Focus Impact Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1854480)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-12-15

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)
☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2021

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from               to

Commission File No. 001-40977

Focus Impact Acquisition Corp.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	86-2433757
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

250 Park Avenue Ste 911
New York, NY 10177
(Address of Principal Executive Offices, including zip code)

(212) 213-0243
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and one-half of one redeemable warrant	FIACU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Shares of Class A common stock included as part of the units	FIAC	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants included as part of the units, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50	FIACW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐ No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

☐ Large accelerated filer	☐Accelerated filer
☒ Non-accelerated filer	☒ Smaller reporting company
☒ Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act): Yes ☒ No ☐

As of December 14, 2021, there were 5,750,000 shares of the Class B Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Company issued and outstanding.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
Form 10-Q For the Quarter Ended September 30, 2021

		Page
Part I. Financial Information		1

Item 1.	Financial Statements	1
	Unaudited Condensed Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2021	1
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the three-months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	2
	Unaudited Condensed Statement of Changes in Stockholder’s Equity for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	3
	Unaudited Condensed Statement of Cash Flows for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021	4
	Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements	5
Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	16
Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Market Risk	20
Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	20

Part II. Other Information		21

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	21
Item 1A.	Risk Factors	21
Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	21
Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	21
Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	21
Item 5.	Other Information	21
Item 6.	Exhibits	22

Part III. Signatures		23

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

September 30, 2021

Assets:
Deferred offering costs	$517,402
Total assets	$517,402

Liabilities and Stockholder’s Equity
Accrued offering costs and expenses	$418,373
Promissory note - related party	74,991
Total current liabilities	493,364

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 6)

Stockholder’s Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding (1)(2)	575
Additional paid-in capital	24,425
Accumulated deficit	(962)
Total stockholder’s equity	24,038
Total Liabilities and Stockholder’s Equity	$517,402

(1)
This number included up to 750,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5). As a result of the full exercise of the over-allotment option by the underwriters upon the consummation of the IPO, these shares are no longer subject to forfeiture (see Note 9).

(2)	In October 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company for no consideration. All share and per share amounts have been restated (see Notes 5 and 9).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the three months ended September 30, 2021	For the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021
Formation and operating cost	$—	$962
Loss from Operations	—	(962)
Net loss	$—	$(962)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding(1)(2)	5,000,000	5,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$—	$(0.00)

(1)
This number excluded up to 750,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5). As a result of the full exercise of the over-allotment option by the underwriters upon the consummation of the IPO, these shares are no longer subject to forfeiture (see Note 9).

(2)	In October 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company for no consideration. All share and per share amounts have been restated (see Notes 5 and 9).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND FOR THE PERIOD FROM FEBRUARY 23, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

	Class B		Additional		Total
	Common stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Stockholder’s
	Shares(1)(2)	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance as of February 23, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	5,750,000	575	24,425	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	(962)	(962)
Balance as of March 31, 2021	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(962)	$24,038
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—
Balance as of June 30, 2021	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(962)	$24,038
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—
Balance as of September 30, 2021	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(962)	$24,038

(1)
This number included up to 750,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5). As a result of the full exercise of the over-allotment option by the underwriters upon the consummation of the IPO, these shares are no longer subject to forfeiture (see Note 9).

(2)	In October 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company for no consideration. All share and per share amounts have been restated (see Notes 5 and 9).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
FOR THE PERIOD FROM FEBRUARY 23, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(962)
Changes in current assets and liabilities:
Accrued offering costs and expenses	962
Net cash used in operating activities	—

Net change in cash	—
Cash, beginning of the period	—
Cash, end of the period	$—

Supplemental disclosure of cash information:
Deferred offering costs paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B common stock	$25,000
Deferred offering costs paid by Sponsor under the promissory note	$74,991
Deferred offering costs included in accrued offerings costs and expenses	$417,411

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

Note 1 — Organization and Business Operations

Organization and General

Focus Impact Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on February 23, 2021. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering (“IPO”) (as defined below). The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the IPO. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

Sponsor and Proposed Financing

The Company’s sponsor is Focus Impact Sponsor, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”).

The registration statement for the Company’s IPO was declared effective on October 27, 2021 (the “Effective Date”). On November 1, 2021, the Company consummated its IPO of 23,000,000 units (the “Units”) which included the exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units at the IPO price to cover over-allotments. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value per share (the “Class A common stock”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant (the “Public Warrants”), each whole Public Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one share of Class A Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000, which is discussed in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of IPO, the Company completed the private sale of 11,200,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a purchase price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $11,200,000.

Offering costs amounted to $13,457,525 consisting of $4,000,000 of underwriting commissions, $8,650,000 of deferred underwriting commissions, and $807,525 of other offering costs. Of the offering costs, $509,712 is included within the statement of operations and $12,947,813 is included in temporary equity.

Upon the closing of the IPO (including the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option) and the private placement, $234,600,000 has been placed in a trust account (the "Trust Account"), representing the redemption value of the Class A common stock sold in the IPO, at their redemption value of $10.20 per share.

Nasdaq rules provide that the Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the value of the assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable) at the time of the Company signing a definitive agreement in connection with the Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination.

Upon the closing of the IPO, $10.20 per Unit sold in the IPO (including the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option) and the proceeds of the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, are held in a trust account (“Trust Account”) and will be invested only in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. The trust account is intended as a holding place for funds pending the earliest to occur of: (a) the completion of the initial Business Combination, (b) the redemption of any public shares properly tendered in connection with a stockholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to provide holders of the Company’s Class A common stock the right to have their shares redeemed in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if the Company does do not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering or (ii) with respect to any other provisions relating to the rights of holders of the Company’s Class A common stock, and (c) the redemption of the Company’s public shares if the Company has not consummated the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering, subject to applicable law.

The Company will provide its public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their shares of Class A common stock upon the completion of the initial Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a proposed Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in the Company’s discretion, and will be based on a variety of factors such as the timing of the transaction and whether the terms of the transaction would require the Company to seek stockholder approval under the law or stock exchange listing requirement. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their shares at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account as of two business days prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its franchise and income taxes, divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, subject to the limitations. The amount in the Trust Account is initially anticipated to be approximately $10.20 per public share. All of the Public Shares contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, if there is a stockholder vote or tender offer in connection with an initial Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to the amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In accordance with SEC and its guidance on redeemable equity instruments, which has been codified in ASC 480-10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within the control of a company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. Given that the Public Shares will be issued with other freestanding instruments (i.e., public warrants), the initial carrying value of Class A common stock classified as temporary equity will be the allocated proceeds determined in accordance with ASC 470-20. The Class A common stock is subject to ASC 480-10-S99. If it is probable that the equity instrument will become redeemable, the Company has the option to either (i) accrete changes in the redemption value over the period from the date of issuance (or from the date that it becomes probable that the instrument will become redeemable, if later) to the earliest redemption date of the instrument or (ii) recognize changes in the redemption value immediately as they occur and adjust the carrying amount of the instrument to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. The Company has elected to recognize the changes immediately. The accretion or remeasurement will be treated as a deemed dividend (i.e., a reduction to retained earnings, or in absence of retained earnings, additional paid-in capital). While redemptions cannot cause the Company’s net tangible assets to fall below $5,000,001, the Public Shares are redeemable and will be classified as such on the balance sheet until such date that a redemption event takes place. In such case, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the issued and outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

The Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that the Company will have only 18 months from the closing of the Proposed Public Offering (the “Combination Period”) to complete the initial Business Combination. If the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within such 18-month period, the Company may seek an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation to extend the period of time the Company has to complete an initial Business Combination beyond 18 months. Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation requires that such an amendment be approved by holders of 65% of the Company’s outstanding common stock. If the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering (or such extended period to complete an initial Business Combination), the Company will: (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up; (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the public shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the trust account including interest earned on the funds held in the trust account and not previously released to us to pay the Company’s franchise and income taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law; and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The Sponsor, officers and directors entered into a letter agreement with us, pursuant to which they have agreed (i) to waive their redemption rights with respect to any founder shares and public shares held by them in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination and a stockholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (A) that would modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to provide holders of shares of Class A common stock the right to have their shares redeemed in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering or (B) with respect to any other provision relating to the rights of holders of the Company’s Class A commons stock and (ii) to waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to any founder shares they hold if the Company fails to consummate an initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering (although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to any public shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the prescribed time frame). Further, the Company has agreed not to enter into a definitive agreement regarding an initial Business Combination without the prior consent of the Sponsor. If the Company submits the initial Business Combination to the Company’s public stockholders for a vote, the Company will complete the initial Business Combination only if a majority of the outstanding shares of common stock voted are voted in favor of the initial Business Combination.

The Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a vendor for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or by a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the trust account to below (i) $10.20 per public share or (ii) such lesser amount per public share held in the trust account as of the date of the liquidation of the trust account due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, in each case net of the interest which may be withdrawn to pay the Company’s franchise and income taxes. This liability will not apply with respect to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any and all rights to seek access to the trust account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of this offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act. Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, then the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third party claims. The Company has not independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and believes that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. The Company has not asked the Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations. None of the Company’s officers will indemnify the Company for claims by third parties including, without limitation, claims by vendors and prospective target businesses.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management believes that the funds which the Company has available following the completion of the IPO will enable it to sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of these financial statements. Accordingly, substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern as disclosed in previously issued financial statements has been alleviated. Prior to the completion of the IPO, the Company lacked the liquidity needed to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statements. The Company has since completed its IPO at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the trust and/or used to fund offering expenses was released to the Company for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since reevaluated the Company’s liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations one year from the date the financial statements is issued and therefore substantial doubt has been alleviated.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is continuing to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 2 — Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Prospectus, which contains the initial audited financial statements and notes thereto for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) to March 15, 2021 as filed with the SEC on October 29, 2021, and the Company’s report on Form 8-K, which contains the Company’s audited balance sheet and notes thereto as of November 1, 2021, as filed with the SEC on November 8, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an "emerging growth company," as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the JOBS Act, and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company's financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires the Company's management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Deferred Offering Costs

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1. Deferred offering costs consists of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments to be issued in the IPO based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheet, primarily due to its short-term nature.

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1—Valuations based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has the ability to access. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not being applied. Since valuations are based on quoted prices that are readily and regularly available in an active market, valuation of these securities does not entail a significant degree of judgment.

Level 2—Valuations based on (i) quoted prices in active markets for similar assets and liabilities, (ii) quoted prices in markets that are not active for identical or similar assets, (iii) inputs other than quoted prices for the assets or liabilities, or (iv) inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by market through correlation or other means.

Level 3—Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. Derivative instruments are initially recorded at fair value on the grant date and re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. Derivative assets and liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Warrant Liability

The Company accounted for the 22,700,000 warrants issued in connection with the IPO and Private Placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC 815 “Derivatives and Hedging” whereby under that provision the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as a liability. Accordingly, the Company classified the warrant instrument as a liability at fair value and will adjust the instrument to fair value at each reporting period. This liability will be re-measured at each balance sheet date until the warrants are exercised or expire, and any change in fair value will be recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The fair value of warrants was estimated using an internal valuation model. The valuation model utilized inputs such as assumed share prices, volatility, discount factors and other assumptions and may not be reflective of the price at which they can be settled. Such warrant classification is also subject to re-evaluation at each reporting period.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

All of the 23,000,000 common stock sold as part of the Units in the IPO contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, if there is a shareholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In accordance with SEC and its staff’s guidance on redeemable equity instruments, which has been codified in ASC 480-10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within the control of the Company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. Therefore, all shares of Class A common stock have been classified outside of permanent equity.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable common stock are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

Net Loss Per Common Share

The Company complies with the accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding common stock subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 750,000 shares of common stock that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised by the underwriter. At September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per common share is the same as basic loss per common share for the periods presented.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statements and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an enterprise’s financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. ASC 740 also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim period, disclosure and transition. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of September 30, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company has identified the United States as its only “major” tax jurisdiction. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. These examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months. The provision for income taxes was deemed to be immaterial for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September, 2021.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, FASB issued Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2020-06, Debt - Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) ("ASU 2020-06") to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity's own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity's own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis. On February 23, 2021, the date of the Company’s inception, the Company adopted the new standard.

The Company's management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company's financial statements.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

On November 1, 2021, the Company sold 23,000,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit which included the exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units at the initial public offering price to cover over-allotments. Each Unit had an offering price of $10.00 and consists of one share of Class A common stock of the Company, par value $0.0001 per share, and one-half of one warrant of the Company. Each full Warrant entitles the holder thereof to purchase one share of Class A Common Stock at a price of $11.50 per share.

Following the closing of the IPO on November 1, 2021, $234,600,000 ($10.20 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was deposited into the Trust Account. The net proceeds deposited into the Trust Account will be invested in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act with a maturity of 180 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations.

Public Warrants

Each whole warrant entitles the registered holder to purchase one whole share of the Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment, at any time commencing on the later of twelve months from the closing of the IPO and 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination. The warrants will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination, at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than twenty business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement for the registration, under the Securities Act, of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants, and the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement and a current prospectus relating to those shares of Class A common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed, as specified in the warrant agreement; provided that if the Company’s Class A common stock is at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at the Company’s option, require holders of public warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, but will use commercially reasonably efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available. If a registration statement covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption, but will use commercially reasonably efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available. In such event, each holder would pay the exercise price by surrendering the warrants for that number of shares of Class A common stock equal to the lesser of (A) the quotient obtained by dividing (x) the product of the number of shares of Class A common stock underlying the warrants, multiplied by the excess of the “fair market value” (defined below) less the exercise price of the warrants by (y) the fair market value and (B) the product of 0.361 and the number of whole warrants being exercised by such holder. The “fair market value” as used in this paragraph shall mean the volume weighted average price of the Class A common stock for the 10 trading days ending on the trading day prior to the date on which the notice of exercise is received by the warrant agent.

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00.

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants (except as described herein with respect to the private placement warrants):

•	in whole and not in part;

•	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

•	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and

•
if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a warrant) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

The Company will not redeem the warrants as described above unless a registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is then effective and a current prospectus relating to those shares of Class A common stock is available throughout the 30-day redemption period. If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise the Company’s redemption right even if the Company are unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00.

Once the warrants become exercisable, we may redeem the outstanding warrants:

•	in whole and not in part;

•	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption;

•
if, and only if, the closing price of the Company’s Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00 per public share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a warrant) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

•
if the closing price of the Class A common stock for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted for adjustments to the number of shares issuable upon exercise or the exercise price of a warrant), the private placement warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding public warrants, as described above.

Note 4 — Private Placement

On November 1, 2021, simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company completed the private sale of 11,200,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a purchase price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $11,200,000.

A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants has been added to the proceeds from the IPO to be held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds of the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will be used to fund the redemption of the public shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

The Private Placement Warrants (including the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants) will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination and they will not be redeemable by the Company so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees. The Sponsor, or its permitted transferees, has the option to exercise the Private Placement Warrants on a cashless basis.

The Sponsor, officers and directors have entered into a letter agreement with the Company, pursuant to which they have agreed (i) to waive their redemption rights with respect to any founder shares and public shares held by them in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination and a stockholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (A) that would modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to provide holders of shares of Class A common stock the right to have their shares redeemed in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of the IPO or (B) with respect to any other provision relating to the rights of holders of the Company’s Class A commons stock and (ii) to waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to any founder shares they hold if the Company fails to consummate an initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering (although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to any public shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the prescribed time frame). Further, the Company has agreed not to enter into a definitive agreement regarding an initial Business Combination without the prior consent of the Sponsor.

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On March 15, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to the Company in consideration for 7,187,500 shares of Class B common stock. The number of founder shares issued was determined based on the expectation that the founder shares would represent 20% of the outstanding shares of common stock upon completion of the IPO. On October 6, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 shares of Class B common stock for no consideration resulting in the Sponsor holding 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock.

The 5,750,000 founder shares include an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part, so that the Sponsor will own, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the IPO (assuming the Sponsor does not purchase any public shares in the IPO). With the exercise of the over-allotment option by the underwriters, no founder shares are subject to forfeiture.

The founder shares will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock upon consummation of a Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to certain adjustments, as described in Note 8.

The initial stockholders have agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of their founder shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination; or (B) subsequent to the initial Business Combination, (x) if the closing price of the Company’s Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination, or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, stock exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property. The Company refers to such transfer restrictions as the lock-up.

Promissory Note — Related Party

The Sponsor, has agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to be used for a portion of the expenses of the IPO. The loan is non-interest bearing, unsecured and due at the earlier of (i) December 31, 2021, (ii) the date on which the Company consummates the IPO, or (iii) the date on the Company determines to not proceed with such IPO. The loan will be repaid upon the closing of the IPO out of offering proceeds not held in the Trust Account. As of September 30, 2021 the Company had borrowed $74,991 under the promissory note. On November 5, 2021, the Company fully repaid the promissory note.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with an intended initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes an initial Business Combination, the Company would repay such loaned amounts out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, such loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay such loaned amounts. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants, including as to exercise price, exercisability and exercise period. As of September 30, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Administrative Fees

The Company has entered into an administrative services agreement on the effective date of the registration statement for the IPO pursuant to which the Company will pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support services. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. As of September 30, 2021, no administrative fees had been recorded or paid.

Note 6 — Commitments and Contingencies

Registration and Stockholder Rights

The holders of the founder shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the founder shares) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights and stockholder agreement to be signed prior to the consummation of the IPO, requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the founder shares, only after conversion to the Class A common stock). The holders of the majority of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act.

Underwriter Agreement

In connection with the IPO, the underwriters were granted a 45-day option period from the date of the prospectus to purchase up to 3,000,000 additional units to cover the over-allotments. On November 1, 2021, the underwriters fully exercised the over-allotment option generating additional gross proceeds of $30,000,000 to the company. On November 1, 2021, the Company paid a cash underwriting commissions of $4,000,000 or approximately $0.17 per Unit, including the over-allotment option.

The underwriters are entitled to deferred underwriting commissions of approximately $0.376 per unit, or $8,650,000 in the aggregate (including the commission related to the underwriters’ exercise of the over-allotment option). The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes an Initial Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement for the offering.

Note 7 — Stockholder’s Equity

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At September 30, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of September 30, 2021 there were no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each common share. At September 30, 2021, there were 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

On March 15, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to the Company in consideration for 7,187,500 shares of Class B common stock. The number of founder shares issued was determined based on the expectation that the founder shares would represent 20% of the outstanding shares of common stock upon completion of the IPO. On October 6, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 shares of Class B common stock for no consideration resulting in the Sponsor holding 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock.

Holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of stockholders, except as required by law.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock at the time of a Business Combination on a one-for-one basis (subject to adjustment for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like), and subject to further adjustment. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the IPO and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which shares of Class B common stock shall convert into shares of Class A common stock will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Class B common stock agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all shares of Class B common stock will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of the total number of all shares of common stock outstanding upon completion of the IPO plus all shares of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination and any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company).

Note 8 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date the financial statements were issued. Except as disclosed in the footnotes elsewhere and below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

On October 6, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered 1,437,500 shares of Class B common stock for no consideration resulting in the Sponsor holding 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock, of which 750,000 shares are subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full so that the founder shares will represent, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Proposed Public Offering (assuming the Sponsor does not purchase any public shares in the Proposed Public Offering). All share amounts and related information have been retroactively restated to reflect the share surrender (see Note 5).

On November 1, 2021, the Company consummated its IPO of 23,000,000 units (the “Units”) which included the exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units at the IPO price to cover over-allotments. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value per share (the “Class A common stock”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant (the “Public Warrants”), each whole Public Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one share of Class A Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of IPO the Company completed the private sale of 11,200,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a purchase price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $11,200,000. Offering costs amounted to $13,457,525 consisting of $4,000,000 of underwriting commissions, $8,650,000 of deferred underwriting commissions, and $807,525 of other offering costs. Of the offering costs, $509,712 is included within accumulated deficit and $12,947,813 is included in additional paid in capital.

On November 5, 2021 the Company fully repaid the promissory note of $74,991.

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “Focus Impact Acquisition Corp.,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Focus Impact Acquisition Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other SEC filings.

Overview

We are a newly organized blank check company incorporated on February 23, 2021 as a Delaware corporation and formed for the purpose of effect a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”).

Our sponsor is Focus Impact Sponsor, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for our initial public offering was declared effective on October 27, 2021. On November 1, 2021, we consummated our initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) of 23,000,000 Units, including the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option to purchase 3,000,000 units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Offering costs amounted to $13,457,525 consisting of $4,000,000 of underwriting commissions, $8,650,000 of deferred underwriting commissions, and $807,525 of other offering costs. Of the offering costs, $509,712 is included within the statement of operations and $12,947,813 is included in temporary equity.

Simultaneously with the closing of IPO, we completed the private sale of 11,200,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a purchase price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to us of $11,200,000.

Upon the closing of the IPO, $10.20 per Unit sold in the IPO (including the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option) and the proceeds of the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, are held in a trust account (“Trust Account”) and will be invested only in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. The trust account is intended as a holding place for funds pending the earliest to occur of: (a) the completion of the initial Business Combination, (b) the redemption of any public shares properly tendered in connection with a stockholder vote to amend our amended and restated certificate of incorporation (i) to modify the substance or timing of our obligation to provide holders of our Class A common stock the right to have their shares redeemed in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of our public shares if we do not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering or (ii) with respect to any other provisions relating to the rights of holders of our Class A common stock, and (c) the redemption of our public shares if we have not consummated the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering, subject to applicable law.

We amended and restated certificate of incorporation provides that we will have only 18 months from the closing of the Proposed Public Offering (the “Combination Period”) to complete the initial Business Combination. If we are unable to complete the initial Business Combination within such 18-month period, we may seek an amendment to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation to extend the period of time we have to complete an initial Business Combination beyond 18 months. Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation requires that such an amendment be approved by holders of 65% of our outstanding common stock. If we do not complete the initial Business Combination within 18 months from the closing of this offering (or such extended period to complete an initial Business Combination), we will: (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up; (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the public shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the trust account including interest earned on the funds held in the trust account and not previously released to us to pay our franchise and income taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law; and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of our remaining stockholders and our board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to our obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

In connection with our assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management believes that the funds which we have available following the completion of the IPO will enable it to sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of these financial statements. Accordingly, substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern as disclosed in previously issued financial statements has been alleviated. Prior to the completion of the IPO, we lacked the liquidity needed to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statements. We have since completed our IPO at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the trust and/or used to fund offering expenses was released to us for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since reevaluated our liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations one year from the date the financial statements are issued and therefore substantial doubt has been alleviated.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on our financial position, results of our operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

As of September 30, 2021, we had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 relates to our formation and the Initial Public Offering. We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. We will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination, at the earliest. We will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the period from February 23, 2021 (inception) to September 30, 2021, we had net loss of approximately $962 which consisted of formation and operating costs.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt obligations, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations, purchase obligations or long-term liabilities.

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on the date that our securities are first listed on the Nasdaq, we agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support provided to us. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or our liquidation, we will cease paying these monthly fees.

Registration and Stockholder Rights

The holders of the founder shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the founder shares) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights and stockholder agreement to be signed prior to the consummation of the IPO, requiring us to register such securities for resale (in the case of the founder shares, only after conversion to the Class A common stock). The holders of the majority of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination and rights to require us to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act.

Underwriter Agreement

On November 1, 2021, we paid a cash underwriting commissions of $4,000,000 or approximately $0.17 per Unit, including the over-allotment option.

The underwriters are entitled to deferred underwriting commissions of approximately $0.376 per unit, or $8,650,000 in the aggregate (including the commission related to the underwriters’ exercise of the over-allotment option). The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete an Initial Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement for the offering.

Critical Accounting Policies

Deferred Offering Costs

We comply with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1. Deferred offering costs consists of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments to be issued in the IPO based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Upon closing of the IPO on November 1, 2021, costs associated with warrant liabilities were expensed, and presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations and offering costs associated with the Class A common stock were charged to stockholders’ equity. Offering costs amounted to $13,457,525 consisting of $4,000,000 of underwriting commissions, $8,650,000 of deferred underwriting commissions, and $807,525 of other offering costs. Of the offering costs, $509,712 was included within the statement of operations and $12,947,813 was included in temporary equity.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

All of the 23,000,000 common stock sold as part of the Units in the IPO contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with our liquidation, if there is a shareholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In accordance with SEC and its staff’s guidance on redeemable equity instruments, which has been codified in ASC 480-10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within our control require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. Therefore, all shares of Class A common stock have been classified outside of permanent equity.

We recognize changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable common stock are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

Net Loss Per Common Share

We comply with the accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding common stock subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 750,000 shares of common stock that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriter. At September 30, 2021, we did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of us. As a result, diluted loss per common share is the same as basic loss per common share for the period presented.

Warrants

We account for the warrants issued in connection with the IPO and Private Placement in accordance with the guidance contained in FASB ASC 815 “Derivatives and Hedging” whereby under that provision the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as a liability. Accordingly, we classified the warrant instrument as a liability at fair value and will adjust the instrument to fair value at each reporting period. This liability will be re-measured at each balance sheet date until the warrants are exercised or expire, and any change in fair value will be recognized in our statement of operations. The fair value of warrants was estimated using an internal valuation model. Our valuation model utilized inputs such as assumed share prices, volatility, discount factors and other assumptions and may not be reflective of the price at which they can be settled. Such warrant classification is also subject to re-evaluation at each reporting period.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of September 30, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

Inflation

We do not believe that inflation had a material impact on our business, revenues or operating results during the period presented.

Emerging Growth Company Status

We are an "emerging growth company," as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the JOBS Act, and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. We have elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, we, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of our financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.	LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A.	RISK FACTORS.

As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Registration Statement filed with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

ITEM 2.	UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

On November 1, 2021, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 Units which included the exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units. The Units sold in the Initial Public Offering and the full exercise of over-allotment option sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating total gross proceeds of $230,000,000. The securities sold in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-255448). The registration statements became effective on November 1, 2021.

Simultaneously with the closing of IPO, the Company completed the private sale of 11,200,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a purchase price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $11,200,000.Such securities were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

Use of Proceeds

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering including the over-allotment option, and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, $234,600,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $4,000,000 of underwriting commissions and $807,525 for other offering costs related to the IPO. In addition, the underwriters are entitled to deferred underwriting commissions of $8,650,000, which will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes an Initial Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement for the offering.

ITEM 3.	DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4.	MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not applicable.

ITEM 5.	OTHER INFORMATION.

None.

ITEM 6.	EXHIBITS

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

FOCUS IMPACT ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: December 14, 2021		/s/ Carl Stanton
	Name:	Carl Stanton
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: December 14, 2021		/s/ Ernest Lyles
	Name:	Ernest Lyles
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)