DRSLTR 1 filename1.htm
[…] Marketing expenses $36,544
Loss from discontinued operations $3,987
Income tax expense $47,400

 

54 The Company does not control the digital assets related to safeguarding obligations, and it does not have the right to borrow, pledge, repledge, hypothecate, rehypothecate, loan, or invest any digital assets held on behalf of customers. The customer has ownership and control over the use and transfer of assets related to safeguarding obligations and has the sole legal right to transact with or transfer these digital assets except when prohibited by law or court order.

55 Under Section 2(a)(36) of the Investment Company Act, a “security” is defined as: “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security (including a certificate of deposit) or on any group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a “security,” or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.