Digital Transformation Opportunities Corp. (CIK 1839998)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-27

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	001-40177	85-3984427
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

10485 NE 6th Street, Unit 3930
Bellevue, WA	98004
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(360) 949-1111
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant	DTOCU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Shares of Class A common stock, included as part of the units	DTOC	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants included as part of the units, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	DTOCW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ⌧  No ◻

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ⌧  No ◻

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	◻	Accelerated filer	◻
Non-accelerated filer	⌧	Smaller reporting company	⌧
		Emerging growth company	⌧

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ⌧  No ◻

As of May 21, 2021, 33,350,000 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 8,337,500 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(unaudited)
Assets:
Cash	$1,318,259	$—
Prepaid Expenses	959,433	—
Total current assets	2,277,692	—

Deferred offering costs	—	9,572
Cash and securities held in Trust Account	333,500,000	—
Total Assets	$335,777,692	$9,572

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Accrued offering costs and expenses	$390,449	$10,406
Total current liabilities	390,449	10,406
Deferred underwriting fee	11,672,500	—
Warrant liability	19,896,573	—
Total liabilities	31,959,522	10,406

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption, 29,881,816 and no shares at redemption value, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	298,818,160	—

Stockholders' Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 3,468,184 and 0 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 29,881,816 and no shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	347	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 8,337,500 and 0 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	834	—
Additional paid-in capital	5,409,241	—
Accumulated deficit	(410,412)	(834)
Total stockholders’ equity (deficit)	5,000,010	(834)
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$335,777,692	$9,572

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Formation and operating costs	$75,529
Loss from Operations	(75,529)

Other income (expense):
Offering costs allocated to warrants	(659,746)
Change in fair value of warrant liability	325,697
Total other income (expense)	(334,049)

Net loss	$(409,578)

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	29,861,403
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$—
Weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	8,542,433
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$(0.05)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A		Class B		Additional		Total
	Common stock		Common stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Stockholder's
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance as of January 1, 2021	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$(834)	$(834)

Issuance of common stock to Sponsor	—	—	8,625,000	863	24,137	—	25,000

Sale of 33,350,000 Units, net of offering expenses and fair value of public warrants	33,350,000	3,335	—	—	303,613,367	—	303,616,702

Excess of cash received over fair value of private placement warrants	—	—	—	—	586,880	—	586,880

Forfeiture of common stock by Sponsor	—	—	(287,500)	(29)	29	—	—

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(409,578)	(409,578)

Initial value of common stock subject to possible redemption	(29,860,329)	(2,986)	—	—	(298,600,304)	—	(298,603,290)

Change in common stock subject to possible redemption	(21,487)	(2)	—	—	(214,868)	—	(214,870)

Balance as of March 31, 2021	3,468,184	$347	8,337,500	$834	$5,409,241	$(410,412)	$5,000,010

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(409,578)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	—
Offering costs allocated to warrants	659,746
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(325,697)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid assets	(959,433)
Accrued expenses	47,872
Net cash used in operating activities	(987,090)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(333,500,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(333,500,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceed from sale of Class B common stock to initial stockholders	25,000
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discount	326,830,000
Proceeds from issuance of Private Placement Warrants	9,170,000
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	212,215
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(212,215)
Payment of offering costs	(219,651)
Net cash provided by financing activities	335,805,349
Net change in cash	1,318,259
Cash, beginning of period	—
Cash, end of the period	$1,318,259

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Initial classification of common stock subject to possible redemption	$298,603,290
Change in common stock subject to possible redemption	$214,870
Initial classification of warrant liability	$20,222,270
Deferred underwriters’ discount payable charged to additional paid-in capital	$11,672,500

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited financial statements.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Organization and Business Operations

Digital Transformation Opportunities Corp. (the “Company”) is a newly organized blank check company incorporated as a Delaware corporation on November 17, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar Business Combination with one or more businesses (“Business Combination”).

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering (“IPO”) which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

The registration statement for the Company’s IPO was declared effective by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 9, 2021. On March 12, 2021, the Company consummated the IPO of 33,350,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), which included 3,350,000 Units as a result of the underwriter’s partial exercise of its option to purchase up to 4,500,000 additional Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $333,500,000, which is discussed in Note 3. Each Unit consists of one share of common stock, and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per whole share.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the sale of 6,113,333 Private Placement Warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, in a private placement to Digital Transformation Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $9,170,000, which is discussed in Note 4.

Transaction costs of the IPO amounted to $18,903,894 consisting of $6,670,000 of underwriting fee, $11,672,500 of deferred underwriting fee, and  $561,394 of other offering costs.

Following the closing of the IPO on March 12, 2021, $333,500,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net offering proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) and invested in U.S. “government securities”, within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions of Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account that may be released to the Company to pay its franchise and income tax obligations and to pay up to $100,000 in dissolution expenses, the proceeds from the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the Trust Account until the earliest to occur of: (a) the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (b) the redemption of any shares of the Company’s Class A common stock sold in the IPO (the “public shares”) properly submitted in connection with a stockholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if it does not complete its initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the IPO or (ii) with respect to any other provisions relating to stockholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, and (c) the redemption of the Company’s public shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the IPO or during any Extension Period (as defined below), subject to applicable law. The proceeds deposited in the Trust Account could become subject to the claims of the Company’s creditors which would have priority over the claims of the Company's public stockholders.The Company will provide its public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of the initial Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the initial Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a proposed initial Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The stockholders will be entitled to redeem their shares at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account as of two business days prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its franchise and income taxes, divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, subject to the limitations.

The Company has until 24 months from the closing of the IPO on March 12, 2023 to complete an initial Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company is unable to complete its initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or during any Extension Period, the Company will: (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the public shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its franchise and income taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The Sponsor and each of the officers and directors have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares (as described in Note 5) and public shares in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and public shares in connection with a stockholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with an initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the public shares if the Company does not complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of this the IPO or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to stockholder’s rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to their Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of this the IPO or during any extended time that the Company has to consummate a Business Combination beyond 24 months as a result of a stockholder vote to amend the amended and restated certificate of incorporation (an “Extension Period”), and (iv) vote any Founder Shares held by them and any public shares purchased during or after the IPO (including in open market and privately-negotiated transactions) in favor of the Company’s initial Business Combination.

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or similar agreement or Business Combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per public share and (ii) the actual amount per public share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable), nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriter of the IPO against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, (the “Securities Act”). However, the Company has not asked its Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether its Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and believes that the Company’s Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure that its Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $1.3 million in its operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $1.9 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs up to March 12, 2021 had been satisfied through a capital contribution from the Sponsor of $25,000 (see Note 6) for the founder shares and the loan under an unsecured promissory note from the Sponsor of up to $300,000 which was paid in full on March 12, 2021 from the IPO proceeds (see Note 6).  Subsequent to the consummation of the IPO, the Company’s liquidity needs have been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us working capital loans. As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any working capital loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is continuing to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that it could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 2 — Revision of Previously Issued Financial Statements

In May 2021, the Company concluded that, because of a misapplication of the accounting guidance related to its Public and Private Placement warrants the Company issued in March 2021, the Company’s previously issued balance sheet as of March 12, 2021 on Form 8-K should no longer be relied upon. As such, the Company is restating its balance sheet as of March 12, 2021.

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC Staff”) issued a public statement entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Staff Statement”). In the SEC Staff Statement, the SEC Staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to equity. Since issuance on March 12, 2021, the Company’s warrants were accounted for as equity within the Company’s previously reported balance sheet, and after discussion and evaluation, including with the Company’s independent auditors, management concluded that the warrants should be presented as liabilities with subsequent fair value remeasurement.

Historically, the Warrants were reflected as a component of equity as opposed to liabilities on the balance sheets and the statements of operations did not include the subsequent non-cash changes in estimated fair value of the Warrants, based on our application of FASB ASC Topic 815-40, Derivatives and Hedging, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (“ASC 815-40). The views expressed in the SEC Staff Statement were not consistent with the Company’s historical interpretation of the specific provisions within its warrant agreement and the Company’s application of ASC 815-40 to the warrant agreement. The Company reassessed its accounting for Warrants issued on March 12, 2021, in light of the SEC Staff’s published views. Based on this reassessment, management determined that the Warrants should be classified as liabilities measured at fair value upon issuance, with subsequent changes in fair value reported in the Company Statement of Operations each reporting period.

Therefore, the Company, in consultation with its Audit Committee, concluded that its previously issued balance sheet as of March 12, 2021, should be revised because of a misapplication in the guidance around accounting for certain of our outstanding warrants to purchase common stock (the “Warrants”) and should no longer be relied upon.

Impact of the Revision

The impact to the balance sheet dated March 12, 2021, filed on Form 8-K on March 18, 2021 related to the impact of accounting for public and private warrants as liabilities at fair value resulted in a $20.2 million increase to the warrant liabilities line item on March 12, 2021 and offsetting decrease to the Class A common stock subject to redemption mezzanine equity line item. Transaction costs of the IPO of $657,303 were allocated to expense associated with the warrant liability, which is reflected in the change to the accumulated deficit line.  There is no change to total stockholders' equity.

	As of March 12, 2021
	As Previously	Revision
	Reported	Adjustment	As Revised
Total assets	$336,751,102	$—	$336,751,102
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity:
Total current liabilities	$1,253,040	$—	$1,253,040
Stock warrant liabilities	—	20,222,270	20,222,270
Total liabilities	12,925,540	20,222,270	33,147,810
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; stock subject to possible redemption	318,825,560	(20,222,270)	298,603,290
Stockholders’ equity
Preference stock - $0.0001 par value	—	—	—
Class A common stock - $0.0001 par value	147	202	349
Class B common stock - $0.0001 par value	863	—	863
Additional paid-in-capital	5,034,536	657,101	5,691,637
Accumulated deficit	(35,544)	(657,303)	(692,847)
Total stockholders’ equity	5,000,002	—	5,000,002
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity	$336,751,102	$—	$336,751,102

Note 3 — Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company's audited financial statements as of December 31, 2020 and for the period from November 17, 2020 (inception) through December 31, 2020 included in the registration statement on Form S-1/A as filed with the SEC on March 1, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging Growth Company Status

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart our Business Startups Act of 2012, (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which invest  U.S. Treasury securities.

Warrant Liabilities

The Company evaluated the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants (which are discussed in Note 2, Note 4, Note 5 and Note 9) in accordance with ASC 815-40, "Derivatives and Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity", and concluded that a provision in the Warrant Agreement related to certain tender or exchange offers precludes the Warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the Warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the Warrants are recorded as derivative liabilities on the Condensed Balance Sheet and measured at fair value at inception (on the date of the IPO) and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurement", with changes in fair value recognized in the Condensed Statement of Operations in the period of change.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1. Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock were charged to stockholders' equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740 Income Taxes ("ASC 740"). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. The deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an enterprise's financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. ASC 740 also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim period, disclosure and transition.

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company has identified the United States as its only "major" tax jurisdiction. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

These potential examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months. The provision for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the period ended March 31, 2021.

Net Loss Per Common Share

Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company applies the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Shares of common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2021, which are not currently redeemable and are not redeemable at fair value, have been excluded from the calculation of basic net loss per common share since such shares, if redeemed, only participate in their pro rata share of the Trust Account earnings. The Company has not considered the effect of warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and the private placement to purchase 14,450,833 shares of common stock in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As a result, diluted net loss per common share is the same as basic net loss per common share for the period presented.

Reconciliation of Net Loss per Common Share

The Company’s net income is adjusted for the portion of income that is attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption, as these shares only participate in the earnings of the Trust Account and not the income or losses of the Company. Accordingly, basic and diluted loss per common share is calculated as follows:

Three Months
Ended
March 31,
2021
Net loss	$(409,578)
Less: Income attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption	—
Adjusted net loss	$(409,578)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted	8,542,433

Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.05)

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the federal depository insurance coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Note 4 — Initial Public Offering

Public Units

On March 12, 2021, the Company sold 33,350,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit, which included 3,350,000 Units as a result of the underwriter’s partial exercise of its option to purchase up to 4,500,000 additional Units, at a purchase price of  $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock, and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock (the “Public Warrants”).

Public Warrants

Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of the Company’s Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed herein. The warrants will become exercisable on the later of 12 months from the closing of the IPO or 30 days after the completion of its initial Business Combination, and will expire five years after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than  $9.20 per share of Class A common stock (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the Company’s Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or its affiliates, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Company’s common stock during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates the initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described adjacent to “Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price described adjacent to the caption “Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common Stock equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any shares of Class A common stock pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the shares of Class A common stock underlying the warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current. No warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue shares of Class A common stock upon exercise of a warrant unless Class A common stock issuable upon such warrant exercise has been registered, qualified or deemed to be exempt under the securities laws of the state of residence of the registered holder of the warrants. In no event will the Company be required to net cash settle any warrant. In the event that a registration statement is not effective for the exercised warrants, the purchaser of a Unit containing such warrant will have paid the full purchase price for the unit solely for the share of Class A common stock underlying such Unit.

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per of Class A Common Stock Equals or Exceeds $18.00

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A common stock for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders (the “Reference Value”) equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like and certain issuances of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities).

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per of Class A Common Stock Equals or Exceeds $10.00

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption, provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of the Class A common stock (as defined below) except as otherwise described below;
●	if, and only if, the Reference Value equals or exceeds $10.00 per share (as adjusted per stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like and certain issuances of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities); and
●	if the Reference Value is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like and certain issuances of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities), the private placement warrants are also concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding public warrants, as described above.

The “fair market value” of the Class A common stock for the above purpose shall mean the volume-weighted average price of our Class A common stock as reported during the ten trading days immediately following the date on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of warrants.

If a registration statement covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. In such event, each holder would pay the exercise price by surrendering the warrants for that number of shares of Class A common stock equal to the lesser of (A) the quotient obtained by dividing (x) the product of the number of shares of Class A common stock underlying the warrants, multiplied by the excess of the “fair market value” of the Class A common stock over the exercise price of the warrants by (y) the fair market value and (B) 0.361 per whole warrant. The “fair market value” as used in this paragraph shall mean the average last reported sale price of the Class A common stock for the ten trading days ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the notice of exercise is received by warrant agent. If that exemption, or another exemption, is not available, holders will not be able to exercise their warrants the on a cashless basis.

Note 5 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,113,333 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $9,170,000, in a private placement. A portion of the proceeds from the private placement was added to the proceeds from the IPO held in the Trust.

The Private Placement Warrants will be non-redeemable in certain circumstances so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees. The Private Placement Warrants may also be exercised by the Sponsor and its permitted transferees for cash or on a cashless basis. Otherwise, the Private Placement Warrants have terms and provisions that are identical to those of the warrants being sold as part of the Units in the IPO, including as to exercise price, exercisability and exercise period.

Note 6 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On January 8, 2021, the Company’s Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 7,187,500 shares of Class B common stock (the “Founder Shares”) for a capital contribution of $25,000. On March 9, 2021, the Company effected a stock dividend of 0.2 shares for each share of Class B common stock outstanding, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 8,625,000 Founder Shares, which included an aggregate of up to 1,125,000 shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised by the underwriter in full. The Sponsor subsequently transferred 25,000 Founder Shares to each of the Company’s independent directors, and 150,000 Founder Shares to Kyle Francis, the Company’s Chief Financial Officer. These transferred Founder Shares were not subject to forfeiture in the event the underwriter’s over- allotment option was not exercised. On March 12, 2021, the underwriter partially exercised its over-allotment option, hence, 837,500 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture. On March 15, 2021, the underwriter forfeited the remaining over-allotment option, and hence 287,500 shares of Class B common stock were subsequently forfeited.

With certain limited exceptions, the Founder Shares will not be transferable or assignable by until the earlier of(A) one year after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination or (B) subsequent to the Company’s initial Business Combination, (x) if the last reported sale price of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the Company’s initial Business Combination or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange, reorganization or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On January 8, 2021, Company issued an unsecured promissory note to the Sponsor for an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the IPO. This loan was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of December 31, 2021 or the completion of the IPO. During the period from January 8, 2021 to March 12, 2021, the Company had borrowed $212,215 under the promissory note. On March 12, 2021, the Company paid the $212,215 balance on the note from the proceeds of the IPO.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $2,000,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants, including as to exercise price, exercisability and exercise period. At March 31, 2021, no Working Capital Loans were outstanding.

Note 7 — Commitments and Contingencies

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants, and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares) will have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriter had a 45 -day option from the date of the IPO to purchase up to an aggregate of 4,500,000 additional Units at the public offering price less the underwriting commissions to cover over-allotments, if any. On March 12, 2021, the underwriter partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase 3,350,000 Units, and was paid a fixed underwriting discount in aggregate of $6,670,000. On March 15, 2021, the underwriter forfeited the remaining 1,150,000 Units of the over-allotment option. The underwriters are entitled to deferred underwriting fee of  3.5% of the gross proceeds of the IPO, or $11,672,500 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Note 8 — Stockholders’ Equity

Preferred Stock— The Company is authorized to issue a total of 1,000,000 preferred shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock— The Company is authorized to issue a total of 200,000,000 shares of Class A common stock at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 3,468,184 and 0 shares issued and outstanding, excluding 29,881,816 and no shares subject to possible redemption, respectively.

Class B Common Stock— The Company is authorized to issue a total of 20,000,000 shares pf Class B common stock at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 8,337,500 and 0 shares issued and outstanding, respectively.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into shares of the Company's Class A common stock at the time of its initial Business Combination on a one-for-one basis (subject to adjustment  for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like), subject to further adjustment. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the prospectus and related to the closing of the initial Business Combination, the ratio at which shares of Class B common stock shall convert into shares of Class A common stock will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Class B common stock agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all shares of Class B common stock will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of (i) the total number of all shares of common stock outstanding upon the completion of the IPO, plus (ii) all shares of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination (excluding any shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any private placement equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company).

Holders of record of the Class A common stock and holders of record of the Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of the Company's stockholders, with each share of common stock entitling the holder to one vote except as required by law.

Note 9 — Fair Value Measurements

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1 — Valuations based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has the ability to access. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not being applied. Since valuations are based on quoted prices that are readily and regularly available in an active market, valuation of these securities does not entail a significant degree of judgment.

Level 2 — Valuations based on (i) quoted prices in active markets for similar assets and liabilities, (ii) quoted prices in markets that are not active for identical or similar assets, (iii) inputs other than quoted prices for the assets or liabilities, or (iv) inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by market through correlation or other means.

Level 3 — Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		Quoted	Significant	Significant
		Prices In	Other	Other
		Active	Observable	UnObservable
	March 31,	Markets	Inputs	Inputs
	2021	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
U.S. Money Market held in Trust Account	$333,500,000	$333,500,000	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Public Warrants Liability	$11,472,400	—	—	$11,472,400
Private Placement Warrants Liability	8,424,173	—	—	8,424,173
	$19,896,573	$—	$—	$19,896,573

The Warrants are accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on the Condensed Balance Sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the Condensed Statement of Operations.

The Company established the initial fair value of the Public Warrants and Private Warrants on March 12, 2021, the date of the Company’s Initial Public Offering, and as of March 31, 2021, using a Monte Carlo simulation model.  The Warrants were classified as Level 3 at the initial measurement date due to the use of unobservable inputs.

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant
	Warrants	Warrants	Liabilities
Fair Value as of January 1, 2021	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on March 12, 2021	8,583,120	11,639,150	20,222,270
Change in valuation	(158,947)	(166,750)	(325,697)
	$8,424,173	$11,472,400	$19,896,573

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation as of March 12, 2021 and March 31, 2021 were as follows:

	(Initial Measurement)
	March 12, 2021	March 31,2021
Inputs
Probability of completing a business combination	85%	85%
Risk-free interest rate	1.17%	1.25%
Expected term remaining (years)	6.43	6.38
Expected volatility	24.3%	24.4%
Stock price	$9,924	$9,815

Note 10 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

Item 2.Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Digital Transformation Opportunities Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on December 3, 2020 for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). Our Sponsor is Digital Transformation Sponsor LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

The registration statement for our IPO was declared effective on March 9, 2021. On March 12, 2021, we consummated the IPO of 33,350,000 units (including 3,350,000 units issued to the Underwriters pursuant to the exercise in full of the over-allotment option granted to the Underwriters) (“Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $333.5 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $18.9 million, inclusive of approximately $11.7 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, we consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 6,113,333 warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant (“Private Placement Warrants” and, together with the warrants included in the Units, the “Warrants”) to the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of approximately $9.2 million.

Upon the closing of the IPO and the Private Placement on March 12, 2021, $333.5 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in U.S. “government securities,” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

If we have not completed a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the IPO, or March 12, 2021, we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay its taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and our board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to our obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

Recent Developments

On April 12, 2021, the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) released the Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) (the “Statement”). The SEC Staff Statement addresses certain accounting and reporting considerations related to warrants of a kind similar to those issued by the Company at the time of its IPO in March 2021.

The Warrants were classified as equity in the Company’s previously issued audited balance sheet as of March 12, 2021. In light of the Statement and guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity”, in particular as applicable to certain provisions in the Warrants related to tender or exchange offer provisions as well as  provisions that provided for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant, the Company evaluated the terms of the Warrant Agreement entered into in connection with the Company’s IPO and concluded that the Company’s Warrants include provisions that, based on ASC 815-40, preclude the Warrants from being classified as components of equity. The Warrants are not eligible for an exception from derivative accounting, and therefore should be classified as a liability measured at fair value, with changes in fair value reported each period in earnings.

Results of Operations

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net loss of approximately $.4 million, which included a loss from operations of $.08 million, offering cost expense allocated to warrants of $.66 million, and partially offset by a gain from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $.33 million. Our business activities from inception to March 31, 2021 consisted primarily of our formation and completing our IPO, and since the offering, our activity has been limited to identifying and evaluating prospective acquisition targets for a Business Combination.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had approximately $1.3 million in our operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.9 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs up to March 12, 2021 had been satisfied through a capital contribution from the Sponsor of $25,000 for the founder shares and the loan under an unsecured promissory note from the Sponsor for borrowings of up to $300,000, which was fully repaid on March 12, 2021 from the proceeds of the IPO. Subsequent to the consummation of the IPO, our liquidity needs had been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us working capital loans. As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any working capital loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt obligations, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations, purchase obligations or long-term liabilities.

Critical Accounting Policies

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our unaudited condensed financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. Except as set forth below, there have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies as discussed in the final prospectus filed by us with the SEC on March 11, 2021.

Warrants Liability

We evaluated the Warrants in accordance with ASC 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity”, and concluded that a provision in the Warrant Agreement related to certain tender or exchange offers as well as provisions that provided for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant, precludes the Warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the Warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815 and are not eligible for an exception from derivative accounting, the Warrants are recorded as derivative liabilities on the Balance Sheet and measured at fair value at inception (on the date of the IPO) and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement”, with changes in fair value recognized in the Statement of Operations in the period of change.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Our management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

JOBS Act

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the unaudited condensed financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our IPO or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3.Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4.Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls are procedures that are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this Report, is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time period specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective of ensuring that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were not effective, due solely to the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described below in “Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting”. In light of this material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

We do not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures will prevent all errors and all instances of fraud. Disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Further, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all disclosure controls and procedures, no evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures can provide absolute assurance that we have detected all our control deficiencies and instances of fraud, if any. The design of disclosure controls and procedures also is based partly on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period from January 1, 2021 through March 31, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Due solely to the events described above with respect to the warrant liability accounting, management has identified a material weakness in internal controls related to the accounting for warrants issued in connection with the IPO.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A.    Risk Factors.

The significant factors known to us that could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, or operating results are described in the Risk Factors section of our final prospectus for the IPO filed with the SEC on March 1, 2021. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, except as set forth below, there have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in our final prospectus for the IPO.

Our warrants are accounted for as a warrant liability and will be recorded at fair value upon issuance with any changes in fair value each period reported in earnings, which may have an adverse effect on the market price of our securities or may make it more difficult for us to consummate an initial business combination.

We have 14,450,833 warrants outstanding (comprised of the 8,337,500 warrants included in the units and the 6,113,333 private placement warrants). We account for both the warrants underlying the units offered by this prospectus and the private warrants as a warrant liability. At each reporting period (1) the accounting treatment of the warrants will be re-evaluated for proper accounting treatment as a liability or equity and (2) the fair value of the liability of the public warrants and the private warrants will be remeasured and the change in the fair value of the liability will be recognized in our statement of operations. If the classification changes as a result of events during the period, the warrants will be reclassified as of the date of the event that causes the reclassification. The impact of changes in fair value on earnings may have an adverse effect on the market price of our Class A common stock. In addition, potential targets may seek a SPAC that does not have warrants that are accounted for as a liability, which may make it more difficult for us to consummate an initial business combination with a target business.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following this issuance of the SEC Statement, our management and our audit committee concluded that, in light of the SEC Statement, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis.

Effective internal controls are necessary for us to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud. We continue to evaluate steps to remediate the material weakness. These remediation measures may be time consuming and costly and there is no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

If we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports in addition to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting and our stock price may decline as a result. We cannot assure you that the measures we have taken to date, or any measures we may take in the future, will be sufficient to avoid potential future material weaknesses.

Item 2.Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Unregistered Sales

In January 2021, our Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 7,187,500 shares of Class B common stock (the “Founder Shares”) for a capital contribution of $25,000. On March 9, 2021, we effected a stock dividend of 0.2 shares for each share of Class B common stock outstanding, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 8,625,000 Founder Shares. The Founder Shares include an aggregate of up to 1,125,000 shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised by the underwriter in full. The Sponsor subsequently transferred 25,000 Founder Shares to each of our independent directors, and 150,000 Founder Shares to Kyle Francis, our Chief Financial Officer. These transferred Founder Shares were not subject to forfeiture in the event the underwriter’s over- allotment option is not exercised. On March 12, 2021, the underwriter partially exercised its over-allotment option, hence, 837,500 Founder Shares were no longer subject to forfeiture. On March 15, 2021, the underwriter forfeited the remaining over-allotment option, and hence 287,500 shares of Class B common stock were subsequently forfeited. On March 12, 2021, our Sponsor purchased 6,113,333 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to our Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $9,170,000. No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sales. This issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

Use of Proceeds

On March 12, 2021, we consummated our IPO of 33,350,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, which included the exercise in full by the underwriters of the Over-Allotment Option to purchase an additional 3,350,000 Units, generating gross proceeds of $333,350,000, and incurring offering costs of approximately $18,833,894, inclusive of $11,672,500 in deferred underwriting commissions. After deducting the underwriting discounts and commissions (excluding the deferred portion, which amount will be payable upon consummation of the Initial Business Combination, if consummated) and the IPO and sale of Over-Allotment Unit expenses, $2,100,000 of the net proceeds from our IPO, the sale of Over-Allotment Units and certain of the proceeds from the Private Placement was placed in the Trust Account. The net proceeds of the IPO and certain proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants are held in the Trust Account and invested as described elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

There has been no material change in the planned use of the proceeds from the IPO and Private Placement as is described in the final prospectus related to the IPO.

Item 3.Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4.Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5.Other Information

None.

Item 6.Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

1.1

Underwriting Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, between the Company and Barclays Capital Inc., as representative of the several underwriters (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 1.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

3.1	Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

4.1

Warrant Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

10.1

Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, between the Company and Digital Transformation Sponsor LLC (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

10.2

Investment Management Trust Account Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

10.3

Registration Rights Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, among the Company, the Sponsor and the other Holders (as defined therein) signatory thereto (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

10.4

Letter Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, among the Company, the Sponsor, certain investors in the Sponsor and each of the initial stockholders, directors and officers of the Company (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021).

31.1	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on this 26th day of May, 2021.

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OPPORTUNITIES CORP.

By:	/s/ Kevin Nazemi
Name:	Kevin Nazemi
Title:	Chief Executive Officer