FAST Acquisition Corp. II (CIK 1839824)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-06-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ________________ to ________________

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	001-40214	86-1258014
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

109 Old Branchville Road Ridgefield, Connecticut 06877	06877
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (201) 956-1969

Not Applicable

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class	Trading Symbol (s)	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value per share	FZT	The New York Stock Exchange
Warrants to purchase one share of Class A common stock	FZT WS	The New York Stock Exchange
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant	FZT.U	The New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐   No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒   No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒   No ☐

As of June 14, 2021, 22,233,687 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,558,422 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

Form 10-Q

For the three months ended March 31, 2021

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited)

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

MARCH 31, 2021

Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$913,690
Prepaid expenses	647,847
Total current assets	1,561,537
Investments held in Trust Account	222,329,677
Total Assets	$223,891,214

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$35,000
Accrued expenses	102,724
Franchise tax payable	48,817
Total current liabilities	186,541
Derivative warrant liabilities	13,348,910
Deferred underwriting commissions in connection with the initial public offering	7,781,790
Total Liabilities	21,317,241

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock; 19,757,397 shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share as of March 31, 2021	197,573,970

Stockholders’ Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	-
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; 2,476,290 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 19,757,397 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2021	248
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,558,422 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2021	556
Additional paid-in capital	5,300,401
Accumulated deficit	(301,202)
Total stockholders’ equity	5,000,003
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$223,891,214

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

 FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

General and administrative costs	$26,808
Administrative expenses - related party	15,000
Franchise tax expense	49,267
Loss from operations	(91,075)

Other income (expense)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	252,710
Financing cost - derivative warrant liabilities	(455,643)
Net loss from investments held in Trust Account	(7,194)
Net loss	$(301,202)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock, basic and diluted	20,957,294
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A	$-
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock, basic and diluted	5,039,418
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B	$(0.06)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

 FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

	Common Stock				Additional	Stockholders’	Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-In	Equity	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	(Deficit)	Equity
Balance - January 1, 2021	-	$-	-	$-	$-	$-	$-
Issuance of Class B common stock to Sponsor	-	-	5,750,000	575	24,425	-	25,000
Sale of units in initial public offering, less derivative liabilities for public warrants	22,233,687	2,223	-	-	214,664,027	-	214,666,250
Offering costs	-	-	-	-	(12,331,813)	-	(12,331,813)
Excess cash received over the fair value of the private warrants	-	-	-	-	515,738	-	515,738
Forfeiture of Class B common stock	-	-	(191,578)	(19)	19	-	-
Common stock subject to possible redemption	(19,757,397)	(1,975)	-	-	(197,571,995)	-	(197,573,970)
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(301,202)	(301,202)
Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	2,476,290	$248	5,558,422	$556	$5,300,401	$(301,202)	$5,000,003

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(301,202)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Net loss from investments held in Trust Account	7,194
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(252,710)
Financing cost - derivative warrant liabilities	455,643
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(647,847)
Accounts payable	20,000
Franchise tax payable	48,817
Accrued expenses	2,724
Net cash used in operating activities	(667,381)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Cash deposited in Trust Account	(222,336,871)
Net cash used in investing activities	(222,336,871)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from note payable to related party	100,000
Repayment of note payable to related party	(100,000)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	222,336,870
Proceeds received from private placement	6,446,738
Offering costs paid	(4,865,666)
Net cash provided by financing activities	223,917,942

Net increase in cash	913,690

Cash - beginning of the period	-
Cash - end of the period	$913,690

Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities:
Offering costs paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B common stock	25,000
Offering costs included in accounts payable	15,000
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	100,000
Deferred underwriting commissions in connection with the initial public offering	7,781,790
Initial value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	197,370,420
Change in initial value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	203,550

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1—Description of Organization, Business Operations and Liquidity

FAST Acquisition Corp. II (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on December 30, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is an emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from December 30, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s sponsor is FAST Sponsor II LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 15, 2021. On March 18, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”) at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $11.6 million, inclusive of $7.0 million in deferred underwriting commissions (see Note 5). The Company granted the underwriters in the Initial Public Offering (the “Underwriters”) a 45-day option to purchase up to 3,000,000 additional units to cover over-allotments, if any. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in part, and on March 26, 2021, purchased 2,233,687 (the “Private Placement Units”) at the Initial Public Offering price at $10.00 per Unit, generating additional gross proceeds of approximately $22.3 million (the “Over-Allotment”), and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $1.2 million, inclusive of approximately $0.8 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 4,000,000 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $6.0 million (see Note 4). The Company consummated a second closing (the “Second Closing”) of the Private Placement simultaneously with the closing of the Over-Allotment on March 26, 2021, for an additional 297,825 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating proceeds of approximately $0.4 million.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment, and the Private Placement, $222.3 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and of the Private Placement Warrants in the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States at JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in U.S. “government securities,” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the amount of any deferred underwriting discount held in Trust) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will provide the holders (the “Public Stockholders”) of the Company’s Public Shares with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion, subject to applicable law and stock exchange listing requirements. The Public Stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then held in the Trust Account (at $10.00 per Public Share). The per-share amount to be distributed to Public Stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares were recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. The Company will not redeem the Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001. If a stockholder vote is not required by applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the SEC and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the initial stockholders (as defined below) agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined below in Note 4) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination or don’t vote at all. In addition, the initial stockholders agreed to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with the completion of a Business Combination.

The Certificate of Incorporation provides that a public stockholder, together with any affiliate of such stockholder or any other person with whom such stockholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% or more of the Public Shares, without the prior consent of the Company.

The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors (the “initial stockholders”) agreed not to propose an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the initial Combination Period (as defined below) or with respect to any other material provisions relating to stockholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment.

If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or March 18, 2023 (as such period may be extended by the Company’s stockholders in accordance with the Certificate of Incorporation, the “Combination Period”), the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (net of permitted withdrawals and up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The initial stockholders agreed to waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the initial stockholders acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters agreed to waive their rights to the deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including Trust Account assets) will be only $10.00 or potentially less. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement (a “Target”), reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per Public Share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or Target that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) not will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (other than the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses and other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $914,000 in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.4 million (not taking into account tax obligations of approximately $49,000 that may be paid using investment income earned in Trust Account).

The Company’s liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover for certain offering costs on the Company’s behalf in exchange for issuance of Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4), and loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $100,000 under the Promissory Note (the “Note”). The Company repaid the Note in full upon closing of the Initial Public Offering. Subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using the funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the period presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.

In May 2021, the Company identified an error in its accounting treatment for both its public and private warrants (Warrants) as presented in its audited balance sheet as of March 18, 2021 included in its Current Report on Form 8-K. The Warrants were reflected as a component of equity as opposed to liabilities on the balance sheet. Pursuant to ASC 250, Accounting Changes and Error Corrections issued by the FASB and Staff Accounting Bulletin 99, “Materiality”) (“SAB 99”) issued by the SEC, the Company determined the impact of the error was immaterial. The impact of the error correction is reflected in the unaudited condensed financial statements contained herein which resulted in a $12.4 million increase to the derivative warrant liabilities line item and offsetting decrease to the Class A common stock subject to possible redemption mezzanine equity line item, as well as an increase of $0.4 million to additional paid-in capital and a decrease to accumulated deficit of $0.4 million as of March 18, 2021. There would have been no change to total stockholders’ equity as reported.

Emerging Growth Company

As an emerging growth company, the Company may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such an election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company that is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company that has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liability. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly, actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021.

Investments Held in Trust Account

The Company’s portfolio of investments is comprised solely of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities, or a combination thereof. The Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the unaudited condensed balance sheet at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in income from investments held in Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

●	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices for identical instruments in active markets;

●	Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

●	Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

As of March 31, 2021, the carrying values of cash, prepaid expenses, accounts payable, accrued expenses, and franchise tax payable approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of the instruments. The Company’s investments held in Trust Account are comprised of investments in U.S. Treasury securities with an original maturity of 185 days or less or investments in a money market funds that comprise only U.S. treasury securities and are recognized at fair value. The fair value of investments held in Trust Account is determined using quoted prices in active markets.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Derivative warrant liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815-15. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The 5,558,422 warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the 4,297,825 Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s unaudited condensed statement of operations. The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement Warrants were initially measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model and subsequently, the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation model each measurement date. The fair value of Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering have subsequently been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events, Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, 19,757,397 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount were presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s unaudited condensed balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 9,856,247 shares of the Company’s common stock in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method.

The Company’s unaudited condensed statements of operations include a presentation of loss per share for common stock subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock is calculated by dividing the investment income earned on the trust account, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average shares of Class A common stock outstanding since the initial issuance. Net loss per share, basic and diluted for Class B common stock is calculated by dividing the net income, less income attributable to Class A common stock, by the weighted average shares of Class B common stock outstanding for the period.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. Deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of March 31, 2021.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2021. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statement.

Note 3—Initial Public Offering

On March 18, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $11.6 million, inclusive of $7.0 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock, and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 6).

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 3,000,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price, less underwriting discounts and commissions. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in part, and on March 26, 2021, purchased 2,233,687 Private Placement Units at the Initial Public Offering price at $10.00 per Unit, generating additional gross proceeds of approximately $22.3 million, and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $1.2 million, inclusive of approximately $0.8 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 4—Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On January 6, 2021, the Sponsor purchased 5,750,000 shares of the Company’s Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, (the “Founder Shares”) for an aggregate price of $25,000. The initial stockholders agreed to forfeit up to 750,000 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option was not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the Founder Shares would represent 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. On March 26, 2021, the underwriter exercised the option to purchase 2,233,687 additional units, for a total of 22,233,687 Units and forfeited 191,578 shares of Class B common stock. As of March 31, 2021, there were 5,558,422 shares of Class B common stock outstanding.

The initial stockholders agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (i) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination and (ii) the date following the completion of the initial Business Combination on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their common stock for cash, securities or other property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if (1) the last reported sales price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination or (2) if the Company consummates a transaction after the initial Business Combination which results in the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their shares for cash, securities or other property, the Founder Shares will be released from the lock-up.

Private Placement Warrants

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 4,000,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $6.0 million. On March 26, 2021, the Sponsor purchased an additional 297,825 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a Second Closing, generating proceeds of approximately $0.4 million.

Each whole Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one whole share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor was added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless. The Private Placement Warrants will be non-redeemable for cash and exercisable on a cashless basis so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees.

The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Private Placement Warrants until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination.

Related Party Loans

On January 6, 2021, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to the Note. This loan was non-interest bearing and payable upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company borrowed $100,000 under the Note and repaid the Note in full upon closing of the Initial Public Offering.

In addition, in order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on the New York Stock Exchange and continuing until the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and the Company’s liquidation, to the Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $15,000 per month for office space, utilities, secretarial and administrative support services provided to members of the Company’s management team. The Company incurred approximately $15,000 in administrative expenses under the agreement, which is recognized in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2021 within general and administrative expense – related party. As of March 31, 2021, an aggregate of $15,000 in accounts payable with related party was outstanding, as reflected in the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheet.

The Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on the Company’s behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable Business Combinations. The Company’s audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made to the Sponsor, officers or directors, or their affiliates.

Note 5—Commitments & Contingencies

Registration Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares), were entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders were entitled to certain demand and “piggyback” registration rights. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were entitled to an underwriting discount of $0.20 per unit, or $4.0 million in the aggregate, paid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. $0.35 per unit, or $7.0 million in the aggregate will be payable to the underwriters for deferred underwriting commissions. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

In connection with the consummation of the Over-Allotment on March 26, 2021, the underwriters were entitled to an additional fee of approximately $447,000 paid upon closing, and an approximately $782,000 in deferred underwriting commissions.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and concludes that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target business, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of this financial statement. The financial statement does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 6—Stockholders’ Equity

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock, par value $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 380,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021, there were 2,480,460 shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding, excluding 19,757,397 shares subject to possible redemption.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. On January 6, 2021, the Company issued 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock, including an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares of Class B common stock that are subject to forfeiture, to the Company by the initial stockholders for no consideration to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the number of shares of Class B common stock will collectively equal 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common stock after the Initial Public Offering. On March 26, 2021, the underwriter exercised the option to purchase 2,233,687 additional units, for a total of 22,233,687 Units and forfeited 191,578 shares of Class B common stock.

Stockholders of record are entitled to one vote for each share held on all matters to be voted on by stockholders. Holders of Class A common stock and holders of Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of the stockholders except as required by law.

The Class B common stock will automatically convert into Class A common stock at the time of the initial Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities are issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination, the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the total number of shares of Class A common stock outstanding after such conversion (after giving effect to any redemptions of shares of Class A common stock by Public Stockholders), including the total number of shares of Class A common stock issued, or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, excluding any shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities or rights exercisable for or convertible into shares of Class A common stock issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, officers or directors upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

Note 7—Warrants

As of March 31, 2021, there were 6,900,000 Public Warrants and 5,520,000 Private Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised in whole and only for a whole number of shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination and (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the issuance of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use its best efforts to file with the SEC and have an effective registration statement covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those shares of Class A common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed. If a registration statement covering the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Company’s shares of Class A common stock are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elect, it will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, it will use its best efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The warrants have an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustments. In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional shares of Class A common stock or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per share of Class A common stock (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the initial stockholders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the initial stockholders or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the Company’s initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Class A common stock during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day after the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described below under “Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price described under “Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants for cash (except as described herein with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; and

●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price (the “closing price”) of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

The “fair market value” of Class A common stock for the above purpose shall mean the volume-weighted average price of Class A common stock during the ten trading days ending on the third trading day immediately following the date on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of warrants. In no event will the warrants be exercisable in connection with this redemption feature for more than 0.361 shares of Class A common stock per warrant (subject to adjustment).

Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00:

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

●	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption, provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants, but only on a cashless basis, prior to redemption and receive that number of shares determined by reference to an agreed table based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of Class A common stock;

●	if, and only if, the closing price of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

●	if the closing price of Class A common stock for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding Public Warrants, as described above.

In no event will the Company be required to net cash settle any warrant. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

Note 8—Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

	Fair Value Measured as of March 31, 2021
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3
Assets
Investments held in Trust Account - U.S. Treasury Securities	$222,329,677	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	-	-	7,503,870
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	-	-	5,845,040
Total fair value	$222,329,677	$-	$13,348,910

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period. There were no transfers during the period.

The Company utilizes a binomial Monte-Carlo simulation to estimate the fair value of the warrants at each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company recognized a change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities of approximately $247,000 presented on the accompanying statement of operations.

The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, classified as Level 3, for three months ended March 31, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Derivative warrant liabilities at January 1, 2021	$-
Issuance of Public and Private Warrants	13,601,620
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(252,710)
Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	$13,348,910

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants, and the Public Warrants prior to being separately listed and traded, is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a Monte Carlo simulation are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its common stock warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer company’s common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero.

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates:

As of March 31, 2021
Exercise price	$11.50
Stock Price	$9.60
Option term (in years)	6.00
Volatility	20%
Risk-free interest rate	1.16%

Note 9—Revision to Prior Period Financial Statements

During the course of preparing the quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the three-month period ended March 31, 2021, the Company identified a misstatement in its misapplication of accounting guidance related to the Company’s warrants in the Company’s previously issued audited balance sheet dated March 18, 2021, filed on Form 8-K on March 24, 2021 (the “Post-IPO Balance Sheet”).

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC Staff”) issued a public statement entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Staff Statement”). In the SEC Staff Statement, the SEC Staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheets as opposed to equity. Since their issuance on March 18, 2021, the Company’s warrants have been accounted for as equity within the Company’s previously reported balance sheet. After discussion and evaluation, including with the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm and the Company’s audit committee, management concluded that the warrants should be presented as liabilities with subsequent fair value remeasurement.

The Warrants were reflected as a component of equity in the Post-IPO Balance Sheet as opposed to liabilities on the balance sheets, based on the Company’s application of FASB ASC Topic 815-40, Derivatives and Hedging, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (“ASC 815-40). The views expressed in the SEC Staff Statement were not consistent with the Company’s historical interpretation of the specific provisions within its warrant agreement and the Company’s application of ASC 815-40 to the warrant agreement. The Company reassessed its accounting for Warrants issued on March 18, 2021, in light of the SEC Staff’s published views. Based on this reassessment, management determined that the warrants should be classified as liabilities measured at fair value upon issuance, with subsequent changes in fair value reported in the Company Statement of Operations each reporting period.

FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company concluded that the misstatement was not material to the Post-IPO Balance Sheet and the misstatement had no material impact to any prior interim period. The effect of the revisions to the Post-IPO Balance Sheet is as follows:

	As of March 18, 2021
	As Previously Reported	Adjustment	As Revised
Balance Sheet
Total assets	$201,591,490	$-	$201,591,490
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Total current liabilities	$168,694	$-	$168,694
Deferred underwriting commissions	7,000,000	-	7,000,000
Derivative warrant liabilities	-	12,420,000	12,420,000
Total liabilities	7,168,694	12,420,000	19,588,694
Class A common stock, $0.001 par value; stocks subject to possible redemption stockholders’ equity	189,422,790	(12,420,000)	177,002,790
Class A common stock - $0.001 par value	106	124	230
Class B common stock - $0.001 par value	575	-	575
Additional paid-in-capital	5,042,601	413,135	5,455,736
Accumulated deficit	(43,276)	(413,259)	(456,535)
Total stockholders’ equity	5,000,006	-	5,000,006
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity	$201,591,490	$-	$201,591,490

Note 10—Subsequent Events

Management has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the unaudited condensed balance sheet date through the date the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, except as disclosed in Note 9, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “Fast Acquisition Corp. II,” “Fast,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Fast Acquisition Corp. II. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other SEC filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on December 30, 2020. We were formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). We are an emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.

Our sponsor is FAST Sponsor II LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for our Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 15, 2021. On March 18, 2021, we consummated its Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”) at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $11.6 million, inclusive of $7.0 million in deferred underwriting commissions (see Note 5). We granted the underwriter a 45-day option to purchase up to an additional 3,000,000 Units at the Initial Public Offering price to cover over-allotments, if any. The underwriters exercised the over-allotment option in part and on March 26, 2021, we consummated the sale of 2,233,687 Private Placement Units at the Initial Public Offering price at $10.00 per Unit, generating additional gross proceeds of approximately $22.3 million (the “Over-Allotment”), and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $1.2 million, inclusive of approximately $0.8 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 4,000,000 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $6.0 million (see Note 4). We consummated a second closing of the Private Placement simultaneously with the closing of the Over-Allotment on March 26, 2021,for an additional 297,825 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating proceeds of approximately $0.4 million.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and the Private Placement, $222.3 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and of the Private Placement Warrants in the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States at JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in U.S. “government securities,” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

Our management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that we will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. We must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the amount of any deferred underwriting discount held in Trust) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, we will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or March 18, 2023 (as such period may be extended by our stockholders in accordance with the Certificate of Incorporation, the “Combination Period”), we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account (net of permitted withdrawals and up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2021, we had cash of approximately $914,000 and working capital of approximately $1.4 million (not taking into account tax obligations of approximately $49,000 that may be paid using investment income earned in Trust Account).

Our liquidity needs prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover for certain offering costs on the Company’s behalf in exchange for issuance of Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4), and loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $100,000 under the Note (as defined in Note 4). We repaid the Note in full upon closing of the Initial Public Offering. Subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our liquidity has been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, our management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet our needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Our management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity since inception up to March 31, 2021 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering, and since the Initial Public Offering our search for an initial Business Combination. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net loss of approximately $301,000, which consisted of approximately $27,000 in general and administrative expenses, approximately $15,000 in general and administrative expenses for costs incurred with our Sponsor, approximately $7,000 net loss on investments held in the Trust Account, an approximately $49,000 of franchise tax expense, and approximately $456,000 of financing costs – derivative warrant liabilities, which was partially offset by $253,000 gain from change in fair value of warrant liabilities.

Contractual Obligations

Registration Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares), were entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders were entitled to certain demand and “piggyback” registration rights. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were entitled to an underwriting discount of $0.20 per unit, or $4.0 million in the aggregate, paid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. $0.35 per unit, or $7.0 million in the aggregate will be payable to the underwriters for deferred underwriting commissions. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

In connection with the consummation of the Over-Allotment on March 26, 2021, the underwriters were entitled to an additional fee of approximately $447,000 paid upon closing, and an approximately $782,000 in deferred underwriting commissions.

Critical Accounting Policies

Investments Held in Trust Account

Our portfolio of investments is comprised solely of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities, or a combination thereof. Our investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the unaudited condensed balance sheet at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in income from investments held in Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. Our Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events, Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, 19,757,397 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount were presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Common Share

We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. We have not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 9,856,247 shares of our common stock in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method.

The Company’s unaudited condensed statements of operations include a presentation of loss per share for common stock subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock is calculated by dividing the investment income earned on the trust account, net of applicable income franchise taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A common stock outstanding since the initial issuance. Net loss per share, basic and diluted for Class B common stock is calculated by dividing the net income, less income attributable to Class A common stock, by the weighted average number of Class B common stock outstanding for the period.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. We adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statement.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

JOBS Act

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item. As of March 31, 2021, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, will be invested in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds that meet certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, that invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

We have not engaged in any hedging activities since our inception and we do not expect to engage in any hedging activities with respect to the market risk to which we are exposed.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

On April 12, 2021, the staff at the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) issued a statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) (the “SEC Statement”). In the SEC Statement, the SEC staff noted that certain provisions in the typical SPAC warrant agreement may require that the warrants be classified as a liability measured at fair value, with changes in fair value reported each period in earnings, as compared to the historical treatment of the warrants as equity, which has been the practice of most SPACs, including us. We had previously classified our private placement warrants and public warrants as equity (for a full description of our private placement warrants and public warrants, refer to the registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333- 253661), filed in connection with the Company’s initial public offering, declared effective by the SEC on March 15, 2021).

After considering the SEC Statement, we concluded that there were misstatements in the March 18, 2021 audited closing balance sheet we filed with the SEC on Form 8-K on March 24, 2021. Based on the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity”, we concluded that provisions in the warrant agreement preclude the warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the warrants should have been recorded as derivative liabilities on the balance sheet and measured at fair value at inception and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement”, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations in the period of change. Further, ASC 815 requires that upfront costs and fees related to items for which the fair value option is elected (our warrant liabilities) should have been recognized as expense as incurred.

We have corrected the accounting for the warrants in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. The effect has been discussed the Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

In connection with the reassessment of our March 18, 2021 audited closing balance sheet, our management reassessed the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021. As a result of that reassessment and in light of the SEC Statement, our management determined that our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021 were not effective solely as a result of its classification of the warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. In light of the material weakness that we identified, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements for the three months ended March 31, 2021, were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) during the most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, as the errors identified in Note 9 included in Part 1, Item 1 of this Form 10-Q described above had not yet been identified. We plan to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements. Our plans at this time include providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 4,000,000 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of $6.0 million (see Note 4). On March 26, 2021, the Sponsor purchased an additional 297,825 Private Placement Warrants pursuant to the notice of partial exercise from the underwriters at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating proceeds of $446,738.

In connection with the Initial Public Offering, our sponsor had agreed to loan us an aggregate of up to $300,000 pursuant to the Note. This loan is non-interest bearing and payable on the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, the loan balance was $0.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering and the subsequent partial exercise of the option to purchase additional Shares, $223,336,870 was placed in the Trust Account. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain proceeds from the Private Placement are invested in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of 180 days or less and in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations.

We paid a total of approximately $4.4 million in underwriting discounts and commissions related to the Initial Public Offering and the partial exercise of the over-allotment. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $7.8 million in underwriting discounts and commissions.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officers (Principal Executive Officers) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: June 14, 2021	FAST ACQUISITION CORP. II

	By:	/s/ Sandy Beall
	Name:	Sandy Beall
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer