Valuence Merger Corp. I (CIK 1892747)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-23

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                to

Commission File No. 001-41304

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	N/A (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

4 Orinda Way, Suite 100D Orinda, CA 94563 (Address of Principal Executive Offices, including zip code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (415) 340-0222

N/A (Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, $0.0001 par value, and one-half of one redeemable warrant	VMCAU	Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001	VMCA	Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Redeemable warrants, each warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share, each at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	VMCAW	Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐ No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

☐	Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer
☒	Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company
		☒	Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act): Yes ☒ No ☐

As of May 23, 2022 there were 22,009,963 shares of Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,502,490 shares of Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value per share, issued and outstanding.

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$965,595	$178,698
Prepaid expenses	870,739	—
Total current assets	1,836,334	178,698

Deferred offering costs	—	456,764
Investments held in trust account	226,716,343	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$228,552,677	$635,462

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)
Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses and accounts payable	$75	$—
Accrued offering costs	533,309	320,015
Advance from related parties	198,384	377
Promissory note – related party	—	300,000
Total current liabilities	731,768	620,392

Deferred underwriting fees	8,105,480	—
Total Liabilities	8,837,248	620,392

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption, $0.0001 par value; 22,009,996 shares at redemption value of $10.30 at March 31, 2022 and none at December 31, 2021	226,702,619	—

Shareholders’ Equity (Deficit)
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 180,000,000 shares authorized; 22,009,963 shares issued and outstanding, excluding 20,000,000 shares subject to redemption	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding (1)	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	—	24,425
Accumulated deficit	(6,987,765)	(9,930)
Total Shareholders’ Equity (Deficit)	(6,987,190)	15,070
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)	$228,552,677	$635,462

(1)	At December 31, 2021, includes an aggregate of 750,000 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. As a result of the partial exercise of the over-allotment option on March 8, 2022, 247,509 shares are subject to forfeiture at March 31, 2022.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

Operating costs	$95,995
Loss from operations	(95,995)

Other income:
Interest earned on investments held in trust account	13,724
Net loss	$(82,271)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares	6,735,879

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A ordinary shares	$(0.01)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	5,128,414

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B ordinary shares	$(0.01)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)

(UNAUDITED)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

	Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’ Equity
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	(Deficit)
Balance — January 1, 2022	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(9,930)	$15,070

Sale of 6,666,667 Private Placement Warrants	—	—	10,401,993	—	10,401,993

Fair value of public warrants, net of transaction costs	—	—	5,617,513	—	5,617,513

Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	—	—	(16,043,931)	(6,895,564)	(22,939,495)

Net loss	—	—	—	(82,271)	(82,271)

Balance – March 31, 2022	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(6,987,765)	$(6,987,190)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

3

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(82,271)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on investments held in trust account	(13,724)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(870,739)
Accrued expenses	75
Net cash used in operating activities	(966,659)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in trust account	(226,702,619)
Net cash used in investing activities	(226,702,619)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	218,300,626
Proceeds from sale of Private Place Warrants	10,401,993
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	198,007
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(300,000)
Payment of offering costs	(144,451)
Net cash provided by financing activities	228,456,175

Net Change in Cash	786,897
Cash – Beginning of period	178,699
Cash – End of period	$965,596

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$213,294
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$8,105,480

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

4

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Valuence Merger Corp. I (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on August 27, 2021. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (a “Business Combination”).

The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. However, the Company intends to concentrate its efforts in identifying a potential business combination partner that is based in Asia (excluding China, Hong Kong and Macau) and who is developing breakthrough technology in life sciences and/or advancing a platform for sustainable technology. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from August 27, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination, which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on February 28, 2022. On March 3, 2022, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,666,667 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and, collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Valuence Capital, LLC, (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $10,000,000, which is described in Note 4.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on March 3, 2022, an amount of $206,000,000 ($10.30 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), and was invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less, or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the consummation of a Business Combination or (ii) the distribution of the funds in the Trust Account to the Company’s shareholders, as described below.

On March 8, 2022, the underwriters partially exercised their over-allotment option, resulting in an additional 2,009,963 Units issued for an aggregate amount of $20,099,630. In connection with the underwriters’ partial exercise of their over-allotment option, the Company also consummated the sale of an additional 267,995 Private Placement Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $401,993. A total of $20,702,619 ($10.30 per Unit) was deposited into the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $226,702,619.

Transaction costs amounted to $9,814,510, consisting of $2,000,000 of underwriting fees, net of $2,000,000 reimbursed from the underwriters (see Note 5), $7,000,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $814,510 of other offering costs.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. The stock exchange listing rules require that the Business Combination must be with one or more operating businesses or assets with a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the amount of any deferred underwriting discount held in the Trust Account and taxes payable on the income earned on the Trust Account). The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the issued and outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

5

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

The Company will provide the holders of the public shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of the Business Combination, either (i) in connection with a general meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, calculated as of two business days prior to the consummation of the Business Combination (initially anticipated to be $10.30 per Public Share), including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding public shares, subject to certain limitations as described in the prospectus. The per-share amount to be distributed to the Public Shareholders who properly redeem their shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 6). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants.

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 and, if the Company seeks shareholder approval, it receives an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law approving a Business Combination, which requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shareholders who attend and vote at a general meeting of the Company. If a shareholder vote is not required and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the holders of the Company’s shares prior to the Initial Public Offering (the “Initial Shareholders”) have agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares, without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against a proposed Business Combination.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks shareholder approval of the Business Combination and the Company does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, a Public Shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% of the Public Shares without the Company’s prior written consent.

The Initial Shareholders have agreed (a) to waive its redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares and Public Shares held by it in connection with the completion of a Business Combination and (b) not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the Company’s initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined below) or (ii) with respect to any other provision relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial business combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Shareholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares upon approval of any such amendment at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the Trust Account and not previously released to pay taxes, divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares.

The Company will have until June 3, 2023 to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company has not completed a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem 100% of the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned and not previously released to us to pay our taxes, if any (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish the rights of the Public Shareholders as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining Public Shareholders and its Board of Directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Company’s warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

The Initial Shareholders have agreed to waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to the Founder Shares it will receive if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Initial Shareholders or any of its respective affiliates acquire Public Shares, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 6) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, and in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

6

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (other than the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (1) $10.30 per Public Share and (2) such lesser amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account due to reductions in the value of trust assets, in each case net of the amount of interest which may be withdrawn to pay taxes. This liability will not apply with respect to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any and all rights to seek access to the Trust Account nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). In the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (other than the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on March 2, 2022, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on March 14, 2022. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022 or for any future periods.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

7

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Cash and Cash Equivalents

As of March 31, 2022, and December 31, 2021, the Company had $965,595 and $178,698, respectively, in cash. The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

Cash and Investments Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2022, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds, which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. All of the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of investments held in Trust Account are included in interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account in the accompanying condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Offering Costs

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin (“SAB”) Topic 5A — “Expenses of Offering”. Offering costs consist of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering date that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were charged to temporary equity and permanent equity based on relative fair values, upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified in temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Public Shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2022, the Public Shares are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheet.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable Class A ordinary shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. This method would view the end of the reporting period as if it were also the redemption date for the security. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable Class A ordinary shares are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

At March 31, 2022, the Class A ordinary shares reflected in the balance sheet are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$220,099,630
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(5,942,690)
Class A ordinary shares issuance costs	(10,393,817)
Plus:
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value	22,939,496
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, at redemption value	$226,702,619

Income Taxes

ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

8

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

The Company is considered to be a Cayman Islands exempted company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Net Loss per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of ordinary shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation contemplates a Business Combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of ordinary shares share pro rata in the loss of the Company. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted loss per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement, since the exercise of the warrants and the conversion of the sponsor loan is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 16,666,667 Class A ordinary shares in the aggregate. As of March 31, 2022, the 247,509 Class B shares that are subject to possible forfeiture were excluded from basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding. As of March 31, 2022, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per ordinary share is the same as basic net loss per ordinary share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss, as adjusted	$(46,709)	$(35,562)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,735,879	5,128,414
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.01)	$(0.01)

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

FASB ASC Topic 820 “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures” (“ASC 820”) defines fair value, the methods used to measure fair value and the expanded disclosures about fair value measurements. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between the buyer and the seller at the measurement date. In determining fair value, the valuation techniques consistent with the market approach, income approach and cost approach shall be used to measure fair value. ASC 820 establishes a fair value hierarchy for inputs, which represent the assumptions used by the buyer and seller in pricing the asset or liability. These inputs are further defined as observable and unobservable inputs. Observable inputs are those that buyer and seller would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from sources independent of the Company. Unobservable inputs reflect the Company’s assumptions about the inputs that the buyer and seller would use in pricing the asset or liability developed based on the best information available in the circumstances.

The fair value hierarchy is categorized into three levels based on the inputs as follows:

Level 1 — Valuations based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has the ability to access. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not being applied. Since valuations are based on quoted prices that are readily and regularly available in an active market, valuation of these securities does not entail a significant degree of judgment.

Level 2 — Valuations based on (i) quoted prices in active markets for similar assets and liabilities, (ii) quoted prices in markets that are not active for identical or similar assets, (iii) inputs other than quoted prices for the assets or liabilities, or (iv) inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by market through correlation or other means.

Level 3 — Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement.

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximate the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06, “Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. ASU 2020-06 removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU 2020-06 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

NOTE 3. PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 22,009,963 Units, inclusive of 2,009,963 Units sold to the underwriters on March 8, 2022 upon the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share (see Note 7).

9

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor, together with Valuence Partners LP, an investment fund affiliated with the Sponsor, purchased an aggregate of 6,666,667 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $10,000,000. On March 8, 2022, in connection with the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, the Company sold an additional 267,995 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of $401,993. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 7). A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

NOTE 5. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On October 4, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain offering costs of the Company in consideration for 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares (the “Founder Shares”). The Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares that are subject to forfeiture depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised, so that the number of Founder Shares would equal, on an as-converted basis, approximately 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the Sponsor did not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering). As a result of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option on March 8, 2022, a total of 502,491 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture and up to 247,509 shares of Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture. As of April 17, 2022, the 247,509 remaining Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture expired.

The Sponsor has agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earliest of: (A) one year after the completion of a Business Combination and (B) subsequent to a Business Combination, (x) if the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share dividends, rights issuances, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after a Business Combination, or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Public Shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On October 4, 2021 (as amended on December 31, 2021 and February 28, 2022), the Company issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Promissory Note”) to the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000. The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of May 31, 2022, and the completion of the Initial Public Offering. On March 4, 2022, the outstanding balance under the Note of $300,000 was repaid. As of March 31, 2022, the Note is no longer available.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022, and December 31, 2021, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Advance from Related Party

On March 7, 2022, in connection with the unexercised Over-Allotment options, Carnegie Park Capital (the “At-Risk Capital Partner”) agreed for the Company to retain the residual $198,007 in the form of an advance to be repaid by the earlier of June 3, 2023, or the Business Combination.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 global pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, close of the Initial Public Offering and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. Theses unaudited condensed financial statements does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy is not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

10

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on February 28, 2022, the holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and any warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans) will be entitled to registration rights. The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of a Business Combination. The registration rights agreement does not contain liquidating damages or other cash settlement provisions resulting from delays in registering the Company’s securities. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option to purchase up to 3,000,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments at the Initial Public Offering price, less the underwriting discounts and commissions. As a result of the underwriter’s election to partially exercise the over-allotment option, on March 8, 2022, to purchase an additional 2,009,963 Units, a total 990,037 Units remain available for purchase at a price of $10.00 per Public Share. As of April 17, 2022, the remaining Units fully expired.

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $8,105,480 in the aggregate. As a result of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their on March 8, 2022, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $8,105,480. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 7. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2022 at December 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 180,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2022, there were 22,009,963 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, which is presented in temporary equity. At December 31, 2021, there were no Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding, of which 750,000 were subject to forfeiture at December 31, 2021. On March 8, 2022, the underwriters’ partially exercised its over-allotment option resulting in 502,491 Class B shares no longer subject to forfeiture, and 247,509 Class B shares remain subject to forfeiture at March 31, 2022 depending on the extent to which the underwriter further exercises its over-allotment option, so that the number of Class B ordinary shares will equal 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the Sponsor does not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering).

Holders of Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of shareholders, except as required by law.

The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of a Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holders thereof at a ratio such that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of (i) the total number of ordinary shares issued and outstanding upon completion of the Initial Public Offering, plus (ii) the total number of Class A ordinary shares issued or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of a Business Combination, excluding any forward purchases securities and Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities exercisable for or convertible into Class A ordinary shares issued, deemed issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, its affiliates or any member of the Company’s management team upon conversion of Working Capital Loans. In no event will the Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares at a rate of less than one-to-one.

Warrants — At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 10,000,000 Public Warrants and 6,934,662 Private Placement Warrants outstanding and 10,000,000 Public Warrants and 6,666,667 Private Placement Warrants outstanding, respectively. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination and (b) one year from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A ordinary shares pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the Class A ordinary shares underlying the warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration, or a valid exemption from registration is available. No warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue a Class A ordinary share upon exercise of a warrant unless the Class A ordinary share issuable upon such warrant exercise has been registered, qualified or deemed to be exempt under the securities laws of the state of residence of the registered holder of the warrants.

11

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days, after the closing of a Business Combination, it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement for the registration, under the Securities Act, of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants, and the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares until the warrants expire or are redeemed, as specified in the warrant agreement; provided that if the Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, the Company will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, but it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th day after the closing of a Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption, but the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00. Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants (except as described with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 10 trading days within a 20-trading day period ending three trading days before the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

If and when the Public Warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if the Company are unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, as described above, its management will have the option to require any holder that wishes to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a share dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, except as described below, the Public Warrants will not be adjusted for issuances of ordinary shares at a price below its exercise price. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the Public Warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of Public Warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their Public Warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such Public Warrants. Accordingly, the Public Warrants may expire worthless.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities, for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of a Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of a Business Combination on the date of the consummation of a Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of its Class A ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates its Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants are exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable, except as described above, so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees.

12

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At March 31, 2022, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $226,716,343 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through March 31, 2022, the Company has not withdrawn interest earned on the Trust Account to pay for its tax obligations.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2022 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2022
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$226,716,343

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the unaudited balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

13

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (this “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Valuence Merger Corp. I References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Valuence Capital, LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available.

A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

Valuence Merger Corp. I was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on August 27, 2021. The Company was formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business transaction with one or more businesses that the Company has not yet identified (a “Business Combination”).

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “IPO”). The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the IPO placed in the Trust Account (defined below).

For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period August 27, 2021 (inception) through March 3, 2022, we had a net loss of $82,271 and $2,063, respectively, which consisted of general and administrative expenses.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The registration statement for the Company’s IPO (the “Registration Statement”) was declared effective on February 28, 2022. On March 3, 2022, the Company consummated the sale of 20,000,000 units (“Units”). On March 4, 2022 the underwriters of the IPO partially exercised their over-allotment option (the “Over-Allotment Option”) and, in connection therewith, on March 8, 2022 the Company consummated the issuance and sale of an additional 2,009,963 Units. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Public Shares”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant. The Units were sold at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $220,099,630, which is discussed in Note 3.

14

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the sale of 6,666,667 warrants (“Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to the Company’s sponsor, Valuence Capital, LLC (the “Sponsor”) generating gross proceeds of $10,401,993, which is described in Note 4.

Additionally with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the closing of the sale of 2,009,963 additional Units upon receiving notice of the underwriter’s election to partially exercise its over-allotment option (“Over-allotment Units”), generating additional gross proceeds of $20,099,630. Simultaneously with the exercise of the over-allotment, the Company consummated the Private Placement of an additional 267,995 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $401,992.

Offering costs for the IPO and the exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option amounted to $8,919,590, consisting of $8,105,480 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in the Trust Account (defined below)) and $814,510 of other costs. As described in Note 6, the $8,105,480 of deferred underwriting fee payable is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by June 3, 2023, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Following the closing of the IPO and partial exercise of the over-allotment, $226,702,619 ($10.30 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) and will be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 180 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3) and (d)(4) of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company will repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into private placement-equivalent warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022, there were no Working Capital Loans outstanding.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our Public Shares upon consummation of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination.

15

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2022. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities. The underwriters are entitled to a deferred underwriting commissions of $0.35 per unit, or $8,105,480 from the closing of the IPO. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely if the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

JOBS Act

On April 5, 2012, the JOBS Act was signed into law. The JOBS Act contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We will qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act will be allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As such, our unaudited condensed financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal control over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of executive compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our IPO or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

16

Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares is classified as shareholders’ equity. Our ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets. The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable ordinary shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable ordinary shares are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our unaudited condensed financial statements.

Net Loss Per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. As of March 31, 2022, the 247,509 Class B shares that are subject to possible forfeiture were excluded from basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding. On March 31, 2022, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into shares of ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per common share is the same as basic loss per common share for the period presented.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2022. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

17

PART II-OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1a. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our final prospectus, as amended, for our IPO filed with the SEC on March 2, 2022. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus for our IPO filed with the SEC on March 2, 2022.

Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, and results of operations.

We are subject to laws and regulations enacted by national, regional and local governments. In particular, we are required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on our business, investments and results of operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, and results of operations.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies and increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions. These rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, may materially increase the costs and time required to negotiate and complete an initial business combination and could potentially impair our ability to complete an initial business combination.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

The securities in the IPO were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (Registration No. 333-262246). The Registration Statement on Form S-1, as amended (the “Registration Statement”), for the Company’s IPO was declared effective on February 28, 2022. On March 3, 2022, the Company consummated the sale of 20,000,000 units (“Units”). On March 4, 2022 the underwriters of the IPO partially exercised their over-allotment option (the “Over-Allotment Option”) and, in connection therewith, on March 8, 2022 the Company consummated the issuance and sale of an additional 2,009,963 Units. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Public Shares”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant. The Units were sold at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $220,099,630, which is discussed in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the sale of 6,666,667 warrants (“Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to the Company’s sponsor, Valuence Capital, LLC (the “Sponsor”) generating gross proceeds of $10,401,993.

Additionally with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the closing of the sale of 2,009,963 additional Units upon receiving notice of the underwriter’s election to partially exercise its over-allotment option (“Over-allotment Units”), generating additional gross proceeds of $20,099,630. Simultaneously with the exercise of the over-allotment, the Company consummated the Private Placement of an additional 267,995 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $401,992.

Offering costs for the IPO and the exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option amounted to $8,919,590, consisting of $8,105,480 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in the Trust Account (defined below)) and $814,510 of other costs. As described in Note 6, the $8,105,480 of deferred underwriting fee payable is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by June 3, 2023, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Additionally with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the closing of the sale of 2,009,963 additional Units upon receiving notice of the underwriter’s election to partially exercise its over-allotment option (“Over-allotment Units”), generating additional gross proceeds of $20,099,630. Simultaneously with the exercise of the over-allotment, the Company consummated the Private Placement of an additional 267,995 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $401,992.

18

Following the closing of the IPO and partial exercise of the over-allotment, $226,702,619 ($10.30 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) and will be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 180 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3) and (d)(4) of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our IPO, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

19

Item 6. Exhibit

Exhibit Number	Description
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

10.1	Letter Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, among the Company, the Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

10.3	Registration Rights Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, among the Company and certain securityholders (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

10.4	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated February 28, 2022, between the Company and the Sponsor (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on March 8, 2022).

31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d) to 14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d) to 14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document

101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Extension Labels Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

104	The cover page from the Company’s Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022, formatted in Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101

*	Filed herewith.

**	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

20

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

VALUENCE MERGER CORP. I

Date: May 23, 2022	By:	/s/ Sung Yoon Woo
	Name:	Sung Yoon Woo
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 23, 2022	By:	/s/ Sungwoo (Andrew) Hyung
	Name:	Sungwoo (Andrew) Hyung
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

21