New Providence Acquisition Corp. II (CIK 1837929)
Form 10-Q
period 2023-03-31
filed 2023-05-15

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2023

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

As of May 15, 2023, there were 8,267,875 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 3,250,000 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2023

i

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2023	2022
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash	$176,499	$339,663
Prepaid expenses	242,247	285,490
Prepaid income taxes	—	125,826
Total Current Assets	418,746	750,979

Marketable securities held in Trust Account	260,471,785	257,913,695
TOTAL ASSETS	$260,890,531	$258,664,674

LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE COMMON STOCK AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses	$473,664	$614,155
Accrued offering costs	524,918	524,918
Income taxes payable	430,482	—
Total Current Liabilities	1,429,064	1,139,073

Deferred tax liability	173,842	148,862
Deferred underwriting payable	8,750,000	8,750,000
Total Liabilities	10,352,906	10,037,935

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 6)

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 25,000,000 shares issued and outstanding at $10.39 and $10.30 per share redemption value at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively	259,764,330	257,577,578

Stockholders’ Deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 400,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 25,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption)
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 6,250,000 shares issued and outstanding	625	625
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(9,227,330)	(8,951,464)
Total Stockholders’ Deficit	(9,226,705)	(8,950,839)
TOTAL LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE COMMON STOCK AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$260,890,531	$258,664,674

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended March 31,	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2023	2022
Formation and operating costs	$325,866	$344,258
Loss from operations	(325,866)	(344,258)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	2,719,339	64,554
Unrealized gain (loss) on marketable securities held in Trust Account	98,701	(41,597)
Other income, net	2,818,040	22,957

Income (loss) before provision for income taxes	2,492,174	(321,301)
Provision for income taxes	(581,288)	—
Net income (loss)	$1,910,886	$(321,301)

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	25,000,000	25,000,000

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A common stock	$0.06	$(0.01)

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	6,250,000	6,250,000

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B common stock	$0.06	$(0.01)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S DEFICIT

(Unaudited)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2023

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance – January 1, 2023	—	$—	6,250,000	$625	$—	$(8,951,464)	$(8,950,839)

Remeasurement of Class A Common Stock to Redemption Value	—	—	—	—	—	(2,186,752)	(2,186,752)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,910,886	1,910,886
Balance – March 31, 2023	—	$—	6,250,000	$625	$—	$(9,227,330)	$(9,226,705)

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance – January 1, 2022	—	$—	6,250,000	$625	$—	$(8,015,144)	$(8,014,519)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(321,301)	(321,301)
Balance – March 31, 2022	—	$—	6,250,000	$625	$—	$(8,336,445)	$(8,335,820)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2023	2022
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$1,910,886	$(321,301)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(2,719,339)	(64,554)
Unrealized (gain) loss on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(98,701)	41,597
Deferred tax provision	24,980	—
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	43,243	(28,175)
Prepaid income taxes	125,826	—
Accrued expenses	(140,491)	100,501
Other long-term assets	—	70,596
Income taxes payable	430,482	—
Net cash used in operating activities	(423,114)	(201,336)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account to pay franchise and income taxes	259,950	—
Net cash provided by financing activities	259,950	—

Net Change in Cash	(163,164)	(201,336)
Cash – Beginning of period	339,663	1,081,525
Cash – End of period	$176,499	$880,189

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Remeasurement of Class A common stock subject to redemption	$2,186,752	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

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

All activity through March 31, 2023 relates to the Company’s formation, the proposed initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account (as described below).

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
MARCH 31, 2023

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

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either prior to or upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction or do not vote at all. In connection with the Extension Meeting (as defined below), the net tangible asset limitation was removed from the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

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

The Company will have until 18 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering to complete a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). In connection with the Extension Meeting, the Combination Period was extended until 30 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Company’s warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2023, the Company had $176,499 in its operating bank accounts, $260,471,785 in marketable securities held in the Trust Account to be used for a Business Combination or to repurchase or redeem its common stock in connection therewith and a working capital deficit of $476,705, after adjustment for taxes that can be paid from Trust Account.

Until the consummation of a Business Combination, the Company will be using the funds not held in the Trust Account for identifying and evaluating prospective Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

The Company expects to need to raise additional capital through loans or additional investments from its Sponsor, stockholders, officers, directors, or third parties. The Company’s officers, directors and Sponsor may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds, from time to time or at any time, in whatever amount they deem reasonable in their sole discretion, to meet the Company’s working capital needs. Accordingly, the Company may not be able to obtain additional financing. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, curtailing operations, suspending the pursuit of a potential transaction, and reducing overhead expenses. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. In addition, in connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until May 9, 2024 to consummate the proposed Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate the proposed Business Combination by this time. These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for at least one year from the date that the financial statement were issued. These financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recovery of the recorded assets or the classification of the liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

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
MARCH 31, 2023

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023. The interim results for the periods ended March 31, 2023 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the period ending December 31, 2023 or for any future periods.

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
MARCH 31, 2023

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account consisted of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. All of the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the condensed balance sheet at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of investments held in the Trust Account are included in interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account in the accompanying condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock are classified as stockholder’s equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, Class A Common Stock subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable common stock to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Increases or decreases in the carrying amount of redeemable common stock are affected by charges against additional paid-in capital and accumulated deficit.

At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the common stock reflected in the condensed balance sheets are reconciled in the following table:

Common stock subject to possible redemption, December 31, 2021	$255,000,000
Plus:
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value	2,577,578
Common stock subject to possible redemption, December 31, 2022	$257,577,578
Plus:
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value	2,186,752
Common stock subject to possible redemption, March 31, 2023	$259,764,330

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
MARCH 31, 2023

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” ASC 740, Income Taxes, requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the unaudited condensed financial statements and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. ASC 740-270-25-2 requires that an annual effective tax rate be determined and such annual effective rate applied to year to date income in interim periods under ASC 740-270-30-5. As of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company’s deferred tax asset for start up organizational expenses had a full valuation allowance recorded against it. Our effective tax rate was 23.30% and 0.00% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and 2022, due to the valuation allowance on the deferred tax assets.

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

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

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

While ASC 740 identifies usage of an effective annual tax rate for purposes of an interim provision, it does allow for estimating individual elements in the current period is they are significant, unusual or infrequent. Computing the effective tax rate for the Company is complicated due to the potential impact of the timing of any Business Combination expenses and the actual interest income that will be recognized during the year. The Company has taken a position as to the calculation of income tax expense in a current period based on ASC 740-270-25-3 which states, “If an entity is unable to estimate a part of its ordinary income (or loss) or the related tax (benefit) but is otherwise able to make a reasonable estimate, the tax (or benefit_ applicable to the item that cannot be estimated shall be reported in the interim period in which the item is reported.” The Company believes its calculation to be reliable estimate and allows it to properly take into account the usual elements that can impact its annualized book income and its impact on the effect tax rate. As such, the Company is computing its taxable income (loss) and associated income tax provision based on actual results through March 31, 2023.

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

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, and (ii) the private placement since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 16,333,333 Class A common stock in the aggregate. As of March 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into common stock and then share in the income (loss) of the Company. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per common stock is the same as basic net income (loss) per common stock for the periods presented.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2023		2022
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income (loss), as adjusted	$1,528,709	$382,177	$(257,041)	$(64,260)
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	25,000,000	6,250,000	25,000,000	6,250,000

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share	$0.06	$0.06	$(0.01)	$(0.01)

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

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentration of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company had not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company was not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In June 2016, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2016-13 – Financial Instruments – Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments (“ASU 2016-13”). This update requires financial assets measured at amortized cost basis to be presented at the net amount expected to be collected. The measurement of expected credit losses is based on relevant information about past events, including historical experience, current conditions, and reasonable and supportable forecasts that affect the collectability of the reported amount. Since June 2016, the FASB issued clarifying updates to the new standard including changing the effective date for smaller reporting companies. The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022, and interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted. The Company adopted ASU 2016-13 on January 1, 2023. The adoption of ASU 2016-13 did not have a material impact on its financial statements.

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
MARCH 31, 2023

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

The sale of the Founder Shares to the Company’s director nominees is in the scope of FASB ASC Topic 718, “Compensation-Stock Compensation” (“ASC 718”). Under ASC 718, stock-based compensation associated with equity-classified awards is measured at fair value upon the grant date. The Company has hired a valuation firm who used the lattice model to assess the fair value associated with the Founder Shares granted. The fair value of the 50,000 Founder Shares granted to the Company’s director nominees was $487,000 or $9.74 per share. The Founder Shares were granted subject to a performance condition (i.e., the occurrence of a Business Combination). Compensation expense related to the Founder Shares is recognized only when the performance condition is probable of occurrence under the applicable accounting literature in this circumstance. As of March 31, 2023, the Company determined the performance conditions are not considered probable, and, therefore, no stock-based compensation expense has been recognized. Stock-based compensation would be recognized at the date the performance conditions are considered probable (i.e., upon consummation of a Business Combination) in an amount equal to the number of Founder Shares vested times the grant date fair value per share (unless subsequently modified) less the amount initially received for the purchase of the Founder Shares.

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

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on November 4, 2021 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay the Sponsor a total of up to $20,000 per month for, among other things, the provision of the services of one or more investment professionals, who may be related parties of the Sponsor or of one of the Company’s executive officers. An affiliate of the Sponsor has entered into an employment arrangement with James Bradley, the Company’s chief financial officer, pursuant to which Mr. Bradley is compensated for, among other things, transaction management and negotiation services, which include, but are not limited to, his services to the Sponsor. Mr. Bradley is paid by this affiliate $12,500 per month, and a portion of the $20,000 monthly fee paid to the Sponsor is allocated to the reimbursement of Mr. Bradley’s monthly salary. Mr. Bradley and each of the professionals will be paid at or below market rates for their services. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company incurred $60,000 in fees for these services, of which $40,000 is recorded as accrued expenses in the condensed balance sheets. For the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 in fees for these services.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s directors and officers may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. Any warrants issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the Company had no Working Capital Loans.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

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

Consulting Services Arrangements

The Company has arrangements with third party consultants to provide services to the Company relating to identification of and negotiation with potential targets, assistance with due diligence, marketing, financial analyses and investor relations. These arrangements provide for aggregate monthly fees of approximately $10,000. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company incurred and paid $30,365. For the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company incurred $3,000, of which remained unpaid and are reflected in accrued expense on the condensed balance sheet.

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Preferred Stock

The Company filed an Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation prior to the closing date of the Initial Public Offering such that the Company is authorized to issue up to 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock at a $0.0001 par value. At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were no preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock

The Company is authorized to issue up to 400,000,000 shares of Class A, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were 25,000,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock

The Company is authorized to issue up to 10,000,000 shares of Class B, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were 6,250,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

Warrants

At March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there were 8,333,333 Public Warrants issued and outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the consummation of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

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

As of March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, there are 8,000,000 Private Placement Warrants issued and outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants will be identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the common shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and will be non-redeemable.

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2023

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

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2023	December 31, 2022
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$260,471,785	$257,913,695

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, except as noted below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Amendments to Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation

On May 5, 2023, the Company held the a special meeting in lieu of an annual meeting of stockholders (the “Extension Meeting”), to to amend the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to (i) extend the date by which the Company has to consummate a business combination from May 9, 2023 to May 9, 2024 (the “Extension Amendment Proposal”) and (ii) remove the limitation that the Company may not redeem shares of public stock to the extent that such redemption would result in the Company having net tangible assets (as determined in accordance with Rule 3a51-1(g)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended), of less than $5,000,001 (the “Redemption Limitation Amendment Proposal”). The stockholders of the Company approved the Extension Amendment Proposal and the Redemption Limitation Amendment Proposal at the Extension Meeting and on May 5, 2023, the Company filed the required amendments to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation with the Secretary of State of Delaware.

Redemption of Class A Common Stock

In connection with the vote to approve the Extension Amendment Proposal and the Redemption Limitation Amendment Proposal, public stockholders elected to redeem an aggregate of 19,732,125 shares of Class A common Stock for cash at a redemption price of approximately $10.41 per share, for an aggregate redemption amount of approximately $205,478,750.

Conversion of Class B Common Stock

On May 5, 2023, the Sponsor converted 3,000,000 shares of Class B common stock into shares of Class A common stock. Notwithstanding the conversions, the Sponsor will not be entitled to receive any monies held in the Company’s trust account as a result of its ownership of shares of Class A common stock issued upon conversion of the Class B common stock. Following such conversion and taking into account the redemptions described above, the Company will have an aggregate of 8,267,875 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding and an aggregate of 3,250,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

Share Transfer Agreements

In connection with the Extension Meeting, the Company and the Sponsor, entered into share transfer agreements with several holders of Class A common stock, pursuant to which such holders agreed not to redeem an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (the “Non-Redeemed Stock”). In exchange for the foregoing commitments not to redeem such Non-Redeemed Stock, the Sponsor agreed to forfeit and surrender to the Company for no consideration an aggregate of 1,500,000 shares of Class A common stock and Class B common stock held by the Sponsor, at the closing of the Company’s initial business combination, and the Company agreed to issue an aggregate of 1,500,000 shares of Class A common stock to such holders at such time.

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

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 31, 2023. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities through March 31, 2023 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for our initial public offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a business combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our business combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in our trust account established for the benefit of our public stockholders (the “trust account”). We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence and other expenses in connection with searching for, and completing, a business combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, we had net income of $1,910,886, which consisted of unrealized gain on marketable securities held in the trust account of $98,701 and interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $2,719,339, offset operating and formation costs of $325,866 and provision for income taxes of $581,288.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net loss of $321,301, which consisted of operating and formation costs of $344,258 and an unrealized loss on marketable securities held in our trust account of $41,597, offset by interest earned on marketable securities held in the trust account of $64,554.

Liquidity and Going Concern

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash used in operating activities was $423,114. Net income of $1,910,886 was affected by an unrealized gain on marketable securities held in trust account of $98,701, interest income on marketable securities held in the trust account of $2,719,339 and deferred tax provision of $24,980. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $459,060 of cash for operating activities.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, cash used in operating activities was $201,336. Net loss of $321,301 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the trust account of $64,554 and unrealized loss on marketable securities held in trust account of $41,597. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $142,922 of cash for operating activities.

As of March 31, 2023, we had marketable securities held in the trust account of $260,471,785 (including approximately $5,471,785 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the trust account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2023, we have withdrawn $922,950 of interest earned from the trust account.

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

As of March 31, 2023, we had cash held outside the trust account of $176,499. We intend to use the funds held outside the trust account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a business combination.

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

We may need to raise additional capital through loans or additional investments from our Sponsor, stockholders, officers, directors, or third parties. Our officers, directors and our Sponsor may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. Accordingly, we may not be able to obtain additional financing. If we are unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, curtailing operations, suspending the pursuit of a potential transaction, and reducing overhead expenses. We cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. In addition, in connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until May 9, 2024 to consummate the proposed Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate the proposed Business Combination by this time. These conditions raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern for at least one year from the date that the financial statements included in this Report were issued. These financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recovery of the recorded assets or the classification of the liabilities that might be necessary should we be unable to continue as a going concern.

Off-Balance Sheet Financing Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2023. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

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

Disclosure controls are procedures that are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this Report, is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time period specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective of ensuring that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the chief executive officer and chief financial officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our management evaluated, with the participation of our current chief executive officer and chief financial officer (our “Certifying Officers”), the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2023, pursuant to Rule 13a-15(b) under the Exchange Act. Based upon that evaluation, our Certifying Officers concluded that, as of March 31, 2023, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective due to a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting related to properly recording and accruing expenses. As a result, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with GAAP. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarter Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented. As of March 31, 2023, the internal control has not been remediated.

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

There were no changes to our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during our fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2023 that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, except as outlined below, there have been no other material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2023, except we may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

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

NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITION CORP. II

Date: May 15, 2023	By:	/s/ Gary Smith
	Name:	Gary Smith
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer

Date: May 15, 2023	By:	/s/ James Bradley
	Name:	James Bradley
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer