Yorkville Acquisition Corp. (CIK 2064658)
Form 10-Q
period 2025-03-31
filed 2025-08-08

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2025

or

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ____________ to ____________

Commission File Number: 001-42720

Yorkville Acquisition Corp.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

1012 Springfield Avenue
Mountainside, New Jersey 07092

(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)

(201) 985-8300

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

N/A

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant	YORKU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share	YORK	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	YORKW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. ☒ Yes ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). ☒ Yes ☐ No

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

☒ Yes ☐ No

As of August 7, 2025, the registrant had a total of 17,831,250 Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding and 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

MARCH 31, 2025

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

MARCH 31, 2025

ASSETS
Current asset – prepaid expenses	$12,238
Deferred offering costs	142,376
TOTAL ASSETS	$154,614

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDER’S DEFICIT
Current liabilities:
Accrued offering costs	$142,376
Accrued expenses	14,387
Accounts payable	3,275
Total Liabilities	160,038

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 7)
Shareholder’s Deficit
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding(1)	575
Additional paid-in capital	24,425
Accumulated deficit	(30,424)
Total Shareholder’s Deficit	(5,424)
Total Liabilities and Shareholder’s Equity	$154,614

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 750,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (Note 6). On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option. As such, no Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 3, 2025 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2025

Formation, general and administrative expenses	$30,424
Net loss	(30,424)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted(1)	5,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.01)

(1)	Excludes an aggregate of up to 750,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (Note 6). On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option. As such, no Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDER’S DEFICIT

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 3, 2025 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2025

	Class B		Additional Paid-In	Accumulated	Total Shareholder’s
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance as of March 3, 2025 (inception)	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor(1)	5,750,000	575	24,425	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	(30,424)	(30,424)
Balance as of March 31, 2025	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(30,424)	$(5,424)

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 750,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (Note 6). On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option. As such, no Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 3, 2025 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2025

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(30,424)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Formation, general and administrative costs paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B ordinary shares	12,762
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accrued expenses	14,387
Accounts payable	3,275
Net cash used in operating activities	—
Net change in cash	—
Cash – beginning of period	—
Cash – end of period	$—

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities:
Prepaid expenses paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B ordinary shares	$12,238
Deferred offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$142,376

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31,2025

Note 1 — Organization and Business Operations

Yorkville Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on March 3, 2025. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company has not selected any specific Business Combination target, and the Company has not, nor has anyone on its behalf, engaged in any substantive discussions, directly or indirectly, with any Business Combination target with respect to an initial Business Combination with the Company.

As of March 31, 2025, the Company has not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from March 3, 2025 (inception) through March 31, 2025 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), as defined below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

On June 30, 2025, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 17,250,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 2,250,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $172,500,000. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated sale of an aggregate 351,825 units (the “Private Placement Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Private Placement Units being offered, the “Private Placement Shares”) at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, in a private placement to the Company’s sponsor, Yorkville Acquisition Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”) in the Initial Public Offering, generating gross proceeds of $3,518,250. Each Private Placement Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share (each, a “Private Placement Share”) and one-third of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Private Placement Warrant”). Each whole Private Placement Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share.

Transaction costs amounted to $9,424,463, consisting of $1,155,750 of cash underwriting fee, $5,175,000 of deferred underwriting fee, $2,294,250 for issuance of representative shares, and $799,463 of other offering costs.

The Company’s Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the net balance in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the amount of deferred underwriting discounts held and taxes payable on the income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the signing an agreement to enter into a Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering, on June 30, 2025, an amount of $173,362,500 ($10.05 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units and the Private Placement Units, was placed in the trust account (the “Trust Account”), with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee. The funds are to be initially invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations; the holding of these assets in this form is intended to be temporary and for the sole purpose of facilitating the intended Business Combination. To mitigate the risk that the Company might be deemed to be an investment company for purposes of the Investment Company Act, which risk increases the longer that the Company holds investments in the Trust Account, the Company may, at any time (based on the management team’s ongoing assessment of all factors related to the Company’s potential status under the Investment Company Act), instruct the trustee to liquidate the investments held in the Trust Account and instead to hold the funds in the trust account in cash or in an interest bearing demand deposit account at a bank. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay its taxes, if any, the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the Trust Account until the earliest of (i) the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (ii) the redemption of the Company’s Public Shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering or by such earlier liquidation date as the Company’s board of directors may approve (the “Completion Window”), subject to applicable law, or (iii) the redemption of the Company’s Public Shares properly submitted in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association to (A) modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s Public Shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Completion Window or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity. The proceeds deposited in the Trust Account could become subject to the claims of the Company’s creditors, if any, which could have priority over the claims of the Company’s public shareholders.

The Company will provide the Company’s public shareholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of the initial Business Combination either (i) in connection with a general meeting called to approve the initial Business Combination or (ii) without a shareholder vote by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a proposed initial Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public shareholders will be entitled to redeem their shares at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account calculated as of two business days prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (less taxes payable (other than excise or similar taxes)), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, subject to the limitations. The amount in the Trust Account is initially anticipated to be $10.05 per Public Share. The ordinary shares subject to redemption were recorded at redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

The Company will have only the duration of the Completion Window to complete the initial Business Combination. However, if the Company is unable to complete its initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, the Company will as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (less taxes payable (other than excise or similar taxes) and up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will constitute full and complete payment for the Public Shares and completely extinguish public shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation or other distributions, if any), subject to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and subject to the other requirements of applicable law.

The Sponsor, officers and directors have entered into a letter agreement with the Company, pursuant to which they have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares (as defined in Note 6) and Public Shares in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination; (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association; (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window and to liquidating distributions from assets outside the Trust Account; and (iv) vote any Founder Shares held by them and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (including in open market and privately negotiated transactions, aside from shares they may purchase in compliance with the requirements of Rule 14e-5 under the Exchange Act, which would not be voted in favor of approving the Business Combination) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

The Company’s Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or Business Combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.05 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.05 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable (other than excise or similar taxes), provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). However, the Company has not asked the Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations, and the Company believes that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure that the Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2025, the Company had no cash and a working capital deficit of $147,800. The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through receipt of $25,000 from the Sponsor in exchange for the issuance of Founder Shares, and up to $300,000 under the promissory note (as defined in Note 6). On July 2, 2025, the promissory note was repaid in full. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASBASC Topic 205-40, “Presentation of Financial Statements — Going Concern”, subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Units held outside of the Trust Account. Based on the foregoing, Management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. The Company cannot be assured that its plans to consummate an Initial Business Combination will be successful.

Note 2 — Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, the financial statements do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on June 30, 2025, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on July 7, 2025. The interim results for the period from March 3, 2025 (inception) through March 31, 2025, are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2025 or for any future periods.

Emerging Growth Company Status

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgement. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statement, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2025.

Deferred Offering Costs

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin Topic 5A, “Expenses of Offering.” Deferred offering costs consist principally of professional and registration fees that are related to the Initial Public Offering. FASB ASC 470-20, “Debt with Conversion and Other Options,” addresses the allocation of proceeds from the issuance of convertible debt into its equity and debt components. The Company applies this guidance to allocate Initial Public Offering proceeds from the Units between Class A ordinary shares and Public Warrants, using the residual method by allocating Initial Public Offering proceeds first to assigned value of the Public Warrants and then to the Class A ordinary shares. Offering costs allocated to the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption will be charged to temporary equity. Offering costs allocated to the Public and Private Placement Warrants will be charged to shareholder’s equity, as the Public and Private Placement Warrants, after management’s evaluation, will be accounted for under equity treatment. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had deferred offering costs of $142,376.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under FASB ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximate the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid to transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. U.S. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which requires an asset and liability approach to financial accounting and reporting for income taxes. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed for differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities that will result in future taxable or deductible amounts, based on enacted tax laws and rates applicable to the periods in which the differences are expected to affect taxable income. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC Topic 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of March 31, 2025, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company is considered to be a Cayman Islands exempted company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statement of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Net Loss Per Ordinary Share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares issued and outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 750,000 Class B ordinary shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 6). At March 31, 2025, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per ordinary share is the same as basic loss per ordinary share for the period presented.

Warrant Instruments

The Company will account for the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the private placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. Accordingly, the Company evaluated and will classify the warrant instruments under equity treatment at their assigned values. There are no Public or Private Placement Warrants currently outstanding as of March 31, 2025.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, “Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures” (“ASU 2023-07”). The amendments in this ASU require disclosures, on an annual and interim basis, of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”), as well as the aggregate amount of other segment items included in the reported measure of segment profit or loss. The ASU requires that a public entity disclose the title and position of the CODM and an explanation of how the CODM uses the reported measure(s) of segment profit or loss in assessing segment performance and deciding how to allocate resources. Public entities will be required to provide all annual disclosures currently required by Topic 280 in interim periods, and entities with a single reportable segment are required to provide all the disclosures required by the amendments in this ASU and existing segment disclosures in Topic 280. The ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. The Company adopted ASU 2023-07 on March 3, 2025, the date of its inception.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statement.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering on June 30, 2025, the Company sold 17,250,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit, which includes the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option in the amount of 2,250,000 Units. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant. Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. Each Public Warrant will become exercisable at the later of 12 months from the closing of this offering and 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination and will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

Warrants — As of March 31, 2025, no Public Warrants are outstanding. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed herein. The Public Warrants cannot be exercised until the later of 12 months from the closing of this offering and 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination, and will expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A ordinary shares pursuant to the exercise of a Public Warrant and will have no obligation to settle such Public Warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the Class A ordinary shares underlying the Public Warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current. No Public Warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue a Class A ordinary share upon exercise of a Public Warrant unless the Class A ordinary share issuable upon such Public Warrant exercise has been registered, qualified or deemed to be exempt under the securities laws of the state of residence of the registered holder of the Public Warrants. In the event that the conditions in the two immediately preceding sentences are not satisfied with respect to a Public Warrant, the holder of such Public Warrant will not be entitled to exercise such Public Warrant and such Public Warrant may have no value and expire worthless. In no event will the Company be required to net cash settle any Public Warrant. In the event that a registration statement is not effective for the exercised Public Warrants, the purchaser of a Unit containing such Public Warrant will have paid the full purchase price for the Unit solely for the Class A ordinary share underlying such Unit.

Under the terms of the warrant agreement, the Company will agree that, as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 20 business days after the closing of its Business Combination, it will use commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a post-effective amendment to the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering or a new registration statement covering the registration under the Securities Act of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and thereafter will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days following the Company’s initial Business Combination and to maintain a current prospectus relating to the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants until the expiration of the Public Warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants is not effective by the sixtieth (60th) business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, Public Warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise Public Warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a Public Warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, the Company will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

If the holders exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis, they would pay the warrant exercise price by surrendering the Public Warrants for that number of Class A ordinary shares equal to the quotient obtained by dividing (x) the product of the number of Class A ordinary shares underlying the Public Warrants, multiplied by the excess of the “fair market value” of the Class A ordinary shares over the exercise price of the Public Warrants by (y) the fair market value. The “fair market value” is the average reported closing price of the Class A ordinary shares for the 10 trading days ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the notice of exercise is received by the warrant agent or on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of Public Warrants, as applicable.

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per Class A Ordinary Share Equals or Exceeds $18.00: The Company may redeem the outstanding Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;

●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption (the “30-day redemption period”); and

●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a Public Warrant) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period commencing at least 30 days after completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination and ending three business days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the Public Warrant holders.

Additionally, if the number of outstanding Class A ordinary shares is increased by a share capitalization payable in Class A ordinary shares, or by a subdivision of ordinary shares or other similar event, then, on the effective date of such share capitalization, subdivision or similar event, the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable on exercise of each Public Warrant will be increased in proportion to such increase in the outstanding ordinary shares. A rights offering made to all or substantially all holders of ordinary shares entitling holders to purchase Class A ordinary shares at a price less than the fair market value will be deemed a share capitalization of a number of Class A ordinary shares equal to the product of (i) the number of Class A ordinary shares actually sold in such rights offering (or issuable under any other equity securities sold in such rights offering that are convertible into or exercisable for Class A ordinary shares) and (ii) the quotient of (x) the price per Class A ordinary share paid in such rights offering and (y) the fair market value. For these purposes (i) if the rights offering is for securities convertible into or exercisable for Class A ordinary shares, in determining the price payable for Class A ordinary shares, there will be taken into account any consideration received for such rights, as well as any additional amount payable upon exercise or conversion and (ii) fair market value means the volume weighted average price of Class A ordinary shares as reported during the ten (10) trading day period ending on the trading day prior to the first date on which the Class A ordinary shares trade on the applicable exchange or in the applicable market, regular way, without the right to receive such rights.

Note 4 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 351,825 Private Placement Units, at a price of $10.00 per warrant, or $3,518,250 in the aggregate. Each Private Placement Unit consists of one Private Placement Share one-third of one Private Placement Warrant. Each whole Private Placement Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share.

The Private Placement Warrants will be identical to the Public Warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering except that, so long as they are held by the Sponsor, or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants (i) will not be redeemable, (ii) may not (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of these Private Placement Warrants), subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by the holders until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination, (iii) may be exercised by the holders on a cashless basis, and (iv) will be entitled to registration rights.

The Sponsor, officers and directors entered into a letter agreement with the Company, pursuant to which they agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to any shares held by them in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination; (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to any shares held by them in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Completion Window or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity; (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their Founder Shares and Private Placement Shares if the Company fails to complete an initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares they hold if the Company fails to complete an initial Business Combination within the prescribed time frame and to liquidating distributions from assets outside the Trust Account; and (iv) vote any Founder Shares and Private Placement Shares held by them and any Public Shares purchased during or after this offering (including in open market and privately-negotiated transactions, aside from shares they may purchase in compliance with the requirements of Rule 14e-5 under the Exchange Act, which would not be voted in favor of approving the Business Combination transaction) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

Note 5 — Segment Information

ASC Topic 280, “Segment Reporting”, establishes standards for companies to report, in their financial statements, information about operating segments, products, services, geographic areas, and major customers. Operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise that engage in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, and for which separate financial information is available that is regularly evaluated by the Company’s chief operating decision maker, or group, in deciding how to allocate resources and assess performance.

The Company’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) has been identified as the Chief Financial Officer, who reviews the assets, operating results, and financial metrics for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Accordingly, management has determined that the Company only has one reporting segment.

The CODM assesses performance for the single segment and decides how to allocate resources based on net income or loss that also is reported on the statement of operations as net income or loss. The measure of segment assets is reported on the balance sheet as total assets. When evaluating the Company’s performance and making key decisions regarding resource allocation, the CODM reviews several key metrics included in net income or loss and total assets, which includes the following:

March 31, 2025
Deferred offering costs	$142,376

For the Period from March 3, 2025 (Inception) through March 31, 2025
Formation, general and administrative expenses	$30,424
Net Loss	$(30,424)

The CODM reviews formation, general and administrative expenses to manage and forecast cash to ensure enough capital is available to complete a Business Combination or similar transaction within the Completion Window. The CODM also reviews formation, general and administrative expenses to manage, maintain and enforce all contractual agreements to ensure costs are aligned with all agreements and budget. Formation, general and administrative expenses, as reported on the statement of operations, are the significant segment information provided to the CODM on a regular basis.

Note 6 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On March 5, 2025, the Company issued an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value (the “Founder Shares”), in exchange for a $25,000 payment (approximately $0.004 per share) from the Sponsor to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company. Up to 750,000 of the Founder Shares were subject to complete or partial forfeiture by the Sponsor for no consideration depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option.

As used herein, unless the context otherwise requires, “Founder Shares” shall be deemed to include the Public Shares issuable upon conversion thereof. The Founder Shares are identical to the Public Shares included in the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering except that the Founder Shares automatically convert into Public Shares at the time of the initial Business Combination (with such conversion taking place immediately prior to, simultaneously with, or immediately following the time of the initial Business Combination, as may be determined by the directors of the Company) or earlier at the option of the holder and are subject to certain transfer restrictions, as described in more detail below. The Sponsor has agreed to forfeit up to an aggregate of 750,000 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters so that the Founder Shares will represent approximately 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. If the Company increases or decreases the size of the offering, the Company will effect a share capitalization or share surrender, as applicable, immediately prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering in such amount as to maintain the Founder Share ownership of the Company’s shareholders prior to the Initial Public Offering at 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. The Sponsor will not be entitled to redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares and any Public Shares held by the Sponsor in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination. If the initial Business Combination is not completed within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor will not be entitled to rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Founder Shares held by it.

The Sponsor has agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of its Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of (A) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination or (B) subsequent to the initial Business Combination (x) if the last reported sale price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, rights issuances, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange, reorganization or other similar transaction that results in all of the public shareholders having the right to exchange their ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On March 5, 2025, the Company and the Sponsor entered into a loan agreement, whereby the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). The Note was non-interest bearing, unsecured and due at the earlier of March 25, 2026, or the date on which the Company consummates the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had not borrowed under the Note.

Related Party Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with its initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes its initial Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. If the Sponsor makes any Working Capital Loans, such loans may be convertible into private placement-equivalent units of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit (“Working Capital Units”), with each unit comprised of one Class A ordinary share (“Working Capital Share”) and one-third of one warrant to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share (“Working Capital Warrant”). As of March 31, 2025, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Additionally, in order to finance potential extensions, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company up to $3,450,000 in extension loans (assuming the underwriters exercise their over-allotment option and no Public Shares have been redeemed at the time of each extension), as may be required (“Extension Loans”). The Extension Loans may be convertible private placement-equivalent units of the post-business combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit (“Extension Units”), with each unit comprised of one Class A ordinary share (“Extension Share”) and one-third of one warrant to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share (“Extension Warrant”). As of March 31, 2025, the Company had no borrowings under the Extension Loans.

Note 7 — Commitments and Contingencies

Risks and Uncertainties

United States and global markets are experiencing volatility and disruption following the geopolitical instability resulting from the ongoing wars between Russia and Ukraine and between Israel and Hamas, Iran and its proxies in certain of the neighboring countries in the Middle East. In response to the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (“NATO”) deployed additional military forces to eastern Europe, and the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have announced various sanctions and restrictive actions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities, including the removal of certain financial institutions from the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (“SWIFT”) payment system. Certain countries, including the United States, have also provided and may continue to provide military aid or other assistance to Ukraine and to Israel, increasing geopolitical tensions among a number of nations. The ongoing wars between Russia and Ukraine and between Israel and Hamas, Iran and its proxies in certain of the neighboring countries in the Middle East and the resulting measures that have been taken, and could be taken in the future, by NATO, the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Israel and its neighboring states and other countries have created global security concerns that could have a lasting impact on regional and global economies. Although the length and impact of the ongoing conflicts are highly unpredictable, they could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions and increased cyber-attacks against U.S. companies. Additionally, any resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets.

Any of the above mentioned factors, or any other negative impact on the global economy, capital markets or other geopolitical conditions resulting from the ongoing wars between Russian and Ukraine, Israel and Hamas, Iran and its proxies in certain of the neighboring countries in the Middle East and subsequent sanctions or related actions, could adversely affect the Company’s search for an initial Business Combination and any target business with which the Company may ultimately consummate an initial Business Combination.

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, placement units, Working Capital Units and Extension Units that may be issued upon conversion of loans made by the Sponsor or one of its affiliates, and their permitted transferees, will have registration rights to require the Company to register a sale of any of its securities held by them (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to our Class A ordinary shares) pursuant to a registration rights agreement to be signed prior to or on the effective date of this offering. These holders will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form registration demands, that we register such securities for sale under the Securities Act. In addition, these holders will have “piggy-back” registration rights to include such securities in other registration statements filed by us and rights to require us to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that we will not be required to effect or permit any registration or cause any registration statement to become effective until termination of the applicable lock-up period. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to an additional 2,250,000 units to cover over-allotments, if any. On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of $1,155,750 ($0.067 per Unit offered in the Initial Public Offering). Additionally, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.30 per Unit, or $5,175,000. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Representative Shares

The Company issued to Clear Street and/or its designees 229,425 Class A ordinary shares (the “Representative Shares”) upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. The Company accounted for the Representative Shares as an expense of the Initial Public Offering, resulting in a charge directly to shareholder’s equity. Clear Street (and any of its designees to whom the Representative Shares are issued) agree not to transfer, assign or sell any such shares without the Company’s prior consent until the completion of a Business Combination. In addition, the Representative Shares are deemed to be underwriting compensation by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (“FINRA”) pursuant to FINRA Rule 5110 and will, accordingly, be subject to certain transfer restrictions or a period of 180 days beginning on the date of commencement of sales of the Units in the Initial Public Offering. Furthermore, Clear Street agreed (and any of its designees to whom the Representative Shares are issued agree) (i) to waive its redemption rights (or right to participate in any tender offer) with respect to such shares in connection with the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination and (ii) to waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Completion Window.

Note 8 — Shareholder’s Deficit

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 1,000,000 preference shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2025, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2025, there were no shares of Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. On March 5, 2025, the Company issued 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Sponsor for $25,000, or approximately $0.004 per share. The Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares subject to complete or partial forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised by the underwriters in full or in part. On June 30, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option. At March 31, 2025, there were 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding.

The Founder Shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holder on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or any other equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts sold in this offering and related to or in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination, the ratio at which Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, 25% of the sum of (i) the total number of all Class A ordinary shares outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering (including any Class A ordinary shares issued pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option and excluding the Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor), plus (ii) all Class A ordinary shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued, in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or any of its affiliates or to the Company’s officers or directors upon conversion of working capital loans) minus (iii) any redemptions of Class A ordinary shares by public shareholders in connection with an initial Business Combination; provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

Except as set forth herein, holders of record of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share held on all matters to be voted on by shareholders. Unless specified in the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association or as required by the Companies Act or stock exchange rules, an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law and the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, which requires the affirmative vote of at least a majority of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting of the company is generally required to approve any matter voted on by the Company’s shareholders. Approval of certain actions requires a special resolution under Cayman Islands law, which (except as specified below) requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting, and pursuant to the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, such actions include amending the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association and approving a statutory merger or consolidation with another company. There is no cumulative voting with respect to the appointment of directors, meaning, following the Company’s initial Business Combination, the holders of more than 50% of the ordinary shares voted for the appointment of directors can elect all of the directors. Prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, only holders of the Class B ordinary shares will (i) have the right to vote on the appointment and removal of directors and (ii) be entitled to vote on continuing the Company in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands (including any special resolution required to amend the constitutional documents or to adopt new constitutional documents, in each case, as a result of approving a transfer by way of continuation in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands). Holders of the Class A ordinary shares will not be entitled to vote on these matters during such time. These provisions of the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association may only be amended if approved by a special resolution passed by the affirmative vote of at least 90% (or, where such amendment is proposed in respect of the consummation of the initial Business Combination, two-thirds) of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting of the Company.

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through the date that the financial statement was available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statement, other than as disclosed below.

On June 30, 2025, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 17,250,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 2,250,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $172,500,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated sale of an aggregate 351,825 units at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $3,518,250 (see Note 1).

On June 30, 2025, the underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of $1,155,750 at the closing of the Initial Public Offering (see Note 7).

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

We refer to this report as our “Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q” and references to “we,” “us” or the “Company” herein reference Yorkville Acquisition Corp., a Cayman Islands exempted company. Reference to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Yorkville Acquisition Sponsor LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering (as defined below) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 31, 2025. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated on March 3, 2025 as a Cayman Island exempted company and formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses, which we refer to throughout this Quarterly Report as our “initial business combination”. We intend to effectuate our initial business combination using cash from the proceeds of the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, the proceeds of the sale of our shares in connection with our initial business combination (pursuant to forward purchase agreements or backstop agreements we may enter into following the consummation of the Initial Public Offering or otherwise), shares issued to the owners of the target, debt issued to bank or other lenders or the owners of the target, or a combination of the foregoing.

On June 30, 2025, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 17,250,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 2,250,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $172,500,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of 351,825 Private Placement Units, in a private placement to the Sponsor, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $3,518,250.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the private placement, $173,362,500 ($10.05 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units and the Private Placement Units were placed in a U.S.-based trust account (the “Trust Account”), located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invests only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by us, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of an initial business combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

Results of Operations

As of March 31, 2025, we had not commenced any operations. All activity from inception through March 31, 2025 relates to our formation and preparation for our Initial Public Offering. We will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of an initial business combination, at the earliest. We will generate non-operating income in the form of interest and dividend income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering and placed in the Trust Account. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the period from March 3, 2025 (inception) through March 31 2025, we had net loss of $30,424, which consisted of formation, general and administrative expenses.

Liquidity, Capital Resources and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2025, we had no cash and a working capital deficit of $147,800.

Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our only source of liquidity was from the $25,000 of proceeds from our Sponsor’s purchase of Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and a loan from our Sponsor pursuant to a promissory note to cover certain expenses.

Subsequent to the quarterly period covered by this Quarterly Report, on June 30, 2025, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 17,250,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 2,250,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $172,500,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of an aggregate of 351,825 Private Placement Units to the Sponsor at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $3,518,250.

Following our Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Units to the Sponsor, a total of $173,362,500 was placed in the Trust Account.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our initial business combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our initial business combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete an initial business combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with an initial business combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete an initial business combination, we may repay such loaned amounts out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to us. In the event that an initial business combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts, but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into units of the post-business combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit, at the option of the lender. As of March 31, 2025, we did not have any outstanding working capital loans.

We may need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business prior to our initial business combination. We expect to incur significant costs related to identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating an initial business combination. These conditions raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern for a period of time within one year from the date that the financial statements accompanying this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are issued.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities as of March 1, 2025.

The underwriters of the Initial Public Offering are entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of $0.30 per Unit, or $5,175,000. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete an initial business combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have not identified any critical accounting estimates as of March 31, 2025.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In November 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standard Update 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”), which is intended to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements, primarily through additional disclosures about significant segment expenses. The standard was effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted. We adopted this ASU on March 3, 2025, the date of our inception. Adoption of the new standard did not have a material impact on our financial statements.

The Company’s management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2025, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level and, accordingly, provided reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2025, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

In addition to the other information set forth in this report, you should carefully consider the factors discussed in the Risk Factors section of the final prospectus in connection with the Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC on June 30, 2025, which could materially affect our business, financial condition or future results. There have been no material changes during the 2025 fiscal year to the risk factors that were included in the final prospectus.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit No.	Description
31.1	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32	Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document.
101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

YORKVILLE ACQUISITION CORP.

	By:	/s/ Michael Rosselli
		Name:	Michael Rosselli
		Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

Dated: August 8, 2025