Maquia Capital Acquisition Corp (CIK 1844419)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-06-17

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission File No. 001-39807

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	85-4283150
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

50 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 2406 Miami, FL 33132
(Address of Principal Executive Offices,including zip code)

(305) 608-1395
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

N/A
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A Common Stock, and one-half of one Redeemable Warrant	MAQCU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share	MAQC	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50	MAQCW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes  ☒ No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

☐ Large accelerated filer	☐ Accelerated filer
☒ Non-accelerated filer	☒ Smaller reporting company
☒ Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act): Yes ☒ No ☐

As of June 17, 2021, there were 17,893,462 shares of Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 4,500,528 shares of Class B Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the registrant issued and outstanding.

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

i

Item 1.Financial Statements

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

March 31, 2021
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current asset - cash	$25,000
Deferred offering costs	138,043
Total Assets	$163,043

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$725
Promissory note - related party	138,043
Total Current Liabilities	$138,768

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 5)

Stockholder’s Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class B common stock, par value $0.0001; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 4,600,000 issued and outstanding (1)(2)	460
Additional paid-in capital	24,540
Accumulated deficit	(725)
Total Stockholder’s Equity	24,275
Total Liabilities and Stockholder’s Equity	$163,043
(1)	Includes an aggregate of 600,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment is not exercised in full or in part.
(2)	Shares and associated accounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration on May 4, 2021.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed unaudited financial statements

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

For the Three Months
Ended March 31, 2021
(unaudited)
Operating costs	$(725)
Net Loss	$(725)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)(2)	4,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.00)
(1)	Excludes an aggregate of 600,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment is not exercised in full or in part.
(2)	Shares and associated accounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration on May 4, 2021.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed unaudited financial statements

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED March 31, 2021

			Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Paid-In	Accumulated	Stockholder's
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2021	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor (1)(2)	4,600,000	460	24,540	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—		(725)	(725)
Balance – March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	4,600,000	$460	$24,540	$(725)	$24,275
(1)	Includes an aggregate of 600,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment is not exercised in full or in part.
(2)	Shares and associated accounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration on May 4, 2021.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed unaudited financial statements

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

For the Three Months ended
March 31, 2021
(unaudited)
Cash flows from Operating Activities:
Net Loss	$(725)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	725
Net cash provided by operating activities	$—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	25,000
Net cash provided by financing activities	25,000

Net Change in Cash	25,000
Cash — Beginning of period	—
Cash — Ending of period	$25,000

Supplemental Disclosures of Noncash Financing Activities
Deferred offering costs paid by Sponsor through Promissory note – related party	$138,043

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed unaudited financial statements

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION, BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND GOING CONCERN

Organization and General

Maquia Capital Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in the State of Delaware on December 10, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of acquiring, engaging in a share exchange, share reconstruction and amalgamation with, purchasing all or substantially all of the assets of, entering into contractual arrangements with, or engaging in any other similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (“Business Combination”). Although the Company is not limited to a particular industry or geographic region for purposes of consummating a Business Combination, the Company intends to focus on companies in the technology-focused middle market and emerging growth companies in North America.

At March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity for the period from December 10, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 related to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering which was consummated on May 7, 2021 (as defined below). The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

Sponsor and Initial Financing

The Company’s sponsor is Maquia Investment North America LLC, (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on May 4, 2021. On May 7, 2021, the Company closed its Initial Public Offering of 16,000,000 units (the “Units”) at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $160 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $7.0 million, inclusive of $5,192,916 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5). Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock (the “Public Shares”) and one-half of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Warrant” and, collectively, the “Warrants”).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated a private sale (the “Private Placement”) of 551,000 units (each, a “Private Placement Unit” and collectively, the “Private Placement Units”) to the Sponsor at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds of approximately $5,510,000 (Note 4). The Private Placement Units are identical to the Units in the Initial Public Offering, except as otherwise disclosed in the Registration Statement. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sale.

The Trust Account

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on May 7, 2021, $165.51 million of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units and the Private Placement Warrants were placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company. The funds held in the Trust Account will be invested only in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of one hundred eighty (180) days or less or in money market funds that meet certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and that invest only in direct U.S. government obligations. Funds will remain in the Trust Account until the earlier of (i) the consummation of the Initial Business Combination or (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account proceeds as described below. The remaining proceeds outside the Trust Account may be used to pay for business, legal and accounting due diligence on prospective acquisitions and continuing general and administrative expenses.

Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay its taxes, the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement will not be released from the Trust Account until the earlier of: (i) the completion of the Company’s Initial Business Combination; (ii) the redemption of any Public Shares that have been properly tendered in connection with a stockholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of Public Shares if the Company does not complete its Initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering (or 30 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering if the Company has executed a letter of intent, agreement in principle or definitive agreement for the Initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering but has not completed the Initial Business Combination within such 24 month period) (the “Combination Period”) or (B) with respect to any other provision relating to stockholders’ right for pre-Initial Business Combination activity; and (iii) the redemption of 100% of the Public Shares if the Company is unable to complete an Initial Business Combination within the Combination Period, subject to the requirements of law. The proceeds deposited in the Trust Account could become subject to the claims of the Company’s creditors, if any, which could have priority over the claims of the Company’s public stockholders.

Initial Business Combination

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and sale of the Placement Units, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. NASDAQ rules provide that the Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the balance in the Trust Account (as defined below) (less any deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on interest earned and less any interest earned thereon that is released for taxes) at the time of the signing of an agreement to enter into a Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination.

The Company will provide its stockholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. In connection with a proposed Business Combination, the Company may seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination at a meeting called for such purpose at which stockholders may seek to redeem their shares, regardless of whether they vote for or against a Business Combination. The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

If the Company seeks stockholder approval of a Business Combination and it does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, the Company’s Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association provides that a public stockholder, together with any affiliate of such stockholder or any other person with whom such stockholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from seeking redemption rights with respect to 15% or more of the Public Shares without the Company’s prior written consent.

The stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially $10.15 per share (subject to an increase of up to an additional $0.20 per unit in the event that our sponsor elects to extend the period of time to consummate a business combination, as described in more detail in this prospectus)), plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). The per-share amount to be distributed to stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriter. There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants. These shares of common stock will be recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

If a stockholder vote is not required and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, offer such redemption pursuant to the tender offer rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination.

The Sponsor has agreed (a) to vote its Class B common stock, the common stock included in the Private Placement Units (the “Placement Shares”) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination, (b) not to propose an amendment to the Company’s Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association with respect to the Company’s pre-Business Combination activities prior to the consummation of a Business Combination unless the Company provides dissenting public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment; (c) not to redeem any shares (including the Class B common stock) and Private Placement Units (including underlying securities) into the right to receive cash from the Trust Account in connection with a stockholder vote to approve a Business Combination (or to sell any shares in a tender offer in connection with a Business Combination if the Company does not seek stockholder approval in connection therewith) or a vote to amend the provisions of the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation relating to stockholders’ rights of pre-Business Combination activity and (d) that the Class B common stock and Private Placement Units (including underlying securities) shall not participate in any liquidating distributions upon winding up if a Business Combination is not consummated. However, the Sponsor will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering if the Company fails to complete its Business Combination.

The Company will have until 12 months (or up to 18 months if the Company extends the period of time to consummate a business combination by the full amount of time) from the closing of the Initial Public Offering to consummate a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but no more than five business days thereafter, redeem 100% of the outstanding Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned (net of taxes payable and less interest to pay dissolution expenses up to $100,000),divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, proceed to commence a voluntary liquidation and thereby a formal dissolution of the Company, subject in each case to its obligations to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of applicable law. The underwriter has agreed to waive its rights to the deferred underwriting commission held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit.

The Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company, if and to the extent any claims by a vendor for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amounts in the Trust Account to below $10.15 per share (whether or not the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised in full), except as to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any and all rights to seek access to the Trust Account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). In the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (except for the company’s independent registered accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Liquidity

At March 31, 2021, we had cash of $25,000 and working capital deficit of $113,768. On May 7, 2021, the Company closed its Initial Public Offering of 16,000,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $160 million. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 551,000 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor at a purchase price of $10 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of approximately $5,510,000.

The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through the proceeds of $25,000 from the sale of the Founder Shares (Note 4), and a loan of $138,043 under an unsecured and noninterest bearing promissory note – related party (Note 4). Subsequent from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity will be satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable and accrued liabilities, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination. The Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating the business. However, if the Company’s estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating an Initial Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate the business prior to the Initial Business Combination. Moreover, the Company may need to obtain additional financing either to complete the Initial Business Combination or to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon completion of the Initial Business Combination, in which case the Company may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Initial Business Combination.

There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to consummate an Initial Business Combination will be successful within the Combination Period. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is currently evaluating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, close of the Proposed Public Offering and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation

The accompanying financial statements are presented in U.S. Dollars and conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC.

Emerging growth company

The Company is an emerging growth company, as defined in the JOBS Act. Under the JOBS Act, emerging growth companies can delay adopting new or revised accounting standards issued subsequent to the enactment of the JOBS Act, until such time as those standards apply to private companies.

The Company has elected to use this extended transition period for complying with new or revised accounting standards that have different effective dates for public and private companies until the earlier of the date that the Company (i) is no longer an emerging growth company or (ii) affirmatively and irrevocably opts out of the extended transition period provided in the JOBS Act. As a result, these financial statements may not be comparable to the financial statements of issuers who are required to comply with the effective dates for new or revised accounting standards based on public company effective dates.

The Company will remain an emerging growth company until the earliest of (i) the last day of the first fiscal year (a) following the fifth anniversary of the completion of the Initial Public Offering, (b) in which the Company’s total annual gross revenue is at least $1.07 billion or (c) when the Company is deemed to be a large accelerated filer, which means the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700.0 million as of the prior June 30th and (ii) the date on which the Company has issued more than $1.0 billion in non-convertible debt securities during the prior three-year period.

Use of estimates

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Deferred offering costs

Deferred offering costs consist of costs incurred in connection with preparation for the Public Offering executed on May 7, 2021. These costs, together with the underwriting discounts and commissions, will be allocated among the freestanding financial instruments that are included in the Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had deferred offering costs of $138,043.

Income taxes

The Company complies with the accounting and reporting requirements of ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which requires an asset and liability approach to financial accounting and reporting for income taxes. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed for differences between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities that will result in future taxable or deductible amounts, based on enacted tax laws and rates applicable to the periods in which the differences are expected to affect taxable income. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC Topic 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined the United States is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, if any, as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2021 and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

The provision for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the three months ended March 31, 2021.

Net loss per share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding common stock subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 600,000 shares of Class B Common Stock that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriters (see Note 7). At March 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Concentration of credit risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentration of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution which, at times may exceed the Federal depository insurance coverage of $250,000. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Financial Instruments

The Company determines fair value based on assumptions that market participants would use in pricing an asset or liability in the principal or most advantageous market. When considering market participant assumptions in fair value measurements, the following fair value hierarchy distinguishes between observable and unobservable inputs, which are categorized in one of the following levels:

Level 1 Inputs: Unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or instruments in active markets.

Level 2 Inputs: Quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets and quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active and model derived valuations whose inputs are observable or whose significant value drivers are observable.

Level 3 Inputs: Significant inputs into the valuation model are unobservable.

The Company does not have any recurring Level 2 or Level 3 assets or liabilities. The carrying value of the Company’s financial instruments including its cash and accrued liabilities approximate their fair values principally because of their short-term nature.

Derivative financial instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Recently issued accounting pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, which was consummated on May 7, 2021, the Company sold 16,000,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $ 160,000,000. Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A Common Stock”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant of the Company (each whole warrant, a “Warrant”), with each whole Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one whole share of Class A Common Stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment.

NOTE 4. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On January 28, 2021, the Company issued an aggregate of 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock to the Sponsor for an aggregate purchase price of $25,000 in cash. On May 4, 2021, the Sponsor returned to the Company, at no cost, an aggregate of 1,150,000 founder shares, which the Company cancelled. Shares and associated accounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration on May 4, 2021. The Sponsor also transferred 70,000 founder shares to ARC Group Limited in consideration of services provided by such party as financial advisor to the Company in connection with the offering. As a result, the Sponsor currently owns 4,530,000 founder shares. Such Class B common stock included an aggregate of up to 600,000 shares subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment is not exercised in full or in part, so that the Sponsor will collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the initial stockholders do not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering and excluding the Private Placement Units and underlying securities). On May 7, 2021, the Company issued 160,000 shares of Class B common stock to the underwriter for services rendered and recorded $640 which is recorded as a stock issuance cost. As a result of the underwriters' election to partially exercise their overallotment option on May 10, 2021, 272,570 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

The initial stockholder has agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Class B common stock (except to certain permitted transferees) until, with respect to 50% of the Class B common stock, the earlier of (i) six months after the date of the consummation of a Business Combination, or (ii) the date on which the closing price of the Company’s common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations and recapitalizations) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing after a Business Combination, with respect to the remaining 50% of the Class B common stock, upon six months after the date of the consummation of a Business Combination, or earlier, in each case, if, subsequent to a Business Combination, the Company consummates a subsequent liquidation, merger, stock exchange or other similar transaction which results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private sale (the “Private Placement”) of an aggregate of 551,000 Units (the “Private Placement Units”) to Maquia Investment North America LLC at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $5,510,000.

A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Units was added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Units will be worthless.

The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Private Placement Shares until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination.

Promissory Note – Related Party

On January 29, 2021, the Sponsor issued an unsecured promissory note to the Company, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000, to be used for payment of costs related to the Initial Public Offering. The note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) June 30, 2021 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, the balance outstanding under the promissory note with the Sponsor was $138,043, which was repaid on May 21, 2021.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of notes and any other loans made by the Sponsor or its affiliates (including the loans made to effectuate extensions as described below), the Company’s officers and directors, or the Company’s and their affiliates prior to or in connection with a Business Combination may be converted upon consummation of a Business Combination into additional Private Placement Units at a price of $10.00 per Unit. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Pursuant to its amended and restated certificate of incorporation, the Company may extend the period of time to consummate a Business Combination up to two times, each by an additional three months (for a total of up to 18 months to complete a Business Combination). In order to effectuate such extensions, the Sponsor or its affiliates or designees must deposit into the Trust Account $1,600,000, or up to $1,840,000 if the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised in full ($0.10 per share in either case) on or prior to the date of the applicable deadline, for each three-month extension (or up to an aggregate of $3,200,000 (or $3,680,000 if the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised in full), or $0.20 per share if the Company extends for the full six months). Any such payments would be made in the form of a loan. Any such loans will be non-interest bearing and payable upon the consummation of a Business Combination out of the proceeds of the trust account released to it. If the Company does not consummate a Business Combination, such loans will not be repaid.

NOTE 5. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Registration Rights

The holders of the founder shares, the representative shares (see Note 7) as well as the holders of the Private Placement Units (and underlying securities) and any securities issued in payment of working capital loans made to the Company, will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to an agreement to be signed prior to or on the effective date of Initial Public Offering. The holders of a majority of these securities are entitled to make up to two demands that the Company register such securities. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, such holders may only make a demand registration (i) on one occasion and (ii) during the five year period beginning on the effective date of the Initial Public Offering. The holders of the majority of the founder shares can elect to exercise these registration rights at any time commencing three months prior to the date on which these common stock are to be released from escrow. The holders of a majority of the Private Placement Units (and underlying securities) and securities issued in payment of working capital loans (or underlying securities) can elect to exercise these registration rights at any time after the Company consummates a Business Combination. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the consummation of a Business Combination. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, such holders may participate in a “piggy-back” registration only during the seven-year period beginning on the effective date of the Initial Public Offering. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 2,400,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. On May 12, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 1,309,719 Units. Upon partial exercise of the over-allotment option, an additional 32,743 private units were purchased. As a result of the underwriters' election to partially exercise their overallotment option, 272,570 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of: (i) one percent (1.00%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $1,600,000 (or up to $1,840,000 if the underwriters’ over-allotment is exercised in full). The cash discount of $1,730,972 was paid in May 2021 upon the closing of the IPO. In addition, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of three percent (3.00%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $4,800,000 (or up to $5,520,000 if the underwriters’ over- allotment is exercised in full) upon closing of the Business Combination. The deferred fee after the IPO was consummated in May 2021 was $5,192,916. The deferred fee will be paid in cash upon the closing of a Business Combination from the amounts held in the Trust Account, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Right of First Refusal

For a period beginning on the closing of this offering and ending 18 months from the closing of a business combination, we have granted Kingswood Capital Market a right of first refusal to acting as sole investment banker, sole book runner and/or sole placement for any and all future private or public equity and debt offerings, including equity-linked financings during such period. In accordance with FINRA Rule 5110(f)(2)(E)(i), such right of first refusal shall not have a duration of more than three years from the effective date of the registration statement of which this prospectus forms a part.

NOTE 6. WARRANTS

There were no warrants outstanding at March 31, 2021. After the closing of its IPO and overallotment in May 2021, the Company had 8,654,860 Public Warrants and 291,872 Private Placement Warrants outstanding.

On April 12, 2021, the SEC issued a statement with respect to the accounting for warrants issued by special purchase acquisition companies. In light of the SEC Staff’s Statement, the Company has determined that the fair value of the warrants should be classified as a warrant liability on the Company’s balance sheet and subsequent changes to the fair value of the warrants will be recorded in the Company’s statement of operations.

Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) the consummation of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the effective date of the registration statement relating to the Initial Public Offering. No Public Warrants will be exercisable for cash unless the Company has an effective and current registration statement covering the common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to such common stock. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a registration statement covering the common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Public Warrants is not effective within 60 days from the consummation of a Business Combination, the holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company shall have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise the Public Warrants on a cashless basis pursuant to an available exemption from registration under the Securities Act. If an exemption from registration is not available, holders will not be able to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company may call the warrants for redemption (excluding the Private Placement Warrants), in whole and not in part, at a price of $0.01 per warrant:

●	at any time while the Public Warrants are exercisable,
●	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each Public Warrant holder,
●	if, and only if, the reported last sale price of the common stock equals or exceeds $18 per share, for any 20 trading days within a 30 trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the notice of redemption to Public Warrant holders, and
●	if, and only if, there is a current registration statement in effect with respect to the common stock underlying such warrants at the time of redemption and for the entire 30-day trading period referred to above and continuing each day thereafter until the date of redemption.

The Private Placement Warrants will be identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, management will have the option to require all holders that wish to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a stock dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, the warrants will not be adjusted for issuances of common stock at a price below its exercise price. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

The exercise price is $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as described herein. In addition, if (x) we issue additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of our initial business combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per share of Class A common stock (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by our board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to our sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any founder shares held by our sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of our initial business combination on the date of the consummation of our initial business combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of our Class A common stock during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which we consummate our initial business combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, then the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the greater of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described below under “Redemption of warrants” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the greater of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were 4,600,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding held by the Sponsor. On May 4, 2021, the Company effected a cancellation agreement with the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company cancelled 1,150,000 founder shares, resulting in the Sponsor holding 4,600,000 founder shares (of which 600,000 of such shares being subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriter’s over-allotment option is not exercised in full) so that the initial stockholders will own 20% of the issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the initial stockholders do not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering and excluding the Founder Shares). Shares and associated accounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 1,150,000 Class B ordinary shares. The Class B common stock will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock at the time of the consummation of our initial business combination, on a one-for-one basis.

Preferred Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preferred shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designation, rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s Board of Directors. At March 31, 2021, there were no preferred shares issued or outstanding.

NOTE 8. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

Management has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statement was issued. Based upon this review, other than the events included in the above notes, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statement.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Until the consummation of the initial public offering, our only source of liquidity will be the initial sale of the Founder Shares to our Sponsor and advances under the promissory note with the Sponsor.

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, which was consummated on May 7, 2021, the Company sold 16,000,000 Units at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $160,000,000. Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A Common Stock”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant of the Company (each whole warrant, a “Warrant”), with each whole Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one whole share of Class A Common Stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private sale (the “Private Placement”) of an aggregate of 551,000 Units (the “Private Placement Units”) to Maquia Investment North America LLC at a purchase price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company in the amount of $5,510,000.

A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Units was added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Units held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Units will be worthless.

We presently have no revenue; our net loss was $725 for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and consists solely of formation costs. Through March 31, 2021, our liquidity needs were met through the initial sale of the Founder Shares to our Sponsor and advances under the promissory note with the Sponsor. In the future, a portion of interest income on the funds held in the trust account may be released to us to pay tax obligations.

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). Such Working Capital Loans would be evidenced by promissory notes. The notes would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of notes and any other loans made by the Sponsor or its affiliates (including the loans made to effectuate extensions as described below), the Company’s officers and directors, or the Company’s and their affiliates prior to or in connection with a Business Combination may be converted upon consummation of a Business Combination into additional Placement Units at a price of $10.00 per Unit. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

We may also need to obtain additional financing either to complete a business combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of shares of our Class A common stock upon completion of the business combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with the business combination.

Liquidity

At March 31, 2021, we had cash of $25,000 and working capital deficit of $113,768. On May 7, 2021, the Company closed its Initial Public Offering of 16,000,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $160 million. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 551,000 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor at a purchase price of $10 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of approximately $5,510,000.

The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through the proceeds of $25,000 from the sale of the Founder Shares (Note 4) and a loan of $138,043 under an unsecured and noninterest bearing promissory note – related party (Note 4). Subsequent from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity will be satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable and accrued liabilities, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination. The Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating the business. However, if the Company’s estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating an Initial Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate the business prior to the Initial Business Combination. Moreover, the Company may need to obtain additional financing either to complete the Initial Business Combination or to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon completion of the Initial Business Combination, in which case the Company may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Initial Business Combination.

There is no assurance that the Company’s plans to consummate an Initial Business Combination will be successful within the Combination Period. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Critical Accounting Policies

We have identified the following as our critical accounting policies:

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Net Loss per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding common stock subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 600,000 shares of Class B Common Stock that are subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriters (see Note 6). At March 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Financial Instruments

The Company determines fair value based on assumptions that market participants would use in pricing an asset or liability in the principal or most advantageous market. When considering market participant assumptions in fair value measurements, the following fair value hierarchy distinguishes between observable and unobservable inputs, which are categorized in one of the following levels:

Level 1 Inputs: Unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or instruments in active markets.

Level 2 Inputs: Quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets and quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active and model derived valuations whose inputs are observable or whose significant value drivers are observable.

Level 3 Inputs: Significant inputs into the valuation model are unobservable.

The Company does not have any recurring Level 2 or Level 3 assets or liabilities. The carrying value of the Company’s financial instruments including its cash and accrued liabilities approximate their fair values principally because of their short-term nature.

Derivative financial instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Recently issued accounting pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level and, accordingly, provided reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, there was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

As of the date of this report, except as set forth below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in our final prospectus dated May 4, 2021 and filed with the SEC on May 6, 2021.

Risks Relating to the Accounting Treatment of Our Warrants

Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and changes in the value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results or may make it more difficult for us to consummate an initial business combination.

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the SEC (the “SEC Staff”) issued a public statement (the “SEC Staff Statement”) entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)”. In the SEC Staff Statement, the SEC Staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to warrants issued by SPACs may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities instead of equity on the SPAC’s balance sheet. As a result of the SEC Staff Statement, we reevaluated the accounting treatment of our 9,946,731 Public Warrants and 291,872  (underlying the Private Placement Units), and determined to classify the warrants as derivative liabilities measured at fair value, with changes in fair value reported in our statement of operations for each reporting period.

As a result, included on our balance sheet as of March 31, 2021 contained elsewhere in this report are derivative liabilities related to embedded features contained within our warrants. ASC 815-40 provides for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting non-cash gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statement of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our financial statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly based on factors which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

In addition, potential targets may seek a business combination partner that does not have warrants that are accounted for as a warrant liability, which may make it more difficult for us to consummate an initial Business Combination with a target business.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

Use of Proceeds

On May 7, 2021, we consummated our initial public offering of 16,000,000 units. Each unit consists of one share of Class A Common Stock and one-half of one public warrant, with each whole public warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one public share for $11.50 per share. The units were sold at a price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $160,000,000. On May 7, 2021, simultaneously with the consummation of our initial public offering, we completed the private sale of an aggregate of 551,000 units to our sponsor at a purchase price of $10.00 per private placement unit, generating gross proceeds of $5,510,000.

On May 10, 2021 the over-allotment was partially exercised and 1,309,719 additional units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $13,097,190. In connection with the exercise of the over-allotment option, the Company sold 32,743 private placement units to the Sponsor at a purchase price of $10.00 per private placement unit, generating gross proceeds of $327,430.

Following the closing of our initial public offering on May 7, 2021, $175,693,648 from the net proceeds of the sale of the units in our initial public offering, the exercise of the over-allotment option and the sale of the private placement units was placed in a trust account established for the benefit of our public stockholders and maintained by Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee. The proceeds held in the trust account may be invested by the trustee only in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds investing solely in U.S. government treasury obligations and meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act.

There has been no material change in the planned use of the proceeds from our initial public offering and the private placement as is described in the Company’s final prospectus related to our initial public offering.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

MAQUIA CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: June 17, 2021	By:	/s/ Jeff Ransdell
	Name:	Jeff Ransdell
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: June 17, 2021	By:	/s/ Jeronimo Peralta
	Name:	Jeronimo Peralta
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Accounting and Financial Officer)