AltC Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1849056)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-16

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2022

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

As of May 13, 2022, there were 51,450,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and 12,500,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

		Page
Part I. Financial Information

Item 1.	Financial Statements

	Condensed Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2022 (Unaudited) and December 31,2021	1

	Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	2

	Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit) for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	3

	Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	4

	Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)	5

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	15

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	17

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	18

Part II. Other Information

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	19

Item 1A.	Risk Factors	19

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	20

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	21

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	21

Item 5.	Other Information	21

Item 6.	Exhibits	21

Part III. Signatures		22

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$3,184,246	$3,337,050
Prepaid expenses	835,556	840,706
Total current assets	4,019,802	4,177,756

Prepaid expenses	207,914	415,828
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	500,266,349	500,125,470
TOTAL ASSETS	$504,494,065	$504,719,054

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$458,505	$387,699
Accrued offering costs	12,770	12,770
Income tax payable	2,416	2,416
Total current liabilities	473,691	402,885

Deferred legal fee	92,441	—
Deferred underwriting fee payable	17,500,000	17,500,000
Total liabilities	$18,066,132	$17,902,885

Commitments and contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, 50,000,000 shares at redemption value as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	500,000,000	500,000,000

Stockholders’ deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—

Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 1,450,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 50,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021

	145	145
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 12,500,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	1,250	1,250
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(13,573,462)	(13,185,226)
Total stockholders' deficit	(13,572,067)	(13,183,831)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT	$504,494,065	504,719,054

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

		For the
		Period from
		February 1,
		2021
		(inception)
	Three Months Ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,
	2022	2021
Formation and operational costs	$529,115	$1,000
Loss from operations	(529,115)	(1,000)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$126,301	$—
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	14,578	—
Other income	140,879	—

Net loss	$(388,236)	$(1,000)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, shares subject to redemption	50,000,000	—
Basic and diluted net loss per share, shares subject to redemption	$(0.01)	$—

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, shares not subject to redemption	13,950,000	11,250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, shares not subject to redemption	$(0.01)	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY(DEFICIT)

(UNAUDITED)

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

	Class A		Class B		Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Common Stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Stockholders'
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2022	1,450,000	$145	12,500,000	$1,250	$—	$(13,185,226)	$(13,183,831)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(388,236)	(388,236)

Balance — March 31, 2022	1,450,000	$145	12,500,000	$1,250	$—	$(13,573,462)	$(13,572,067)

FOR THE PERIOD FROM FEBRUARY 1, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

	Class A		Class B		Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Common Stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance — February 1, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	—	12,500,000	1,250	23,750	—	25,000

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(1,000)	(1,000)

Balance — March 31, 2021	—	$—	12,500,000	$1,250	$23,750	$(1,000)	$24,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

		For the
		Period from
		February 1,
		2021
	Three Months	(Inception)
	Ended	through
	March 31,	March 31,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(388,236)	$(1,000)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(126,301)	—
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(14,578)	—
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	213,064	—
Accrued expenses	163,247	1,000
Net cash used in operating activities	(152,804)	—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	25,000
Proceeds from promissory note - related party	—	500,000
Payment of offering costs	—	(298,465)
Net cash provided by financing activities	—	226,535

Net Change in Cash	(152,804)	226,535
Cash – Beginning of period	3,337,050	—
Cash – End of period	$3,184,246	$226,535

Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$12,770	$40,707

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(Unaudited)

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the securities held in the Trust Account (as defined below).

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

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 1,450,000 shares of Class A common stock (each, a “Private Placement Share” and, collectively, the “Private Placement Shares”) at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Share in a private placement to AltC Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”), an affiliate of M. Klein and Company, LLC, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $14,500,000, which is described in Note 4.

Transaction costs amounted to $26,652,125, consisting of $8,580,000 of underwriting discount, net of $1,420,000 reimbursed from the underwriters, $17,500,000 of deferred underwriting discount and $572,125 of other offering costs.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on July 12, 2021, an amount of $500,000,000 ($10.00 per Public Share) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Shares was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”),and invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination or (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account, as described below, except that interest earned on the Trust Account can be released to the Company to fund working capital requirements, subject to an annual limit of  $1,000,000, and to pay its tax obligations.

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

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “public stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares in connection with a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then on deposit in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest, net of permitted withdrawals).The per-share amount to be distributed to public stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 6).

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by law or stock exchange requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor and its permitted transferees have agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5), Private Placement Shares and any Public Shares acquired during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, public stockholders may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed Business Combination.

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

The Sponsor has agreed (a) to waive its redemption rights with respect to its Founder Shares, Private Placement Shares and the Public Shares held by it in connection with the completion of a Business Combination, (b) to waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to its Founder Shares if the Company fails to consummate a Business Combination within the Combination Window (as defined below) and (c) not to propose an amendment to the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation that would affect the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem one hundred percent (100)% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination, unless the Company provides the public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their shares in conjunction with any such amendment.

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

MARCH 31, 2022

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

Liquidity

As of March 31, 2022, we had cash of $3,184,246 and working capital of $3,701,311 (after adding back $155,200 in franchise tax payable and income tax payable as these liabilities, which is included in accrued expenses in the accompanying balance sheet and income taxes payable which both are allowed to be settled using the trust account).

The Company’s liquidity needs up to March 31, 2022 were satisfied through the proceeds of $25,000 from the sale of the Founder Shares (Note 5), a loan of $500,000 under an unsecured and noninterest bearing promissory note (the full outstanding balance of which was repaid on July 12, 2021) – related party (Note 5), and from the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or July 12, 2023 (or October 12, 2023 if we have executed a letter of intent, agreement in principle or definitive agreement for a Business Combination before July 12, 2023). Over this time period, the Company will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable and accrued liabilities, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination. We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our Public Shares upon consummation of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination.

There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to consummate an initial Business Combination will be successful. The condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2022. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ended December 31, 2022 or for any future periods.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities as of the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

Marketable Securities Held in the Trust Account

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in U.S. Treasury Bills. No amounts were withdrawn during the three months ended March 31, 2022. All of the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of investments held in the Trust Account are included in interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account in the accompanying condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s balance sheets.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable Class A common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Immediately upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount value. The change in the carrying value of redeemable Class A common stock resulted in charges against additional paid-in capital and accumulated deficit.

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheets are reconciled in the following table:

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

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of underwriting, legal, accounting and other expenses incurred through the Initial Public Offering that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs amounted to $26,652,125, which were charged to stockholders' equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Net Loss per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of Financial Accounting Standards Board ASC 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from net loss per common share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended		For the period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through
	March 31, 2022		March 31, 2021
	Subject to	Not subject to	Subject to	Not subject to
	redemption	redemption	redemption	redemption
Basic and diluted net loss per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss, as adjusted	$(303,547)	$(84,689)	$—	$(1,000)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	50,000,000	13,950,000	—	11,250,000
Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.01)	$(0.01)	$—	$—

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

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Recent Accounting Standards

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on July 8, 2021 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, pursuant to which the Company will pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $30,000 per month for office space, administrative and support services. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $90,000 and $0 in fees for these services, respectively.

Advisory Fee

The Company may engage M. Klein and Company, LLC, an affiliate of the Sponsor, or another affiliate of the Sponsor, as its lead financial advisor in connection with a Business Combination and may pay such affiliate a customary financial advisory fee in an amount that constitutes a market standard financial advisory fee for comparable transactions.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

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

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of the Working Capital Loans may be convertible into shares of the post-business combination entity at a price of $10.00 per share. These shares would be identical to the Private Placement Shares. No Working Capital Loans were outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

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

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of $0.20 per Public Share, or $10,000,000 in the aggregate, payable upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering (of which the underwriters received $8,580,000, which is net of $1,420,000 reimbursed fees from the underwriters). In addition, the underwriters will be entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Public Share, or $17,500,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will be waived by the underwriters in the event that the Company does not complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Legal Fees

As of March 31, 2022, the Company incurred legal fees of $92,441. These fees will only become due and payable upon the consummation of an initial Business Combination.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preferred Stock—The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock— The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 1,450,000 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 50,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption which are presented as temporary equity.

Class B Common Stock— The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 12,500,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

Holders of Class B common stock will have the right to elect all of the Company’s directors prior to a Business Combination. Holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of stockholders except as required by law.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock at the time of the completion of a Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which shares of Class B common stock shall convert into shares of Class A common stock will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Class B common stock agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all shares of Class B common stock will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of the total number of all shares of common stock outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering (excluding the Private Placement Shares) plus all shares of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination (net of the number of shares of Class A common stock redeemed in connection with a Business Combination), excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination in consideration for such seller’s interest in the business combination target and any Private Placement Shares issued upon the conversion of Working Capital Loans made to the Company.

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

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		March 31,	December 31,
Description	Level	2022	2021
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$500,266,349	$500,125,470

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

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

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the completion of the Proposed Business Combination (as defined below), the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements, including that the conditions of the Proposed Business Combination are not satisfied. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K as filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for our Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had a net loss of $388,236, which consists of formation and operating costs of $529,115, offset by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $126,301 and an unrealized gain on marketable securities held in our Trust Account of $14,578.

For the period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, we had a net loss of $1,000, which consists of formation and operating costs.

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, cash used in operating activities was $152,804. The net loss of $388,236 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account $126,301 and unrealized gain on marketable securities held in our Trust Account of $14,578. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $376,311 of cash for operating activities.

For the period from February 1, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, we did not have cash used in operating activities.

As of March 31, 2022, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $500,266,349 (including approximately $140,879 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2022, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less deferred underwriting commissions and income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2022, we had cash of $3,184,246. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2022. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual Obligations

The Company agreed, commencing on July 8, 2021 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $30,000 per month for office space, administrative and support services.

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Public Share, or $17,500,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriter from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our Class A common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of our condensed balance sheets.

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

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2022. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Remediation of a Material Weakness in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

We recognize the importance of the control environment as it sets the overall tone for the Company and is the foundation for all other components of internal control. Consequently, we designed and implemented remediation measures to address the material weakness related to the Company’s financial reporting of complex financial instruments and enhance our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness, we enhanced our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents. Additionally, the Company engaged third-party professionals to provide additional review and oversight of financial reporting relating to complex financial instruments. The third-party professionals provide review of current accounting guidance and advise the Company on any changes and the potential impacts to the Company’s accounting and financial reporting of complex financial instruments. The third-party reviews are formally done at the end of each reporting period, however, communication with the Company’s management is available as required. The foregoing actions were completed as of December 31, 2021, and we believe we have remediated the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

The Company has made changes in its internal control over financial reporting to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the financial reporting of complex financial instruments that apply to our financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding financial reporting of complex financial instruments. The Company can offer no assurance that these changes will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on March 31, 2022 with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, except as disclosed below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, and results of operations.

We are subject to laws and regulations enacted by national, regional and local governments. In particular, we are required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on our business, investments and results of operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our Business Combination, and results of operations.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules (the “2022 Proposed Rules”) relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; effectively limiting the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act. The 2022 Proposed Rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, and certain positions and legal conclusions expressed by the SEC in connection with the 2022 Proposed Rules, may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our Business Combination and may increase the costs and time related thereto.

If we are deemed to be an investment company under the Investment Company Act, we may be required to institute burdensome compliance requirements and our activities may be restricted, which may make it difficult for us to complete our Business Combination.

If we are deemed to be an investment company under the Investment Company Act, our activities may be restricted, including, without limitation, restrictions on the nature of our investments, restrictions on the issuance of securities, and restrictions on the enforceability of agreements entered into by us, each of which may make it difficult for us to complete our Business Combination. In addition, we may have imposed upon us burdensome requirements, including, without limitation, registration as an investment company with the SEC (which may be impractical and would require significant changes in, among other things, our capital structure); adoption of a specific form of corporate structure; and reporting, record keeping, voting, proxy and disclosure requirements and compliance with other rules and regulations that we are currently not subject to.

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

The 2022 Proposed Rule under the Investment Company Act would provide a safe harbor for SPACs from the definition of “investment company” under Section 3(a)(1)(A) of the Investment Company Act, provided that they satisfy certain conditions that limit a SPAC’s duration, asset composition, business purpose and activities. The duration component of the proposed safe harbor rule would require a SPAC to file a Current Report on Form 8-K with the SEC announcing that it has entered into an agreement with the target company (or companies) to engage in an initial business combination no later than 18 months after the effective date of the SPAC’s registration statement for its initial public offering. The SPAC would then be required to complete its initial business combination no later than 24 months after the effective date of its registration statement for its initial public offering. Although the 2022 Proposed Rules, including the proposed safe harbor rule, have not yet been adopted, there is uncertainty in the SEC’s view of the applicability of the Investment Company Act to a SPAC that does not complete its initial business combination within the proposed time frame set forth in the proposed safe harbor rule or otherwise falls outside of the other provisions of the safe harbor.

We do not believe that our principal activities currently subject us to the Investment Company Act. To this end, the proceeds held in the trust account have been invested only in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Pursuant to the trust agreement, the trustee is not permitted to invest in other securities or assets. By restricting the investment of the proceeds to these instruments, and by having a business plan targeted at acquiring and growing businesses for the long-term (rather than on buying and selling businesses in the manner of a merchant bank or private equity fund), we do not believe we are an “investment company” within the meaning of the Investment Company Act. The Initial Public Offering was not intended for persons seeking a return on investments in government securities or investment securities. The trust account is intended as a holding place for funds pending the earliest to occur of: (i) the completion of our primary business objective, which is a business combination; (ii) the redemption of any public shares properly submitted in connection with a stockholder vote to amend our amended and restated certificate of incorporation to modify the substance or timing of our obligation to provide for the redemption of our public shares in connection with an initial business combination or to redeem 100% of our public shares if we do not complete our initial business combination within the completion window; and (iii) absent a business combination, our return of the funds held in the trust account to our public stockholders as part of our redemption of the public shares. Because we have invested only in permitted instruments, we believe we are not an investment company. Nevertheless, we do not currently have an agreement in place with a target for a Business Combination and may not be able to enter into such an agreement and complete a Business Combination within the safe harbor period of the 2022 Proposed Rules. In that case, we would not be able to rely on the safe harbor (should it be adopted) and instead would need to rely on the factors described above, and the SEC could deem us to be subject to regulation as an investment company for purposes of the Investment Company Act. If we were deemed to be subject to the Investment Company Act, compliance with these additional regulatory burdens would require additional expenses for which we have not allotted funds and may hinder our ability to consummate our initial business combination. If we are unable to complete our initial business combination within the completion window, our public stockholders may receive only approximately $10.00 per share on the liquidation of our trust account. In certain circumstances, our public stockholders may receive less than $10.00 per share on the redemption of their shares if we are unable to complete our initial business combination within the completion window.

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL as contained in Exhibit 101)

*   Filed herewith.

** Furnished herewith.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

ALTC ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: May 13, 2022	By:	/s/ Sam Altman
	Name:	Sam Altman
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 13, 2022	By:	/s/ Jay Taragin
	Name:	Jay Taragin
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Accounting and Financial Officer)