EX-99.3 27 d511777dex993.htm EX-99.3 EX-99.3
[…] R.C. § 4903.10 provides that any party may file an application for rehearing setting forth the grounds on which an order of the Commission is unreasonable or unlawful. “Where such application for rehearing has been filed, the commission may grant and hold such rehearing on the matter specified in such application, if in its judgment sufficient reason therefor is made to appear.” R.C. § 4903.10. If the Commission grants rehearing and determines that any part of the original order is unjust or unwarranted, it may abrogate or modify the order. Id. R.C. § 4903.13 further provides that a Commission order “shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable.” Determining whether the Commission applied the correct legal standard is a question of law, which the Ohio Supreme Court considers on a de novo basis. Time Warner AxS v. Pub. Util. Comm., 75 Ohio St. 3d 229, 234, 661 N.E.2d 1097, 1101 (1996).