Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1874259)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-16

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

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

As of May 16, 2022, there were 10,840,025 shares of the Company’s Class A Common Stock, $0.0001 par value per share (the “Class A Shares”) and 2,587,500 of the Company’s Class B Common Stock, $0.0001 par value per share issued and outstanding (the “Class B Shares”).

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORP.

BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets:
Cash	$301,946	$598,957
Prepaid expenses	81,309	153,986
Total Current Assets	383,255	752,943

Marketable securities held in Trust Account	105,094,088	105,060,686
Total Assets	$105,477,343	$105,813,629

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$53,873	$34,195
Total Current Liabilities	53,873	34,195

Deferred underwriting commission	3,622,500	3,622,500

Total Liabilities	3,676,373	3,656,695

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 6)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption; 10,350,000 shares (at $10.15 per share)	105,052,500	105,052,500

Shareholders’ deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 490,025 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 10,350,000 shares subject to possible redemption)	49	49
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, 2,587,500 shares issued and outstanding	259	259
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(3,251,838)	(2,895,874)
Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(3,251,530)	(2,895,566)
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit	$105,477,343	$105,813,629

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited financial statements.

MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORP.

STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

For the
Three Months Ended
March 31, 2022
EXPENSES
Administration fee - related party	30,000
General and administrative	359,366
TOTAL EXPENSES	389,366

OTHER INCOME
Investment income earned on investments held in Trust Account	33,402
TOTAL OTHER INCOME	33,402

Net loss attributable to common stock	$(355,964)

Weighted average number of Class A common stock outstanding, basic and diluted	10,840,025
Basic and diluted net loss per Class A ordinary share	$(0.03)

Weighted average number of Class B common stock outstanding, basic and diluted	2,587,500
Basic and diluted net loss per Class B ordinary share	$(0.03)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited financial statements.

MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORP.

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

					Additional		Total
	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders'
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balances as of December 31, 2021	490,025	$49	2,587,500	$259	$—	$(2,895,874)	$(2,895,566)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(355,964)	(355,964)

Balance as of March 31, 2022	490,025	$49	2,587,500	$259	$—	$(3,251,838)	$(3,251,530)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited financial statements.

MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORP.

STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

For the Three
Months Ended
March 31,
2022
Cash flows from operating activities
Net loss	$(355,964)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Investment income earned on investment held in Trust Account	(33,402)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	72,677
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	19,678
Net cash used in operating activities	(297,011)

Net change in cash	(297,011)
Cash at beginning of period	598,957
Cash at end of period	$301,946

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited financial statements.

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from June 2, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on October 7, 2021. On October 13, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 9,000,000 units (“Units” and, with respect to the common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), generating gross proceeds of $90,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private sale (the "Private Placement") of an aggregate of 464,150 units (the “Private Placement Units ") to MP One Investment, LLC (the "Sponsor") at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $4,641,500.

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

As of October 13, 2021, transaction costs amounted to $7,384,680 consisting of $1,811,250 of underwriting fees paid in cash, $3,622,500 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in a trust account with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee (the "Trust Account")), $1,552,500 funded to the trust account and $398,430 of costs related to the Initial Public Offering. Cash of $990,311 was held outside of the Trust Account on October 13, 2021 and was available for working capital purposes. As described in Note 6, the $3,622,500 deferred underwriting fees are contingent upon the consummation of the Business Combination by April 13, 2023.

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

The Company will not redeem Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001 (so that it does not then become subject to the SEC’s “penny stock” rules) or any greater net tangible asset or cash requirement which may be contained in the agreement relating to the Business Combination. If the Company seeks shareholder approval of the Business Combination, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if a majority of the outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination, or such other vote as required by law or stock exchange rule. If a shareholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its second amended and restated certificate of incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, shareholder approval of the transaction is required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements, or the Company decides to obtain shareholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction.

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

Going Concern Consideration

The Company expects to incur significant costs in pursuit of its financing and acquisition plans. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that if the Company is unsuccessful in consummating an initial business combination within the prescribed period of time from the closing of the IPO, the requirement that the Company cease all operations, redeem the public shares and thereafter liquidate and dissolve raises substantial doubt about the ability to continue as a going concern. The balance sheet does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty. Management has determined that the Company has funds that are sufficient to fund the working capital needs of the Company until the consummation of an initial business combination or the winding up of the Company as stipulated in the Company’s amended and restated memorandum of association. The accompanying financial statement has been prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“GAAP”), which contemplate continuation of the Company as a going concern.

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

Additionally, as a result of the military action commenced in February 2022 by the Russian Federation and Belarus in the country of Ukraine and related economic sanctions, the Company’s ability to consummate a Business Combination, or the operations of a target business with which the Company ultimately consummates a Business Combination, may be materially and adversely affected. Further, the Company’s ability to consummate a transaction may be dependent on the ability to raise equity and debt financing which may be impacted by these events, including as a result of increased market volatility, or decreased market liquidity in third-party financing being unavailable on terms acceptable to the Company or at all. The impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy and the specific impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations and/or ability to consummate a Business Combination are not yet determinable. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

NOTE 2.     SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“US GAAP”) and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”).

In the opinion of the Company’s management, the unaudited financial statements as of March 31, 2022 and for the three months ended March 31, 2022 include all adjustments, which are only of a normal and recurring nature, necessary for a fair statement of the financial position of the Company as of March 31, 2022 and its results of operations and cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2022. The results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ended December 31, 2022.

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

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

Marketable Securities held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had $105,094,088 and $105,060,686, respectively, in treasury investments held in the Trust Account.

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

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance enumerated in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity”. Common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered by the Company to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in the amount of $105,052,500 are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

Net Loss per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding for the period. The Company applies the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. The remeasurement adjustment associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted loss per ordinary share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 10,814,150 Class A common stock in the aggregate. As a result, diluted net loss per ordinary share is the same as basic net income per ordinary share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share.

	For the Three
	Months Ended
	March 31, 2022
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(287,369)	$(68,595)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	10,840,025	2,587,500
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.03)	$(0.03)

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

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

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

NOTE 3.     INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 10,350,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $103,500,000. Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A common stock”), and one redeemable warrant of the Company (each whole warrant, a “Warrant”), with each whole Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one whole share of Class A Common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment.

NOTE 4.     PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private sale (the “Private Placement”) of an aggregate of 464,150 units (the “Private Placement Units”) to MP One Investment LLC (the "Sponsor") at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $ 4,641,500.

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

The Private Placement Warrants (including the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants) will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of an Initial Business Combination, subject to certain exceptions.

NOTE 5.     RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

During the 6 months ended December 31, 2021, the Sponsor purchased 2,587,500 of the Company’s Class B common stock (the “Founder Shares”) in exchange for $25,000. The Founder Shares include an aggregate of up to 337,500 shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ overallotment is not exercised in full or in part, so that the number of Founder Shares will equal, on an as-converted basis, approximately 20% of the Company's issued and outstanding shares of common stock after the Initial Public Offering. The 337,500 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture due to full exercise of the over-allotment by the underwriter. On July 6, 2021, the Sponsor transferred 30,000 shares to Chen, Hong-Jung (Moses), 30,000 shares to Gau, Wey-Chuan (Albert), 10,000 shares to Chen, Yi-Kuei (Alex) and 10,000 shares to Wu, Soushan. On July 29, 2021 the Sponsor transferred 15,000 shares to Song, Yung-Fong (Ron) and 10,000 shares to Noha Georges. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Sponsor owned 2,482,500 Founder Shares.

The holders of the Founder Shares have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) one year after the completion of a Business Combination and (B) subsequent to a Business Combination, (x) if the last reported sale price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after a Business Combination, or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital share exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Public Shareholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On June 30, 2021, the Sponsor issued an unsecured promissory note to the Company (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000. The Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) October 31, 2021 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. During the period ended December 31, 2021, the Company borrowed $108,666 and at the consummation of the Initial Public Offering paid $108,666. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was no balance outstanding under the Promissory Note.

General and Administrative Services

Commencing on the date the Units are first listed on the Nasdaq, the Company has agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support for up to 18 months. Upon completion of the Initial Business Combination or the Company's liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. During the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company incurred and paid fees of $30,000 pursuant to the agreement.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes may be repaid upon completion of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of the notes may be converted upon completion of a Business Combination into units at a price of $10.00 per unit. Such units would be identical to the Private Placement Units. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

Sponsor Funding of Trust Account

In order to fund the trust to the required level, the Sponsor deposited $1,552,500 into the Trust Account.

NOTE 6.     COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Units and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any shares of common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants or warrants issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement to be signed prior to or on the effective date of Initial Public Offering requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to shares of Class A common stock). The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form registration demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to completion of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that the Company will not be required to effect or permit any registration or cause any registration statement to become effective until the securities covered thereby are released from their lock-up restrictions. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

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

On October 13, 2021, the underwriters were issued 25,875 shares of Class A common stock upon the consummation of this offering.

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

NOTE 7.     SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A common stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 490,025 shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding. In addition, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 10,350,000 Class A common stock in temporary equity on the accompanying balance sheet.

Class B common stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 2,587,500 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding so that the number of Founder Shares equals 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering.

Only holders of the Class B common stock will have the right to vote on the election of directors prior to the Business Combination. Holders of Class A common stock and holders of Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of our shareholders except as otherwise required by law. In connection with our initial business combination, we may enter into shareholders’ agreement or other arrangements with the shareholders of the target or other investors to provide for voting or other corporate governance arrangements that differ from those in effect upon completion of this offering.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into Class A common stock at the time of a Business Combination, or earlier at the option of the holder, on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts issued in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which shares of Class B common stock shall convert into shares of Class A common stock will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the then-outstanding shares of Class B common stock agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all shares of Class B common stock will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of the total number of all shares of common stock outstanding upon the completion of Initial Public Offering plus all shares of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination (net of the number of shares of Class A common stock redeemed in connection with a Business Combination), excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued or issuable to any seller of an interest in the target to us in a Business Combination.

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

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any shares of Class A common stock pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is then effective and a current prospectus relating to those shares of Class A common stock is available, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration, or a valid exemption from registration is available. No warrant will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, and the Company will not be obligated to issue any shares to holders seeking to exercise their warrants, unless the issuance of the shares upon such exercise is registered or qualified under the securities laws of the state of residence of the exercising holder, or an exemption from registration is available.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file, and within 60 business days following a Business Combination to have declared effective, a registration statement covering the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those shares of Class A common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed. Notwithstanding the above, if the Class A common stock is at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that it satisfies the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, the Company will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, but will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per Share of Class A common stock Equals or Exceeds $18.00 — Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption, or the 30-day redemption period to each warrant holder; and

●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganization, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to warrant holders.

If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if it is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, as described above, its management will have the option to require any holder that wishes to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a stock dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, except as described below, the Public Warrants will not be adjusted for issuances of common stock at a price below its exercise price. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the Public Warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of Public Warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their Public Warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such Public Warrants. Accordingly, the Public Warrants may expire worthless.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering.

NOTE 8.     SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

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

We presently have no revenue. All activities for the period from June 2, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022, relate to the formation and the IPO. We will have no operations other than the active solicitation of a target business with which to complete a business combination, and we will not generate any operating revenue until after its initial business combination, at the earliest. We will have non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the IPO.

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

We cannot assure you that our plans to complete our Initial Business Combination will be successful. If we are unable to complete its initial business combination within 12 months from the date of the IPO (or up to 18 months from the closing of the IPO at our election in two separate three month extensions subject to satisfaction of certain conditions, including the deposit of up to $1,035,000 in the Trust Account), we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than five business days thereafter, redeem 100% of the outstanding public shares and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining holders of common stock and our board of directors, liquidate and dissolve. In the event of liquidation, the holders of the founder shares and Private Warrants will not participate in any redemption distribution with respect to their founder shares or Private Warrants, until all of the claims of any redeeming shareholders and creditors are fully satisfied (and then only from funds held outside the Trust Account).

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities through March 31, 2022 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Public Offering, described below, and, after our Public Offering, day-to-day operations and identifying a target company for an Initial Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Initial Business Combination. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022 we had a net loss of $355,964, consisting primarily of operating costs.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2022, we had $301,946 of cash.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, the net change in cash was a decrease of $297,011. Cash used in operating activities was $297,011.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2022.

Contractual obligations

As of March 31, 2022, we did not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this Quarterly Report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective at a reasonable assurance level and, accordingly, provided reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended on March 31, 2022 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus dated October 7, 2021 filed with the SEC, except we may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

The risk factor disclosure in our final prospectus as set forth under the heading “If we pursue a target company with operations or opportunities outside of the United States for our initial business combination, we may face additional burdens in connection with investigating, agreeing to and completing such initial business combination, and if we effect such initial business combination, we would be subject to a variety of additional risks that may negatively impact our operations” is replaced in its entirety with the following risk factor:

If we pursue a target company with operations or opportunities outside of the United States for our initial business combination, we may face additional burdens in connection with investigating, agreeing to and completing such initial business combination, and if we effect such initial business combination, we would be subject to a variety of additional risks that may negatively impact our operations.

If we pursue a target company with operations or opportunities outside of the United States for our initial business combination, we would be subject to risks associated with cross-border business combinations, including in connection with investigating, agreeing to and completing our initial business combination, conducting due diligence in a foreign jurisdiction, having such transaction approved by any local governments, regulators or agencies and changes in the purchase price based on fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. If we effect our initial business combination with such a company, we would be subject to any special considerations or risks associated with companies operating in an international setting, including any of the following:

●	costs and difficulties inherent in managing cross-border business operations and complying with different commercial and legal requirements of overseas markets;
●	rules and regulations regarding currency redemption;
●	complex corporate withholding taxes on individuals;
●	laws governing the manner in which future business combinations may be effected;
●	exchange listing and/or delisting requirements;
●	tariffs and trade barriers;
●	regulations related to customs and import/export matters;
●	local or regional economic policies and market conditions;
●	unexpected changes in regulatory requirements;

●	longer payment cycles;
●	tax issues, such as tax law changes and variations in tax laws as compared to the United States;
●	currency fluctuations and exchange controls;
●	rates of inflation;
●	challenges in collecting accounts receivable;
●	cultural and language differences;
●	employment regulations;
●	underdeveloped or unpredictable legal or regulatory systems;
●	corruption;
●	protection of intellectual property;
●	social unrest, crime, strikes, riots and civil disturbances;
●	regime changes and political upheaval;
●	terrorist attacks, natural disasters and wars;
●	deterioration of political relations with the United States; and
●	government appropriation of assets.

Additionally, as a result of the military action commenced in February 2022 by the Russian Federation and Belarus in the country of Ukraine and related economic sanctions, the Company’s ability to consummate a Business Combination, or the operations of a target business with which the Company ultimately consummates a Business Combination, may be materially and adversely affected. Further, the Company’s ability to consummate a transaction may be dependent on the ability to raise equity and debt financing which may be impacted by these events, including as a result of increased market volatility, or decreased market liquidity in third-party financing being unavailable on terms acceptable to the Company or at all. The impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy and the specific impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations and/or ability to consummate a Business Combination are not yet determinable.

We may not be able to adequately address these additional risks. If we were unable to do so, we may be unable to complete such initial business combination, or, if we complete such combination, our operations might suffer, either of which may adversely impact our business, financial condition and results of operations.

Further, the risk factor disclosure in our final prospectus as set forth under the heading “Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination and results of operations” is replaced in its entirety with the following risk factor:

Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial Business Combination and results of operations.

We are subject to laws and regulations enacted by national, regional and local governments. In particular, we will be required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on our business, investments and results of operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial Business Combination, and results of operations.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; effectively limiting the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940. These rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination and may increase the costs and time related thereto.

Item 2. Unregistered Sale of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

(a)	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities

On October 13, 2021, simultaneously with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement of an aggregate of 464,150 units ("Private Placement Units") at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of $4,641,500. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sale. The issuance of the Private Placement Warrants was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.

The Private Placement Units are identical to the Units, except that (a) the Private Placement Units and their component securities will not be transferable, assignable or saleable until 30 days after the consummation of the Company's initial business combination except to permitted transferees and (b) the warrants included as a component of the Private Placement Units, so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, (i) may be exercised by the holders on a cashless basis and (ii) will be entitled to registration rights.

(b)	Use of Proceeds from the Public Offering

On October 13, 2021, we consummated the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) of 10,350,000 units (the “Units”), including 1,350,000 Units issued pursuant to the exercise in full of the underwriter’s over-allotment option. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock of the Company, par value $0.0001 per share (“Class A Common Stock”) and one redeemable warrant of the Company (“Warrant”), with each Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one share of Class A Common Stock for $11.50 per share. The Units were sold at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $103,500,000.

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

MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: May 16, 2022	/s/ Chen, Hong - Jung (Moses)
	Name:	Chen, Hong - Jung (Moses)
	Title:	Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 16, 2022	/s/ Gau, Wey – Chuan (Albert)
	Name:	Gau, Wey – Chuan (Albert)
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)