated Financial  Statements included  herein
      have been prepared by the Company, without audit, pursuant  to the
      rules  and regulations of the Securities and Exchange  Commission.
      In   the  opinion  of   management,  the  Condensed   Consolidated
      Financial  Statements  reflect all  adjustments,  which are  of  a
      recurring nature, necessary for fair presentation.   Certain prior
      year  amounts have been reclassified  to conform with the  current
      year  presentation.    The  accompanying   Condensed  Consolidated
      Financial  Statements  and the  related notes  should be  read  in
      conjunction  with the  Consolidated Financial  Statements and  the
      related  notes thereto included in the Company's Annual Report  on
      Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 1998.

      Note 2 - Acquisitions

      In  December 1997, the  Company purchased all  of the  outstanding
      shares  of Publishing Solutions Inc.,  and acquired the  operating
      assets  of Hanley Graphic Products Company.  Publishing  Solutions
      provides  its  customers with  equipment and  systems  integration
      solutions  utilizing digital technologies  for design,  pre-press,
      imaging,  and  interactive  media applications.    Hanley  Graphic
      Products  Company is a  regional dealer of graphic arts  equipment
      and  supplies serving  customers in  Northern Illinois.   In  June
      1998,  the Company  acquired the  business and  certain assets  of
      Progressive  LithoPlate  and Supply  Company, a  regional  graphic
      arts dealer serving customers in Northern Illinois.   In September
      1998,  the Company  acquired the  business and  certain assets  of
      Austin,  Texas  based Texas  PrePress  Systems, Inc.,  a  regional
      prepress  systems integrator.   The aggregate  purchase price  for
      the four companies was approximately $6,900 including  expenses of
      the  transactions,  and could  increase by  a maximum  of  $1,950,
      contingent  upon the  companies' attainment  of certain  operating
      targets over the two years following the acquisition.   The excess
      purchase  price over the fair market value of net assets  acquired
      amounts to a preliminary value of $3,840, which will  be amortized
      over  a period  not  to exceed  forty years.   The  allocation  of
      purchase  price was  based on  preliminary estimates,  and may  be
      revised at a later date.

      The  acquisitions  have  been  accounted  for  as  purchases  and,
      accordingly,   the  financial   statements  include   results   of
      operations  from  the  respective  dates  of  acquisition.     The
      following  pro forma  summary presents the  results of  operations
      for  the current and prior period  as though the acquisitions  had
      taken  place at the beginning of the prior period.  The pro  forma
      amounts  give effect  to certain  adjustments including  increased
      interest  expense,  goodwill amortization,  estimated  income  tax
      expense  as well as other factors, and do not necessarily  reflect
      the results which would have occurred had the  businesses operated
      as  a single entity during such periods, nor are they  necessarily
      indicative of results which may be obtained in the future.

      Note 2    Acquisitions (continued)


                                   Three Months Ended

                                October 31,  November 1,
                                   1998         1997

      Revenues                   $   25,879   $   28,464

      Net Income                 $      165   $      233

      Earnings per
      share:
                Basic            $     0.06   $     0.08
                Diluted          $     0.06   $     0.08


      Note 3 - Borrowing Arrangements

      The Company's short and long-term borrowings are comprised of the
      following:

                                                 October 31     July 31,
                                                   1998           1998

      Revolving Credit Facility                  $    8,727     $   7,768
      General Unsecured Claims & Priority Tax
      Claims                                          1,171         2,265
      Capital Leases                                  1,661         1,760

                        Total                    $   11,559     $  11,793



      Classified in the Consolidated Balance
      Sheet as follows:
         Short-term                              $   10,543     $  10,745
         Long-term                                    1,016         1,048

                        Total                    $   11,559     $  11,793

      In  May,  1997 the  Company  entered  into a  $10,000  three  year
      secured  Revolving  Credit  Facility (subject  to  borrowing  base
      limitations) with Foothill Capital Corporation ("Foothill").   The
      Revolving  Credit Facility includes a $5,000 sub-facility for  the
      issuance of letters of credit. As security for utilization  of the
      Revolving   Credit  Facility,  the  Company  granted  a   security
      interest  and general lien upon  all of its  assets.  On  February
      19,  1998 the Revolving Credit  Facility was amended and  restated
      ("the  Amendment") to add the  Company's wholly owned  subsidiary,
      Publishing  Solutions Inc., as a  co-borrower under the  Facility.
      The Amendment was made, among other things, to allow  the eligible
      assets  of  Publishing  Solutions  Inc.  to  be  included  in  the
      Company's  borrowing  base and  to  reset the  Company's  covenant
      requirements  in light  of the  acquisitions made  by the  Company
      during the quarter ended January 31, 1998.  On July 30,  1998 the
      Revolving  Credit Facility was  amended further  to, among other
      things; (1) grant the Company the ability  to increase
      the Revolving Credit Facility limit in increments of $1,000  up to
      a maximum limit of $15,000, and (2) extend the expiration  date an
      additional  two years to May 30, 2000  plus an automatic one  year
      extension   unless  terminated  pursuant  to  the  terms  of   the
      Revolving  Credit  Facility.    On  July  31,  1998,  the  Company
      increased  the Revolving Credit Facility  limit to $11,000 and  on
      November  6,  1998 the  Company  further increased  the  Revolving
      Credit  Facility  limit to  $12,000.   On  October 31,  1998,  the
      calculated  borrowing  base  was approximately  $11,100.    As  of
      October  31, 1998, the Company had borrowings of $8,727 under  the
      Revolving  Credit Facility and was utilizing approximately  $1,829
      of   the  Facility  to  secure  outstanding  letters  of   credit.
      Interest  generally will be charged  at a spread  of 1% above  the
      reference  (i.e. prime)  rate of  Foothill and can  be reduced  in
      1/2%  increments in each of the next  two fiscal years if  certain
      performance  measures are achieved.  As  of October 31, 1998,  the
      reference  rate was 8.0%.   Letter  of credit fees  are 0.75%  per
      annum  plus issuance  costs and  processing fees.   The  agreement
      contains  restrictive  covenants  limiting  capital  expenditures,
      restricting  the  payment  of dividends  and  other  payments  and
      providing  for  quarterly  measures of  working  capital  and  net
      worth, among other things.  In addition, the agreement  limits the
      Company's  ability  to borrow  or  to request  letters  of  credit
      following  a material  adverse change as  determined by  Foothill.
      As  of October 31, 1998,  the Company was  in compliance with  the
      covenants of the Revolving Credit Facility.

      On  October 13, 1993 the  Company concluded a reorganization  when
      the  United States Bankruptcy Court  for the District of  Delaware
      confirmed the Company's Plan of Reorganization ("the Plan").   The
      Plan  provides that  holders of allowed  general unsecured  claims
      receive  cash payments toward satisfaction  of the full amount  of
      their  claims  in equal  quarterly payments  payable on  the  last
      business  day of  each calendar quarter  ending after  October 13,
      1993  over a five-year  period, together with  interest at 5%  per
      annum.   The last scheduled quarterly payment was paid during  the
      quarter  ended October 31, 1998.   Holders of priority tax  claims
      are  paid  10% of  the allowed  claim  together with  accrued  and
      unpaid interest at 8% per annum on the then outstanding  amount on
      each  anniversary of October  13, 1993 which  occurs prior to  the
      sixth  anniversary of the date of assessment, and the balances  of
      such  claims along with accrued and  unpaid interest on the  sixth
      anniversary.    For  financial  reporting  purposes   interest  on
      general  unsecured claims has been  imputed at 9%  per annum.   At
      October 31,  1998 the Company had $2,408 of restricted cash  which
      pertains  to the settlement of disputed claims in accordance  with
      the Plan.

      Note 4 - Capital Structure

      The  Company has  authorized 10,000,000  shares of  capital  stock
      with 9,500,000 shares being reserved for issuance as  Common Stock
      and  500,000  shares  being reserved  for  issuance  as  Preferred
      Stock.   The Company's 1994 Long Term Incentive Plan provides  for
      the  issuance  of 560,000  shares of  Common  Stock.   Options  to
      purchase the Common Stock  are awarded at  a price not  less than
      100%  of the  market price  on the  date of  the grant, become
      exercisable at  various dates  generally from one to four years
      after the date of  grant, and  expire ten years  after the  date
      of grant.   At  October 31, 1998  options  to  purchase 351,983
      shares  were  outstanding  at option prices ranging from $2.1875
      to $8.2139 per share.

      On  October 20, 1998,  the Company's Board  of Directors  approved
      the  Multigraphics, Inc. 1998 Stock Incentive Plan for  Directors.
      Options  to purchase a  total of 140,000  shares of the  Company's
      Common Stock are included in the Plan.  Under the Plan,  each non-
      employee director received an option for 10,000 shares  on October
      20,  1998 and will receive an additional 5,000 share option  grant
      on the date of each annual meeting of stockholders,  commencing in
      1999,  at an option  exercise price  per share equal  to the  fair
      market  value of a  share of Common  Stock on the  date of  grant.
      Such  options are exercisable in  part or in full  on the date  of
      grant and will expire ten years after the date of grant.

      The Company has not issued any Preferred Stock.  The  Common Stock
      is  not subject  to conversion  or redemption and  when issued  is
      fully paid an non-assessable and has no preemptive rights.

      Note 5 - Commitments and Contingencies

      The  Company  received  creditor  claims  during   its  bankruptcy
      proceedings which the Company believes are  duplicative, erroneous
      or  exaggerated and  to which  the Company believes  it has  valid
      defenses.   The  Company has  filed objections  to these  disputed
      claims  in the United States Bankruptcy Court in Delaware.  As  of
      October  31,  1998  disputed  claims  amounted   to  approximately
      $5,205.     The  disputed  claims   are  primarily  comprised   of
      environmental and product liability claims.

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

      The disputed claims in the bankruptcy proceeding and the other legal proceedings are in many cases in excess of recorded reserves. At the present time, it is management's opinion, based on information available to the Company and management's experience in such matters, that the resolution of these legal proceedings is not expected to have a material adverse effect on the Company's financial condition, results of operations or liquidity.

      Note 6 - Components of Certain Balance Sheet Accounts

      <S>                                      October 31,      July 31,
      Accounts receivable:                     1998            1998

       Accounts receivable                   $    13,258       $14,929
       Allowance for doubtful accounts             (369)         (300)

       Total accounts receivable, net        $    12,889       $14,629


      Property, plant and equipment:
      Machinery and equipment                $    12,176       $11,985
      Leasehold improvements                       3,338         3,338

                                             $    15,514     $ 15,323

      Less accumulated depreciation and
      amortization                               (6,229)       (5,769)


      Property, plant and equipment, net     $     9,285       $ 9,554

      Goodwill:
             Goodwill                        $     3,840       $ 3,723
             Amortization                           (63)          (42)

             Goodwill,  net                  $     3,777       $ 3,681

      Item 2.

                     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
               OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

      The discussion of the results of operations and financial condition presented below should be read in conjunction with Management's Discussion and Analysis included in the Company's Annual Report to Shareholders for the year ended July 31, 1998.

      As previously reported, the Company acquired the operating assets of Hanley Graphic Products Company, and purchased all of the outstanding shares of Publishing Solutions Inc. in separate transactions consummated in the second quarter of fiscal 1998, and in June 1998 the Company acquired the business and certain assets of Progressive Lithoplate and Supply Company. In September 1998 the Company acquired the business and certain assets of Austin, Texas based Texas PrePress Systems, Inc., a regional prepress systems integrator. The acquisitions have been accounted for as purchases and, accordingly, the consolidated financial statements include the post-acquisition results of these operations since their respective acquisition dates. All per share data is presented on a diluted basis.

      Consolidated Results of Operations

                                         Three Months Ended
      ($ in millions)       October 31, 1998    November 1, 1997
      Revenues                    $25.7               $20.7
      Gross margin                  6.9                 5.5
      Gross margin %              26.8%               26.8%
      Operating expenses            6.1                 5.0
      Operating income              0.8                 0.5
      Non-operating
      expense, net                  0.5                 0.2
      Income tax expense            0.1                 0.1
      Net income                   $0.2                $0.2

      The net income for the first quarter ended October 31, 1998 was $0.2 million ($0.06 per common share). In the comparable prior year period, the Company also had net income of $0.2 million ($0.06 per common share).

      First quarter revenues of $25.7 million increased $5.0 million over the comparable prior year period. Since December of 1997, the Company has acquired four regional graphic arts dealers as
      part of its strategy of expanding its target customer base of small to mid-size commercial printers. The 24% growth in revenues was primarily attributable to the acquisitions of three regional graphic arts dealers which the Company completed in the prior fiscal year, and the September 1998 acquisition of Texas PrePress Systems, a regional prepress systems integrator. These acquisitions complement the Company's internal efforts to expand its product offerings, enhance its digital sales and support capabilities and provide technical service to manufacturers and national accounts.

      Gross margin of $6.9 million increased by $1.4 million over the comparable prior year period, while the overall margin rate remained unchanged. The increased margins derived from the acquired operations and from a favorable sales mix more than offset declines in margin from press products and related services, upon which the Company had historically been dependent, and which have been in long term decline. As previously reported, the Company has pursued a growth strategy to replace the revenues previously derived from its historically higher margin manufactured products with product lines added through distribution agreements, joint ventures, affiliations with third parties and acquisitions of graphic arts dealers. To offset the lower margin rates which accompany those relationships, the Company has invested in information systems and has undertaken other reorganization measures to increase efficiency and lower expenses.

      Selling, general and administrative expenses in the first quarter of $6.1 million increased by $1.1 million over the prior year period, but declined as a percent of sales. The increase in expense levels was primarily the result of the addition of direct sales and sales support personnel related to the acquired businesses. The improved relationship of expenses to revenue levels was the result of various actions taken by the Company to lower headcount, facility and other general and administrative costs, while improving service levels and operational efficiency.

      Non-operating expenses consist primarily of net interest expense, which increased $0.3 million from the prior year. Higher interest costs in the current year quarter were due to borrowings primarily incurred to finance acquisitions. Interest expense related to pre-petition debt obligations decreased $0.1 million from the prior year, and the final scheduled payment obligation was disbursed in September 1998.

      The  Company recorded income  tax expense of  $0.1 million  during
      its fiscal first quarters of 1999 and 1998. Fresh Start Reporting rules require recognition of tax expense although the Company had no requirement to pay U.S. Federal taxes due to utilization of net operating loss carryforwards available to the Company.

      As noted above and in previous reports, the Company has developed strategies to increase revenues through product line additions, third party service agreements and acquisitions. An increase in revenue levels could improve profitability since the Company has infrastructure and systems, which are capable of absorbing a greater volume of transactions.

      Liquidity and Capital Resources
      (Three months ended October 31, 1998 and November 1, 1997)

      The Company's total cash and cash equivalents was $2.9 million at both July 31, 1998 and October 31, 1998. Although cash balances remained unchanged, debt decreased by $0.2 million during the first quarter of the current year as a $1.1 million decrease in general unsecured bankruptcy claims was largely offset by a $1.0 million increase in revolving credit facility borrowings.

      Operating Activities. In the first quarter ended October 31, 1998 the Company had a cash flow from operating activities of
      $0.6 million as compared to a minimal cash outflow in the comparable period ended November 1, 1997. Net income was $0.2 million in both the current and prior year period.

      Accounts receivable decreased by $1.7 million in the first quarter ended October 31, 1998 and $2.0 million in the comparable period ended November 1, 1997 resulting from collection of the relatively higher outstanding balances which exist at the inception of each fiscal year. In the first quarter ended October 31, 1998, inventories increased $1.2 million due primarily to higher stocking levels of machines and supplies to support the Company's digital product offerings. During the prior year quarter, inventories decreased $1.0 million due primarily to lower stocking levels of machines resulting from an increase in drop shipment sales. Accounts payable increased $1.1 million during the first quarter ended October 31, 1998 due primarily to the higher inventory levels discussed above. During the prior year quarter, accounts payable decreased $1.0 million due to lower inventory purchases and reductions resulting from taking prompt payment discounts with vendors. In the current year first quarter, accrued liabilities were reduced by $0.9 million due primarily to payment of $0.4 million of payroll
      related liabilities and payments of approximately $0.3 million for severance. During the prior year quarter, accrued liabilities were reduced by $2.5 million primarily due to payment of $1.2 million of payroll related liabilities, payment of $0.6 million to settle a recourse obligation of a divested operation, and other payments of approximately $0.5 million relating to the Company's phase-out of its manufactured machine product line.

      Investing Activities. Cash flows from investing activities are for capital expenditures primarily to upgrade the Company's information systems. In addition, during the first quarter ended October 31, 1998, the Company incurred acquisition expenditures primarily relating to the Company's acquisition of Texas PrePress Systems, Inc.

      Financing Activities. Payments of general unsecured claims were $1.1 million and $1.0 million in the first quarter of 1998 and 1997, respectively. During the first quarter ended October 31, 1998 the Company increased net borrowings under its Revolving Credit Facility by $1.0 million which occurred as a result of the operating, investing, and financing activities discussed above. The Company's primary source of financing is its revolving credit facility which was established in May 1997 and which has been subsequently amended to provide liquidity needed to execute the Company's growth strategy. The Company believes that its existing cash reserves and the liquidity provided by the credit facility are sufficient to finance current operations and support future growth strategies, which may include the acquisitions of other regional dealers or distributors in the graphic arts
      industry.   The  Company may  also seek  to increase  its  capital
      availability to expand its growth strategy beyond its current sources of liquidity.

      YEAR 2000 DISCLOSURE

      The Company's information systems will require certain modifications to enable them to be able to process information without regard to whether the date occurs prior to or after the year 2000. Currently, some information systems do not properly identify a year that begins with "20" instead of the familiar "19". These and similar issues are generally referred to as "Year 2000" issues. The Company's information systems are relatively new, and its recent systems implementation in the Fall of 1997 achieved near compliance in the Company's operating systems and full compliance in its host hardware. Based on the Company's experience in the new system implementation and its analysis of the work remaining, the Company anticipates that expenditures for modifying the systems will be approximately $0.2 million, and the work necessary to complete all modifications and testing will be complete by mid 1999. During the first quarter ended October 31, 1998, the Company expended $0.1 million for Year 2000 modifications. The Company is working with its software and systems licensor in completing this project. Accordingly, the Company does not believe that the remaining actions or the associated costs will be material to the Company's operating results.

      The Company has also undertaken a review of its other equipment and operating systems, and has begun the process of contacting its significant vendors and service providers to assess the possible impact on the Company of such third parties' failure to address Year 2000 issues. Although the Company cannot verify the results of its inquiries of third parties, it has not received any information which would lead it to believe that there will be material problems in obtaining products, supplies and services from its third party service providers and vendors. Nevertheless, any significant or prolonged interruption in the supply of essential services or products could adversely effect the Company's revenues and financial results. Similarly, problems with any significant portion of the Company's 20,000 customers in processing and paying invoices from the Company could result in cash flow shortages and liquidity problems.

      The Company is undertaking to prepare a contingency plan to address potential Year 2000 problems. The systems issues and supplier contacts described above are a part of those efforts. In the event that the Company identifies potential problems with a service provider or other vendor, it will attempt to obtain services and products from other sources. The Company has available to it a broad range of products, however, and it is unlikely that serious shortages will materialize. Similarly, although the Company will have completed and tested its systems capabilities in advance of the year 2000, the Company is preparing to operate without significant portions of its operating and information systems. Customer service representatives are trained to take orders without access to the information systems, purchasing representatives are trained to purchase parts without access to the information systems, and the Company's finance department is preparing to invoice and bill customers without access to the information systems, if necessary. The Company is unable to anticipate whether significant customers or significant numbers of its customers
      will have difficulty processing and paying its invoices. Moreover, the Company cannot predict or address all possible problems which may be associated with Year 2000 issues.


      FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS

      This document contains certain forward-looking statements and other statements that are not historical facts concerning, among other things, market conditions and the Company's strategies for growth and expansion. These statements are highly dependent upon a variety of important factors that could cause such results or events to differ materially. These factors include, but are not limited to, changing market conditions, the availability and cost of products, the impact of competitive products and pricing, the continued ability to execute its strategic plans, the continued availability of sources of financing to assist in the execution of the Company's strategic plans, the impact of Year 2000 issues, including, in particular, the ability of customers and
      vendors  to  achieve  Year  2000  compliance,   and  other  risks
      detailed herein and from time-to-time in the Company's Securities and Exchange Commission filings. There can be no assurance that the Company has accurately identified and properly weighed all of the factors that affect market conditions and demand for the Company's products and services, that the public information on which the Company has relied is accurate or complete or that the Company's analysis of the market and demand for its products and services is correct and, as a result, that the strategies based on such analysis will be successful.

      PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

      Item 4.   Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

      On December 3, 1998, Registrant held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders for the fiscal year ended July 31, 1998.

      Registrant's stockholders reelected the five incumbent members of the Board of Directors to serve until the next annual meeting or until their successors are elected and qualified. The Board of Directors consists of Robert E. Anderson III, Jeffrey D. Benjamin, Robert N. Dangremond, Jeff M. Moore, and Thomas D. Rooney.

      Registrant's stockholders also ratified the appointment of Arthur Andersen LLP as the Registrant's independent public accountants for the fiscal year ending July 31, 1999. The vote total was 2,763,575 votes "for", 2,626 votes "against", and 577 votes to "abstain".

      Item 6.   Exhibits

                (a)  Exhibits

                27   Financial Data Schedule

                (b)  Reports on form 8-K
                     None
      Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant had duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                             MULTIGRAPHICS, INC.

      Date:     December 14, 1998             /s/ Gregory T. Knipp
                                                  Gregory T. Knipp
                                             Vice  President and Chief
                                             Financial Officer
                                    (authorized officer and principal
                                    accounting officer)