Spark I Acquisition Corp (CIK 1884046)
Form 10-Q
period 2024-09-30
filed 2024-11-12

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

As of November 8, 2024, there were 10,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,422,078 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED September 30, 2024

i

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2024	2023
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets:
Cash	$82,760	$1,404,174
Prepaid expenses	124,661	156,541
Total Current Assets	207,421	1,560,715

Investments held in trust	105,701,457	101,677,510
Other assets	—	77,248
Total Assets	$105,908,878	$103,315,473

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current Liabilities:
Accrued expenses and offering costs	$455,374	$408,676
Related party payable	3,500	—
Total Current Liabilities	458,874	408,676

Non-current Liabilities:
Deferred underwriting fee payable	3,500,000	3,500,000
Total Liabilities	3,958,874	3,908,676
Commitments and contingencies (Note 6)
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption; 10,000,000 shares at redemption value of $10.57 and $10.17 at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively	105,701,457	101,677,510

Shareholders’ Deficit:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 (excluding 10,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption)

	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 6,422,078 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023	642	642
Additional paid-in capital	—	246,705
Accumulated deficit	(3,752,095)	(2,518,060)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(3,751,453)	(2,270,713)
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit	$105,908,878	$103,315,473

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(unaudited)

	For the Three Months	For the Three Months	For the Nine Months	For the Nine Months
	Ended September 30,	Ended September 30,	Ended September 30,	Ended September 30,
	2024	2023	2024	2023
Administration fee – related party	$312,350	$74,715	$965,030	$143,305
Formation and operating expenses	142,271	373,416	515,714	1,101,236
TOTAL EXPENSES	454,621	448,131	1,480,744	1,244,541
OTHER INCOME
Interest income	1	—	4	—
Unrealized gain on investments held in Trust Account	1,356,606	—	4,023,947	—
TOTAL OTHER INCOME	1,356,607	—	4,023,951	—
Net income (loss)	$901,986	$(448,131)	$2,543,207	$(1,244,541)

Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted	10,000,000	—	10,000,000	—
Basic and diluted net income per Class A ordinary share	$0.05	$—	$0.15	$—
Weighted average Class B ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted	6,422,078	6,422,078	6,422,078	6,422,078
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per Class B ordinary share	$0.05	$(0.07)	$0.15	$(0.19)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023

(UNAUDITED)

			Additional
	Ordinary Shares		Paid-In	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance, January 1, 2024	6,422,078	$642	$246,705	$(2,518,060)	$(2,270,713)
Net Income	—	—	—	770,378	770,378
Remeasurement of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	—	—	(246,705)	(1,079,604)	(1,326,309)
Balance, March 31, 2024	6,422,078	642	—	(2,827,286)	(2,826,644)
Net Income	—	—	—	870,843	870,843
Remeasurement of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	—	—	—	(1,341,032)	(1,341,032)
Balance, June 30, 2024	6,422,078	642	—	$(3,297,475)	$(3,296,833)
Net Income	—	—	—	901,986	901,986
Remeasurement of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	—	—	—	(1,356,606)	(1,356,606)
Balance, September 30, 2024	6,422,078	$642	$—	$(3,752,095)	$(3,751,453)

			Additional
	Ordinary Shares		Paid-In	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance, January 1, 2023	6,870,130	$687	$24,313	$(1,787,157)	$(1,762,157)
Net loss	—	—	—	(353,356)	(353,356)
Balance, March 31, 2023	6,870,130	687	24,313	(2,140,513)	(2,115,513)
Net loss	—	—	—	(443,054)	(443,054)
Balance, June 30, 2023	6,870,130	687	24,313	(2,583,567)	(2,558,567)
Net Loss	—	—	—	(448,131)	(448,131)
Balance, September 30, 2023	6,870,130	$687	$24,313	$(3,031,698)	$(3,006,698)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(unaudited)

	For the Nine	For the Nine
	Months Ended	Months Ended
	September 30, 2024	September 30, 2023
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$2,543,207	$(1,244,541)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	(4,023,947)	—
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	31,880	16,445
Other assets	77,248	—
Deferred offering costs	—	(370,564)
Related party payable	3,500	5,502
Accrued expenses and offering costs	46,698	119,163
Net Cash Used In Operating Activities	(1,321,414)	(1,473,995)
Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of debt - Sponsor	—	1,000,000
Net Cash Provided By Financing Activities	—	1,000,000
Net change in cash	(1,321,414)	(473,995)
Cash at beginning of period	1,404,174	587,641
Cash at end of period	$82,760	$113,646

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash financing activities:
Remeasurement of Class A ordinary shares to redemption value	$4,023,947	$—

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2024, the Company had $82,760 in its operating bank account and a working capital deficit of $251,453.

Subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). However, the Company has future obligations to management, consultants, and directors that will likely extinguish the cash balance within approximately a year from the filing date of the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2024.

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements—Going Concern, the Company was formed for the purpose of completing a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities on or before July 11, 2025. There is no assurance that the Company will obtain the necessary approvals or raise the additional capital it needs to fund its business operations and complete any business combination prior to July 11, 2025, if at all. The Company also has no approved plan in place to extend the business combination deadline beyond July 11, 2025, and lacks the capital resources needed to fund operations and complete any business combination, even if the deadline to complete a business combination is extended to a later date. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and timing of liquidation raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for the next twelve months from the issuance of these financial statements. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities. The Company’s Sponsor, officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds from time to time or at any time, in whatever amount they deem reasonable in their sole discretion, to meet the Company’s working capital.

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

As discussed in Note 3, all of the 10,000,000 Class A ordinary shares sold as part of the Units in the Public Offering contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, if there is a shareholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In accordance with ASC 480, conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including shares of Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. Ordinary liquidation events, which involve the redemption and liquidation of all of the entity’s equity instruments, are excluded from the provisions of ASC 480. Although the Company did not specify a maximum redemption threshold, its charter provides that currently, the Company will not redeem its public shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets (shareholders’ equity) to be less than $5,000,001. Accordingly, at September 30, 2024 and 2023, the 10,000,000 and 0, respectively, Class A ordinary shares

subject to possible redemption in the amount of $105,701,457 and $0 at redemption value per Public Share are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheets.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable ordinary shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable ordinary shares are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

As of September 30, 2024, the amount of Class A ordinary shares reflected on the balance sheet are reconciled in the following table:

September 30,
2024
Beginning balance, January 1, 2024	$101,677,510
Plus:
Remeasurement adjustment on redeemable ordinary shares	1,326,309
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, March 31, 2024	$103,003,819
Plus:
Remeasurement adjustment on redeemable ordinary shares	1,341,032
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, June 30, 2024	$104,344,851
Plus:
Remeasurement adjustment on redeemable ordinary shares	1,356,606
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, September 30, 2024	$105,701,457

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

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per ordinary share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering and (ii) the Private Placement. As of September 30, 2024 and 2023, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and subsequently share in the earnings of the Company.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss)per ordinary share.

	For the nine months ended
	September 30,	September 30,
	2024	2023
Class A Redeemable ordinary shares
Numerator: Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$1,548,651	$—
Denominator: Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	10,000,000	—
Basic and diluted net income per Class A Ordinary Share	$0.15	$—
Class B Non-redeemable ordinary shares
Numerator: Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$994,556	$(1,244,541)
Denominator: Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,422,078	6,422,078
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per Class B Ordinary Share	$0.15	$(0.19)

	For the three months ended
	September 30,	September 30,
	2024	2023
Class A Redeemable ordinary shares
Numerator: Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$549,252	$—
Denominator: Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	10,000,000	—
Basic and diluted net income per Class A Ordinary Share	$0.05	$—
Class B Non-redeemable ordinary shares
Numerator: Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$352,734	$(448,131)
Denominator: Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,422,078	6,422,078
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per Class B Ordinary Share	$0.05	$(0.07)

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Investments held in Trust Account

At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company had $105,701,457 and $101,677,510 in investments held in the Trust Account, respectively. The Company’s portfolio of investments held in the Trust Account are invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act.

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

General and Administrative Services

Commencing on August 1, 2021, the Company has agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $300,000 for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support for up to 24 months. On January 1, 2023, the agreement was amended to extend the term through 36 months with no change in the fee. Beginning January 1, 2023, the Company will amortize the remaining balance of prepaid administrative support fees over the new remaining period. The Company prepaid $300,000 for these support fees in 2021, of which $0 and $32,237 remains at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The Company recognized general and administrative fee expenses related to this agreement of $32,240 and $41,445 for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Additionally, the Company also pays the Sponsor for management services. No management services were paid or recognized during the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The Company recognized $75,000 related to these services during the nine months ended September 30, 2023.

Promissory Notes — Related Party

In 2022 and 2023, the Sponsor issued unsecured promissory notes to the Company (the “Promissory Notes”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of up to $3,750,000. The Promissory Notes are non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) December 31, 2023, or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. At the closing of the Initial Public Offering, proceeds of $3,750,000 were used to pay the outstanding balance of the promissory notes. As of September 30, 2024, there was no amount outstanding under the Promissory Notes. There were promissory notes of $2,750,000 outstanding as of December 31, 2022. As of October 11, 2023, there was no amount outstanding under the Promissory Notes. At the closing of the Initial Public Offering, proceeds of $3,750,000 were used to pay the outstanding balance of the promissory notes.

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

The obligations under the forward purchase agreement will not depend on whether any Class A ordinary shares are redeemed by the Public Shareholders. The forward purchase shares will be identical to the shares of Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that they will be subject to transfer restrictions and registration rights.

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

NOTE 8 — WARRANTS

There were 13,490,535 warrants outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 which consists of 8,490,535 private and 5,000,000 public warrants. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination and (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

NOTE 9 — FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		September 30,		December 31,
Description	Level	2024	Level	2023
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	1	$105,701,457	1	$101,677,510

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

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, there were no transfers into or out of Level 3.

NOTE 10 — SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through November 8, 2024, the date that the financial statements issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

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

For the three months ended September 30, 2024, we had net income of $901,986, which consists of operating expenses of $142,271 and administration and consulting fees – related party of $312,350 offset by the interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $1,356,606 and operating account interest income of $1.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we had net income of $2,543,207, which consists of operating expenses of $515,714 and administration and consulting fees – related party of $965,030, offset by the interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $4,023,947 and operating account interest income of $4.

For the three months ended September 30, 2023, we had net loss of $448,131, which consists of operating expenses of $373,416 and administration and consulting fees – related party of $74,715.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we had net loss of $1,244,541, which consists of operating expenses of $1,101,236 and administration and consulting fees – related party of $143,305.

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

As of September 30, 2024, we had $82,760 in our operating bank account, $105,701,457 in the Trust Account and working capital deficit of $251,453.

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

any business combination prior to July 11, 2025, if at all. The Company also has no approved plan in place to extend the business combination deadline beyond July 11, 2025, and lacks the capital resources needed to fund operations and complete any business combination, even if the deadline to complete a business combination is extended to a later date. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and timing of liquidation raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for the next twelve months from the issuance of these financial statements. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities. The Company’s Sponsor, officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds from time to time or at any time, in whatever amount they deem reasonable in their sole discretion, to meet the Company’s working capital.

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

SPARK I ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: November 8, 2024	By:	/s/ James Rhee
	Name:	James Rhee
	Title:	Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 8, 2024	By:	/s/ Ho Min (Jimmy) Kim
	Name:	Ho Min (Jimmy) Kim
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)