Alpine Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1853651)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-11-22

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended September 30, 2021

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission file number: 001-40765

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware	86-1957639
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

10141 N. Canyon View Lane

Fountain Hills, Arizona 85268

(Address of principal executive offices)

(703) 899-1028

(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Common Stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant	REVEU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share	REVE	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants, exercisable for shares of Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	REVEW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒   No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒   No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒   No ☐

As of November 22, 2021, 13,575,000 shares of common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
BALANCE SHEET

(unaudited)

September 30, 2021
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash	$592,774
Prepaid expenses	330,561
Total Current Assets	923,335
Investments held in Trust Account	109,140,492
Prepaid expenses	247,921
Total Assets	$110,311,748

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses	$80,141
Total Current Liabilities	80,141
Deferred underwriting fee payable	3,745,000
Warrant liability	15,486,250
Total Liabilities	19,311,391

Commitments and contingencies (Note 7)

Common stock subject to possible redemption at redemption value (10,700,000 shares at $10.20)	109,140,000

Stockholders’ Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 2,875,000 shares issued and outstanding (excludes 10,700,000 shares subject to possible redemption)(1)	288
Additional paid-in capital	-
Accumulated deficit	(18,139,931)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(18,139,643)
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit	$110,311,748

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 200,000 shares of Common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not further exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited in October 2021 (see Notes 4, 7 and 9).

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(unaudited)

	For the three months ended September 30, 2021	For the period from February 8, 2021 (Inception) through September 30, 2021
General and administrative expenses	$204,126	$207,426
Administration fee – related party	10,000	10,000
Total expenses	214,126	217,426

Other Income (Expense)
Interest income – Investments held in Trust Account	492	492
Offering costs allocated to warrants	(2,188,378)	(2,188,378)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liability	(1,571,425)	(1,571,425)
Total other expense	(3,759,311)	(3,759,311)
Net loss	$(3,973,437)	$(3,976,737)
Common stock subject to possible redemption - weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted	3,292,308	1,406,573
Common stock subject to possible redemption - Basic and diluted net loss per share	$(0.67)	$(0.97)
Common stock not subject to possible redemption - weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted	2,675,000	2,675,000
Common stock not subject to possible redemption - Basic and diluted net loss per share	$(0.67)	$(0.97)

(1)	Excludes an aggregate of up to 200,000 shares of Common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited in October 2021 (see Note 7).

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
FOR THE PERIOD FROM FEBRUARY 8, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH September 30, 2021 AND
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(unaudited)

			Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance, February 8, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Common stock to Sponsor(1)	2,875,000	288	24,712	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	(2,775)	(2,775)
Balance, March 31, 2021	2,875,000	288	24,712	(2,775)	22,225
Net loss	—	—	—	(525)	(525)
Balance, June 30, 2021	2,875,000	288	24,712	(3,300)	21,700
Common stock Accretion to redemption value	-	-	(24,712)	(14,163,194)	(14,167,906)
Net loss	-	-	-	(3,973,437)	(3,973,437)
Balance, September 30, 2021	2,875,000	$288	$-	$(18,139,931)	$(18,139,643)

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 200,000 shares of Common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited in October 2021 (see Note 7).
(2)	In June 2021, the Sponsor contributed an aggregate of 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company’s capital for no consideration, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 2,875,000 founder shares. (see Note 7)

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(unaudited)

For the period from February 8, 2021 (Inception) through September 30, 2021
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(3,976,737)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities
Offering costs allocated to warrant liability	2,188,378
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liability	1,571,425
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accrued interest receivable – Investments held in Trust Account	(492)
Prepaid expenses	(578,482)
Accrued expenses	80,141
Net cash used in operating activities	(715,767)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Cash deposited into Trust Account	(109,140,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(109,140,000)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Sale of units in public offering, net	105,271,041
Sale of private placement warrants to Sponsor	5,152,500
Proceeds from issuance of common stock to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from Sponsor note	150,000
Repayment of Sponsor note	(150,000)
Net cash provided by financing activities	110,448,541
Net change in cash	592,774
Cash at beginning of period	-
Cash at end of period	$592,774

Non-cash financing activities:
Deferred underwriters’ discounts and commissions	$3,745,000
Common stock accretion to redemption value	$14,187,906

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 1— DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND GOING CONCERN

Alpine Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) was incorporated in Delaware on February 8, 2021. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies. We currently intend to combine with Two Bit Circus, Inc. (“Two Bit Circus”), a Los Angeles-based experiential entertainment company that is affiliated with certain members of our management team, concurrent with the completion of our initial business combination. We will not, however, complete an initial business combination with only Two Bit Circus. In addition, we will likely not consummate a merger with Two Bit Circus if the target business with respect to our initial business combination is not complimentary to the Two Bit Circus business.

As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

As of September 2, 2021, transaction costs amounted to $7,106,709 consisting of $1,337,500 of underwriting fees, $3,745,000 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in a trust account with Continental Stock Transfer and Trust Company acting as trustee (the “Trust Account”)), $1,632,750 for the fair value of underwriter shares and $391,459 of Initial Public Offering costs. These costs were charged to additional paid-in capital upon completion of the Public Offering. As described in Note 7, the $3,745,000 deferred underwriting commission is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by September 2, 2022 (or March 2, 2023 if the Company extends the period to consummate a Business Combination).

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on August 30, 2021. On September 2, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 10,700,000 units (“Units” and, with respect to the common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 700,000 units subject to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, generating gross proceeds of $107,000,000, which is described in Note 4. In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 5,152,500 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in private placements to Alpine Acquisition Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”).

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on September 2, 2021, an amount of $109,140,000 ($10.20 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”). The funds held in the Trust Account may be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the consummation of a Business Combination or (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account, as described below.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations with one or more operating businesses or assets with a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on the interest earned on the Trust Account). The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, management has agreed that an amount equal to at least $10.20 per Unit sold in the Initial Public Offering, including proceeds of the Private Placement Warrants, will be held in a trust account (“Trust Account”), located in the United States and invested only in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting certain conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the funds held in the Trust Account, as described below.

The Company will provide the holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “Public Stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer in connection with the Business Combination. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company. The Public Stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be $10.20 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest then in the Trust Account, net of taxes payable). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 1 — DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND GOING CONCERN (cont.)

All of the Public Shares contain a redemption feature which allows for the redemption of such Public Shares in connection with the Company’s liquidation, if there is a stockholder vote or tender offer in connection with the Company’s Business Combination and in connection with certain amendments to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”). In accordance with the rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and its guidance on redeemable equity instruments, which has been codified in ASC 480-10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within the control of a company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. Given that the Public Shares were issued with other freestanding instruments (i.e., public warrants), the initial carrying value of common stock classified as temporary equity was the allocated proceeds determined in accordance with ASC 470-20. The common stock is subject to ASC 480-10-S99. If it is probable that the equity instrument will become redeemable, the Company has the option to either (i) accrete changes in the redemption value over the period from the date of issuance (or from the date that it becomes probable that the instrument will become redeemable, if later) to the earliest redemption date of the instrument or (ii) recognize changes in the redemption value immediately as they occur and adjust the carrying amount of the instrument to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. The Company has elected to recognize the changes immediately. The accretion or remeasurement will be treated as an adjustment to adjust the temporary equity to the redemption amount. While redemptions cannot cause the Company’s net tangible assets to fall below $5,000,001, the Public Shares are redeemable and will be classified as such on the balance sheet until such date that a redemption event takes place.

The Company will not redeem Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001 (so that it does not then become subject to the SEC’s “penny stock” rules) or any greater net tangible asset or cash requirement which may be contained in the agreement relating to the Business Combination. If the Company seeks stockholder approval of the Business Combination, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if a majority of the outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination, or such other vote as required by law or stock exchange rule. If a stockholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its second amended and restated certificate of incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the SEC and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks stockholder approval of a Business Combination and it does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, the Certificate of Incorporation will provide that a Public Stockholder, together with any affiliate of such stockholder or any other person with whom such stockholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% of the Public Shares, without the prior consent of the Company.

The holders of the Founder Shares have agreed (a) to waive their redemption rights with respect to the Founder Shares and Public Shares held by them in connection with the completion of a Business Combination and (b) not to propose an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemptions in connection with a Business Combination or to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined below) or (ii) with respect to any other provision relating to stockholders’ rights or pre-business combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment.

If the Company has not completed a Business Combination within 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or up to 18 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering if the Company extends the period of time to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”) by resolution of our board if requested by us for a combination up to two times, each by an additional three months, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to pay taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Company’s warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 1 — DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND GOING CONCERN (cont.)

The holders of the Founder Shares have agreed to waive their liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the holders of Founder Shares acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 6) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below (i) $10.20 per Public Share or (ii) such lesser amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.20 per public Share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, in each case net of the amount of interest which may be withdrawn to pay taxes, except as to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any and all rights to seek access to the Trust Account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (except for the Company’s independent registered accounting firm), prospective target businesses and other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Going Concern Consideration

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined, that the Company has incurred and expects to incur significant costs in pursuit of its acquisition plans. The Company lacks the financial resources it needs to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the date of the issuance of the financial statements. As a result, there is substantial doubt that the Company can sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of these financial statements.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is currently evaluating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, close of the Initial Public Offering and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

NOTE 2 — RESTATEMENT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company has followed Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” in accounting for the redeemable shares of Common Stock. This included recording the redeemable shares of Common Stock in temporary equity on the balance sheet. However, the Company maintained stockholders’ equity of at least $5,000,001 as the Company will not redeem shares of Common Stock that would cause the Company’s net tangible assets to be less than US$5,000,001 following such redemptions.

In connection with the preparation of the Company’s financial statements as of September 30, 2021, management identified errors made in its Current Report on Form 8-K as filed with the SEC on September 9, 2021 where, at the closing of the Company’s Initial Public Offering, the Company improperly presented its common stock subject to possible redemption. The Company previously determined the common stock subject to possible redemption to be equal to the redemption value of $10.00 per share of common stock while also taking into consideration a redemption cannot result in net tangible assets being less than $5,000,001. Management determined that the common stock issued during the Initial Public Offering can be redeemed or become redeemable subject to the occurrence of future events considered outside the Company’s control. Therefore, management concluded that the redemption value should include all shares of common stock subject to possible redemption, resulting in the common stock subject to possible redemption being equal to their redemption value. As a result, management has noted a reclassification error related to temporary equity and permanent equity. This resulted in an adjustment to the initial carrying value of the common stock subject to possible redemption with the offset recorded to additional paid-in capital (to the extent available), accumulated deficit and common stock.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 2 — RESTATEMENT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (cont.)

The impact on previously issued financial statements is presented below.

	As previously reported	Adjustments	As restated
September 2, 2021 balance sheet

Common stock subject to possible redemption	$87,688,696	$21,451,304	$109,140,000
Stockholders’ deficit
Common Stock	515	(227)	288
Additional paid in capital	7,287,883	(7,287,883)	-
Accumulated deficit	(2,288,397)	(14,163,194)	(16,451,591)
Total stockholder’s deficit	$5,000,001	$(21,451,304)	$(16,451,303)

NOTE 3 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows.

The accompanying unaudited financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on August 31, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on September 9, 2021.

In the opinion of the Company’s management, the unaudited financial statements as of September 30, 2021 and for the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 include all adjustments, which are only of a normal and recurring nature, necessary for a fair statement of the financial position of the Company as of September 30, 2021 and its results of operations and cash flows for the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021. The results of operations for the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 or any future interim period.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012, as amended (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 3 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021.

Investments held in trust

Investments held in trust was $109,140,492 at September 30, 2021 and consisted of a Goldman Sachs Money Market Fund.

Offering Costs associated with a Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of FASB ASC 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin (“SAB”) Topic 5A — “Expenses of Offering.” Offering costs of $391,459 consist principally of costs incurred in connection with preparation for the Public Offering. These costs, together with the underwriter discount of $1,337,500, deferred fee of $3,745,000 and fair value of underwriter shares of $1,632,750 were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Of these costs, $2,188,378 of which was allocated to the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants, were expensed as incurred.

Common stock subject to possible redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance enumerated in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity”.   Common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered by the Company to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2021, the shares of common stock subject to possible redemption in the amount of $109,140,000 are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of September 30, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

The provision or benefit for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021. The Company’s deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of September 30, 2021.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 3 — SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (cont.)

Net Loss per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income (loss) per share of common stock is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from income (loss) per common share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share of common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As of September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per common share is the same as basic net income (loss) per common share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended		For the Period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through
	September 30, 2021		September 30, 2021
	Common Stock subject to possible redemption	Common Stock not subject to possible redemption	Common Stock subject to possible redemption	Common Stock not subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$(2,192,241)	$(1,781,196)	$(1,370,445)	$(2,606,292)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	3,292,308	2,675,000	1,406,573	2,675,000

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share	$(0.67)	$(0.67)	$(0.97)	$(0.97)

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid to transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. US GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, “Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”)”, which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU 2020-06 is effective for the Company on January 1, 2022. Adoption of the ASU is not expected to impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards except for the above, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

NOTE 4 — INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 10,700,000 Units, including 700,000 units subject to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, at a price of $10.00 per Unit generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $107,000,000. Each Unit consists of one share of Common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant will entitle the holder to purchase one share of Common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 9).

NOTE 5 — PRIVATE PLACEMENTS

The Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 5,152,500 Private Placement Warrants, including 227,500 related to the over-allotment units, at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant from the Company in private placements that occurred simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering.

Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of Common Stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 9). The proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will be added to the net proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless. The Private Placement Warrants (including the Common stock issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants) will not be transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of an Initial Business Combination, subject to certain exceptions.

NOTE 6 — RELATED PARTIES

Founder Shares

On March 1, 2021, the Sponsor received 4,312,500 of the Company’s Common stock (the “Founder Shares”) for $25,000. In June 2021, the Sponsor contributed an aggregate of 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company’s capital for no consideration, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 2,875,000 founder shares. The Founder Shares include an aggregate of up to 200,000 shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment is not further exercised in full or in part, so that the number of Founder Shares will equal, on an as-converted basis, approximately 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares of common stock after the Initial Public Offering. (See Note 4). In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited in October 2021 (See Note 11).

The holders of the Founder Shares have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) six months after the completion of a Business Combination and (B) subsequent to a Business Combination, the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Public Stockholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On March 1, 2021, the Sponsor issued an unsecured promissory note to the Company (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $150,000. The Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) December 31, 2021 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of September 30, 2021 there was $0 outstanding under the Promissory Note.

General and Administrative Services

The Company will be obligated, commencing on the effective date of the Initial Public Offering, to pay its Sponsor a monthly fee of $10,000 for general and administrative services. From the effective date of the Initial Public Offering through September 30, 2021, the Company paid the Sponsor $10,000 for such services. As such, $10,000 of expense was incurred for both the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes may be repaid upon completion of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of the notes may be converted upon completion of a Business Combination into warrants at a price of $1.00 per warrant. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of September 30, 2021, there was no amount outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 7 — COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any shares of common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants or warrants issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement to be signed prior to or on the effective date of Initial Public Offering requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to shares of Common stock). The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form registration demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to completion of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that the Company will not be required to effect or permit any registration or cause any registration statement to become effective until the securities covered thereby are released from their lock-up restrictions. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. 700,000 Units have been purchased as of September 30, 2021. In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option.

In addition, the Company issued to the underwriter or its designees 175,000 shares of common stock upon closing of the Initial Public Offering, at a price of $0.0001.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of $0.125 per Unit, or $1,337,500 in the aggregate, including $87,500 related to the over-allotment units. In addition, the underwriters will be entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, or $3,745,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 8 — STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of September 30, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 shares of Common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. In June 2021, the Sponsor contributed an aggregate of 1,437,500 founder shares to the Company’s capital for no consideration, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 2,875,000 founder shares. As of September 30, 2021, there were 2,875,000 shares of Common stock issued and outstanding, of which an aggregate of up to 200,000 shares of Common stock are subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part so that the number of Founder Shares will equal 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. In October 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited in October 2021 (See Note 11).

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 8 — STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT (cont.)

Our public stockholders will have the same voting and redemption rights with respect to any business combination including with Two Bit Circus as are applicable to a business combination which does not include Two Bit Circus.

NOTE 9 — WARRANTS

Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any shares of Common stock pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the shares of Common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is then effective and a current prospectus relating to those shares of Common stock is available, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration, or a valid exemption from registration is available. No warrant will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, and the Company will not be obligated to issue any shares to holders seeking to exercise their warrants, unless the issuance of the shares upon such exercise is registered or qualified under the securities laws of the state of residence of the exercising holder, or an exemption from registration is available.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file, and within 60 business days following a Business Combination to have declared effective, a registration statement covering the issuance of the shares of Common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those shares of Common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed. Notwithstanding the above, if the Common stock is at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that it satisfies the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, the Company will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, but will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

Redemption of Warrants — Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption, or the 30-day redemption period to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganization, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period commencing once the Warrants become exercisable and ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to warrant holders.

If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if it is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 9 — WARRANTS (cont.)

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, as described above, its management will have the option to require any holder that wishes to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a stock dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, except as described below, the Public Warrants will not be adjusted for issuances of common stock at a price below its exercise price. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the Public Warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of Public Warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their Public Warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such Public Warrants. Accordingly, the Public Warrants may expire worthless.

The Private Placement Warrants will be identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering except that the holders of the Private Placement Warrants have agreed that the Private Placement Warrants and the Common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or saleable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable, except as described above, so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants

The Company accounts for the 10,502,500 warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (including 5,350,000 Public Warrants and 5,152,500 Private Placement Warrants) in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40. Such guidance provides that because the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment thereunder, each warrant must be recorded as a liability.

The accounting treatment of derivative financial instruments requires that the Company record a derivative liability upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. Accordingly, the Company classified each warrant as a liability at its fair value and the warrants were allocated a portion of the proceeds from the issuance of the Units equal to its fair value determined by the Monte Carlo simulation. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date. With each such re-measurement, the warrant liability will be adjusted to fair value, with the change in fair value recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The Company will reassess the classification at each balance sheet date. If the classification changes as a result of events during the period, the warrants will be reclassified as of the date of the event that causes the reclassification.

NOTE 10 — FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value at September 30, 2021, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	September 30, 2021
Assets:
Investments held in trust	1	$109,140,492
Liabilities:
Warrant liability	3	$15,486,250

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
Notes to the financial statements

NOTE 10 — FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS (cont.)

The Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within liabilities on the balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the statement of operations.

The Company used a Monte Carlo simulation model to value the Public Warrants and a Black-Scholes model to value the Private Placement Warrants. The Company allocated the proceeds received from (i) the sale of Units (which is inclusive of one share of Common Stock and one-third of one Public Warrant), (ii) the sale of Private Warrants, and (iii) the issuance of Common Stock, first to the warrants based on their fair values as determined at initial measurement, with the remaining proceeds allocated to Common Stock subject to possible redemption (temporary equity), Common Stock (permanent equity) and Common Stock (permanent equity) based on their relative fair values at the initial measurement date. The Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants were classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy at the measurement dates due to the use of unobservable inputs.

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation model and the Black-Scholes model were as follows:

	September 30, 2021	September 2, 2021
Risk-free interest rate	0.98%	0.77%
Expected life of grants (years)	6.9	7.0
Expected volatility of underlying stock	12-24.6%	13-24.4%
Dividends	0	0
Probability of Business Combination	90%	90%

NOTE 11 — SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through the filing date of our Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2021. Based upon this review, except as noted below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

On October 17, 2021, the over-allotment option period closed without the underwriters further exercising the option. As such, the 200,000 Founder Shares were forfeited on October 17, 2021.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Alpine Acquisition Corporation References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Alpine Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the completion of the Proposed Business Combination (as defined below), the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements, including that the conditions of the Proposed Business Combination are not satisfied. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and declared effective on August 30, 2021. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware on February 8, 2021 for the purpose of entering into a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, recapitalization, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (the “Business Combination”). We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Units, our capital stock, debt or a combination of cash, stock and debt.

Our efforts to identify a prospective target business will not be limited to a particular industry or geographic location. We currently intend to combine with Two Bit Circus, a Los Angeles-based experiential entertainment company that is affiliated with certain members of our management team, concurrent with the completion of our initial business combination. We will not, however, complete an initial business combination with only Two Bit Circus. While we may pursue an initial business combination with a company in any sector, and in any stage of its corporate evolution, we intend to focus our search on drive-to destination hotels, digital entertainment and gaming, and lodging technology businesses, which complements the expertise of our management team, directors and advisors.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the period February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $3,976,737, consisting of general and administrative expenses of $217,426, offering costs allocated to warrant liability of $2,188,378 and change in fair value of derivative warrant liability of $1,571,425, partially offset by interest income of $492.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $3,973,437, consisting of general and administrative expenses of $214,126, offering costs allocable to warrant liability of $2,188,378 and change in fair value of derivative warrant liability of $1,571,425, partially offset by interest income of $492.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2021, we had cash of $592,774.

For the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the net increase in cash was $592,774. For the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $715,767. For the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, cash used in investing activities was $109,140,000. For the period from February 8, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, cash provided by financing activities was $110,448,541.

On September 2, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 10,700,000 units (“Units” and, with respect to the common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 700,000 units subject to the underwriters’ over-allotment option, generating gross proceeds of $107,000,000.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 5,152,500 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in private placements to Alpine Acquisition Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”).

The Initial Public Offering and sale of the Private Placement Warrants generated approximately $1,461,000 of cash available for the general use of the Company.

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined, that the Company has incurred and expects to incur significant costs in pursuit of its acquisition plans. The Company lacks the financial resources it needs to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the date of the issuance of the financial statements. As a result, there is substantial doubt that the Company can sustain operations for a period of at least one-year from the issuance date of these financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the Sponsor a total of up to $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial support services. We will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination and our liquidation.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Net Loss per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income (loss) per share of common stock is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from income (loss) per common share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share of common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As of September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per common share is the same as basic net income (loss) per common share for the periods presented.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid to transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. US GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Warrant Liability

We account for the 10,502,500 warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (including 5,350,000 Public Warrants and 5,152,500 Private Placement Warrants) in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40. Such guidance provides that because the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment thereunder, each warrant must be recorded as a liability.

The accounting treatment of derivative financial instruments requires us to record a derivative liability upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. Accordingly, we classified each warrant as a liability at its fair value and the warrants were allocated a portion of the proceeds from the issuance of the Units equal to its fair value determined by the Monte Carlo simulation. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date. With each such re-measurement, the warrant liability will be adjusted to fair value, with the change in fair value recognized in our statement of operations. We will reassess the classification at each balance sheet date. If the classification changes as a result of events during the period, the warrants will be reclassified as of the date of the event that causes the reclassification.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06 — “Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”)”, to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in effective controls to properly evaluate the accounting and reporting under US GAAP for complex equity transactions. This lack of control led to improper accounting classification of certain common stock we issued in September 2021 as part of the Initial Public Offering which, due to its impact on our previously issued financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, and considering the material weakness described above, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective.

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, with the exception noted below.

The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer performed additional accounting and financial analyses and other post-closing procedures including consulting with subject matter experts related to the accounting for the Class A ordinary shares. The Company’s management has expended, and will continue to expend, a substantial amount of effort and resources for the remediation and improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. While we have processes to properly identify and evaluate the appropriate accounting technical pronouncements and other literature for all significant or unusual transactions, we have expanded and will continue to improve these processes to ensure that the nuances of such transactions are effectively evaluated in the context of the increasingly complex accounting standards.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On September 2, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 10,700,000 Units, including 700,000 Units subject to the underwriters’ over-allotment option. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $107,000,000. Maxim Group LLC acted as sole book-running manager of the Initial Public Offering. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-258063). The Securities and Exchange Commission declared the registration statements effective on August 30, 2021.

Simultaneous with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor consummated the private placement of an aggregate of 5,152,500 warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $5,152,000. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering, the exercise of the over-allotment option and the Private Units, an aggregate of $109,140,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $1,337,500 in underwriting discounts and commissions and $391,459 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32*	Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document.
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*	Filed herewith.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

ALPINE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: November 22, 2021	By:	/s/ Kim Schaefer
	Name:	Kim Schaefer
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 22, 2021	By:	/s/ Alex Lombardo
	Name:	Alex Lombardo
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)