Forum Merger IV Corp (CIK 1842916)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-11-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2021

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

As of November 12, 2021, there were 34,603,539 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and 8,400,377 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page
Part I. Financial Information
Item 1. Interim Financial Statements (Unaudited)	1
Unaudited Condensed Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2021	1
Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three Months ended September 30, 2021 and for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through September 30, 2021	2
Unaudited Condensed Statement of Changes in Stockholders’ Deficit for the Three Months ended September 30, 2021 and for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through September 30, 2021	3
Unaudited Condensed Statement of Cash Flows for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through September 30, 2021	4
Notes to Condensed Financial Statements	5
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	20
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	23
Item 4. Controls and Procedures	23

Part II. Other Information
Item 1. Legal Proceedings	24
Item 1A. Risk Factors	24
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	24
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities	24
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures	24
Item 5. Other Information	24
Item 6. Exhibits	25

Signatures	26

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$1,710,629
Prepaid expenses	545,642
Total Current Assets	2,256,271

Marketable securities held in Trust Account	336,032,697
TOTAL ASSETS	$338,288,968

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$779,433
Due to Sponsor	34
Total Current Liabilities	779,467

Warrant liabilities	9,083,429
Deferred underwriting fee payable	11,760,528
Total Liabilities	21,623,424

Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, 33,601,509 shares at $10.00 per share redemption value	336,015,090

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class A Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 1,002,030 issued and outstanding (excluding 33,601,509 shares subject to possible redemption)	100
Class B Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 8,400,377 shares issued and outstanding	840
Additional paid-in capital	—
Accumulated deficit	(19,350,486)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(19,349,546)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$338,288,968

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	Three Months Ended September 30, 2021	Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through September 30, 2021
General and administrative expenses	$674,576	$1,330,252
Loss from operations	(674,576)	(1,330,252)

Other income (expense):
Income earned on investments held in the Trust Account	8,471	17,607
Transaction costs allocated to the Warrants	—	(399,286)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	2,032,958	(1,816,685)
Total other income (expense), net	2,041,429	(2,198,364)

Net income (loss)	$1,366,853	$(3,528,616)

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	34,603,539	25,637,563
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A common stock	$0.03	$(0.10)
Weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	8,400,377	8,170,048
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B common stock	$0.03	$(0.10)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 15, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Retained Earnings/ Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance – January 15, 2021	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	—	8,625,000	863	24,137	—	25,000

Sale of 1,002,030 Private Placement Units, net of private placement warrant liability	1,002,030	100	—	—	9,809,773	—	9,809,873

Forfeiture of Founder Shares	—	—	(224,623)	(23)	23	—	—

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption value	—	—	—	—	(9,833,933)	(15,821,870)	(25,655,803)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	269,830	269,830

Balance – March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	1,002,030	100	8,400,377	840	—	(15,552,040)	(15,551,100)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(5,165,299)	(5,165,299)

Balance – June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	1,002,030	100	8,400,377	840	—	(20,717,339)	(20,716,399)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,366,853	1,366,853

Balance – September 30, 2021 (unaudited)	1,002,030	$100	8,400,377	$840	$—	$(19,350,486)	$(19,349,546)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 15, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(3,528,616)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	1,816,685
Transaction costs allocable to warrants	399,286
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(17,607)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(545,642)
Accrued expenses	779,433
Due to Sponsor	675,038
Repayment of due to Sponsor	(675,004)
Net cash used in operating activities	(1,096,427)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash into Trust Account	(336,015,090)
Net cash used in investing activities	(336,015,090)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	329,294,790
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Units	10,020,300
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	110,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(110,000)
Payment of offering costs	(517,944)
Net cash provided by financing activities	338,822,146

Net Change in Cash	1,710,629
Cash – Beginning of period	—
Cash – End of period	$1,710,629

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$11,760,528
Forfeiture of Founder Shares	$(23)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through September 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 17, 2021. On March 22, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 30,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $300,000,000, which is described in Note 4.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 930,000 units (the “Private Placement Units”) at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit in a private placement to Forum Investors IV LLC (780,000 Private Placement Units), a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”), and the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering (150,000 Private Placement Units), generating gross proceeds of $9,300,000, which is described in Note 5.

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

On March 30, 2021, the underwriters partially exercised their over-allotment option, resulting in the sale of an additional 3,601,509 Units and the sale of an additional 72,030 Private Placement Units for aggregate gross proceeds of $36,735,400. A total of $36,015,090 was deposited into the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $336,015,090.

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

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined below in Note 6), its Private Placement Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares acquired by it during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction.

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Sponsor has agreed to waive its liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares and Private Placement Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor acquires Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 7) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within in the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

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

NOTE 2. REVISION OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In connection with the preparation of the Company’s financial statements as of September 30, 2021, management determined it should revise its previously reported financial statements. The Company determined, at the closing of the Company’s Initial Public Offering, it should revise the amounts previously recorded as Class A common stock subject to possible redemption and components of stockholders’ equity including Class A common stock, additional paid-in-capital, and accumulated deficit. In the process of re-evaluating its financial statements, the Company revised its previously filed financial statements to classify all redeemable Class A common stock as temporary equity and to record accretion on the redeemable shares of Class A common stock in accordance with ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” The Company previously determined the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to be equal to the redemption value of $10.00 per share of Class A common stock, while also taking into consideration a redemption cannot result in net tangible assets being less than $5,000,001. Management determined that the Class A common stock issued during the Initial Public Offering can be redeemed or become redeemable subject to the occurrence of future events considered outside the Company’s control. Therefore, management concluded that the redemption value should include all shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, resulting in the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption being equal to their redemption value. As a result, management has noted a reclassification adjustment related to temporary equity and permanent equity. This resulted in an adjustment to the initial carrying value of the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption with the offset recorded to additional paid-in capital (to the extent available), accumulated deficit and Class A common stock.

In connection with the change in presentation for the Class A common stock subject to redemption, the Company also revised its income (loss) per common share calculation to allocate net income (loss) evenly to Class A and Class B common stock. This presentation contemplates a Business Combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of common stock share pro rata in the income (loss) of the Company.

There has been no change in the Company’s total assets, liabilities or operating results.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The impact of the revision on the Company’s financial statements is reflected in the following table.

Balance Sheet as of March 22, 2021 (audited)	As Previously Reported	Adjustment	As Revised
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$280,802,730	$19,197,270	$300,000,000
Class A common stock	$285	$(192)	$93
Additional paid-in capital	$5,365,557	$(5,365,557)	$—
Accumulated deficit	$(366,704)	$(13,831,521)	$(14,198,225)
Total Shareholders’ Equity (Deficit)	$5,000,001	$(19,197,270)	$(14,197,269)

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on March 19, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on March 26, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the period ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liabilities. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and, accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs allocated to warrant liabilities were expensed as incurred in the condensed statements of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock issued were charged to temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounted to $18,998,772, of which $18,599,486 were charged to temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering and $399,286 were expensed to the condensed statements of operations.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s public Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2021, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheet.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable common stock are affected by charges against additional paid in capital and accumulated deficit.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

At September 30, 2021, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheet are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$336,015,090
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(7,056,317)
Class A common stock issuance costs	(18,599,486)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	25,655,803
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$336,015,090

Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The Company accounts for the Warrants (as defined below in Note 5) in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40 under which the Warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, the Company classifies the Warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the Warrants to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. The Private Warrants and the Public Warrants for periods where no observable traded price was available were valued using a binomial lattice model. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the Public Warrant quoted market price was used as the fair value as of each relevant date.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of September 30, 2021, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $333,000, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against.

The Company’s currently taxable income primarily consists of income on the Trust Account. The Company’s general and administrative costs are generally considered start-up costs and are not currently deductible. During the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, Company recorded no income tax expense. The Company’s effective tax rate for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 was zero, which differs from the expected income tax rate due to the start-up costs (discussed above) which are not currently deductible and permanent differences.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of September 30, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from income (loss) per common share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per common share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 21,320,000 shares of Class A common stock in the aggregate. As of September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per common share is the same as basic net income (loss) per common share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended September 30, 2021		For the Period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$1,099,852	$267,001	$(2,675,880)	$(852,736)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	34,603,539	8,400,377	25,637,563	8,170,048
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share	$0.03	$0.03	$(0.10)	$(0.10)

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximate the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature, other than warrant liabilities (see Note 9).

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06, “Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. ASU 2020-06 removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU 2020-06 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 effective as of January 15, 2021. The adoption of ASU 2020-06 did not have an impact on the Company’s financial statements.

Management does not believe that any recently other issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 4. PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 33,601,509 Units, inclusive of 3,601,509 Units sold to the underwriters upon the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 10).

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on March 17, 2021, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $30,000 per month for 24 months, or $720,000 in the aggregate, for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. Such payments will be accelerated if the Company consummates its initial Business Combination prior to the end of its 24-month term. For the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $90,000 and $188,000 in fees for these services, respectively.

Related Party Loans

On January 28, 2021, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Promissory Note”). The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of December 31, 2021 or the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $110,000 was repaid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering on March 22, 2021. Borrowings under the Promissory Note are no longer available to the Company.

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,200,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into units of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit. The units would be identical to the Private Placement Units. As of September 30, 2021, no Working Capital Loans were outstanding.

Due to Sponsor

The Sponsor advanced $675,038 to the Company in anticipation of the amount to be paid for the purchase of additional Private Placement Units in the event the underwriters’ exercise their over-allotment option. The advance is non-interest bearing and due on demand. As of September 30, 2021, an aggregate of $34 remains outstanding.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At September 30, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2021, there were 1,002,030 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 33,601,509 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption which are presented as temporary equity. At December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2021, there were 8,400,377 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 9. WARRANTS

As of September 30, 2021, there were 8,400,377 Public Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination.

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

As of September 30, 2021, there were 250,508 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Proposed Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the shares of common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or saleable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions, and will be entitled to certain registration rights (see Note 7). Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, at the holder’s option, and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees (except for a number of shares of Class A common stock as described above under Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00). If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company in all redemption scenarios and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

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

At September 30, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $336,032,697 in money market funds, which are invested in U.S. Treasury securities. Securities invested in money market funds are recorded based on quoted market prices in an active market. During the period ended September 30, 2021, the Company had no withdrawals of income from the Trust Account.

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	September 30, 2021
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$336,032,697

The following table presents information about the Company’s liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

Description	Level	September 30, 2021
Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$8,820,396
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	$263,033

The Warrants are accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the unaudited condensed statements of operations.

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of Level 3 warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Initial measurement on March 22, 2021 (inclusive of the over-allotment)	$210,427	$7,056,317	$7,266,744
Change in fair value	111,476	3,738,167	3,849,643
Transfer to Level 1	—	(10,794,484)	(10,794,484)
Transfer to Level 2	(321,903)	—	(321,903)
Fair value as of September 30, 2021	$—	$—	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $10,794,484. The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement during the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $321,903.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations (other than searching for a Business Combination after our Initial Public Offering) nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had net income of $1,366,853, which consisted of a change in fair value of warrants of $2,032,958 and interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $8,471, offset by operating costs of $674,576.

For the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $3,528,616, which consisted of formation and operating costs of $1,330,252, transaction costs allocated to warrants of $399,286 and a change in fair value of warrants of $1,816,685, offset by interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $17,607.

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

For the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $1,096,427. Net loss of $3,528,616 was affected by transaction costs allocable to warrants of $399,286, change in fair value of warrant liability of $1,816,685 and interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $17,607. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $233,825 of cash for operating activities.

As of September 30, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $336,032,697 consisting of money market funds. Income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of September 30, 2021, we had cash of $1,710,629. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

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

We account for our Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that feature redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our public Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of our balance sheets.

Net Income (Loss) Per Common Share

Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from income (loss) per common share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

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

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. The material weakness discussed below was remediated during the quarter ended September 30, 2021.

Remediation of a Material Weakness in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We recognize the importance of the control environment as it sets the overall tone for the Company and is the foundation for all other components of internal control. Consequently, we designed and implemented remediation measures to address the material weakness previously identified and enhance our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness, we enhanced our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The foregoing actions, which we believe remediated the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, were completed as of the date of September 30, 2021.

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

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

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

FORUM MERGER IV CORPORATION

Date: November 12, 2021	By:	/s/ Marshall Kiev
	Name:	Marshall Kiev
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer, President, and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 12, 2021	By:	/s/ David Boris
	Name:	David Boris
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and Director
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)