Broadscale Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1838697)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-06-30
filed 2022-08-12

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

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30,	December 31,
	2022	2021
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$4,756	$513,431
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	231,834	298,750
Total Current Assets	236,590	812,181
Investments held in Trust Account	345,236,409	345,019,584
Total Assets	$345,472,999	$345,831,765

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$4,241,794	$2,472,438
Income taxes payable	28,740	—
Sponsor convertible note	190,000	—
Total Current Liabilities	4,460,534	2,472,438

Warrant liabilities – Private Placement	1,483,947	5,846,800
Warrant liabilities – Public Warrants	2,042,400	8,047,125
Deferred underwriting fee payable	12,075,000	12,075,000
Total Liabilities	20,061,881	28,441,363

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 34,500,000 shares at approximately $10.004 and $10.00 per share redemption value as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively	345,134,107	345,000,000

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding (excluding 34,500,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	—	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	863	863
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(19,723,852)	(27,610,461)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(19,722,989)	(27,609,598)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$345,472,999	$345,831,765

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2022	2021	2022	2021
General and administrative expenses	$952,764	$425,882	$2,740,874	$1,522,274
Loss from operations	(952,764)	(425,882)	(2,740,874)	(1,522,274)

Other income (expense):
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liability	5,337,173	(658,334)	10,367,578	7,650,667
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	391,995	8,602	422,752	13,857
Total other income (expense), net	5,729,168	(649,732)	10,790,330	7,664,524

Income (loss) before income taxes	4,776,404	(1,075,614)	8,049,456	6,142,250
Provision for income taxes	(28,740)	—	(28,740)	—
Net income (loss)	$4,747,664	$(1,075,614)	$8,020,716	$6,142,250

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	34,500,000	34,500,000	34,500,000	25,350,829

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A common stock	$0.11	$(0.02)	$0.19	$0.18

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	8,625,000	8,625,000	8,625,000	8,326,657

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B common stock	$0.11	$(0.02)	$0.19	$0.18

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

(UNAUDITED)

FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2022	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(27,610,461)	$(27,609,598)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	3,273,052	3,273,052

Balance – March 31, 2022	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(24,337,409)	$(24,336,546)

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(134,107)	(134,107)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	4,747,664	4,747,664

Balance – June 30, 2022	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(19,723,852)	$(19,722,989)

FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’ Equity
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	(Deficit)
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(1,000)	$24,000

Accretion for Class A common stock to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(24,137)	(33,948,742)	(33,972,879)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	7,217,864	7,217,864

Balance – March 31, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(26,731,878)	$(26,731,015)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(1,075,614)	(1,075,614)

Balance – June 30, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(27,807,492)	$(27,806,629)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(UNAUDITED)

	For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$8,020,716	$6,142,250
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(10,367,578)	(7,650,667)
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	(422,752)	(13,857)
Transaction costs associated with the Initial Public Offering	—	882,336
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	66,916	(492,701)
Accrued expenses	1,769,356	158,331
Income taxes payable	28,740	—
Net cash used in operating activities	$(904,602)	$(974,308)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Purchase of investments held in Trust Account	—	(345,000,000)
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account to pay franchise and income taxes	205,927	—
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities	$205,927	$(345,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	—	338,100,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants	—	9,400,000
Proceeds from sponsor convertible note	190,000	—
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	—	252,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	—	(252,000)
Payment of offering costs	—	(441,464)
Net cash provided by financing activities	$190,000	$347,058,536

Net Change in Cash	(508,675)	1,084,228
Cash – Beginning of period	513,431	25,000
Cash – End of period	$4,756	$1,109,228

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$—	$12,075,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2022

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

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on February 11, 2021. On February 17, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 34,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriter of its over-allotment option in the amount of 4,500,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $345,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

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

JUNE 30, 2022

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

The Company intends to complete a Business Combination by February 17, 2023. However, in the absence of a completed Business Combination, the Company may require additional capital. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, suspending the pursuit of a Business Combination. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all.

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that if the Company is unable to raise additional funds to alleviate liquidity needs as well as complete a Business Combination by February 17, 2023, then the Company will cease all operations except for the purpose of liquidating. The liquidity condition and date for mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after February 17, 2023.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

Business Combination Agreement

As previously reported, on November 30, 2021, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) with Voltus, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Voltus”), and Velocity Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. On August 12, 2022, the Merger Agreement was terminated (the “Termination”).

As a result of the Termination, the Merger Agreement is of no further force and effect and the agreements entered into in connection with the Merger Agreement, including, but not limited to, (i) the Sponsor Side Letter dated as of November 30, 2021, between the Company, the Sponsor and Voltus, and (ii) the Subscription Agreements dated as of November 30, 2021, by and among the Company and certain institutional and private investors, have also been terminated and are no longer effective, as applicable, in accordance with their respective terms.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K as filed with the SEC on March 15, 2022. The interim results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022, or any future period.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of June 30, 2022, and December 31, 2021.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in U.S. Treasury bills and money market funds, which invest in U.S. Treasury securities. The Company presents its investments in treasury securities on the condensed consolidated balance sheet at amortized cost and adjusted for the amortization or accretion of premiums or discounts. The Company presents its investments in money market funds on the balance sheet at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in interest income in the accompanying condensed consolidated statements of operations. The estimated fair value of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the 34,500,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets.

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

At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Class A common stock reflected in the condensed consolidated balance sheets is reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$345,000,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	(15,438,750)
Class A common stock issuance costs	(18,534,129)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	33,972,879
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, December 31, 2021	$345,000,000
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	134,107
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, June 30, 2022 (unaudited)	$345,134,107

Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The Company accounts for its Private Placement Warrants and Public Warrants (as defined in Note 3) and the Closing Warrants under the PIPE Investment (collectively, the “Warrants) as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in ASC 480 and ASC 815. The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own common shares, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” ASC 740, Income Taxes, requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the unaudited condensed financial statements and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company’s deferred tax asset had a full valuation allowance recorded against it. Our effective tax rate was (0.60)% and 0.00% for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively, and (0.36)% and 0.00% for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, due to changes in fair value in warrant liability, changes in fair value in the warrant liability, and the valuation allowance on the deferred tax assets.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an enterprise’s financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. ASC 740 also provides guidance on derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim period, disclosure and transition.

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company has identified the United States as its only “major” tax jurisdiction. The Company is subject to income taxation by major taxing authorities since inception. These examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

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

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per common share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 6,266,667 Class A common shares in the aggregate. As of June 30, 2022 and 2021, the Company did not have any other dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per common share is the same as basic net income (loss) per common share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended June 30, 2022		Three Months Ended June 30, 2021		Six Months Ended June 30, 2022		Six Months Ended June 30, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$3,798,131	$949,533	$(860,491)	$(215,123)	$6,416,573	$1,604,143	$4,623,597	$1,518,653
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	34,500,000	8,625,000	34,500,000	8,625,000	34,500,000	8,625,000	25,350,829	8,326,657
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share	$0.11	$0.11	$(0.02)	$(0.02)	$0.19	$0.19	$0.18	$0.18

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

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

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on February 12, 2021, the Company has agreed to pay the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $20,000 per month for office space, utilities, secretarial support and administrative services. Upon completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 and $120,000 in fees for these services, respectively. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 and $100,000 in fees for these services, respectively.

Due from Sponsor

At the closing of the Initial Public Offering on February 17, 2021, a portion of the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants in the amount of $2,124,125 was due to the Company to be held outside of the Trust Account for working capital purposes. The Company received the cash on February 18, 2021. As of June 30, 2022, and December 31, 2021, there were no amounts due from the Sponsor.

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

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

On April 18, 2022, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note (the “Sponsor Convertible Note”) to the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to $400,000 from the Sponsor for ongoing expenses reasonably related to the business of the Company and the consummation of the Business Combination. All unpaid principal under the Sponsor Convertible Note will be due and payable in full upon the consummation of a Business Combination (the “Maturity Date”). The Sponsor will have the option, at any time on or prior to the Maturity Date, to convert any amounts outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Note into warrants to purchase shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, at a conversion price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of June 30, 2022, there was $190,000 in borrowings outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Note. As of December 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

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

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of these condensed consolidated financial statements. The specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 34,500,000 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, including Class A common stock subject to possible redemption which are presented as temporary equity.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. On December 11, 2020, the Company effected a 47.91667-for-1 stock split and on February 11, 2021, the Company effected a stock dividend of 1.2 shares of Class B common stock for each share of Class B common stock outstanding prior to the dividend, resulting in 8,625,000 shares of Class B common stock being issued and outstanding. All share and per-share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the stock split and stock dividend. As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 8,625,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

NOTE 8. WARRANT LIABILITIES

Warrants — As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 8,625,000 Public Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

JUNE 30, 2022

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

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 6,266,667 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, except as provided herein under “— Redemption of warrants when the price per share of Class A common stock equals or exceeds $10.00”, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

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

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on an entity’s assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At June 30, 2022, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $345,236,409 in money market funds which are invested in U.S. Treasury securities. Through June 30, 2022, the Company withdrew $205,927 of interest earned on the Trust Account to pay for taxes.

At December 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $345,019,584 in money market funds which are invested in U.S. Treasury securities. Through December 31, 2021, the Company withdrew $11,667 of interest earned on the Trust Account to pay for taxes.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	June 30, 2022	December 31, 2021
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$345,236,409	$345,019,584

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$2,042,400	$8,047,125
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	$1,483,947	$5,846,800

The Warrants are accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities in the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within the change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.

As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 the Public Warrants are classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market under the ticker SCLEW. As of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 the Private Placement Warrants are classified as Level 2. As the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone outside of a small group of individuals who are permitted transferees would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant.

BROADSCALE ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

JUNE 30, 2022

(Unaudited)

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of level 3 warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public Warrant	Total Level 3 Warrant Liabilities
Initial measurement on February 17, 2021	11,217,334	15,438,750	26,656,084
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	(4,261,334)	(5,865,000)	(10,126,334)
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$6,956,000	$9,573,750	$16,529,750
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	313,334	345,000	658,334
Transfer to Level 1	—	(9,918,750)	(9,918,750)
Transfer to Level 2	(7,269,334)	—	(7,269,334)
Fair value as of June 30, 2021	$—	$—	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. There were no transfers from Level 3 to Level 1 or Level 2 during the three and six months period ended June 30, 2022.

NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the condensed consolidated balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed consolidated financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, except as set forth in Note 1 above, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed consolidated financial statements.

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

Recent Developments

As previously reported, on November 30, 2021, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger Agreement”) with Voltus, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Voltus”), and Velocity Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. On August 12, 2022, the Merger Agreement was terminated (the “Termination”).

As a result of the Termination, the Merger Agreement is of no further force and effect and the agreements entered into in connection with the Merger Agreement, including, but not limited to, (i) the Sponsor Side Letter dated as of November 30, 2021, between the Company, the Sponsor and Voltus, and (ii) the Subscription Agreements dated as of November 30, 2021, by and among the Company and certain institutional and private investors, have also been terminated and are no longer effective, as applicable, in accordance with their respective terms.

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

For the three months ended June 30, 2022, we had net income of $4,747,664, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $5,337,173 and interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $391,995, partially offset by general and administrative expenses of $952,764 and provision for income taxes of $28,740.

For the six months ended June 30, 2022, we had net income of $8,020,716, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $10,367,578 and interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $422,752, partially offset by general and administrative expenses of $2,740,874 and provision for income taxes of $28,740.

For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $1,075,614, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $658,334 and interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $8,602, partially offset by general and administrative expenses of $425,882.

For the six months ended June 30, 2021, we had net income of $6,142,250, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $7,650,667 and interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $13,857, partially offset by general and administrative expenses of $1,522,274.

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

For the six months ended June 30, 2022, cash used in operating activities was $904,602. Net income of $8,020,716 was affected by the change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $10,367,578 and interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $422,752. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $1,865,012 of cash for operating activities.

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

As of June 30, 2022, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $345,236,409. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through June 30, 2022, we have withdrawn $205,927 of interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

As of June 30, 2022, we had cash held outside of the Trust Account of $4,756. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

On April 18, 2022, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note (the “Sponsor Convertible Note”) to the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to $400,000 from the Sponsor for ongoing expenses reasonably related to the business of the Company and the consummation of the Business Combination. All unpaid principal under the Sponsor Convertible Note will be due and payable in full upon the consummation of a Business Combination (the “Maturity Date”). The Sponsor will have the option, at any time on or prior to the Maturity Date, to convert any amounts outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Note into warrants to purchase shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, at a conversion price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of June 30, 2022, there was $190,000 in borrowings outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Note.

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

The Company intends to complete a Business Combination by February 17, 2023. However, in the absence of a completed Business Combination, the Company may require additional capital. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, suspending the pursuit of a Business Combination. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all.

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that if the Company is unable to raise additional funds to alleviate liquidity needs as well as complete a Business Combination by February 17, 2023, then the Company will cease all operations except for the purpose of liquidating. The liquidity condition and date for mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after February 17, 2023.

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

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay an affiliate of our Sponsor a monthly fee of $20,000 for office space, utilities, secretarial support and administrative services. We began incurring these fees on February 12, 2021 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination and our liquidation. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 and $120,000 in fees for these services, respectively. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 and $100,000 in fees for these services, respectively.

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

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each condensed consolidated balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the warrants was initially estimated using a binomial lattice model (see Note 9 to the condensed consolidated financial statements). For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the closing price of the Public Warrants was used as the fair value of the Public Warrants as of each relevant date. The subsequent measurements and fair value of the Private Placement Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants was also based on the closing price of the Public Warrants.

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

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of June 30, 2022. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13 a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, other than the material weakness discussed below, which was remediated during the quarter ended June 30, 2022.

Remediation of a Material weakness in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We recognize the importance of the control environment as it sets the overall tone for the Company and is the foundation for all other components of internal control. Consequently, we designed and implemented remediation measures to address the material weakness previously identified and enhance our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness, we enhanced our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our condensed consolidated financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The foregoing actions, which we believe remediated the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, were completed as of March 31, 2022.

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

On April 18, 2022, the Company issued an unsecured convertible promissory note for a principal amount up to $400,000 (the “Sponsor Convertible Note”) to the Sponsor, Nokomis ESG Sponsor, LLC. All or a portion of the amounts outstanding under the Sponsor Convertible Note are convertible into warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant at the option of the Sponsor.  As of June 30, 2022, there was $190,000 borrowed under the Sponsor Convertible Note.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
10.1*	Promissory Note dated April 18, 2022 made by Broadscale Acquisition Corp. to the order of Nokomis ESG Sponsor, LLC.
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rule 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rule 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document.
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*	Filed herewith.

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