Space Asset Acquisition Corp. (CIK 2091222)
Form 10-Q
period 2026-03-31
filed 2026-05-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ______________ to ______________

Commission File Number

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

174 Nassau Street, Suite 2100,

Princeton, New Jersey 08542

Telephone: (609) 924-0759

(Address, including zip code, and telephone number, including area code, of registrant’s principal executive offices)

N/A

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, $0.0001 par value, and one-third of one redeemable warrant	SAAQU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share	SAAQ	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	SAAQW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (Section 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act:

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

As of May 12, 2026, there were 23,645,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding, and 7,667,667 shares of the registrant's Class B ordinary share, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2026	December 31, 2025
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,541,176	$—
Prepaid insurance	115,126	—
Prepaid expenses	20,000	—
Deferred offering costs	—	410,731
Total current assets	1,676,302	410,731
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	231,330,197	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$233,006,499	$410,731

LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$—	$11,411
Accrued expenses	53,906	287,399
Due to Sponsor	—	7,875
Promissory note - related party	—	143,875
Total current liabilities	53,906	450,560
Deferred underwriting fee payable	8,050,000	—
Total Liabilities	8,103,906	450,560

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 7)
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, 23,000,000 and 0 shares issued or outstanding, at redemption value of $10.06 and $0.00 at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively	231,330,197	—

Shareholders' Deficit:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 23,065,000 (including 23,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) and 0 issued and outstanding at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively	65	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 7,666,667 shares issued and outstanding	767	767
Additional paid-in capital	90,300	24,233
Accumulated deficit	(6,518,735)	(64,829)
Total Shareholders' Deficit	(6,427,603)	(39,829)
TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT	$233,006,500	$410,731

The accompanying notes are an integral part of this financial statement.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
General and administrative expenses	$335,280
Loss from operations	(335,280)

Other income:
Net earnings on marketable securities held in Trust Account	1,330,197
Earnings on cash equivalents held in Operating Account	9,367
Net income	$1,004,284

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	15,764,045
Basic and diluted net income per Class A ordinary share subject to redemption	$0.04

Basic weighted average shares outstanding, Class A and Class B ordinary shares not subject to redemption	7,794,139
Basic net income per Class A and Class B ordinary share not subject to redemption	$0.04

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A and Class B(1) ordinary shares not subject to redemption	8,108,746
Diluted net income per Class A and Class B ordinary share not subject to redemption	$0.04

(1)	As of January 1, 2026, the Company’s Class B ordinary shares included up to 1,000,000 Founder Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriter (Note 6). On January 29, 2026, the Underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, the 1,000,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of this financial statement.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

(UNAUDITED)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026

	Class A Ordinary Shares		Class B Ordinary Shares(1)		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders'
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance at January 1, 2026	—	$—	7,666,667	$767	$24,233	$(64,829)	$(39,829)
Issuance of Class A ordinary shares to Sponsor	645,000	65	—	—	—	—	65
Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption at redemption value	—	—	—	—	(10,453,893)	(7,458,190)	(17,912,083)
Assignment of founders shares	—	—	—	—	90,300	—	90,300
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants, net of issuance costs	—	—	—	—	1,612,825		1,612,825
Proceeds from sale of Public Warrants, net of issuance costs	—	—	—	—	3,978,355		3,978,355
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Shares, net of issuance costs	—	—	—	—	4,838,480		4,838,480
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,004,284	1,004,284
Balance at March 31, 2026	$645,000	$65	$7,666,667	$767	$90,300	$(6,518,735)	$(6,427,603)

(1)	As of January 1, 2026, the Company’s Class B ordinary shares included up to 1,000,000 Founder Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriter (Note 6). On January 29, 2026, the Underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, the 1,000,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of this financial statement.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$1,004,284
Net earnings on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(1,330,197)
Non-cash founder share compensation	90,300
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid insurance	(115,126)
Prepaid expenses	(20,000)
Due to sponsor	(7,875)
Accounts payable	(11,411)
Accrued expenses	26,951
Net cash used in operating activities	(363,074)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited into Trust Account	(230,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(230,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts and issuance costs paid during the period	221,618,465
Proceeds from sale of Public Warrants, net of issuance costs	3,978,355
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Shares, net of issuance costs	4,838,480
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants, net of issuance costs	1,612,825
Repayment of promissory note	(143,875)
Net cash provided by financing activities	231,904,250

Net Change in Cash	1,541,176
Cash - Beginning of period	—
Cash - End of period	$1,541,176

Supplemental Disclosure of Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:
Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption to redemption value	$17,912,083
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$8,050,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of this financial statement.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from September 12, 2025 (inception) through March 31, 2026 relates to the Company’s formation and initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”). After the completion of a Business Combination, the Company generated non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities and cash equivalents purchased from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering and sale of Private Placement Units (defined below). The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The registration statement for the Company's Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 27, 2026. On January 29, 2026, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), including 3,000,000 Units issued pursuant to the exercise by BTIG, LLC, the underwriter of the Initial Public Offering (the "Underwriter"), of its over-allotment option in full, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000 (see Note 3).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 645,000 private placement units (collectively, the "Private Placement Units") as follows: (i) 230,000 Private Placement Units to the Underwriter and (ii) 415,000 Private Placement Units to Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC, the Company's sponsor (the "Sponsor"), at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $6,450,000 (see Note 4).

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on January 29, 2026, an amount of $230,000,000 from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Units was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), to be invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with maturities of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the "Investment Company Act"), which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, or held as cash or cash items, including in demand deposit accounts at a bank, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the funds held in the Trust Account, as described below.

Transaction costs related to the issuances described above amounted to $12,602,226, consisting of $4,600,000 of cash underwriting fees, $8,050,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $527,226 of other offering costs, partially offset by $575,000 reimbursed by the underwriters for certain expenses incurred by the Company.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Units, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete a Business Combination with one or more target businesses that together have an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the Trust Account (excluding the amount of deferred underwriting discounts held in the Trust Account and taxes payable on the income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act. Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, management has agreed that an amount equal to at least $10.00 per Unit sold in the Initial Public Offering, including the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units, will be held in the Trust Account.

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then held in the Trust Account, plus any interest income earned thereon (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). There will be no redemption rights upon completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company's warrants. The Public Shares subject to redemption will be recorded at redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity ("ASC 480").

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a shareholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its articles of association (the “Articles of Association”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, shareholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain shareholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 6) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction or do not vote at all.

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

The Sponsor has agreed to waive redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares held and any Public Shares they may have acquired during or after the Initial Public Offering in connection with the completion of a Business Combination, except that Public Shares held by the initial shareholders will be subject to mandatory redemption upon any diminution of the Trust Account in connection with an extension, and such shares will be entitled to redemption at a price equal to the per share redemption value then held in the Trust Account in connection therewith.

The Company will have until January 29, 2028, 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering to complete a Business Combination or such other time period in which the Company must complete a Business Combination pursuant to an amendment to the Articles of Association (the "Completion Period"). If the Company seeks shareholder approval for an extension, holders of Public Shares will be offered an opportunity to redeem their shares, regardless of whether they abstain, vote for, or against, the Company’s initial Business Combination, at a per share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned thereon (which interest shall be net of taxes paid or payable), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, subject to applicable law. For the avoidance of doubt, the time to complete a Business Combination shall not be extended beyond 24 months without a shareholder vote. The Underwriter has agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Completion Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares.

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company have entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or Business Combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per Public Share due to reductions in the value of the Trust Account assets, in each case less taxes paid or payable and up to $100,000 of interest to pay liquidation expenses, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the indemnity of the Underwriters against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”).

Going Concern Consideration

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had a working capital surplus of $1,622,396. Prior to the completion of its Initial Public Offering, the Company lacked the liquidity it needed to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statement. The Company has since completed its Initial Public Offering at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the Trust Account and/or used to fund offering expenses became available to the Company for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since re-evaluated the Company’s liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations for at least one year from the date these financial statements are issued. Accordingly, management believes that substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern has been alleviated.

The Company will have until the end of the Completion Period to consummate a Business Combination. If a Business Combination is not consummated by the end of the Completion Period, there will be a mandatory liquidation of the Company. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities as of March 31, 2026 that would be required if the Company were to liquidate after January 29, 2028. The Company intends to complete the initial Business Combination before the mandatory liquidation date. However, there can be no assurance that the Company will be able to consummate any Business Combination by January 29, 2028.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The balance sheet as of December 31, 2025 was derived from the Company's audited financial statements and the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP") applicable to interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, the unaudited condensed financial statements do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring adjustments which are necessary for a fair presentation of the Company's financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the periods presented.

The unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company's audited financial statements and notes thereto for the period ended December 31, 2025, included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed by the Company with the SEC on March 27, 2026.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of a financial statement in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statement and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of March 31, 2026. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statement, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, actual results could differ from those estimates.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company held cash equivalents of $1,541,176 and $0, respectively.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

As of March 31, 2026, marketable securities held in the Trust Account are comprised of U.S. government treasury bills maturing within three months amounting to $231,330,197.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company’s Class A Ordinary Shares that were sold as part of the Units in the Initial Public Offering contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, if there is a shareholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to the Company’s Articles of Association. In accordance with ASC 480, conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that have redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. Ordinary liquidation events, which involve the redemption and liquidation of all of the entity’s equity instruments, are excluded from the provisions of ASC 480. Although the Company did not specify a maximum redemption threshold, its charter provides that currently, the Company will only redeem its Public Shares. However, the threshold in its Articles of Association would not change the nature of the underlying shares as redeemable and thus the Public Shares are required to be presented outside of permanent equity. The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable ordinary shares to equal the redemption value ($10.06 per share as of March 31, 2026) at the end of each reporting period. Such changes are reflected in additional paid-in capital, or in the absence of additional paid-in capital, in accumulated deficit.

As of March 31, 2026, the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption reflected in the balance sheet are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$230,000,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants (as defined below)	(4,209,000)
Issuance costs allocated to Class A ordinary shares	(12,372,886)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	17,912,083
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$231,330,197

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of ASC 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin Topic 5A - Expenses of Offering. Offering costs consist principally of professional and registration fees incurred through the balance sheet date that are related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs directly attributable to the issuance of an equity contract to be classified in equity are recorded as a reduction in equity. Offering costs for equity contracts that are classified as assets and liabilities are expensed immediately. The Company incurred offering costs amounting to $12,602,226, consisting of $4,600,000 of cash underwriting fees of which $2,300,000 was used to purchase private placement units, $8,050,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $527,226 of other offering costs, partially offset by $575,000 reimbursed by the underwriters for certain expenses incurred by the Company. As such, the Company recorded $12,372,886 of offering costs as a reduction of temporary equity and $229,340 of offering costs as a reduction of permanent equity.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC Topic 740, Income Taxes (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity’s financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. ASC 740 also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure and transition. Based on the Company’s evaluation, it has been concluded that there are no significant uncertain tax positions requiring recognition in the Company’s financial statement. Since the Company was incorporated on September 12, 2025, the evaluation was performed for the 2025 tax year which will be the only period subject to examination.

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2026. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is considered to be an exempted Cayman Islands company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands, and the Company believes it is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented. Consequently, income taxes are not reflected in the Company’s financial statements.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentration of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution which, at times may exceed the Federal depository insurance coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

Net income per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The calculation of diluted income per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The Company has two classes of ordinary shares, which are referred to as redeemable Class A ordinary shares and non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A ordinary shares is excluded from income per ordinary share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company included in redeemable Class A ordinary shares. As a result, diluted income per Class A ordinary share is the same as basic income per Class A ordinary share for the periods presented.

The Class B ordinary shares include 1,000,000 Founder Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the Underwriters (see Note 6). On January 29, 2026, the Underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, the 1,000,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following tables reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per share:

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
	Redeemable Class A	Non-redeemable Class A and Class B
Basic net income per share:
Numerator:
Net income	$672,020	$332,264
Denominator:
Weighted Average Ordinary Shares	15,764,045	7,794,139
Basic net income per ordinary share	$0.04	$0.04

	Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
	Redeemable Class A	Non-redeemable Class A and Class B
Diluted net income per share:
Numerator:
Net income	$663,164	$341,120
Denominator:
Weighted Average Ordinary Shares	15,764,045	8,108,746
Diluted net income per ordinary share	$0.04	$0.04

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, Fair Value Measurement, approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. US GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable. In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Warrants

The Company accounts for warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in ASC 480 Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity ("ASC 480") and ASC Topic 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own ordinary shares, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent period end date while the warrants are outstanding.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as liabilities at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss in the statement of operations.

The warrants are not precluded from equity classification, and will be accounted for as such on the date of issuance.

Share-Based Compensation

The Company records share-based compensation in accordance with ASC Topic 718, Compensation-Share Compensation (“ASC 718”). ASC 718 defines a fair value-based method of accounting for an employee share option or similar equity instrument. The Company recognizes all forms of share-based payments at their fair value on the grant date, which are based on the estimated number of awards that are ultimately expected to vest. Share-based payments are valued using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. Grants of share-based payment awards issued to non-employees for services rendered have been recorded at the fair value of the share-based payment, which is the more readily determinable value. The grants are amortized on a straight-line basis over the requisite service periods, which is generally the vesting period. If an award is granted, but vesting does not occur, any previously recognized compensation cost is reversed in the period related to the termination of service.

NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 27, 2026. On January 29, 2026, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 Units, including 3,000,000 Units issued pursuant to the exercise of the Underwriters' over-allotment option in full, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000. Each Unit consisted of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant ("Public Warrant"). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8).

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 645,000 Private Placement Units as follows: (i) 230,000 Private Placement Units to the Underwriter and (ii) 415,000 Private Placement Units to the Sponsor at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $6,450,000. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units were added to the net proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Completion Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units that are held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Company's warrants, including the warrants in the Private Placement Units will expire worthless.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 5. SEGMENT INFORMATION

ASC 280, Segment Reporting, establishes standards for companies to report, in their financial statements, information about operating segments, products, services, geographic areas, and major customers. Operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise that engage in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, and for which separate financial information is available that is regularly evaluated by the Company’s CODM in deciding how to allocate resources and assess performance.

The Company’s CODM has been identified as the Chief Executive Officer, who reviews the operating results for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Management has determined that the Company only has one reportable segment.

The CODM assesses performance for the single segment and decides how to allocate resources based on net income or loss that also is reported on the statements of operations as net income or loss. The measure of segment assets is reported on the balance sheets as total assets. When evaluating the Company’s performance and making key decisions regarding resource allocation, the CODM reviews several key metrics, which include the following:

March 31, 2026
Total Assets	$233,006,499

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
General and administrative expenses	$(335,280)
Net earnings on marketable securities held in Trust Account	1,330,197
Earnings on cash equivalents held in Operating Account	9,367
Net income	$1,004,284

General and administrative expenses are reviewed and monitored by the CODM to manage and forecast cash to ensure enough capital is available to complete a Business Combination or similar transaction within the Completion Period. The CODM also reviews general and administrative expenses to manage, maintain and enforce all contractual agreements and to ensure costs are aligned with all agreements and budget. General and administrative expenses, as reported on the statements of operations, are the significant segment expenses provided to the CODM on a regular basis.

The CODM will review net earnings on marketable securities held in the Trust Account to measure and monitor shareholder value while maintaining compliance with the trust agreement. All other segment items included in net income or loss are reported on the statements of operations and described within their respective disclosures.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 6. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On September 19, 2025, the Sponsor was issued 7,666,667 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Founder Shares”), for an aggregate price of $25,000, which the Sponsor paid to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company. The Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 1,000,000 Founder Shares subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor to the extent that the Underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the holders of the Company’s Founder Shares (the “Initial Shareholders”) would own, on an as-converted basis, 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the Sponsor does not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering and excluding the Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Units). On January 29, 2026, the Underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, the 1,000,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

In October 2025, the Sponsor transferred 25,000 Founder Shares to each of the Company's independent directors (for an aggregate of 75,000 Founder Shares) and 10,000 Founder Shares to each of the Company's advisors (for an aggregate of 30,000 Founder Shares) at the same per-share price that the Sponsor purchased such shares, or approximately $0.003 per share. The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares immediately prior to, concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination, or at any time prior thereto at the option of the holder thereof, on a one-for-one basis.

The transfer of the Founders Shares to the Company’s independent directors and advisors is in the scope of ASC 718. Under ASC 718, stock-based compensation associated with equity-classified awards is measured at fair value upon the grant date. The Company determined the conversion of such Class B ordinary shares into Class A ordinary shares upon consummation of the initial Business Combination represents a performance obligation. Compensation expense related to the Founders Shares is recognized only when the performance condition is probable of occurrence under the applicable accounting literature. The fair value of these interests in the Founder Shares sold to the Company's independent directors and advisors was estimated at $90,300 or approximately $0.86 per share and was expensed in full during the three months ended March 31, 2026.

The Founder Shares are designated as Class B ordinary shares and, except as described below, are identical to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, and holders of Founder Shares have the same shareholder rights as Public Shareholders, except that (i) the Founder Shares are subject to certain transfer restrictions, as described in more detail below, (ii) the Founder Shares are entitled to registration rights, (iii) the Company’s Sponsor, officers and directors have entered into a letter agreement with the Company, pursuant to which they have agreed to (A) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (B) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s Articles of Association (1) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the Company’s initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s Public Shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Completion Period, (2) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, (3) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete the Company’s initial Business Combination within the Completion Period, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within such time period and to liquidating distributions from assets outside the Trust Account and (4) vote any Founder Shares held by them and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (including in open market and privately negotiated transactions) in favor of the initial Business Combination (including any proposals recommended by the Company’s board of directors in connection with such Business Combination) (except with respect to any Public Shares which may not be voted in favor of approving the Business Combination transaction in accordance with the requirements of Rule 14e-5 under the Exchange Act and any SEC interpretations or guidance relating thereto), (iv) the Founder Shares are automatically convertible into Class A ordinary shares immediately prior to, concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the Company’s initial Business Combination or at any time prior thereto at the option of the holder on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment as described herein and in the Articles of Association, and (v) prior to the closing of the Company’s initial Business Combination, only holders of Class B ordinary shares will be entitled to vote on the appointment and removal of directors or continuing in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands (including any special resolution required to amend the constitutional documents or to adopt new constitutional documents, in each case, as a result of approving a transfer by way of continuation in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands).

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Founder Shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares immediately prior to, concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination or at any time prior thereto at the option of the holder on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share subdivisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or any other equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts sold in the Initial Public Offering and related to or in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination, the ratio at which Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, 25% of the sum of (i) the total number of all Class A ordinary shares outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering (including any Class A ordinary shares issued pursuant to the Underwriters’ over-allotment option and excluding the Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor and the Underwriters), plus (ii) all Class A ordinary shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with the Company’s initial Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Company’s Sponsor or any of its affiliates or to the Company’s officers and directors upon conversion of working capital loans) minus (iii) any redemptions of Class A ordinary shares by Public Shareholders in connection with an initial Business Combination; provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

With certain limited exceptions, the Founder Shares are not transferable, assignable or saleable (except to the Company’s officers and directors and other persons or entities affiliated with the Company’s Sponsor, each of whom will be subject to the same transfer restrictions) until the earlier of (A) one year after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination or earlier if, subsequent to the Company’s initial Business Combination, the last sale price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share subdivisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the Company’s initial Business Combination, and (B) the date following the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note - Related Party

On September 16, 2025, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Promissory Note”). This loan is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of September 30, 2026 or the date on which the Company consummates the Initial Public Offering of its securities. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had a total of $143,875 that was due to a related party under the Promissory Note. On January 29, 2026, the Company paid the entire outstanding balance of $143,875 under the Promissory Note at the time of the Initial Public Offering.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Due to Related Party

The Company’s Sponsor has agreed to pay operating expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. These include legal and other professional fees, mailing, and shipping expenses. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company had an outstanding balance due to the Sponsor of $0 and $7,875, respectively.

Administrative Services and Indemnification Agreement

The Sponsor has agreed, commencing from the date of the Initial Public Offering through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to make available to the Company certain general and administrative services, including office space and administrative services, as the Company may require from time to time. The Company has agreed to pay to the Sponsor up to $20,000 per month for these services during the Completion Period.

Working Capital Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with the initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required on a non-interest bearing basis. If the Company completes the initial Business Combination, the Company will repay such loaned amounts. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts, but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into Private Placement Units, at a price of $10.00 per unit at the option of the lender, upon consummation of the initial Business Combination. The units would be identical to the Private Placement Units. Other than as set forth above, the terms of such loans by the Company’s officers and directors, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. There are no such outstanding working capital loans as of March 31, 2026.

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Registration Rights Agreement

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

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Underwriting Agreement

Pursuant to the underwriting agreement, the Sponsor and the executive officers and directors have agreed that, for a period of 180 days from the date of the Initial Public Offering, they will not, without the prior written consent of the Representative, offer, sell, contract to sell, pledge, sell any option or contract to purchase, purchase any option or contract to sell, grant any option, right or warrant to purchase, lend or otherwise transfer or dispose of, directly or indirectly, any units, warrants, ordinary shares or any other securities convertible into, or exercisable or exchangeable for, any units, ordinary shares, Founder Shares or warrants, subject to certain exceptions. The Representative in its discretion may release any of the securities subject to these lock-up agreements at any time without notice, other than in the case of the officers and directors, which shall be with notice. The Sponsor, officers and directors are also subject to separate transfer restrictions on their Founder Shares and Private Placement Units pursuant to the letter agreement described herein.

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

NOTE 8. SHAREHOLDERS' DEFICIT

Preference shares — The Company is authorized to issue 5,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2026, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company's Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2026, there were 23,645,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, including 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption and classified as temporary equity.

Class B ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of December 31, 2025 and March 31, 2026, there were 7,666,667 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Of the 7,666,667 Class B ordinary shares outstanding, up to 1,000,000 shares were subject to forfeiture to the Company by the Sponsor for no consideration to the extent that the Underwriter’s over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part, so that the initial shareholders will collectively own 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares after a Initial Public Offering. On January 29, 2026, the Underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, at March 31, 2026, the 1,000,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

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

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Warrants — As of March 31, 2026, there were 7,881,667 warrants issued, including 7,666,667 Public Warrants issued as part of the units and 215,000 Private Placement Warrants. Each whole Public Warrant entitles the registered holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed below, at any time commencing 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination. Pursuant to the warrant agreement, a warrant holder may exercise its Public Warrants only for a whole number of Class A ordinary shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination, at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 20 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a post-effective amendment to an existing registration statement or a new registration statement covering the registration, under the Securities Act, of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants and thereafter will use the Company’s commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days following the initial Business Combination and to maintain a current prospectus relating to the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants, until the expiration of the warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the sixtieth (60) business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Once the warrant become exercisable, the Company may call the warrants for redemption for cash:

●	in whole and not in part at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; and

●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a warrant as described below) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period commencing at least 30 days after completion of the Company’s initial business combination and ending three business days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company for cash, the Company may exercise the redemption right even if the Company is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary shares (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the initial shareholders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the initial shareholders or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and the volume weighted average trading price of the Class A ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day after the day on which the Company consummates the initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The Private Placement Warrants (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants) will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Private Placement Warrants have terms and provisions that are identical to those of the Public Warrants sold as part of the Units in the Initial Public Offering.

The Company accounts for the 7,881,667 warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (including 7,666,667 Public Warrants and 215,000 Private Placement Warrants) in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40. Such guidance provides that the warrants described above are not precluded from equity classification. Equity-classified contracts are initially measured at fair value (or allocated value). Subsequent changes in fair value are not recognized as long as the contracts continue to be classified in equity.

SPACE ASSET ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 9. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The fair value of the Public Warrants is $4,370,000, or $0.57 per Public Warrant. The fair value of Public Warrants was determined using Monte Carlo Simulation Model. The Public Warrants have been classified within shareholders’ deficit and will not require remeasurement after issuance. The following table presents the quantitative information regarding market assumptions used in the level 3 valuation of the Public Warrants as of January 29, 2026:

Underlying stock price	$9.81
Exercise price	$11.50
Volatility	55%
Weighted-Average remaining term (in years)	2.86
Risk-free rate	4%
Implied market adjustment	17%

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

	Level	March 31, 2026	December 31, 2025
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$231,330,197	$—

NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to May 12, 2026, the date that the financial statement was issued. Based on this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statement.

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

References in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31 2026 (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Space Asset Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period from September 12, 2025 (inception) to December 31, 2025 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in Cayman Islands on September 12, 2025 formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar Business Combination with one or more businesses (a "Business Combination"). The Company is not limited to a particular industry or geographic region for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. While the Company may pursue a Business Combination in any industry or geographic region, the Company intends to focus on companies in the global space economy, including businesses in the technology and defense sectors. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities since inception, were organizational activities, activities necessary to prepare for our Initial Public Offering ("Initial Public Offering"), described below, and general corporate matters. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. Following the completion of the Initial Public Offering, we generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on investments held in our Trust Account, defined below. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had a net income of $1,004,284, which resulted from earnings and realized gain on marketable securities held in trust account of $1,330,197 and investment earnings on marketable securities held in the Operating Account of $9,367 offset by general and administrative expenses of $335,280.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $363,074. Net income of $1,004,284 was adjusted for earnings on marketable securities in our Trust Account of $1,330,197 and non-cash founder share compensation of $90,300. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $127,461 of cash for operating activities primarily due to increases in prepaid insurance and prepaid expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash used in investing activities was $230,000,000 due to cash deposited into the Trust Account of $230,000,000.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash provided by financing activities was $231,904,250, which was due to proceeds from the sale of Units (as defined below), Private Placement Warrants (as defined below) and public warrants issued as part of the Units.

The registration statement for the Company's Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 27, 2026. On January 29, 2026, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 units, (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of Class A ordinary shares included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), including 3,000,000 Units issued pursuant to the exercise by BTIG, LLC, the underwriter of the Initial Public Offering (the "Underwriter") of their over-allotment option in full, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 645,000 private placement units (collectively, the "Private Placement Units") as follows: (i) 230,000 Private Placement Units to the Underwriter and (ii) 415,000 Private Placement Units to Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC (the "Sponsor") at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $6,450,000.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on January 29, 2026, an amount of $230,000,000 from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Units was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), to be invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with maturities of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the "Investment Company Act"), which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, or held as cash or cash items, including in demand deposit accounts at a bank, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination. and (ii) the distribution of the funds held in the Trust Account, as described below.

Transaction costs related to the issuances described above amounted to $12,602,226, consisting of $4,600,000 cash underwriter fees paid upon closing of the IPO, of which $2,300,000 was used to purchase private placement units, $8,050,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $527,226 of other offering costs, partially offset by $575,000 reimbursed by the underwriters for certain expenses incurred by the Company.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay our taxes (which interest shall be net of taxes payable and excluding deferred underwriting commissions) to complete our initial Business Combination. We may withdraw interest to pay our taxes, if any. Our annual income tax obligations will depend on the amount of interest and other income earned on the amounts held in the Trust Account. We expect the interest earned on the amount in the Trust Account will be sufficient to pay our taxes. We expect the only taxes payable by us out of the funds in the Trust Account will be income and franchise taxes, if any. To the extent that our ordinary shares or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our initial Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2026, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements.

Contractual Obligations

Registration Rights Agreement

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

Promissory Note - Related Party

On September 16, 2025, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Promissory Note”). The promissory note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of September 30, 2026 or the date on which the Company consummates the Initial Public Offering of its securities. On December 31, 2025, the Company had an outstanding balance of $143,875, which was repaid upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering on January 29, 2026.

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

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates.

Management has reviewed the Company’s accounting policies and determined that there are no critical accounting estimates as defined by the SEC. The Company’s accounting policies do not require management to make subjective or complex judgments that would have a material impact on the financial statements.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Principal Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Principal Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2026, under the supervision and with the participation of management. Based upon their evaluation, our Principal Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period from September 12, 2025 (inception) to December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on March 27, 2026 (the “Annual Report”). Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Annual Report.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

The registration statement for the Company's Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 27, 2026. On January 29, 2026, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 Units, including 3,000,000 Units issued pursuant to the exercise of the Underwriters' over-allotment option in full, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 645,000 Private Placement Units at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $6,450,000. Each whole Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants (i) are not redeemable by us, (ii) are not transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions, (iii) may be exercised on a cashless basis, (iv) are entitled to registration rights and (v) with respect to Private Placement Warrants held by the Underwriters, will not be exercisable more than five years from the commencement of sales in accordance with FINRA Rule 5110(g)(8).

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on January 29, 2026, an amount of $230,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $12,650,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions and incurred approximately $527,226 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the Underwriters agreed to defer $8,050,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

Not applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION

None.

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Exhibit No.	Description
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and between the Company and Efficiency INC., as warrant agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.1	Letter Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and among the Company, its executive officers, its directors, its advisors and Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and between the Company and Efficiency INC., as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.3	Registration Rights Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and among the Company and the Holders signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.4	Private Placement Units Purchase Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and between the Company and Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.5	Private Placement Units Purchase Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and between the Company and BTIG, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.5 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
10.6	Administrative Services and Indemnification Agreement, dated January 27, 2026, by and between the Company and Space Asset Acquisition Sponsor LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-43078), filed with the SEC on January 30, 2026).
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial and Accounting Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial and Accounting Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the XBRL document
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104	The cover page for the Company's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q has been formatted in Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Space Asset Acquisition Corp.

Date: May 12, 2026	By:	/s/ Peter Ort
Name: Peter Ort
Title: Principal Executive Officer and Director

Space Asset Acquisition Corp.

Date: May 12, 2026	By:	/s/ Jeff Tuder
Name: Jeff Tuder
Title: Chief Financial Officer