Ross Acquisition Corp II (CIK 1841610)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-17

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022
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

As of May 17, 2022, 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II
Form 10-Q
For The Three Months Ended March 31, 2022

		Page
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements	1
	Condensed Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2022 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2021	1
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021	2
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Deficit for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021	3
	Unaudited Condensed Statement of Cash Flows for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021	4
	Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements	5
Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	19
Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	23
Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	23
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	24
Item 1A.	Risk Factors	24
Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities	24
Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	24
Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	24
Item 5.	Other Information	24
Item 6.	Exhibits	25
	Signature	26

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements

ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(Unaudited)
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$403,583	$1,133,702
Prepaid expenses	79,100	17,017
Total current assets	482,683	1,150,719
Investments held in Trust Account	345,194,152	345,071,635
Total Assets	$345,676,835	$346,222,354

Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders' Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$830,077	$1,195,095
Accrued expenses	156,336	43,568
Total current liabilities	986,413	1,238,663
Derivative warrant liabilities	7,147,670	15,864,330
Deferred underwriting commissions	12,075,000	12,075,000
Total liabilities	20,209,083	29,177,993

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 34,500,000 shares at redemption value of $10.003 and $10.000 per share as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively
	345,094,152	345,000,000

Shareholders' Deficit:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	-	-
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; no non-redeemable shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	-	-
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	863	863
Additional paid-in capital	-	-
Accumulated deficit	(19,627,263)	(27,956,502)
Total shareholders' deficit	(19,626,400)	(27,955,639)
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders' Deficit	$345,676,835	$346,222,354

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For The Three Months Ended March 31, 2022	For The Period From January 19, 2021 (inception) Through March 31, 2021
General and administrative expenses	$385,811	$70,262
General and administrative expenses - related party	30,000	10,000
Loss from operations	(415,811)	(80,262)
Other income (expenses):
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	8,716,660	174,330
Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities	-	(997,440)
Income from interest in operating account	26	-
Income from investments held in Trust Account	122,516	2,727
Net income (loss)	8,423,391	(900,645)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted	34,500,000	8,000,000
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A ordinary share	$0.19	$(0.06)
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B ordinary shares, basic and diluted	8,625,000	7,760,870
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B ordinary share	$0.19	$(0.06)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

	Ordinary Shares				Additional Paid-in Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders' Deficit
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - December 31, 2021	-	$-	8,625,000	$863	$-	$(27,956,502)	$(27,955,639)
Net income	-	-	-	-	-	8,423,391	8,423,391
Deemed dividend - increase in redemption value of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	-	-	-	-	-	(94,152)	(94,152)
Balance - March 31, 2022 (Unaudited)	-	$-	8,625,000	$863	$-	$(19,627,263)	$(19,626,400)

For the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021

	Ordinary Shares				Additional Paid-in Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders' Deficit
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - January 19, 2021 (inception)	-	$-	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor	-	-	8,625,000	863	24,137	-	25,000
Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption amount	-	-	-	-	(24,137)	(36,136,712)	(36,160,849)
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(900,645)	(900,645)
Balance - March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	-	$-	8,625,000	$863	$-	$(37,037,357)	$(37,036,494)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For The Three Months Ended March 31, 2022	For The Period From January 19, 2021 (inception) Through March 31, 2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$8,423,391	$(900,645)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities:
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(8,716,660)	(174,330)
Offering costs associated with derivative liabilities	-	997,440
Income from investments held in Trust Account	(122,516)	(2,727)
General and administrative expenses paid by related party in exchange for issuance of Class B ordinary shares	-	25,000
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(62,083)	(24,517)
Accounts payable	(365,019)	63,361
Accrued expenses	112,768	17,533
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities	(730,119)	1,115

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account	-	(345,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	-	(345,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Repayment of promissory note to related party	-	(89,890)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	-	345,000,000
Proceeds received from private placement	-	8,900,000
Offering costs paid	-	(6,901,115)
Net cash provided by financing activities	-	346,908,995

Net change in cash	(730,119)	1,910,110

Cash - beginning of the period	1,133,702	-
Cash - end of the period	$403,583	$1,910,110

Supplemental disclosure of noncash financing activities:
Offering costs included in accounts payable	$-	$74,285
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	$-	$768,000
Offering costs paid by related party under promissory note	$-	$89,890
Deferred underwriting commissions	$-	$12,075,000
Remeasurement on Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$(94,152)	$(36,160,849)

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below, and, since the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company generates no operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

The Sponsor has agreed to waive their liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor or members of the Company’s management team acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including Trust Account assets) will be only $10.00 per share initially held in the Trust Account. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account. This liability will not apply with respect to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to any monies held in the Trust Account or to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (except the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

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

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements and the specific impact on the Company's financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $0.4 million in its operating bank account and working capital deficit of approximately $0.5 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs through March 31, 2022 and prior were satisfied through a payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to purchase certain expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $90,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (as defined in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on March 19, 2021. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

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

Note 2 - Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, certain disclosures included in the annual financial statements have been condensed or omitted from these unaudited condensed financial statements as they are not required for interim financial statements under U.S. GAAP and the rules of the SEC. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the period presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022, and since inception are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2022, or any future period.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Annual Report on Form 10-K filed by the Company with the SEC on March 31, 2022.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of income and expenses during the reporting period. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 or December 31, 2021.

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” equal or approximate the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheet, except for the warrant liabilities (see Note 9).

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

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued share purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering were estimated using a Lattice model and the Private Placement Warrants were estimated using Lattice model. The fair value of the Public Warrants as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. As the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

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

Income Taxes

The Company complies with the accounting and reporting requirements of ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2022 and 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

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

Net Income (loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net income (loss) per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average shares of ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering (including the consummation of the over-allotment) and the private placement warrants to purchase an aggregate of 17,433,333 Class A ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, because in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, their exercise is contingent upon future events and their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per share is the same as basic net income (loss) per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021. The initial accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares was excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximated fair value. Changes in redemption value in the subsequent periods is recognized as a deemed dividend to shareholders in the calculation of net income per ordinary share.

The table below presents a reconciliation of the numerator used to compute basic and diluted net income per common share:

	For The Three Months Ended March 31, 2022	For The Period From January 19, 2021 (inception) Through March 31, 2021
Net income	$8,423,391	$(900,645)
Deemed dividend - increase in redemption value of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	(94,152)	-
Net income available to shareholders	$8,329,239	$(900,645)

The following table reflects a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net income per share for each class of ordinary shares:

	For The Three Months Ended March 31, 2022		For The Period From January 19, 2021 (inception) Through March 31, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share:
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss)	$6,663,391	$1,665,848	$(457,155)	$(443,490)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding	34,500,000	8,625,000	8,000,000	7,760,870
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share	$0.19	$0.19	$(0.06)	$(0.06)

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

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

Note 4 - Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On January 22, 2021, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for issuance of 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 (the “Founder Shares”). The Sponsor agreed to forfeit up to 1,125,000 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option was not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the Founder Shares would represent 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. On March 16, 2021, the underwriter fully exercised its over-allotment option; thus, these 1,125,000 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture.

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

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company will repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through December 31, 2021, the Company incurred expenses of $30,000 and $10,000 under this agreement, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had accrued approximately $90,000 and $60,000 for services in connection with such agreement on the accompanying balance sheets, respectively.

Note 5 - Commitments and Contingencies

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

Note 6 - Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares outstanding, which were all subject to possible redemption and are classified outside of permanent equity in the balance sheet.

The Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption reflected on the balance sheet is reconciled on the following table:

Gross proceeds from Initial Public Offering	$345,000,000
Less:
Fair value of Public Warrants at issuance	(17,250,000)
Offering costs allocated to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(18,910,850)
Plus:
Accretion on Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption amount	36,160,850
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2021	$345,000,000

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2021	$345,000,000
Remeasurement on Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption amount	94,152
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of March 31, 2022	$345,094,152

Note 7 - Shareholders’ Deficit

Preference Shares- The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares-The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding. All Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption have been classified as temporary equity (see Note 6).

Class B Ordinary Shares- The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding.

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

Note 8 - Warrants

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had 11,500,000 Public Warrants and 5,933,333 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares.

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

Note 9 - Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

	March 31, 2022
Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - U.S Treasury securities	$345,194,152	$-	$-

Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	$5,399,330	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private placement warrants	$-	$15,864,330	$-

	December 31, 2021
Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - U.S Treasury securities	$345,071,635	$-	$-

Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	$10,465,000	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private placement warrants	$-	$5,399,330	$-

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of Public Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 measurement, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded in an active market in May 2021. The estimated fair value of the Private Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement as of May 2021, as the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant. There were no other transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 or the period January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021.

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

Note 10 - Subsequent Events

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $0.4 million in its operating bank account and working capital deficit of approximately $0.5 million.

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

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

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

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from inception to March 31, 2022 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a business combination. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our Initial Business Combination, at the earliest.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net income of approximately $8.4 million, which consisted of approximately a $8.7 million non-operating gain resulting from the change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $123,000 of income from investments held in trust account, partially offset by approximately $416,000 in general and administrative expenses.

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

Contractual Obligations

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on the New York Stock Exchange, we agreed to pay our Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services. Upon completion of the Initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, we will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, we incurred expenses of $30,000 and $10,000 under this agreement, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had accrued approximately $90,000 and $60,000 for services in connection with such agreement on the accompanying balance sheets, respectively.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

We do not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. We evaluate all of our financial instruments, including issued share purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The public warrants and the private placement warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the public warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering were estimated using a Lattice model and the private placement warrants were estimated using Lattice model. The fair value of the public warrants as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. As the transfer of private placement warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the private placement warrants having substantially the same terms as the public warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each private placement warrant is equivalent to that of each public warrant. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares is classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of Initial Public Offering (including the consummation of the over-allotment), 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

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

Net Income per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net income (loss) per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average shares of ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering (including the consummation of the over-allotment) and the private placement warrants to purchase an aggregate of 17,433,333 Class A ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, because in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, because their exercise is contingent upon future events and their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per share is the same as basic net income (loss) per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 19, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021. The initial accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares was excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximated fair value. Changes in redemption value in the subsequent periods is recognized as a deemed dividend to shareholders in the calculation of net income per ordinary share.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2022, because of a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Specifically, the Company’s management has concluded that our control around the interpretation and accounting for certain complex financial instruments, and the presentation of earnings per share was not effectively designed or maintained. This material weakness resulted in the restatement of the Company’s interim financial statements for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021. Additionally, this material weakness could result in a misstatement of the carrying value of Class A ordinary shares and warrants, and related accounts and disclosures, and the presentation of earnings per share that would result in a material misstatement of the financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. As a result, our management performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Form 10-Q present fairly, in all material respects, our financial position, result of operations and cash flows of the periods presented. Management understands that the accounting standards applicable to our financial statements are complex and has since the inception of the Company benefited from the support of experienced third-party professionals with whom management has regularly consulted with respect to accounting issues. Management intends to continue to further consult with such professionals in connection with accounting matters.

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting except for the below.

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

As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, except as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 31, 2022. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws and regulations, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, investments and results of operations.

We are subject to laws and regulations enacted by national, regional and local governments. In particular, we are required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination, investments and results of operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules (the “2022 Proposed Rules”) relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; effectively limiting the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act. The 2022 Proposed Rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, and certain positions and legal conclusions expressed by the SEC in connection with the 2022 Proposed Rules, may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination and may increase the costs and time related thereto.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities.

None.

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.

None.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1
Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2
Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document- the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document
101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

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

Dated: May 17, 2022	ROSS ACQUISITION CORP II

	By:	/s/ Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
	Name:	Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer

Dated: May 17, 2022	By:	/s/ Stephen J. Toy
	Name:	Stephen J. Toy.
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer