Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II (CIK 1837739)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-27

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ________ to ________

Commission File No. 001-40184

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

1400 Centrepark Blvd, Ste 810

West Palm Beach, FL 33401

(Address of Principal Executive Offices, including zip code)

(561) 712-7860

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

N/A

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, $0.0001 par value, and one-fifth of one redeemable warrant	CLAA.U	The New York Stock Exchange
Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 par value	CLAA	The New York Stock Exchange
Redeemable warrants, each warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share, each at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	CLAA WS	The New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐

Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒

		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act):    Yes  ☒  No  ☐

As of May 27, 2021, 33,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 8,250,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

i

PART 1 – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	December 31, 2020
Assets
Current assets:
Cash	$724,970	$25,000
Prepaid expenses	1,336,212	—
Deferred offering costs associated with IPO	—	61,814

Total current assets	$2,061,182	$86,814
Cash Held in Trust account	330,005,350	—

Total assets	332,066,532	86,814

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$40,000	$35,000
Promissory Note – related party	—	30,000

Total current liabilities	40,000	65,000
Warrant Liabilities	16,870,666	—
Deferred underwriters’ discount	10,657,500	—

Total liabilities	27,568,166	65,000

Commitments
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption 29,949,836 shares at redemption value	299,498,363	—
Shareholders’ equity:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 3,050,164 shares and 0 shares (excluding 29,949,836 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption) issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	305	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value;50,000,000 shares authorized; 8,250,000 and 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	825	863
Additional paid-in capital	4,967,158	24,137
Accumulated earnings (deficit)	31,715	(3,186)

Total shareholders’ equity	5,000,003	21,814

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity	$332,066,532	$86,814

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Formation and operating costs	$46,063

Loss from operations	(46,063)

Other Income (Loss)
Interest income	5,350
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	550,667
Offering expenses related to warrant issuance	(475,053)

Total other income (loss)	80,964

Net income	$34,901

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	29,900,400

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	9,230,467

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	$0.00

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

	Ordinary Shares
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Earnings (Deficit)	Total Shareholders’ Equity
Balance as of December 31, 2020	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(3,186)	$21,814
Sale of Units in Initial Public Offering, net of underwriter fee	33,000,000	3,300	—	—	329,996,700	—	330,000,000
Sale of private placement	—	—	—	—	8,600,000	—	8,600,000
Initial fair value of warrants accounted for as liabilities	—	—	—	—	(17,421,333)	—	(17,421,333)
Underwriter discount	—	—	—	—	(6,090,000)		(6,090,000)
Deferred underwriter discount	—	—	—	—	(10,657,500)	—	(10,657,500)
Other offering cost charged to shareholders’ equity	—	—	—	—	(464,569)	—	(464,569)
Sponsor forfeiture of shares	—	—	(375,000)	(38)	38	—	—
Reclassification of offering cost related to warrant issuance	—	—	—	—	475,053	—	475,053
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(29,949,836)	(2,995)	—	—	(299,495,368)	—	(299,498,363)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	34,901	34,901

Balance as of March 31, 2021	3,050,164	$305	8,250,000	$825	$4,967,158	$31,715	$5,000,003

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$34,901
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on trust account	(5,350)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(550,667)
Offering costs allocated to warrants	475,053
Changes in current assets and current liabilities:
Prepaid assets	(1,336,212)
Accounts payable	40,000

Net cash used in operating activities	(1,342,275)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash into trust account	(330,000,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	(330,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from Initial Public Offering, net of underwriters’ discount	323,910,000
Proceeds from issuance of Private Placement Warrants	8,600,000
Proceeds from issuance of promissory note to related party	115,824
Repayment of promissory note to related party	(145,824)
Payments of offering costs	(437,755)

Net cash provided by financing activities	332,042,245
Net Change in Cash	699,970
Cash - Beginning	25,000

Cash - Ending	$724,970

Supplemental Disclosure of Non-cash Financing Activities:
Initial value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$298,977,981

Initial value of warrant liabilities	$17,421,333

Change in value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$520,382

Deferred underwriters’ discount payable charged to additional paid-in capital	$10,657,500

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Organization and Business Operations

Organization and General

Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II (the “Company”) was incorporated in Cayman Islands on November 24, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, capital share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (a “Business Combination”). The Company is not limited to a particular industry or geographic region for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2021, relates to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering (“IPO”) described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial business combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the IPO.

Financing

The registration statement for the Company’s IPO was declared effective on March 9, 2021 (the “Effective Date”). On March 12, 2021, the Company consummated the IPO of 33,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “public share”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $330,000,000, which is discussed in Note 4.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the sale of 5,733,333 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrant”), at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, which is discussed in Note 5.

Transaction costs amounted to $17,212,069 consisting of $6,090,000 of underwriting fee, $10,657,500 of deferred underwriting fee and $464,569 of other offering costs. Of the total transaction cost $475,053 was expensed as non-operating expenses in that statement of operations with the rest of the offering cost charged to shareholders’ equity. The transaction costs were allocated based on the relative fair value basis, compared to the total offering proceeds, between the fair value of the Public Warrant (as defined in Note 4) liabilities and the Class A ordinary shares.

Trust Account

Following the closing of the IPO on March 15, 2021, an amount of $330,000,000 from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) which is invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company. Except with respect to interest earned on the funds held in the trust account that may be released to the Company to pay its tax obligations, the proceeds from the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will not be released from the trust account until the earliest of (a) the completion of the Company’s initial business combination, (b) the redemption of any public shares properly submitted in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, and (c) the redemption of the Company’s public shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of the IPO, subject to applicable law. The proceeds deposited in the trust account could become subject to the claims of the Company’s creditors, if any, which could have priority over the claims of the Company’s public shareholders.

Initial Business Combination

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the IPO, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be generally applied toward consummating a business combination.

The Company’s business combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the balance in the Trust Account (net of taxes payable) at the time of the signing an agreement to enter into a business combination. However, the Company will only complete a business combination if the post-business combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a business combination.

The Company will provide its public shareholders with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of the initial business combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the initial business combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a proposed initial business combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The shareholders will be entitled to redeem their shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then on deposit in the Trust Account (initially $10.00 per share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations).

The shares of ordinary shares subject to redemption is recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the IPO, in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” In such case, the Company will proceed with a business combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either immediately prior to or upon consummation of a business combination and, if the Company seeks shareholder approval, a majority of the issued and outstanding shares voted are voted in favor of the business combination.

The Company will have until March 12, 2023 (with the ability to extend with shareholder approval) to consummate a business combination (the “Combination Period”). However, if the Company is unable to complete a business combination within the Combination Period, the Company will redeem 100% of the outstanding public shares for a pro rata portion of the funds held in the Trust Account, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the trust account including interest earned on the funds held in the trust account and not previously released to the Company, divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, subject to applicable law and as further described in the registration statement, and then seek to dissolve and liquidate.

The Company’s sponsor, Colonnade Sponsor II LLC (the “Sponsor”), officers and directors have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to the 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares issued to the Sponsor for an aggregate purchase price of $25,000 on December 31, 2020 (the “Founder Shares”) and public shares in connection with the completion of the initial business combination, (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and public shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, and (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to their Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete the initial business combination within the Combination Period.

The Company’s Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or similar agreement or business combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the trust account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per public share and (ii) the actual amount per public share held in the trust account as of the date of the liquidation of the trust account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the trust account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the IPO against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act. However, the Company has not asked its Sponsor to reserve for such indemnification obligations, nor has the Company independently verified whether its Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and believe that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Company cannot assure that its Sponsor would be able to satisfy those obligations.

Liquidity

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had cash outside the Trust Account of $724,970 available for working capital needs. All remaining cash held in the Trust Account are generally unavailable for the Company’s use, prior to an initial business combination, and is restricted for use either in a Business Combination or to redeem ordinary shares. As of March 31, 2021, none of the amount in the Trust Account was available to be withdrawn as described above.

Through March 31, 2021, the Company’s liquidity needs were satisfied through receipt of $25,000 from the sale of the Founder Shares and the remaining net proceeds from the IPO and the sale of Private Placement Warrants.

The Company anticipates that the $724,970 outside of the Trust Account as of March 31, 2021, will be sufficient to allow the Company to operate for at least the next 12 months from the issuance of the financial statements, assuming that a Business Combination is not consummated during that time. Until consummation of its Business Combination, the Company will be using the funds not held in the Trust Account, and any additional Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 6) from the initial shareholders, the Company’s officers and directors, or their respective affiliates (which is described in Note 6), for identifying and evaluating prospective acquisition candidates, performing business due diligence on prospective target businesses, traveling to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses, reviewing corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, selecting the target business to acquire and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

The Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating its business. However, if the Company’s estimates of the costs of undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating business combination is less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate its business prior to the business combination. Moreover, the Company will need to raise additional capital through loans from its Sponsor, officers, directors, or third parties. None of the Sponsor, officers or directors are under any obligation to advance funds to, or to invest in, the Company. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, curtailing operations, suspending the pursuit of its business plan, and reducing overhead expenses. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all.

Risks and Uncertainties

On January 30, 2020, the World Health Organization (“WHO”) announced a global health emergency because of a new strain of coronavirus (the “COVID-19 outbreak”). In March 2020, the WHO classified the COVID-19 outbreak as a pandemic, based on the rapid increase in exposure globally. The full impact of the COVID-19 outbreak continues to evolve. The impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the Company’s financial position will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak and related advisories and restrictions. These developments and the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the financial markets and the overall economy are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. If the financial markets and/or the overall economy are impacted for an extended period, the Company’s financial position may be materially adversely affected. Additionally, the Company’s ability to complete an initial business combination may be materially adversely affected due to significant governmental measures being implemented to contain the COVID-19 outbreak or treat its impact, including travel restrictions, the shutdown of businesses and quarantines, among others, which may limit the Company’s ability to have meetings with potential investors or affect the ability of a potential target company’s personnel, vendors and service providers to negotiate and consummate an initial business combination in a timely manner. The Company’s ability to consummate an initial business combination may also be dependent on the ability to raise additional equity and debt financing, which may be impacted by the COVID-19 outbreak and the resulting market downturn.

Note 2 – Correction of An Error In Previously Furnished Financial Statements

On April 12, 2021, the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement, dated as of March 9, 2021, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, a New York corporation, as warrant agent (the “Warrant Agreement”). As a result of the SEC Statement, the Company reevaluated the accounting treatment of (i) the 6,600,000 Public Warrants (as defined in Note 4) and (ii) the 5,733,333 Private Placement Warrants. The Company previously accounted for all warrants as components of equity.

In further consideration of the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification 815-40, Derivatives and Hedging; Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (“ASC 815”), the Company concluded that a provision in the Warrant Agreement related to certain tender or exchange offers precludes the warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the warrants should be recorded as derivative liabilities on the balance sheet and measured at fair value at inception (on the date of the IPO) and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurement, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations in the period of change.

After discussion with the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm, the Company’s management and the audit committee of the Company’s board of directors concluded that it is appropriate to revise the Company’s previously issued audited balance sheet as of March 12, 2021 as previously reported in its Form 8-K. The revised classification and reported values of the Warrants as accounted for under ASC 815 are included in the financial statements herein.

The following summarizes the effect of the revision on each balance sheet line item as of the date of the Company’s consummation of its IPO.

As of March 12, 2021	As Reported	Adjustment	As Adjusted
Balance Sheet
Warrant Liabilities	$—	$17,421,333	$17,421,333
Total Liabilities	12,507,030	17,421,333	29,928,363
Shares Subject to Redemption	316,399,130	(17,421,150)	298,977,980
Class A Ordinary Shares	136	174	310
Class B Ordinary Shares	825	—	825
Additional Paid in Capital	5,012,650	474,885	5,487,535
(Accumulated Deficit)	(13,609)	(475,052)	(633,242)
Total Shareholders’ Equity	$5,000,002	$7	$5,000,009

Note 3— Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its IPO as filed with the SEC on March 10, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Reports on Form 8-K. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging Growth Company Status

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, (the “Securities Act”), as modified by the Jumpstart our Business Startups Act of 2012, (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, the Trust Account had $345,003,738 held in primarily U.S. Treasury bills. During period January 1, 2021 to March 31, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any of interest income from the Trust Account to pay its tax obligations.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. At March 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on this account.

Ordinary shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2021, 29,949,836 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company’s statements of operations include a presentation of income (loss) per share for Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income (loss) per share. Net income per ordinary shares, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account totaling $5,350 for the three months ended March 31, 2021 by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding since original issuance. Net loss per ordinary shares, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income, adjusted for income attributable to Class A ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Class B ordinary shares includes the Founder Shares as these shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

The Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Offering Costs

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin (“SAB”) Topic 5A—“Expenses of Offering”. Offering costs consist principally of professional and registration fees incurred through the balance sheet date that are related to the Public Offering and that were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the IPO. Accordingly, on March 31, 2021, offering costs totaling $17,212,069 have been charged to shareholders’ equity (consisting of $6,090,000 of underwriting fee, $10,657,500 of deferred underwriting fee and $464,569 of other offering costs). Of the total transaction cost $475,053 was reclassed to expense as a non-operating expense in the statement of operations with the rest of the offering cost charged to shareholders’ equity. The transaction costs were allocated based on the relative fair value basis, compared to the total offering proceeds, between the fair value of the Public Warrant (as defined in Note 4) liabilities and the Class A ordinary shares.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheet.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued share purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The Company accounts for its 12,333,333 warrants issued in connection with its IPO (6,600,000) and private placement (5,733,333) as derivative warrant liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised or modified, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The fair value of warrants issued by the Company in connection with the IPO and private placement has been estimated using Monte-Carlo simulations at each measurement date.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized.

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2021. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of March 31, 2021, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

There is currently no taxation imposed on income by the Government of the Cayman Islands. In accordance with Cayman income tax regulations, income taxes are not levied on the Company. Consequently, income taxes are not reflected in the Company’s financial statements. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

Note 4 — Initial Public Offering

Pursuant to the IPO, the Company sold 33,000,000 Units, (at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share one-fifth of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A ordinary shares at a price of $11.50 per share.

Note 5 — Private Placement Warrants

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 5,733,333 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per warrant ($8,600,000 in the aggregate), each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of Class A ordinary shares at a price of $11.50 per share. A portion of the purchase price of the Private Placement Warrants was added to the proceeds from this offering to be held in the Trust Account.

The Private Placement Warrants will be identical to the warrants sold in the IPO except that the Private Placement Warrants, so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, (i) will not be redeemable by the Company, (ii) may not (including the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of these Private Placement Warrants), subject to certain limited exceptions, be transferred, assigned or sold by the holders until 30 days after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (iii) may be exercised by the holders on a cashless basis and (iv) will be entitled to certain registration rights.

If the Private Placement Warrants are held by holders other than the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by the holders on the same basis as the warrants included in the units being sold in the IPO.

The Sponsor has agreed to (i) waive its redemption rights with respect to its Founder Shares and public shares in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) waive its redemption rights with respect to its Founder Shares and public shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to allow redemption in connection with the initial Business Combination or to redeem 100% of the Company’s public shares if the Company has not consummated an initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or (B) with respect to any other material provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, (iii) waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to its Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period, and (iv) vote any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor and any public shares purchased during or after the IPO (including in open market and privately-negotiated transactions) in favor of the initial Business Combination.

Note 6 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On December 31, 2020, the Company issued 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares to the Sponsor for an aggregate purchase price of $25,000. On February 24, 2021, the Company effected a share capitalization of 1,437,500 shares, resulting in 8,625,000 shares of Class B ordinary shares being issued and outstanding. Up to 1,125,000 Founder Shares are subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor depending on the extent to which the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised. On March 12, 2021, the underwriter partially exercised the over-allotment option and therefore 375,000 Founder Shares were forfeited, and 750,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture, resulting in 8,250,000 Founder Shares outstanding at March 31, 2021.

The initial shareholders have agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Founder Shares and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion thereof until the earlier to occur of: (i) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination, or (ii) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction after the initial Business Combination that results in all of the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property; except to certain permitted transferees and under certain circumstances (the “lock-up”).

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the closing price of Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination or (2) if the Company consummates a transaction after the initial Business Combination which results in the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their shares for cash, securities or other property, the Founder Shares will be released from the lock-up.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On December 17, 2020, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company up to $300,000 to be used for a portion of the expenses of the IPO. These loans are non-interest bearing, unsecured and are due at the earlier of December 31, 2021 or the closing of the IPO. The loan will be repaid upon the closing of the IPO out of the offering proceeds that has been allocated to the payment of offering expenses. As of March 31, 2021, there was no outstanding balance under the promissory note.

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the date of the IPO, the Company has agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $30,000 per month for office space and administrative support services. Upon completion of the Initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees.

Working Capital Loans

In addition, In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the initial stockholders or an affiliate of the initial stockholders or certain of the Company’s directors and officers may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 12, 2021, the Company had not outstanding borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Note 7 — Commitments & Contingencies

Registration Rights

The holders of the (i) Founder Shares, which were issued in a private placement prior to the closing of the IPO, (ii) Private Placement Warrants which will be issued in a private placement simultaneously with the closing of the IPO and the Class A ordinary shares underlying such Private Placement Warrants and (iii) Private Placement Warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans have registration rights to require the Company to register a sale of any of its securities held by them pursuant to a registration rights agreement. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the Company’s completion of the initial Business Combination. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriters Agreement

On March 12, 2021, the Company paid a fixed underwriting discount of $6,090,000. Additionally, a deferred underwriting discount of $10,657,500 will be payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes an initial Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Note 8 — Shareholders’ Equity

Preference shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 5,000,000 preference shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021, there were no shares of preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 3,050,164 and 0 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 29,949,836 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption), respectively

Class B ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 8,250,000 and 8,625,000 shares of Class B ordinary shares issued or outstanding, respectively.

Holders of Class A ordinary shares and holders of Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s shareholders except as required by law. Unless specified in the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, or as required by applicable provisions of the Companies Act or applicable stock exchange rules, the affirmative vote of a majority of the Company’s ordinary shares that are voted is required to approve any such matter voted on by its shareholders.

The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares concurrently with or immediately following the consummation of the initial Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares or equity- linked securities are issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination, the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, 20% of the total number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding after such conversion (after giving effect to any redemptions of Class A ordinary shares by public shareholders), including the total number of Class A ordinary shares issued, or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, excluding any Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities exercisable for or convertible into Class A ordinary shares issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, officers or directors upon conversion of Working Capital Loans; provided that such conversion of Founder Shares will never occur on a less than one-for-one basis.

Note 9 — Warrants

Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment as discussed herein. In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors and in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliate, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliate, as applicable, prior to such issuance (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares during the 10 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, then the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the Market Value, the $18.00 per share redemption trigger prices described below under “Redemption of Warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price described below under “Redemption of Warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

The warrants will become exercisable 30 days after the completion of its initial Business Combination, and will expire five years after the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than fifteen (15) business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a post-effective amendment to the registration statement o, under the Securities Act, of the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants. The Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement, and a current prospectus relating thereto, until the expiration or redemption of the warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the sixtieth (60th) business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption. Notwithstanding the above, if the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elect, it will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement, and in the event the Company does not so elect, it will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

Redemption of Warrants When the Price per Class A Ordinary Share Equals or Exceeds $18.00

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

•	in whole and not in part;

•	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

•	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder (the “30-day redemption period”); and

•

if, and only if, the reported sale price of the ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three business days before the Company sends to the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

In no event will the Company be required to net cash settle any warrants.

Redemption of Warrants when the price per Class A Ordinary Share equals or exceeds $10.00. The Company may also redeem the outstanding Public Warrants once they become exercisable:

•	in whole and not in part;

•	at a price of $0.10 per warrant;

•

upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares; and

•

if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

If the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within the combination period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

Note 10 — Fair Value Measurements

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

•	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

•

Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

•

Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

	March 31, 2021	Quoted Prices In Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Description
Warrant liabilities – Public Warrants	8,844,000			8,844,000
Warrant liabilities – Private Warrants	8,026,666	—	—	8,026,666

	$16,870,666	$—	$—	$16,870,666

The Company utilizes a Monte Carlo simulation model to value the Public Warrants and Black Scholes model to value the Private Placement Warrants at each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in the statement of operations. The estimated fair value of the warrant liability is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a binomial options pricing model are assumptions related to expected share-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its ordinary shares based on historical volatility that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates to remain at zero.

The aforementioned warrant liabilities are not subject to qualified hedge accounting.

There were no transfers between Levels 1, 2 or 3 during the quarter ended March 31, 2021.

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements:

	At March 12, 2021 (Initial Measurement) Public Warrants	At March 12, 2021 (Initial Measurement) Private Placement Warrants
Share price	$9.70	$9.70
Strike price	$11.50	$11.50
Term (in years)	5.0	5.0
Volatility	24.0%	24.0%
Risk-free rate	0.98%	0.98%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%
Redemption trigger price	$18.00	$0.00

	At March 31, 2021 Public Warrants	At March 31, 2021 Private Placement Warrants
Share price	$9.55	$9.55
Strike price	$11.50	$11.50
Term (in years)	5.0	5.0
Volatility	24.0%	24.0%
Risk-free rate	1.11%	1.11%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%
Redemption trigger price	$18.00	$0.00

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Public	Private Placement	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of November 24, 2020	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on March 12, 2021	9,108,000	8,313,333	17,421,333
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	(264,000)	(286,667)	(550,667)

Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$8,844,000	$8,026,666	$16,870,666

Note 11 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through the date that the financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Colonnade Sponsor II LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of this Quarterly Report and the Risk Factors section of the Registration Statements on Form S-1 (Registration No. 333-253091) filed with the SEC. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on November 24, 2020 formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar Business Combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash derived from the proceeds of the IPO, our shares, debt or a combination of cash, shares and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from November 24, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the IPO, described below, and the Company’s search for a target business with which to complete a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities. We are incurring expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with completing a Business Combination.

For the three months ended, we had a net income of $34,901. We incurred $46,063 of formation and operating costs consisting mostly of general and administrative expenses. We had investment income of $5,350 on our amounts held in the Trust Account.

As a result of the revision described in Note 2 “Correction of An Error In Previously Furnished Financial Statements” to the financial statements included herein, we classify the warrants issued in connection with our IPO and private placement as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrant instruments to fair value at each reporting period. These liabilities are subject to remeasurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. As part of the reclassification to warrant liability,

we reclassed a portion of the offering costs associated with the IPO originally charged to shareholders’ equity, to an expense in the statement of operations in the amount of $475,053 based on a relative fair value basis. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the change in fair value of warrants was a decrease in the liability of approximately $550,667.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Until the consummation of the IPO, the Company’s only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of ordinary shares by the Sponsor and loans from our Sponsor.

On March 12, 2021, we consummated the IPO of 33,000,000 Units, at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $330,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, we consummated the sale of 5,733,333 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor at a price of $1.50 per warrant, generating gross proceeds of $8,600,000.

Following the IPO, and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, a total of $330,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $17,212,069 in transaction costs, including $6,090,000 of underwriting fees, $10,657,500 of deferred underwriting fees and $464,569 of other costs.

For the period from November 24, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $1,342,275, which consisted of our net loss of $34,901, interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $5,350, changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities of $550,667, offering costs allocated to warrants of $475,053 and changes in current assets and current liabilities, which used $1,296,212 of cash.

As of March 31, 2021, we had cash and marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $330,005,350. We may withdraw interest to pay our taxes, if any. Through March 31, 2021, we have not withdrawn any amounts to pay for our tax obligations. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (which interest shall be net of taxes payable) to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete a Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2021, we had cash outside the trust account of $724,970 available for working capital needs. All remaining cash held in the trust account are generally unavailable for the Company’s use, prior to an initial business combination, and is restricted for use either in a business combination or to redeem ordinary shares. As of March 31, 2021, none of the amount in the trust account was available to be withdrawn as described above.

Through March 31, 2021, the Company’s liquidity needs were satisfied through receipt of $25,000 from the sale of the Founder Shares, and the remaining net proceeds from the IPO and the sale of Private Placement Warrants.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts, but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants, at a price of $1.50 per warrant unit at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

The Company anticipates that the $724,970 outside of the Trust Account as of March 31, 2021, will be sufficient to allow the Company to operate for at least the next 12 months, assuming that a Business Combination is not consummated during that time. Until consummation of our Business Combination, the Company will be using the funds not held in the Trust Account, and any additional Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 6 to our financial statements) from the initial shareholders, the Company’s officers and directors, or their respective affiliates (which is described in Note 6 to our financial statements), for identifying and evaluating prospective acquisition candidates, performing business due diligence on prospective target businesses, traveling to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses, reviewing corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, selecting the target business to acquire and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

The Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating its business. However, if the Company’s estimates of the costs of undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating Business Combination is less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate its business prior to the Business Combination. Moreover, the Company will need to raise additional capital through loans from its sponsor, officers, directors, or third parties. None of the sponsor, officers or directors are under any obligation to advance funds to, or to invest in, the Company. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, curtailing operations, suspending the pursuit of its business plan, and reducing overhead expenses. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all.

As a result of the revision described in Note 2 “Correction of An Error In Previously Furnished Financial Statements” to the financial statements included herein, we classify the warrants issued in connection with our IPO and private placement as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrant instruments to fair value at each reporting period. These liabilities are subject to remeasurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations.

Off-Balance Sheet Financing Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the Sponsor a monthly fee of $30,000 for office space, utilities, secretarial and administrative support services, provided to the Company. We began incurring these fees on March 10, 2021 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of a Business Combination and the Company’s liquidation.

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, or $10,657,500 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that we complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or

subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Ordinary Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, which are not currently redeemable and are not redeemable at fair value, have been excluded from the calculation of basic net loss per ordinary share since such shares, if redeemed, only participate in their pro rata share of the Trust Account earnings. Our net income is adjusted for the portion of income that is attributable to ordinary shares subject to redemption, as these shares only participate in the earnings of the Trust Account and not our income or losses.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Warrant Liabilities

We account for the warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering in accordance with ASC 815, under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity classification and must be recorded as liabilities. As the warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the warrants are measured at fair value at inception and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurement, with changes in fair value recognized in the Statement of Operations in the period of change.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

We do not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. We evaluate all of our financial instruments, including issued share purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815-15. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is reassessed at the end of each reporting period.

We issued an aggregate of 12,333,333 warrants in connection with our IPO and private placement, which, as a result of the revision described in Note 2 “Correction of An Error In Previously Furnished Financial Statements” to the financial statements included herein, are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, we recognize the warrants as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to remeasurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The fair value of Public Warrants have been estimated using Monte Carlo simulations and the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using Black Scholes model at each measurement date.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021. Based upon his evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were not effective as of March 31, 2021, due solely to the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting regarding the classification of the Company’s warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. In light of this material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with GAAP. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

We do not expect that our disclosure controls and procedures will prevent all errors and all instances of fraud. Disclosure controls and procedures, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the disclosure controls and procedures are met. Further, the design of disclosure controls and procedures must reflect the fact that there are resource constraints, and the benefits must be considered relative to their costs. Because of the inherent limitations in all disclosure controls and procedures, no evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures can provide absolute assurance that we have detected all our control deficiencies and instances of fraud, if any. The design of disclosure controls and procedures also is based partly on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, and there can be no assurance that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential future conditions.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, as the circumstances that led to the revision of our financial statements described in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q had not yet been identified. Management has implemented remediation steps to address the material weakness and to improve our internal control over financial reporting. Specifically, we expanded and improved our review process for complex securities and related accounting standards. We plan to further improve this process by enhancing access to accounting literature, identification of third-party professionals with whom to consult regarding complex accounting applications and consideration of additional staff with the requisite experience and training to supplement existing accounting professionals.

PART II—OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS.

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Registration Statement filed with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the SEC together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement governing our warrants. As a result of the SEC Statement, we reevaluated the accounting treatment of our 6,600,000 Public Warrants and 5,733,333 Private Placement Warrants, and determined to classify the warrants as derivative liabilities measured at fair value, with changes in fair value each period reported in earnings.

As a result, included on our balance sheet as of March 31, 2021 contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report are derivative liabilities related to our warrants. ASC 815 provides for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting non-cash gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statement of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our financial statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors, which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following this issuance of the SEC Statement, after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management concluded that, in light of the SEC Statement, we identified a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis.

Effective internal controls are necessary for us to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud. We continue to evaluate steps to remediate the material weakness. These remediation measures may be time consuming and costly and there is no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

If we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports in addition to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting and our stock price may decline as a result. We cannot assure you that the measures we have taken to date, or any measures we may take in the future, will be sufficient to avoid potential future material weaknesses.

We may face litigation and other risks as a result of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

As a result of such material weakness, the change in accounting for the warrants, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Form 10-Q, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete a Business Combination.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

On March 12, 2021, we consummated the IPO of 33,000,000 Units. The Units sold in the IPO were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $330,000,000. Barclays Capital Inc. and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. acted as the joint-book running managers of the IPO. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-253091). The Securities and Exchange Commission declared the registration statement effective on March 9, 2021.

Simultaneously with the consummation of the IPO, the Sponsor consummated the private placement of an aggregate of 5,733,333 warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $8,600,000. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the IPO, except that the Private Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

Of the gross proceeds received from the IPO and the Private Placement Warrants, $330,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $6,090,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions and $464,569 for other costs and expenses related to the IPO. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer up to $10,657,500 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our IPO, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION.

On May 25, 2021, the Company received a notice from the New York Stock Exchange (the “NYSE”) indicating that the Company is not in compliance with the NYSE’s continued listing requirements under the timely filing criteria set forth in Section 802.01E of the NYSE Listed Company Manual since the Company did not file this Quarterly Report with the SEC on or before May 24, 2021, the extended period provided for the filing under Rule 12b-25(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

The NYSE informed the Company that, under the NYSE’s rules, the Company can regain compliance with the NYSE’s continued listing requirements by filing this Quarterly Report with the SEC at any time prior to November 24, 2021.

As previously reported by the Company in its Form 12b-25 filed with the SEC on May 18, 2021, the Company has undergone the process of determining the extent to which the SEC Statement will impact its financial statements as of and for the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, which are included in this Quarterly Report.

The Company filed this Quarterly Report and so has regained compliance with the timely filing criteria set forth in Section 802.01E of the NYSE Listed Company Manual.

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS.

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit

1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and between Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II and Barclays Capital Inc. and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc., as representatives of the underwriters. (1)

3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. (1)

4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and between Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent. (1)

10.1	Letter Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and among Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II, its executive officers, its directors and Colonnade Sponsor II LLC. (1)

10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and between Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee. (1)

10.3	Registration Rights Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and among Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II, Colonnade Sponsor II LLC and the other holders party thereto. (1)

10.4	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and between Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II and Colonnade Sponsor II LLC. (1)

10.5	Administrative Services Agreement, dated March 9, 2021, by and between Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II and Colonnade Sponsor II LLC. (1)

31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document

101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**

This certification is furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and is deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 12, 2021 and incorporated by reference herein.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

COLONNADE ACQUISITION CORP. II
Date: May 27, 2021	/s/ Remy W. Trafelet
	Name:	Remy W. Trafelet
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)