Live Oak Mobility Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1841585)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-16

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM
10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022
OR

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from                  to

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	001-40141	86-1492871
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

40 S. Main Street, #2550 Memphis, TN		38103
( Address Of Principal Executive Offices)		(Zip Code)
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
As of May 16, 2022
, 25,300,000 Class A common shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,325,000 Class B common shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
Form
10-Q
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

		Page
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements	1
	Condensed Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2022 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2021	1
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) through March 31, 2021	2
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholders’ Deficit for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) through March 31, 2021	3
	Unaudited Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022 and for the Period from January 15, 2021 (Inception) through March 31, 2021	4
	Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements	5
Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	19
Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	23
Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	23

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	24
Item 1A.	Risk Factors	24
Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	24
Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	24
Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	24
Item 5.	Other Information	24
Item 6.	Exhibits	24
Signature		26

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements
LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(Unaudited)
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,112,953	$1,515,842
Prepaid expenses	75,615	102,487

Total current assets	1,188,568	1,618,329
Investments held in Trust Account	253,043,491	253,020,936

Total Assets	$254,232,059	$254,639,265

Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$75,878	$201,691
Accrued expenses	21,250	1,662,248
Franchise tax payable	50,000	167,820

Total current liabilities	147,128	2,031,759
Deferred legal fees	1,863,452	150,000
Derivative warrant liabilities	4,527,000	11,669,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	7,988,750	7,988,750

Total Liabilities	14,526,330	21,839,509
Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 25,300,000 shares at redemption value of $10.00 per share as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	253,000,000	253,000,000
Stockholders’ Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 250,000,000 shares authorized as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	—	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 6,325,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	633	633
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(13,294,904)	(20,200,877)

Total stockholders’ deficit	(13,294,271)	(20,200,244)

Total Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit	$254,232,059	$254,639,265

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For t he Three Months Ended March 31, 2022	For t he Period From January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through March 31, 2021

General and administrative expenses	$165,428	$268,122
General and administrative expenses - related party	45,000	15,000
Franchise tax expense	49,677	41,146

Loss from operations	(260,105)	(324,268)

Other income (expenses):
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	7,142,000	351,800
Offering costs - derivative warrant liabilities	—	(387,350)
Loss on issuance of private placement warrants	—	(1,800,000)
Interest income from investments held in Trust Account	22,555	1,872
Interest income from operating account	1,523	230

Net income (loss)	$6,905,973	$(2,157,716)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock	25,300,000	9,321,053

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A common stock	$0.22	$(0.14)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock	6,325,000	5,803,947

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B common stock	$0.22	$(0.14)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

	Common Stock				Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Stockholders’ Deficit
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - December 31, 2021	—	$—	6,325,000	$633	$—	$(20,200,877)	$(20,200,244)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	6,905,973	6,905,973

Balance - March 31, 2022 (unaudited)	—	$—	6,325,000	$633	$—	$(13,294,904)	$(13,294,271)

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JANUARY 15, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH MARCH 31, 2021

	Common Stock				Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Stockholders’ Deficit
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - January 15, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	—	6,325,000	633	24,367	—	25,000
Accretion of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(24,367)	(19,799,545)	(19,823,912)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(2,157,716)	(2,157,716)

Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	6,325,000	$633	$—	$(21,957,261)	$(21,956,628)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For t he Three Months Ended March 31, 2022	For t he Period From January 15, 2021 (Inception) Through March 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$6,905,973	$(2,157,716)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(7,142,000)	(351,800)
Offering costs - derivative warrant liabilities	—	387,350
Loss on issuance of private placement warrants	—	1,800,000
Interest income from investments held in Trust Account	(22,555)	(1,872)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	26,872	(575,136)
Accounts payable	(125,813)	232,384
Accrued expenses	(1,640,998)	8,464
Deferred legal fees	1,713,452	—
Franchise tax payable	(117,820)	41,146

Net cash used in operating activities	(402,889)	(617,180)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account	—	(253,000,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	—	(253,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	25,000
Proceeds from note payable to related party	—	45,000
Repayment of note payable to related party	—	(45,000)
Proceeds received from initial public offering	—	253,000,000
Proceeds received from private placement warrants	—	7,500,000
Offering costs paid	—	(4,882,213)

Net cash provided by financing activities	—	255,642,787

Net decrease (increase) in cash and cash equivalents	(402,889)	2,025,607
Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of the period	1,515,842	—

Cash and cash equivalents - end of the period	$1,112,953	$2,025,607

Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities:
Offering costs included in accounts payable	$—	$21,300
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	$—	$85,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	$—	$150,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	$—	$7,988,750
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2022
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
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below, the identification and evaluation of prospective acquisition targets for an initial Business Combination, and ongoing administrative and compliance matters. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates
non-operating
income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.
The Company’s sponsor is Live Oak Mobility Sponsor Partners, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 1, 2021. On March 4, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 25,300,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 3,300,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments (the “Over-Allotment Units”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $253.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $13.1 million, of which approximately $8.0 million and $150,000 was for deferred underwriting commissions and deferred legal fees, respectively (
see
Note 5).
Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 5,000,000 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $7.5 million (
see
Note 4).
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
2a-7
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), as determined by the Company, until the earlier of (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.
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

The
per-share
amount to be distributed to Public Stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares were recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480
,
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
4
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

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including Trust Account assets) will be only $10.00. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement (a “Target”), reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per Public Share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or Target that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.
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
In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy is not determinable as of the date of these condensed financial statements, and the specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these condensed financial statements.
Liquidity and Going Concern
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $1.1 million in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.0 million.
The Company’s liquidity needs through March 31, 2022 were satisfied through a payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to purchase the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4), and the loan proceeds from the Sponsor of approximately $45,000 under the Note (as defined in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on March 4, 2021. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note
4
). As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.
In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB Accounting Standards Update
2014-15,
“Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that the liquidity condition, mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after March 4, 2023. The financial statements do not include any adjustment that might be necessary if the Company is unable to continue as a going concern. The Company intends to complete a Business Combination before the mandatory liquidation date.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 2—Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form
10-Q
and Article 8 of Regulation
S-X
and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP for complete financial statements. In the opinion of management, the condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2022, or for any future period.
The accompanying condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Annual Report on Form
10-K
filed by the Company with the SEC on March 30, 2022. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022.
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
Use of Estimates
The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of income and expenses during the reporting period
s
. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these condensed financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liabilities. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company has approximately $1.0 million and $1.5 million of
cash and

cash equivalents in its operating accounts as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively.
Investments Held in the Trust Account
The Company’s portfolio of investments held in the Trust Account is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185
days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities, or a combination thereof. The Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities are included in income from investments held in Trust Account in the accompanying condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” equals or approximates the carrying amounts represented in the condensed balance sheets due to their short-term nature.
Fair Value Measurements
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers consist of:

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

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
re-measurement
at each balance sheet date until exercised. The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering was initially estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants has been estimated using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available, and accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as
non-current
liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480
,
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
s
certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of the Initial Public Offering, 25,300,000 shares of
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
are
presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’
deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.
The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. This method would view the end of the reporting period as if it were also the redemption date of the security. Effective with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount, which resulted in charges against additional
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

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per share of common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering (including the consummation of the Over-allotment) and the private placement warrants to purchase an aggregate of 10,060,000 shares of Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, because their exercise is contingent upon future events and their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per share is the same as basic net income (loss) per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.
The following tables present a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net income (loss) per share for each class of common stock:

	For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
	Class A	Class B

Basic and diluted net income per common stock:
Numerator:
Allocation of net income	$5,524,778	$1,381,195
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common stock outstanding	25,300,000	6,325,000

Basic and diluted net income per common stock	$0.22	$0.22

	For the P eriod from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021
	Class A	Class B

Basic and diluted net loss per common stock:
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(1,329,731)	$(827,985)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common stock outstanding	9,321,053	5,803,947

Basic and diluted net loss per common stock	$(0.14)	$(0.14)

Income Taxes
The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had a full valuation allowance against the deferred tax assets.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2022 and 2021. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31
,
 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.
The Company has been subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.
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
one-fifth
of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8).
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
The Initial Stockholders agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of

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

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.
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
 of $15,000
per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, the Company incurred expenses of
 $45,000

and $15,000 under this agreement, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no balance outstanding for services in connection with such agreement on the accompanying condensed balance sheets.
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

Note 5 — Commitments and Contingencies
Registration Rights
The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants (including securities contained therein) and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans, if any (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants or the warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans), are entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement signed upon the effective date of the Initial Public Offering requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to Class A common stock).
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
Deferred Legal Fees
The Company engaged a legal counsel firm for legal advisory services, in connection with the Company’s initial public offering, and the legal counsel agreed to defer an aggregate of $150,000 of their fees until the completion of the initial Business Combination. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company recorded deferred legal fees
of approximately $1.9 million an
d
 $150,000 in connection with such services on the
accompanying condensed balance sheets, respectively.
Note 6 — Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company’s Class A common stock feature
s
certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 250,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share.
Holders
of the Company’s Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 25,300,000 shares of Class A common stock outstanding, which were all subject to possible redemption and are classified outside of permanent equity in the condensed balance sheet
s
.
The Class A common stock subject to possible redemption reflected on the condensed balance sheets is reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds from Initial Public Offering	$253,000,000
Less:
Fair value of Public Warrants at issuance	(7,084,000)
Offering costs allocated to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	(12,739,912)
Plus:
Accretion on Class A common stock subject to possible redemption amount	19,823,912

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$253,000,000

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 7—Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred Stock
-The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.
Class
 A Common Stock
-The Company is authorized to issue 250,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 25,300,000 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, which were all subject to possible redemption and have been classified as temporary equity (see Note 6).
Class
 B Common Stock
- The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021
,
there were 6,325,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding (see Note 4).
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
one-for-one
basis.
Note 8—Warrants

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had 5,060,000 Public Warrants and 5,000,000 Private Placement Warrants outstanding
, respectively
.
Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement covering the shares of the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants. The Company has also agreed to use its best efforts to cause the registration statement to become effective and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those shares of the Class A common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed. If a registration statement covering the shares of the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant-holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
Note 9—Fair Value Measurements
The following tables present information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicate the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value:
March 31, 2022

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account—Money market funds	$253,043,491	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities—Public warrants	$2,277,000	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities—Private placement warrants	$—	$—	$2,250,000
December 31, 2021

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account—Money market funds	$253,020,936	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities—Public warrants	$5,819,000	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities—Private placement warrants	$—	$—	$5,850,000
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of Public Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 measurement when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded in April 2021. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units in April 2021, the Public Warrants’ listed price in an active market was used as the fair value. There were no other transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 202
1
.

LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Level 1 assets include investments in money market funds that invest solely in U.S. government securities. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.
The initial fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering has been estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants has been estimated using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. The fair value of the Public Warrants as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, is determined using Black-Scholes option pricing model. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants, prior to the Public Warrants being traded in an active market, is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a binomial lattice model or Black-Scholes option pricing model are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its common stock warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer company’s common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury
zero-coupon
yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero. Finally, the Company does not anticipate paying a dividend.
The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates:

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021

Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Stock price	$9.81	$9.81
Volatility	7.5%	20%
Term (in years)	5.5	5.5
Risk-free rate	2.40%	1.30%
The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, measured using Level 3 inputs, for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through December 31, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Derivative warrant liabilities at January 15, 2021 (inception)	$—
Issuance of Public and Private Warrants	14,584,000
Loss on issuance of Private Placement Warrants	1,800,000
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(351,800)

Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	$16,032,200

Derivative warrant liabilities at January 1, 2022	5,850,000
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	$(3,600,000)

Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2022	$2,250,000

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
2a-7
under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), as determined by us, until the earlier of (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.
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
Liquidity and Going Concern
As of March 31, 2022, we had approximately $1.1 million in our operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.0 million.
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
2014-15,
“Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that the liquidity condition, mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after March 4, 2023. The financial statements do not include any adjustment that might be necessary if the Company is unable to continue as a going concern. The Company intends to complete a Business Combination before the mandatory liquidation date.
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
In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of the financial statements, and the specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of the financial statements.
Results of Operations
Our entire activity since inception up to March 31, 2022 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination, at the earliest.
For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net income of approximately $6.9 million, which consisted of a change of approximately $7.1 million in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities, approximately $23,000 of income from investments in the Trust Account, and $2,000 of income from operating account, offset by approximately $165,000 in general and administrative expenses, $45,000 in general and administrative expenses—related party, and approximately $50,000 in franchise tax expense.
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
non-operating
gain resulting from the change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities.

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
We incurred approximately $45,000 and $15,000 in general and administrative expenses—related party in the accompanying condensed statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and for the period from January 15, 2021 (inception) through March 31, 2021, respectively.
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
The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of Initial Public Offering, 25,300,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.
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
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.
Off-Balance
Sheet Arrangements
As of March 31, 2022, we did not have any
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
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules
13a-15(e)
and
15d-15(e)
under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2022, because of a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Specifically, the Company’s management has concluded that our control around the interpretation and accounting for certain complex financial instruments issued by the Company, and the presentation of earnings per share was not effectively designed or maintained. This material weakness resulted in the restatement of the Company’s interim financial statements for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021. Additionally, this material weakness could result in a misstatement of the carrying value of complex financial instruments, and related accounts and disclosures, and presentation of earnings per share that would result in a material misstatement of the financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. As a result, our management performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Form
10-Q
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
There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form
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
10-Q,
there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form
10-K
filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022, except for the below risk factor. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.
Changes in laws or regulations, or a failure to comply with any laws or regulations, may adversely affect our business, investments and results of operations.
We are subject to laws and regulations enacted by national, regional and local governments. In particular, we are required to comply with certain SEC and other legal requirements. Compliance with, and monitoring of, applicable laws and regulations may be difficult, time consuming and costly. Those laws and regulations and their interpretation and application may also change from time to time and those changes could have a material adverse effect on our business, investments and results of operations. In addition, a failure to comply with applicable laws or regulations, as interpreted and applied, could have a material adverse effect on our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete an initial business combination, and results of operations.
On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; effectively limiting the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940. These rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination and may increase the costs and time related thereto.

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

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities
None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.
Not applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.
None.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

31.1	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

Exhibit Number	Description

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document-this instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

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

Dated: May 16, 2022	LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISITION CORP.

	By:	/s/ Gary K. Wunderlich, Jr.
	Name:	Gary K. Wunderlich, Jr.
	Title:	President, Chief Financial Officer and Director (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)