PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP. (CIK 1853580)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-09-03

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from _________ to _________

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	001-40639	98-1592069
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

280 Park Avenue, 3rd Floor New York, NY	10017
(Address Of Principal Executive Offices)	(Zip Code)

(212) 380-5605
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code

Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class:	Trading Symbol:	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered:
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, $0.0001 par value, and one-third of one redeemable warrant	PFTAU	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares included as part of the units	PFTA	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants included as part of the units, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A Ordinary Share at an exercise price of $11.50	PFTAW	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐ No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐

As of September 3, 2021, 25,911,379 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,477,845 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

i

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET
AS OF MARCH 31, 2021

ASSETS
Deferred offering costs	$210,918
Total assets	210,918

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$65,299
Promissory note – Sponsor	20,000
Due to Sponsor	102,334
Total current liabilities	187,633

Commitments and Contingencies

Shareholders’ equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none outstanding
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 300,000,000 shares authorized; none outstanding
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 30,000,000 shares authorized; 6,900,000 shares issued and outstanding (1) (2) (3)	690
Additional paid in capital	24,310
Accumulated deficit	(1,715)
Total shareholders’ equity	23,285
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity	$210,918

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 900,000 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units; thus, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited (see Note 5).
(2)	On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of these shares (see Note 5 and Note 8).
(3)	On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised (see Note 5 and Note 8).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 17, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

Formation costs and other operating expenses	$1,715
Net loss	$(1,715)
Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1) (2) (3)	6,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.00)

(1)	Excludes an aggregate of up to 900,000 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units; thus, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited. (see Note 5)
(2)	On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of these shares (see Note 5 and Note 8).
(3)	On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised (see Note 5 and Note 8).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 17, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

	Class B		Additional		Total
	Ordinary Shares		Paid in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance – March 17, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to sponsors (1) (2) (3)	6,900,000	690	24,310	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	(1,715)	(1,715)
Balance – March 31, 2021	6,900,000	$690	$24,310	$(1,715)	$23,285

(1)	Includes an aggregate of up to 900,000 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units; thus, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited. (see Note 5)
(2)	On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of these shares (see Note 5 and Note 8).
(3)	On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised (see Note 5 and Note 8).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM MARCH 17, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

Cash flow from operating activities:
Net loss	$(1,715)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accrued expenses	1,715
Net cash used in operating activities	—
Net change in cash	—
Cash at the beginning of the period	—
Cash at the end of the period	$—
Non-cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred offering costs paid by sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B ordinary shares	$25,000
Deferred offering costs included in Promissory note – Sponsor	$20,000
Deferred offering costs included in Due to Sponsor	$102,334
Deferred offering costs included in accrued expenses	$63,584

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Portage Fintech Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on March 17, 2021. The Company was formed for the purpose of effectuating a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity for the period March 17, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

As discussed in Note 9, Subsequent Events, the Company’s sponsor is PFTA I LP, an Ontario limited partnership (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on July 20, 2021. On July 23, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 24,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $240.0 million.

The Company incurred offering costs in the Public Offering totaling $14,355,016, consisting of $4,800,000 of underwriting fees, $8,400,000 of deferred underwriting fees, and $1,155,016 of other offering cost (see Note 3 and Note 9). The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 3,600,000 Units at the Initial Public Offering price to cover over-allotments.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 6,333,334 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant with the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $9,500,000 (see Notes 4 and 7).

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $240.0 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee and invested in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”) having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

As discussed in Note 9, Subsequent Events, on August 3, 2021, the underwriters notified the Company of their intention to partially exercise the over-allotment option on August 5, 2021 (the “Over-Allotment”). As such, on August 5, 2021, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 1,911,379 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, and the sale of an additional 254,850 Private Placement Warrants, at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total gross proceeds of $19,113,790 and $382,275, respectively. The underwriters forfeited the balance of the over-allotment option. A total of $19,113,790 of the net proceeds was deposited into the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $259,113,790 (see Note 3). The Company incurred additional offering costs of $1,051,258 in connection with the Over-Allotment (of which $668,983 was for deferred underwriting fees).

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. The Company’s initial Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the balance held in the Trust Account (less any deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on interest earned on the Trust Account) at the time the Company signs a definitive agreement in connection with the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination pursuant to the proxy solicitation rules of the SEC or (ii) by means of a tender offer. In connection with a proposed Business Combination, the Company will be required to seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination at a meeting called for such purpose at which shareholders may seek to redeem their shares, regardless of whether they vote for or against a Business Combination. The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either immediately prior to or upon such consummation of a Business Combination and a majority of the outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association (the “Articles”) provide that, a Public Shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from seeking redemption rights with respect to 15% or more of the Public Shares without the Company’s prior written consent.

The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially $10.00 per share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). The per-share amount to be distributed to shareholders who redeem their shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters. There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants. These Public Shares are recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

If the Company is not required to conduct redemptions pursuant to the proxy solicitation rules as described above, the Company will, pursuant to its Articles, offer such redemption pursuant to the tender offer rules of the SEC, and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination.

The Company’s Sponsor, officers, directors and advisors have agreed (a) to vote their Founder Shares (as defined in Note 8) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination, (b) not to redeem any shares (including the Founder Shares) into the right to receive cash from the Trust Account in connection with a shareholder vote to approve a Business Combination or a vote to amend the provisions of the Articles relating to shareholders’ rights of pre-Business Combination activity and (c) that the Founder Shares shall not participate in any liquidating distributions upon winding up if a Business Combination is not consummated. However, the Sponsor and the Company’s officers, directors and advisors will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering if the Company fails to complete its Business Combination.

If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or July 23, 2023 (the “Combination Period”), the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but no more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the Company’s board of directors, proceed to commence a voluntary liquidation and thereby a formal dissolution of the Company, subject in each case to its obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of applicable law. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to the deferred underwriting commission held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit $10.00.

The Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). However, the Company has not asked the Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and believe that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure its shareholders that the Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations. None of the Company’s officers or directors will indemnify the Company for claims by third parties including, without limitation, claims by vendors and prospective target businesses. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the period from March 17, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the final prospectus and the Form 8-K filed by the Company with the SEC on July 22, 2021 and July 29, 2021, respectively, and the unaudited balance sheet included in the Company’s Form 8-K filed with the SEC on August 11, 2021.

Liquidity and Management’s Plans

Prior to the completion of the Initial Public Offering, the Company lacked the liquidity it needed to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statements. The Company has since completed its Initial Public Offering at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the Trust Account and/or used to fund offering expenses was released to the Company for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since reevaluated the Company’s liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing and therefore substantial doubt has been alleviated. There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to consummate an initial Business Combination will be successful within the Combination Period. The financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recovery of the recorded assets or the classification of the liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company, which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021.

Income Taxes

The Company complies with the accounting and reporting requirements of ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which requires an asset and liability approach to financial accounting and reporting for income taxes. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed for differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities that will result in future taxable or deductible amounts, based on enacted tax laws and rates applicable to the periods in which the differences are expected to affect taxable income. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC Topic 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if any, as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

There is currently no taxation imposed on income by the Government of the Cayman Islands. In accordance with Cayman income tax regulations, income taxes are not levied on the Company. Consequently, income taxes are not reflected in the Company’s financial statements. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Net Loss Per Ordinary Share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 900,000 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the underwriters’ option to purchase additional units is not exercised by the underwriters (Note 5). At March 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Warrant Liability

The Company will account for warrants for shares of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares that are not indexed to its own stock as liabilities at fair value on the balance sheet in accordance with ASC 815-40, Derivatives and Hedging: Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity. The warrants are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date and any change in fair value is recognized as a component of other income (expense), net on the statement of operations. The Company will continue to adjust the liability for changes in fair value until the earlier of the exercise or expiration of the ordinary share warrants. At that time, the portion of the warrant liability related to the ordinary shares warrants will be reclassified to additional paid-in capital.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentration of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

The Company applies ASC 820, which establishes a framework for measuring fair value and clarifies the definition of fair value within that framework. ASC 820 defines fair value as an exit price, which is the price that would be received for an asset or paid to transfer a liability in the Company’s principal or most advantageous market in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. The fair value hierarchy established in ASC 820 generally requires an entity to maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs when measuring fair value. Observable inputs reflect the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are developed based on market data obtained from sources independent of the reporting entity. Unobservable inputs reflect the entity’s own assumptions based on market data and the entity’s judgments about the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability and are to be developed based on the best information available in the circumstances.

Level 1 — Assets and liabilities with unadjusted, quoted prices listed on active market exchanges. Inputs to the fair value measurement are observable inputs, such as quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 — Inputs to the fair value measurement are determined using prices for recently traded assets and liabilities with similar underlying terms, as well as direct or indirect observable inputs, such as interest rates and yield curves that are observable at commonly quoted intervals.

Level 3 — Inputs to the fair value measurement are unobservable inputs, such as estimates, assumptions, and valuation techniques when little or no market data exists for the assets or liabilities.

Deferred Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Deferred offering costs of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering will be charged to stockholder’s equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Should the Initial Public Offering prove to be unsuccessful, these deferred costs, as well as additional expenses to be incurred, will be charged to operations.

Recently Issued Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

On July 23, 2021, the Company sold 24,000,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $240,000,000, and incurring offering costs totaling $14,355,016, consisting of $4,800,000 of underwriting fees, $8,400,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $1,155,016 of other offering costs. On August 5, 2021, the Company completed the sale of additional 1,911,379 Over-Allotment Units to the underwriters, generating gross proceeds of $19,113,790, and incurring offering costs totaling $1,051,258, consisting of $382,275 of underwriting fees and $668,983 of deferred underwriting fees (see Note 9).

Each Unit consists of one of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and one-third of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary shares at an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share (see Note 7).

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,333,334 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant (for consideration of $9,500,000 in the aggregate). On August 5, 2021, simultaneously with the issuance and sale of the Over-Allotment Units, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 254,850 Private Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant (the “Additional Private Placement Warrants”), generating additional gross proceeds of $382,275.

Each Private Placement Warrant is identical to the warrants offered in the Initial Public Offering, except there will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to Private Placement Warrants, which will expire worthless if we do not consummate a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

NOTE 5. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On March 22, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000, or approximately $0.003 per share, to cover certain offering costs in consideration for 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 (the “Founder Shares”). On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled, resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units; thus, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

The Sponsor has agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of its Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) one year after the completion of a Business Combination or (B) following the completion of an initial Business Combination, the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or similar transaction that results in the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the last sale price of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the Business Combination, the Founder Shares will be released from the lock-up.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On March 22, 2021, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). The Note is non-interest bearing and is payable on the earlier of (i) September 30, 2021 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had drawn $20,000 on the Note.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor, an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of notes may be converted upon consummation of a Business Combination into warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants will be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2021, there was no written agreement in place for the Working Capital Loans.

There are expenses that are paid by the Sponsor on behalf of the Company. As of March 31, 2021, the Sponsor spent $102,334, which expenses are presented on the balance sheet as a Due to Sponsor.

Administrative Services and Reimbursement Agreement

Pursuant to an administrative services and reimbursement agreement, on or prior to the closing of the initial business combination, we will reimburse the Sponsor or its affiliates for formation and other pre-IPO expenses incurred on our behalf not to exceed $900,000. Further, commencing on the date that our securities are first listed on Nasdaq and until completion of the Company’s initial business combination or liquidation, the Company will (a) reimburse the Sponsor or its affiliates up to an amount of $10,000 per month for office space and secretarial, administrative and other services and (b) reimburse the Sponsor or its affiliates for any out-of-pocket expenses (or an allocable portion thereof), to the extent that any of them incurs expenses related to identifying, investigating, negotiating and completing an initial business combination (including any travel expenses). In addition, commencing on the date that our securities are first listed on Nasdaq and until completion of the Company’s initial business combination or liquidation, the Company will be required to reimburse the Sponsor or its affiliates monthly for compensation expenses of employees dedicated to the Company (including the Chief Financial Officer) not to exceed $900,000 per year. Under the agreement, the Company is also required to indemnify the Sponsor and its affiliates for any claims made by the Company or a third party and resulting liabilities in respect of any investment opportunities sourced by them and any liability arising with respect to their activities in connection with the Company’s affairs. Such indemnity provides that the indemnified parties cannot access the funds held in the Trust Account.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is currently evaluating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and any warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans (and in each case holders of their component securities, as applicable) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement signed on the effective date of the Initial Public Offering, requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to our Class A ordinary shares). The holders of the majority of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the consummation of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriter’s Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option to purchase up to 3,600,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments at the Initial Public Offering price, less the underwriting discounts and commissions. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of 2.00% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $5,182,275. In addition, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of three and half percent (3.50%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $9,068,983. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 7. WARRANTS

The Company will account for the 15,225,310 warrants to be issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (8,637,126 Public Warrants and 6,588,184 Private Placement Warrants) in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40. Such guidance provides that because the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment thereunder, each warrant must be recorded as a liability. Accordingly, the Company will classify each warrant as a liability at its fair value. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date. With each such re-measurement, the warrant liability will be adjusted to fair value, with the change in fair value recognized in the Company’s statement of operations.

Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the consummation of a Business Combination. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A ordinary shares pursuant to the exercise of a Public Warrant and will have no obligation to settle such Public Warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration. No Public Warrant will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, and the Company will not be obligated to issue any shares to holders seeking to exercise their Public Warrants, unless the issuance of the shares upon such exercise is registered or qualified under the securities laws of the state of the exercising holder, or an exemption from registration is available.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 20 business days, after the closing of a Business Combination, it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a post-effective amendment to the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering or a new registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares until the warrants expire or are redeemed, as specified in the warrant agreement. If a post-effective amendment or a new registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of a Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00. Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Warrants for redemption:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;

●	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and

●	if, and only if, the reported last sale price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three business days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

The Company will not redeem the warrants as described above unless an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is then effective and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares is available throughout the 30-day redemption period. If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if the Company is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00. Once the Warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Warrants for redemption:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares determined by reference to an agreed table based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of Class A ordinary shares;

●	if, and only if, the closing price of Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per share (as adjusted share splits, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends a notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

●	if the closing price of Class A ordinary shares for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which we send the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted share splits, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding Public Warrants, as described above.

If and when the Public Warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may not exercise its redemption right if the issuance of Class A ordinary shares upon exercise of the warrants is not exempt from registration or qualification under applicable state blue sky laws or the Company is unable to effect such registration or qualification.

The exercise price and number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a share dividend, or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the Public Warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless. If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, management will have the option to require all holders that wish to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a share dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of its initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the Company’s initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of such initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described above will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the greater of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants included in the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and will be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

NOTE 8. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares, of par value $0.0001 per share. At March 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue up to 300,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were no Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue up to 30,000,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled, resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units. As a result, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of the Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share splits, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or equity linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which Class B ordinary shares shall convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as converted basis, 20% of the sum of the total number of all ordinary shares outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering plus all Class A ordinary shares and equity linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination, and any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company). Holders of Founder Shares may also elect to convert their Class B ordinary shares into an equal number of Class A ordinary shares, subject to adjustment as provided above, at any time.

The Company may issue additional ordinary shares or preference shares to complete its Business Combination or under an employee incentive plan after completion of its Business Combination.

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

Management of the Company evaluated events that have occurred after the balance sheet date of March 31, 2021 through the date these financial statements were issued. Based upon the review, management did not identify any recognized or non-recognized subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements, other than as described below.

On July 20, 2021, the Company filed a registration statement on Form S-1 to the registration of 4,600,000 additional units. On July 23, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 24,000,000 units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $240,000,000, which is described in Note 3. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,333,334 Private Placement units, generating gross proceeds of $9,500,000, which is described in Note 4.

On August 3, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the Over-Allotment option, and the closing of the issuance and sale of an additional 1,911,379 Units, generating gross proceeds of $19,113,790 occurred on August 5, 2021. The underwriters forfeited the remaining balance of the option. Simultaneously, with the issuance and sale of the Over-Allotment Units, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 254,850 Private Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating additional gross proceeds of $382,275.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Portage Fintech Acquisition Corporation The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

Overview

Portage Fintech Acquisition Corporation, is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on March 17, 2021 (inception). The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses that the Company has not yet identified (“Business Combination”). The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced operations. All activity for the period from March 17, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 related to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company expects to generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering (as defined below). The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s sponsor is PFTA I LP, an Ontario limited partnership (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on July 20, 2021. On July 23, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 24,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $240.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $14.4 million, of which $8.4 million was for deferred underwriting commissions. The Company granted the underwriter a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 3,600,000 Units at the Initial Public Offering price to cover over-allotments. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units generating gross proceeds of approximately $19.1 million (the “Over-Allotment”). The underwriters forfeited the balance of the option. The Company incurred additional offering costs of approximately $1.1 million in connection with the Over-Allotment (of which approximately $0.7 million was for deferred underwriting fees).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 6,333,334 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $9.5 million. On August 5, 2021, simultaneously with the issuance and sale of the Over-Allotment Units, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 254,850 Private Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant (the “Additional Private Placement Warrants”), generating additional gross proceeds of approximately $382,275.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and the Private Placement, $259.1 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and of the Private Placement Warrants in the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee and will be invested in United States government treasury bills with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds investing solely in U.S. Treasuries and meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, or the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

Our management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination.

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or July 23, 2023 (the “Combination Period”), we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable and up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any) and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to our obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and other requirements of applicable law.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from March 17, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 was related to organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering. Although we consummated the Initial Public Offering, we will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the period from March 17, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, we incurred a net loss of approximately $1,715, which consisted solely of general and administrative expenses.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had no cash and a working capital deficit of approximately $188,000.

Our liquidity needs through March 31, 2021 were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover certain expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, a loan of approximately $20,000 pursuant to the Note issued to our Sponsor. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan. However, there are expenses that are paid by the Sponsor on behalf of the Company. As of March 31, 2021, the Sponsor spent approximately $102,000.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Contractual Obligations

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on July 20, 2021, we agreed to pay our Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities, secretarial and administrative support services provided to members of our management team. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or our liquidation, we will cease paying these monthly fees.

Registration Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants, and securities that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any, are entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, these holders will have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option to purchase up to 3,600,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments at the Initial Public Offering price, less the underwriting discounts and commissions. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units.

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of 2.00% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $5,182,275. In addition, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of three and half percent (3.50%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $9,068,983. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Risk and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our unaudited condensed financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. We have identified the following as our critical accounting policies:

Deferred offering costs associated with the Initial Public Offering

Deferred offering costs consists of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to the total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A ordinary shares issued are charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Net loss per ordinary share

The Company complies with the accounting and disclosure requirements of ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 900,000 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the underwriters’ option to purchase additional units is not exercised by the underwriters. At March 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Recent accounting standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K and did not have any commitments or contractual obligations.

JOBS Act

On April 5, 2012, the JOBS Act was signed into law. The JOBS Act contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We will qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act will be allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As such, our unaudited condensed financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the unaudited condensed financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act.

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC's rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

During the third fiscal quarter, we identified a material weakness in our controls relating to accounting for significant transactions resulting in a material audit adjustment, as described below. As a result of that adjustment, our management determined that our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021 were not effective and a material weakness existed.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

In connection with the audit of our balance sheet as of July 23, 2021, we identified a material weakness in our controls over financial reporting related to the accounting for significant transactions that occurred during the fiscal quarter covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Specifically, we did not design and maintain effective controls related to the recording of activity impacting our warrant liability and the recording of offering costs, which resulted in a material audit adjustment.

In order to remediate this material weakness, we have added personnel to our team of third-party accounting advisors and are implementing additional internal review processes to ensure appropriate accounting and disclosure of significant transactions. Based on these measures, management believes that the control deficiencies will be remediated by the end of the fiscal year as the revised controls will need to operate for a sufficient period of time for management to test that they are designed and operating effectively before the material weakness will be considered remediated. Should additional changes to the remediation plan be warranted, management will modify the planned measures accordingly. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

Other than the steps taken to remediate the material weakness, there was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period ended March 31, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

As of the date of this Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Company’s final prospectus filed with the SEC on July 22, 2021, except for the addition of the below risk factor.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. This material weakness could continue to adversely affect our ability to report our results of operations and financial condition accurately and in a timely manner.

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with GAAP. Our management is likewise required, on a quarterly basis, to evaluate the effectiveness of our internal controls and to disclose any changes and material weaknesses identified through such evaluation in those internal controls. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

As described elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, in connection with the audit of our balance sheet as of July 23, 2021, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting related to the accounting for significant transactions resulting in the incorrect recording of activity impacting the warrant liability and the incorrect recording of offering costs, resulting in a material audit adjustment. As a result of this material weakness, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of March 31, 2021.

Any failure to maintain such internal control could adversely impact our ability to report our financial position and results from operations on a timely and accurate basis. If our financial statements are not accurate, investors may not have a complete understanding of our operations. Likewise, if our financial statements are not filed on a timely basis, we could be subject to sanctions or investigations by the stock exchange on which our ordinary shares are listed, the SEC or other regulatory authorities. Ineffective internal controls could also cause investors to lose confidence in our reported financial information, which could have a negative effect on the trading price of our stock.

We can give no assurance that any additional material weaknesses or restatement of financial results will not arise in the future due to a failure to implement and maintain adequate internal control over financial reporting or circumvention of these controls. In addition, even if we are successful in strengthening our controls and procedures, in the future those controls and procedures may not be adequate to prevent or identify irregularities or errors or to facilitate the fair presentation of our financial statements.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On March 22, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000, or approximately $0.003 per share, to cover certain offering costs in consideration for 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 (the “Founder Shares”). On June 15, 2021, the Sponsor surrendered an aggregate of 1,437,500 Class B ordinary shares for no consideration, which were cancelled, resulting in an aggregate of 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. On July 20, 2021, the Sponsor received an additional 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares resulting in an aggregate of 6,900,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding. Up to 900,000 Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units. As a result, 422,155 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited.

On July 23, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 24,000,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $240.0 million. The Company granted the underwriter a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 3,600,000 Units at the Initial Public Offering price to cover over-allotments. On August 5, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,911,379 Units generating gross proceeds of approximately $19.1 million. The underwriters forfeited the balance of the option. The securities sold in the Initial Public Offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statements on Form S-1 (No. 333-257185 and 333-258062).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 6,333,334 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $9.5 million. On August 5, 2021, simultaneously with the issuance and sale of the Over-Allotment Units, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 254,850 Private Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating additional gross proceeds of approximately $382,000. Such securities were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are substantially similar to the Public Warrants, except that if held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, they (i) may be exercised for cash or on a cashless basis, (ii) are not subject to being called for redemption (except in certain circumstances when the Public Warrants are called for redemption and a certain price per Class A Ordinary Share threshold is met) and (iii) subject to certain limited exceptions, will be subject to transfer restrictions until 30 days following the consummation of the Company’s initial business combination. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by holders other than the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company in all redemption scenarios and exercisable by holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering, including the partial exercise of the Over-Allotment option, and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, $259,113,790 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $5,182,275 in underwriting discounts and commissions related to the Initial Public Offering (including in connection the exercise of the over-allotment option). In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $9,068,983 in underwriting discounts and commissions (including those attributable to the Units sold in connection the exercise of the over-allotment option).

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: September 3, 2021	PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPORATION

	By:	/s/ Adam Felesky
	Name:	Adam Felesky
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

Dated: September 3, 2021	By:	/s/ Ajay Chowdhery
	Name:	Ajay Chowdhery
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Director (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)