DA32 Life Science Tech Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1863294)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-11-15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM
10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2021
OR

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from              to
Commission File Number:
001-40676

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	86-3352988
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

345 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY	10010
(Address Of Principal Executive Offices)	(Zip Code)
(212)
551-1600
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value	DALS	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90
days.
Yes   ☒     No  ☐
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation
S-T
(§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a
non-accelerated
filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule
12b-2
of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐

Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒

Emerging growth company	☒
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule
12b-2
of the Exchange Act).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐
As of N
ovember 15, 202
1
, 20,650,000 Class A common shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,000,000 Class B common shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
Form
10-Q
For the Quarterly Period Ended September 30, 2021

		Page
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)	1
	Unaudited Condensed Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2021	1
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended September 30, 20201 and for the Period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	2
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit) for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021, and for the Period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	3
	Unaudited Condensed Statement of Cash Flows for the Period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	4
	Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements	5
Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	16
Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	20
Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	20
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	20
Item 1A.	Risk Factors	21
Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities	21
Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	21
Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	22
Item 5.	Other Information	22
Item 6.	Exhibits	22
Signatures		23

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements (Unaudited)
DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET
SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$1,952,464
Prepaid expenses	718,577

Total current assets	2,671,041
Investments held in Trust Account	200,009,351

Total Assets	$202,680,392

Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accrued expenses	$126,912
Franchise tax payable	89,913

Total current liabilities	216,825
Deferred underwriting commissions	5,600,000

Total Liabilities	5,816,825
Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares at $10.00 per share redemption value	200,000,000
Stockholders’ Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 650,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 20,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption)	65
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 5,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	500
Additional paid-in capital	—
Accumulated deficit	(3,136,998)

Total stockholders’ deficit	(3,136,433)

Total Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit	$202,680,392

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	Three Months Ended September 30, 2021	For the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021
General and administrative expenses	$197,059	$198,578
General and administrative expenses - related party	35,000	35,000
Franchise tax expenses	48,767	89,913

Loss from operations	(280,826)	(323,491)
Other income
Gain on investments held in Trust Account	9,351	9,351

Net loss	$(271,475)	$(314,140)

Weighted average Class A common shares outstanding, basic and diluted	14,140,761	9,292,500

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A common shares	$(0.01)	$(0.02)

Weighted average Class B common shares outstanding, basic and diluted	5,000,000	5,000,000

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B common shares	$(0.01)	$(0.02)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY DEFICIT
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021, and
the
Period
from
April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021

	Common Stock						Total Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)
	Class A		Class B		Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - April 16, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	—	5,750,000	575	24,425	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(42,664)	(42,664)

Balance - June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(42,664)	$(17,664)
Sale of private placement shares to Sponsor in private placement	650,000	65	—	—	6,499,935	—	6,500,000
Forfeited shares	—	—	(750,000)	(75)	75	—	—
Accretion of Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(6,524,435)	(2,822,858)	(9,347,293)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(271,476)	(271,476)

Balance - September 30, 2021 (unaudited)	650,000	$65	5,000,000	$500	$—	$(3,136,998)	$(3,136,433)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For the Period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(314,140)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used in operating activities:
Income from investments held in Trust Account	(9,351)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(718,577)
Accrued expenses	56,912
Franchise tax payable	89,913

Net cash used in operating activities	(895,243)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account	(200,000,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	(200,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from note payable to related party	200,000
Repayment of note payable to related party	(200,000)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	200,000,000
Proceeds received from private placement	6,500,000
Offering costs paid	(3,677,293)

Net cash provided by financing activities	202,847,707

Net change in cash	1,952,464
Cash - beginning of the period	—

Cash - end of the period	$1,952,464

Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities:
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	$70,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	$5,600,000
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Note 1 - Description of Organization and Business Operations
DA32 Life Sciences Tech Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on April 16, 2021. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is an emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.
As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below, and since the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates
non-operating
income in the form of interest income earned on the Trust Account (as defined below). The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.
The Company’s sponsor is DA32 Sponsor LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on July 27, 2021. On July 30, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Public Shares”), at an offering price of $10.00 per Public Share, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $9.3 million, inclusive of $5.6 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5).
Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 650,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Private Placement Shares”), at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Share to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $6.5 million (Note 4), paid on August 3, 2021.
Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $200.0 million ($10.00 per Public Share) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in U.S. “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule
2a-7
promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.
The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Shares, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on the interest earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will provide the holders of the Company’s outstanding Public Shares (the “Public Stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then held in the Trust Account (initially at
 $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay taxes). The
per-share
amount to be distributed to Public Stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares were recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. The Company will not redeem the Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001. If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each Public Stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Initial Stockholders (as defined below) agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined below in Note 4), their Private Placement Shares and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination. In addition, the Initial Stockholders agreed to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares, their Private Placement Shares and Public Shares in connection with the completion of a Business Combination.
The Certificate of Incorporation provides that a Public Stockholder, together with any affiliate of such stockholder or any other person with whom such stockholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 20% of the Public Shares, without the prior consent of the Company.
The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors (the “Initial Stockholders”) agreed not to propose an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined below) or with respect to any other material provisions relating to stockholders’ rights or
pre-initial
Business Combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment.
If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or
July 30, 2023
, or during any extended period of time that the Company may have to consummate a Business Combination as a result of an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation (the “Combination Period”), the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a
per-share
price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Initial Stockholders agreed to waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to the Founder Shares and Private Placement Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Initial Stockholders acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters agreed to waive their rights to the deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including Trust Account assets) will be only $10.00. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement (a “Target”), reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per Public Share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or Target that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of September 30, 2021, the Company had approximately $2.0 million in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $2.4 million (not taking into account approximately $90,000 in tax obligations that may be paid using investment income earned in Trust Account).
The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a cash payment of $25,000 from Sponsor to purchase the Founder Shares, the loan of $200,000 from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note (as defined in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company fully repaid the Note upon closing of the Initial Public Offering. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of September 30, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.
Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.
Note 2 - Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three months ended September 30, 2021, and for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.
The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statement(s) and notes thereto included in the Company’s final prospectus and Form
8-K
filed with the SEC on July 29, 2021, and August 5, 2021, respectively.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Revision to Previously Reported Financial Statements
In preparation of the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements as of and for quarterly period ended September 30, 2021, the Company concluded it should revise its financial statements to classify all Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in temporary equity. In accordance with the SEC and its staff’s guidance on redeemable equity instruments, ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (ASC 480), paragraph
10-S99,
redemption provisions not solely within the control of the Company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. The Company had previously classified a portion of its Class A common stock in permanent equity. Although the Company did not specify a maximum redemption threshold, its charter provides that currently, the Company will not redeem its public shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001. Previously, the Company did not consider redeemable stock classified as temporary equity as part of net tangible assets. Accordingly, effective with this filing, the Company presents all redeemable Class A common stock as temporary equity and to recognize accretion from the initial book value to redemption value at the time of its Initial Public Offering and in accordance with ASC 480. The change in the carrying value of redeemable shares of Class A common stock resulted in a decrease of approximately $5.1 million in additional
paid-in
capital and an increase of approximately $2.8 million to accumulated deficit, as well as a reclassification of 790,950
shares of Class A common stock from permanent equity to temporary equity. The Company will present this revision in a prospective manner in all future filings. Under this approach, the previously issued financial statement included as an exhibit to the Company’s Form 8-K filed with the SEC on August 5, 2021, will not be amended, but historical amounts presented in the current and future filings will be recast to be consistent with the current presentation.
Emerging Growth Company
The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.
Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to
non-emerging
growth companies but any such an election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company that is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company that has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.
Use of estimates
The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.
Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021.
Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation Coverage limit of $250,000. As of September 30, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.
Investments Held in Trust Account
The Company’s portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in gain from investments held in the Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” equal or approximate the carrying amounts represented in the unaudited condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.
Fair Value Measurements
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

•	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

•
Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

•
Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering
Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting and other costs incurred that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs associated with the Public Shares were charged against the carrying value of the shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480. Class A shares of common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable shares of Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Public Shares of Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of September 30, 2021, 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s unaudited condensed balance sheet.
Effective with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount, which resulted in charges against additional
paid-in
capital (to the extent available) and accumulated deficit.
Income Taxes
The Company’s taxable income primarily consists of interest income on the Trust Account. The Company’s general and administrative expenses are generally considered
start-up
costs and are not currently deductible.
The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of September 30, 2021, the Company had deferred tax assets in the amount of approximately $54,000 with a full valuation recorded against it.
FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of September 30, 2021. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of September 30, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.
Net Income (Loss) Per Share of Common Stock
The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income (loss) per common share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average shares of common stock outstanding for the respective period. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table reflects presents a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net income (loss) per share for each class of common stock:

	For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2021		For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per common share:
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(200,560)	$(70,915)	$(204,243)	$(109,897)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding	14,140,761	5,000,000	9,292,500	5,000,000

Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.01)	$(0.01)	$(0.02)	$(0.02)

Recent Accounting Pronouncements
The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.
Note 3 - Initial Public Offering
On July 30, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 Public Shares, at an offering price of $10.00 per Public Share, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $9.3 million, inclusive of $5.6 million in deferred underwriting commissions. Of the 20,000,000 Public Shares sold in the Initial Public Offering, 4,000,000 Public Shares were purchased by affiliates of the Sponsor (the “Affiliated Shares”).
The Company granted the underwriters a
45-day
option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 3,000,000 additional shares of Class A common stock to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price, less underwriting discounts and commissions. On August 4, 2021, the underwriters informed the Company that they decided not to exercise their over-allotment option.
Note 4 - Related Party Transactions
Founder Shares
On May 13, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to purchase 5,750,000 shares of the Company’s Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, (the “Founder Shares”). The Sponsor agreed to forfeit up to 750,000 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the Founder Shares will represent 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares of common stock after the Initial Public Offering (excluding the Private Placement Shares). On August 4, 2021, the underwriters informed the Company that they decided not to exercise their over-allotment option; thus,
750,000
shares of Class B common stock were forfeited on August 5, 2021, accordingly.
Private Placement Shares
Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 650,000 Private Placement Shares, at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Share to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $6.5 million. As of July 30, 2021, the Company received $5.7 million from the proceeds of the Private Placement and recorded $800,000 in subscription receivable. The Sponsor paid the subscription in full on August 3, 2021.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Initial Stockholders agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (i) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination and (ii) the date following the completion of the initial Business Combination on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the stockholders having the right to exchange their common stock for cash, securities or other property and the Sponsor agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of its Private Placement Shares until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the closing price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any
30-trading
day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination, the Founder Shares will be released from the lockup.
Related Party Loans
On May 13, 2021, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $200,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note, as amended (the “Note”). This loan was
non-interest
bearing and payable upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company borrowed $200,000
under the Note and fully repaid this amount on July 30, 2021, and is no longer available to the Company.
In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into shares of Class A common stock of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per share. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of July 30, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.
Administrative Services Agreement
On July 27, 2021, the Company entered into an agreement that provided that, commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on Nasdaq and continuing until the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and the Company’s liquidation, the Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to members of the Company’s management team. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, and for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the Company incurred expenses of $20,000
under this agreement, included in administrative expenses – related party on the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. As of September 30, 2021, no amounts were outstanding for these services.
The Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any
out-of-pocket
expenses incurred in connection with activities on the Company’s behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable Business Combinations. The Company’s audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made to the Sponsor, officers or directors, or their affiliates.
Wolfe Strategic Services Agreement
On July 27, 2021, the Company entered into an agreement that provided that, commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on Nasdaq, the Company agreed to pay its Chief Financial Officer, Christopher Wolfe, $7,500 per month for his services prior to the initial Business Combination. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, and for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the Company incurred $15,000

in expenses for these services which is included in administrative expenses – related party on the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. As of September 30, 2021, no amounts were outstanding for these services.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 5 - Commitments and Contingencies
Registration Rights
The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Shares, and shares of Class A common stock that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any, will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.
Underwriting Agreement
The underwriters did not earn any underwriting commissions on the 4,000,000 Affiliated Shares. Except for the Affiliated Shares, the underwriters were entitled to an upfront underwriting discount of $0.20 per share, or $3.2 million in the aggregate, paid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, and a deferred underwriting commissions of $0.35 per share, or $5.6 million in the aggregate will be payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.
Risks and Uncertainties
Management continues to evaluate the impact of the
COVID-19
pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.
Note 6 - Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of September 30, 2021, there were 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock outstanding subject to possible redemption.
The Class A common stock subject to possible redemption reflected on the condensed balance sheet is reconciled on the following table:

Gross proceeds	$200,000,000
Less:
Class A common stock issuance costs	(9,347,293)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	9,347,293

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$200,000,000

Note 7 - Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)
Preferred Stock-
The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock, par value $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of September 30, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.
Class
 A Common Stock-
The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of September 30, 2021, there were 650,000 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption that were classified as temporary equity in the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheet (see Note 6).

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Class
 B Common Stock
-The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. On May 13, 2021, the Company issued 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock. Of the 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock outstanding, an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares of Class B common stock were subject to forfeiture, to the Company by the initial stockholders for no consideration to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the Founder Shares would collectively represent 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering (excluding the Private Placement Shares). On August 4, 2021, the underwriters informed the Company that they decided not to exercise their over-allotment option; accordingly, 750,000 shares of Class B common stock were forfeited on August 5, 2021. As of September 30, 2021, there were 5,000,000 Class B shares of common stock issued and outstanding, none subject to forfeiture.
Holders of record of Class A common stock and Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of our stockholders, with each share of common stock entitling the holder to one vote except as required by law.
The Class B common stock will automatically convert into Class A common stock concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination on a
one-for-one
basis, subject to adjustment for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities are issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination, the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an
as-converted
basis, 20% of the total number of shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding (excluding the Private Placement Shares) after such conversion (after giving effect to any redemptions of shares of Class A common stock by Public Stockholders), including the total number of shares of Class A common stock issued, or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, excluding any shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities or rights exercisable for or convertible into shares of Class A common stock issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any Private Placement Shares issued to the Sponsor, officers or directors upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than
one-for-one
basis.
Note 8 - Fair Value Measurements
The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of September 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Bills	$200,009,351	$—	$—
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period. There were no transfers between levels in the three months ended September 30, 2021, and for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021.
Level 1 instruments include investments in U.S. government securities. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, benchmark yields, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.

DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 9 - Subsequent Events
The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred up to the date the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company determined that there have been no events that have occurred that would require adjustments to the disclosures in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
References to the “Company,” “DA32 Life Sciences Tech Acquisition Corp.,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to DA32 Life Sciences Tech Acquisition Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q
includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other SEC filings.
Overview
We are a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on April 16, 2021. We were formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). We are an emerging growth company and, as such, we are subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.
Our sponsor is DA32 Sponsor LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on July 27, 2021. On July 30, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Public Shares”), at an offering price of $10.00 per Public Share, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $9.3 million, inclusive of $5.6 million in deferred underwriting commissions.
Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 650,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Private Placement Shares”), at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Share to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $6.5 million (Note 4) paid on August 3, 2021.
Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $200.0 million ($10.00 per Public Share) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in U.S. “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule
2a-7
promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.
Our management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Shares, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that we will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. We must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (net of amounts disbursed to management for working capital purposes, if permitted, and excluding the amount of any deferred underwriting commissions) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, we will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or July 30, 2023, or during any extended period of time that we may have to consummate a Business Combination as a result of an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation (the “Combination Period”), we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a
per-share
price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of September 30, 2021, we had approximately $2.0 million in our operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $2.4 million (not taking into account approximately $90,000 in tax obligations that may be paid using investment income earned in Trust Account).
Our liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a cash payment of $25,000 from our Sponsor to purchase the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $200,000 from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note, and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company fully repaid the Note upon closing of the Initial Public Offering. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans. As of September 30, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.
Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors to meet our needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.
Management continues to evaluate the impact of the
COVID-19
pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on our financial position, results of our operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.
Results of Operations
Our entire activity from inception up to September 30, 2021, was for our formation and the Initial Public Offering and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective target for an initial Business Combination. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.
For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had a net loss of approximately $271,000, which consisted of approximately $197,000 in general and administrative expenses, $35,000 in administrative expenses - related party and approximately $49,000 in franchise tax expenses, partially offset by approximately $9,000 in gain on investments held in Trust Account.

For the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, we had a net loss of approximately $323,000, which consisted of approximately $199,000 in general and administrative expenses, $35,000 in administrative expenses—related party and $90,000 in franchise tax expenses, partially offset by approximately $9,000 in gain on investments held in Trust Account.
Contractual Obligations
Administrative Services Agreement
Commencing on the date that our securities were first listed on NASDAQ and continuing until the earlier of our consummation of a Business Combination or our liquidation, we agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to members of our management team. For the three months ended September 30, 2021, and for the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the Company incurred expenses of $20,000 under this agreement, included in administrative expenses – related party on the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. As of September 30, 2021, no amounts were outstanding for these services.
The Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any
out-of-pocket
expenses incurred in connection with activities on our behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable Business Combinations. Our audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made to the Sponsor, officers or directors, or their affiliates.
Wolfe Strategic Services Agreement
On July 27, 2021, we entered into an agreement that provides that, commencing on the date that our securities were first listed on Nasdaq, we shall pay our Chief Financial Officer, Christopher Wolfe, $7,500 per month for his services prior to the initial Business Combination.
During the three months ended September 30, 2021, and the period from April 16, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, we incurred $15,000 in expenses for these services which is included in administrative expenses—related party on the accompanying statements of operations.
Registration Rights
The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Shares, and shares of Class A common stock that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any, will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.
Underwriting Agreement
The underwriters did not earn any underwriting commissions on the 4,000,000 Affiliated Shares. Except for the Affiliated Shares, the underwriters were entitled to an upfront underwriting discount of $0.20 per share, or $3.2 million in the aggregate, paid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, and a deferred underwriting commissions of $0.35 per share, or $5.6 million in the aggregate will be payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.
Critical Accounting Policies
This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our unaudited condensed financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. We have identified the following as our critical accounting policies:

Investments held in the Trust Account
Our portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When our investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When our investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in gain from investments held in the Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. Our Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of September 30, 2021, 20,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount were presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our unaudited condensed balance sheet.
Effective with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount, which resulted in charges against additional
paid-in
capital (to the extent available) and accumulated deficit.
Net income (loss) per common shares
We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” We have two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income (loss) per common share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average shares of common stock outstanding for the respective period. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.
Off-Balance
Sheet Arrangements
As of September 30, 2021, we did not have any
off-balance
sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation
S-K.

JOBS Act
The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for
non-emerging
growth companies. As a result, the unaudited condensed financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.
Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of
non-emerging
growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the unaudited condensed financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule
12b-2
of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Our management evaluated, with the participation of our current chief executive officer and chief financial officer (our “Certifying Officers”), the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2021, pursuant to Rule
13a-15(b)
under the Exchange Act. Based upon that evaluation, our Certifying Officers concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2021.
Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in company reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to management, including our chief executive officer and chief financial officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q
that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
PART
II-OTHER
INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings
None.

Item 1A.	Risk Factors
As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q,
there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus filed with the SEC on July 29, 2021, except for the below risk factor. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.
The securities in which we invest the funds held in the trust account could bear a negative rate of interest, which could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the
per-share
redemption amount received by Public Stockholders may be less than $10.00 per share.
The proceeds held in the trust account will be invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule
2a-7
under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. While short-term U.S. government treasury obligations currently yield a positive rate of interest, they have briefly yielded negative interest rates in recent years. Central banks in Europe and Japan pursued interest rates below zero in recent years, and the Open Market Committee of the Federal Reserve has not ruled out the possibility that it may in the future adopt similar policies in the United States. In the event that we are unable to complete our initial business combination or make certain amendments to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation, our Public Stockholders are entitled to receive their
pro-rata
share of the proceeds held in the trust account, plus any interest income, net of income taxes paid or payable (less, in the case we are unable to complete our initial business combination, $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses). Negative interest rates could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the
per-share
redemption amount received by Public Stockholders may be less than $10.00 per share.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities
Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, pursuant to the Private Placement Class A Common Stock Purchase Agreement, the Company completed the private sale of an aggregate of 650,000 private placement shares (the “Private Placement Shares”) to the Sponsor at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Share, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $6,500,000. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sales. The issuance of the Private Placement Shares was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
In connection with the Initial Public Offering (IPO), our Sponsor had agreed to loan us an aggregate of up to $200,000 pursuant to the Note. This loan was
non-interest
bearing and payable on the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of September 30, 2021, the loan balance was $0.
Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement, $200,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain proceeds from the Private Placement are invested in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of 185 days or less and in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule
2a-7
under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations.
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Cowen and Company, LLC acted as the book running manager and underwriters in the Initial Public Offering.
We paid a total of approximately $3.2 million in underwriting discounts and commissions and other offering costs related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $5.6 million in underwriting discounts and commissions.

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities
None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.
Not applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.
None.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

*
These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: N ovember 15, 2 021	DA32 LIFE SCIENCES TECH ACQUISITION CORP.

	By:	/s/ Steve Kafka
	Name:	Steve Kafka
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer