COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS LTD (CIK 21239)
Form 10-Q
period 2014-09-30
filed 2014-11-14

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

The number of shares outstanding of the issuer’s single class of common stock as of November 14, 2014 was 97,734,617.

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

September 30, 2014

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1 - Financial Statements

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(Expressed in U.S. dollars)

(A Bermuda Corporation)

	September 30, 2014	December 31, 2013
	(Unaudited)	(Note)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$127	$11,222

Total Current Assets	127	11,222

Certificates of deposit - Restricted	86,630	86,630

Total Assets	$86,757	$97,852

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity (Deficit)

Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	$157,709	$91,194
Amounts due to related parties	1,382,537	1,363,787

Total current liabilities	1,540,246	1,454,981

Shareholders’ equity (deficit)
Common stock, par value $.12 per share:
Authorized - 250,000,000 shares
Outstanding – 97,734,618 and 95,121,486 shares, respectively	11,728,155	11,414,579
Discount on common stock par value	(4,213,536)	(3,978,354)
Capital in excess of par value	32,139,311	32,139,311

	39,653,930	39,575,536
Accumulated deficit	(41,107,419)	(40,932,665)

Total shareholders’ equity (deficit)	(1,453,489)	(1,357,129)

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity (deficit)	$86,757	$97,852

Note: The balance sheet at December 31, 2013 has been derived from

the audited consolidated financial statements at that date.

See accompanying notes.

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1 - Financial Statements (Continued)

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Expressed in U.S. dollars)

(A Bermuda Corporation)

(Unaudited)

	Three months ended September 30,		Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013	2014	2013

Interest and other income	$—	$—	$—	$10

Expenses:
Administrative expenses	8,988	7,557	145,409	26,291
Salaries	—	—	—	20,833
Shareholder communications	4,328	4,604	48,341	12,604
Recovery of costs previously expensed	—	(20,266)	(18,996)	(20,266)

	13,316	(8,105)	174,754	39,462

Net income (loss)	(13,316)	8,105	(174,754)	(39,452)

Weighted average number of shares outstanding (basic & diluted)	97,210,338	84,737,633	96,159,146	79,852,850

Net income (loss) per share (basic & diluted)	$(.00)	$.00	$(.00)	$(.00)

See accompanying notes.

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1 - Financial Statements (Continued)

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Expressed in U.S. Dollars)

(A Bermuda Corporation)

(Unaudited)

	Nine months ended September 30,
	2014	2013

Operating activities:
Net loss	$(174,754)	$(39,452)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Recovery of costs previously expensed	(18,996)	(20,266)
Net change in:
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	104,261	(124,352)

Net cash used in operating activities	(89,489)	(184,070)

Investing activities:
Purchase of certificate of deposit	—	(10)

Net cash used in investing activities	—	(10)

Financing activities:
Sale of common stock, net of expenses	78,394	197,143

Net cash provided by financing activities	78,394	197,143

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents	(11,095)	13,063
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	11,222	1,577

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$127	$14,640

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

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

September 30, 2014

ITEM 1	Financial Statements (Continued)

Note 3.	Net income (loss) per share

Net income (loss) per share is based upon the weighted average number of common and common equivalent shares outstanding during the period. The Company’s basic and diluted calculations of earnings per share (“EPS”) are the same because the exercise of options is not assumed in calculating diluted EPS, as the result would be anti-dilutive. The Company has included in the calculations of common shares to be issued to Robert J. Angerer, Sr. for advances made through September 30, 2014.

Note 4.	Income Taxes

For the three month period ending September 30, 2014 and the nine month periods ending September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Company reported a loss for both financial statement reporting and income tax purposes. For the three month period ending September 30, 2013, the Company reported net income and utilized part of its net operating loss to offset its income tax liability. The Company has provided a 100% valuation allowance on its deferred tax asset as a result of its net operating loss carry-forwards. The Company had approximately $11,585,000 in net operating loss carry-forwards at December 31, 2013.

Note 5.	Related Party Transactions

See Note 7 also.

Services

Through May 2009, the Company paid a monthly retainer to the law firm of Angerer & Angerer which had been litigation counsel to the Company for more than twenty-five years and also served the Company in that capacity as well as others including general counsel services, management services, public relations, shareholder relations and representing the Company before state and federal agencies for permitting. The principals of the law firm included two individuals who are collectively shareholders, officers and a director of the Company. No amounts were paid or accrued in the three and nine month periods ending September 30, 2014 or 2013. The Company owes $150,000 to Angerer & Angerer at September 30, 2014.

The Company accrued compensation and related benefits to it its former president and CEO (see Note 8). During the nine month period ended September 30, 2014, the Company did not accrue compensation or retirement benefits. During the nine month period ended September 30, 2013, the Company accrued compensation and retirement benefits of $25,552. At September 30, 2014, the Company owes its former president and CEO compensation and related benefits of $708,334 and $186,703, respectively.

The Company also accrues directors’ fees. During the nine month periods ended September 30, 2014 and 2013, the Company accrued $18,750 of fees to directors. At September 30, 2014, the Company owes $337,500 in directors’ fees.

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

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

September 30, 2014

ITEM 1	Financial Statements (Continued)

Note 7.	Stock Transactions (Continued)

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

The Company has been delinquent in filing its periodic reports required under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 due to lack of funding. The Company has prepared and filed all of its delinquent reports during 2014. The previous inaction to bring the Company’s filings current may result in de-registration of the Company with the Securities Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Loss of this status may limit the Company’s ability to access capital markets. This report is the first timely report filed by the Company since 2011. The Company intends to file future reports in a timely manner.

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

At September 30, 2014, we have $127 in cash compared to $11,222 at December 31, 2013. Our current liabilities exceed our current assets by $1,540,119 at September 30, 2014. We suspended payments to our directors, general legal counsel, and employee since the second quarter of 2007 through September 30, 2014, and have accrued $1,540,246 in expenses as of September 30, 2014. We expect to continue to suspend payments to most of these parties indefinitely until sufficient funding can be secured to resume exploration operations and cover normal operating expenses.

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

Results of Operations

Three months ended September 30, 2014 vs. September 30, 2013

We conducted limited operational activities in the third quarter of 2014 and did not conduct drilling activities in the third quarter of 2014 or 2013. We suspended substantially all of our efforts since 2011 due to lack of funding. Our expenses are primarily administrative and our 2014 expenses remained consistent with 2013 amounts.

COASTAL CARIBBEAN OILS & MINERALS, LTD.

FORM 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

September 30, 2014

ITEM 2	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (Continued)

Nine months ended September 30, 2014 vs. September 30, 2013

We conducted limited operational activities in the first nine months of 2014 and did not conduct drilling activities in 2014 or 2013. We suspended substantially all of our efforts since 2011 due to lack of funding. Our expenses are primarily administrative and our 2014 expenses remained consistent with 2013 amounts. Our former president and CEO, Phillip W. Ware resigned effective February 28, 2013.

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