Golden Arrow Merger Corp. (CIK 1841125)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-11-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended September 30, 2021

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

As of November 12, 2021, there were 28,750,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value and 7,187,500 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$705,557
Prepaid expenses	419,524
Total Current Assets	1,125,081

Investments Held in Trust Account	287,509,857
TOTAL ASSETS	$288,634,938

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$165,900
Accrued offering costs	5,000
Promissory note – related party	141,367
Total Current liabilities	312,267

Deferred underwriting fee payable	10,062,500
Warrant Liability	7,437,500
Total Liabilities	17,812,267

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption 28,750,000 shares at a redemption value of $10.00 per share	287,500,000

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 7,187,500 shares issued and outstanding	719
Accumulated Deficit	(16,678,048)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(16,677,329)
TOTAL LIABILITIES, CLASS A COMMON STOCK SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$288,634,938

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	Three Months Ended September 30,	Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2021	2021

Formation and operational costs	$172,751	$465,217
Loss from operations	(172,751)	(465,217)

Other income:
Transaction costs allocated from initial public offering	—	(481,824)
Change in fair value of derivative liability	4,666,667	6,603,333
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	5,918	9,857
Total other income, net	4,672,585	6,131,366

Net income	$4,499,834	$5,666,139

Basic weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	28,750,000	20,459,280

Basic net income per share, Class A common stock	$0.13	$0.21

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	—	28,750,000

Diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$—	$0.16

Basic weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	7,187,500	6,772,017

Basic net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.13	$0.21

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	—	7,187,500

Diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$—	$0.16

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(REVISED)

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	—	—	7,187,500	719	24,281	—	25,000

Accretion for Class A common stock subject to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(2,274,281)	(19,824,197)	(22,098,478)

Cash paid in excess of fair value of private warrants	—	—	—	—	2,250,000	—	2,250,000

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	3,420,721	3,420,721

Balance – March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(16,403,476)	(16,402,757)

Accretion for Class A common stock subject to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(405,000)	(2,520,000)	(2,925,000)

Cash paid in excess of fair value of private placement warrants	—	—	—	—	405,000	—	405,000

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(2,254,406)	(2,254,406)
Balance – June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(21,177,882)	(21,177,163)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	4,499,834	4,499,834
Balance – September 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$—	$(16,678,048)	$(16,677,329)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$5,666,149
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(6,603,333)
Transaction costs associated with Initial Public Offering	481,824
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(9,857)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(419,524)
Accrued expenses	165,900
Net cash used in operating activities	(718,841)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(287,500,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(287,500,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	281,750,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placements Warrants	7,500,000
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	141,367
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(10,123)
Payment of offering costs	(481,846)
Net cash provided by financing activities	288,924,398

Net Change in Cash	705,557
Cash – Beginning of period	—
Cash – End of period	$705,557

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$5,000
Offering costs paid through promissory note	$10,123
Initial classification of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$287,500,000
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$10,062,500

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from December 31, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 16, 2021. On March 19, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 25,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $250,000,000 which is described in Note 4. On May 6, 2021, the Company sold 3,750,000 additional Units (the “Additional Units”) at $10.00 per Additional Unit, generating additional gross proceeds of $37,500,000, which is also described in Note 4. The Additional Units were identical to the Units sold pursuant to the Initial Public Offering,

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 4,500,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Golden Arrow Sponsor, LLC (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $6,750,000, which is described in Note 5.

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

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Company will only proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 following any related redemptions and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 6) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each Public Stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction.

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

The Sponsor has agreed to waive its liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor acquires Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 7) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

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

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 2. REVISION OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In connection with the preparation of the Company’s financial statements as of September 30, 2021, the Company concluded it should revise its financial statements to classify all Public Shares in temporary equity. In accordance with the SEC and its staff’s guidance on redeemable equity instruments, ASC 480, paragraph 10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within the control of the Company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. The Company previously determined the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to be equal to the redemption value of $10.00 per Class A common stock while also taking into consideration a redemption cannot result in net tangible assets being less than $5,000,001. Previously, the Company did not consider redeemable shares classified as temporary equity as part of net tangible assets. Effective with these financial statements, the Company revised this interpretation to include temporary equity in net tangible assets. Accordingly, effective with this filing, the Company presents all redeemable Class A common stock as temporary equity and recognizes accretion from the initial book value to redemption value at the time of its Initial Public Offering and in accordance with ASC 480.

As a result, management has noted a reclassification adjustment related to temporary equity and permanent equity. This resulted in an adjustment to the initial carrying value of the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption with the offset recorded to additional paid-in capital (to the extent available), accumulated deficit and Class A common stock. The Company will present this revision in a prospective manner in all future filings. Under this approach, the previously issued Initial Public Offering Balance Sheet and Form 10-Q’s will not be amended, but historical amounts presented in the current and future filings will be recast to be consistent with the current presentation, and an explanatory footnote will be provided.

In connection with the change in presentation for the Class A common stock subject to redemption, the Company also revised its income (loss) per common share calculation to allocate net income (loss) evenly to Class A and Class B common stock. This presentation contemplates a Business Combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of common stock share pro rata in the income (loss) of the Company.

There has been no change in the Company’s total assets, liabilities, cash flows or operating results.

The impact of the revision on the Company’s financial statements is reflected in the following table.

Balance Sheet as of March 19, 2021 (audited)	As Previously Reported	Adjustment	As Revised
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$224,694,207	$25,305,793	$250,000,000
Class A common stock	$253	$(253)	$—
Additional paid-in capital	$5,481,343	$(5,481,343)	$—
Retained earnings (deficit)	$(482,313)	$(19,824,197)	$(20,306,510)
Total Stockholders’ Equity (Deficit)	$5,000,002	$(25,305,793)	$(20,305,791)

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on March 18, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on March 25, 2021. The interim results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021.

Investments Held in Trust Account

At September 30, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2021, the 28,750,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period.

At September 30, 2021, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheet are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$287,500,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	$(9,195,833)
Class A common stock issuance costs	(15,827,645)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	$25,023,478

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$287,500,000

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of underwriting, legal, accounting and other expenses incurred through the Initial Public Offering that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock issued were initially charged to temporary equity and then accreted to common stock subject to redemption upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $15,827,645 were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, and $481,824 of the offering costs were related to the warrant liabilities and charged to the unaudited condensed statements of operations.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

Warrant Liability

The Company accounts for the warrants in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40-15 under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, the Company classifies the warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrants to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statements of operations. The Private Placement Warrants and the public warrants (the “Public Warrants”) for periods where no observable traded price was available are valued using a lattice model, specifically a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross-Rubenstein methodology. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the Public Warrant quoted market price was used as the fair value as of each relevant date.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of September 30, 2021, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $95,000, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against it.

The Company’s current taxable income primarily consists of interest earned on the Trust Account. The Company’s general and administrative costs are generally considered start-up costs and are not currently deductible. The change in fair value of the warrant liability is a permanent difference. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company recorded no income tax expense. The Company’s effective tax rate for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 was approximately 0%, which differs from the expected income tax rate due to the start-up costs (discussed above) which are not currently deductible.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of September 30, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of shares which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B Common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 14,583,333 Class A common stock in the aggregate. As of September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per common share is the same as basic net loss per common share for the periods presented.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended September 30, 2021		Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic net income per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$3,599,867	$899,967	$4,2257,062	$1,409,087
Denominator:
Basic weighted average shares outstanding	28,750,000	7,187,500	20,459,280	6,772,017

Basic net income per common share	$0.13	$0.13	$0.21	$0.21

	Three Months Ended September 30, 2021		Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Diluted net income per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$—	$—	$4,532,919	$1,133,230
Denominator:
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding	—	—	28,750,000	7,187,500

Diluted net income per common share	$—	$—	$0.16	$0.16

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximate the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature, other than derivative warrant liabilities.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06, “Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. ASU 2020-06 removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU 2020-06 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted.

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 4,500,000 Private Placement Warrants, at a price of $1.50 per warrant, or $6,750,000 in the aggregate. On May 6, 2021, simultaneously with the sale of the Additional Units, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 500,000 Private Placement Warrants, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, or $750,000 in the aggregate, if the over-allotment option is exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 9). A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

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

Promissory Note — Related Party

On January 8, 2021, the Sponsor issued an unsecured promissory note to the Company (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company could borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $200,000. As of September 30, 2021, there was $141,367 outstanding under the Promissory Note, which is currently due on demand.

Working Capital Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of September 30, 2021, no Working Capital Loans were outstanding.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designation, rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At September 30, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2021 there was 28,750,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption which are presented as temporary equity.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2021, there were 7,187,500 shares of common stock issued and outstanding, of which an aggregate of up to 937,500 shares of Class B common stock are subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part so that the number of Founder Shares will equal 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ full exercise of their over-allotment option on May 6, 2021, no shares remain subject to forfeiture.

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

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 9. WARRANTS

Warrants — As of September 30, 2021, there were 9,583,333 Public Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination and (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

At September 30, 2021, there were 5,000,000 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or saleable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable, except as described above, so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or its permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or its permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

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

At September 30, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $287,509,857 in money market funds which are primarily invested in U.S. Treasury securities. During the nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, benchmark yields, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its money market investments held in the Trust Account.

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	September 30, 2021
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	1	$287,509,857

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$4,872,037
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	$2,534,782

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying September 30, 2021 condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statements of operations. For the Public Warrants, the Company initially utilized a binomial lattice model consistent with the Private Warrants discussed below. The subsequent measurements of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units are classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market.

Foe the Private Placement Warrants, the Company utilizes a lattice model, specifically a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross-Rubenstein methodology, to value the warrants at each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the statements of operations. The estimated fair value of the warrant liability is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a binomial options pricing model are assumptions related to expected share-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its shares of common stock based on historical volatility that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates to remain at zero.

The key inputs for the binomial lattice model as of September 30, 2021 were as follows:

As of September 30, 2021
Stock price	$9.78
Strike price	$11.50
Effective Expiration Date	8/3/2026
Volatility	10.9%
Risk-free rate	0.97%
Dividend yield	0.0%

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on March 19th, 2021	4,500,000	8,333,333	12,833,333
Initial measurement, over-allotment	345,000	862,500	1,207,500
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	(2,310,218)	(1,241,666)	(3,551,884)
Transfers to Level 1	—	(7,954,167)	(7,954,167)
Fair value as of September 30, 2021	$2,534,782	$—	$2,534,782

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $7,954,167, when the Public Warrants were able to be separately traded.

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

Overview

We are a blank check company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware on December 31, 2020 for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering (defined below) and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants (defined below), our capital stock, debt or a combination of cash, stock and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from December 31, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account (defined below). We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had a net income of $4,499,834, which consists of the change in fair value of warrant liability of $4,666,667 and interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $5,918, offset by formation and operational costs of $172,751.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, we had a net income of $5,666,149, which consists of the change in fair value of warrant liability of $6,603,333 and interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $9,857, offset by formation and operational costs of $465,217 and transaction costs related to the initial public offering of $481,824.

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

On May 6, 2021, in connection with the underwriters’ exercise of their over-allotment option in full, we consummated the sale of an additional 3,750,000 Units at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating total gross proceeds of $37,500,000. In addition, we also consummated the sale of an additional 500,000 Private Placement Warrants at $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of $750,000. A total of $37,500,000 of the net proceeds from the sale of the additional Units and Private Placement Warrants was placed in the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $287,500,000.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $718,841. Net income of $5,666,149 was affected by changes in fair value of warrant liability of $6,603,333, interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $9,857 and transaction costs associated with the Initial Public Offering of $481,824. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $253,624 of cash for operating activities.

As of September 30, 2021, we held investments in the Trust Account in the amount of $287,509,857. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through September 30, 2021, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

As of September 30, 2021, we had cash of $705,557. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

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

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Common Share

The Company has two classes of shares which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B Common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, if any, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding for the period. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for and non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net loss less income attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of shares of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. The material weakness discussed below was remediated during the quarter ended September 30, 2021.

Remediation of a Material weakness in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We recognize the importance of the control environment as it sets the overall tone for the Company and is the foundation for all other components of internal control. Consequently, we designed and implemented remediation measures to address the material weakness previously identified and enhance our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness, we enhanced our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The foregoing actions, which we believe remediated the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, were completed as of June 30, 2021.

Revision of Previously Issued Financial Statements

In connection with the preparation of our financial statements as of September 30, 2021 we concluded we should revise our financial statements to classify all Public Shares in temporary equity. In accordance with the SEC and its staff’s guidance on redeemable equity instruments, ASC 480, paragraph 10-S99, redemption provisions not solely within the control of the Company require common stock subject to redemption to be classified outside of permanent equity. We previously determined the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to be equal to the redemption value of $10.00 per Class A common stock while also taking into consideration a redemption cannot result in net tangible assets being less than $5,000,001. Previously, we did not consider redeemable shares classified as temporary equity as part of net tangible assets. Effective with these financial statements, we revised this interpretation to include temporary equity in net tangible assets. Accordingly, effective with this filing, we present all redeemable Class A common stock as temporary equity and recognize accretion from the initial book value to redemption value at the time of its Initial Public Offering and in accordance with ASC 480. (See Note 2).

In connection with the change in presentation for the Class A common stock subject to redemption, we also revised our income (loss) per common share calculation to allocate net income (loss) evenly to Class A and Class B common stock. This presentation contemplates a Business Combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of common stock share pro rata in the income (loss) of the Company. (See Note 3).

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

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the SEC (the “SEC Staff”) issued the Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) dated April 12, 2021 (the “SEC Statement”), wherein the SEC Staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to being treated as equity. Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement governing our warrants. As a result of the SEC Statement, we reevaluated the accounting treatment of our warrants, and pursuant to the guidance in ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”), determined the warrants should be classified as derivative liabilities measured at fair value on our balance sheet, with any changes in fair value to be reported each period in earnings on our statements of operations.

As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our financial statements may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our Warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

We previously identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. If we experience additional material weaknesses or are, otherwise, unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following this issuance of the SEC Statement, after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management and our audit committee concluded that, in light of the SEC Statement, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting during the first and second quarters of 2021.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis.

Effective internal controls are necessary for us to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud. We took a number of actions to improve our internal control over financial reporting, such as enhancing our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our condensed consolidated financial statements. Our management believes that these and other actions taken during this time have been fully implemented and such enhancements to our internal controls are operating effectively. Due to our remediation efforts, we concluded that the previously identified material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting was remediated as of September 30, 2021. While we believe that this previously identified material weakness has been remediated, if we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports in addition to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting and our stock price may decline as a result.

We, and following our initial business combination, the post-business combination company, may face litigation and other risks as a result of the previously identified material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

As a result of the previously identified material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting described above, the change in accounting for the warrants, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete a Business Combination.

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

GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP.

Date: November 12, 2021	By:	/s/ Timothy Babich
	Name:	Timothy Babich
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer)