Lake Superior Acquisition Corp (CIK 2043508)
Form 10-Q
period 2025-09-30
filed 2025-11-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

 ☒    QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended September 30, 2025

☐    TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

Commission file number: 001-42896

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

British Virgin Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

521 Fifth Avenue 17th Floor

New York, NY 10175

United States of America

(Address of principal executive offices)

+1 646-886-8892

(Registrant’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class	Trading Symbol	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A Ordinary Share and one-seventh of one right	LKSPU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares, no par value	LKSP	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Rights, each whole right to acquire one Class A Ordinary Share	LKSPR	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Check whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒     No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒     No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒     No ☐

As of November 14, 2025, 15,693,333 Class A ordinary shares, including Class A ordinary shares underlying the units, and 3,833,333 Class B ordinary shares were issued and outstanding.

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025

Page
Part I. Financial Information	4
Item 1. Financial Statements	4
Unaudited Condensed Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024	4

Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 and for the Period from March 19, 2024 (Inception) Through September 30, 2024

5

Unaudited Condensed Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Deficit for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 and for the Period from March 19, 2024 (Inception) Through September 30, 2024

6
Unaudited Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and for the Period from March 19, 2024 (Inception) Through September 30, 2024	7
Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements	8
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	16
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Market Risk	20
Item 4. Controls and Procedures	20
Part II. Other Information	21
Item 1. Legal Proceedings	21
Item 1A. Risk Factors	21
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	21
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities	21
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures	21
Item 5. Other Information	21
Item 6. Exhibits	22
Part III. Signatures	23

2

CAUTIONARY NOTE CONCERNING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in the “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its initial public offering filed with the SEC on October 7, 2025 (the “Prospectus”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

3

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements.

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2025	2024
	(Unaudited)	(Audited)
ASSETS:
Cash	$49,796	$129,309
Deferred offering costs	124,364	83,914
Total Assets	$174,160	$213,223

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDER’S DEFICIT:
Current liabilities:
Accrued offering costs and expenses	$22,033	$43,869
Due to related party	24,720	7,045
Promissory note - related party	300,000	200,000
Total Current Liabilities	346,753	250,914

Total Liabilities	346,753	250,914

Commitments and Contingencies - see Note 6

Shareholders’ Deficit
Preferred shares, no par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, no par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, no par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 3,833,333 shares issued and outstanding (1)	—	—
Additional paid-in capital	25,000	25,000
Accumulated deficit	(197,593)	(62,691)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(172,593)	(37,691)
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit	$174,160	$213,223

(1)

Class B ordinary shares have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the cancellation of Founder shares (as defined in Note 5) in March 2025, which allowed the Sponsor to reduce the purchase of Class B ordinary shares from 5,750,000 to 3,833,333 shares for $25,000, including an aggregate of up to 500,000 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

4

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,		For the Nine Months Ended September 30,	For the Period from March 19, 2024 (Inception) Through September 30,
	2025	2024	2025	2024
Formation and operating costs	$25,103	$16,341	$134,902	$16,341
Net loss	$(25,103)	$(16,341)	$(134,902)	$(16,341)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, non-redeemable ordinary shares (1)	3,333,333	760,869	3,333,333	358,974
Basic and diluted net loss per share, non-redeemable ordinary shares	$(0.01)	$(0.02)	$(0.04)	$(0.05)

(1)

Excludes an aggregate of up to 500,000 shares of Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriter (see Note 5). Class B ordinary shares have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the cancellation of Founder shares (as defined in Note 5), which allowed the Sponsor to reduce the purchase of Class B ordinary shares from 5,750,000 to 3,833,333 shares for $25,000, including an aggregate of up to 500,000 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

5

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025

	Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares (1)	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance–December 31, 2024	3,833,333	$-	$25,000	$(62,691)	$(37,691)
Net loss	-	-	-	(48,264)	(48,264)
Balance–March 31, 2025	3,833,333	$-	$25,000	$(110,955)	$(85,955)
Net loss	-	-	-	(61,535)	(61,535)
Balance–June 30, 2025	3,833,333	$-	$25,000	$(172,490)	$(147,490)
Net loss	-	-	-	(25,103)	(25,103)
Balance–September 30, 2025	3,833,333	$-	$25,000	$(197,593)	$(172,593)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 19, 2024 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2024

	Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance–March 19, 2024 (Inception)	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-
Balance–March 31, 2024	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-
Balance– June 30, 2024	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Class B ordinary shares issued to Sponsor(1)	3,833,333	-	25,000	-	25,000
Net loss	-	-	-	(16,341)	(16,341)
Balance– September 30, 2024	3,833,333	$-	$25,000	$(16,341)	$8,659

(1)

Class B ordinary shares have been retroactively adjusted to reflect the cancellation of Founder shares (as defined in Note 5), which allowed the Sponsor to reduce the purchase of Class B ordinary shares from 5,750,000 to 3,833,333 shares for $25,000, including an aggregate of up to 500,000 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

6

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025	For the Period from March 19, 2024 (Inception) Through September 30, 2024
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(134,902)	$(16,341)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Payment of operating costs by related party	24,720	1,250
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	-	(25,000)
Accrued offering costs and expenses	5,833	-
Net cash used in operating activities	(104,349)	(40,091)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of founder shares to the Sponsor	-	25,000
Payment of deferred offering costs	(68,119)	(25,000)
Proceeds from promissory note- related party	100,000	200,000
Repayment of advances from a related party	(7,045)	-
Net cash provided by financing activities	24,836	200,000

Net change in cash	(79,513)	159,909
Cash, Beginning of period	129,309	-
Cash, End of the period	$49,796	$159,909

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash financing activities:
Deferred offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$16,200	$15,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

7

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operation

Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a British Virgin Island (“BVI”) business company on March 19, 2024. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (“Business Combination”). The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, it is subject to all the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of September 30, 2025, the Company had not commenced any operations. For the period from March 19, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2025, the Company’s efforts have been limited to organizational activities as well as activities related to the Initial Public Offering (the “IPO”) as defined below, and subsequent to the IPO, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a business combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of dividends and/or interest income from the proceeds derived from the IPO. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s sponsor is Lake Superior Investments LLC (the “Sponsor”), a Delaware limited liability company. The registration statement for the Company’s IPO became effective on September 30, 2025. On October 8, 2025, the Company consummated the IPO of 11,500,000 units (the “Units”), including the full exercise of the over-allotment option of 1,500,000 Units granted to the underwriters. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, no par value per share and one right to receive one-seventh (1/7) of one Class A ordinary share upon the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO and the sale of the Units, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 360,000 units (the “Private Placement Units”) to the Sponsor (245,000 Private Placement Units) and the underwriter (115,000 Private Placement Units), Cohen & Company Capital Markets (“CCM”), a division of Cohen & Company Securities, LLC, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $3,600,000, which is described in Note 4.

Transaction costs amounted to $7,370,254 consisting of $2,300,000 of cash underwriting fee which was paid in cash at the closing date of the IPO, $4,600,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $470,254 of other offering costs. At the IPO date, cash of $649,760 was held outside of the Trust Account (as defined below) and is available for working capital purposes.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the IPO and the sale of Private Placement Units, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations with one or more operating businesses or assets with a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions on the Trust Account). The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”).

Upon the closing of the IPO on October 8, 2025, an amount of $115,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Units was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) which will be invested only in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting certain conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the funds held in the Trust Account, as described below.

8

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations, if applicable). The Public Shares subject to redemption are recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the IPO in accordance with the Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, it receives a resolution of members under BVI law approving a Business Combination, which requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shareholders who vote at a general meeting of the Company. If a shareholder vote is not required under applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased in or after the IPO in favor of approving a Business Combination and to waive redemption rights with respect to any such shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve a Business Combination. Additionally, each public shareholder may elect to redeem its Public Shares, without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against a proposed Business Combination.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks shareholder approval of a Business Combination and it does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association provides that a public shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% or more of the Public Shares, without the prior consent of the Company.

The Sponsor has agreed (a) to waive redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares and Public Shares held by them in connection with the completion of a Business Combination and (b) not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined below) or (ii) with respect to any other provision relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, unless the Company provides the public shareholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment and (iii) to waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination.

The Company will have until 18 months from the closing of the IPO (the “Combination Period”) to complete a Business Combination. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but no more than 10 business days thereafter, redeem 100% of the outstanding Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses and net of taxes payable), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the Company’s board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to its obligations under BVI law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The Sponsor has agreed to waive liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor acquires Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriter has agreed to waive its rights to its deferred underwriting commission (see Note 6) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the initial amount held in the Trust Account ($10.00).

9

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a vendor for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below $10.00 per Public Share, except as to any claims by a third party who executed a valid and enforceable agreement with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind they may have in or to any monies held in the Trust Account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriter of IPO against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (except for the Company’s independent registered accounting firm), prospective target businesses and other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Going Concern Consideration

As of September 30, 2025, the Company had $49,796 in cash and a working capital deficit of $296,957. The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the closing of IPO were satisfied through a payment from the Sponsor of $25,000 for the Founder Shares and loans under two unsecured promissory notes from the Sponsor of $200,000 and $100,000 issued on September 18, 2024 and June 13, 2025, respectively, in part, for transaction costs incurred in connection with the IPO. The loans were partially repaid upon the closing of the IPO out of the offering proceeds not held in the Trust Account. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, $300,000 and $200,000 were outstanding under the Promissory Note, respectively.

The Company currently has until April 8, 2027 (unless the Company extends such period by amending its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association) to consummate the initial Business Combination. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the prescribed timeline, the Company will trigger an automatic winding up, dissolution and liquidation pursuant to the terms of the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has determined that it has incurred and expects to continue to incur significant costs in pursuit of its acquisition plans. There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to raise capital or to consummate a Business Combination will be successful within the Combination Period. The Company lacks the financial resources it needs to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the date of the issuance of the financial statements. Therefore, management has determined that these conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern until the earlier of the consummation of the Business Combination or the date the Company is required to liquidate. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from outcome of these uncertainties.

Risks and Uncertainties

Various social and political circumstances in the U.S. and around the world (including tariffs, rising trade tensions between the U.S. and China, and other uncertainties regarding actual and potential shifts in the U.S. and foreign, trade, economic and other policies with other countries), may contribute to increased market volatility and economic uncertainties or deterioration in the U.S. and worldwide.

As a result of these circumstances and the ongoing Russia/Ukraine, Hamas/Israel conflicts and/or other future global conflicts, the Company’s ability to consummate a Business Combination, or the operations of a target business with which the Company ultimately consummates a Business Combination, may be materially and adversely affected. Although the length and impact of the ongoing conflicts are highly unpredictable, they could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions and increased cyberattacks against U.S. companies. Additionally, any resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of these uncertainties.

Note 2 — Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

These accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. Dollars have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. The unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s audited financials included herein for the period from March 19, 2024 (inception) through December 31, 2024 included in the Company’s Form S-1 filing. The interim results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2025 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging Growth Company Status

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart our Business Startups Act of 2012, (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

10

Use of Estimates

In preparing these unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP, the Company’s management makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had $49,796 and $129,309 in cash and none in cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts.

Deferred Offering Costs

Deferred offering costs consist of legal and other professional expenses incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Proposed Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the initial public offering based on a relative fair value basis compared to total proceeds received. Should the Proposed Public Offering prove to be unsuccessful, these deferred costs, as well as additional expenses to be incurred, will be charged to operations. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company recorded deferred offering costs of $ $124,364 and $83,914, respectively.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under FASB ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheets, primarily due to its short-term nature.

The Company applies ASC 820, which establishes a framework for measuring fair value and clarifies the definition of fair value within that framework. ASC 820 defines fair value as an exit price, which is the price that would be received for an asset or paid to transfer a liability in the Company’s principal or most advantageous market in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. The fair value hierarchy established in ASC 820 generally requires an entity to maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs when measuring fair value. Observable inputs reflect the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are developed based on market data obtained from sources independent of the reporting entity. Unobservable inputs reflect the entity’s own assumptions based on market data and the entity’s judgments about the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are to be developed based on the best information available in the circumstances.

Level 1 —

Assets and liabilities with unadjusted, quoted prices listed on active market exchanges. Inputs to the fair value measurement are observable inputs, such as quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 —

Inputs to the fair value measurement are determined using prices for recently traded assets and liabilities with similar underlying terms, as well as direct or indirect observable inputs, such as interest rates and yield curves that are observable at commonly quoted intervals.

Level 3 —	Inputs to the fair value measurement are unobservable inputs, such as estimates, assumptions, and valuation techniques when little or no market data exists for the assets or liabilities.

11

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (ASC 480). Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) will be classified as a liability instrument and will be measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) will be classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares will be classified as stockholders’ equity. In accordance with ASC 480-10-S99, the Company classifies Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption outside of permanent equity as the redemption provisions are not solely within the control of the Company. Given that the 11,500,000 ordinary shares sold as part of the Units in the IPO were issued with other freestanding instruments (i.e., rights), the initial carrying value of Class A ordinary shares classified as temporary equity has been allocated to the proceeds determined in accordance with ASC 470-20. If it is probable that the equity instrument will become redeemable, the Company has the option to either (i) accrete changes in the redemption value over the period from the date of issuance (or from the date that it becomes probable that the instrument will become redeemable, if later) to the earliest redemption date of the instrument or (ii) recognize changes in the redemption value immediately as they occur and adjust the carrying amount of the instrument to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. The Company has elected to recognize the changes immediately. Immediately upon the closing of the IPO, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption value. The change in the carrying value of redeemable shares will result in charges against additional paid-in capital (to the extent available) and accumulated deficit.

Rights Accounting

The Company accounts for rights as either equity-classified or liability-classified instrument based on an assessment of the right’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in ASC 480 and ASC 815. The assessment considers whether the rights are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the rights meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the rights are indexed to the Company’s own ordinary shares and whether the right holders could potentially require “net cash settlement” in a circumstance outside of the Company’s control, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of right issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the rights are outstanding.

For issued or modified rights that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the rights are required to be recorded as a component of equity at the time of issuance. For issued or modified rights that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the rights are required to be recorded as liabilities at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the rights are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations.

As the rights issued upon the closing of the IPO and sale of Private Placement Units have met the criteria for equity classification under ASC 815, therefore, the rights are classified as equity; see Note 7 for detail description.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. There is currently no taxation imposed by the Government of the British Virgin Islands. In accordance with British Virgin Islands income tax regulations, income taxes are not levied on the Company. Consequently, income taxes are not reflected in the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

The Company is considered a British Virgin Islands business company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the British Virgin Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

Net Loss per Ordinary Share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 500,000 ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriters (see Note 5). As of September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per share is the same as basic net loss per ordinary share for the periods presented.

12

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statement.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

On October 8, 2025, the Company sold 11,500,000 Units (including full allotment of 1,500,000 units), at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share with no par value and one-seventh (1/7) of one right (“Public Right”). Each Public Right will convert into one Class A ordinary share upon the consummation of a Business Combination.

Note 4 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company’s Sponsor and CCM purchased an aggregate of 245,000 Private Placement Units and 115,000 Private Placement Units, respectively, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit for an aggregate purchase price of $3,600,000. Each Private Placement Unit consists of one ordinary share (“Private Share”) and one-seventh (1/7) of one right (“Private Right”). Each Private Right will convert into one ordinary share upon the consummation of a Business Combination. The proceeds from the Private Placement Units were added to the proceeds from the IPO which were deposited in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Private Placement Units and all underlying securities will expire worthless. Private Placement Units and all underlying securities will not be transferable, assignable, or salable until the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain exceptions.

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On September 9, 2024, the Company issued 5,750,000 shares Class B ordinary shares with no par value (the “Founder Shares”) to the Sponsor for an aggregated consideration of $25,000, or approximately $0.0043 per ordinary share.

In March 2025, the Sponsor reduced the purchase of ordinary shares from 5,750,000 to 3,833,333 shares for $25,000.

As of September 30, 2025, there were 3,833,333 Founder Shares issued and outstanding; among which, up to 500,000 shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriter’s over-allotment is not exercised in full, so that the number of Founder Shares will collectively represent 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares upon the completion of the Proposed Public Offering. As a result of the underwriter’s full excise of its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025, no shares are subject to forfeiture.

Due to Related Party

Prior to the closing of the IPO, the Sponsor funded the Company’s transaction costs related to the IPO. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, $24,720 and $7,045 were outstanding; the amounts are unsecured, interest-free and due on demand.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On September 18, 2024 and June 13, 2025, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company up to an aggregate amount of $200,000 and $100,000, respectively, to be used, in part, for transaction costs incurred in connection with the IPO (the “Promissory Note”). Both notes were amended effective September 17, 2025, extending their respective due dates to September 17, 2026. The Promissory Note is unsecured, interest-free and due on the earlier of: (i) September 17, 2026, or (ii) the date on which the Company closes the IPO, or (iii) the date on which the Company determines to not proceed with such offering. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company had borrowed $300,000 and $200,000 under the Promissory Note, respectively. The loans were partially repaid upon the closing of the IPO out of the offering proceeds not held in the Trust Account.

Working Capital Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with an intended Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes the initial Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into units of the post business combination entity at a price of $10.00 per Unit at the option of the lender. The terms of Working Capital Loans by the Company’s officers and directors, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

13

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an Administrative Services Agreement with the Sponsor commencing on the effective date of the registration statement of the initial public offering through the earlier of the consummation by the Company of an initial business combination or the Company’s liquidation, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space and administrative and support services.

Note 6 — Commitments and Contingencies

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025, as well as the holders of the Private Placement Units, Class A Ordinary Shares and any shares of the Company’s insiders, officers, directors or their affiliates may be issued in payment of working capital loans and extension loans made to the Company (and any shares of ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of the underlying the private placement rights), will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to an agreement to be signed prior to or on the effective date of the registration statement. The holders of a majority of these securities are entitled to make demands that the Company register such securities. Both the holders of the Founder Shares and the holders of the Private Placement Units as well as shares issued in payment of working capital loans made to the Company, if applicable, will have the ability to elect to exercise these registration rights at any time after the consummation of an initial business combination. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the consummation of an initial business combination. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriter Agreement

The Company has granted the underwriter a 45-day option from the date of IPO to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the IPO price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriter fully excised its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of two percent (2%) of the gross proceeds of the IPO, or $2,300,000, of which $1,150,000 were invested in the purchase of Private Placement Units, upon the closing of the IPO. In addition, the underwriter will be entitled to a deferred fee of up to $0.40 per Unit, or 4% of the gross proceeds of the offering, or up to $4,600,000 in the aggregate payable based on the funds available in the Trust Account after redemptions of Public Shares, solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement. The Company recorded the deferred underwriting fee payable in the balance sheet as of October 8, 2025, by referring to ASC 450 that deferred underwriter fees should be recognized upon the close of IPO if the Business Combination is probable of occurring, and the underwriter fee can be reasonably estimated.

Note 7 — Shareholders’ Deficit

Preferred Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 5,000,000 preferred shares with no par value, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no shares of preferred shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with no par value. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were no shares of Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 10,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with no par value. Holders of Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. On September 9, 2024, the Company issued 5,750,000 shares Class B ordinary shares with no par value to the Sponsor for an aggregated consideration of $25,000, or approximately $0.0043 per ordinary share. In March 2025, the Sponsor reduced the purchase of ordinary shares from 5,750,000 to 3,833,333 shares for $25,000, including an aggregate of up to 500,000 ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. The number of Founder Shares issued was determined based on the expectation that such Founder Shares would represent approximately 25% of the outstanding shares upon completion of this offering. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there were 3,833,333 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding, of which an aggregate of up to 500,000 Class B ordinary shares are subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriter’s over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part so that the number of Founder Shares will equal 25% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares after the Proposed Public Offering; no shares are subject to forfeiture as a result of the underwriter’s full excise of its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

Only holders of Class B ordinary shares will have the right to vote on the election of directors prior to the Business Combination. Holders of Class A ordinary shares and holders of Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s shareholders except as otherwise required by law.

The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of a Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holder, on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts issued in the IPO and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which the Class B ordinary shares will convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the issued and outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such anti-dilution adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 25% of the sum of all ordinary shares issued and outstanding upon the completion of the IPO plus all Class A ordinary shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination, excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination.

14

Rights — Each holder of a right will receive one share of Class A ordinary shares upon consummation of a Business Combination, even if the holder of such right redeemed all shares held by it in connection with a Business Combination. No fractional shares will be issued upon conversion of the rights. No additional consideration will be required to be paid by a holder of rights in order to receive its additional shares upon consummation of a Business Combination, as the consideration related thereto has been included in the Unit purchase price paid for by investors in the IPO. If the Company enters into a definitive agreement for a Business Combination in which the Company will not be the surviving entity, the definitive agreement will provide for the holders of rights to receive the same per ordinary share consideration the holders of the ordinary shares will receive in the transaction on an as-converted into ordinary shares basis and each holder of a right will be required to affirmatively covert its rights in order to receive one share underlying each right (without paying additional consideration). The shares issuable upon conversion of the rights will be freely tradable (except to the extent held by affiliates of the Company).

If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of rights will not receive any of such funds with respect to their rights, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such rights, and the rights will expire worthless. Further, there are no contractual penalties for failure to deliver securities to the holders of the rights upon consummation of a Business Combination. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the rights. Accordingly, holders of the rights might not receive the shares of ordinary shares underlying the rights.

Note 8 — Segment Information

ASC Topic 280, “Segment Reporting,” establishes standards for companies to report in their financial statements information about operating segments, products, services, geographic areas, and major customers. Operating segments are defined as components of an enterprise for which separate financial information is available that is regularly evaluated by the Company’s chief operating decision maker, or group, in deciding how to allocate resources and assess performance. The Company has adopted the guidance in ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, in the accompanying financial statement.

The Company’s chief operating decision maker has been identified as the Chief Executive Officer (“CODM”), who reviews the operating results for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Accordingly, management has determined that the Company only has one operating and reportable segment.

The CODM assesses performance for the single segment and decides how to allocate resources. The measure of segment assets is reported on the balance sheet as total assets. When evaluating the Company’s performance and making key decisions regarding resource allocation the CODM reviews several key metrics included in total assets, which include the following:

	For the three months ended September 30,		For the nine months ended September 30,	For the Period from March 19, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2024
	2025	2024	2025	2024
General administrative expenses	$25,103	$16,341	$134,902	$16,341
Net Loss	$(25,103)	$(16,341)	$(134,902)	$(16,341)

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

In accordance with ASC 855, “Subsequent Events”, the Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based on this review, other than as described below or disclosed elsewhere, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

On October 8, 2025, the Company consummated the IPO of 11,500,000 units, including the full exercise of the over-allotment option of 1,500,000 Units granted to the underwriters. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, no par value per share and one right to receive one-seventh (1/7) of one Class A ordinary share upon the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000. The Company has granted the underwriter a 45-day option from the date of IPO to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the IPO price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriter fully excised its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO and the sale of the Units, the Company consummated the private placement of 360,000 units to the Sponsor (245,000 Private Placement Units) and the underwriter (115,000 Private Placement Units), Cohen & Company Capital Markets, a division of Cohen & Company Securities, LLC, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $3,600,000.

Transaction costs amounted to $7,370,254 consisting of $2,300,000 of cash underwriting fee which was paid in cash at the closing date of the IPO, $4,600,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $470,254 of other offering costs. At the IPO date, cash of $649,760 was held outside of the Trust Account and is available for working capital purposes.

15

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “LKSP”, “our”, “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Lake Superior Investments LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the interim condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the completion of the Proposed Business Combination (as defined below), the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “plan,” “continue,” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available and are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements, including that the conditions of the Proposed Business Combination are not satisfied. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering and in our other filings filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Risks and Uncertainties

Results of operations and the Company’s ability to complete an initial business combination may be adversely affected by various factors that could cause economic uncertainty and volatility in the financial markets, many of which are beyond its control. The business could be impacted by various social and political circumstances in the U.S. and around the world (including wars and other forms of conflict, including rising trade tensions between the United States and China, and other uncertainties regarding actual and potential shifts in the U.S. and foreign, trade, economic and other policies with other countries, terrorist acts, security operations and catastrophic events such as fires, floods, earthquakes, tornadoes, hurricanes and global health epidemics), may also contribute to increased market volatility and economic uncertainties or deterioration in the U.S. and worldwide. Specifically, the conflict between Russia and Ukraine and the Israel-Hamas war and resulting market volatility could adversely affect the Company’s ability to complete a business combination. In response to the conflict between Russia and Ukraine and Israel and Hamas, the U.S. and other countries have imposed sanctions or other restrictive actions which could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s ability to complete a business combination and the value of the Company’s securities. The Company cannot at this time fully predict the likelihood of one or more of the above events, their duration or magnitude or the extent to which they may negatively impact our business and our ability to complete an Initial business combination. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of these uncertainties.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated on March 19, 2024 as a British Virgin Islands business company with limited liability and formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our initial business combination using cash from the proceeds of the initial public offering (the “IPO”) and the private placement of the private placement units, the proceeds of the sale of our securities in connection with our initial business combination (including pursuant to forward purchase agreements or backstop agreements we may enter into following the IPO or otherwise) shares issued to the owners of the target, debt issued to bank or other lenders or the owners of the target, other securities issuances, or a combination of the foregoing. We are an emerging growth company and, as such, are subject to all the risks associated with emerging growth companies.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our initial business combination. We cannot assure you that our plans to raise capital or to complete our initial business combination will be successful.

16

Recent Developments

On October 8, 2025, the Company consummated the IPO of 11,500,000 units (the “Units”), including the full exercise of the over-allotment option of 1,500,000 Units granted to the underwriters. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, no par value per share and one right to receive one-seventh (1/7) of one Class A ordinary share upon the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000. The Company has granted the underwriter a 45-day option from the date of IPO to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the IPO price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriter fully excised its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO and the sale of the Units, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 360,000 units (the “Private Placement Units”) to the Sponsor (245,000 Private Placement Units) and the underwriter (115,000 Private Placement Units), Cohen & Company Capital Markets (“CCM”), a division of Cohen & Company Securities, LLC, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $3,600,000.

Transaction costs amounted to $7,370,254 consisting of $2,300,000 of cash underwriting fee which was paid in cash at the closing date of the IPO, $4,600,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $470,254 of other offering costs. At the IPO date, cash of $649,760 was held outside of the Trust Account (as defined below) and is available for working capital purposes.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from March 19, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2025 have been limited to organizational activities as well as activities related to the IPO, and subsequent to the IPO, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our business combination.

We expect to generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We expect that we will incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with searching for, and completing, a business combination.

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, we had a net loss of $25,103 and $134,902, respectively, all of which consisted of formation and operating expenses.

For the three months ended September 30, 2024 and for the period from March 19, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2024, we had a net loss of $16,341 and $16,341, respectively, all of which consisted of formation and operating expenses.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As previously disclosed on a Current Report on Form 8-K dated October 15, 2025, on October 8, 2025, the Company consummated the IPO of 11,500,000 units (the “Units”), including the full exercise of the over-allotment option of 1,500,000 Units granted to the underwriters. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, no par value per share and one right to receive one-seventh (1/7) of one Class A ordinary share upon the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000. The Company has granted the underwriter a 45-day option from the date of IPO to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the IPO price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriter fully excised its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

As previously disclosed on a Current Report on Form 8-K dated October 15, 2025, on October 8, 2025, simultaneously with the closing of the IPO and the sale of the Units, the Company consummated the private placement of 360,000 Private Placement Units to the Sponsor (245,000 Private Placement Units) and the underwriter (115,000 Private Placement Units at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $3,600,000.

The Private Units were issued pursuant to Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, as the transactions did not involve a public offering. The Private Placement Units are identical to the units sold in this offering except that, so long as they are held by our sponsor, CCM or its permitted transferees, (i) they will not be redeemable by us, and (ii) they (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of the private placement rights) may not, subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by our sponsor or CCM until the completion of our initial business combination.

17

Upon the closing of the IPO and the private placement on October 8, 2025, a total of $115,000,000 of the net proceeds from the IPO and the Private Placement were deposited in the Trust Account established for the benefit of the Company’s public shareholders. The funds placed in the Trust Account may only be invested in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our business combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our business combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies. Such working capital funds could be used in a variety of ways and could also be used to repay any operating expenses or finders’ fees which we had incurred prior to the completion of our Business Combination or to indemnify any of our officers or directors as required by law if the funds available to us outside of the Trust Account were insufficient to cover such expenses.

As of September 30, 2025, we had $49,796 in cash and a working capital deficit of $296,957. The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the closing of IPO were satisfied through a payment from the Sponsor of $25,000 for the Founder Shares and loans under two unsecured promissory notes from the Sponsor of $200,000 and $100,000 issued on September 18, 2024 and June 13, 2025, respectively, in part, for transaction costs incurred in connection with the IPO. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, structure, negotiate and consummate a business combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a business combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a business combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into Private Placement Units of the post business combination entity at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit at the option of the lender. Such units would be identical to the Private Placement Units issued to our sponsor. The terms of such loans by our officers and directors, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. We do not expect to seek loans from parties other than our sponsor or an affiliate of our sponsor as we do not believe third parties will be willing to loan such funds and provide a waiver against any and all rights to seek access to funds in our trust account.

The Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur significant costs to remain as a publicly traded company and to incur significant transaction costs in pursuit of the consummation of a business combination. The Company currently has until April 8, 2027 (unless the Company extends such period by amending its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association) to consummate the initial Business Combination. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the prescribed timeline, the Company will trigger an automatic winding up, dissolution and liquidation pursuant to the terms of the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to raise capital or to consummate a Business Combination will be successful within the Combination Period. The Company lacks the financial resources it needs to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the date of the issuance of the financial statement. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that these conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern until the earlier of the consummation of the Business Combination or the date the Company is required to liquidate. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from outcome of these uncertainties.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2025. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

18

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than described below.

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Units, and units that may be issued on conversion of Working Capital Loans (and in each case holders of their component securities, as applicable) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement signed on the effective date of the IPO. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the consummation of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the underwriter may not exercise its demand and “piggyback” registration rights after five (5) and seven (7) years, respectively, after the effective date of the IPO and may not exercise its demand rights on more than one occasion. However, the registration rights agreement provides that the Company will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until termination of the applicable Lock-up period, which occurs (i) in the case of the Founder Shares, on the earlier of (A) six months after the completion of the initial business combination or (B) subsequent to the initial business combination, (x) if the last sale price of Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share capitalizations, rights issuances, subdivisions, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing after the initial business combination, or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange, reorganization or other similar transaction after the completion of the initial business combination that results in all of the Company’s public shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property, and (ii) in the case of the Private Placement Units, including the component securities therein, until the completion of the initial business combination. Notwithstanding the above, the shares to be issued to the underwriters in the IPO will be further subject to the limitations on registration requirements imposed by FINRA Rule 5110(g)(8). The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters have a 45-day option from the date of the IPO to purchase up to an additional 1,500,000 Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the IPO price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriter fully excised its over-allotment option on October 8, 2025.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of two percent (2%) of the gross proceeds of the IPO, or $2,300,000, of which $1,150,000 were invested in the purchase of Private Placement Units, upon the closing of the IPO. In addition, the underwriter will be entitled to a deferred fee of up to $0.40 per Unit, or 4% of the gross proceeds of the offering, or up to $4,600,000 in the aggregate payable based on the funds available in the Trust Account after redemptions of Public Shares, solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement. The Company recorded the deferred underwriting fee payable in the balance sheet as of October 8, 2025, by referring to ASC 450 that deferred underwriter fees should be recognized upon the close of IPO if the Business Combination is probable of occurring, and the underwriter fee can be reasonably estimated.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with GAAP requires Management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have not identified any critical accounting estimates and critical accounting policies.

The Company’s management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.

19

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

As smaller reporting company, we are not required to make disclosures under this Item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Our management evaluated, with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2025, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level.

We do not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures will prevent all errors and all instances of fraud. Disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Further, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all disclosure controls and procedures, no evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures can provide absolute assurance that we have detected all our control deficiencies and instances of fraud, if any. The design of disclosure controls and procedures also is based partly on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the quarter ended September 30, 2025 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Inherent Limitations on Effectiveness of Internal Controls

A control system, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable and not absolute assurance of achieving the desired control objectives. In reaching a reasonable level of assurance, management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the benefits of possible controls and procedures relative to their costs. In addition, the design of any system of controls is based in part upon certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions; over time, controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or the degree of compliance with policies or procedures may deteriorate. Because of the inherent limitations in a cost-effective control system, misstatements due to error or fraud may occur and not be detected.

20

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

We may be subject to legal proceedings, investigations and claims incidental to the conduct of our business from time to time. We are not currently a party to any material litigation or other legal proceedings brought against us. We are also not aware of any legal proceeding, investigation or claim, or other legal exposure that has a more than remote possibility of having a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition or results of operations.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

As smaller reporting company we are not required to make disclosures under this Item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

The registration statement (the “Registration Statement”) for our IPO was declared effective on September 30, 2025. As previously disclosed on a Current Report on Form 8-K dated October 10, 2025, on October 8, 2025, Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) consummated the IPO of 11,500,000 units (the “Units”). Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share (“Public Share”) and one right (“Public Right”) to receive one-seventh of one Class A ordinary share upon the consummation of an initial business combination. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000.

As previously disclosed on a Current Report on Form 8-K dated October 10, 2025, on October 8, 2025, simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) with Lake Superior Investments LLC, the Company’s sponsor, and Cohen & Company Capital Markets (“CCM”), a division of Cohen & Company Securities, LLC, of 360,000 private placement units (the “Private Placement Units”) at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $3,600,000. The Private Placement Units are identical to the units sold in this offering except that, so long as they are held by our sponsor, CCM, or their permitted transferees, (i) they will not be redeemable by us, and (ii) they (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of the private placement rights) may not, subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by our sponsor until the completion of our initial business combination.

As of October 8, 2025, a total of $115,000,000 ($10.00 per unit) of the net proceeds from the IPO and the Private Placement were deposited in a trust account established for the benefit of the Company’s public shareholders (the “Trust Account”) located in the United States with Efficiency acting as trustee. The funds placed in the Trust Account will be invested only in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay its taxes, if any, the proceeds from the IPO and the private placement will not be released from the Trust Account the earlier to occur of (i) the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) the redemption of any public shares properly tendered in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association to (A) modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of the public shares if the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period (defined below) or (B) with respect to any other provision relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-Business Combination activity and (iii) the redemption of all of the public shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period (defined below), subject to applicable law and as further described in the Prospectus. In no other circumstances will a public shareholder have any right or interest of any kind in the trust account. The proceeds deposited in the Trust Account could become subject to the claims of the creditors, if any, which could have priority over the claims of the public shareholders.

Total transaction costs amounted to $7,370,254 consisting of $2,300,000 of cash underwriting commissions which was paid in cash at the closing date of the IPO on October 8, 2025, $4,600,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $470,254 of other offering costs.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

21

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*

Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS**	Inline XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH**	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL**	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF**	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB**	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE**	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104**	Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)

*	Filed herewith.

**	Furnished herewith.

22

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

LAKE SUPERIOR ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: November 14, 2025	By:	/s/ Edward Cong Wang
	Name:	Edward Cong Wang
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

23