Valuence Merger Corp. I (CIK 1892747)
Form 10-Q
period 2023-06-30
filed 2023-08-14

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

As of August 14, 2023 there were 6,210,718 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,502,490 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value per share, issued and outstanding.

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1. INTERIM UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30, 2023	December 31, 2022
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$118,424	$319,201
Prepaid expenses	341,090	522,444
Total current assets	459,514	841,645

Investments held in trust account	66,932,389	229,949,989
TOTAL ASSETS	$67,391,903	$230,791,634

LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION, AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses and accounts payable	$2,492,089	$1,989,469
Accrued offering costs	—	70,000
Advance from related party	198,384	198,384
Working Capital Loans	172,714	—
Promissory note - related party	465,000	—
Total current liabilities	3,328,187	2,257,853

Deferred underwriting fees	8,105,480	8,105,480
TOTAL LIABILITIES	11,433,667	10,363,333

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 6,210,718 and 22,009,963 shares at redemption value of $10.78 and $10.45 per share at June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively	66,932,389	229,949,989

SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 180,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding, (excluding 6,210,718 and 22,009,963 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,502,490 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022	550	550
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(10,974,703)	(9,522,238)
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	(10,974,153)	(9,521,688)
TOTAL LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION, AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$67,391,903	$230,791,634

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2023	2022	2023	2022

Operating costs	$377,790	$409,563	$1,032,465	$505,558
Loss from operations	(377,790)	(409,563)	(1,032,465)	(505,558)

Other income:
Interest earned on investments held in trust account	1,962,830	276,280	4,393,606	290,004
Total other income, net	1,962,830	276,280	4,393,606	290,004

Net income (loss)	$1,585,040	$(133,283)	$3,361,141	$(215,554)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares	17,094,642	22,009,963	19,565,881	14,415,115

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.07	$(0.00)	$0.13	$(0.01)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	5,502,490	5,502,490	5,502,490	5,316,486

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B ordinary shares	$0.07	$(0.00)	$0.13	$(0.01)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023

	Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2023	5,502,490	$550	$—	$(9,522,238)	$(9,521,688)

Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	—	—	—	(2,430,776)	(2,430,776)

Net income	—	—	—	1,776,101	1,776,101

Balance – March 31, 2023	5,502,490	550	—	(10,176,913)	(10,176,363)

Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	—	—	—	(2,382,830)	(2,382,830)

Net income	—	—	—	1,585,040	1,585,040

Balance – June 30, 2023	5,502,490	$550	$—	$(10,974,703)	$(10,974,153)

FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022

	Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’ Equity
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	(Deficit)
Balance — January 1, 2022	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(9,930)	$15,070

Sale of 6,934,662 Private Placement Warrants	—	—	10,401,993	—	10,401,993

Fair value of public warrants, net of transaction costs	—	—	5,617,513	—	5,617,513

Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	—	—	(16,043,931)	(6,895,564)	(22,939,495)

Net loss	—	—	—	(82,271)	(82,271)

Balance – March 31, 2022	5,750,000	575	—	(6,987,765)	(6,987,190)

Forfeiture of Founder Shares	(247,510)	(25)	—	25	—

Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	—	—	—	(290,004)	(290,004)

Net loss	—	—	—	(133,283)	(133,283)

Balance – June 30, 2022	5,502,490	$550	$—	$(7,411,027)	$(7,410,477)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

3

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2023	2022
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$3,361,141	$(215,554)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on investments held in trust account	(4,393,606)	(290,004)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	181,354	(769,137)
Accrued expenses and accounts payable	502,620	350,521
Net cash used in operating activities	(348,491)	(924,174)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash into Trust Account	(420,000)	(226,702,619)
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account in connection with redemption	167,831,206	—
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	167,411,206	(226,702,619)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of units, net of underwriting discounts paid	—	218,300,626
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants	—	10,401,993
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	—	198,007
Repayment of promissory note – related party	—	(300,000)
Proceeds from convertible promissory note	465,000	—
Proceeds from convertible promissory note - related party	172,714	—
Payment of offering costs	(70,000)	(607,760)
Redemption of ordinary shares	(167,831,206)	—
Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities	(167,263,492)	227,992,866

Net Change in Cash	(200,777)	366,073
Cash – Beginning of period	319,201	178,698
Cash – End of period	$118,424	$544,771

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$—	$(250,015)
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$—	$8,105,480

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

4

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

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

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on February 28, 2022. On March 3, 2022, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A Shares”), included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

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

5

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 and, if the Company seeks shareholder approval, it receives an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law approving a Business Combination, which requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shareholders who attend and vote at a general meeting of the Company. If a shareholder vote is not required and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (the “Charter”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the holders of the Company’s shares prior to the Initial Public Offering (the “Initial Shareholders”) have agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares, without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against a proposed Business Combination.

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

The Company initially had until June 3, 2023 to consummate a Business Combination (the “Initial Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a Business Combination within the Extension period, described below, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem 100% of the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned and not previously released to the Company to pay its taxes, if any (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish the rights of the Public Shareholders as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining Public Shareholders and its Board of Directors (the “Board”), liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Company’s warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

On May 25, 2023, the Company held an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders (the “EGM”), where shareholders approved, among other things, an amendment to the Charter to extend the date by which the Company must consummate a Business Combination from June 3, 2023 to September 3, 2023 (the “Extended Date”) and to allow the Company, without another shareholder vote, by resolution of the Board of the Company, to elect to further extend the Extended Date in one-month increments up to eighteen (18) additional times, or a total of up to twenty-one (21) months after the Initial Combination Period, until up to March 3, 2025 (each, an “Additional Extended Date”) (the “Extension,” and such proposal, the “Extension Proposal”). The Company’s shareholders also approved a proposal (the “Redemption Limitation Amendment Proposal”) to amend the Charter to eliminate (i) the limitation that the Company may not redeem public shares in an amount that would cause the Company’s net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001 and (ii) the limitation that the Company shall not consummate a business combination unless the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 immediately prior to, or upon consummation of, or any greater net tangible asset or cash requirement that may be contained in the agreement relating to, such business combination. The Company’s shareholders also approved a proposal (the “Founder Share Amendment Proposal”) to provide for the right of a holder of the Company’s Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class B Shares”), to convert such shares into Class A Shares on a one-for-one basis at any time and from time to time prior to the closing of a Business Combination at the election of the holder.

In connection with the EGM, shareholders holding an aggregate of 15,799,245 Class A Shares properly exercised their right to redeem their shares for cash at a redemption price of approximately $10.62 per share, for an aggregate redemption amount of approximately $167,831,206.

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

6

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of June 30, 2023, the Company had cash of $118,424, and a working capital deficit of $2,868,673.

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

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until September 3, 2023, to consummate a Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate a Business Combination by this time. If a Business Combination is not consummated by this date, there will be a mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution of the Company. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and mandatory liquidation, should a Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after September 3, 2023.

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023. The interim results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2023 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2023 or for any future periods.

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

7

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

As of June 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, the Company had cash of $118,424 and $319,201, respectively. The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

Cash and Investments Held in Trust Account

At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds, which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. All of the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of investments held in Trust Account are included in interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in Trust Account are determined using available market information.

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

Class A Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A Shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified in temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Public Shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Public Shares are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s unaudited condensed balance sheets.

In connection with the EGM, shareholders holding 15,799,245 Class A Shares exercised their right to redeem their shares for a pro rata portion of the funds in the Trust Account. As a result, approximately $167.8 million (approximately $10.62 per ordinary share) was removed from the Trust Account to pay such holders and approximately $65.7 million remained in the Trust Account. Following redemptions, the Company had 6,210,718 Class A Shares outstanding.

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

8

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Class A Shares reflected in the condensed balance sheets are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$220,099,630
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(5,942,690)
Class A Shares issuance costs	(10,393,817)
Plus:
Accretion of Class A Shares subject to possible redemption	26,186,866
Class A Shares subject to possible redemption, at redemption value, December 31, 2022	229,949,989
Less:
Redemption	(167,831,206)
Plus:
Accretion of Class A Shares subject to possible redemption	4,813,606
Class A Shares subject to possible redemption, at redemption value, June 30, 2023	$66,932,389

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

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income (loss) per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of ordinary shares, which are referred to as Class A Shares and Class B Shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation contemplates a Business Combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of ordinary shares share pro rata in the loss of the Company. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A Shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement, since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 17,939,643 Class A Shares in the aggregate. As of June 30, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share is the same as basic net income (loss) per ordinary share for the periods presented.

9

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,				For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2023		2022		2023		2022
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss)	$1,199,077	$385,963	$(106,626)	$(26,657)	$2,623,373	$737,768	$(157,475)	$(58,079)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	17,094,642	5,502,490	22,009,963	5,502,490	19,565,881	5,502,490	14,415,115	5,316,486
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share	$0.07	$0.07	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$0.13	$0.13	$(0.01)	$(0.01)

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

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06, “Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current U.S. GAAP. ASU 2020-06 removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU 2020-06 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows. The Company has not adopted this guidance as of June 30, 2023.

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

10

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

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

On June 5, 2023, the Company issued a promissory note (the “Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note”) in the principal amount of up to $613,207.55 to the Sponsor for working capital requirements and payment of certain expenses in connection the Company’s Business Combination. The Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) the date of the Business Combination or (ii) the winding up of the Company. At any time prior to payment in full of the principal balance of the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note, the Sponsor may elect to convert all or any portion of the unpaid principal balance into that number of warrants, each exercisable for one Class A Share of the Company (the “Conversion Warrants”), equal to (x) the portion of the principal amount of the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note being converted, divided by (y) $1.50, rounded up to the nearest whole number of warrants. The Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note was accounted for using the bifurcation method and was determined that the conversion feature had no value and was recorded at par value. As of June 30, 2023, $172,714 is outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note, with $440,494 remaining.

Also on June 5, 2023, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note to Valuence Partners LP, an affiliate of the Sponsor (the “VP Convertible Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate maximum amount of $1,650,943.40. The VP Convertible Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) the date of the Business Combination or (ii) the winding up of the Company. At any time prior to payment in full of the principal balance of the VP Convertible Promissory Note, Valuence Partners LP may elect to convert all or any portion of the unpaid principal balance into that number of warrants, each exercisable for one Class A Share of the Company, equal to (x) the portion of the principal amount of the VP Convertible Promissory Note being converted, divided by (y) $1.50, rounded up to the nearest whole number of warrants. The aggregate amount convertible into Conversion Warrants pursuant to the Sponsor Convertible Note and the VP Convertible Promissory Note shall not exceed $1,500,000. The VP Convertible Promissory Note was accounted for using the bifurcation method, and was determined that the conversion feature had no value and was recorded at par value. As of June 30, 2023, $465,000 has been borrowed against VP Convertible Promissory Note, with $1,185,943 remaining.

Advance from Related Party

On March 7, 2022, in connection with the unexercised Over-Allotment options, Carnegie Park Capital (the “At-Risk Capital Partner”) agreed for the Company to retain the residual $198,384 in the form of an advance to be repaid by the earlier of June 3, 2023, or the Business Combination. At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, advance from related parties totaled $198,384.

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

11

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

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

NOTE 7. SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s Board. At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 180,000,000 Class A Shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A Shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were 6,210,718 and 22,009,963 Class A Shares issued and outstanding, which is presented in temporary equity, respectively.

Class B Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B Shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Class B Shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At June 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were 5,502,490 Class B Shares issued and outstanding. The founder shares included an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriters in full. On March 8, 2022, the underwriters’ partially exercised its over-allotment option resulting in 502,490 Class B shares no longer subject to forfeiture. On April 14, 2022, the over-allotment option expired, and 247,510 Class B shares were forfeited.

Holders of Class A Shares and Class B Shares will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of shareholders, except as required by law.

The Class B Shares will automatically convert into Class A Shares at the time of a Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holders thereof at a ratio such that the number of Class A Shares issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of (i) the total number of ordinary shares issued and outstanding upon completion of the Initial Public Offering, plus (ii) the total number of Class A Shares issued or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of a Business Combination, excluding any forward purchases securities and Class A Shares or equity-linked securities exercisable for or convertible into Class A Shares issued, deemed issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, its affiliates, Valuence Partners LP or any member of the Company’s management team upon conversion of Working Capital Loans. In no event will the Class B Shares convert into Class A Shares at a rate of less than one-to-one.

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

12

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A Shares pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the Class A Shares underlying the warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration, or a valid exemption from registration is available. No warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue a Class A ordinary share upon exercise of a warrant unless the Class A ordinary share issuable upon such warrant exercise has been registered, qualified or deemed to be exempt under the securities laws of the state of residence of the registered holder of the warrants.

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

13

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2023

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

At June 30, 2023, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $66,932,389 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through June 30, 2023, the Company has withdrew $167,831,206 on the Trust Account in connection with redemption.

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

Description	Level	June 30, 2023	December 31, 2022
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$66,932,389	$229,949,989

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the unaudited condensed balance sheets date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

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

Results of Operations

As of June 30, 2023, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through June 30, 2023 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “IPO”). The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the IPO placed in the Trust Account (defined below).

For the three months ended June 30, 2023, we had a net income of $1,585,040, which consisted of interest earned on marketable securities held in trust account of $1,962,830, offset by general and administrative expenses of $377,790.

For the six months ended June 30, 2023, we had a net income of $3,361,141, which consisted of interest earned on marketable securities held in trust account of $4,393,606, offset by general and administrative expenses of $1,032,465.

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

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

In connection with Extension, as described below, shareholders holding an aggregate of 15,799,245 Class A Shares properly exercised their right to redeem their shares for $167,831,206. After the satisfaction of such redemptions, the balance in the Company’s trust account was approximately $65.7 million.

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

As of June 30, 2023, the Company had cash of $118,424 and a working capital deficit of $2,868,673. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until September 3, 2023, to consummate a Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate a Business Combination by this time. If a Business Combination is not consummated by this date, there will be a mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution of the Company. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and mandatory liquidation, should a Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after September 3, 2023. Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will not have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. However, the Working Capital Loans, as defined in Note 5, will provide additional flexibility to continue our identification and pursuit of potential business combination targets. Over this time period, the Company will be using available funds, including those from the Working Capital Loans, for the purpose of paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

16

Extraordinary General Meeting of the Shareholders

On May 25, 2023, the Company held the Extraordinary General Meeting (the “EGM”), pursuant to which the Company’s shareholders approved a proposal to amend the Charter to extend the date by which the Company must consummate a Business Combination from June 3, 2023 (the “Initial Combination Period) to September 3, 2023 (the “Extended Date”) and to allow the Company, without another shareholder vote, by resolution of the Board of the Company, to elect to further extend the Extended Date in one-month increments up to eighteen (18) additional times, or a total of up to twenty-one (21) months after the Initial Combination Period, until up to March 3, 2025 (each, an “Additional Extended Date”) (the “Extension,” and such proposal, the “Extension Proposal”). The Company’s shareholders also approved the Redemption Limitation Amendment Proposal to amend the Charter to eliminate (i) the limitation that the Company may not redeem public shares in an amount that would cause the Company’s net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001 and (ii) the limitation that the Company shall not consummate a business combination unless the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 immediately prior to, or upon consummation of, or any greater net tangible asset or cash requirement that may be contained in the agreement relating to, such business combination. The Company’s shareholders also approved the Founder Share Amendment Proposal to provide for the right of a holder of the Company’s Class B Shares, to convert such shares into Class A Shares on a one-for-one basis at any time and from time to time prior to the closing of a Business Combination at the election of the holder. Under Cayman Islands law, the amendments to the Charter took effect upon approval of the Extension Proposal. In connection with the Extension, shareholders holding an aggregate of 15,799,245 Class A Shares properly exercised their right to redeem their shares for cash at a redemption price of approximately $10.62 per share, for an aggregate amount of approximately $167,831,206.

Convertible Promissory Notes

On June 5, 2023, we issued a promissory note (the “Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note”) in the principal amount of up to $613,207.55 to the Sponsor for working capital requirements and payment of certain expenses in connection the Business Combination. The Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) the date of the Business Combination or (ii) the winding up of the Company. At any time prior to payment in full of the principal balance of the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note, the Sponsor may elect to convert all or any portion of the unpaid principal balance into that number of warrants, each exercisable for one Class A Share of the Company (the “Conversion Warrants”), equal to (x) the portion of the principal amount of the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note being converted, divided by (y) $1.50, rounded up to the nearest whole number of warrants. As of June 30, 2023, $172,714 is outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Promissory Note, with $440,494 remaining.

Also on June 5, 2023, we issued an unsecured convertible promissory note to Valuence Partners LP, an affiliate of the Sponsor (the “VP Convertible Promissory Note”), pursuant to which we may borrow up to an aggregate maximum amount of $1,650,943.40. The VP Convertible Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) the date of the Business Combination or (ii) the winding up of the Company. At any time prior to payment in full of the principal balance of the VP Convertible Promissory Note, Valuence Partners LP may elect to convert all or any portion of the unpaid principal balance into that number of warrants, each exercisable for one Class A Share of the Company, equal to (x) the portion of the principal amount of the VP Convertible Promissory Note being converted, divided by (y) $1.50, rounded up to the nearest whole number of warrants. The aggregate amount convertible into Conversion Warrants pursuant to the Sponsor Convertible Note and the VP Convertible Promissory Note shall not exceed $1,500,000. As of June 30, 2023, $465,000 has been borrowed against VP Convertible Promissory Note, with $1,185,943 remaining.

The foregoing description of the Convertible Promissory Notes does not purport to be complete and is qualified in its entirety by reference to the complete text of the Convertible Promissory Notes, which are filed hereto as Exhibits 10.3 and 10.4.

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

None.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

Not applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION

None.

19

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS

Exhibit Number	Description

3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023).

3.2	Amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association of Valuence Merger Corp. I. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 1, 2023).

3.3	Amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association of Valuence Merger Corp. I. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 1, 2023).

3.4	Amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association of Valuence Merger Corp. I. (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.3 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 1, 2023).

4.1*	Private Warrant Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company.

10.1	Convertible Promissory Note, dated June 5, 2023, between Valuence Merger Corp. I. and VMCA Sponsor, LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 9, 2023).

10.2	Convertible Promissory Note, dated June 5, 2023, between Valuence Merger Corp. I. and Valuence Partners LP (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 9, 2023).

31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d) to 14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d) to 14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document

101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Extension Labels Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

104	The cover page from the Company’s Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2023, formatted in Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101

*	Filed herewith.

**	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

20

PART III - SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

Date: August 14, 2023	By:	/s/ Sung Yoon Woo
	Name:	Sung Yoon Woo
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: August 14, 2023	By:	/s/ Sungwoo (Andrew) Hyung
	Name:	Sungwoo (Andrew) Hyung
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

21