AltEnergy Acquisition Corp (CIK 1852016)
Form 10-Q
period 2025-09-30
filed 2025-11-12

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
12b-2
of the Exchange Act). ☒ Yes ☐ No
As of November 11, 2025, 6,016,197 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 250,000 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Condensed Financial Statements
AltEnergy Acquisition Corp.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30, 2025 (unaudited)	December 31, 2024 (audited)
ASSETS
Current Assets:
Cash	$1,907	$18,458
Prepaid expenses - Short-Term	30,111	62,894
Income tax receivable	20,985	17,296
Other investments held for trading (Restricted)	100,331	101,511

Total Current Assets	153,334	200,159
Investments held in the Trust Account	6,149,592	8,544,857

Total Assets	$6,302,926	$8,745,016

LIABILITIES, COMMON STOCK SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$1,037,140	$473,369
Accrued Tax Payable - Excise Tax	2,346,016	2,319,976
Other accrued expenses - deferred	2,415,350	2,082,125
Due to related party	1,234,285	872,888
Loan payable - Sponsor	2,894,000	2,335,000

Total Current Liabilities	9,926,791	8,083,358
Derivative warrant liabilities	585,000	81,900
Deferred underwriting commission	8,050,000	8,050,000

Total Liabilities	18,561,791	16,215,258
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 6)
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption; 516,197 and 738,146 shares at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively – approximately $12.11 and $11.71 per share, respectively	6,249,923	8,646,368
Stockholders’ deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 5,500,000 issued and outstanding (excluding 516,197 and 738,146 shares subject to possible redemption) at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively
	550	550
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, 250,000 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively	25	25
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(18,509,363)	(16,117,185)

Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(18,508,788)	(16,116,610)

Total Liabilities, Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit	$6,302,926	$8,745,016

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,		For the Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2025	2024	2025	2024
EXPENSES
Administrative Fee – related party	$45,000	$45,000	$135,000	$135,000
Consulting fees – related party	46,800	46,800	140,400	140,400
Business combination expenses	4,972	680,534	512,171	1,234,922
General and administrative	263,835	227,033	894,136	1,677,711

TOTAL EXPENSES	360,607	999,367	1,681,707	3,188,033

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE)
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	63,653	109,352	224,617	478,018
Income earned on cash and investment accounts	1,017	1,276	3,068	3,135
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(19,500)	235,000	(503,100)	705,000
Interest expense	(58,895)	(20,879)	(195,169)	(48,674)

TOTAL OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE), NET	(13,725)	324,749	(470,584)	1,137,479

Net income loss before income tax provision	(374,332)	(674,618)	(2,152,291)	(2,050,554)

Income tax provision	(6,310)	(17,218)	(6,368)	(70,349)

Net loss	$(380,642)	$(691,836)	$(2,158,659)	$(2,120,903)

Weighted average number of shares of Class A common stock outstanding, basic and diluted	6,016,197	6,238,146	6,109,692	6,565,914

Basic and diluted net loss per share of Class A common stock	$(0.06)	$(0.11)	$(0.34)	$(0.31)

Weighted average number of shares of Class B common stock outstanding, basic and diluted	250,000	250,000	250,000	250,000

Basic and diluted net loss per share of Class B common stock	$(0.06)	$(0.11)	$(0.34)	$(0.31)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
(UNAUDITED)
FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Stockholders’ Deficit
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance, January 1, 2025	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(16,117,185)	$(16,116,610)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(90,250)	(90,250)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(1,143,492)	(1,143,492)

Balance, March 31, 2025	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(17,350,927)	$(17,350,352)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(51,044)	(51,044)
Excise tax imposed on common stock redemptions	—	—	—	—	—	(26,039)	(26,039)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(634,525)	(634,525)

Balance, June 30, 2025	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	(18,062,535)	(18,061,960)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(66,186)	(66,186)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(380,642)	(380,642)

Balance, September 30, 2025	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	(18,509,363)	(18,508,788)

FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Stockholders’ Deficit
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance, January 1, 2024	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(12,864,985)	$(12,864,410)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(212,490)	(212,490)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(1,259,880)	(1,259,880)

Balance, March 31, 2024	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(14,337,355)	$(14,336,780)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(102,198)	(102,198)
Excise tax imposed on common stock redemptions						(95,130)	(95,130)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(169,187)	(169,187)

Balance, June 3 0 , 2024	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(14,703,870)	$(14,703,295)
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(92,073)	(92,073)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(691,836)	(691,836)

Balance, September 3 0 , 2024	5,500,000	$550	250,000	$25	$—	$(15,487,779)	$(15,487,204)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025	For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(2,158,659)	$(2,120,903)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Investment income earned on investments held in the Trust Account	(224,617)	(478,018)
Gain (loss) on change in fair value of derivative liabilities	503,100	(705,000)
Interest income earned on investment account	(3,054)	(3,086)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	32,783	89,167
Income tax receivable	(3,689)	10,304
Other deferred expenses	333,225	1,436,122
Consulting fees payable – related party	140,400	140,400
Accrued income taxes payable	—	—
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	563,772	249,368

Net Cash Used In Operating Activities	(816,739)	(1,381,646)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities:
Cash withdrawn from Trust for Taxes	19,388	73,545
Cash withdrawn from Trust to Pay Redeeming Stockholders	2,603,925	9,513,007
Cash withdrawn from Investment Account into Trust for Redemptions	3,431	10,267
Cas withdrawn from Trust into Restricted Investment Account	(3,431)	(9,469)
Cash withdrawn from Investment Account for Account Fees	803	—

Net Cash Provided by Investing Activities	2,624,116	9,587,350

Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
Redemption of Class A common stock	(2,603,925)	(9,513,007)
Proceeds from loan payable - Sponsor	559,000	1,135,000
Proceeds from related party advances	220,997	183,649

Net Cash Used In Financing Activities	(1,823,928)	(8,194,358)

Net change in cash	(16,551)	11,346
Cash at beginning of period	18,458	74,974

Cash at end of period	$1,907	$86,320

Supplemental Schedule of Cash Flow Information:
Cash paid for income taxes	$10,057	$60,055
Supplemental Schedule of Non-cash Financing Activities:
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to redemption amount	$207,480	$406,761

Excise tax liability accrued for common stock redemptions	$26,039	$95,130
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
As of September 30, 2025, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 9, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2025 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for an initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after completion of the Business Combination at the earliest. The Company will generate
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
warrants to an affiliate of the underwriter, at a purchase price of
$
1.00
per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $
12,000,000
.
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
As of November 2, 2021, transaction costs amounted to $13,355,589 consisting of $4,600,000 of underwriting fees, $8,050,000 of deferred underwriting fees payable (held in the Trust Account) and $705,589 of costs related to the Initial Public Offering.
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
As of September 30, 2025 there was $6,149,592 (or approximately $11.91 per share) held in the Trust Account. Cash of $1,907 was held outside of the Trust Account on September 30, 2025 and was available for working capital purposes. As of September 30, 2025, there was $100,331 held in the restricted investment account which together with interest earned thereon and after payment of associated taxes and account fees up to $100,000 is reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination and is dissolved. To the extent such funds in the restricted investment account are insufficient (less than $100,000), additional funds will be dispersed from the Trust up to a combined total of $100,000 to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company is dissolved. Any amount in the restricted investment account in excess of $100,000 will be for the benefit of the Trust. If an initial business combination is consummated all funds then held in the restricted investment account, including amounts previously reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination will be for the benefit of the Trust. As described in Note 6, the deferred underwriting fees are contingent upon the consummation of the Business Combination.

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
As of September 30, 2025 there was $6,149,592 (or approximately $11.91 per share) held in the Trust Account. Cash of $1,907 was held outside of the Trust Account on September 30, 2025 and was available for working capital purposes. As of September 30, 2025, there was $100,331 held in the restricted investment account which together with interest earned thereon and after payment of associated taxes and account fees up to $100,000 is reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination and is dissolved. To the extent such funds in the restricted investment account are insufficient (less than $100,000), additional funds will be dispersed from the Trust up to a combined total of $100,000. Any amount in the restricted investment account in excess of $100,000 will be for the benefit of the Trust. If an initial business combination is consummated all funds then held in the restricted investment account, including amounts previously reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination will be for the benefit of the Trust. As described in Note 6, the $8,050,000 deferred underwriting fees are contingent upon the consummation of the Business Combination.
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
8-K
with the Securities and Exchange Commission reporting the foregoing. On July 14, 2025, the Company received a letter from counsel at Car Tech denying that Car Tech’s termination of the Merger Agreement was invalid.
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
The Company accounts for its shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance enumerated in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity”. Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The shares of the Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered by the Company to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in the amount of $6,249,923 and $8,646,368, respectively, are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheets.

At September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheets is reconciled in the following table:

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at December 31, 2021	$234,600,000
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	1,785,597

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at December 31, 2022	$236,385,597
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	2,240,671

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2023	238,626,268
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	1,003,291
Redemption of Class A common stock	(222,484,624)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at June 30, 2023	17,144,935
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	299,813

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at September 30, 2023	$17,444,748
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	255,398

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at December 31, 2023	$17,700,146
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	212,490

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2024	$17,912,636
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	102,198
Redemption of Class A common stock	(9,513,007)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at June 30, 2024	$8,501,827
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	92,073

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at September 30, 2024	$8,593,900
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	52,468

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at December 31, 2024	$8,646,368
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	90,250

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2025	$8,736,618
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	51,044
Redemption of Class A common stock	(2,603,925)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at June 30, 2025	$6,183,737
Remeasurement adjustment of Class A common stock to redemption value	66,186

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at September 30, 2025	$6,249,923

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

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	For the Three Months Ended
	September 30, 2025
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(365,456)	$(15,186)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,016,197	250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock	$(0.06)	$(0.06)

	For the Three Months Ended
	September 30, 2024
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(665,178)	$(26,658)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,238,146	250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock	$(0.11)	$(0.11)

	For the Nine Months Ended
	September 30, 2025
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(2,073,802)	$(84,857)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,109,692	250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock	$(0.34)	$(0.34)

	For the Nine Months Ended
	September 30, 2024
	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(2,043,111)	$(77,792)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	6,565,914	250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share of common stock	$(0.31)	$(0.31)
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
740-270-30-5.
Our effective tax rate was (1.7)% and (2.6)% for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and (0.3)% and (3.4)% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, due to changes in fair value in warrant liability,
non-deductible
acquisition costs, and the change in valuation allowance on the deferred tax assets.
On July 4, 2025, President Trump signed H.R. 1, the “One Big Beautiful Bill Act” (“OBBBA”) into law. The OBBBA makes permanent many of the provisions previously enacted as part of the 2017 Tax Cut and Jobs Act that were set to expire at the end of 2025 and includes other changes to certain U.S. corporate tax provisions including (i) the restoration of immediate expensing for domestic research and development expenditures, (ii) the reinstatement of 100% bonus depreciation for qualified property and (iii) favorably modifying the section 163(j) interest limitation (similar to EBITDA). FASB Topic 740, “Income Taxes”, requires the tax effects of changes in tax laws or rates be recognized in the period in which the law is enacted. The enactment of the OBBBA did not have a material impact on our provision, effective tax rate, or deferred tax balances as of September 30, 2025. We continue to evaluate the OBBBA and its requirements, but we do not expect a material impact on our financial statements.
Inflation Reduction Act
On August 16, 2022, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the “IR Act”) was signed into federal law. The IR Act provides for, among other things, a new U.S. federal 1% excise tax on certain repurchases (including redemptions) of stock by publicly traded U.S. domestic corporations and certain U.S. domestic subsidiaries of publicly traded foreign corporations occurring on or after January 1, 2023. The excise tax is imposed on the repurchasing corporation itself, not its stockholders from which shares are repurchased. The amount of the excise tax is generally 1% of the fair market value of the shares repurchased at the time of the repurchase. However, for purposes of calculating the excise tax, repurchasing corporations are permitted to net the fair market value of certain new stock issuances against the fair market value of stock repurchases during the same taxable year. In addition, certain exceptions apply to the excise tax. The U.S. Department of the Treasury (the “Treasury”) has been given authority to provide regulations and other guidance to carry out and prevent the abuse or avoidance of the excise tax. Any redemption or other repurchase that occurs after December 31, 2022, in connection with a Business Combination, extension vote or otherwise, may be subject to the excise tax. Whether and to what extent the Company would be subject to the excise tax in connection with a Business Combination, extension vote or otherwise would depend on a number of factors, including (i) the fair market value of the redemptions and repurchases in connection with the Business Combination, extension or otherwise, (ii) the structure of a Business Combination, (iii) the nature and amount of any “PIPE” or other equity issuances in connection with a Business Combination (or otherwise issued not in connection with a Business Combination but issued within the same taxable year of a Business Combination) and (iv) the content of regulations and other guidance from the Treasury. As such, the Company has recorded a 1% excise tax liability in the amount of $2,346,016 and $2,319,976 on the condensed balance sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. The liability does not impact the condensed statements of operations and is offset against additional
paid-in
capital or accumulated deficit if additional
paid-in
capital is not available. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company has accrued $308,459 and $52,294, respectively for interest and penalties
on
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
General and Administrative Services
The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on the effective date of the Initial Public Offering through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor an aggregate of $15,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial, and administrative support services. This agreement was amended on January 28, 2023 to provide that, rather than be payable on a monthly basis, the payments due thereunder commencing with the monthly payment payable on or about February 28, 2023, shall accrue and be payable on the consummation of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation. During the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $45,000 in administrative fees. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $135,000 in administrative fees. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was a balance of $495,000 and $360,000, respectively, due to the affiliate, which amount is included in due to related party on the accompanying condensed balance sheets.

Convertible Working Capital Loan
In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a business combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a business combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such working capital loans may be convertible into private placement units at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was no outstanding balance.
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
A fourth commitment letter was dated July 08, 2024 for up to an additional $750,000. A fifth Commitment Letter was dated March 4, 2025 for up to an additional
 $475,000. The Sponsor is charging interest at the
mid-term
applicable federal rate at the time of funding. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Sponsor loaned an aggregate of $559,000 to the Company for working capital purposes. The Sponsor loaned an additional $40,000
on each of October 08, 2025 and October 24, 2025, and an additional $51,000 on November 05, 2025. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024,
$
2,894,000
and $
2,335,000
remained outstanding, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was accrued interest of $
177,685
and $
91,688
, respectively.
Consulting Agreement
The Company and its Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) entered into a consulting agreement pursuant to which the CFO was entitled to receive $15,600 per month for services rendered, commencing February 1, 2021, through the closing of our initial business combination. On April 1, 2022, the agreement with the CFO was amended so that the CFO would be paid $10,400 per month and an additional amount of $5,200 per month beginning April 1, 2022 through the consummation of the initial business combination would become payable upon a successful consummation of a business combination. If a successful business combination does not occur, the Company would not be required to pay this additional contingent amount. The consulting agreement was further amended on January 1, 2023, to provide that commencing on January 1, 2023, 100% of the consulting fee of $15,600 per month shall be accrued by the Company for the CFO’s benefit to be paid upon the closing of a business combination if such closing occurs, and if such business combination does not occur, then the accrued amount shall not be due or paid. For the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $46,800 of compensation for services provided. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $140,400 of compensation for services provided. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was $561,600 and $421,200 accrued, respectively.
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
one-time
payments of $150,000 to our Chief Financial Officer, subject to the terms of an independent consulting services agreements. For the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $46,800 of compensation for services provided. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company recorded $140,400 of compensation for services provided. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was $561,600 and $421,200 accrued, respectively.
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

Description:	Level	September 30, 2025	December 31, 2024
Assets:
Investments Held for Trading	1	$100,331	$101,511
Investments held in Trust Account	1	$6,149,592	$8,544,857
Liabilities:
Warrant liability - Private Placement Warrants	3	$240,000	$33,600
Warrant liability - Public Warrants	1	$345,000	$48,300
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

Fair Value Measurement Using Level 3 Inputs Total
Balance, fair value at June 30, 2025	$232,000
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	8,000

Balance, fair value at September 30, 2025	$240,000

Fair Value Measurement Using Level 3 Inputs Total
Balance, fair value at December 31, 2024	$33,600
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	206,400

Balance, fair value at September 30, 2025	$240,000

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the fair value of the derivative feature of the Warrants was calculated using the following range of weighted average assumptions

	September 30, 2025	December 31, 2024
Risk-free interest rate	3.74%	4.38%
Expected volatility of underlying shares	5.00%	2.00%
Dividend yield	0.00%	0.00%
Probability of business combination	1.25%	0.30%
The following table provides a summary of the changes in the fair value of the Company’s financial instruments that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis:

	Private Placement Warrants	Public Warrants	Total
Fair value at December 31, 2024	$33,600	$48,300	$81,900
Change in fair value	206,400	296,700	503,100

Fair value at September 30, 2025	$240,000	$345,000	$585,000

As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the derivative liability was $585,000 and $81,900, respectively. In addition, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Company recorded $19,500 and $503,100 as a loss on the change in fair value of the derivative warrants on the condensed statements of operations, respectively, and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company recorded $235,000 and $705,000 as a gain on the change in fair value of the derivative warrants on the condensed statements of operations, respectively .
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
The Company is a blank check company formed for the purpose of effecting a Business Combination. As of September 30, 2025, the Company had not commenced any operations. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates
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
NOTE 11. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
The Company’s management has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events, other than additional fundings on the Sponsor’s Commitment Letter of Support as disclosed in Note 5, that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

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

For the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we had a net loss of $380,642 and $691,836, respectively. Our net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2025 consisted of interest income earned on the funds held in Trust in the amount of $63,653, interest income earned on the operating account of $1,017 offset by operating expenses that total $360,607, interest expense of $58,895, a loss of $19,500 on the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities associated with the warrants issued as part of the Units sold in the Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants, and income tax expense of $6,310. Our net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2024 consisted of interest income earned on the funds held in Trust in the amount of $109,352, a gain of $235,000 on the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities associated with the warrants issued as part of the Units sold in the Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants, interest income earned on the operating account of $1,276 offset by operating expenses that total $999,367, interest expense of $20,879 and income tax expense of $17,218.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we had a net loss of $2,158,659 and $2,120,903, respectively. Our net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 consisted of interest income earned on the funds held in Trust in the amount of $224,617, interest income earned on the operating account of $3,068 offset by operating expenses that total $1,681,707, interest expense of $195,169, a loss of $503,100 on the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities associated with the warrants issued as part of the Units sold in the Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants, and income tax expense of $6,368. Our net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 consisted of interest income earned on the funds held in Trust in the amount of $478,018, a gain of $705,000 on the change in fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities associated with the warrants issued as part of the Units sold in the Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants interest income earned on the operating account of $3,135 offset by operating expenses that total $3,188,033, interest expense of $48,674 and income tax expense of $70,349.

Going Concern Considerations, Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2025 there was $6,149,592 (or approximately $11.91 per share) held in the Trust Account. Cash of $1,907 was held outside of the Trust Account on September 30, 2025 and was available for working capital purposes. As of September 30, 2025, there was $100,331 held in the restricted investment account which together with interest earned thereon and after payment of associated taxes and account fees up to $100,000 is reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination and is dissolved. To the extent such funds in the restricted investment account are insufficient (less than $100,000), additional funds will be dispersed from the Trust up to a combined total of $100,000. Any amount in the restricted investment account in excess of $100,000 will be for the benefit of the Trust. If an initial business combination is consummated all funds then held in the restricted investment account, including amounts previously reserved to pay dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete an initial business combination will be for the benefit of the Trust. As described in Note 6 to the financial statements, the $8,050,000 deferred underwriting fees are contingent upon the consummation of an initial business combination.

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

As of September 30, 2025, we had cash of $102,238 held outside the Trust Account, of which $100,331 is held in a restricted account and reserved to pay taxes and dissolution costs and expenses in the event the Company fails to complete in initial business combination and is dissolved. We intend to use all of such funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a business combination. The balance will be used to pay accrued taxes.

Convertible Working Capital Loan

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a business combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a business combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such working capital loans may be convertible into private placement units at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was no outstanding balance.

Loan Payable - Sponsor

Additionally, per a Commitment Letter, dated July 19, 2022, the Sponsor undertook upon the Company’s written request to make available an aggregate amount of up to $250,000 to provide the Company funds for working capital purposes to ensure that the Company would continue as a going concern for at least 12 months. A second Commitment Letter was dated May 4, 2023 for up to an additional $750,000. A third Commitment Letter was dated December 20, 2023 for up to an additional $800,000. A fourth commitment letter was dated July 08, 2024 for up to an additional $750,000. A fifth commitment letter was dated March 04, 2025 for up to an additional $475,000. The Sponsor is charging interest at the mid-term applicable federal rate at the time of funding. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Sponsor loaned an aggregate of $559,000 to the Company for working capital purpose, respectively. The Sponsor loaned an additional $40,000 on each of October 08, 2025 and October 24, 2025, and an additional $51,000 on November 05, 2025. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, $2,894,000 and $2,335,000 remained outstanding, respectively. As of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, there was accrued interest of $177,685 and $91,688, respectively.

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

The Company accounts for its shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance enumerated in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity”. Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The shares of the Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered by the Company to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in the amount of $6,249,923 and $8,646,368 are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheets, respectively. The shares of Class A common stock that were issued upon conversion of shares of Class B common stock are not subject to redemption and accordingly are presented in the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheets.

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

Net loss per share

Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company applies the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Earnings and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. The calculation of diluted loss per share of common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As of September 30, 2025, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per common share is the same as basic net loss per common share for the period presented. As of September 30, 2025, the warrants are exercisable to purchase 19,500,000 shares of Class A common stock in the aggregate.

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

Our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of September 30, 2025, based on the criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on the results of its evaluation, management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of September 30, 2025.

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

November 12, 2025

ALTENERGY ACQUISITION CORP.

By:	/s/ Russell Stidolph
Name:	Russell Stidolph
Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(principal executive officer)

By:	/s/ Jonathan Darnell
Name:	Jonathan Darnell
Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(principal executive officer)