Fusion Acquisition Corp. II (CIK 1840225)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-09-30
filed 2022-11-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2022

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

As of November 14, 2022, there were 50,000,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value and 12,500,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

TABLE OF CONTENTS

		Page

Part I. Financial Information

Item 1.	Interim Financial Statements	1
	Condensed Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2022 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2021	1
	Condensed Statements of Operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 (Unaudited)	2
	Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholders’ Deficit for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 (Unaudited)	3
	Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021 (Unaudited)	4
	Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)	5
Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	20
Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	25
Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	25

Part II. Other Information

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	26
Item 1A.	Risk Factors	26
Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds	28
Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities	28
Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	28
Item 5.	Other Information	28
Item 6.	Exhibits	29

Part III. Signatures		30

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2022	2021
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$372,962	$59,137
Prepaid expenses	310,392	798,212
Total current assets	683,354	857,349

Cash and Investments held in Trust Account	502,217,118	500,173,593
Total Assets	$502,900,472	$501,030,942

LIABILITIES, CLASS A COMMON STOCK SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$668,886	$486,935
Income taxes payable	544,889	773
Total current liabilities	1,213,775	487,708

Convertible related party loans	625,360	500,000
Warrant liabilities	1,190,000	14,284,844
Deferred underwriting fee payable	18,800,000	18,800,000
Total liabilities	21,829,135	34,072,552

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption 50,000,000 shares at $10.04 and $10.00 per share redemption value as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively	502,033,544	500,000,000

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	—	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 12,500,000 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	1,250	1,250
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(20,963,457)	(33,042,860)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(20,962,207)	(33,041,610)
TOTAL LIABILITIES, CLASS A COMMON STOCK SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$502,900,472	$501,030,942

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,		For the Nine Months Ended September 30,	For the Period from January 11, 2021 (Inception) through September 30,
	2022	2021	2022	2021

General and administrative expenses	$342,087	$271,473	$1,175,130	$1,132,618
Loss from operations	(342,087)	(271,473)	(1,175,130)	(1,132,618)

Other income (expense):
Interest earned on cash and investments held in Trust Account	2,135,889	48,691	2,737,349	114,260
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	1,107,709	7,354,051	13,094,844	13,726,243
Transaction costs allocated to warrants	—	—	—	(1,180,711)
Other income, net	3,243,598	7,402,742	15,832,193	12,659,792

Income before provision for income taxes	2,901,511	7,131,269	14,657,063	11,527,174
Provision for income taxes	(438,809)	—	(544,116)	—
Net income	$2,462,702	$7,131,269	$14,112,947	$11,527,174

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	50,000,000	50,000,000	50,000,000	50,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$0.04	$0.11	$0.23	$0.19
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	12,500,000	12,500,000	12,500,000	12,184,886
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.04	$0.11	$0.23	$0.19

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

(UNAUDITED)

FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

	Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — December 31, 2021	12,500,000	$1,250	$—	$(33,042,860)	$(33,041,610)

Net income	—	—	—	9,160,269	9,160,269

Balance – March 31, 2022	12,500,000	1,250	$—	(23,882,591)	(23,881,341)

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	(399,061)	(399,061)

Net income	—	—	—	2,489,976	2,489,976

Balance – June 30, 2022	12,500,000	1,250	—	$(21,791,676)	(21,790,426)

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	(1,634,483)	(1,634,483)

Net income	—	—	—	2,462,702	2,462,702

Balance – September 30, 2022	12,500,000	$1,250	$—	$(20,963,457)	$(20,962,207)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND FOR THE PERIOD

FROM JANUARY 11, 2021 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 11, 2021 (inception)	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor (1)	12,506,250	1,251	23,749	—	25,000

Proceeds received in excess of fair value of private placement warrants	—	—	1,716,671	—	1,716,671

Forfeiture of Founder Shares	(6,250)	(1)	1	—	—

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	(1,740,421)	(46,008,715)	(47,749,136)

Net income	—	—	—	6,779,891	6,779,891

Balance – March 31, 2021	12,500,000	1,250	$—	(39,228,824)	(39,227,574)

Net loss	—	—	—	(2,383,986)	(2,383,986)

Balance – June 30, 2021	12,500,000	1,250	—	$(41,612,810)	(41,611,560)

Net income	—	—	—	7,131,269	7,131,269

Balance – September 30, 2021	12,500,000	$1,250	$—	$(34,481,541)	$(34,480,291)

(1)	Included an aggregate of 1,631,250 shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 6).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

	For the Nine Months Ended September 30,	For the Period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$14,112,947	$11,527,174
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on cash and investments held in Trust Account	(2,737,349)	(114,260)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(13,094,844)	(13,726,243)
Transaction costs allocated to warrants	—	1,180,711
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	487,820	(778,822)
Accrued expenses	181,951	315,185
Income taxes payable	544,116	—
Net cash used in operating activities	(505,359)	(1,596,255)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	—	(500,000,000)
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account to pay franchise and income taxes	693,824
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	693,824	(500,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	—	491,300,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placements Warrants	—	10,700,000
Proceeds of promissory note – related party	125,360	300,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	—	(173,972)
Payment of offering costs	—	(420,875)
Net cash provided by financing activities	125,360	501,705,153

Net Change in Cash	313,825	108,898
Cash – Beginning of period	59,137	—
Cash – End of period	$372,962	$108,898

Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:
Offering costs paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Founder Shares	$—	$25,000
Offering costs paid through promissory note	$—	$173,972
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$—	$18,800,000
Forfeiture of Founder Shares	$—	$(1)

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

The Company will only proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either prior to or upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination, as further described in our Form 10-Q for the period from January 11, 2021 to September 30, 2021. If a stockholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange rules and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by applicable law or stock exchange rules, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5), and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction or do not vote at all.

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

As of September 30, 2022, the Company had cash of $372,962 held outside the Trust Account and available for working capital purposes. The Company has $1,500,000 available to draw upon under the Working Capital Loans (as defined below) and may need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating its business. However, if the estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence, and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate its business prior to a Business Combination. Moreover, the Company may need to obtain additional financing or further draw on the Working Capital Loans either to complete a Business Combination or because it becomes obligated to redeem a significant number of the Public Shares upon consummation of a Business Combination, in which case the Company may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination. Subject to compliance with applicable securities laws, the Company would only complete such financing simultaneously with the completion of the Business Combination.

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

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that if the Company is unable to raise additional funds to alleviate liquidity needs as well as complete a Business Combination by March 2, 2023, then the Company will cease all operations except for the purpose of liquidating. The liquidity condition and date for mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate March 2, 2023.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2022. The interim results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the period ending December 31, 2022 or for any future periods.

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

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

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

The Company classifies its U.S. Treasury and equivalent securities as held-to-maturity in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 320, “Investments – Debt and Equity Securities.” Held-to-maturity securities are those securities which the Company has the ability and intent to hold until maturity. Held-to-maturity treasury securities are recorded at amortized cost on the accompanying condensed balance sheets and adjusted for the amortization or accretion of premiums or discounts.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, 50,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets. The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. This method would view the end of the reporting period as if it were also the redemption date for the security.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period.

At September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheets is reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$500,000,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(20,810,000)
Class A common stock issuance costs	(26,939,136)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	47,749,136
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, as of December 31, 2021	500,000,000
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	2,033,544
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, as of September 30, 2022	$502,033,544

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

Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The Company accounts for the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants (together with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”) in accordance with the guidance contained in Accounting Standards Codification 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts on an Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASC 815-40”), and determined that the Warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment thereunder. As such, each Warrant must be recorded as a liability and is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s condensed statements of operations.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was measured by reference to the trading price of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants were initially valued using a Monte Carlo Simulation. The Private Placement Warrants were initially valued using the Black Scholes Option Pricing Model. The subsequent measurements of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units were valued using the instrument’s publicly listed trading price. During the three-month period ended September 30, 2022, the Private Placement Warrants were deemed to be nearly identical to the Public Warrants such valued using the Public Warrants publicly listed trading prices.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the unaudited condensed financial statements and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carryforwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company’s deferred tax asset had a full valuation allowance recorded against it. The effective tax rate was 15.12% and 0.0% for the three months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and 3.71% and 0.0% for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, respectively. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 2022, for the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, due to changes in fair value in warrant liability and the valuation allowance on the deferred tax assets.

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

The Company has identified the United States as its only “major” tax jurisdiction. The Company has been subject to income taxation by major taxing authorities since inception. These examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Net Income per Shares of Common Stock

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share”. Net income per share of common stock is computed by dividing net income by the weighted average number of common stock outstanding for the period. The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common shares and Class B common shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation assumes a business combination as the most likely common outcome. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The Company has not considered the effect of warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase 23,800,000 shares of common stock in the calculation of diluted income per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per share of common stock (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,				For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2022		For the Period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021
	2022		2021		2022		2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per share of common stock
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$1,970,162	$492,540	$5,705,015	$1,426,254	$11,290,358	$2,822,589	$9,268,469	$2,258,705
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	50,000,000	12,500,000	50,000,000	12,500,000	50,000,000	12,500,000	50,000,000	12,184,886
Basic and diluted net income per share of common stock	$0.04	$0.04	$0.11	$0.11	$0.23	$0.23	$0.19	$0.19

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature, except for the derivative warrant liabilities (see Note 10).

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Fair Value Measurements

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. U.S. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

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

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 7,133,333 Private Placement Warrants, at a price of $1.50 per warrant, or $10,700,000 in the aggregate in a private placement. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 9). A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants was added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing February 25, 2021, through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination or its liquidation, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial, and administrative services. Additionally, the company paid $15,000 per month to its former chief financial officer, Jeffrey Gary, which terminated on December 31, 2021. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, the Company incurred $30,000 and $90,000 in fees for these services, respectively. For the three months ended September 30, 2021 and for the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) through September 30, 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 and $70,000 in fees for these services, respectively. At September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, a total of $90,000 and $100,000, respectively, of administrative support services were included in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets.

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

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

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

On December 3, 2021, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note (the “Officer Convertible Note”) to the Chief Executive Officer, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to $300,000 from the Sponsor for ongoing expenses reasonably related to the business of the Company and the consummation of the Business Combination. All unpaid principal under the Officer Convertible Note will be due and payable in full on the earlier of (i) March 2, 2023, and (ii) the consummation of a Business Combination (such earlier date, the “Maturity Date”). The Chief Executive Officer will have the option, at any time on or prior to the Maturity Date, to convert any amounts outstanding under the Officer Convertible Note into warrants to purchase shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, at a conversion price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was $200,000 in borrowings outstanding under the Officer Convertible Note. A total of $625,360 and $500,000 as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2022, respectively, in borrowings is outstanding under both the Sponsor Convertible Note and Officer Convertible Note.

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

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy is not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

Inflation Reduction Act of 2022

On August 16, 2022, the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the “IR Act”) was signed into federal law. The IR Act provides for, among other things, a new 1% U.S. federal excise tax on certain repurchases of stock by “covered corporations” (which include publicly traded domestic (i.e., U.S.) corporations) beginning in 2023, with certain exceptions (the “Excise Tax”). The Excise Tax is imposed on the repurchasing corporation itself, not its shareholders from which shares are repurchased. Because the Company is a Delaware corporation and its securities are trading on the New York Stock Exchange (the “NYSE”), the Company is a “covered corporation” for this purpose. The amount of the excise tax is generally 1% of the fair market value of the shares repurchased at the time of the repurchase. However, for purposes of calculating the Excise Tax, repurchasing corporations are permitted to net the fair market value of certain new stock issuances against the fair market value of stock repurchases during the same taxable year. In addition, certain exceptions apply to the excise tax. The U.S. Department of the Treasury (the “Treasury”) has authority to provide regulations and other guidance to carry out and prevent the abuse or avoidance of the Excise Tax; however, no guidance has been issued to date. It is uncertain whether, and/or to what extent, the Excise Tax could apply to any redemptions of the public shares repurchase by the Company of its common stock or in the event of liquidation, in each instance after December 31, 2022, including any redemptions in connection with an initial business combination or in the event the Company does not consummate an initial business combination by March 2, 2023.

Whether and to what extent the Company would be subject to the Excise Tax on a redemption of shares of Class A common stock or other stock issued by the Company would depend on a number of factors, including (i) whether the redemption is treated as a repurchase of stock for purposes of the Excise Tax, (ii) the fair market value of the redemption treated as a repurchase of stock in connection with the initial business combination, an extension or otherwise, (iii) the structure of the initial business combination, (iv) the nature and amount of any “PIPE” or other equity issuances in connection with the initial business combination (or otherwise issued not in connection with the initial business combination but issued within the same taxable year of a redemption treated as a repurchase of stock) and (v) the content of regulations and other guidance from the Treasury. As noted above, the Excise Tax would be payable by the Company and not by the redeeming holder. The imposition of the Excise Tax could cause a reduction in the cash available on hand to complete an initial business combination or for effecting redemptions and may affect the ability to complete an initial business combination. In addition, the Excise Tax could cause a reduction in the per share amount payable to public stockholders in the event the Company liquidates the trust account due to a failure to complete an initial business combination within the requisite time frame.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

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

NOTE 9. WARRANT LIABILITIES

As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there are 16,666,667 Public Warrants and 7,133,333 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering and (b) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination.

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

Redemption of warrants for cash. Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may call the warrants for redemption:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

●	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and

●	if, and only if, the closing price of the common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like and for certain issuances of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial business combination as described in the warrant agreement) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three business days before the Company sends to the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

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

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

NOTE 10. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company classifies its U.S. Treasury and equivalent securities as held-to-maturity in accordance with ASC Topic 320, “Investments - Debt and Equity Securities.” Held-to-maturity securities are those securities which the Company has the ability and intent to hold until maturity. Held-to-maturity treasury securities are recorded at amortized cost on the accompanying condensed balance sheets and adjusted for the amortization or accretion of premiums or discounts.

At September 30, 2022, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $1,463 in cash and $502,215,655 in U.S. Treasury securities. Through September 30, 2022, the Company withdrew $693,824 of interest income from the Trust Account.

At December 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $439 in cash and $500,173,154 in U.S. Treasury securities. Through December 31, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value. The gross holding gain and fair value of held-to-maturity securities at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 are as follows:

	Held-To-Maturity Securities	Level	Amortized Cost	Gross Holding Gain	Fair Value
September 30, 2022	U.S. Treasury Securities (Matures on 12/01/22)	1	$502,215,655	$(47,975)	$502,167,680

December 31, 2021	U.S. Treasury Securities (Matures on 06/02/22)	1	$500,173,154	$(72,651)	$500,100,503

The following table presents information about the Company’s liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	September 30, 2022	December 31, 2021
Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	2	$833,333	$10,000,000
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	$356,667	$—
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	$—	$4,284,844

The warrants are accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on the condensed balance sheets. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statements of operations.

The subsequent measurements of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units is classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market under the ticker FSNB.WS. During the three months ended September 30, 2022 the observable market has limited volume as such this is now deemed Level 2. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the close price of the Public Warrant price was used as the fair value of the Public Warrants as of each relevant date.

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

(UNAUDITED)

Prior to the three months ended September 30, 2022, the Private Placement Warrants were valued using a Black-Scholes option pricing model, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. Although the Private Placement Warrants are not redeemable by the Company (the Public Warrants may be redeemed when the common stock price exceeds $18.00 per share), the contractual terms are nearly identical to the Public Warrants. Given the Company’s current common stock price, an implied volatility is close to 0%, and there are five months left to effectuate a Business Combination, it was determined that the value differential between the Private Placement Warrants and the Public Warrants was de minimis. As such the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was measured as of September 30, 2022 by reference to the trading price of the Public Warrants, which is considered to be a Level 2 fair value measurement.

The following tables present the changes in the fair value of level 3 warrant liabilities:

Private Placement
Fair value as of December 31, 2021	$4,284,844
Change in fair value	(2,841,413)
Fair value as of March 31, 2022	1,443,431
Change in fair value	(729,055)
Fair value as of June 30, 2022	714,376
Change in fair value	(357,709)
Fair value as of September 30, 2022	356,667
Transferred to level 2	(356,667)
Level 3 Fair value as of September 30, 2022	$—

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 11, 2021 (inception)	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on March 2, 2021	8,983,329	20,810,000	29,793,329
Change in fair value	(2,465,108)	(5,615,000)	(8,080,108)
Fair Value as of March 31, 2021	6,518,221	15,195,000	21,713,221
Change in fair value	571,249	1,136,667	1,707,916
Transfer to Level 1	—	(16,331,667)	(16,331,667)
Fair value as of June 30, 2021	7,089,470	—	7,089,470
Change in fair value	(2,232,384)	—	(2,232,384)
Fair value as of September 30, 2021	$4,857,086	$—	$4,857,086

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the period from January 11, 2021 (inception) to December 31, 2021 was $16,331,667.  During the three-month period ended September 30, 2022, Private Placement Warrants transferred from Level 3 to Level 2 and had a fair value of $356,667.

NOTE 11. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the condensed balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were available to be issued. Based upon this review, other than the below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

On November 10, 2022, the NYSE notified the Company that the NYSE determined to commence proceedings to delist the Public Warrants from the NYSE and that trading in the Public Warrants would be suspended immediately due to abnormally low trading price levels pursuant to Section 802.01D of the NYSE Listed Company Manual. Trading in the Company’s Class A common stock and units will continue on the NYSE.

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

For the three months ended September 30, 2022, we had net income of $2,462,702, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $1,107,709 and interest earned on cash and investments held in the Trust Account of $2,135,889, offset by general and administrative expenses of $342,087 and provision for income taxes of $438,809.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, we had net income of $14,112,947, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $13,094,844 and interest earned on cash and investments held in the Trust Account of $2,737,349, offset by general and administrative expenses of $1,175,130 and provision for income taxes of $544,116.

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

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, cash used in operating activities was $505,359. Net income of $14,112,947 was affected by interest earned on cash and investments held in the Trust Account of $2,737,349, and a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $13,094,844. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $1,213,887 of cash for operating activities.

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

As of September 30, 2022, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $502,217,118 (including approximately $1,523,294 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through September 30, 2022, we have withdrawn $693,824 interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

As of September 30, 2022, we had $372,962 cash held outside of the trust account. We intend to use the funds held outside the trust account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a business combination.

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

Going Concern

As of September 30, 2022, we had cash of $372,962 held outside the Trust Account and available for working capital purposes. We have $1,500,000 available to draw upon under the Working Capital Loans (as defined below) and may need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating its business. However, if the estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence, and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate the business prior to a Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing or further draw on the Working Capital Loans either to complete a Business Combination or because it becomes obligated to redeem a significant number of the Public Shares upon consummation of a Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination. Subject to compliance with applicable securities laws, we would only complete such financing simultaneously with the completion of our Business Combination. We have until March 2, 2023, to consummate a Business Combination. It is uncertain that we will be able to consummate a Business Combination by this time. If a Business Combination is not consummated by this date, there will be a mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution. Management has determined that the liquidity concerns and mandatory liquidation, should a Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should we be required to liquidate after March 2, 2023.

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

On December 3, 2021, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note (the “Officer Convertible Note”) to the Chief Executive Officer, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to $300,000 from the Sponsor for ongoing expenses reasonably related to the business of the Company and the consummation of the Business Combination. All unpaid principal under the Officer Convertible Note will be due and payable in full on the earlier of (i) March 2, 2023, and (ii) the consummation of a Business Combination (such earlier date, the “Maturity Date”). The Chief Executive Officer will have the option, at any time on or prior to the Maturity Date, to convert any amounts outstanding under the Officer Convertible Note into warrants to purchase shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, at a conversion price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was $200,000 in borrowings outstanding under the Officer Convertible Note. The total of $625,360 and $500,000 as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2022, respectively, in borrowings is outstanding under both the Sponsor Convertible Note and Officer Convertible Note.

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

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was measured by reference from the trading price of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants were initially valued using a Monte Carlo Simulation. The Private Placement Warrants was initial valued using Black Scholes Option Pricing Model. The subsequent measurements of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units were valued using the instrument’s publicly listed trading price. During the three-month period ending September 30, 2022, the Private Placement Warrants were deemed to be nearly identical to the Public Warrants and as such were valued using the Public Warrants publicly listed trading price.

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

Recent Developments

On November 10, 2022, we were notified by the NYSE that it had determined to commence proceedings to delist our public warrants from the NYSE and that trading in the public warrants would be suspended immediately, due to abnormally low trading price levels pursuant to Section 802.01D of the NYSE Listed Company Manual. Trading in our Class A common stock and units will continue on the NYSE.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective. Accordingly, management believes that the unaudited condensed financial statements included in this Quarterly Report present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

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

As a result, included on our condensed balance sheet as of September 30, 2022 contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report are derivative liabilities related to our warrants. Accounting Standards Codification 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”), provides for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting non-cash gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statements of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our unaudited condensed financial statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors, which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material. The impact of changes in fair value on earnings may have an adverse effect on the market price of our common shares. In addition, potential targets may seek a special purpose acquisition company that does not have warrants that are accounted for as liability, which may make it more difficult for us to consummate an initial business combination with a target business.

If we are deemed to be an investment company for purposes of the Investment Company Act, we may be forced to abandon our efforts to complete an initial business combination and instead be required to liquidate the Company. To mitigate the risk of that result, on or prior to the 24-month anniversary of the effective date of the registration statement relating to our Initial Public Offering, we may instruct Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company to liquidate the securities held in the trust account and instead hold all funds in the trust account in cash. As a result, following such change, we will likely receive minimal, if any, interest, on the funds held in the trust account, which would reduce the dollar amount that our public shareholders would have otherwise received upon any redemption or liquidation of the Company if the assets in the trust account had remained in U.S. government securities or money market funds.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules (the “SPAC Rule Proposals”), relating, among other things, to circumstances in which SPACs such as us could potentially be subject to the Investment Company Act and the regulations thereunder. The SPAC Rule Proposals would provide a safe harbor for such companies from the definition of “investment company” under Section 3(a)(1)(A) of the Investment Company Act, provided that a SPAC satisfies certain criteria. To comply with the duration limitation of the proposed safe harbor, a SPAC would have a limited time period to announce and complete a de-SPAC transaction. Specifically, to comply with the safe harbor, the SPAC Rule Proposals would require a company to file a report on Form 8-K announcing that it has entered into an agreement with a target company for an initial business combination no later than 18 months after the effective date of the registration statement for its initial public offering. The company would then be required to complete its initial business combination no later than 24 months after the effective date of the registration statement for its initial public offering. We understand that the SEC has recently been taking informal positions regarding the Investment Company Act consistent with the SPAC Rule Proposals.

There is currently uncertainty concerning the applicability of the Investment Company Act to a SPAC, including a company like ours, that does not complete its initial business combination within the proposed time frame set forth in the proposed safe harbor rule. As indicated above, we completed our Initial Public Offering in March 2, 2021 and have operated as a blank check company searching for a target business with which to consummate an initial business combination since such time (or approximately twenty months after the effective date of our Initial Public Offering, as of the date of this Quarterly Report). If we were deemed to be an investment company for purposes of the Investment Company Act, we might be forced to abandon our efforts to complete an initial business combination and instead be required to liquidate the Company. If we are required to liquidate the Company, our investors would not be able to realize the benefits of owning shares in a successor operating business, including the potential appreciation in the value of our shares and warrants following such a transaction, and our warrants would expire worthless.

The funds in the trust account have, since our Initial Public Offering, been held only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds investing solely in U.S. government treasury obligations and meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act. As of September 30, 2022, amounts held in trust account included approximately $2,217,118 of accrued interest. To mitigate the risk of us being deemed to have been operating as an unregistered investment company under the Investment Company Act, we may, on or prior to the 24-month anniversary of the effective date of the registration statement relating to our Initial Public Offering, or February 2, 2023, instruct Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, the trustee with respect to the trust account, to liquidate the U.S. government treasury obligations or money market funds held in the trust account and thereafter to hold all funds in the trust account in cash (i.e., in one or more bank accounts) until the earlier of the consummation of a business combination or our liquidation. Following such liquidation of the assets in our trust account, we will likely receive minimal interest, if any, on the funds held in the trust account, which would reduce the dollar amount our public shareholders would have otherwise received upon any redemption or liquidation of the Company if the assets in the trust account had remained in U.S. government securities or money market funds. This means that the amount available for redemption will not increase in the future.

In addition, even prior to the 24-month anniversary of the effective date of the registration statement relating to our Initial Public Offering, we may be deemed to be an investment company. The longer that the funds in the trust account are held in short-term U.S. government securities or in money market funds invested exclusively in such securities, even prior to the 24-month anniversary, there is a greater risk that we may be considered an unregistered investment company, in which case we may be required to liquidate. Accordingly, we may determine, in our discretion, to liquidate the securities held in the trust account at any time, even prior to the 24-month anniversary, and instead hold all funds in the trust account in cash, which would further reduce the dollar amount our public shareholders would receive upon any redemption or our liquidation.

A new 1% U.S. federal excise tax could be imposed on us in connection with redemptions by us of our shares or our liquidation.

On August 16, 2022, President Biden signed into law the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (the “IR Act”), which, among other things, imposes a new 1% U.S. federal excise tax on certain repurchases of stock by “covered corporations” (which include publicly traded domestic (i.e., U.S.) corporations) beginning in 2023, with certain exceptions (the “Excise Tax”). The Excise Tax is imposed on the repurchasing corporation itself, not its stockholders from which the stock is repurchased. Because we are a Delaware corporation and our securities are trading on the NYSE, we are a “covered corporation” for this purpose. The amount of the Excise Tax is generally 1% of the fair market value of the shares repurchased at the time of the repurchase. However, for purposes of calculating the Excise Tax, repurchasing corporations are permitted to net the fair market value of certain new stock issuances against the fair market value of stock repurchases during the same taxable year. In addition, certain exceptions apply to the Excise Tax. The U.S. Department of the Treasury has authority to provide regulations and other guidance to carry out, and prevent the abuse or avoidance of the Excise Tax; however, no guidance has been issued to date. It is uncertain whether, and/or to what extent, the Excise Tax could apply to any repurchase by us of our common stock or in the event of our liquidation, in each instance after December 31, 2022, including any redemptions in connection with an initial business combination or in the event we do not consummate an initial business combination by March 2, 2023.

Whether and to what extent we would be subject to the Excise Tax on a redemption of our shares of Class A common stock or other stock issued by us would depend on a number of factors, including (i) whether the redemption is treated as a repurchase of stock for purposes of the Excise Tax, (ii) the fair market value of the redemption treated as a repurchase of stock in connection with our initial business combination, an extension or otherwise (iii) the structure of the initial business combination, (iv) the nature and amount of any “PIPE” or other equity issuances in connection with the initial business combination (or otherwise issued not in connection with the initial business combination but issued within the same taxable year of a redemption treated as a repurchase of stock) and (v) the content of regulations and other guidance from the U.S. Department of the Treasury. As noted above, the Excise Tax would be payable by us, and not by the redeeming holder. The imposition of the Excise Tax could cause a reduction in the cash available on hand to complete an initial business combination or for effecting redemptions and may affect our ability to complete an initial business combination. In addition, the Excise Tax could cause a reduction in the per share amount payable to our public stockholders in the event we liquidate the trust account due to a failure to complete an initial business combination within the requisite timeframe.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None

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

FUSION ACQUISITION CORP. II

Date: November 14, 2022	By:	/s/ John James
	Name:	John James
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 14, 2022	By:	/s/ Erik Thoresen
	Name:	Erik Thoresen
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)