dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. (CIK 1915380)
Form 10-Q
period 2024-06-30
filed 2024-08-14

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
in Rule 12b-2 of the
Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐
As of August 1
4
, 2024, 2,338,586 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 1,579,750 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements
DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30, 2024	December 31, 2023
	(unaudited)
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$405,955	$9
Prepaid expenses	94,375	155,625

Total current assets	500,330	155,634
Investments held in Trust Account	24,663,767	67,545,266

Total Assets	$25,164,097	$67,700,900

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$322,136	$505,955
Accrued expenses	693,285	577,446
Convertible note—related parties	341,667	—
Advances from related parties	215,566	185,121
Corporate tax payable	267,470	374,267
Income tax payable	286,840	511,031

Total current liabilities	2,126,964	2,153,820
Overfunding loans	947,850	947,850
Derivative warrant liabilities	906,630	906,630
Deferred underwriting commissions	2,211,650	2,211,650

Total Liabilities	6,193,094	6,219,950

Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 35,000,000 shares authorized; 2,338,586 and 6,319,000 shares subject to possible redemption at approximately $10.27 and $10.53 per share as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively
	24,009,457	66,559,968
Shareholders’ Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023	—	—
Class A common stock, $ 0.0001 par value; 35,000,000 shares authorized; no non-redeemable shares issued or outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023	—	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; 1,579,750 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023	158	158
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(5,038,612)	(5,079,176)

Total shareholders’ deficit	(5,038,454)	(5,079,018)

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit	$25,164,097	$67,700,900

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the three months ended June 30,		For the six months ended June 30,
	2024	2023	2024	2023
General and administrative expenses	$230,197	$211,272	$607,780	$741,507
Corporate tax expenses	182,903	40,537	267,211	120,220

Loss from operations	(413,100)	(251,809)	(874,991)	(861,727)

Other income:
Interest income on operating account	156	8	247	43
Investment income from investments held in Trust Account	323,704	668,589	669,921	1,352,799
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	—	906,620	—	1,511,040

Total other income	323,860	1,575,217	670,168	2,863,882

Net income (loss) before provision for income taxes	(89,240)	1,323,408	(204,823)	2,002,155
Provision for income taxes	231,821	132,080	284,692	283,835

Net income (loss)	$(321,061)	$1,191,328	$(489,515)	$1,718,320

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock, basic and diluted	2,338,586	6,319,000	2,404,197	6,319,000

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A common stock	$(0.08)	$0.15	$(0.12)	$0.22

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock, basic and diluted	1,579,750	1,579,750	1,579,750	1,579,750

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B common stock	$(0.08)	$0.15	$(0.12)	$0.22

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

	For the three and six months ended June 30, 2024
	Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders’ Deficit
	Shares	Amount
Balance - December 31, 2023	1,579,750	$158	$—	$(5,079,176)	$(5,079,018)
Increase in redemption value of Class A common stock subject to redemption due to extension	—	—	—	(191,667)	(191,667)
Remeasurement for Class A common stock subject to redemption	—	—	—	644,499	644,499
Net loss	—	—	—	(168,454)	(168,454)

Balance – March 31, 2024 (unaudited)	1,579,750	158	—	(4,794,798)	(4,794,640)
Increase in redemption value of Class A common stock subject to redemption due to extension	—	—	—	(150,000)	(150,000)
Remeasurement for Class A common stock subject to redemption	—	—	—	227,247	227,247
Net loss	—	—	—	(321,061)	(321,061)

Balance - June 30, 2024 (unaudited)	1,579,750	$158	$—	$(5,038,612)	$(5,038,454)

	For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023
	Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders’ Deficit
	Shares	Amount
Balance - December 31, 2022	1,579,750	$158	$—	$(5,178,213)	$(5,178,055)
Remeasurement for Class A common stock subject to redemption	—	—	—	(452,772)	(452,772)
Net income	—	—	—	526,992	526,992

Balance – March 31, 2023 (unaudited)	1,579,750	$158	$—	$(5,103,993)	$(5,103,835)
Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	(495,973)	(495,973)
Net income	—	—	—	1,191,328	1,191,328

Balance - June 30, 2023 (unaudited)	1,579,750	$158	$—	$(4,408,638)	$(4,408,480)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the six months ended June 30,
	2024	2023
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$(489,515)	$1,718,320
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Investment income from investments held in Trust Account	(669,921)	(1,352,799)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	—	(1,511,040)
General and administrative expenses paid by related party under promissory note	191,887	—
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	61,250	283,597
Accounts payable	(177,819)	152,741
Accrued expenses	115,839	8,781
Corporate tax payable	(106,797)	(74,780)
Income tax payable	(224,191)	174,835

Net cash used in operating activities	(1,299,267)	(600,345)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account for extension	(341,667)	—
Withdrawal from Trust Account to pay for taxes	1,872,655	304,000
Withdrawal from Trust Account to pay for redemption	42,020,432

Net cash provided by investing activities	43,551,420	304,000

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Advances from related parties	—	57,812
Repayment of advances to related party	(167,442)	—
Proceeds received from related parties under convertible note	341,667	—
Redemption of Class A common stock	(42,020,432)	—

Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities	(41,846,207)	57,812

Net change in cash	405,946	(238,533)
Cash - Beginning of the period	9	238,539

Cash - End of the period	$405,955	$6

Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities:
Accounts payable paid by related parties	$6,000	$34,320
Supplemental cash flow information:
Cash paid for income taxes	$508,883	$109,000
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
2a-7
of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of (i) the completion of a Business Combination, (ii) the redemption of Public Shares properly submitted in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Amended and Restated Articles of Organization (the “Charter”) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem

100
%
of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined below) or with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights
or pre-initial Business
Combination activity, and (iii) return of the funds held in the Trust Account to holders of Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”) as part of the redemption of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete an initial Business Combination during the Combination Period.

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
(as defined below)
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
or its affiliates
may make in the future to the Company for working capital expenses, on January 2, 2024, the Company issued a convertible promissory note to Harry L. You, Chairman and Chief Financial Officer and an affiliate of the Sponsor (the “Payee”), with a principal amount up to $1.75 million (the “Convertible Note”). The Convertible Note bears no interest and is repayable on the earlier of (i) the date on which the Company consummates an initial Business Combination and (ii) the liquidation date. If the Company does not consummate a Business Combination before the end of the Combination Period, the Convertible Note will be repaid only from funds held outside of the Trust Account or will be forfeited, eliminated or otherwise forgiven. Upon the consummation of the initial Business Combination, the outstanding principal of the Convertible Note may be converted into warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant, at the option of the Payee. Since January 2, 2024, the board of directors has elected to extend the liquidation date eight times to August 29, 2024. Accordingly, the Company has drawn down from the Convertible Note and deposited $391,667 into the Trust Account in connection with such extensions. If the Company is unable to complete the Business Combination before the end of the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than
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
JUNE 30, 2024

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
Going Concern Consideration
As of June 30, 2024, the Company had approximately $406,000 in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $1.6 million. Further, the Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur significant costs in pursuit of its acquisition plans.
Prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity needs were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to purchase Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4) and a loan under the Note (as defined in Note 4) in the amount of approximately $145,000. The Company fully repaid the Note balance on October 4, 2022. The Note was no longer available to the Company after closing of its Initial Public Offering. Subsequent to the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Partial Over-Allotment, the Company’s liquidity needs have been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account and advances from related parties (approximately $216,000 outstanding as of June 30, 2024). Subsequent to June 30, 2024, the Company borrowed an additional amount of approximately $6,000 from related parties, increasing the total outstanding amount of advances to approximately $221,000.
In addition, in order to provide the Contribution and to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company issued the Convertible Note to the Payee with a principal amount up to $1.75 million on January 2, 2024 as discussed above. The Company borrowed $341,667 under the Convertible Note from January through
June
2024, and an additional amount of $50,000 in July 2024, increasing the total amount outstanding under the Convertible Note to $391,667. All proceeds received under the Convertible Note were contributed into the Trust Account in connection with extensions to extend the Combination Period to August 29, 2024.
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
JUNE 30, 2024

Risks and Uncertainties
United States and global markets are experiencing volatility and disruption following the geopolitical instability resulting from the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and the recent escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict. In response to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (“NATO”) deployed additional military forces to eastern Europe, and the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have announced various sanctions and restrictive actions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities, including the removal of certain financial institutions from the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication payment system. Certain countries, including the United States, have also provided and may continue to provide military aid or other assistance to Ukraine and to Israel, increasing geopolitical tensions among a number of nations. The invasion of Ukraine by Russia and the escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict and the resulting measures that have been taken, and could be taken in the future, by NATO, the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Israel and its neighboring states and other countries have created global security concerns that could have a lasting impact on regional and global economies. Although the length and impact of the ongoing conflicts are highly unpredictable, they could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions and increased cyberattacks against U.S. companies. Additionally, any resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets.
Any of the above mentioned factors, or any other negative impact on the global economy, capital markets or other geopolitical conditions resulting from the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict and subsequent sanctions or related actions, could adversely affect the Company’s search for an initial Business Combination and any target business with which the Company may ultimately consummate an initial Business Combination.

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
JUNE 30, 2024

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
The option to convert the Convertible Note issued to the Payee on January 2, 2024 (see Note 4) into warrants qualifies as an embedded derivative under ASC 815 and is required to be recognized at fair value, with subsequent changes in fair value recognized in the Company’s statements of operations each reporting period until the Convertible Note is repaid or converted. As of the funding date and June 30, 2024, the fair value of the embedded conversion option had a de minimis value.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2024

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

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption - December 31, 2023	$66,559,968
Plus:
Increase in redemption value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption subject to redemption due to extension	191,667
Less:
Redemption of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	(42,020,432)
Remeasurement for Class A common stock subject to redemption	(644,499)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption - March 31, 2024 (unaudited)	24,086,704
Plus:
Increase in redemption value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption subject to redemption due to extension	150,000
Less:
Remeasurement for Class A common stock subject to redemption	(227,247)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption - June 30, 2024 (unaudited)	$24,009,457

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2024

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share
The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A Shares and Class B Shares (or Public Shares and Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4)). Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income (loss) per share of common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding for the respective period. The Company has not considered the effect of the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants to purchase an aggregate
of 6,044,160 shares in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive. Accretion associated with the redeemable Public Shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.
The following table presents a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net income (loss) per share of common stock for each class of common stock for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023:

	For the three months ended June 30,
	2024		2023
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share:
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss)	$(191,619)	$(129,442)	$953,062	$238,266
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding	2,338,586	1,579,750	6,319,000	1,579,750

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share	$(0.08)	$(0.08)	$0.15	$0.15

	For the six months ended June 30,
	2024		2023
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share:
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss)	$(295,408)	$(194,107)	$1,374,656	$343,664
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding	2,404,197	1,579,750	6,319,000	1,579,750

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share	$(0.12)	$(0.12)	$0.22	$0.22

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
JUNE 30, 2024

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
ASU 2022-03 effective
January 1, 2024, and the adoption did not have a material impact on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements or disclosures for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024.
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

unit consists of one Public Share and
one-half
of one Public Warrant. Each
w
h
o
l
e
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
).
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
have
paid for certain expenses on behalf of the Company. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had an outstanding advances balance from such parties of approximately $216,000 and $185,000, respectively. Subsequent to June 30, 2024, the Company borrowed an additional amount of approximately $6,000 from related parties, increasing the total outstanding amount of advances to approximately $221,000.

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2024

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
Convertible Promissory Note
In connection with the Contribution and advances the Sponsor may make in the future to the Company for working capital expenses, on January 2, 2024, the Company issued a Convertible Note to Harry L. You, Chairman and Chief Financial Officer and an affiliate of the Sponsor with a principal amount up to $
1.75
million. The Convertible Note bears no interest and is repayable in full upon the earlier of (a) the date of the consummation of the Company’s initial Business Combination, or (b) the date of the Company’s liquidation. If the Company does not consummate an initial Business Combination by the end of the Combination Period, the Convertible Note will be repaid only from funds held outside of the Trust Account or will be forfeited, eliminated or otherwise forgiven. Upon the consummation of the Company’s initial Business Combination, the outstanding principal of the Convertible Note may be converted into warrants, at a price of $
1.00
per warrant, at the option of the Payee. Such warrants will have terms identical to the Private Placement Warrants.
The Company borrowed $341,667 under the Convertible Note from January through
June
2024 and an additional amount of $50,000 in July 2024, which
increased
 the total amount outstanding under the Convertible Note to $391,667. All proceeds received under the Convertible Note were contributed into the Trust Account in connection with extensions to extend the Combination Period to August 29, 2024.
The option to convert the Convertible Note into warrants qualifies as an embedded derivative under ASC 815 and is required to be recognized at fair value with subsequent changes in fair value recognized in the Company’s statements of operations each reporting period until the Convertible Note is repaid or converted. As of the funding date and June 30, 2024, the fair value of the embedded conversion option had a de minimis value.
Administrative Services Agreement
On October 4, 2022, the Company entered into an agreement pursuant to which it agreed to pay the Sponsor $10,000 per month for office space, administrative and support services. Upon completion of a Business Combination or its liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. The Company recorded $30,000 and $60,000
in connection with such fees, respectively, during each of the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 in the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. The Company recorded an outstanding balance of
$130,000 and $70,000
as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, in connection with such fees in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets.
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
JUNE 30, 2024

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
Note 6—Derivative Warrant Liabilities
As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had an aggregate of 6,044,160 warrants outstanding, comprised of 3,159,500 Public Warrants and 2,884,660 Private Placement Warrants. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use its best efforts to file with the SEC and have an effective registration statement covering the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those Class A Shares until the warrants expire or are redeemed. If a registration statement covering the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Company’s Class A Shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elect, it will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, it will use its best efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.
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
JUNE 30, 2024

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
JUNE 30, 2024

Class A Common Stock
Class A Shares
—The Company is authorized to issue
35,000,000
 Class A Shares with a par value of $
0.0001
 per share. As of December
31
,
2023
, there were
6,319,000
 Class A Shares issued and outstanding, all of which were subject to possible redemption and were classified outside of permanent equity (deficit) on the accompanying condensed balance sheet.
In connection with the Special Meeting held on January 2, 2024, a total of 3,980,414 Public Shares were redeemed. As of June 30, 2024, there were 2,338,586 Class A Shares issued and outstanding, all of which were subject to possible redemption and were classified outside of permanent equity on the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheet.
Class B Common Stock
Class B Shares
—The Company is authorized to issue
5,000,000
 Class B Shares with a par value of $
0.0001
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
20
% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. The underwriter partially exercised its over-allotment option on October 11, 2022 and waived the remainder of its over-allotment option. Accordingly, the Sponsor forfeited
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
less than one-for-one basis.
Note 8—Fair Value Measurements
The following tables present information about the Company’s financial liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, by level within the fair value hierarchy:
June 30, 2024

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - U.S. Treasury Securities (1)	$24,663,767	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public Warrants	$—	$473,930	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	$—	$—	$432,700

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2024

December 31, 2023

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - U.S. Treasury Securities (1)	$67,545,266	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public Warrants	$—	$473,930	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	$—	$—	$432,700

(1)	Includes $51,051 and $859 of cash balance held within the Trust Account as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement in December 2022 when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded. As of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the fair value measurement for Public Warrants was transferred to Level 2 measurement due to low trading volume.
Level 1 assets include investments in money market funds or U.S. Treasury securities. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, benchmark yields, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.
The fair value of the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants was initially measured using Black-Scholes option pricing model and Monte Carlo simulation method, respectively. Beginning in December 2022, the fair value of Public Warrants has been measured based on the listed market price of such Public Warrants. The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was determined using a Monte Carlo simulation method with Level 3 inputs as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. Inherent in a Black-Scholes option pricing model and a Monte Carlo simulation method are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its warrants based on implied volatility from the historical volatility of select peer company’s common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the
U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve
on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero.
The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

	As of June 30, 2024	As of December 31, 2023
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Stock price	$10.72	$10.60
Volatility	5.4%	5.1%
Risk-free rate	4.24%	3.77%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2024

The changes in the Level 3 fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023 are summarized as follows:

Balance as of December 31, 2023 - Level 3	$432,700
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	—

Balance as of March 31, 2024 - Level 3	432,700
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	—

Balance as of June 30, 2024 - Level 3	$432,700

Balance as of December 31, 2022 - Level 3	$1,182,710
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	(288,470)

Balance as of March 31, 2023 - Level 3	894,240
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities - Private Warrants	(432,690)

Balance as of June 30, 2023 - Level 3	$461,550

Note 9— Subsequent Events
The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred up to the date the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment to or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements, except as noted below.
Subsequent to June 30, 2024, the Company borrowed an additional amount of approximately $6,000 from related parties, increasing the total outstanding amount of advances to approximately $221,000.
The Company borrowed an additional amount of $50,000 in July 2024 under the Convertible Note, increasing the total amount outstanding to $391,667, and contributed the full proceeds into the Trust Account in connection with extensions to extend the Combination Period to August 29, 2024.

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

Since January 2, 2024, our board of directors has elected to extend our liquidation date eight times to August 29, 2024. Accordingly, we have drawn down from the Convertible Note and deposited $391,667 into the Trust Account in connection with such extensions.

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

As of June 30, 2024, we had approximately $406,000 in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $1.6 million. Further, the Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur significant costs in pursuit of its acquisition plans.

On March 3, 2022, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate amount of up to $200,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). Prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our liquidity needs were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from our Sponsor to purchase Founder Shares and a loan under the Note in the amount of approximately $145,000. The Company fully repaid the Note balance on October 4, 2022. The Note was no longer available to the Company after closing of its initial public offering. Subsequent to the closing of the Initial Public Offering, our liquidity needs have been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants held outside of the Trust Account and advances from related parties (approximately $216,000 outstanding as of June 30, 2024). Subsequent to June 30, 2024, we borrowed an additional amount of approximately $6,000 from related parties, increasing the total outstanding amount of advances to approximately $222,000.

In addition, in order to provide the Contribution and to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company issued the Convertible Note to an affiliate of the Sponsor with a principal amount up to $1.75 million on January 2, 2024 as discussed above. We borrowed $341,667 under the Convertible Note from January through June 2024, and an additional amount of $50,000 in July 2024, increasing the total amount outstanding under the Convertible Note to $391,667 . All proceeds received under the Convertible Note were contributed into the Trust Account in connection with extensions to extend the Combination Period to August 29, 2024.

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

Risks and Uncertainties

United States and global markets are experiencing volatility and disruption following the geopolitical instability resulting from the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and the recent escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict. In response to the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (“NATO”) deployed additional military forces to eastern Europe, and the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have announced various sanctions and restrictive actions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities, including the removal of certain financial institutions from the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (“SWIFT”) payment system. Certain countries, including the United States, have also provided and may continue to provide military aid or other assistance to Ukraine and to Israel, increasing geopolitical tensions among a number of nations. The invasion of Ukraine by Russia and the escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict and the resulting measures that have been taken, and could be taken in the future, by NATO, the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, Israel and its neighboring states and other countries have created global security concerns that could have a lasting impact on regional and global economies. Although the length and impact of the ongoing conflicts are highly unpredictable, they could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions and increased cyber-attacks against U.S. companies. Additionally, any resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets.

Any of the above mentioned factors, or any other negative impact on the global economy, capital markets or other geopolitical conditions resulting from the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the escalation of the Israel-Hamas conflict and subsequent sanctions or related actions, could adversely affect the Company’s search for an initial Business Combination and any target business with which the Company may ultimately consummate an initial Business Combination.

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

For the three months ended June 30, 2024, we had net loss of approximately $321,000, which consisted of approximately $230,000 of general and administrative expenses (of which $30,000 was for administrative expenses paid to our Sponsor) and approximately $415,000 of tax expenses, partially offset by approximately $324,000 of interest income from operating account and investments held in the Trust Account.

For the six months ended June 30, 2024, we had net loss of approximately $490,000, which consisted of approximately $608,000 of general and administrative expenses (of which $60,000 was for administrative expenses paid to our Sponsor) and approximately $937,000 of tax expenses, partially offset by approximately $670,000 of interest income from operating account and investments held in the Trust Account.

For the three months ended June 30, 2023, we had net income of approximately $1.2 million, which consisted of approximately $907,000 of the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $669,000 of interest income from operating account and investments held in the Trust Account, partially offset by approximately $211,000 of general and administrative expenses (of which $30,000 was for administrative expenses paid to our Sponsor), approximately $40,000 of corporate tax expense, and approximately $132,000 in income tax expense.

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

Contractual Obligations

Administrative Services Agreement

On October 4, 2022, we entered into an agreement pursuant to which we agreed to pay our Sponsor $10,000 per month for office space, administrative and support services. Upon completion of a Business Combination or our liquidation, we will cease paying these monthly fees. We recorded $30,000 and $60,000, respectively, in connection with such fees during each of the three and six months ended June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023 in the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. We recorded an outstanding balance of $130,000 and $70,000 as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively in connection with such fees in accrued expenses in the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheets.

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

We borrowed $341,667 under the Convertible Note from January through June 2024, and an additional amount of $50,000 in July 2024, increasing the total amount outstanding under the Convertible Note to $391,667. All proceeds received under the Convertible Note were contributed into the Trust Account in connection with extensions to extend the Combination Period to August 29, 2024.

The option to convert the Convertible Note into warrants qualifies as an embedded derivative under ASC 815 and is required to be recognized at fair value with subsequent changes in fair value recognized in our statements of operations each reporting period until the Convertible Note is repaid or converted. As of the funding date and June 30, 2024, the fair value of the embedded conversion option had a de minimis value.

Critical Accounting Policies

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

As of June 30, 2024, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(b)(1) of Regulation S-K and did not have any commitments or contractual obligations.

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

DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC.

Date: August 14, 2024	By:	/s/ Niccolo de Masi
	Name:	Niccolo de Masi
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: August 14, 2024	By:	/s/ Harry L. You
	Name:	Harry L. You
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)