CM Life Sciences III Inc. (CIK 1843762)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-26

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	001-40312	86-1691173
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)	(Commission File Number)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

c/o Corvex Management LP 667 Madison Avenue New York, New York	10065
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (212) 474-6745

Not Applicable

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbols	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one redeemable warrant	CMLTU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share	CMLT	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A common stock, each at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	CMLTW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.     Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).     Yes  ☒    No  ☐

As of May 25, 2021, 55,200,000 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

i

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

BALANCE SHEET

(UNAUDITED)

Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$88,457
Total current assets	88,457
Deferred offering costs associated with initial public offering	350,992
Total Assets	$439,449

Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$20,600
Accrued expenses	238,600
Franchise tax payable	35,666
Note payable - related party	156,000
Total current liabilities	450,866

Commitments and Contingencies

Stockholders' Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 13,800,000 shares issued and outstanding (1)(2)	1,380
Additional paid-in capital	23,620
Accumulated deficit	(36,417)
Total stockholders' deficit	(11,417)
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit	$439,449

(1)	This number includes up to 1,800,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional units on April 9, 2021; thus, these 1,800,000 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture.

(2)	On April 6, 2021, the Company effected a 1:1.2 stock split of Class B common stock, resulting in an aggregate of 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the stock split (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 25, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

General and administrative expenses	$751
Franchise tax expenses	35,666
Net loss	$(36,417)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)(2)	12,000,000

Basic and diluted net loss per share	$(0.00)

(1)

This number excludes up to 1,800,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional units on April 9, 2021; thus, these 1,800,000 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture.

(2)	On April 6, 2021, the Company effected a 1:1.2 stock split of Class B common stock, resulting in an aggregate of 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the stock split (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 25, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

	Common Stock
	Class A		Class B(1)(2)		Additional Paid-In	Accumulated	Total Stockholders'
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - January 25, 2021 (inception)	-	$-	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	-	-	13,800,000	1,380	23,620	-	25,000
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(36,417)	(36,417)
Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	-	$-	13,800,000	$1,380	$23,620	$(36,417)	$(11,417)

(1)	The number of Class B shares includes up to 1,800,000 shares of Class B common stock subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional units on April 9, 2021; thus, these 1,800,000 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture.

(2)	On April 6, 2021, the Company effected a 1:1.2 stock split of Class B common stock, resulting in an aggregate of 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the stock split (see Note 5).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 25, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(36,417)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accrued expenses	751
Franchise tax payable	35,666
Net cash used in operating activities	-

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from note payable to related party	105,000
Deferred offering costs paid	(16,543)
Net cash provided by financing activities	88,457

Net change in cash	88,457

Cash - beginning of the period	-
Cash - end of the period	$88,457

Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities:
Deferred offering costs paid in exchange for issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	$25,000
Deferred offering costs included in accounts payable	$20,600
Deferred offering costs included in accrued expenses	$237,849
Deferred offering costs paid by related party under promissory note	$51,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operations

CM Life Sciences III Inc. (the “Company”) is a newly organized blank check company incorporated as a Delaware corporation on January 25, 2021. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from January 25, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the preparation for the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s sponsor is CMLS Holdings III LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on April 6, 2021. On April 9, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 55,200,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 7,200,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments (the “Over-Allotment Units”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $552.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $31.0 million, of which approximately $19.3 million was for deferred underwriting fees (see Note 6).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 8,693,333 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor and certain of the Company’s directors (and/or entities controlled by them), generating proceeds of approximately $13.0 million (see Note 4).

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $552.0 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”), located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which will be invested only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay taxes, if any, the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the Trust Account until the earliest of (i) the completion of initial Business Combination, (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the value of the assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on the interest earned on the Trust Account) at the time of signing a definitive agreement in connection with the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will provide its holders of the Public Shares (the “Public Stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of the initial Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) without a stockholder vote by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a proposed Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The stockholders will be entitled to redeem their shares upon the completion of the initial Business Combination at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account calculated as of two business days prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its taxes, divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, subject to the limitations and on the conditions described herein. The amount in the Trust Account is at $10.00 per Public Share plus the pro rata portion of the funds in the Trust Account that are available for distribution to Public Stockholders. The per share amount the Company will distribute to investors who properly redeem their shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters.

The shares of common stock subject to redemption will be recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” In such case, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the issued and outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

The Company will have 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or April 9, 2023, to complete the initial Business Combination (the “Combination Period”) or during any extended period of time that the Company may have to consummate an initial Business Combination as a result of an amendment to its amended and restated certificate of incorporation (an “Extension Period”). However, if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or during any Extension Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject, in each case, to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to any founder shares and Public Shares they hold in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their founder shares and Public Shares in connection with a stockholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any founder shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or during any Extension Period, although they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Public Shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within such time period, and (iv) vote any founder shares held by them and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (including in open market and privately-negotiated transactions) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

The Sponsor agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company will enter into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or Business Combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act. However, the Company has not asked the Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and the Company believes that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure that the Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations. None of the Company’s officers or directors will indemnify the Company for claims by third parties including, without limitation, claims by vendors and prospective target businesses.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $88,000 in cash, and working capital deficiency of approximately $362,000.

The Company’s liquidity needs through March 31, 2021 were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover for certain offering costs on behalf of the Company in exchange for issuance of the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5), and loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $156,000 under the Note (as defined in Note 5). Subsequent to March 31, 2021, the Company borrowed an additional amount of $40,000, for a total of $200,000 outstanding balance under the Note. On April 9, 2021, the Company repaid the Note in full. Subsequent from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 5). As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Note 2 — Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal accruals) considered for a fair presentation have been included. Operating results for the period from January 25, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or any future period.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus on Form 424B4 as filed with the SEC on April 8, 2021 which contains the audited financial statements and the notes thereto.

Emerging Growth Company Status

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, (the “Securities Act”), as modified by the Jumpstart our Business Startups Act of 2012, (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of March 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Fair Value Measurements

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering and that will be charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs will be allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities will be expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock will be charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Net Loss Per Common Share

Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding common stock subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor. As of March 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per common share is the same as basic loss per common share for the period presented.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815-15. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period. In accordance with ASC 825-10 “Financial Instruments”, offering costs attributable to the issuance of the derivative warrant liabilities have been allocated based on their relative fair value of total proceeds and are recognized in the statement of operations as incurred.

The 11,040,000 warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the 8,693,333 Private Placement Warrants will be recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company will recognize the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities will be subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised. The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement will be estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation and Black-Scholes model each measurement date. Derivative warrant liabilities will be classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation will not be reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. The deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of March 31, 2021, and the provision for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the period from January 25, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

On April 9, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 55,200,000 Units, including 7,200,000 Over-Allotment Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $552.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $31.0 million, of which approximately $19.3 million was for deferred underwriting commissions.

Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one redeemable warrant. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment. Only whole warrants are exercisable. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the units and only whole warrants will trade. The warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination, and will expire five years after the completion of the initial Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

Note 4 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 8,693,333 Private Placement Warrants, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, to the Sponsor and certain of the Company’s directors (and/or entities controlled by them), generating proceeds of approximately $13.0 million. Of these, the Sponsor purchased 8,110,001 Private Placement Warrants, and each of Mr. Henry, Mr. Robins and Dr. Robins (and/or one or more entities controlled by them) purchased 166,666 Private Placement Warrants and Mr. Owusu-Kesse (and/or one or more entities controlled by him) purchased 83,334 Private Placement Warrants.

The Private Placement Warrants were identical to the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants, so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, (i) will not be redeemable by the Company (except as described herein), (ii) may not (including the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of these warrants), subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by the holders until 30 days after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (iii) may be exercised by the holders on a cashless basis and (iv) will be entitled to certain registration rights.

If the Private Placement Warrants are held by holders other than the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by the holders on the same basis as the warrants included in the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering.

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On February 4, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000, or approximately $0.002 per share, to cover certain offering costs in consideration for 11,500,000 Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 (the “Founder Shares”). In February 2021, the Sponsor transferred 25,000 Founder Shares to each of Mr. Henry, Mr. Owusu-Kesse, Mr. Robins and Dr. Robins. On April 6, 2021, the Company effected a 1:1.2 stock split of the Class B common stock, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 13,700,000 Founder Shares and there being an aggregate of 13,800,000 Founder Shares outstanding. All shares and the associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the aforementioned stock split.  Of these, up to 1,800,000 Founder Shares were subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option was exercised, so that the initial stockholders would collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional units on April 9, 2021; thus, these 1,800,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The initial stockholders agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination and (B) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or other similar transaction after the initial Business Combination that results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their Class A common stock for cash, securities or other property; except to certain permitted transferees (the “lock-up”). Any permitted transferees will be subject to the same restrictions and other agreements of the initial stockholders with respect to any Founder Shares. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if (i) the closing price of the Company’s Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination or (2) if the Company consummates a transaction after the initial Business Combination which results in the stockholders having the right to exchange their shares for cash, securities or other property, the Founder Shares will be released from the lock-up.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On February 4, 2021, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company up to $300,000 pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). This loan was non-interest bearing, unsecured and is due upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, the Company borrowed $156,000 under the Note. Subsequent to March 31, 2021, the Company borrowed an additional amount of $40,000, for a total of $200,000 outstanding balance under the Note. On April 9, 2021, the Company repaid the Note in full.

Working Capital Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with an intended Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes the initial Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant at the option of the lender. Such warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Forward Purchase Agreements

On April 6, 2021, the Company entered into separate forward purchase agreements with affiliates of the Sponsor, in their capacities as investment advisors on behalf of one or more investment funds, clients or accounts managed by affiliates of the Sponsor (collectively, the “Clients”), pursuant to which, the affiliates will cause certain Clients to purchase from the Company up to an aggregate amount of 15,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Forward Purchase Shares”), for $10.00 per Forward Purchase Share, or an aggregate amount of up to $150,000,000 in a private placement that will close concurrently with the closing of an initial Business Combination. The respective obligations of Clients to purchase Forward Purchase Shares will, among other things, be conditioned on the completing an initial Business Combination with a company engaged in a business that is within the investment objectives of the Clients purchasing Forward Purchase Shares and on the Business Combination (including the target assets or business, and the terms of the Business Combination) being reasonably acceptable to such Clients as determined by the affiliates of the Sponsor.

Note 6 — Commitments and Contingencies

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of this financial statement. The financial statement does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Registration Rights

The holders of the (i) Founder Shares, (ii) Private Placement Warrants and the shares of Class A common stock underlying such Private Placement Warrants and (iii) Private Placement Warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and (iv) any Forward Purchase Shares that are issued in a private placement simultaneously with the closing of the initial Business Combination, had registration rights to require the Company to register a sale of any of its securities held by them pursuant to a registration rights agreement. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the Company’s completion of the initial Business Combination. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to an additional 7,200,000 units to cover over-allotments, if any. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional Units on April 9, 2021.

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of two percent (2%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or approximately $11.0 million. Additionally, the underwriters will be entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of 3.5% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or approximately $19.3 million if the underwriters’ over-allotment is exercised in full), upon the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination.

Note 7 — Derivative Warrant Liabilities

As of March 31, 2021, there were no warrants outstanding.

Each whole Public warrant will entitle the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed herein. In addition, if (x) the Company issue additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination (excluding any issuance of Forward Purchase Shares) at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per share of Class A common stock (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the initial stockholders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the initial stockholders or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance), (the “Newly Issued Price”) (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Company’s Class A common stock during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described under “— Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00” and under “— Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price described under “— Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of its initial Business Combination, and will expire five years after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than fifteen (15) business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, it will use its best efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement for the registration, under the Securities Act, of the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants.

The Company will use its best efforts to cause the same to become effective and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement, and a current prospectus relating thereto, until the expiration of the warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. If a registration statement covering the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the sixtieth (60th) business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Company’s Class A common stock are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of public warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elect, it will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, it will use its best efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00.

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants (except as described herein with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder (the “30-day redemption period”); and

●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three business days before the Company sends to the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00.

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares, based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” (as defined below) of the Company’s Class A common stock except as otherwise described below;

●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Company’s Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00 per Public Share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

●	if the closing price of the Class A common stock for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding public warrants, as described above.

The “fair market value” of the Company’s Class A common stock shall mean the volume weighted average price of the Company’s Class A common stock during the 10 trading days immediately following the date on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of warrants. The Company will provide its warrant holders with the final fair market value no later than one business day after the 10 trading day period described above ends. In no event will the warrants be exercisable in connection with this redemption feature for more than 0.361 shares of Class A common stock per warrant (subject to adjustment).

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will account for the 19,733,333 warrants issued in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40. Such guidance provides that because the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment thereunder, each warrant must be recorded as a liability due to the existence of provisions whereby adjustments to the exercise price of the warrants is based on a variable that is not an input to the fair value of a ‘‘fixed-for-fixed’’ option and the existence of the potential for net cash settlement for the warrant holders (but not all common stockholders) in the event of a tender offer.

The accounting treatment of derivative financial instruments requires that the Company record a derivative liability upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. Accordingly, the Company will classify each warrant as a liability at its fair value and the warrants will be allocated a portion of the proceeds from the issuance of the Units equal to its fair value determined by the Monte Carlo simulation and Black-Scholes model. This liability will be subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date. With each such re-measurement, the warrant liability will be adjusted to fair value, with the change in fair value recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The Company will reassess the classification at each balance sheet date. If the classification changes as a result of events during the period, the warrants will be reclassified as of the date of the event that causes the reclassification.

Note 8 — Stockholders’ Deficit

Preferred stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 and with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2021, there was no preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A common stock — The Company is authorized to issue 380,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021, there was no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B common stock — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders are entitled to one vote for each share of Class B common stock. On February 4, 2021, the Company issued 11,500,000 shares of Class B common stock. On April 6, 2021, the Company effected a 1:1.2 stock split of the Class B common stock, resulting in an aggregate of 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock outstanding. All shares and the associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the aforementioned stock split.  Of the 13,800,000 shares of Class B common stock, an aggregate of up to 1,800,000 shares were subject to forfeiture to the Company for no consideration to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the initial stockholders would collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional units on April 9, 2021; thus, these 1,800,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

Holders of Class A common stock and holders of Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s stockholders except as required by law. Unless specified in the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, or as required by applicable provisions of the DGCL or applicable stock exchange rules, the affirmative vote of a majority of the Company’s shares of common stock that are voted is required to approve any such matter voted on by its stockholders.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into Class A common stock concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities are issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination, the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the total number of shares of Class A common stock outstanding after such conversion (after giving effect to any redemptions of shares of Class A common stock by Public Stockholders), including the total number of shares of Class A common stock issued, or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the initial Business Combination (including any Forward Purchase Shares), excluding any shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities or rights exercisable for or convertible into shares of Class A common stock issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, officers or directors upon conversion of Working Capital Loans; provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were available to be issued, and determined that there have been no other events that have occurred that would require adjustments to the disclosures in the unaudited condensed financial statements that have not been previously disclosed within these unaudited condensed financial statements, except as noted in Note 1 and Note 5.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to CM Life Sciences III Inc. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated as a Delaware corporation on January 25, 2021. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). Our sponsor is CMLS Holdings III LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (our “Sponsor”).

The registration statement for our Initial Public Offering was declared effective on April 6, 2021. On April 9, 2021, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 55,200,000 Units, including 7,200,000 Over-Allotment Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $552.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $31.0 million, of which approximately $19.3 million was for deferred underwriting fees.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 8,693,333 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor and certain of the Company’s directors (and/or entities controlled by them), generating proceeds of approximately $13.0 million.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $552.0 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”), located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which will be invested only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to us to pay taxes, if any, the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the Trust Account until the earliest of (i) the completion of initial Business Combination, (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

We will have 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or April 9, 2023, to complete our initial Business Combination (the “Combination Period”) or during any extended period of time that we may have to consummate an initial Business Combination as a result of an amendment to its amended and restated certificate of incorporation (an “Extension Period”). However, if we are unable to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or during any Extension Period, we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay our taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of our remaining stockholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject, in each case, to our obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

We intend to effectuate our initial Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement and any forward purchase shares, the proceeds of the sale of our shares in connection with our initial business combination (pursuant to forward purchase agreements or backstop agreements we may enter into following the consummation of this offering or otherwise), shares issued to the owners of the target, debt issued to bank or other lenders or the owners of the target, or a combination of the foregoing.

The issuance of additional shares in connection with a business combination to the owners of the target or other investors, including any forward purchase shares:

●	may significantly dilute the equity interest of investors in this offering, which dilution would increase if the anti-dilution provisions in the Class B common stock resulted in the issuance of Class A common stock on a greater than one-to-one basis upon conversion of the Class B common stock;

●	may subordinate the rights of holders of Class A common stock if shares of preferred stock are issued with rights senior to those afforded our Class A common stock;

●	could cause a change in control if a substantial number of shares of our Class A common stock are issued, which may affect, among other things, our ability to use our net operating loss carry forwards, if any, and could result in the resignation or removal of our present officers and directors;

●	may have the effect of delaying or preventing a change of control of us by diluting the share ownership or voting rights of a person seeking to obtain control of us; and

●	may adversely affect prevailing market prices for our Class A common stock and/or warrants.

Similarly, if we issue debt securities or otherwise incur significant debt to bank or other lenders or the owners of a target, it could result in:

●	default and foreclosure on our assets if our operating revenues after an initial business combination are insufficient to repay our debt obligations;

●	acceleration of our obligations to repay the indebtedness even if we make all principal and interest payments when due if we breach certain covenants that require the maintenance of certain financial ratios or reserves without a waiver or renegotiation of that covenant;

●	our immediate payment of all principal and accrued interest, if any, if the debt is payable on demand;

●	our inability to obtain necessary additional financing if the debt contains covenants restricting our ability to obtain such financing while the debt is outstanding;

●	our inability to pay dividends on our Class A common stock;

●	using a substantial portion of our cash flow to pay principal and interest on our debt, which will reduce the funds available for dividends on our Class A common stock if declared, expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions and other general corporate purposes;

●	limitations on our flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in our business and in the industry in which we operate;

●	increased vulnerability to adverse changes in general economic, industry and competitive conditions and adverse changes in government regulation; and

●	limitations on our ability to borrow additional amounts for expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions, debt service requirements, execution of our strategy and other purposes and other disadvantages compared to our competitors who have less debt.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had approximately $88,000 in cash, and working capital deficiency of approximately $362,000.

Our liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover for certain offering costs on behalf of us in exchange for issuance of the Founder Shares, and loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $156,000 under the Note. Subsequent to March 31, 2021, we borrowed an additional amount of $40,000, for a total of $200,000 outstanding balance under the Note. On April 9, 2021, we repaid the Note in full. Subsequent from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans. As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet our needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity since inception through March 31, 2021 related to our formation and the preparation for the Initial Public Offering. We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. We will not generate any operating revenues until after completion of our initial Business Combination. We will generate non-operating income in the form of gain on investment (net), dividends and interest held in Trust Account. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the period ended March 31, 2021, we had a net loss of approximately $36,000, which consisted of approximately $700 in general and administrative expenses, and approximately $35,000 of franchise tax expense.

Contractual Obligations

Forward Purchase Agreements

On April 6, 2021, we entered into separate forward purchase agreements with affiliates of our Sponsor, in their capacities as investment advisors on behalf of one or more investment funds, clients or accounts managed by affiliates of our Sponsor (collectively, the “Clients”), pursuant to which, the affiliates will cause certain Clients to purchase from us up to an aggregate amount of 15,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Forward Purchase Shares”), for $10.00 per Forward Purchase Share, or an aggregate amount of up to $150,000,000 in a private placement that will close concurrently with the closing of an initial Business Combination. The respective obligations of Clients to purchase Forward Purchase Shares will, among other things, be conditioned on the completing an initial Business Combination with a company engaged in a business that is within the investment objectives of the Clients purchasing Forward Purchase Shares and on the Business Combination (including the target assets or business, and the terms of the Business Combination) being reasonably acceptable to such Clients as determined by the affiliates of our Sponsor.

Registration Rights

The holders of the (i) Founder Shares, (ii) Private Placement Warrants and the shares of Class A common stock underlying such Private Placement Warrants and (iii) Private Placement Warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and (iv) any Forward Purchase Shares that are issued in a private placement simultaneously with the closing of the initial Business Combination, had registration rights to require us to register a sale of any of its securities held by them pursuant to a registration rights agreement. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the Company’s completion of the initial Business Combination. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

We granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to an additional 7,200,000 units to cover over-allotments, if any. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in full on April 7, 2021 and closed the purchase of the additional Units on April 9, 2021.

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting discount of two percent (2%) of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or approximately $11.0 million. Additionally, the underwriters will be entitled to a deferred underwriting discount of 3.5% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or approximately $19.3 million if the underwriters’ over-allotment is exercised in full), upon the completion of the initial Business Combination.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The preparation of our financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. We have identified the following as its critical accounting policies:

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs will be allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities will be expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock will be charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

We do not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. We evaluate all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815-15. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period. In accordance with ASC 825-10 “Financial Instruments”, offering costs attributable to the issuance of the derivative warrant liabilities have been allocated based on their relative fair value of total proceeds and are recognized in the statement of operations as incurred.

The 11,040,000 Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the 8,693,333 Private Placement Warrants will be recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, we will recognize the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities will be subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised. The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement will be estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation and Black-Scholes model each measurement date. Derivative warrant liabilities will be classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation will not be reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

JOBS Act

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Our management does not believe there are any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, that would have a material effect on our unaudited condensed financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, solely due to the Company’s misclassification of the Warrants as derivative liabilities measured at fair value (as described more fully in “Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations— Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates — Derivatives Warrant Liabilities” above), our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2021.

We do not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures will prevent all errors and all instances of fraud. Disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Further, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all disclosure controls and procedures, no evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures can provide absolute assurance that we have detected all our control deficiencies and instances of fraud, if any. The design of disclosure controls and procedures also is based partly on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, as the circumstances leading to the misclassification were not yet identified. In light of the misclassification, we plan to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements. Our plans at this time include providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are any of the risks described in the final prospectus for the Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on April 8, 2021. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Form 10-Q, other than as described below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus, except we may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the SEC together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement expressed the view that certain terms and conditions common to warrants issued in connection with the initial public offerings of special purpose acquisition companies may require such warrants to be classified as liabilities on a balance sheet rather than as equity. As a result of the SEC Statement and in light of evolving views as to certain provisions commonly included in warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies, we, in consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm and our audit committee, and determined to revise our prior position and classify the Warrants as derivative liabilities measured at fair value, with changes in fair value each period reported in earnings.

As a result, the Company’s Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants will be recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40, which provides for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting non-cash gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statement of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our Financial Statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors, which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following the issuance of the SEC Statement, after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management and our audit committee concluded that it was appropriate to revise our prior position on accounting for warrants as equity instruments to instead classify warrants as liabilities measured at fair value, with subsequent fair value remeasurement. See section entitled “—Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.” As part of the misclassification, we identified a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting.

As a result of such material weakness, the misclassification, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the misclassification and material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete a Business Combination.

We, and following the Business Combination, the post-business combination company, may face litigation and other risks as a result of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

Following the issuance of the SEC Statement, after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management and our audit committee concluded that it was appropriate to revise our prior position on accounting for warrants as equity instruments to instead classify warrants as liabilities measured at fair value, with subsequent fair value remeasurement. See section entitled “—Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.” As part of the reclassification, we identified a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting.

As a result of such material weakness, the reclassification, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the reclassification and material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete a Business Combination.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities

On April 6, 2021, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 55,200,000 Units, inclusive of underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option for an additional 7,200,000 Units. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating total gross proceeds of $552,000,000. Jefferies LLC acted as the book running manager of the offering. The securities sold in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statements on Form S-1 (No. 333-253475 and 333-255078). The SEC declared the registration statement effective on April 6, 2021.

Simultaneously with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the full exercise of the over-allotment option, we consummated a private placement of 8,693,333 Private Placement Warrants to our Sponsor and certain of the Company’s directors (and/or entities controlled by them) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $13,040,000. Such securities were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are the same as the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that Private Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants are exercisable on a cashless basis and are non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, $552,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $11,040,000 underwriting discounts and commissions and approximately $657,000 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $19,320,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

31.1	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2	Certification of the Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of the Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on this 26th day of May 2021.

CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC.

By:	/s/ Eli Casdin
Name:	Eli Casdin
Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

By:	/s/ Brian Emes
Name:	Brian Emes
Title:	Chief Financial Officer and Secretary
(Principal Financial Officer)