Evolution Global Acquisition Corp (CIK 2077954)
Form 10-Q
period 2026-03-31
filed 2026-05-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

 ☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2026

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

Commission file number: 001-42946

Evolution Global Acquisition Corp

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Cayman Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

c/o Maples Corporate Services Limited, P.O. Box 309, Ugland House, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104, Cayman Islands	N/A
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(345) 949-8066

(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one Redeemable Warrant	EVOXU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary share, par value $0.0001 per share	EVOX	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable Warrant - each warrant exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share	EVOXW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

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

As of May 12, 2026, there were 24,000,000 Class A Ordinary Shares, $0.0001 par value and 8,000,000 Class B Ordinary Shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2026

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2026	2025
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,010,726	$1,120,561
Due from Sponsor	—	803
Prepaid expenses	140,594	84,495
Total current assets	1,151,320	1,205,859
Long-term prepaid insurance	44,251	61,951
Investments held in Trust Account	243,327,660	241,206,744
Total Assets	$244,523,231	$242,474,554

Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption, and Shareholders’ Deficit
Current liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$144,907	$68,262
Due to Sponsor	20,187	—
Accrued offering costs	98,424	98,424
Total current liabilities	263,518	166,686
Deferred underwriting fee	9,600,000	9,600,000
Total Liabilities	9,863,518	9,766,686

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 7)
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 24,000,000 shares at redemption value of $10.14 and $10.05 per share as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively	243,327,660	241,206,744

Shareholders’ Deficit
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding (excluding 24,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 8,000,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025	800	800
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(8,668,747)	(8,499,676)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(8,667,947)	(8,498,876)
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption, and Shareholders’ Deficit	$244,523,231	$242,474,554

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

General and administrative costs	$169,071
Loss from operations	(169,071)

Other income:
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	2,120,916
Total other income	2,120,916

Net income	$1,951,845
Basic and diluted weighted average Class A Ordinary Shares outstanding	24,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per share Class A Ordinary Shares	$0.06
Basic and diluted weighted average Class B Ordinary Shares outstanding	8,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per Class B Ordinary Shares	$0.06

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Ordinary Shares		Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance – December 31, 2025	—	$—	8,000,000	$800	$—	$(8,499,676)	$(8,498,876)
Accretion for Class A ordinary shares to subject to redemption	—	—	—	—	—	(2,120,916)	(2,120,916)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,951,845	1,951,845
Balance – March 31, 2026	—	$—	8,000,000	$800	$—	$(8,668,747)	$(8,667,947)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$1,951,845
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	(2,120,916)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(56,099)
Long-term prepaid insurance	17,700
Due to/from Sponsor	20,990
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	76,645
Net cash used in operating activities	(109,835)

Net Change in Cash	(109,835)
Cash and cash equivalents – Beginning of period	1,120,561
Cash and cash equivalents – End of period	$1,010,726

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

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

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period June 26, 2025 (inception) through March 31, 2026 related to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

MARCH 31, 2026

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K as filed with the SEC on March 3, 2026. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2026, are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2026 or for any future periods.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $1,010,726 of cash and cash equivalents and working capital surplus of $887,802.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but is not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay such loaned amounts at that time. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be converted into private placement warrants upon consummation of the Business Combination at a price of $1.00 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

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

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in U.S. GAAP used.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had $1,010,726 and $1,120,561 of cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company had no cash as of either March 31, 2026 or December 31, 2025.

Investments Held in Trust Account

As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the assets held in the Trust Account, amounting to $243,327,660 and $241,206,744, were held in marketable securities invested in U.S. Treasury funds, respectively.

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

ASC Topic 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company is considered to be an exempted Cayman Islands company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Net Income per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Income and losses are shared pro rata to the shares. Net income per Ordinary Share (as defined in Note 5) is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable Ordinary Shares is excluded from income per Ordinary Share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income per Ordinary Share does not consider the effect of the Warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, (ii) the exercise of the Over-Allotment Option and (iii) Private Placement, since the average price of the Ordinary Shares for the three months ended March 31, 2026, was less than the exercise price and therefore, the inclusion of such Warrants under the Treasury stock method would be anti-dilutive and the exercise is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The Warrants are exercisable to purchase 24,000,000 Class A Ordinary Shares in the aggregate. As a result, diluted net income per Ordinary Share is the same as basic net income per Ordinary Share for the periods presented.

The following tables reflect the calculation of basic and diluted net income per Ordinary Share:

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2026
	Class A	Class B
	Ordinary Shares	Ordinary Shares
Basic and diluted net income per Ordinary Share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$1,463,884	$487,961

Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average Ordinary Shares outstanding	24,000,000	8,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per Ordinary Share	$0.06	$0.06

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

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging.” For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the unaudited condensed statement of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the condensed balance sheets as current or non-current based on whether or not net cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date. The underwriters’ over-allotment option is deemed to be a freestanding financial instrument indexed on the contingently redeemable shares and will be accounted for as a liability pursuant to ASC 480 if not fully exercised at the time of the Initial Public Offering. Subsequently on November 12, 2025, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 24,000,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 3,000,000 Units, as such no derivative financial instrument was recorded.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

The Public Shares contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, or if there is a shareholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Company’s initial Business Combination. In accordance with ASC 480-10-S99, the Company classifies Public Shares subject to possible redemption outside of permanent equity as the redemption provisions are not solely within the control of the Company. The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and will adjust the carrying value of redeemable shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Immediately upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption value. The change in the carrying value of redeemable shares will result in charges against additional paid-in capital (to the extent available) and accumulated deficit. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption reflected in the condensed balance sheets are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$240,000,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(3,840,000)
Public Shares issuance costs	(14,765,945)
Plus:
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value	19,812,689
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, December 31, 2025	241,206,744
Plus:
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value	2,120,916
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, March 31, 2026	$243,327,660

Recently Issued Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

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

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

The CODM assesses performance for the single segment and decides how to allocate resources based on net income or loss that also is reported on the unaudited condensed statement of operations as net income or loss. The measure of segment assets is reported on the condensed balance sheets as total assets. When evaluating the Company’s performance and making key decisions regarding resource allocation, the CODMs review several key metrics, which include the following:

	March 31,	December 31,
	2026	2025
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,010,726	$1,120,561
Investments held in Trust Account	$243,327,660	$241,206,744

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
General and administrative costs	$169,071
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	$2,120,916

The CODM reviews interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account to measure and monitor shareholder value and determine the most effective strategy of investment with the Trust Account funds while maintaining compliance with the Trust Agreement.

General and administrative costs are reviewed and monitored by the CODM to manage and forecast cash to ensure enough capital is available to complete a Business Combination or similar transaction within the Business Combination period. The CODM also reviews general and administrative costs to manage, maintain and enforce all contractual agreements to ensure costs are aligned with all agreements and budget. General and administrative costs, as reported on the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations, are the significant segment expenses provided to the CODM on a regular basis.

All other segment items included in net income or loss are reported on the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations and described within their respective disclosures.

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

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

Due to/from Sponsor

As of March 31, 2026 the Company had an amount of $20,187 due to the Sponsor consisting of travel expenses incurred on behalf of the Company. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had $803 due from the Sponsor, which represents an amount paid in excess of the outstanding Promissory Note balance at the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

Management Consulting Agreement

On November 10, 2025, the Company engaged Evolution Capital Pty Ltd, the managing member of the Sponsor, of which the Company’s Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board, Stephen Silver, is the managing member, to act as a management consulting and corporate advisor in the preparation of corporate strategies, management support and business plans for the Company. Pursuant to the agreement, the Company paid an advisory fee of $480,000 to Evolution Capital Pty Ltd upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, for such management consulting and corporate advisory services. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, no amounts were incurred under this agreement (Note 9).

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with the initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required. If the Company completes the initial Business Combination, the Company will repay such loaned amounts. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts, including the repayment of loans from the Sponsor to pay for any amount deposited to pay for any extension of the time to complete the initial Business Combination, but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender, upon consummation of the initial Business Combination. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. The terms of such loans by the Company’s officers and directors, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. There are no such outstanding related party loans as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Risks and Uncertainties

The Company’s ability to complete an initial Business Combination may be adversely affected by various factors, many of which are beyond the Company’s control. The Company’s ability to consummate an initial Business Combination could be impacted by, among other things, changes in laws or regulations, downturns in the financial markets or in economic conditions, inflation, fluctuations in interest rates, increases in tariffs, supply chain disruptions, declines in consumer confidence and spending, public health considerations, and geopolitical instability. The Company cannot at this time predict the likelihood of one or more of the above events, their duration or magnitude or the extent to which they may negatively impact the Company’s ability to complete an initial Business Combination.

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

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

NOTE 8. SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preference shares — The Company is authorized to issue 5,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of 0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding, excluding 24,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption.

Class B ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of 0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were 8,000,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 1,000,000 Class B ordinary shares were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters.

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

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

Warrants — As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were 18,800,000 Warrants outstanding, including 12,000,000 Public Warrants and 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants. Each whole Warrant entitles the registered holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed below, at any time commencing 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination. Pursuant to the warrant agreement, a warrant holder may exercise its Public Warrants only for a whole number of Class A ordinary shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination, at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may call the warrants for redemption for cash:

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
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2026

(UNAUDITED)

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

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		March 31,	December 31,
	Level	2026	2025
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	1	$243,327,660	$241,206,744

NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that these unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based on this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in these unaudited condensed financial statements.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from June 26, 2025 (inception) through March 31, 2026 were organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, after our Initial Public Offering, identifying a potential target company for a business combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our business combination. Subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, we generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on investments held in the trust account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had net income of $1,951,845, which consisted of interest earned on investments held in Trust Account of $ 2,120,916, partially offset by operating costs of $169,071.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

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

Following the Initial Public Offering, the full exercise of the over-allotment option, and the sale of the Private Units, a total of $240,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred transaction costs of $15,036,813, consisting of $4,320,000 of cash underwriting fee (net of $480,000 underwriters’ reimbursement), $9,600,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $1,116,813 of other offering costs.

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash used in operating activities was $109,835. Net income of $1,951,845 was affected by interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $2,120,916. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $59,236 of cash for operating activities.

As of March 31, 2026, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $243,327,660 (including $3,327,660 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. We may withdraw interest from the Trust Account to pay taxes, if any. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of $1,010,726. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender, upon consummation of the initial Business Combination. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2026.

Contractual Obligations

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were entitled to a deferred fee of $0.40 per Unit, or $9,600,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the Underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

We comply with the accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income per Ordinary Share is computed by dividing net income applicable to shareholders by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding for the applicable periods. We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per Ordinary Share and allocate net income pro rata to Class A Ordinary Shares subject to possible redemption, nonredeemable Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A Ordinary Shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value is not in excess of the fair value.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Warrant Instruments

We accounted for the Public and Placement Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”, whereby under that provision, the warrants that do not meet the criteria for equity treatment must be recorded as liability. Accordingly, we evaluated and classified the warrant instruments under equity treatment at their assigned value. Such guidance provides that the warrants described above will not be precluded from equity classification. Equity-classified contracts are initially measured at fair value (or allocated value). Subsequent changes in fair value are not recognized as long as the contracts continue to be classified in equity in accordance with ASC 480 and ASC 815.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. We have two classes of shares, Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income per Ordinary Share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable Ordinary Shares is excluded from income per Ordinary Share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statement.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our Management, including our Certifying Officers, we carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on the foregoing, our Certifying Officers concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter of 2026 covered by this Quarterly Report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report include the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 3, 2026. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 3, 2026.

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document. *
101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document. *
101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document. *
101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document. *
101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document. *
101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document. *
104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101). *

*	Filed herewith.

**	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP

Date: May 12, 2026	By:	/s/ Stephen Silver
	Name:	Stephen Silver
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 12, 2026	By:	/s/ Arthur Chen
	Name:	Arthur Chen
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)