EX-5.2 6 aeriestech_ex5-2.htm EXHIBIT 5.2
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, we express no opinion as to the enforceability of the application of New York law under any Issuable Securities to the extent that a particular issue arising under the documentation for the Issuable Securities constituting Class A ordinary shares and Preference Shares relates to the “internal affairs” of the Company, in which case a court in the State of New York might, in accordance with the “internal affairs doctrine,” apply the laws of the Cayman Islands to such issue.

 

Our opinions are based in part on the following considerations. Section 5-1401 of the New York General Obligations Law (“GOL 5-1401”) provides, in pertinent part, that “the parties to any contract . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Although the New York Court of Appeals has recently upheld the application of that statute in IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v.