Cartesian Growth Corp III (CIK 2049662)
Form 10-Q
period 2025-03-31
filed 2025-06-17

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2025

or

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

Commission File Number: 001-42629

Cartesian Growth Corporation III

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

505 Fifth Avenue, 15th Floor New York, New York	10017
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(212) 461-6363

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant	CGCTU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share	CGCT	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50	CGCTW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐ No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐

As of June 16, 2025, there were 27,600,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2025

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2025	2024
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Prepaid expenses – current asset	$—	$3,202
Deferred offering costs	705,940	263,676
Total Assets	$705,940	$266,878

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit
Accrued offering costs	$516,635	$242,872
Promissory note – related party	227,374	41,626
Total Current Liabilities	744,009	284,498

Shareholders’ Deficit
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 6,900,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2025 (unaudited) and December 31, 2024(1)(2)	690	690
Additional paid-in capital	24,310	24,310
Accumulated deficit	(63,069)	(42,620)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(38,069)	(17,620)
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit	$705,940	$266,878
(1)

On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing its allotment be issued to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. All share and per share data have been retrospectively presented.

(2)

Includes an aggregate of up to 900,000 founder shares that were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025

(UNAUDITED)

General and administrative costs	$20,449
Net loss	$(20,449)

Weighted average Class B shares outstanding, basic and diluted(1)(2)	6,000,000

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B ordinary shares	$(0.00)
(1)

On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing its allotment be issued to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. All share and per share data have been retrospectively presented.

(2)

Excludes an aggregate of up to 900,000 founder shares that were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025

(UNAUDITED)

	Class B		Additional		Total
	Ordinary Shares		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2025(1)(2)	6,900,000	$690	$24,310	$(42,620)	$(17,620)

Net loss	—	—	—	(20,449)	(20,449)

Balance – March 31, 2025(1)(2)	6,900,000	$690	$24,310	$(63,069)	$(38,069)
(1)

On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing its allotment be issued to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. All share and per share data have been retrospectively presented.

(2)

Includes an aggregate of up to 900,000 founder shares that were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As such, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2025

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(20,449)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Payment of expenses through promissory note – related party	20,449
Net cash used in operating activities	—

Net Change in Cash	—
Cash – Beginning of period	—
Cash – End of period	$—

Noncash investing and financing activities:
Deferred offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$273,763
Deferred offering costs paid through promissory note - related party	$165,299
Deferred offering costs applied to prepaid expense	$3,202

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Cartesian Growth Corporation III (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted corporation on October 29, 2024. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (the “Business Combination”). The Company has not selected any specific Business Combination target, and, prior to the consummation of its initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), the Company had not, nor had anyone on its behalf, engaged in any substantive discussions, directly or indirectly, with any Business Combination target with respect to an initial Business Combination with the Company.

As of March 31, 2025, the Company has not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from October 29, 2024 (inception) through March 31, 2025 relates to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering, which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s Sponsor is CGC III Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”). The registration statements for the Company’s Initial Public Offering became effective on May 1, 2025. On May 5, 2025, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 27,600,000 units (the “Units”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 3,600,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $276,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) to the Sponsor and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. (“Cantor”), the representative of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering, at a price of $1.00 per warrant, generating gross proceeds of $6,800,000. Of those 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants, the Sponsor purchased 4,400,000 Private Placement Warrants and Cantor purchased 2,400,000 Private Placement Warrants. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share. The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be generally applied toward consummating a Business Combination (less deferred underwriting commissions).

Transaction costs amounted to $18,821,468, consisting of $4,800,000 of cash underwriting fee, $13,140,000 of deferred underwriting fee and $881,468 of other offering costs.

The Company’s Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the net balance in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the amount of deferred underwriting discounts held and taxes payable on the income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the signing an agreement to enter into a Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on May 5, 2025, an amount of $276,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units, and a portion of the net proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) and initially invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations; the holding of these assets in this form is intended to be temporary and for the sole purpose of facilitating the intended Business Combination. To mitigate the risk that the Company might be deemed to be an investment company for purposes of the Investment Company Act, which risk increases the longer that the Company holds investments in the Trust Account, the Company may, at any time (based on the management team’s ongoing assessment of all factors related to the Company’s potential status under the Investment Company Act), instruct the trustee to liquidate the investments held in the Trust Account and instead to hold the funds in the Trust Account in cash or in an interest bearing demand deposit account at a bank. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay its taxes, if any, the proceeds from the Initial Public

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the Trust Account until the earliest of (i) the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (ii) the redemption of the Company’s public shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or by such earlier date as the Company’s board of directors may approve, or such other time period in which the Company must complete an initial Business Combination pursuant to an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association (the “Articles”) approved by the Company’s shareholders (the “Completion Window”), subject to applicable law, or (iii) the redemption of the Company’s public shares properly submitted in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Articles to (A) modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Completion Window or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity. The proceeds deposited in the Trust Account could become subject to the claims of the Company’s creditors, if any, which could have priority over the claims of the Company’s public shareholders.

The Company will provide the Company’s public shareholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of the initial Business Combination either (i) in connection with a general meeting called to approve the initial Business Combination or (ii) without a shareholder vote by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a proposed initial Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public shareholders will be entitled to redeem their shares at a per share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account calculated as of two business days prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (less taxes payable, but without deduction for any excise or similar tax that may be due or payable), divided by the number of then-outstanding public shares. The amount in the Trust Account is initially anticipated to be $10.00 per public share.

The ordinary shares subject to redemption will be recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

The Company will have only the duration of the Completion Window to complete the initial Business Combination. However, if the Company is unable to complete its initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, the Company will as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the public shares, at a per share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (less taxes payable, but without deduction for any excise or similar tax that may be due or payable, and less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then-outstanding public shares, which redemption will constitute full and complete payment for the public shares and completely extinguish public shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and subject to the other requirements of applicable law.

The Sponsor, CGC III Sponsor DirectorCo LLC (“DirectorCo”), and the Company’s officers and directors have entered into letter agreements with the Company, pursuant to which they have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to their founder shares and public shares in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination; (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their founder shares and public shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Articles; (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their founder shares if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any public shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window and to liquidating distributions from assets outside the Trust Account; and (iv) vote any founder shares held by them and any public shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (including in open market and privately negotiated transactions, aside from shares they may purchase in compliance with the requirements of Rule 14e-5 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which would not be voted in favor of approving the Business Combination) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

The Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per public share and (ii) the actual amount per public share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable (but without deduction for any excise or similar tax that may be due or payable), provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). However, the Company has not asked the Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and the Company believes that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure that the Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations.

NOTE 2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in unaudited condensed financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s final prospectus for the Initial Public Offering, as filed with the SEC on May 5, 2025, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on May 12, 2025. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2025, are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2025 or for any future periods.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The Company’s liquidity needs up to March 31, 2025 had been satisfied through the loan from the Sponsor under an unsecured promissory note (the “Sponsor Promissory Note”) of up to $250,000 (see Note 5). As of March 31, 2025, the Company had no cash and a working capital deficit of $744,009.

In order to fund finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 205-40, “Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern,” the Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating its business prior to the Business Combination. However, if the estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate its business prior to the initial Business Combination. Management has determined that after the Initial Public Offering close on May 5, 2025, the Company has sufficient funds to finance the working capital needs of the Company within one year from the date of issuance of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under FASB ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the condensed balance sheets, primarily due to its short-term nature.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Deferred Offering Costs

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin Topic 5A, “Expenses of Offering.” Deferred offering costs consist principally of professional and registration fees that are related to the Initial Public Offering. FASB ASC 470-20, “Debt with Conversion and Other Options,” addresses the allocation of proceeds from the issuance of convertible debt into its equity and debt components. The Company applies this guidance to allocate Initial Public Offering proceeds from the Units between Class A ordinary shares and warrants, using the residual method by allocating Initial Public Offering proceeds first to assigned value of the warrants and then to the Class A ordinary shares. Offering costs allocated to the Class A ordinary shares will be charged to temporary equity and offering costs allocated to the public warrants and Private Placement Warrants will be charged to shareholder’s equity as public warrants and Private Placement Warrants after management’s evaluation will be accounted for under equity treatment.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which requires an asset and liability approach to financial accounting and reporting for income taxes. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed for differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities that will result in future taxable or deductible amounts, based on enacted tax laws and rates applicable to the periods in which the differences are expected to affect taxable income. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC Topic 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company is considered to be an exempted Cayman Islands company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the periods presented.

Warrant Instruments

The Company accounted for the public warrants and Private Placement Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the private placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. Accordingly, the Company evaluated and classified the warrant instruments under equity treatment at their assigned values.

Net Loss per Ordinary Share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. At March 31, 2025, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per ordinary share is the same as basic loss per ordinary share for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering on May 5, 2025, the Company sold 27,600,000 Units, which include a full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 3,600,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $276,000,000. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. Each warrant will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination and will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

Warrants — As of March 31, 2025, no warrants were outstanding. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed herein. The warrants cannot be exercised until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination, and will expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A ordinary shares pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the Class A ordinary shares underlying the warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current. No warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue a Class A ordinary share upon exercise of a warrant unless the Class A ordinary share issuable upon such warrant exercise has been registered, qualified or deemed to be exempt under the securities laws of the state of residence of the registered holder of the warrants. In the event that the conditions in the two immediately preceding sentences are not satisfied with respect to a warrant, the holder of such warrant will not be entitled to exercise such warrant and such warrant may have no value and expire worthless. In no event will the Company be required to net cash settle any warrant. In the event that a registration statement is not effective for the exercised warrants, the purchaser of a Unit containing such warrant will have paid the full purchase price for the Unit solely for the Class A ordinary share underlying such Unit.

Under the terms of the warrant agreement, the Company has agreed that, as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 20 business days after the closing of its initial Business Combination, it will use commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a post-effective amendment to the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering or a new registration statement covering the registration under the Securities Act of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants and thereafter will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days following the Company’s initial Business Combination and to maintain a current prospectus relating to the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants until the expiration of the warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the sixtieth (60th) business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of public warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, the Company will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

If the holders exercise their public warrants on a cashless basis, they would pay the warrant exercise price by surrendering the warrants for that number of Class A ordinary shares equal to the quotient obtained by dividing (x) the product of the number of Class A ordinary shares underlying the warrants, multiplied by the excess of the “fair market value” of the Class A ordinary shares over the exercise price of the warrants by (y) the fair market value. The “fair market value” is the average closing price of the Class A ordinary shares for the 10 trading days ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the notice of exercise is received by the warrant agent or on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of warrants, as applicable.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per Class A Ordinary Share Equals or Exceeds $18.00: The Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption (the “30-day redemption period”); and
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a warrant) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period commencing at least 30 days after completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination and ending three business days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

Additionally, if the number of outstanding Class A ordinary shares is increased by a share capitalization payable in Class A ordinary shares, or by a subdivision of ordinary shares or other similar event, then, on the effective date of such share capitalization, subdivision or similar event, the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable on exercise of each warrant will be increased in proportion to such increase in the outstanding ordinary shares. A rights offering made to all or substantially all holders of ordinary shares entitling holders to purchase Class A ordinary shares at a price less than the fair market value will be deemed a share capitalization of a number of Class A ordinary shares equal to the product of (i) the number of Class A ordinary shares actually sold in such rights offering (or issuable under any other equity securities sold in such rights offering that are convertible into or exercisable for Class A ordinary shares) and (ii) the quotient of (x) the price per Class A ordinary share paid in such rights offering and (y) the fair market value. For these purposes (i) if the rights offering is for securities convertible into or exercisable for Class A ordinary shares, in determining the price payable for Class A ordinary shares, there will be taken into account any consideration received for such rights, as well as any additional amount payable upon exercise or conversion and (ii) fair market value means the volume weighted average price of Class A ordinary shares as reported during the ten (10) trading day period ending on the trading day prior to the first date on which the Class A ordinary shares trade on the applicable exchange or in the applicable market, regular way, without the right to receive such rights.

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering on May 5, 2025, the Sponsor and Cantor purchased an aggregate of 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of $6,800,000. Of those 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants, the Sponsor purchased 4,400,000 Private Placement Warrants and Cantor purchased 2,400,000 Private Placement Warrants. Each Private Placement Warrant entitles the registered holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the public warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering except that, so long as they are held by the Sponsor, Cantor, or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants (i) may not (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of these Private Placement Warrants), subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by the holders until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) will be entitled to registration rights and (iii) with respect to Private Placement Warrants held by Cantor and/or its designees, will not be exercisable more than five years from the commencement of sales in this offering in accordance with Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (“FINRA”) Rule 5110(g)(8).

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

The Sponsor, DirectorCo, and the Company’s officers and directors have entered into letter agreements with the Company, pursuant to which they have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to their founder shares and public shares in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination; (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their founder shares and public shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Articles (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the public shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Completion Window or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity; (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their founder shares if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any public shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Completion Window and to liquidating distributions from assets outside the Trust Account; and (iv) vote any founder shares held by them and any public shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (including in open market and privately negotiated transactions, aside from shares they may purchase in compliance with the requirements of Rule 14e-5 under the Exchange Act, which would not be voted in favor of approving the Business Combination) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

NOTE 5. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On November 12, 2024, the Sponsor and DirectorCo made a capital contribution of an aggregate of $25,000, or approximately $0.004 per share, to cover certain of the Company’s expenses, for which the Company issued an aggregate of 5,750,000 founder shares to the Sponsor and DirectorCo. On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing the Company to issue its allotment to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

The Company’s initial shareholders have agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of their founder shares and any Class A ordinary shares issued upon conversion thereof until the earlier to occur of (i) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination or (ii) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction after the initial Business Combination that results in all of the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property. Any permitted transferees will be subject to the same restrictions and other agreements of the Company’s initial shareholders with respect to any founder shares (the “Lock-up”). Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share subdivisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination, the founder shares will be released from the Lock-up.

Promissory Note — Related Party

The Sponsor had agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $250,000 to be used for a portion of the expenses of the Initial Public Offering. The loan was non-interest bearing, unsecured and due at the earlier of May 31, 2025 or the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2025, the Company had borrowed $227,374 under the Sponsor Promissory Note.

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering, the Company entered into an agreement with the Sponsor to pay an aggregate of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities, and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company did not incur any fees for these services.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required. If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no amounts outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Risks and Uncertainties

The United States and global markets are experiencing volatility and disruption following the geopolitical instability resulting from the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and the Israel-Hamas conflict. In response to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (“NATO”) deployed additional military forces to eastern Europe, and the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have announced various sanctions and restrictive actions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities, including the removal of certain financial institutions from the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication payment system. Certain countries, including the United States, have also provided and may continue to provide military aid or other assistance to Ukraine and to Israel, increasing geopolitical tensions among a number of nations. The invasion of Ukraine by Russia and the Israel-Hamas conflict and the resulting measures that have been taken, and could be taken in the future, by NATO, the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Israel and its neighboring states and other countries have created global security concerns that could have a lasting impact on regional and global economies. Although the length and impact of the ongoing conflicts are highly unpredictable, they could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions and increased cyberattacks against U.S. companies. Additionally, any resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets.

Any of the above mentioned factors, or any other negative impact on the global economy, capital markets or other geopolitical conditions resulting from the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the Israel-Hamas conflict and subsequent sanctions or related actions, could adversely affect the Company’s search for an initial Business Combination and any target business with which the Company may ultimately consummate an initial Business Combination.

Registration Rights

The holders of the founder shares (and the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of the founder shares), Private Placement Warrants (and the Class A ordinary shares underlying such Private Placement Warrants), and private placement equivalent-warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans have registration rights to require the Company to register a sale of any of the Company’s securities held by them and any other securities of the Company acquired by them prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination pursuant to a registration rights agreement signed on May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Cantor may only make a demand on one occasion and only during the five-year period beginning from the commencement of sales in the Initial Public Offering. In addition, Cantor may participate in a “piggy-back” registration only during the seven-year period beginning from the commencement of sales in the Initial Public Offering. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering, to purchase up to an additional 3,600,000 Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less underwriting discounts and commissions. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option, closing on the 3,600,000 additional Units simultaneously with the Initial Public Offering.

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of $4,800,000, which was paid in cash to the underwriters at the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

Additionally, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of 4.50% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account, other than the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, and 6.50% of the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, or $13,140,000 in the aggregate upon the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 7. SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 1,000,000 preference shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no shares of Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. On November 12, 2024, the Company issued an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Sponsor and DirectorCo for $25,000, or approximately $0.004 per share. On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing the Company to issue its allotment to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

The founder shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holder on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share subdivisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or any other equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts sold in the Initial Public Offering and related to or in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination, the ratio at which Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, 20% of the sum of (i) the total number of all Class A ordinary shares outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering (including any Class A ordinary shares issued pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option and excluding the Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants), plus (ii) all Class A ordinary shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued, in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or any of its affiliates or to the Company’s officers or directors upon conversion of Working Capital Loans) minus (iii) any redemptions of Class A ordinary shares by public shareholders in connection with an initial Business Combination; provided that such conversion of founder shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

Holders of record of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share held on all matters to be voted on by shareholders. Unless specified in the Articles or as required by the Companies Act (Revised) of the Cayman Islands, as the same may be amended from time to time, or stock exchange rules, an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law and the Articles, which requires the affirmative vote of at least a majority of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting of the Company, is generally required to approve any matter voted on by the Company’s shareholders. Approval of certain actions requires a special resolution under Cayman Islands law, which (except as specified below) requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting of the Company, and pursuant to the Articles, such actions include amending the Articles and approving a statutory merger or consolidation with another company. There is no cumulative voting with respect to the appointment of directors, meaning, following the Company’s initial Business Combination, the holders of more than 50% of the ordinary shares voted for the appointment of directors can elect all of the directors. Prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, only holders of the Class B ordinary shares will (i) have the right to vote on the appointment and removal of directors and (ii) be entitled to vote on continuing the Company in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands (including any special resolution required to amend the constitutional documents or to adopt new constitutional documents, in each case, as a result of approving a transfer by way of continuation in a jurisdiction outside the Cayman Islands). Holders of the Class A ordinary shares will not be entitled to vote on these matters during such time. These provisions of the Articles may only be amended if approved by a special resolution passed by the affirmative vote of at least 90% (or, where such amendment is proposed in respect of the consummation of the initial Business Combination, two-thirds) of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by proxy at the applicable general meeting of the Company.

NOTE 8. SEGMENT INFORMATION

ASC Topic 280, “Segment Reporting,” establishes standards for companies to report in their financial statement information about operating segments, products, services, geographic areas, and major customers. Operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise that engage in business activities from which it may recognize revenues and incur expenses, and for which separate financial information is available that is regularly evaluated by the Company’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”), or group, in deciding how to allocate resources and assess performance.

The Company’s CODM has been identified as the Chief Financial Officer, who reviews the operating results for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Accordingly, management has determined that the Company only has one reportable segment.

The CODM assesses performance for the single segment and decides how to allocate resources based on net income or loss. The measure of segment assets is reported on the balance sheet as total assets. When evaluating the Company’s performance and making key decisions regarding resource allocation the CODM reviews several key metrics, which include the following:

For the
Three Months Ended
March 31, 2025
General administrative costs	$20,449

General and administrative costs are reviewed and monitored by the CODM to manage and forecast cash to ensure enough capital is available to complete a Business Combination or similar transaction within the Business Combination period. The CODM also reviews general and administrative costs to manage, maintain and enforce all contractual agreements to ensure costs are aligned with all agreements and budget. General and administrative costs are the significant segment expenses provided to the CODM on a regular basis.

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the condensed balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, other than as described below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2025

(Unaudited)

On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, the Company issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing the Company to issue its allotment to the Sponsor), resulting in the Company’s initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in full, which was settled as part of the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option, 900,000 founder shares are no longer subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor.

On May 5, 2025, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 27,600,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 3,600,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $276,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of an aggregate of 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor and Cantor, the representative of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering, at a price of $1.00 per warrant, generating gross proceeds of $6,800,000.

On May 5, 2025, at the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of $4,800,000 in cash. Additionally, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of 4.50% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account, other than the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, and 6.50% of the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, or $13,140,000 in the aggregate upon the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

As of May 5, 2025, the Company had borrowed $250,000 under the Sponsor Promissory Note, which was repaid simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

Commencing on May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering, the Company entered into an agreement with the Sponsor to pay an aggregate of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities, and secretarial and administrative support until the earlier of an initial Business Combination or liquidation of the Company.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company” refer to Cartesian Growth Corporation III. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to CGC III Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of this Quarterly Report and the final prospectus for our initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on May 5, 2025 (the “IPO Final Prospectus”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated on October 29, 2024 as a Cayman Islands exempted company and formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (“Business Combination”). We intend to effectuate our initial Business Combination using cash derived from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement (as defined and described below), our shares, debt or a combination of cash, shares and debt.

While we may pursue our initial Business Combination in any business industry or sector, we are focused on seeking high-growth businesses with proven or potential transnational operations or outlooks in order to capitalize on the experience, reputation, and network of our management team. Furthermore, we seek target businesses where we believe we will have an opportunity to drive ongoing value creation after our initial Business Combination is completed.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete our initial Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from October 29, 2024 (inception) through March 31, 2025 were organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. Subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, we generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the trust account established for the benefit of our public shareholders (the “Trust Account”), with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with searching for, and completing, our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we had a net loss of $20,449, which consisted of general and administrative costs.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (“founder shares”), by the Sponsor and CGC III Sponsor DirectorCo LLC (“DirectorCo” and together with the Sponsor in such capacity, our “initial shareholders”), and a loan from the Sponsor pursuant to an unsecured promissory note (the “Sponsor Promissory Note”). As of May 5, 2025, we had borrowed $250,000 under the Sponsor Promissory Note, which was repaid simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

Subsequent to the quarterly period covered by this Quarterly Report, on May 5, 2025, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 27,600,000 units (the “Units”) at $10.00 per Unit, which included the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 3,600,000 Units. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, par value $0.0001 per share (“Class A ordinary shares”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of an aggregate of 6,800,000 private placement warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.00 per warrant, in a private placement to the Sponsor and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. (“Cantor”), the representative of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering, generating gross proceeds of $6,800,000 (the “Private Placement”).

Following the Initial Public Offering, including the full exercise of the over-allotment option, and the Private Placement, a total of $276,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $18,821,468 of transaction costs, consisting of $4,800,000 of cash underwriting commissions, $13,140,000 of deferred underwriting commissions, and $881,468 of other offering costs (including repayment of the Sponsor Promissory Note).

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (excluding deferred underwriting commissions and less taxes payable, if any), to complete our initial Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our initial Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, structure, negotiate and complete an initial Business Combination, and to pay for directors and officers liability insurance premiums.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with an intended initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If we complete our initial Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that our initial Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the funds held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business prior to our initial Business Combination. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating an initial Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our initial Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our initial Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon consummation of our initial Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such initial Business Combination.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2025.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt obligations, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations, purchase obligations or other long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the Sponsor an aggregate of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. We began incurring these fees on May 1, 2025 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of our initial Business Combination and our liquidation.

We granted the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering a 45-day option from May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering, to purchase up to an additional 3,600,000 Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less underwriting discounts and commissions. On May 2, 2025, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option, closing on the 3,600,000 additional Units simultaneously with the Initial Public Offering.

The underwriters of the Initial Public Offering are entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of 4.50% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account, other than the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, and 6.50% of the gross proceeds from Units sold pursuant to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, or $13,140,000 in the aggregate. Subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement for the Initial Public Offering, the deferred underwriting discount (i) will become payable to such underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete our initial Business Combination and (ii) will be waived by such underwriters in the event that we do not complete our initial Business Combination.

The holders of the founder shares (and the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of the founder shares), Private Placement Warrants (and the Class A ordinary shares underlying such Private Placement Warrants), and private placement equivalent-warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans have registration rights to require us to register a sale of any of our securities held by them and any other securities of the Company acquired by them prior to the consummation of our initial Business Combination pursuant to a registration rights agreement signed on May 1, 2025, the effective date of the registration statements for the Initial Public Offering. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of our initial Business Combination. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Cantor may only make a demand on one occasion and only during the five-year period beginning from the commencement of sales in the Initial Public Offering. In addition, Cantor may participate in a “piggy-back” registration only during the seven-year period beginning from the commencement of sales in the Initial Public Offering. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgement. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could materially differ from those estimates. As of March 31, 2025, we did not have any critical accounting estimates to be disclosed.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer (together, our “Certifying Officers”), or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Certifying Officers, we carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the quarterly period ended March 31, 2025. Based on the foregoing, our Certifying Officers concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the quarterly period ended March 31, 2025.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter of 2025 covered by this Quarterly Report that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report include the risk factors described in the IPO Final Prospectus. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the IPO Final Prospectus, except we may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Pursuant to certain subscription agreements dated October 29, 2024, on November 12, 2024, our initial shareholders paid an aggregate of $25,000, or approximately $0.004 per share, to cover certain of our offering costs in exchange for an aggregate of 5,750,000 founder shares. On May 1, 2025, pursuant to a share recapitalization, we issued an additional 1,150,000 founder shares to the Sponsor (with DirectorCo waiving its entitlement to be issued additional founder shares in connection therewith and directing its allotment be issued to the Sponsor), resulting in our initial shareholders holding an aggregate of 6,900,000 founder shares. The foregoing issuances were made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such issuances. The founder shares are automatically convertible into Class A ordinary shares concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of our initial Business Combination, or earlier at the option of the holder, on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment.

On May 5, 2025, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 27,600,000 Units, which included the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option of 3,600,000 Units. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating total gross proceeds of $276,000,000. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant, with each whole warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. The warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of our initial Business Combination and will expire five years after the completion of our initial Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

Cantor served as the sole book-running manager for the Initial Public Offering. The securities in the Initial Public Offering were registered under the Securities Act on Registration Statements on Form S-1 (File Nos. 333-284565 and 333-286920). Such registration statements became effective on May 1, 2025.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of an aggregate of 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant, in a private placement to the Sponsor and Cantor, the representative of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering, generating gross proceeds of $6,800,000. Of those 6,800,000 Private Placement Warrants, the Sponsor purchased 4,400,000 Private Placement Warrants and Cantor purchased 2,400,000 Private Placement Warrants. The foregoing issuances in the Private Placement were made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such issuances.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, they (i) may not (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants), subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by the holders until 30 days after the completion of our initial Business Combination, (ii) are entitled to registration rights and (iii) with respect to Private Placement Warrants held by Cantor and/or its designees, will not be exercisable more than five years from the commencement of sales in the Initial Public Offering in accordance with FINRA Rule 5110(g)(8).

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, an aggregate of $276,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $18,821,468 of transaction costs, consisting of $4,800,000 of cash underwriting commissions, $13,140,000 of deferred underwriting commissions (see additional discussion in Part I, Item 2 of  this Quarterly Report), and $881,468 of other offering costs (including repayment of the Sponsor Promissory Note).

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in the Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1(1)	Underwriting Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.
3.1(1)	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company.
4.1(1)	Warrant Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company.
10.1(2)	Amended and Restated Promissory Note, effective as of March 31, 2025, issued to CGC III Sponsor LLC.
10.2(1)	Letter Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and CGC III Sponsor LLC.
10.3(1)	Letter Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company, CGC III Sponsor DirectorCo LLC and each director and executive officer of the Company.
10.4(1)	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company.
10.5(1)	Registration Rights Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, among the Company and certain security holders.
10.6(1)	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and CGC III Sponsor LLC.
10.7(1)	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.
10.8(1)	Administrative Services Agreement, dated May 1, 2025, between the Company and CGC III Sponsor LLC.
10.9(1)	Form of Indemnity Agreement, dated May 1, 2025.
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document.
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).
*	Filed herewith.
**

These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

(1)	Incorporated by reference to an exhibit to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K (File No. 001-42629), filed with the SEC on May 7, 2025.
(2)	Incorporated by reference to an exhibit to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-1/A (File No. 333-284565), filed with the SEC on April 14, 2025.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPORATION III

Date: June 16, 2025	By:	/s/ Peter Yu
	Name:	Peter Yu
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: June 16, 2025	By:	/s/ Rafael de Luque
	Name:	Rafael de Luque
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)