TLGY ACQUISITION CORP (CIK 1879814)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-16

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission file number: 001-41101

TLGY Acquisition Corporation
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	98-1603634
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
4001 Kennett Pike, Suite 302 Wilmington, DE	19807
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (1) 302-803-6849

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class:	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered:
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, par value $.0001, and one-half of one redeemable warrant	TLGYU	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share	TLGY	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	TLGYW	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.             ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒   No ☐

As of May 16, 2022, there were a total of 28,750,000 ordinary shares, comprising 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value  $0.0001 per share, and 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, of the registrant issued and outstanding.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED

MARCH 31, 2022

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets:
Cash	$1,215,262	$1,452,817
Prepaid expenses	359,467	308,125
Other Current Assets	—	24,567
Total Current Assets	1,574,729	1,785,509

Investments held in Trust Account	234,605,293	234,600,000

Other Assets	206,060	281,955
Total Assets	$236,386,082	$236,667,464

LIABILITIES, ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$194,354	$143,166
Accrued Offering Costs	20,000	35,348
Due to related party	1,090	111
Total Current Liabilities	215,444	178,625

Derivative warrant liabilities	4,437,381	10,580,041
Deferred underwriting commission	8,650,000	8,650,000
Total liabilities	13,302,825	19,408,666

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption; 23,000,000 shares (at $10.00 per share)	234,605,293	234,600,000

Shareholders’ deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding (excluding 23,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption)	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, 50,000,000 shares authorized, 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(11,522,611)	(17,341,777)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(11,522,036)	(17,341,202)
LIABILITIES, ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$236,386,082	$236,667,464

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

For the
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2022
EXPENSES
Administration fee - related party	$45,000
General and administrative	278,494
TOTAL EXPENSES	323,494

OTHER INCOME
Change in fair value of derivative warrants	6,142,660
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	5,293
TOTAL OTHER INCOME	6,147,953

Net income	$5,824,459

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	23,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$0.20

Weighted average number of Class B ordinary share outstanding, basic and diluted	5,750,000
Basic and diluted net income per Class B ordinary share	$0.20

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED March 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

	Class B		Additional
	Ordinary Shares		Paid-In	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance as of December 31, 2021	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(17,341,777)	$(17,341,202)

Current period remeasurement to redemption value	—	—	—	(5,293)	(5,293)

Net income	—	—	—	5,824,459	5,824,459
Balance as of March 31, 2022	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(11,522,611)	$(11,522,036)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

For the
Three Months Ended
March 31,
2022
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
Net income	$5,824,459
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Formation and organization costs paid by related parties	979
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities	(6,142,660)
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	(5,293)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(51,342)
Other current assets	24,567
Other assets	75,895
Changes in accrued offering costs	(15,348)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	51,188
Net Cash Used In Operating Activities	(237,555)

Net change in cash	(237,555)
Cash at beginning of period	1,452,817
Cash at end of period	$1,215,262
Supplemental disclosure of non-cash financing activities:
Current period remeasurement to redemption value	$5,293

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO THE CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from May 21, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of an initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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

Transaction costs amounted to $14,183,689 consisting of $4,000,000 of underwriting fees, $8,650,000 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in a trust account with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee (the “Trust Account”) and $533,689 of other offering costs related to the Initial Public Offering. Cash of $1,215,262 was held outside of the Trust Account on March 31, 2022 and was available for working capital purposes. As described in Note 6, the $8,650,000 deferred underwriting fees are contingent upon the consummation of the Business Combination within 15 months (or up to 24 months if extended) from the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

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

Liquidity and Management’s Plan

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had cash of approximately $1.2 million and working capital of approximately $1.4 million. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management believes that the funds which the Company has available outside of the Trust Account following the completion of the Initial Public Offering will enable it to sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of this financial statement. Accordingly, substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern as disclosed in previously issued financial statements has been alleviated.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is currently evaluating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the condensed balance sheet.

Additionally, as a result of the military action commenced in February 2022 by the Russian Federation and Belarus in the country of Ukraine and related economic sanctions, the Company’s ability to consummate a Business Combination, or the operations of a target business with which the Company ultimately consummates a Business Combination, may be materially and adversely affected. In addition, the Company’s ability to consummate a transaction may be dependent on the ability to raise equity and debt financing which may be impacted by these events, including as a result of increased market volatility, or decreased market liquidity in third-party financing being unavailable on terms acceptable to the Company or at all. The impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy and the specific impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations and/or ability to consummate a Business Combination are not yet determinable.

The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of the above uncertainties.

NOTE 2 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying financial statements are presented in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“US GAAP”) and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC.

Certain information and note disclosures normally included in the financial statements prepared in accordance with US GAAP have been condensed. As such, the information included in these financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements as of December 31, 2021 filed with the SEC on Form 10-K. In the opinion of the Company’s management, these condensed financial statements include all adjustments, which are only of a normal and recurring nature, necessary for a fair statement of the Company’s financial position as of March 31, 2022 and the Company’s results of operations and cash flows for the periods presented. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full year ending December 31, 2022.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed balance sheet.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the condensed balance sheet, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had cash of $1,215,262 and $1,452,817, respectively held outside the Trust Account. The Company did not have any cash equivalents at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

Investments held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had $234.6 million in investments held in the Trust Account. The Company’s portfolio of investments held in the Trust Account are invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act.

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

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance enumerated in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity”. Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered by the Company to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in the amount of $234,605,293 and $234,600,000 at $10.20 per Public Share are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheet.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable Class A ordinary shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Immediately upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized a measurement adjustment from initial book value to redemption amount value. The change in the carrying value of redeemable Class A ordinary shares resulted in charges against additional paid-in capital and accumulated deficit of approximately $19.5 million as of December 31, 2021. During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company recorded a measurement adjustment of $5,293 to increase to redemption value.

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

The calculation of diluted income per ordinary share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering and (ii) the Private Placement. As of March 31, 2022, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and subsequently share in the earnings of the Company.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per ordinary share.

	For the Three Months Ended
	March 31, 2022
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$4,659,567	$1,164,892
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	23,000,000	5,750,000
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share	$0.20	$0.20

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

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

●Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;
●Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and
●Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

See Note 9 for additional information regarding liabilities measured at fair value.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging.” The Company’s derivative instruments are recorded at fair value as of the closing date of the Initial Public Offering (December 3, 2021) and re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the condensed statements of operations. Derivative assets and liabilities are classified on the condensed balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date. The Company has determined the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants are a derivative instrument. As the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants meet the definition of a derivative, the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants are measured at fair value at issuance and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement”, with changes in fair value recognized in the condensed statement of operations in the period of change.

Warrant Liabilities

The Company accounts for the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” whereby under that provision, the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as a liability. Accordingly, the Company classifies the warrant instrument as a liability at fair value and adjusts the instrument to fair value at each reporting period. This liability will be re-measured at each balance sheet date until the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants are exercised or expire, and any change in fair value will be recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. Upon issuance and as of December 31, 2021, the Company used a Monte Carlo simulation model to value the Public Warrants and a modified Black-Scholes model to value the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022, the quoted market price is used as the fair value as of each relevant date for valuing the Public Warrants. The Private Placement Warrants are valued using a modified Black-Scholes model. The Company’s valuation model utilizes inputs and other assumptions and may not be reflective of the price at which they can be settled. Such warrant classification is also subject to re-evaluation at each reporting period.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06, Debt with Conversion and other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging - Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40). The new guidance eliminates the

beneficial conversion and cash conversion accounting models for convertible instruments. It also amends the accounting for certain contracts in an entity’s own equity that are currently accounted for as derivatives because of specific settlement provisions. In addition, the new guidance modifies how particular convertible instruments and certain contracts that may be settled in cash or shares impact the diluted EPS computation. This guidance is effective as of January 1, 2024 for smaller reporting companies (early adoption is permitted effective January 1, 2021). The Company is currently evaluating the effect the updated standard will have on its financial position, results of operations or financial statement disclosure.

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

Concurrent with the closing of the offering, the sponsor transferred 30,000 Class B ordinary shares to each of the three independent directors, at an aggregate purchase price of $150, or approximately $0.005 per share. During the period ended December 31, 2021, the Company recorded share-based compensation of $569,868 to the statement of operations for services rendered.

General and Administrative Services

Commencing on November 30, 2021, the Company has agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $15,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. Upon completion of the Initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company incurred $45,000 pursuant to the administrative services agreement which was paid in full as of March 31, 2022. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was no amount due to related party in connection with administrative service agreement.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On June 17, 2021, the Sponsor issued an unsecured promissory note to the Company (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000. The Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) December 31, 2022, or (ii) the consummation of the Proposed Public Offering. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the amounts outstanding under the Promissory Note were paid in full.

Working Capital Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of its officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes may be repaid upon completion of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of the notes may be converted upon completion of a Business Combination into warrants at a price of $1.00 per warrant. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

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

NOTE 7 — SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preference Shares —The Company is authorized to issue 5,000,000 shares of preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares —The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 23,000,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, respectively, including 23,000,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption.

Class B Ordinary Shares —The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 shares of Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. On November 30, 2021, the Company effected a further issuance of founder shares, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 5,750,000 founder shares. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 5,750,000 shares of Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding.

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

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption, or the 30-day redemption period to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganization, recapitalizations and the like) for any 10 trading days within a 20-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to warrant holders.

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

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.10 per warrant provided that the holder will be able to exercise their warrants on cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the redemption date and the fair market value of the Class A ordinary shares;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption;
●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganization, recapitalizations and the like) for any 10 trading days within a 20- trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

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

The accounting treatment of derivative financial instruments requires that the Company record a derivative liability upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. Accordingly, the Company will classify each warrant as a liability at its fair value and the warrants will be allocated a portion of the proceeds from the issuance of the Units equal to its fair value determined by the Monte Carlo simulation. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date. With each such re-measurement, the warrant liability will be adjusted to fair value, with the change in fair value recognized in the Company’s condensed statement of operations. The Company will reassess the classification at each balance sheet date. If the classification changes as a result of events during the period, the warrants will be reclassified as of the date of the event that causes the reclassification. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the derivative warrant liability was $4,437,381 and $10,580,041, respectively.

NOTE 9 — FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		March 31,		December 31,
Description	Level	2022	Level	2021
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	1	$234,605,293	1	$234,600,000

Liabilities:
Warrant liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	$2,229,381	3	5,382,041
Warrant liability – Public Warrants	1	2,208,000	3	5,198,000
		$4,437,381		$10,580,041

The Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within liabilities on the condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

Upon issuance, the Company used a Monte Carlo simulation model to value the Public Warrants and a modified Black-Scholes model to value the Private Placement Warrants. The Company allocated the proceeds received from (i) the sale of Units (which is inclusive of one Class A ordinary share and one-half of one Public Warrant), (ii) the sale of Private Warrants, and (iii) the issuance of Class B ordinary shares, first to the warrants based on their fair values as determined at initial measurement, with the remaining proceeds allocated to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption (temporary equity) and Class B ordinary shares (permanent equity) based on their relative fair values at the initial measurement date. Upon issuance, the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants were classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy at the measurement dates due to the use of unobservable inputs. Inherent in pricing models are assumptions related to expected share-price volatility, expected life and risk-free interest rate. The Company estimates the volatility of its ordinary shares based on historical volatility that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term.

The subsequent measurements as of March 31, 2022 of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units are classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the publicly traded closing price of the Public Warrant of $0.19 per warrant, was used as the fair value as of the relevant date. The terms of the Private Placement Warrants are analogous to the Public Warrants with the exception that they are not redeemable. As such, these warrants were valued using a modified Black-Scholes model.

The table below provides a summary of the changes in fair value, including net transfers in and/or out, of all financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) during the three months ended March 31, 2022:

Fair Value
Measurement
Using Level 3
Inputs Total
Balance, fair value at December 31, 2021	$10,580,041
Transfer to Level 1	(5,198,000)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(3,152,660)
Balance, March 31, 2022	$2,229,381

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation model and the modified Black-Scholes model were as follows at initial measurement:

	March 31, 2022		December 31, 2021
Share price	$9.96		$9.72
Exercise price	$11.50		$11.50
Risk-free interest rate	2.41%		1.38%
Expected life of warrants	6.12	years	6.39	years
Expected volatility of underlying shares	2.6%		9.5%
Dividend yield	0%		0%
Probability of business combination	70%		70%

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the derivative warrant liability was $4,437,381 and $10,580,041, respectively. In addition, for the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company recorded a gain of $6,142,660 on the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities on the condensed statement of operations.

NOTE 10 — SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the condensed balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statement was available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any other subsequent events that would have required adjustment to or disclosure in the financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this quarterly report (the “Quarterly Report”) on Form 10-Q to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to TLGY Acquisition Corporation. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “sponsor” refer to TLGY Sponsors LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on December 3, 2021 and the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 31, 2022. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward- looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a newly incorporated blank check company incorporated in May 2021 as a Cayman Islands exempted company for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses, which we refer to throughout this report as our initial business combination. We intend to effectuate our business combination using cash derived from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, the exercise in full of the over-allotment option and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, our shares, debt or a combination of cash, shares and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete an initial business combination will be successful.

The issuance of additional ordinary shares in a business combination:

●	may significantly dilute the equity interest of investors, which dilution would increase if the anti-dilution provisions in the Class B ordinary shares resulted in the issuance of Class A ordinary shares on a greater than one-to-one basis upon conversion of the Class B ordinary shares;
●	may subordinate the rights of holders of ordinary shares if preference shares are issued with rights senior to those afforded our ordinary shares;
●	could cause a change of control if a substantial number of our ordinary shares are issued, which may affect, among other things, our ability to use our net operating loss carry forwards, if any, and could result in the resignation or removal of our present officers and directors;

●	may have the effect of delaying or preventing a change of control of us by diluting the share ownership or voting rights of a person seeking to obtain control of us; and
●	may adversely affect prevailing market prices for our Class A ordinary shares and/or warrants.

Similarly, if we issues debt securities, it could result in:

●	default and foreclosure on our assets if our operating revenues after an initial business combination are insufficient to repay our debt obligations;
●	acceleration of our obligations to repay the indebtedness even if we make all principal and interest payments when due if we breach certain covenants that require the maintenance of certain financial ratios or reserves without a waiver or renegotiation of that covenant;
●	our immediate payment of all principal and accrued interest, if any, if the debt security is payable on demand;
●	our inability to obtain necessary additional financing if the debt security contains covenants restricting our ability to obtain such financing while the debt security is outstanding;
●	our inability to pay dividends on our ordinary shares;
●	using a substantial portion of our cash flow to pay principal and interest on our debt, which will reduce the funds available for dividends on our ordinary shares if declared, expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions and other general corporate purposes;
●	limitations on our flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in our business and in the industry in which we operate;
●	increased vulnerability to adverse changes in general economic, industry and competitive conditions and adverse changes in government regulation; and
●	limitations on our ability to borrow additional amounts for expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions, debt service requirements, execution of our strategy and other purposes and other disadvantages compared to our competitors who have less debt.

Results of Operations

We had not commenced any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from inception through March 31, 2022 were organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, since the completion of our initial public offering, searching for a target to consummate an initial business combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial business combination. We expect to generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held after the Initial Public Offering. We expect that we will incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with searching for, and completing, an initial business combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net income of $5,824,459, which was primarily due to the changing in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities of $6,142,660 and interest income on funds held in Trust. These amounts were offset by total operating expense of $323,494.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2022, we had cash held outside the trust account of $1,215,262. We intend to use these funds to primarily identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a business combination.

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had cash of approximately $1.2 million and working capital of approximately $1.4 million. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management believes that the funds which the Company has available outside of the Trust Account following the completion of the Initial Public Offering will enable it to sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of this financial statement. Accordingly, substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern as disclosed in previously issued financial statements has been alleviated.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2022, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K and did not have any commitments or contractual obligations other than obligations disclosed herein.

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

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters or our Initial Public Offering were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of 2.0% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $4,000,000, which have been paid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters have agreed to defer underwriting commissions of 3.5% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units and underwriting commissions of 5.5% of the gross proceeds of the over-allotment option units of 3,000,000 Option Units, or $8,650,000 in aggregate, which will be paid to the underwriters from the funds held in the trust account upon and concurrently with the completion of our initial business combination.

Critical Accounting Estimates and Policies

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

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;
●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and
●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

Warrant Liabilities

We account for the warrants in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40, under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, we classify the warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrants to fair value at each reporting period. These liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the statements of operations. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the condensed statements of operations.

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

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

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

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

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

As of March 31, 2021, as required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period covered by the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our final prospectus related to our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC on December 3, 2021 and our annual report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 31, 2022. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, and results of operations.

We are subject to laws and regulations. In particular, we are required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements related to a potential business combination. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on the business, investments and results of our operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations. It is possible that we will become subject to different or heightened rules or requirements promulgated by the SEC or other regulators, and we may become subject to heightened or increased scrutiny by the SEC.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC proposed rules relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; enhancing disclosure with regards to the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; expanding the scope of potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940. These rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, may increase the costs and time related thereto.

Item 2. Unregistered Sale of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Simultaneously with the closing of our Initial Public Offering on December 3, 2022, our sponsor purchased an aggregate of 10,659,500 private placement warrants, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.00 per warrant, or $10,659,500 in the aggregate, in a private placement

On December 8, 2021, we consummated the closing of the sale of an additional 3,000,000 Option Units at $10.00 per Option Unit, pursuant to the full exercise of over-allotment option by the underwriters of our Initial Public Offering, generating gross proceeds of $30,000,000. We also consummated the closing of the sale of an additional 600,000 Additional Private Placement Warrants at $1.00 per private placement warrant to the sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $600,000.

The private placement warrants are identical to the warrants sold as part of the units sold in our Initial Public Offering, except that the private placement warrants, so long as they are held by our sponsor or its permitted transferees, (i) are not redeemable by us, (ii) may not, subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by such holders until 30 days after the completion of our initial business combination (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of such private placement warrants), (iii) may be exercised by the holders on a cashless basis and (iv) will be entitled to registration rights. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sales.

We paid a total of $4,000,000 in underwriting fees and $1,533,689 for other costs and expenses related to our Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $8,650,000 in underwriting fees and such fees are payable upon the completion of our initial business combination.

An aggregate of $234,600,000 of the proceeds from our Initial Public Offering (including the Option Units) and the private placement with the sponsor (including the Additional Private Placement Warrants) was placed in the trust account. There has been no material change in the planned use of proceeds from our Initial Public Offering as described in our final prospectus related to our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC on December 3, 2021. For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No.	Description
31.1*	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*	Certification of the Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1**	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2**	Certification of the Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

*Filed herewith.
**Furnished.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: May 16, 2022	By:	/s/ Jin-Goon Kim
		Name:	Jin-Goon Kim
		Title:	Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 16, 2022	By:	/s/ Steven Norman
		Name:	Steven Norman
		Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)