Roth CH Acquisition III Co (CIK 1839412)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-06-02

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission file number: 001-40147

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware	83-3584928
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

888 San Clemente Drive, Suite 400 Newport Beach, CA 92660
(Address of principal executive offices)

(949) 720-5700
(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock	ROCR	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Warrants	ROCRW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Units	ROCRU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ⌧  No ◻

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ⌧  No ◻

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	◻	Accelerated filer	◻
Non-accelerated filer	⌧	Smaller reporting company	⌧
		Emerging growth company	⌧

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ⌧  No ◻

As of June 2, 2021, 3,664,597 shares of common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$983,708	$195,758
Prepaid expenses	301,479	1,500
Total Current Assets	1,285,187	197,258

Deferred offering costs	—	31,542
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	115,001,831	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$116,287,018	$228,800

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$17,930	$1,000
Accrued offering costs	16,420	5,000
Promissory note - related party	—	200,000
Total Current Liabilities	34,350	206,000

Warrant liability	82,620	—
Total Liabilities	116,970	206,000

Commitments

Common stock subject to possible redemption 11,117,004 and no shares at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	111,170,039	—

Stockholders' Equity
Preferred stock, no par value; no shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—

Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 3,665,996 and 2,875,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 11,117,004 and no shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	366	288
Additional paid-in capital	5,030,583	24,712
Accumulated deficit	(30,940)	(2,200)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,009	22,800
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$116,287,018	$228,800

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three	For the Three
	Months Ended	Months Ended
	March 31,	March 31,
	2021	2020
Operating and formation costs	$39,751	$85
Loss from operations	(39,751)	(85)

Other income:
Change in fair value of warrants	9,180	—
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	1,831	—
Other income, net	11,011	—

Loss before income taxes	(28,740)	(85)
Net loss	$(28,740)	$(85)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Common stock subject to redemption	3,212,386	—

Basic and diluted net income per share, Common stock subject to redemption	$0.00	$—

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	2,836,036	2,500,000

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$(0.01)	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(UNAUDITED)

THREE MONTHS ENDED March 31, 2021

			Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Paid in	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance — January 1, 2021	2,875,000	$288	$24,712	$(2,200)	$22,800

Sale of 11,500,000 Units, net of underwriting discount and offering expenses	11,500,000	1,150	112,186,638	—	112,187,788

Sale of 408,000 Private Placement Units Private Placement Shares	408,000	41	3,988,159	—	3,988,200

Common stock subject to possible redemption	(11,117,004)	(1,113)	(111,168,926)	—	(111,170,039)

Net loss	—	—	—	(28,740)	(28,740)

Balance — March 31, 2021	3,665,996	$366	$5,030,583	$(30,940)	$5,000,009

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

			Additional		Total
	Common Stock		Paid in	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance — January 1, 2020	2,875,000	$288	$24,712	$(1,225)	$23,775

Net loss	—	—	—	(85)	(85)

Balance — March 31, 2020	2,875,000	$288	$24,712	$(1,310)	$23,690

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

UNAUDITED

	Three Months	Three Months
	Ended	Ended
	March 31,	March 31,
	2021	2020
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(28,740)	$(85)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrants	(9,180)	—
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(1,831)	—
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(299,979)	—
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	16,930	85
Net cash used in operating activities	(322,800)	—

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	$(115,000,000)	—
Net cash used in investing activities	(115,000,000)	—

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	$112,700,000	—
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Units	4,080,000	—
Repayment of promissory note — related party	(200,000)	—
Payment of offering costs	(469,250)	—
Net cash provided by financing activities	116,110,750	—

Net Change in Cash	787,950	—
Cash — Beginning of period	195,758	—
Cash — End of period	$983,708	—

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$16,420	—
Initial classification of common stock subject to possible redemption	$111,197,990	—
Initial classification of warrant liability	$91,800	—
Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$(27,951)	—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Roth CH Acquisition III Co. (the “Company”) was incorporated in Delaware on February 13, 2019. The Company is a blank check company formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, recapitalization, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (the “Business Combination”).

The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from February 13, 2019 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on March 2, 2021. On March 5, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 11,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 1,500,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 408,000 units (the "Private Units”) at a price of $10.00 per Private Unit in a private placement to certain of the Company’s stockholders, generating gross proceeds of $4,080,000, which is described in Note 4.

Transaction costs amounted to $2,812,212 consisting of $2,300,000 of underwriting fees, and $512,212 of other offering costs.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on March 5, 2021, an amount of $115,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Units was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), located in the United States and will be held in cash items or invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account, as described below.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Units, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete a Business Combination having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the assets held in the Trust Account (excluding taxes payable on income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into an initial Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “public stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants.

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either immediately prior to or upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the holders of the Company’s shares prior to the Initial Public Offering (the “Initial Stockholders”) have agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5), Private Shares (as defined in Note 4) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering (a) in favor of approving a Business Combination and (b) not to redeem any shares in connection with a stockholder vote to approve a Business Combination or sell any shares to the Company in a tender offer in connection with a Business Combination. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of how or whether they vote on the proposed transaction or do not vote at all.

The Initial Stockholders have agreed (a) to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares, Private Shares and Public Shares held by them in connection with the completion of a Business Combination and (b) not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation that would affect a public stockholders’ ability to convert or sell their shares to the Company in connection with a Business Combination or affect the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination, unless the Company provides the public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment.

The Company will have until March 5, 2023 to complete a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company for its working capital requirements or necessary to pay its taxes, divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Initial Stockholders have agreed to waive their liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares and Private Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Initial Stockholders acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Initial Stockholders have agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a vendor for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below $10.00 per Public Share, except as to any claims by a third party who executed a valid and enforceable agreement with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind they may have in or to any monies held in the Trust Account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Initial Stockholders will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that Initial Stockholders will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, (except the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Prior to the completion of the Initial Public Offering, the Company lacked the liquidity it needed to sustain operations for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statements. The Company has since completed its Initial Public Offering at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the trust and/or used to fund offering expenses was released to the Company for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since reevaluated the Company's liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations one year from the date these condensed financial statements are issued and therefore substantial doubt has been alleviated.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the financial statement. The financial statement does not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

NOTE 2. REVISION OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENT

The Company previously accounted for its outstanding warrants that were issued in connection with the Private Placement (as defined in Note 5) that occurred simultaneously with its Initial Public Offering as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. The warrant agreement governing the Private Placement Warrants includes a provision that provides for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant.

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the Securities and Exchange Commission together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”).

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

In further consideration of the SEC Statement, the Company’s management further evaluated the Private Placement Warrants under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Subtopic 815-40, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity. ASC Section 815-40-15 addresses equity versus liability treatment and classification of equity-linked financial instruments, including warrants, and states that a warrant may be classified as a component of equity only if, among other things, the warrant is indexed to the issuer’s common stock. Under ASC Section 815-40-15, a warrant is not indexed to the issuer’s common stock if the terms of the warrant require an adjustment to the exercise price upon a specified event and that event is not an input to the fair value of the warrant. Based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the Company’s Private Placement Warrants are not indexed to the Company’s common stock in the manner contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-15 because the holder of the instrument is not an input into the pricing of a fixed-for-fixed option on equity shares.

As a result of the above, the Company should have classified the Private Placement Warrants as derivative liabilities in its previously issued financial statement as of March 5, 2020. Under this accounting treatment, the Company is required to measure the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants at the end of each reporting period as well as re-evaluate the treatment of the warrants and recognize changes in the fair value from the prior period in the Company’s operating results for the current period.

The Company’s accounting for the Warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities did not have any effect on the Company’s previously reported investments held in trust or cash.

	As
	Previously
	Reported	Adjustments	As Revised
Balance sheet as of March 5, 2021 (audited)
Warrant Liability	$—	$91,800	$91,800
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption	111,289,790	(91,800)	111,197,990
Class A Common Stock	365	2	366
Additional Paid-in Capital	5,002,633	(2)	5,002,631
Accumulated Deficit	(2,990)	—	(2,990)

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on March 2, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on March 8, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. The Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these investments are included in interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account in the accompanying condensed consolidated statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature, with the exception of the warrant liabilities (see Note 9).

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheets.

Warrant Liability

The Company accounts for warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (“ASC 480”) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own ordinary shares, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was estimated using a binomial lattice simulation approach (see Note 9).

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and 2020, due to the valuation allowance recorded on the Company’s net operating losses.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

Net income (loss) per share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding shares of common stock subject to forfeiture. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase an aggregate of 2,977,000 shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s condensed statements of operations include a presentation of net income (loss) per share for common stock subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of net income (loss) per share. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted, for common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the proportionate share of income or loss on marketable securities held by the Trust Account, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average number of shares of common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding since original issuance.

Net income (loss) per share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income or loss on marketable securities attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period.

Non-redeemable common stock includes Founder Shares and non-redeemable shares of common stock as these shares do not have any redemption features. Non-redeemable common stock participates in the income or loss on marketable securities based on non-redeemable shares’ proportionate interest.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months	Three Months
	Ended	Ended
	March 31,	March 31,
	2021	2020
Common stock subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Common stock subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$1,770	$—
Less: interest available to be withdrawn for payment of taxes	(1,770)	—
Net income allocable to Common Stock subject to possible redemption	$0	$—
Denominator: Weighted Average Common stock subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Common stock subject to possible redemption	3,212,386	—
Basic and diluted net income per share, Common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00	$—

Non-Redeemable Common Stock
Numerator: Net Loss minus Net income allocable to Common stock subject to possible redemption
Net loss	$(28,740)	$(85)
Less: Net income allocable to Common stock subject to possible redemption	—	—
Non-Redeemable Net Loss	$(28,740)	$(85)
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-redeemable Common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	2,836,036	2,500,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$(0.01)	$(0.00)

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 4. PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 11,500,000 Units, which includes a full exercise by the underwriters on March 5, 2021 of their over-allotment option in the amount of 1,500,000 Units, at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of common stock and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 7).

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Initial Stockholders purchased an aggregate of 408,000 Private Units at a price of $10.00 per Private Unit, for an aggregate purchase price of $4,080,000, in a private placement. Each Private Unit consists of one share of common stock (“Private Share”) and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant (“Private Placement Warrant”). Each whole Private Placement Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of common stock at a price of $11.50 per full share, subject to adjustment (see Note 7). The proceeds from the Private Units were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Units will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law).

NOTE 6. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

In February 2019, the Initial Stockholders purchased an aggregate of 100 shares of the Company’s common stock for an aggregate price of $25,000. On May 26, 2020, the Company effected a stock dividend of 28,750 shares of common stock for each share of common stock outstanding, resulting in an aggregate of 2,875,000 shares of common stock being held by the Initial Stockholders (the “Founder Shares”). On February 9, 2021, the Company effected a dividend of 0.50 share for each share outstanding resulting in there being an aggregate of 4,312,500 shares outstanding, and on February 24, 2021, the Company rescinded and cancelled the dividend, resulting in there being an aggregate of 2,875,000 Founder Shares outstanding. The Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 375,000 shares subject to forfeiture by the Initial Stockholders to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment was not exercised in full or in part, so that the Initial Stockholders would collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering (assuming the Initial Stockholders did not purchase any Public Shares in the Initial Public Offering and excluding the Private Shares). As a result of the underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option, no Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture.

The Initial Stockholders have agreed, subject to certain limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Founder Shares until (1) with respect to 50% of the Founder Shares, the earlier of six months after the completion of a Business Combination and the date on which the closing price of the common stock equals or exceeds $12.50 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing after a Business Combination and (2) with respect to the remaining 50% of the Founder Shares, six months after the completion of a Business Combination, or earlier, in either case, if, subsequent to a Business Combination, the Company completes a liquidation, merger, stock exchange or other similar transaction which results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On December 15, 2020, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note to the Sponsor (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company could borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $200,000. The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering or (ii) the date on which the Company determined not to proceed with the Initial Public Offering. As of March 5, 2021, there was $200,000 outstanding under the Promissory Note, which was repaid on March 9, 2021.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Related Party Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Initial Stockholders, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into units at a price of $10.00 per unit, at the option of the lender. The units would be identical to the Private Units.

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on March 2, 2021, the holders of the Founder Shares and the holders of the Private Units (and underlying securities) are entitled to registration rights. The holders of a majority of these securities are entitled to make up to two demands that the Company register such securities. The holders of the majority of the Founder Shares can elect to exercise these registration rights at any time commencing three months prior to the date on which these shares of common stock are to be released from escrow. The holders of a majority of the Private Units (and underlying securities) can elect to exercise these registration rights at any time after the Company consummates a Business Combination. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the consummation of a Business Combination. The registration rights agreement does not contain liquidating damages or other cash settlement provisions resulting from delays in registering the Company’s securities. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the holders of the Founder Shares and the holders of the Private Units may not exercise demand or piggyback rights after seven (7) years from the effective date of the Initial Public Offering and may not exercise demand rights on more than one occasion in respect of all registrable securities.

Business Combination Marketing Agreement

The Company entered into a business combination marketing agreement with Roth Capital Partners, LLC (“Roth”) and Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC (“Craig-Hallum”), the underwriters in the Initial Public Offering, to act as advisors in connection with a Business Combination, including assisting in the transaction structuring and negotiation of a definitive purchase agreement with respect to the Business Combination, holding meetings with the stockholders to discuss the Business Combination and the target’s attributes, introducing the Company to potential investors to purchase its securities in connection with the Business Combination, assisting in obtaining stockholder approval for the Business Combination, and assisting with relevant financial analysis, presentations, press releases and filings related to the Business Combination. The Company will pay Roth and Craig-Hallum a marketing fee for such services upon the consummation of a Business Combination in an amount equal to, in the aggregate, 3.5% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $4,025,000. Roth and Craig-Hallum will not be entitled to such fee unless the Company consummates a Business Combination.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 shares of common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 3,665,996 and 2,875,000 shares of common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 11,117,004 and no shares of common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively.

NOTE 9. WARRANTS

Warrants— The Company will not issue fractional warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination. No warrants will be exercisable for cash unless the Company has an effective and current registration statement covering the shares of common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants and a current prospectus relating to such shares of common stock. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if there is no effective registration statement covering the shares of common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants within 120 days following the consummation of a Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company shall have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a cashless basis pursuant to an available exemption from registration under the Securities Act. The warrants will expire five years from the closing of a Business Combination.

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	at any time after the warrants become exercisable;
●	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder;
●	if, and only if, the reported last sale price of the shares of common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share, for any 20 trading days within a 30-day trading period commencing after the warrants become exercisable and ending on the third business day prior to the notice of redemption to warrant holders; and
●	if, and only if, there is a current registration statement in effect with respect to the shares of common stock underlying such warrants at the time of redemption and for the entire 30-day trading period referred to above and continuing each day thereafter until the date of redemption.

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, management will have the option to require all holders that wish to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement. The exercise price and number of shares of common stock issuable on exercise of the warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a stock dividend, extraordinary dividend or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, except as described below, the warrants will not be adjusted for issuances of shares of common stock at a price below their respective exercise prices. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional shares of common stock or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of a Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per share of common stock (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors, and in the case of any such issuance to the Initial Stockholders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by them prior to such issuance), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of a Business Combination on the date of the consummation of a Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Company’s common stock during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the Market Value and the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described above will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the Market Price.

The Private Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Warrants and the shares of common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or saleable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Warrants will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, at the holder’s option, and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

NOTE 10. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.
Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.
Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At March 31, 2021, there were 2,875,000 Public Warrants and 102,000 Private Placement Warrants outstanding.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2020 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

			Quoted Prices in	Significant Other	Significant Other
		March 31,	Active Markets	Observable Inputs	Unobservable Inputs
	Description	2021	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
Cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account		$115,001,831	$115,001,831	$—	$—

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants		$82,620	$—	$—	$82,620

The Private Placement Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying March 31, 2021 condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Private Placement Warrants were valued using a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross-Rubenstein methodology, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The binomial lattice model’s primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants is the expected volatility of the common stock. The expected volatility as of the IPO date was derived from observable public warrant pricing on comparable ‘blank-check’ companies without an identified target. The expected volatility as of subsequent valuation dates was implied from the Company’s own public warrant pricing.

There were no transfers between Levels 1, 2 or 3 during the three months ended March 31, 2021.

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements:

	At
	March 5, 2021
	(Initial	As of
	Measurement)	March 31, 2021
Stock price	$9.78	$9.90
Strike price	$11.50	$11.50
Volatility	14.9%	13.1%
Risk-free rate	0.87%	0.99%
Probability of Business Combination occurring	75%	75%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%
Fair value of warrants	$0.90	$0.81

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of March 5, 2021 (Initial Measurement)	$91,800
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	9,180
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$82,620

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 11.  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Roth CH Acquisition III Co. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware on February 13, 2019. We were formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, recapitalization, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses, which we refer to herein as our “Business Combination.” We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Units, our capital stock, debt or a combination of cash, stock and debt.

The issuance of additional shares of our stock in a Business Combination:

●	may significantly reduce the equity interest of our stockholders;
●	may subordinate the rights of holders of common stock if we issue preferred shares with rights senior to those afforded to our shares of common stock;
●	will likely cause a change in control if a substantial number of our shares of common stock are issued, which may affect, among other things, our ability to use our net operating loss carry forwards, if any, and most likely will also result in the resignation or removal of our present officers and directors; and
●	may adversely affect prevailing market prices for our securities.

Similarly, if we issue debt securities or otherwise incur significant indebtedness, it could result in:

●	default and foreclosure on our assets if our operating revenues after a business combination are insufficient to pay our debt obligations;
●	acceleration of our obligations to repay the indebtedness even if we have made all principal and interest payments when due if the debt security contains covenants that required the maintenance of certain financial ratios or reserves and we breach any such covenant without a waiver or renegotiation of that covenant;
●	our immediate payment of all principal and accrued interest, if any, if the debt security is payable on demand; and
●	our inability to obtain additional financing, if necessary, if the debt security contains covenants restricting our ability to obtain additional financing while such security is outstanding.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from February 13, 2019 (inception) through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net loss of $28,740, which consists of formation and operational costs of $39,751, offset by change in fair value of warrants of $9,180 and interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $1,831.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, we had net loss of $85, which consists of formational and operational costs of $85.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

On March 5, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 11,500,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of 408,000 Private Units at a price of $10.00 per Private Unit in a private placement to certain of the Company’s stockholders, generating gross proceeds of $4,080,000.

Following the Initial Public Offering, the full exercise of the over-allotment option, and the sale of the Private Units, a total of $115,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $2,812,212 in Initial Public Offering related costs, including $2,300,000 of underwriting fees and $512,212 of other costs.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $322,800. Net loss of $28,740 was affected by change in fair value of $9,180 and interest earned on marketable securities of $1,831. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $283,049 of cash for operating activities.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, cash used in operating activities was $0.  Net loss of $85 was offset by changes in operating assets and liabilities which provided $85 of cash.

As of March 31, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $115,001,831 (including approximately $1,831 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2021, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2021, we had cash of $983,708. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into units at a price of $10.00 per unit, at the option of the lender. The units would be identical to the Private Units.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our Public Shares upon consummation of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than as described below.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Income (Loss) Per Common Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, if any, by the weighted average number of shares of common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding for the period. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for and non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net loss less income attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of shares of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

Following the consummation of our Initial Public Offering, the proceeds held in the trust account have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills, notes or bonds with a maturity of 185 days or less or in certain money market funds that invest solely in U.S. treasuries. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level and, accordingly, provided reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

As noted in Note 2 to the interim financial statements, during the course of preparing this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we identified a misstatement in our application of accounting guidance related to our Private Placement Warrants  on our previously issued audited balance sheet dated March 5, 2021, filed on Form 8-K on March 11, 2021 (the “Post-IPO Balance Sheet”).

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the SEC issued a public statement entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies” (the “SEC Staff Statement”) pursuant to which it expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on a SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to equity.

The Private Placement Warrants were reflected as a component of equity in the Post-IPO Balance Sheet as opposed to liabilities on the balance sheet, based on our application of FASB ASC Topic 815-40, Derivatives and Hedging, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (“ASC 815-40”). The views expressed in the SEC Staff Statement were not consistent with our historical interpretation of the specific provisions of the Private Placement Warrants and our application of ASC 815-40. After discussion and evaluation, we concluded that the Private Placement Warrants should be presented as liabilities with subsequent fair value remeasurement. We concluded that the misstatement was not material to the Post-IPO Balance Sheet.

In light of the misstatement in our Post-IPO Balance Sheet, however, we plan to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements in the preparation of our financial statements. Our plans at this time include having increased communication and involvement among our personnel, our sponsor and third-party professionals with whom we consult and depend upon regarding the application of complex accounting standards. The elements of our plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

Other than as set forth above, there was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

As a smaller reporting company, we are not required to make disclosures under this Item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On March 5, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 11,500,000 units (the “Units”), including 1,500,000 Units issued upon the exercise in full by the underwriters of their over-allotment option. Each Unit consists of one share of common stock, $0.0001 par value (“Common Stock”), and one-quarter of one warrant (“Warrant”) entitling the holder of each whole Warrant to purchase one share of Common Stock at a price of $11.50 per whole share. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $115,000,000. Roth Capital Partners, LLC and Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC acted as joint book-running manager. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-252044). The SEC declared the registration statement effective on March 2, 2021.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) with initial stockholders of the Company of 408,000 units (the “Private Units”), generating total proceeds of $4,080,000. The Private Units were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Units are identical to the Units sold as part of the public Units, except that the Warrants underlying the Private Units will be non-redeemable and may be exercised on a cashless basis, in each case so long as they continue to be held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees.. Additionally, such initial purchasers agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Private Units or underlying securities (except in limited circumstances, as described in the Registration Statement) until the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination. Such initial purchasers were granted certain demand and piggyback registration rights in connection with the purchase of the Private Units.

As of March 5, 2021, a total of $115,000,000 of the net proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement were deposited in a trust account established for the benefit of the Company’s public stockholders.

We paid a total of $2,300,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions, and $512,212 for other offering costs related to the Initial Public Offering.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company, Roth Capital Partners, LLC and Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC. (1)
3.1	Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation. (1)
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company. (1)
10.1	Letter Agreements, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and the Company’s officers, directors and initial stockholders. (1)
10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company. (1)
10.3	Stock Escrow Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and among the Company, Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the initial stockholders of the Company. (1)
10.4	Registration Rights Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and the initial stockholders of the Company. (1)
10.5	Indemnity Agreements, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and the directors and officers of the Company. (1)

10.6	Subscription Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company and the initial stockholders of the Company. (1)
10.7	Business Combination Marketing Agreement, dated March 2, 2021, by and between the Company, Roth Capital Partners, LLC and Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC. (1)
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.
(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 8, 2021 and incorporated by reference herein.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

ROTH CH ACQUISITION III CO.

Date: June 2, 2021	By:	/s/ Byron Roth
	Name:	Byron Roth
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: June 2, 2021	By:	/s/ Gordon Roth
	Name:	Gordon Roth
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Accounting and Financial Officer)