EX-99.1 3 ex99110208.htm VT PSB ORDER DATED 9/30/08 ex99110208.htm
[…] Under subsection (m), in the case of an investor-owned utility such as CVPS, we must also find that the plan will:
 
(1) not have an adverse impact on the electric company's eligibility for rate-regulated accounting in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards if applicable; and
 
(2) reasonably preserve the availability of equity and debt capital resources to the company on favorable terms and conditions.
 
In addition, subsection 218d(b) requires that "if savings result from alternative regulation, the savings shall be shared with ratepayers as determined by the board."  Finally, Section 218d(h) permits the Board to establish, by rule or order, standards by which to assess the effectiveness of alternative regulation plans.
 


 
Page 23

 
Docket No. 7336


For seven of the eleven § 218d criteria, the evidence is undisputed.